BlockBefore

Socorro County, New Mexico

103 topographic sheets and 18 fire insurance atlases across 3 places.

Research this county

From the record

38 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

New Mexico within the United States
Socorro County within New Mexico
Explore by year 1884 1908

What the record shows

  • 3 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Socorro, Magdalena, San Marcial, between 1886 and 1942.
  • 18 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 575 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 38 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 34 buildings, 3 districts and 1 site.
  • 7 of the 38 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 57 populated places in this county; 56 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

28 photographs, 1940 to 2021

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Snowstorm over the mountains in Socorro County, New Mexico. Snow in the mountains is an important source of water for the ranchers in this section
Snowstorm over the mountains in Socorro County, New Mexico. Snow in the mountains is an important source of water for the ranchers in this section
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
New Mexico is replete with tiny settlements in what many would consider the "middle of nowhere"
New Mexico is replete with tiny settlements in what many would consider the "middle of nowhere"
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Cattle feed and look around their surroundings on plowed farmland near San Acacia in central New Mexico
Cattle feed and look around their surroundings on plowed farmland near San Acacia in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
A sunset over the plains outside Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
A sunset over the plains outside Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2021. Library of Congress
Stock waterhole and windmill, Socorro County, New Mexico
Stock waterhole and windmill, Socorro County, New Mexico
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Desert wash with snow covered mountains in the background. Socorro County, New Mexico
Desert wash with snow covered mountains in the background. Socorro County, New Mexico
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Entrance to a horse ranch near San Acacia in central New Mexico
Entrance to a horse ranch near San Acacia in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The New Loma Stadium Cinema, opened in 1959 in a turn-of-the-century store that became a movie theater turned event space in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
The New Loma Stadium Cinema, opened in 1959 in a turn-of-the-century store that became a movie theater turned event space in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2021. Library of Congress
Unusual mural in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
Unusual mural in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2021. Library of Congress
The corner, and a weathered sign, of the 1919 Val Verde Hotel and Steakhouse in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
The corner, and a weathered sign, of the 1919 Val Verde Hotel and Steakhouse in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2021. Library of Congress
It wouldn't seem that this old windmill has raised enough water to make a difference in its dry surroundings outside the tiny New Mexico settlement of San Antonio, near Soccoro
It wouldn't seem that this old windmill has raised enough water to make a difference in its dry surroundings outside the tiny New Mexico settlement of San Antonio, near Soccoro
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Claudia DeMonte and Ed McGowin's 1998 bronze and stone sculpture, "First Contact," in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
Claudia DeMonte and Ed McGowin's 1998 bronze and stone sculpture, "First Contact," in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2021. Library of Congress
Windmill which furnishes water for private residences in Magdalena, New Mexico. Magdalena is the trading center for nearby ranches
Windmill which furnishes water for private residences in Magdalena, New Mexico. Magdalena is the trading center for nearby ranches
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
An old, abandoned house in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
An old, abandoned house in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2021. Library of Congress
A classic Owl Cigar advertising sign dominates a block of Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
A classic Owl Cigar advertising sign dominates a block of Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2021. Library of Congress
This is the same Rio Grande River that finds its way south from here, in central New Mexico, to eventually form a long portion of the border between the United States and Mexico
This is the same Rio Grande River that finds its way south from here, in central New Mexico, to eventually form a long portion of the border between the United States and Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Early spring snowstorm over the mountains in Socorro County, New Mexico
Early spring snowstorm over the mountains in Socorro County, New Mexico
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
The 1919 Val Verde Hotel in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
The 1919 Val Verde Hotel in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2021. Library of Congress
A narrow irrigation canal runs through farmland near San Acacia in central New Mexico
A narrow irrigation canal runs through farmland near San Acacia in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The desert on a grey day. Socorro County, New Mexico
The desert on a grey day. Socorro County, New Mexico
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
A classic Owl Cigar advertising sign dominates a block of Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
A classic Owl Cigar advertising sign dominates a block of Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2021. Library of Congress
This rendition of a flying saucer and its friendly-looking "pilot" doesn't cause much of a stir in in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
This rendition of a flying saucer and its friendly-looking "pilot" doesn't cause much of a stir in in Socorro, a small city in central New Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2021. Library of Congress
This is the same Rio Grande River that finds its way south from here, in central New Mexico, to eventually form a long portion of the border between the United States and Mexico
This is the same Rio Grande River that finds its way south from here, in central New Mexico, to eventually form a long portion of the border between the United States and Mexico
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Stock waterhole and windmill, Socorro County, New Mexico
Stock waterhole and windmill, Socorro County, New Mexico
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
San Miguel Mission, Socorro, Socorro County, NM
San Miguel Mission, Socorro, Socorro County, NM
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Opera House, Socorro, Socorro County, NM
Opera House, Socorro, Socorro County, NM
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Park Hotel, Socorro, Socorro County, NM
Park Hotel, Socorro, Socorro County, NM
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Baca Store, Socorro, Socorro County, NM
Baca Store, Socorro, Socorro County, NM
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

38

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Aragon Housebuilding198282003327
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Depotbuilding197878001829
A. B. Baca Housebuilding199191000036
Bank of Magdalenabuilding198282003328
Biavaschi Saloon-Capitol Barbuilding2024100009669
Brown Hallbuilding198988001550
Bursum Housebuilding197575001172
Clemens Ranchhousebuilding197979001557
Captain Michael Cooney Housebuilding199191000029
Anthony Cortesy Housebuilding199191000033
Nestor P. Eaton Housebuilding199191000034
Fitch Hallbuilding198988001551
James Gurden Fitch Housebuilding199191000035
Fort Craigsite197070000414
Garcia Opera Housebuilding197474001210
Juan Nepomuceno Garcia Housebuilding199191000027
Gran Quivera Historic Districtdistrict201515000355
Gutierrez Housebuilding198282003329
Hall Hotelbuilding198282003330
Hilton Housebuilding198282003331
August Holver Hilton Housebuilding199191000031
House at 303 Eaton Avenuebuilding199191000032
House at 405 Park Streetbuilding199191000030
Ilfeld Warehousebuilding198282003332
Illinois Brewerybuilding197575001173
Lewellen Housebuilding198282003333
MacDonald Merchandise Buildingbuilding198080002573
MacTavish Housebuilding198282003334
Magdaline Housebuilding198282003335
Main Street Commercial Buildingbuilding198282003336
Sagrada Familia de Lemitar Church, Los Dulces Nombresbuilding198383001631
Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monumentdistrict196666000494
Salome Storebuilding198282003337
Salome Warehousebuilding198282003338
San Miguel Churchbuilding201616000162
Trinity Sitedistrict196666000493
Val Verde Hotelbuilding197777000930
Rufina Vigil Housebuilding199191000028

Digitised newspapers

13 issues

Sampled issues, machine-read from the Library of Congress scan and published page by page, so every headline and column is searchable text.

The Socorro Chieftain

Socorro, N.M., 1902 to 1959. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

The Chieftain

Socorro, N.M., 1890 to 1901. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

The Socorro Chieftain

Socorro, Socorro County, N.M., 1884 to 1890. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

Photographs from libraries nationwide

7 of 10 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 10 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Running the Line through the "Zuni Tollgate," near Aqua Frio, N.M., Eastern Base of Sierra Madre, (Main Range of Rocky Mountains,) 975 miles from Missouri River., Boston Public Library - undated
Running the Line through the "Zuni Tollgate," near Aqua Frio, N.M., Eastern Base of Sierra Madre, (Main Range of Rocky Mountains,) 975 miles from Missouri River.. Gardner, Alexander, 1821-1882, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Coronado Café, for hospitality and good food New Mexico's finest. Junction U.S. Highways 60 - 85 - 380, Socorro, New Mexico, Boston Public Library - undated
Coronado Café, for hospitality and good food New Mexico's finest. Junction U.S. Highways 60 - 85 - 380, Socorro, New Mexico. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Coolest spot on the Rio Grande, Coronado Courts, Socorro, New Mexico. On U.S. Highways 85 and 60 north side, Boston Public Library - undated
Coolest spot on the Rio Grande, Coronado Courts, Socorro, New Mexico. On U.S. Highways 85 and 60 north side. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Greetings from New Mexico. Old San Miguel Mission, Socorro, New Mexico, Boston Public Library - undated
Greetings from New Mexico. Old San Miguel Mission, Socorro, New Mexico. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
"M" Motel, 745 West Highway 60, Socorro, New Mexico, Boston Public Library - undated
"M" Motel, 745 West Highway 60, Socorro, New Mexico. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Surveying Party at Agua Frio, in Sierra Madre, New Mexico, (The Water Shed of the Continent,) 970 miles west of Missouri River., Boston Public Library - undated
Surveying Party at Agua Frio, in Sierra Madre, New Mexico, (The Water Shed of the Continent,) 970 miles west of Missouri River.. Gardner, Alexander, 1821-1882, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Ake Court, Socorro, N. M., one of the newest and most modern motor courts on U.S. Highways 85 and 60, Boston Public Library - undated
Ake Court, Socorro, N. M., one of the newest and most modern motor courts on U.S. Highways 85 and 60. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 9,196 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-02-01, scale 1:35400
1947-02-01, scale 1:35400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-02-01, scale 1:35400
1947-02-01, scale 1:35400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-02-01, scale 1:35400
1947-02-01, scale 1:35400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-02-01, scale 1:35400
1947-02-01, scale 1:35400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-09-01, scale 1:8500
1949-09-01, scale 1:8500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-09-01, scale 1:8500
1949-09-01, scale 1:8500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-09-01, scale 1:8500
1949-09-01, scale 1:8500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-09-01, scale 1:8500
1949-09-01, scale 1:8500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-10-06, scale 1:28400
1951-10-06, scale 1:28400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-10-06, scale 1:28400
1951-10-06, scale 1:28400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-10-06, scale 1:28400
1951-10-06, scale 1:28400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-10-06, scale 1:28400
1951-10-06, scale 1:28400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-09-05, scale 1:51273
1952-09-05, scale 1:51273. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-09-05, scale 1:51273
1952-09-05, scale 1:51273. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-09-05, scale 1:51273
1952-09-05, scale 1:51273. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-09-05, scale 1:51273
1952-09-05, scale 1:51273. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-12-08, scale 1:54000
1953-12-08, scale 1:54000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-12-08, scale 1:54000
1953-12-08, scale 1:54000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-12-08, scale 1:54000
1953-12-08, scale 1:54000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-12-08, scale 1:54000
1953-12-08, scale 1:54000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-01-31, scale 1:54000
1954-01-31, scale 1:54000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-01-31, scale 1:54000
1954-01-31, scale 1:54000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-01-31, scale 1:54000
1954-01-31, scale 1:54000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-01-31, scale 1:54000
1954-01-31, scale 1:54000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-03-07, scale 1:40000
1956-03-07, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-03-07, scale 1:40000
1956-03-07, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-03-07, scale 1:40000
1956-03-07, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-03-07, scale 1:40000
1956-03-07, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-06-11, scale 1:21700
1958-06-11, scale 1:21700. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-06-11, scale 1:21700
1958-06-11, scale 1:21700. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-06-11, scale 1:21700
1958-06-11, scale 1:21700. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-06-11, scale 1:21700
1958-06-11, scale 1:21700. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-02-01, scale 1:6000
1962-02-01, scale 1:6000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-02-01, scale 1:6000
1962-02-01, scale 1:6000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-02-01, scale 1:6000
1962-02-01, scale 1:6000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-02-01, scale 1:6000
1962-02-01, scale 1:6000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-04-17, scale 1:17000
1963-04-17, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-04-17, scale 1:17000
1963-04-17, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-04-17, scale 1:17000
1963-04-17, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-04-17, scale 1:17000
1963-04-17, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-10-01, scale 1:31000
1964-10-01, scale 1:31000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-10-01, scale 1:31000
1964-10-01, scale 1:31000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-10-01, scale 1:31000
1964-10-01, scale 1:31000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-10-01, scale 1:31000
1964-10-01, scale 1:31000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-06-02, scale 1:21670
1966-06-02, scale 1:21670. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-06-02, scale 1:21670
1966-06-02, scale 1:21670. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-06-02, scale 1:21670
1966-06-02, scale 1:21670. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-06-02, scale 1:21670
1966-06-02, scale 1:21670. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

71 stations, 29 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

46 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 28-1Socorro city, comprising parts of Election Precincts 1, Socorro and 24, Socorro: Socorro city - That part of Ward 1 in Election Precinct 1, Socorro Bounded by City limits; Socorro Ditch, Otero Ave., Bernard, Fisher Ave., Grant Ave., U.S. Highway 60; City limits; City limits
  • 28-2Socorro city - That part comprising Ward 2 in Election Precinct 1, Socorro Bounded by Fisher Ave.; Ward line, Park Ave.; City limits; U.S. Highway 60, Grant Ave.
  • 28-3Socorro city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Socorro Bounded by Manzanares Ave.; Socorro Ditch; City limits; Park Ave., Ward line
  • 28-4Election Precinct 1, Socorro, outside Socorro city: Election Precinct 1, Socorro - That part Bounded by Election Precinct line; Election Precinct line (Socorro Ditch); U.S. Highway 85
  • 28-5Socorro city - That part of Ward 4 in Election Precinct 1, Socorro Bounded by Socorro Ditch; Manzanares Ave., Ward line; Bernard, Otero Ave.
  • 28-6Socorro city - That part of Ward 1 in Election Precinct 24, Socorro Bounded by City limits; U.S. Highway 85, Ward line, Simpson Ave.; Socorro Ditch
  • 28-7Socorro city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 24, Socorro Bounded by Manzanares Ave., Ward line; City limits; City limits; Socorro Ditch
  • 28-8Socorro city - That part of Ward 4 in Election Precinct 24, Socorro Bounded by City limits; City limits; Ward line, Manzanares Ave.; Socorro Ditch, Simpson Ave., Ward line, U.S. Highway 85
  • 28-9Election Precinct 1, Socorro - That part Bounded by Election Precinct line; Socorro city limits, Election Precinct line (Socorro Ditch); Election Precinct line; Election Precinct line (Remainder of Election Precinct 1, Socorro, is in Socorro city)
  • 28-10Election Precinct 2, Lemitar
  • 28-11Election Precinct 3, Polvadera
  • 28-12Election Precinct 4, Sabinal
  • 28-13Election Precinct 5, La Joya
  • 28-14Election Precinct 6, Scholle
  • 28-15Election Precinct 7, San Antonio
  • 28-16Election Precinct 11, Kelly
  • 28-17Election Precinct 12, Magdalena: Magdalena village: Magdalena village - That part Bounded by Village limits; Village limits; U.S. Highway 60, 1st, Poplar, 8th, Elm, 5th, Ash, 1st, State Highway 107, Village limits; Village limits
  • 28-18Election Precinct 12: Magdalena village - That part Bounded by State 107, 1st, Ash, 5th, Elm, 8th, Poplar, 1st, U.S. Highway 60; Village limits; Village limits; Village limits
  • 28-19Election Precinct 12, Magdalena - That part outside Magdalena village
  • 28-20Election Precinct 13, San Marcial, including all island areas in this election precinct
  • 28-21Election Precinct 15, Clyde: Election Precinct 15, Clyde, including all island areas in this enumeration district and excluding White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base (part)
  • 28-22White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base - That part in Election Precinct 15, Clyde (Remainder of White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Election Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base is in Precincts 33, Hansonburg, 41, Carthage, 48, Rayo, and 49, Claunch, 50, White Lake and in Dona Ana, Lincoln and Otero counties. Part of Fort Bliss Military Reservation is also in Texas)
  • 28-23Election Precinct 16, San Juan
  • 28-24Election Precinct 21, Luis Lopez
  • 28-25Election Precinct 25, San Pedro
  • 28-26Election Precinct 27, San Antonito
  • 28-27Election Precinct 28, San Acacia
  • 28-28Election Precinct 30, Escondida
  • 28-29Election Precinct 31, Santa Rita: Election Precinct 31, Santa Rita - That part outside Puertocito - Navajo Indian Reservation
  • 28-30Election Precinct 31, Santa Rita - That part in Puertocito - Navajo Indian Reservation
  • 28-30Election Precinct 31, Santa Rita - That part in Puertocito - Navajo Indian Reservation
  • 28-31Election Precinct 33, Hansonburg: Election Precinct 33, Hansonburg, excluding White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base (part)
  • 28-32White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base - That part in Election Precinct 33, Hansonburg (Remainder of White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base is in Election Precincts 15, Clyde, 41, Carthage, 48, Rayo, 49, Claunch, 50, White Lake, and in Dona Ana, Lincoln and Otero counties, Part of Fort Bliss Military Reservation is also in Texas)
  • 28-33Election Precinct 36, Rancho de la Joya
  • 28-34Election Precinct 38, Cherryville
  • 28-35Election Precinct 39, Las Nutrias
  • 28-36Election Precinct 41, Carthage: Election Precinct 41, Carthage, excluding White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base (part)
  • 28-37White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base - That part in Election Precinct 41, Carthage (Remainder of White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base is in Election Precincts 15, Clyde, 33, Hansonburg, 48, Rayo, 49, Claunch, 50, White Lake and in Dona Ana, Lincoln and Otero counties. Part of Fort Bliss Military Reservation is also in Texas)
  • 28-38Election Precinct 48, Rayo: Election Precinct 48 Rayo, excluding White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base (part)
  • 28-39White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base - That part in Election Precinct 48, Rayo (Remainder of White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base is in Election Precincts 15, Clyde, 33, Hansonburg, 41, Carthage, 49. Claunch, 50, White Lake and in Dona Ana, Lincoln and Otero Counties. Part of Fort Bliss Military Reservation is also in Texas)
  • 28-40Election Precinct 49, Claunch: Election Precinct 49, Claunch, excluding White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base (part)
  • 28-41White Sands Proving Grounds, Fort Bliss Military Reservation end Holloman Air Force Base - That part in Election Precinct 49, Claunch (Remainder of White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base is in Election Precincts 15, Clyde, 33, Hansonburg, 41, Carthage, 48, Rayo, 50, White Lake and in Dona Ana, Lincoln and Otero counties. Part of Fort Bliss Military Reservation is also in Texas)
  • 28-42Election Precinct 50, White Lake: Election Precinct 50, White Lake, excluding White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base (part)
  • 28-43White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base - That part in Election Precinct 50, White Lake (Remainder of White Sands Proving Ground, Fort Bliss Military Reservation and Holloman Air Force Base is in Precincts 15, Clyde, 33, Hansonburg, 41, Carthage, Otero 48, Rayo, 49, Claunch and in Dona Ana, Lincoln and counties. Part of Fort Bliss Military Reservation is also in Texas)
  • 28-44Election Precinct 24, Socorro - That part outside Socorro city (Remainder of Election Precinct 24, Socorro, is in Socorro city)
  • 28-45Election Precinct 1, Socorro - That part Bounded by Election Precinct line; U.S. Highway 85, Election Precinct line (Socorro Ditch); Socorro city limits; Election Precinct line

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,325 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,325 of them, burning about 262,501 acres. 688 started naturally and 20 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural688
Missing data/not specified/undetermined292
Debris and open burning112
Equipment and vehicle use96
Recreation and ceremony58
Smoking32
Arson/incendiarism20
Power generation/transmission/distribution9
Railroad operations and maintenance7
Fireworks5
Other causes4
Misuse of fire by a minor2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
21 May 2016Natural42,102 acresCibola National ForestNORTH FIRE
5 June 1994Natural22,200 acresCibola National ForestPOT
15 June 2015Natural17,843 acresCibola National ForestRED CANYON FIRE
15 June 1994Missing data/not specified/undetermined17,000 acresNew Mexico State Forestry DivisionRELAPSE
15 June 2020Natural14,624 acresCibola National ForestVICS PEAK
22 July 1994Natural11,500 acresLas Cruces Field OfficeBLACK
11 June 1994Natural10,000 acresLas Cruces Field OfficeOSCURA
11 July 1993Natural9,000 acresLas Cruces Field OfficeRANGE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1950 to 2025

60 of 188 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 188 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 1 injury and about $44,671,530 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail61
Thunderstorm Wind55
Flash Flood51
Tornado10
Flood4
Heavy Rain2
Funnel Cloud2
Lightning2
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
September 1992Hailnot stated1 hurtno account filed
October 2004HailSocorro$40,000,000no account filed
September 2013FloodLa Joya$1,200,000The initial round of intense rainfall on the 10th and 11th flooded numerous roadways and homes then subsequent heavy rainfall through the 15th created extreme flooding. County emergency management indicated a total of at least 16 roads were washed out and damaged severely across the county, including NM 408 and CR 91 between Escondida and Lemitar, and NM 1 between San Antonio and Luis Lopez. The Rio Puerco and Rio Grande rivers both flooded into nearby low lying areas and threatened nearby communities. A breach in a levee on the Rio Puerco flooded several homes and the community of San Francisco was evacuated. The US 380 bridge east of San Antonio was overtopped. US 60 was closed at mile marker 166.
July 2013Flash FloodLaborcita$600,000Numerous reports of roads flooded, washed out, and damaged in eastern portion of Socorro County. Emergency Manager indicated cost of damage was near 1.2 million dollars.
July 2013Flash FloodBingham$600,000Numerous reports of roads flooded, washed out, and damaged along the Socorro County stretch of U.S. 380. Emergency Manager indicated cost of damage was near 1.2 million dollars.
July 2021Flash FloodVeguita$500,000Very strong thunderstorms with heavy rainfall of 2 to 4 inches severely impacted the Socorro area as well as areas north of the city into the early morning hours of July 7th. The Socorro County emergency manager reported that irrigation ditches throughout Socorro County were impacted with overtopping and washing out due to the flood waters. The La Joya Acequia sustained significant damage with several feet of concrete-lined ditches lost and culverts exposed. The Sabinal Fire Station in northern Socorro County was flooded, and numerous homes in low-lying areas in the County had water surrounding them. Numerous country roads and arroyos were flooded and washed out. The BNSF Railroad was also significantly impacted as all trains had to be stopped due to silt and rock debris covering the railroad tracks that go through Socorro County. Damages are estimated.
July 2021Flash FloodBernardo$250,000Strong thunderstorms that moved southwest through Socorro County brought heavy rain with reports of one to two inches. This resulted in widespread flooding across central Socorro County. The La Joya area was especially impacted with additional damage to the La Joya Acequia. A large section of the concrete ditch system north of La Joya was severely damaged, and several ditches and drains were filled with silt. All of the arroyos in the La Joya area flooded which washed away several of the arroyo banks and caused additional damage. The Rio Puerco River created to 17.75 feet Friday evening which was its highest level since 2013. Homes in the Contreras area were surrounded by flood water. Damages are estimated.
September 1997Heavy RainSocorro$200,000no account filed
July 1999Flash FloodSocorro$150,000Heavy rain near Socorro filled arroyos with runoff during the late evening. Several levees along Arroyo Matanza failed as additional strong runoff from the Magdalena Mountains overwhelmed a 90 degree turn in the arroyo just south of Socorro. Water flooded nearly 800 acres of farmland washing away fresh cut alfalfa hay and covering about 300 acres in heavy mud. An adjacent railroad bed was also undercut least 5 times along 2 miles of track.
July 2020Flash FloodAlamo$100,000Flash flooding damaged several roadways and culverts around Alamo. Emergency management estimated damages between $60,000 and $100,000.
July 2020Flash FloodLuis Lopez$100,000Emergency management and NMDOT officials reported flash flooding in the area between Luis Lopez and San Antonio. State Road 1 was closed between mile markers 51 and 60 due to flood waters and debris over the roadway. One vehicle was trapped in flood waters up to the mirrors near U.S. Highway 380 around San Antonio. U.S. Highway 380 was closed east of San Antonio. Damage amounts are a rough estimate for repairs to several roadways, culverts, low water crossings, and the flooded vehicle. Extent of injuries to the occupants of the flooded vehicle are unknown.
September 2019Flash FloodBernardo$100,000Emergency management reported damaged roads and closures in the area south of Abeytas. Damage amounts are a rough estimate for dirt roads washed out.
September 2013FloodSan Antonio$75,000Water flooded several homes near San Antonio. Several roads around San Antonio were still under water as of noon on the 12th and then finally cleaned up by around 630 pm on the 12th.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindSocorro$60,000A mobile home overturned and landed on a car, and power lines were downed as a brief, but strong storm moved over Socorro.
July 2022Flash FloodMagdalena$50,000Forest thinning in the Magdalena Mountains resulted in a flash flooding event that made it easier for water to rush down an unnamed canyon. Floodwaters left behind a pile of debris 6 feet high and 20 feet wide that included steel fence posts and barbed wire, damaged trailed, and boulders that were 200 to 300 pounds. Damages are estimated.
October 2021HailLuis Lopez$50,000A thunderstorm near Luis Lopez produced estimated pea to half inch size hail which accumulated between 6 to 8 inches deep along Interstate 25. The highest accumulations were observed along Interstate 25 between mile markers 144 and 145 which resulted in multiple vehicle accidents as well as the closing of the Interstate. The hail stripped numerous trees of their leaves and also caused damage to chile plants in the Luis Lopez area. Heavy rain from the thunderstorm resulted in the minor flooding of low-water crossings along New Mexico State Road 1 between mile markers 54 and 56 which carried debris on the roadway. No injuries were reported. Damages are estimated for the unknown amount of cars involved in the multi-vehicle accident as well as the crop damage to the chile plants.
September 2019Flash FloodAlamo$50,000Emergency management reported damaged roads and culverts with closures in the area south of Alamo. Damage amounts are a rough estimate for dirt road and culvert wash outs.
September 2017HailVeguita$50,000Hail up to the size of golf balls reported in Veguita. Vehicle windshields damaged from large hail. Damages estimated.
September 2017Flash FloodVeguita$50,000Mobile home flooded in Veguita with three feet of water.
November 2016Flash FloodAlamo$50,000NM 169 closed at the Rio Salado Bridge. Flood waters undermined roadway and bridge.
July 2015Flash FloodLava$50,000Damage to roads and guard rails along canyons west of Interstate 25, particularly within Nogal Canyon.
July 1998Flash FloodAlamo$50,000A major road near the Alamo Navajo Headquarters was washed out by heavy rain and swift runoff. Nearly 100 families on the reservation northwest of Socorro were forced into a 15 mile detour.
July 2006Flash FloodPolvadera$40,000Heavy rains of 2 to 3 inches in an hour overwhelmed small arroyos and irrigation channels in the Rio Grande Valley area of central Socorro County that were either still wet or already running with runoff of the past several days. Water Canyon again flooded into the Escondida village and smaller levee or canal breaks were reported from Lemitar to Polvadera. Heaviest damage to roads, alfalfa fields and pepper crops occurred just south of Socorro when Brown Arroyo overtopped or breached at a bend or diversion point near Luis Lopez. Cleanup efforts the next several days were hampered by fresh deposits of sand and silt from repeating showers.
July 2018Flash FloodSan Antonio$30,000Flooding along Walnut Creek flowed over the on-ramp to Interstate 25 then over U.S. 380 in San Antonio. The exit ramp from Interstate 25 and U.S. Highway 380 was closed. Flood waters inundated several acres of farm land with debris from downed power poles. Two to three feet of water in San Antonio entered at least one home. Damage amounts of a very rough estimate.
June 2009Flash FloodSan Antonio$30,000Highway 380 was closed between mile markers 2 and 4 east of San Antonio due to water flowing over the roadway after over an estimated 2.5 inches of rain fell in less than 2 hours. Mud and rocks had to be cleared off the road before it was reopened. The flash flooding destroyed an 80 foot section of water supply line just east of the community of San Pedro. This left residents of San Pedro temporarily without water. In addition, a low water crossing in the Bosquecito area was flooded which halted traffic for a few hours.
August 2008LightningMagdalena$30,000no account filed
August 1950Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2020Flash FloodEscondida$20,000A pickup truck crossing flood waters along CR-91 between Lemitar and Escondida was washed downstream. Occupants were able to safely abandon the vehicle before it was destroyed. Extent of injuries to the occupants of the vehicle are unknown. Damage amounts are estimated for loss of the truck.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindSocorro$20,000The metal roof of the Socorro County annex building was partially peeled off and significantly damaged.
September 2013Flash FloodLava$20,000US 380 was closed between San Antonio and Carrizozo due to flooding. A levee broke leading to heavy erosion along the roadway. NM 1 was also closed between mile markers 21 and 22 due to a wash out.
July 2022Flash FloodAlamo$15,000Heavy rain near Alamo caused flash flooding along New Mexico State Road 169 and mile marker 29. Damages are estimated.
September 2021Flash FloodDusty$15,000Heavy rain flooded portions of New Mexico State Road 52 which rendered the roadway impassable. The New Mexico Department of Transportation was forced to close to roadway for several hours as a result. The extent of damages is unknown.
October 2025Flash FloodSabinal$10,000Pictures on social media show floodwaters covering I-25 NB at mile marker 178 with one lane blocked. Floodwaters containing debris was also observed flowing across State Highway 116.
July 2018Flash Flood(Onm)Socorro Arpt$10,000Flash flooding within Box Canyon knocked out power to areas from Socorro to Magdalena. Damage amounts are estimated for power infrastructure.
July 2012Flash FloodLuis Lopez$10,000Rapidly rising water in an arroyo near San Antonio resulted in the closure of State Road 1. Flood waters also impacted a nearby home about halfway between Luis Lopez and San Antonio.
July 2010Flash FloodMagdalena$10,000A large landslide washed out the dirt road leading to the Magdalena Ridge Observatory and Langmuir Laboratory for Atmospheric Research.
July 1998Flash FloodAlamo$10,000A downpour at Alamo Navajo Reservation washed out some of the repairs to a road damaged by flooding earlier in the month.
September 2020Thunderstorm WindVeguita$5,000An observer spotted four broken power poles along NM-116 after severe thunderstorm winds plowed through the area.
September 2014Flash FloodSan Antonio$5,000Damage to culvert apron, retaining rock rip-rap, and metal fencing beneath Interstate 25 about 1 mile south of San Antonio exit. Flow was estimated to be at least 6 feet.
September 2013FloodSocorro$5,000Franklin Street flooded and closed due to high water. Other streets in western Socorro also flooded out from heavy rainfall.
August 2012Flash FloodMagdalena$5,000Sixty feet of forest service road 101 washed out and remained closed for over twelve hours. Culverts along road washed out as well with estimates that water was four feet deep. Public works and local law enforcements ferried 40 people living in the canyon that work in Magdalena with large four wheel drive vehicles after the water receded.
July 2010Flash FloodSan Antonio$5,000Bosquecito Road was closed due to high, fast moving water just north of U.S. Highway 380 near an arroyo crossing.
August 1998Heavy RainSabinal$5,000An irrigation ditch broke and caused flooding of 6 homes during heavy rain of near 2-3 inches.
July 1998Flash FloodSocorro$5,000Isolated heavy rain of near 1 inch an hour produced heavy street flooding in Socorro. Several small arroyos, filled with weeds and other debris overflowed and caused damage to several homes.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindSocorro$3,000Several tree branches larger than 2 inches in diameter were broken off of trees from wind gusts estimated around 60 mph. In addition, high winds knocked the roof off of an abandoned single wide trailer, which fell onto the roof a neighboring house on Blue Canyon Dr.
September 2009HailSan Antonio$2,500A vehicle was damaged on Interstate 25 from the one inch hail.
May 2012Tornado (EF1)Magdalena Muni Arpt$1,000National Weather Service meteorologists surveyed tornado damage that originated in an open desert, native to only small juniper trees and cactus. Based on multiple eyewitness accounts, several photos and video, the landspout began as two dust devils merged. The circulation grew vertically and made connection with the parent thunderstorm as it moved east. Interestingly though, the parent storm moved southeast. The landspout moved over two stock tanks. One was blown back to the west approximately 20 feet and hit a steel fence that was dented. The other tank was blown approximately 0.75 miles to the east and was mangled and in pieces. The landspout crossed State Road 107 and increased in intensity. Numerous pinon and juniper trees as well as cholla cacti were uprooted and displaced between 20 and 100 feet. No homes or outbuildings were damaged or destroyed. Peak wind speed was estimated at 90 mph.
August 1965Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
June 2025Thunderstorm WindKinney Wells-The mesonet station at Stallion Runway on the White Sands Missile Range measured a 61 mph wind gust from nearby virga showers and dry thunderstorms.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindBingham-The mesonet station at Little Burro on the White Sands Missile Range measured a peak wind gust of 63 mph from nearby virga showers and dry thunderstorms.
July 2025Flash FloodLas Nutrias-Overnight flood waters inundated a residence in Las Nutrias along NM 304. Flood waters also closed NM 304 at Las Nutrias Road, washing dirt onto the highway requiring debris removal later that day.
July 2025Flash FloodMagdalena Muni Arpt-A trained spotter reported flooded streets with fast flowing water going over curbs in the town of Magdelena.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindKinney Wells-The Stallion WIT mesonet on the White Sands Missile Range measured a 65 mph wind gust from a severe thunderstorm just south of the site.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindBingham-Severe thunderstorms in the area resulted in a peak wind gust of 64 mph at the Tower 6 mesonet station on the White Sands Missile Range.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindBingham-Severe thunderstorms in the area resulted in a peak wind gust of 75 mph at the Little Burro mesonet station on the White Sands Missile Range.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindBingham-A severe thunderstorm resulted in a peak wind gust of 83 mph at the Chupadera RAWS on the White Sands Missile Range.
October 2025HailAlamo-Law enforcement observed quarter size hail from a severe thunderstorm on State Highway 169 at mile marker 28.
October 2025HailBernardo-A trained spotter in Bernardo observed quarter size hail from a severe thunderstorm.
October 2025HailScholle-A trained spotter on U.S. Highway 60 near the Socorro and Valencia County border observed quarter size hail from a severe thunderstorm.
October 2025HailScholle-A trained spotter at U.S. Highway 60 and State Highway 47 observed quarter size hail from a severe thunderstorm.

Mines and quarries

352 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 352 workings inside this county. 14 still produce and 338 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction94
Manganese65
Barium-Barite19
Copper14
Silver13
Fluorine-Fluorite11
Lead10
Silver, Gold9
Zinc, Lead9
Lead, Zinc8
Gold8
Iron8
Perlite7
Stone, Crushed/Broken7

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Agua Torres MineUranium, VanadiumPast Producer1955
AnchorZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Bachelder-Everheart ProspectLead, Fluorine-Fluorite, Barium-BariteOccurrenceBarite, Fluorite, Galena
Bachelder-Everheart ProspectBarium-Barite, Fluorine-Fluorite, LeadPast Producer
Belle Claim Patented In 1882Lead, Silver, Copper, Gold, ZincPast Producer1957
Blanchard MineLead, Fluorine-Fluorite, Silver, Barium-BaritePast Producer1872, 1917
Box CanyonQuartz, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
BrownManganese, IronOccurrence
Carretas Canyon GroupTungsten, Lead, ManganeseOccurrenceCoronadite, Psilomelane, Pyrolusite
DeweyBarium-Barite, Calcium, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Dewey MineBarium-Barite, Calcium, Fluorine-Fluorite, LeadOccurrence
Elaine GroupBarium-Barite, Fluorine-Fluorite, LeadPast Producer1958, 1979, 1980
Ellis Canyon ProspectSilver, Copper, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
GermanyLead, Copper, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Gofor and Spire MineGold, Copper, SilverOccurrenceChalcocite, Covellite, Pyrite
Gonzales ProspectCalcium, Barium-Barite, Fluorine-Fluorite, SilicaOccurrence
Hansonburg DistrictLead, Barium-Barite, Silver, Copper, Zinc, Vanadium, Fluorine-FluoriteProducer1870, 1901
Hansonburg MineLead, Barium-Barite, Silver, Copper, Zinc, Gold, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1918, 1962
HardscrabbleZinc, Lead, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Jack Frost MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, Vanadium, Barium-Barite, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1925
Jeter MineUranium, Copper, Vanadium, Manganese, Barium-BaritePast Producer1954, 1958
Joyita ProspectsIron, Calcium, Fluorine-Fluorite, SilicaOccurrence
Juan Torres ProspectFluorine-Fluorite, Copper, IronPast Producer1927
KellyZinc, Silver, Lead, Copper, GemstonePast Producer
Kelly MineGemstone, ZincPast ProducerVein
Ladrons Mountains AreaManganese, Uranium, Fluorine-Fluorite, Vanadium, Mercury, Copper, LeadPast Producer1868, 1927, 1958
Lava StationPotassium, Phosphorus-Phosphates, Nitrogen-NitratesProspect
LinchburgZinc, Lead, Silver, Gold, Copper, CalciumProducer1910
Little Baldy TunnelLead, Zinc, Copper, SilverOccurrenceReplacement
Love Bug GroupLead, Silver, Copper, Barium-Barite, VanadiumPast Producer1947
Lucky Don & Little Davie MinesVanadium, UraniumPast Producer1955, 1963
Magdalena DistrictLead, Zinc, Gold, Silver, Copper, Vanadium, Manganese, Barium-BaritePast Producer1866, 1968
Materials PitCalciumUnknown
May Day No. 1 ClaimBarium-Barite, Calcium, Fluorine-Fluorite, SilicaOccurrence
Merritt Mine Prior To 1870Silver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Barium-Barite, Manganese, Fluorine-Fluorite, Vanadium, Molybdenum, ArsenicPast Producer1880, 1923
Mex-Tex MineBarium-Barite, Lead, Gold, Copper, Silver, Zinc, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1962
Minerva GroupLead, Copper, Zinc, SilverPast Producer1917
Mistletoe MineLead, Zinc, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1957
Morning StarZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
Negro DiggingsSilver, Lead, CopperProspect
Papa MineGold, Lead, Copper, SilverPast Producer1946
RomeroIron, ManganeseOccurrence
Rosedale Mine 1880'sGold, Lead, Silver, CopperProducer1882, 1885, 1941
Silver Load and Silver StreakCopper, Lead, Iron, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Hematite, Malachite
Slide Rock GroupCopper, SilverPast ProducerUnderground
Socorro MountainKaolinPast ProducerResidual
Socorro Peak DistrictSilver, Barium-Barite, ManganesePast Producer1867
State of New Mexico Lease M-20347 To Bureau of ReclamationStone, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
TaylorCopper, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
Torrence Mine 1880Gold, Silver, Copper, Zinc, Lead, Arsenic, Molybdenum, Vanadium, Manganese, Fluorine-Fluorite, Barium-BaritePast Producer1880, 1923
U S Mining & Milling Corp MillZinc, Gold, Silver, LeadUnknown
Vanadium Friend ProspectBarium-Barite, Vanadium, LeadOccurrenceBarite, Galena, Vanadinite
Wagon Wheel GroupSilver, Copper, Zinc, LeadOccurrenceReplacement
Water Canyon Manganese Mine 1914Manganese, Tungsten, Barium-BaritePast Producer1914, 1915, 1958
Young AmericaCopper, Zinc, Silver, LeadProspect
Blue Canyon WellGeothermalUnknown
Blue Springs QuarryStoneUnknown
Box Canyon ProspectFluorine-Fluorite, Barium-BariteOccurrenceBarite, Fluorite
CavalierSilver, LeadProspect
Cavern and Grand LedgeLead, CopperPast Producer
Grand Tower and Legal TenderZinc, Copper, LeadProspect
Kelly MineZinc, Lead, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer1878, 1957
La Bonita ProspectFluorine-Fluorite, Barium-BariteOccurrenceBarite, Fluorite
Luis Lopez DistrictManganese, Lead, Barium-Barite, TungstenPast Producer1914, 1957
Maggie Merchant ClaimSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer1927
Name Unknown Bentonite ProspectBentoniteOccurrenceSedimentary
Name Unknown Bentonite ProspectBentoniteOccurrenceSedimentary
Name Unknown Pumice DepositVolcanic MaterialsOccurrencePumice
Name Unknown Scoria DepositVolcanic MaterialsProducerScoria
Nitt MineZinc, Copper, Lead, Silver, GoldPast Producer1904, 1950, 1961
North Magdalena DistrictVanadium, Copper, LeadProspectVANADATE
Ojo Caliente SpringsGeothermalUnknown
Pankey MineGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ManganesePast Producer1932, 1939
Pit 57-105-SStonePast Producer
Rheinhart ProspectManganese, TungstenPast Producer1942
Timber Peak Mine 1890'sGold, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer1895, 1945
Venus No. 1Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceArgentite, Cerargyrite
Waldo TunnelCopper, Zinc, Lead, Silver, GoldPast Producer1879, 1961
ConnellyZincProspect
El Tigre MineZinc, Lead, Silver, Copper, Barium-BaritePast Producer1942
West VirginiaZincProspect
Black Cloud MineLead, Zinc, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1913, 1951
Germany MinesLead, Zinc, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1909, 1929, 1950
HeisterLead, Barium-BariteOccurrence
Hop Canyon Mining Co. ClaimsGold, CopperOccurrenceGold, Malachite
Juanita MineZinc, Lead, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1875, 1956
Key MineLead, SilverPast Producer1902, 1909
Old SoldierLead, Silver, Gold, Copper, Barium-BaritePast Producer1948, 1950
Summit MineSilver, Gold, CopperUnknown
Tip Top and KeyLead, SilverProspect
Vindicator MineZinc, Lead, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1925, 1929
Balakhana GroupLead, Gold, SilverPast Producer1937
Cuprite MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer1918, 1950
El Oro and La Plata GroupLead, Zinc, Gold, Silver, Copper, Barium-Barite, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1900, 1945
Graphic MineZinc, Lead, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1879, 1961
Hardscrabble MineZinc, Lead, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1880, 1885, 1956
Hook RanchUraniumOccurrence
Jeter ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Lemitar MountainsUraniumOccurrence
Linchburg MineZinc, Lead, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1941, 1950, 1961
Little LoellaZinc, Lead, CopperProspect
Mag 1UraniumUnknown
New Golden BellGold, SilverOccurrence
Rose Quartz and GamblerGold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceChalcocite, Covellite, Pyrite
South JuanitaZinc, Lead, CopperProspect
Strozzi ProspectLead, Gold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold
Black Cloud and MistletoeZinc, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
Box Canyon DepositBarium-Barite, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Dewey MineLead, Barium-Barite, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1902
Elaine Barite ProspectBarium-Barite, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Gonzales ProspectBarium-Barite, Fluorine-Fluorite, Lead, ZincOccurrenceBarite, Fluorite, Galena, Sphalerite
Graphic WaldoZinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
JuanitaZinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
La Bonita ProspectBarium-Barite, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
NittZinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
VindicatorZinc, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
Great Lakes Carbon Corp. Socorro DepositPerliteProducer
Grefco Socorro PerlitePerliteUnknown
Grefco Socorro Perlite MillPerliteUnknown
Grefco Socorro Perlite Mine 1970'sPerliteProducer1949
Materials Pit 56-114-SStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-105-SStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-106-SStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-119-SStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Materials Pit 57-121-FStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-137-SStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Materials Pit 65-41-SStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Socorro Perlite MinePerliteProducer
StendelPerliteProspect
Stendel DepositPerliteOccurrence
AnabelIronOccurrence
Bojo MontosoIronOccurrence
Bojo Placer No 1IronOccurrence
Copper Lode ClaimGoldOccurrenceGold
Crestone GroupGoldOccurrenceGold
Hermit MineLead, Zinc, CopperPast Producer
Iron HorseIronOccurrence
Jones Camp 1900'sIron, CopperOccurrence1900
Jones MagnetiteIronPast Producer
Jones MillIronUnknown
Lane ProspectGoldOccurrence
Mockingbird MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Patterson MillLead, ZincUnknown
Red EagleIronPast Producer
RhyoliteGoldProspect
Robb ProspectGoldProspect
RosedaleGoldPast Producer
Tingley ProspectSilver, GoldPast Producer1945
AmbrosiaZinc, LeadProspect
Buckeye MineCopper, Silver, Gold, Barium-BaritePast Producer1900, 1956
Enterprise TunnelsZinc, Lead, SilverUnknown
IndependenceZinc, LeadProspect
PankeySilver, GoldOccurrence
SampsonZinc, LeadProspect
Coons and Levensons Prospect 1950'sLead, Barium-BaritePast Producer1951
SleeperLeadProspect
StonewallLeadProspect
WoodlandLeadProspect
JoyitaFluorine-FluoriteProspect
Juan TorresFluorine-FluoriteProspect
Martinez ProspectFluorine-FluoritePast ProducerFluorite
Martinez ProspectFluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
May Day ProspectFluorine-FluoriteOccurrenceFluorite
Mex-Tex GroupFluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Miera ProspectBarium-Barite, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrenceBarite, Fluorite
Miera ProspectFluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Boarding House TunnelSilverProspect
Byerts TunnelSilverProspect
Copper Belt GroupCopper, SilverPast Producer1919, 1920
GleesonSilverProspect
MerrittSilverProspect
Silver BarSilverProspect
TorranceSilverProspect
Woods TunnelSilverProspect
Chupadero MinesCopperOccurrenceStratiform
Chupadero MinesCopperProspect
Iron Cap ProspectCopperOccurrenceChalcocite, Covellite, Malachite
Iron MaskCopperProspect
Kery ProspectCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite
RayoCopperProspect
RuleCopperProspect
Rule ProspectCopperOccurrenceChalcocite, Covellite, Malachite
San LorenzoCopperProspect
Sixty Copper GroupCopperOccurrenceChalcocite, Chrysocolla, Covellite
DrakeBarium-BariteProspect
Drake ProspectBarium-BariteOccurrenceBarite
El CoyoteBarium-BariteProspect
El Coyote DepositBarium-BariteOccurrence1955
ElainaBarium-BariteProspect
Farris Pit #1Barium-BariteProducer
HelenBarium-BariteProspect
KatherineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Lorenzo TunnelBarium-BariteProducer
SidewinderBarium-BariteProspect
TorranceBarium-BariteProspect
Vanadium FriendBarium-BariteProspect
Virginia LeeBarium-BariteProducer
B and R GroupManganeseOccurrence
Bear Canyon GroupManganeseOccurrencePsilomelane, Pyrolusite, Wad
Bear Canyon GroupManganeseProspect1955
Bear Canyon GroupManganeseOccurrence
Bianchi ClaimsManganesePast Producer1958
Bianchi ClaimsManganesePast Producer1958
Big BasinManganeseProspect
Big Basin Group-Luis Lopez DistManganeseProspect1956
Black Bird Prospect 1930ManganeseOccurrence1930
Black Cat Claims-Luis Lopez DistManganesePast Producer1954
Black Crow and San Juan ClaimsManganesePast Producer1956
Black EagleManganesePast Producer1953
Black EagleManganeseProspect
Black Eagle ClaimsManganesePast Producer1953
Black GooseManganeseProspect
Black Goose GroupManganesePast Producer1953
Black Mask Manganese MineManganesePast Producer1940, 1955
Buena VistaManganeseProspect
Buena Vista GroupManganesePast Producer1957
Burris ClaimsManganesePast Producer1955
Burris ClaimsManganesePast Producer1950
Cliff ProspectManganesePast Producer1914
Combs and WoodManganeseProspect
Combs and Wood ClaimsManganesePast Producer1955
Combs and Wood ClaimsManganesePast Producer1955
Esperanza Group-Luis Lopez Dist.ManganesePast Producer1957
Geronimo Claims-Luis Lopez Dist.ManganesePast Producer1958
Gloryana Deposit-Luis Lopez DistManganesePast Producer1954
Griffith Claims-Luis Lopez Dist.ManganesePast Producer1955
GussieManganesePast Producer1958
Jvb ClaimsManganesePast Producer1958
Jvb ClaimsManganeseProspect
Lucky RidgeManganesePast Producer1958
Lucky Ridge ProspectManganesePast Producer1958
Lucky Strike No.1-Luis Lopez D.ManganesePast Producer1954
Lucky Strike No.2-Luis Lopez D.ManganesePast Producer1956
Lucky Strike and Grand CanyonManganesePast Producer
M and MManganesePast Producer1956
M and M GroupManganeseProspect
Magnum ClaimsManganesePast Producer1952
Manganese ChiefManganesePast Producer1958
Manganese Chief GroupManganesePast Producer1917, 1953, 1958
Manganese QueenManganesePast Producer1954
Negrohead Manganese MineManganesePast Producer1937, 1945, 1957
Phillips LeaseManganesePast Producer1957
Phillips LeaseManganeseProspect
Pretty Girl Group-Luislopez DistManganesePast Producer1957
Red Bluff GroupManganeseOccurrencePsilomelane, Pyrolusite, Wad
Red Bluff GroupManganeseProspect1958
Red Hill Claims-Luis Lopez DistManganesePast Producer1956
Red Hill Ext.Claim-Luis Lopez D.ManganesePast Producer1956
ReinhartManganeseProspect
Rio Salado GroupManganesePast Producer1955
Rio Salado GroupManganesePast Producer1955
RomeroManganesePast Producer1952
Sandy ClaimsManganeseProspect1955
Santa RitaManganesePast Producer1953
Santa Rita Group 1950'sManganesePast Producer1954
Section 36ManganeseProspect1956
Section 36 DepositManganeseOccurrencePsilomelane, Pyrolusite
West NegroheadManganesePast Producer1958
Black Hills PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerSedimentary
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials Pit 56-111-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 56-73-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 56-97-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 56-98-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-11-FSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-114-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-118-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-120-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-131-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-2-FSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-3-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-43-FSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-55-FSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-85-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-86-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 57-95-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 58-17-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 59-12-FSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 59-63-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials Pit 59-64-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 60-19-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 60-7-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 60-8-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 61-40-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 61-42-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 61-43-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 61-44-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 62-47-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 65-36-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 65-37-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 65-38-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 65-40-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 65-42-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 67-20-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 67-21-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 68-10-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 68-11-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 72-1-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 72-2-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 73-17-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 73-8-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 73-9-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 75-7-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 77-4-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 77-5-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials Pit 78-19-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Materials Pit 78-4-SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Materials PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Socorro PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerSedimentary
Vignali PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerSedimentary

Every populated place in the county

57

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 3 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Socorro County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Socorro, New Mexico

14 topographic sheets and 7 fire insurance atlases, 1886 to 1942

Magdalena, New Mexico

10 topographic sheets and 6 fire insurance atlases, 1902 to 1930

San Marcial, New Mexico

10 topographic sheets and 5 fire insurance atlases, 1893 to 1908

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

4 structures

The vanished settlements of Socorro County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.