BlockBefore

Malheur County, Oregon

115 topographic sheets cover 42 settlements here, and 19 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

19 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Oregon within the United States
Malheur County within Oregon

What the record shows

  • 418 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 19 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 14 buildings, 3 districts, 1 site and 1 structure.
  • 5 of the 19 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 42 populated places in this county; 42 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

19

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Birch Creek Ranch Historic Rural Landscapedistrict199797000882
James Rowley and Mary J. Blackaby Housebuilding200101001391
Jean Baptiste Charbonneau Memorial and Inskip Station RuinSsite197373001577
First Bank of Valebuilding199292000132
Green Lantern Saloonbuilding199696000980
Moses and Mary Hart Stone House and Ranch Complexbuilding200101000498
Hotel Westernbuilding199696000981
Old Stone Housebuilding197272001085
Oregon Short Line Railroad Depotbuilding199999000950
Oregon Trail Historic Districtdistrict197575001589
Owyhee Dam Historic Districtdistrict201010000791
Owyhee Grocerybuilding2025100011836
Pelota Frontonstructure197272001084
Rex Theaterbuilding2022100007459
Sheep Ranch Fortified Housebuilding197474001695
Al and Son's Thompson Feed and Seed Companybuilding199696000982
Vale Drug Storebuilding200202000950
Vale Hotel and Grand Opera Housebuilding198484003032
Vinsonhaler Blacksmith Shopbuilding199696000983

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,107 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,107 of them, burning about 2,322,312 acres. 780 started naturally and 21 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural780
Missing data/not specified/undetermined120
Equipment and vehicle use89
Debris and open burning30
Arson/incendiarism21
Smoking15
Recreation and ceremony14
Fireworks12
Power generation/transmission/distribution11
Firearms and explosives use8
Other causes6
Railroad operations and maintenance1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
8 July 2012Natural558,198 acresVale DistrictLONG DRAW
14 July 2014Natural280,141 acresVale DistrictSADDLE DRAW
14 July 2000Natural79,914 acresVale DistrictJACKSON
9 August 2001Natural67,052 acresVale DistrictJACKIESBTE
22 July 2006Natural65,031 acresVale DistrictHAPPY VALLEY
30 July 1996Natural57,160 acresVale DistrictBOGUS CR
16 August 2020Equipment and vehicle use48,435 acresVale DistrictINDIAN CREEK
17 August 2007Other causes47,860 acresVale DistrictIRISH SPRING

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1966 to 2025

60 of 126 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 126 reports for this county, causing no deaths, no injuries and about $810,800 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind52
Hail26
Flash Flood18
Heavy Rain9
Flood8
Tornado6
Wildfire4
Funnel Cloud2
Debris Flow1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 1994Thunderstorm Windnot stated$500,000Severe thunderstorms formed in extreme Eastern Oregon near midday. High winds knocked over trees, power poles, power lines, and billboards, and caused areas of blowing dust that contributed to several auto accidents. A weather spotter at Keating, northeast of Baker City in Baker County, reported winds gusting to near 50 knots between 1000 PST and 1130 PST, with trees and large tree branches blown down. The Ontario Airport, in Malheur County, reported steady winds in the 40 to 50 knot range from 1000 PST until 1200 PST, with gusts to 60 knots. Areas of blowing dust reduced visibility to 15 feet near Ontario, contributing to several auto accidents, including a seven car pileup on United States Highway 20 at 1145 PST. No one was seriously injured. Tumbleweeds and other debris were blown into irrigation ditches and dams in the nearby Treasure Valley agricultural area, plugging them up and backing up water. It was several days before all of the weeds and debris were removed and the irrigation systems were fully operational.
June 1967Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1974Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1966Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1998Flash FloodJuntura$10,000no account filed
October 1997Thunderstorm WindWestfall$800A downburst caused minor damage to a Westfall, Oregon homestead by ripping shingles off of a roof and peeling pieces of siding off of a barn.
February 2025FloodMallett-Personnel from Boise WFO surveyed flooding on the Malheur River on Wednesday, February 26th. The river reached flood stage (19.5 feet) at Vale (VALO3) on Monday, February 24th around 9 pm and continued to rise into the major flood category reaching a crest of 23.55 feet around 12:00 pm MST on February 25th. The crest of 23.55 feet represents a stage above the USGS rating curve but estimated to be around 11,300 cfs, which is the highest flow since 1982. Observed impacts found by the NWS flood survey, conducted on February 26th, included some houses and outbuildings being impacted by flood water, especially in the vicinity of the 36th street bridge, in Ontario, Oregon. Significant flooding of agricultural land was observed near the river, extending as far as 1/2 a mile from the main channel on both sides of the river. There were several irrigation canals where water from the river breached head gates over filling the canals with flood water. At least one breach of the Nevada Irrigation canal side levy was observed which was causing additional agricultural flooding in an area separated from the main river flooding near Vale Oregon. U.S Highway 20, west of Vale, Oregon was inundated with flood water in several sections and remains closed as of 10 am, February 26th. It appears that the main levy protecting the city of Vale, remained intact through the flood. Information from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, indicated that any rise of water above 24 feet would have exceeded the safe design of the levee, and the observed crest of 23.55 feet remained below that critical threshold. There have not been any reported fatalities or injuries. The river has receded from the flood crest and fell below flood stage around 10 am, February 26th.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindCairo-As a thunderstorm passed over head, the Ontario airport ASOS recorded two severe wind gusts. The first one had a magnitude of 50kt occurring at 1848MST. Later, at 1856MST, the ASOS measured a gust of 58kt from the same thunderstorm.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindRome-The Grassy Mountain RAWS site recorded a wind gust of 58 mph. No damage was reported.
July 2025Debris FlowBorgan-A thunderstorm passed over the Cow Valley burn scar. Radar estimated hourly QPE ranging from 1.5 to 1.75 inches with the three hourly estimate having a peak of 2.0 to 2.5 inches. The Oregon Department of Transportation reported a debris flow across US 26 between mile markers 249-251, resulting in traffic delays. Timing was estimated using hydrophobic unit streamflow, which peaked at 6-10 cubic meters per second per kilometer squared.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindDrewsey-The Kelsey Butte RAWS measured a wind gust of 54 knots associated with a passing thunderstorm.
September 2025Thunderstorm WindRome-A thunderstorm developed near Burns Junction shortly after the Rome storm, and produced even stronger wind. The mesonet near Burns Junction recorded gusts over 60 mph for about 10 minutes, with a peak gust of 71 mph. Sustained winds were still near 40 mph, speaking to the quick moving nature of the winds.
September 2025Thunderstorm WindRome-Rome airport observed gusts near 60 mph for about 5 minutes as a thunderstorms gust front move through. Sustained winds were between 36-44 mph at the same time. This occurred shortly before an even stronger gust occurred at Burns Junction.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindNyssa-A microburst affected the city of Nyssa, bringing severe winds to the region with multiple impacts. The city of Nyssa was without power for several hours. Multiple powerlines & polls were down. Numerous residential and commercial roof damages were reported with roof damage and window breaks. There was also some crop damage and flattening in nearby fields.
June 2023Flash FloodJonesboro-A flash flood produced debris and mudflow over US Highway 20. Mud and debris up to three feet thick reported over the highway. The highway was closed for two days by ODOT to clear debris. Some old uninhabited historic houses were also flooded in the area.
June 2023Heavy Rain(Ono)Ontario Arpt-A spotter five miles northeast of Vale, OR measured a daily total of 1.15 inches of rain.
March 2023Heavy RainOntario-The mesonet station RTFO3 16 miles east of Riversside measured 0.73 inches of heavy rain.
March 2023Heavy RainLuse-The agrimet station ONTO 3.8 miles southwest of Ontario measured 0.75 inches of heavy rain.
March 2023Heavy RainOntario-The ASOS station at the Ontario airport measured 0.75 inches of heavy rain.
May 2023HailJamieson-Severe hail spotted along with 0.88 inches of rainfall.
May 2023HailVale-Severe hail around one inch shared via social media photos.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindLong-The Mesonet station RTFO3 at Red Butte measured a severe wind gust of 63 mph.
September 2022Thunderstorm WindVale-A strong outflow wind caused significant roof damage from a large, fallen tree.
September 2022Thunderstorm WindRome-An official NWS observation recorded a wind gust of 78 mph one mile northwest of Rome, OR.
June 2022Heavy RainNapton-The Mesonet station, OWFO3, near Owyhee Ridge measured 1.48 inches of total rainfall.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindLuse-The ASOS at Ontario reported a 62 MPH thunderstorm wind gust.
June 2020HailJamieson-Pictures of 1 inch sized hail covering the ground and crop damage 4 miles south of Jamieson were sent via social media.
June 2019Heavy RainNapton-The COOP observer at Owyhee Dam reported 2.27 inches of rain in a one hour period stranding campers near the dam due to rock and mudslides.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindOntario-Social Media reported part of a hotel roof was torn off.
March 2017FloodCairo-Flooding occurred along the Snake River around the Ontario, Oregon area and surrounding fields and roads.
February 2017FloodJuntura-Ice jams on the Malheur River caused flooding along U.S. Highway 20 from Juntura to Vale.
March 2017Flood(Ono)Ontario Arpt-Flooding occurred along the Malheur River around the Vale, Oregon area and surrounding fields and roads.
April 2017FloodOntario-Flooding continued from the previous month of March along the Snake River in eastern Malheur County from Nyssa to Ontario.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindAdrian-A post on Facebook reported that a 25 feet tall Russian olive tree was downed by thunderstorm outflow winds. The tree had a 2 part trunk with the larger being about 34 inches in diameter.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindHarper-A trained spotter near Harper measured a thunderstorm downburst wind gust to 57 knots with sustained winds of 38 knots from the northwest.
September 2013HailJordan Vly-Golf ball sized hail was estimated from a photo submitted by the public.
August 2013Thunderstorm WindVale-Malheur County Sheriff dispatch reported several large trees and power lines down in Vale, Oregon and power outages in Ontario, Oregon.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindVale-Public relayed report to Malheur County Sheriff of broken tree branches in Vale with local winds to 60 or 70 MPH.
May 2011FloodWillowcreek-ASOS and Radar observations indicated 1.5 inches of rainfall over the area and spotters reported minor flooding.
January 2011FloodWestfall-Numerous roads from Harper and Westfall to Vale and Ontario were flooded when the Malheur River rose above flood stage and crested at 12.5 feet.
April 2010Thunderstorm WindRome State Arpt-The Rome ASOS measured a wind gust of 62 MPH from the southwest.
April 2010Thunderstorm WindRome State Arpt-The ASOS at Rome recorded a wind gust of 66 MPH from the southwest.
June 2010HailVale-A trained spotter near Vale reported 1 inch hail.
August 2010Flash FloodHarper-Trained spotters in and around Harper, Oregon reported flooding in the town and along U.S. Highway 20 with 1.79 inches of rain in about 2 hours.
August 2010HailVale-Damage to corn and sugar beets was reported by the public near Willow Creek, Oregon.
August 2010Flash FloodOntario-Malheur County Sheriff's Office reported that most streets in downtown Ontario were flooded.
June 2009Flash FloodRockville-Flash flooding resulting in mud slides at Leslie Gulch Canyon was reported by a BLM official.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindVale-Malheur County Sheriffs Department reported downed trees and power lines.
August 2006Thunderstorm WindRiverside-Red Butte RAWS
June 2004Thunderstorm WindAdrian-see narrative for Idaho this date.
June 2004Flash FloodHarper-Between Harper and Wesfall.
June 2004Flash FloodSheaville-Leslie road wahed out...see narrative for Idaho this date.
July 2003Flash FloodOntario-Significant street flooding with many streets closed and rerouted...two foot deep mud slide near Foothill Dr.
July 2003Flash FloodHarper-Mud and debris washed across Highway 20 near Harper
July 2003HailVale-1.5 inch hail also occurred in Vale at 1600mst in Vale.
June 2002HailJordan Vly-Afternoon thunderstorms fired up along the Malheur County, Oregon and Owyhee County, Idaho border. One inch diameter hail fell in Jordan Valley, Oregon, near the Idaho border.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindOntario-A local street was closed in Ontario when thunderstorm winds blew apart a shed and deposited the debris onto the roadway. Construction materials from a building site were also blown onto the road, blocking traffic.
August 2002Flash FloodJuntura-Very heavy rainfall, estimated at more than one inch in 15 minutes, filled drainage ditches and sent mud and water across Highway 20 in Juntura, Oregon.
July 2002WildfireJordan Vly-The Mahogany Mountain Fire rapidly spread from 2000 to over 14,000 acres due to strong winds on July 15th, spreading to over 41,000 acres before being contained on July 21st. No structures were lost. Total cost of fighting the fire was $1.0 million.
July 2002Thunderstorm Wind(Ono)Ontario Arpt-A line of thunderstorms crossed Malheur County producing outflow winds measured at 50 knots at the Ontario airport.

Mines and quarries

871 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 871 workings inside this county. 268 still produce and 603 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction210
Gold179
Gemstone153
Stone48
Stone, Crushed/Broken43
Geothermal37
Mercury33
Diatomite20
Uranium18
Zeolites18
Bentonite13
Calcium11
Volcanic Materials10
Chromium9

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Aurora Joint VentureMercury, Uranium, LithiumOccurrence
Aurora Joint VentureMercury, Uranium, LithiumProspect
Ben-Bret 1-15Uranium, Mercury, GoldOccurrence
CoyoteAntimony, GoldProducerVein
Hope Butte ProjectGold, MercuryOccurrence1951
Johnson BrineSodiumOccurrence
Lone Buck GroupSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite, Pyrite
Mcdermitt DendriteGemstone, ManganesePast Producer
Nelson CaseCopper, Silver, Nickel, GoldProspect
OpaliteLithium, Mercury, UraniumPast Producer1924, 1926
Ora MarmoGold, Zinc, CopperOccurrenceVein
Ora MarmoGold, Zinc, CopperProspect
Purple RidgeCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrence
Purple Ridge ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldUnknown
Purple Sage #2DiamondProducer
RandallGold, Arsenic, Lead, ZincOccurrenceVein
RandallGold, Arsenic, Zinc, LeadProspect
Rome StoneFlagstone, Stone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Simmons Gulch Epithermal ProspectREEOccurrence
Willow Creek ChromiteChromium, NickelOccurrence
Brogan LimestoneLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Brogan LimestoneLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Coyote MineAntimonyPast ProducerVein
Coyote MineAntimonyPast Producer
Humboldt MineGold, Arsenic, Lead, ZincPast ProducerGalena, Gold, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Humboldt MineGold, Zinc, Lead, ArsenicPast Producer
Johnson BrineSaltUnknown
LackeyMercury, GoldOccurrence1941
MortonMercury, GoldOccurrenceCinnabar
Oregon Clay ProductsClayPast Producer
Oregon Clay Products Co.ClayPast Producer
Owyhee Sodium NitrateNitrogen-NitratesOccurrence
Owyhee Sodium NitrateNitrogen-Nitrates, SaltProspect
Perlite OccurrencePerliteOccurrence
Perlite OccurrencePerliteOccurrence
Rome Tuff Fluorspar DepositFluorine-Fluorite, ZeolitesProspect1967
Rome ZeoliteZeolites, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrenceReplacement
Sunday HillGold, Arsenic, Lead, ZincPast ProducerVein
Sunday Hill MineGold, Zinc, Lead, ArsenicPast Producer
Timmons TalcTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Timmons TalcTalc-SoapstoneProspect
Big Horn #1QuartzProducer
Birch CreekGold, SilverPast Producer
BullyManganeseOccurrence
BullyManganeseProspect
Clay CinnabarGypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Juniper Mountain Gypsum OccurrenceGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Juniper Mtn Gypsum OccurrenceGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Mcdermitt DendriteGemstone, ManganeseUnknown
Shell Rock ButteGold, SilverPast Producer
South Star ClaimsGold, SilverPast Producer
Unnamed SiteQuartzProducer
Unnamed SiteQuartzProducer
Berry NickelNickelOccurrenceChrysoprase
John Stringer SilicaSilicaOccurrence
New Discovery AsbestosAsbestosOccurrence
New Discovery AsbestosAsbestosOccurrence
Sunray ProspectNickelOccurrenceUnknown
Sunray ProspectNickelProspect
Towell Asbestos ClaimAsbestosOccurrenceReplacement
Towell ClaimsAsbestosOccurrence
Westfall DepositDiatomite, SilicaPast Producer
White RidgeSilicaOccurrence
White RidgeSilicaProducer
Willow Creek ChromiteChromium, NickelUnknown
Butte CreekSemiprecious GemstoneProducer
Desert QueenSemiprecious GemstoneProducer
Iron HillIronPast Producer1952
Iron HillIronProspect
La Rae No. 1IronOccurrence1956
La Rae No. 1IronProspect
Little Queen MineSemiprecious GemstoneProducer
Spring Mountain ClaimsSemiprecious GemstoneProducer
Star MountainSemiprecious GemstoneProducer
Three Fingers PeakIronPast Producer
Three Fingers PeakIronPast Producer
Valley ViewSemiprecious GemstoneProducer
I Do Clean PumicePumiceOccurrence
I Do Clean Pumicite DepositPumiceOccurrence
Pozzolanic Tuff ExposurePumiceOccurrence
Pozzolanic Tuff ExposurePumiceOccurrence
Pozzolanic Tuff OutcropPumiceOccurrence
Sheaville PumicePumiceOccurrence
Sheaville PumicePumiceProspect
Birch CreekGold, SilverProspect
Crabgrass DepositGold, SilverProspect
Grassy Mountain MineGold, SilverPlant1986
NoahGold, SilverPast Producer
Red, White & BlueGold, SilverProspect
Shell Rock ButteGold, SilverProspect
South Star ClaimsGold, SilverProspect
WirthGold, SilverPast Producer
Building Stone LocalityStone, DimensionOccurrence
Chrome OccurrenceChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Desert SunriseStone, DimensionProducer
Greenhorn ChromeChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Greenhorn ChromeChromiumProspect
Lasa,Jkl,Jklr 90 Claims Closed 1978-83Stone, DimensionPast Producer
Mule ShoeChromiumPast ProducerChromite
Mule ShoeChromiumPast Producer
Rice-Bacon TuffStone, DimensionUnknown
Rol Rop GroupStone, Dimension, ZeolitesPast Producer
Rome NorthStone, Dimension, ZeolitesPast Producer
Rome SouthStone, Dimension, ZeolitesPast Producer
Roney ChromiteChromiumOccurrence
Roney Chromite ProspectChromiumProspect
Unnamed ChromiteChromiumOccurrence
Unnamed Stone DepositStone, Dimension, Stone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Unnamed Stone DepositStone, Dimension, Stone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Antelope Flat Community PitVolcanic MaterialsProducer
Cke GroupVolcanic MaterialsPast Producer
Coburn Creek Community PitVolcanic MaterialsProducer
Jackson Summit #1 Community PitVolcanic MaterialsProducer
Lasa, Jkl, Jklr ClaimsVolcanic MaterialsProducer
Rockhouse Reservoir Community PitVolcanic MaterialsProducer
Rol Rop GroupVolcanic MaterialsProducer
Rome NorthVolcanic MaterialsProducer
Rome SouthVolcanic MaterialsProducer
Wildcat Shale Community PitVolcanic MaterialsProducer
BombsightCalciumOccurrence
Bombsight ClaimCalciumProspect
Calcite Miner & Sheep Horn ClaimsCalciumOccurrence
Calcite Miner & Sheep Horn ClaimsCalciumProspect
Calcite OccurrenceCalciumOccurrence
Calcite OccurrenceCalciumOccurrence
Huntington CalciteCalciumOccurrence
Huntington CalciteCalciumUnknown
Iceland Spar 1 2 & 3CalciumOccurrence
Iceland Spar 1 2 & 3CalciumOccurrence
North Gold Creek Optical CalciteCalciumOccurrence
A PitBentoniteProducer
B PitBentoniteProducer
Buck GulchBentonitePast Producer
Buck GulchBentoniteProspect
Cottontail MillsiteBentonite, ZeolitesProducer
D PitBentonitePast Producer
D PitBentoniteProducer
Gb PitBentonite, ZeolitesProducer
North PitBentonitePast Producer
North PitBentoniteProducer
Owyhee Reservior BentoniteBentoniteOccurrence
Owyhee Reservoir BentoniteBentoniteOccurrence
South PitBentonitePast Producer
Aurora ProjectUraniumOccurrence
Aurora ProjectUraniumOccurrence
Aurora Uranium ProspectUraniumOccurrence1977
Aurora Uranium ProspectUraniumProspect
Ben-Bret 1-15Uranium, MercuryProspect
Blue MoonUraniumOccurrence
Blue Moon ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Blue Moon No. 1UraniumOccurrence
Blue Moon UraniumUraniumOccurrence
Blue Moon Uranium ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Chrisma Hill DespositZeolitesProducer
Mp 192ZeolitesOccurrence
Mp 192ZeolitesProducer
Sheaville ZeoliteZeolitesOccurrenceReplacement
Sheaville ZeoliteZeolitesOccurrence
Sol GroupZeolitesOccurrence
Sol GroupZeolitesProspect
Succor Creek MineZeolitesPast Producer
Sucker Creek ZeoliteZeolitesOccurrenceReplacement
Sucker Creek ZeoliteZeolitesOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed ZeoliteZeolitesProducer
Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Uranium ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Uranium ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Uranium ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Uranium ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Alpha DiatomiteDiatomiteOccurrence
Diatomite OutcropDiatomiteOccurrence
Diatomite OutcropDiatomiteOccurrence
Diatomite OutcropDiatomiteOccurrence
Diatomite OutcropDiatomiteOccurrence
Diatomite OutcropDiatomiteOccurrence
Diatomite OutcropDiatomiteOccurrence
Diatomite OutcropDiatomiteOccurrence
Diatomite OutcropDiatomiteOccurrence
Diatomite PitDiatomitePast Producer
Fiery PlacerDiatomiteOccurrence
Kelly FieldDiatomiteOccurrence
Kelly FieldDiatomiteProducer
Squaw Creek Diatomite DepositDiatomiteOccurrence
Unnamed SiteDiatomiteProducer
Vale WestDiatomiteProducer
Westfall DiatomiteDiatomitePast Producer
White Mountain DeDiatomitePast Producer
White Mountain DepositDiatomiteProspect
AlcorteMercuryOccurrence
AlcorteMercuryOccurrence
BrandonMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar
BrandonMercuryProspect
Brandon ClaimsMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar
Bretz MineMercuryPast Producer1917
Bretz MineMercuryPast Producer1912, 1931
Burnell - LarsonMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar
Burnell-LarsonMercuryUnknown
Clay CinnabarMercuryOccurrence
Jayzell ClaimsMercuryOccurrence1960
Jayzell ClaimsMercuryProspect
Jordan ProspectMercury, GoldProspect
Lackey ProspectMercury, GoldProspect
Mercury ProspectMercuryOccurrence
Mercury ProspectMercuryOccurrenceUnknown
Mercury ProspectMercuryOccurrenceUnknown
Mercury ProspectMercuryOccurrence
MortonMercury, GoldProspect
Ontario & Pearl GroupsMercuryOccurrence
Ontario and Pearl GroupsMercuryProspect
Reed MercuryMercuryOccurrence
Reed Mercury ProspectMercuryOccurrence
Sunset Ccs 2-8, 10-16MercuryOccurrence
Sunset Ccs 2-8, 10-16MercuryProspect
Sunset MercuryMercuryOccurrence
Sunset MercuryMercuryUnknown
Unnamed ProspectMercuryProspect
Unnamed ProspectMercuryOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectMercuryOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectMercuryProspect
Alkali FlatGeothermalProducer
Artesian WellGeothermalProducer
Baschon WellGeothermalProducer
Beulah Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Bully CreekGeothermalProducer
Canter's Hot SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Deer Butte Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Jamieson Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Jonesboro Warm SpringGeothermalProducer
Juntura Warm Spring #1GeothermalProducer
Juntura Warm Spring #2GeothermalProducer
Malheur Butte SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Mitchell Butte Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Neal Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Nelson WellGeothermalProducer
North Black Willow SpringGeothermalProducer
North Gold Creek GeothermalGeothermalProducer
Page WellGeothermalProducer
Round Mtn. BLM WellGeothermalProducer
Scott's SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Snively Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
South Black Willow SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Tudor's SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Unnamed Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Hot SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Unnamed Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Hot SpringsGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
ValeGeothermalProducer
Vale Hot SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Vines Hill BLM WellGeothermalProducer
Whitehorse Ranch WellGeothermalProducer
Arock Riprap Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Blaylock Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Brogran Hill QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Cow Creek #3 Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Crooked Creek PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Dentel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Grenke PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Hoot Owl Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Huntington JunctionStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Huntington Junction Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Indian Creek Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Jack Creek Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Leslie Gulch Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Little Valley Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Malheur River Bridge PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
MarionStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Marion Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mp 180.8 Central Oregon HwyStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mp 192 Central Oregon HwyStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mp 21.9 I.O.N. HwyStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mp 224.5 Central Oregon HwyStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mp 232.9 Central Oregon HwyStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mp 390.6 Old Oregon TrailStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mp 74 Steens HwyStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mp 8.9 I.O.N. HwyStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Red Rock QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Rinehart Buttes Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Three Fingers 1-2 Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed SiteStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed SiteStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed SiteStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Upper Dugout Community PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Vilsmeyer QurryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Antelope FlatStonePast Producer
Arock RiprapStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
BlaylockStonePast Producer
Blue Mountain Pass QuarryStonePast Producer
Blue Mountain Pass QuarryStonePast Producer
Brogan Hill QuarryStonePast Producer
Cke GroupStonePast ProducerRhyolite
Coburn CreekStonePast Producer
Cow Creek #3StoneOccurrence
Crooked CreekStonePast Producer
DentelStonePast Producer
Desert SunriseStonePast Producer1981
GrenkeStonePast Producer
Hoot OwlStonePast Producer
Indian CreekStonePast Producer
Jack CreekStonePast Producer
Jackson Summit #1StoneOccurrence
Leslie GulchStonePast ProducerBasalt
Little ValleyStonePast Producer
Malheur River BridgeStonePast Producer
Mp 180.8 Central Oregon HwyStonePast Producer
Mp 192 Central Oregon HwyStonePast Producer
Mp 21.9 I.O.N. HwyStonePast Producer
Mp 224.5 Central Oregon HwyStonePast Producer
Mp 232.9 Central Oregon HwyStonePast Producer
Mp 390.6 Old Oregon TrailStonePast Producer
Mp 74 Steens HwyStonePast Producer
Mp 8.9 I.O.N. HwyStonePast Producer
Pozzolanic TuffStoneOccurrence
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
Red Rock QuarryStonePast Producer
Rhinehart ButtesStonePast Producer
Rice-Bacon TuffStonePast Producer
Rockhouse ReservoirStonePast Producer
Rome StoneStonePast Producer
Three Fingers #1&#2StonePast Producer
Upper DugoutStonePast Producer
Vilsmeyer QuarryStonePast Producer
Wildcat ShaleStonePast Producer
Baby DoeGemstonePast Producer
Baby DoeGemstoneProducer
Big 4 & More #1GemstonePast Producer
Big 4 & More #1GemstoneProducer
Big 4 & More #2GemstonePast Producer
Big 4 & More #2GemstoneProducer
Big Creek #1GemstonePast Producer
Big Creek #1GemstoneProducer
Big Horn #1GemstonePast Producer
Blue MustangGemstonePast Producer
Blue MustangGemstoneProducer
Carlina 1-3GemstonePast Producer1982
Carlina 1-3GemstoneProducer
CarnivalGemstonePast Producer
CarnivalGemstoneProducer
Cave Mountain ClaimGemstonePast Producer
Christine MarieGemstonePast Producer
Christine MarieGemstoneProducer
Circle GreenGemstonePast Producer
Circle GreenGemstoneProducer
Crage Gulch Jackpot 2GemstoneProducer
Crage Gulch Jackpot2GemstonePast Producer
Double R Jasper MineGemstonePast Producer
Double R Jasper MineGemstoneProducer
Gave Mountain ClaimGemstoneProducer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Gemstones MineGemstonePast Producer
Graveyard Point MineGemstonePast Producer
Graveyard Point MineGemstoneProducer
Haystack Butte ClaimsGemstonePast Producer
Haystack Butte ClaimsGemstoneProducer
Hillcrest 1 - 9, 11GemstonePast Producer
Hillcrest MineGemstoneProducer
Humboldt LilacGemstonePast Producer
Humboldt LilacGemstoneProducer
Lasa #17GemstonePast Producer
Lasa #7GemstonePast Producer
Lasa #7GemstoneProducer
Lasa #7GemstoneProducer
Little CreekGemstonePast Producer
Little CreekGemstoneProducer
Mine Claim 5 & 6GemstonePast Producer
Mine Claim 5 & 6GemstoneProducer
Owyhee Black RockGemstonePast Producer
Owyhee Black RockGemstoneProducer
Owyhee Land #1GemstoneProducer
Owyhee MineGemstonePast Producer
Owyhee MineGemstoneProducer
Owyhee Rims #1GemstonePast Producer
Owyhee Rims #1GemstoneProducer
Owyhee Rims #2GemstonePast Producer
Owyhee Rims #2GemstoneProducer
Owyhee SunsetGemstonePast Producer
Owyhee SunsetGemstoneProducer
Palomina Claim #3GemstonePast Producer
Palomina Claim #3GemstoneProducer
Palomino Claims #1-9GemstonePast Producer
Palomino Claims #1-9GemstoneProducer
Palomino Claims 9-10GemstonePast Producer
Palomino Claims 9-10GemstoneProducer
Purple CowGemstonePast Producer
Purple CowGemstoneProducer
Purple Sage #2GemstonePast Producer
Purple Sage #3GemstonePast Producer
Purple Sage #3GemstoneProducer
Purple Sage #4GemstonePast Producer
Purple Sage #4GemstoneProducer
Qwyhee Land #1GemstonePast Producer
Ranch MineGemstonePast Producer
Ranch MineGemstoneProducer
Red HillGemstonePast Producer
Red HillGemstoneProducer
Rocky Butte ClaimGemstonePast Producer
Rocky Butte ClaimGemstonePast Producer
Rocky Butte ClaimGemstoneProducer
Rocky Butte ClaimGemstoneProducer
SerenaGemstonePast Producer
SerenaGemstoneProducer
Shel String #1GemstonePast Producer
Shel String #1GemstoneProducer
Shel String #2GemstonePast Producer
Shel String #2GemstoneProducer
State LineGemstonePast Producer
State Line7GemstoneProducer
Steamboat Ridge #1GemstonePast Producer
Steamboat Ridge #1GemstonePast Producer
Steamboat Ridge #1GemstoneProducer
Steamboat Ridge #1GemstoneProducer
Steamboat Ridge #2GemstonePast Producer
Steamboat Ridge #2GemstoneProducer
Succor CreekGemstonePast Producer
Succor CreekGemstoneProducer
Tommy ParrGemstonePast Producer
Tommy ParrGemstoneProducer
Unnamed PitGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Unnamed SiteGemstoneProducer
Vernal #1GemstonePast Producer
Vernal #1GemstoneProducer
Voni #1GemstonePast Producer
Voni #1GemstoneProducer
WildhorseGemstonePast Producer
WildhorseGemstonePast Producer
Wildhorse MineGemstonePast Producer
Wildhorse MineGemstoneProducer
Willaim TellGemstoneProducer
William TellGemstonePast Producer
Amelia Placer AreaGoldPast Producer
Amelia Placer AreaGoldPast Producer
AndersonGoldProspect
BannockGoldPast Producer
BannockGoldProspect
BannockGoldProspect
Basin Creek SiteGoldProducer
Basin Creek SiteGoldPast Producer
Bcmx ProspectGoldProspect
Big RedGoldPast Producer
Big Red ProspectGoldProspect
Black EagleGoldPast Producer
Black Eagle MineGoldOccurrence
Blue MudGoldOccurrence
Blue MudGoldProspect
Boulder Placer ClaimGoldProducerPlacer
Boulder Placer ClaimGoldUnknown
Buck Mountain-SouthGoldPast Producer
Buck Mountain-SouthGoldProspect
Burnt Mountain AreaGoldProspect
Cleopatra ClaimGoldOccurrence
Cleopatra ClaimGoldOccurrence
Cleveland Development Co.GoldOccurrenceVein
Cleveland Development Co.GoldProspect
Colt PlacerGoldPast Producer
Colt Placer PropertyGoldPast Producer
Crabgrass ProjectGoldOccurrence
Crabgrass ProjectGoldOccurrence
Deer ButteGoldPast Producer
Deer ButteGoldProspect
Double Mountain ProjectGoldOccurrence
Double Mountain ProjectGoldOccurrence
Dry Creek Buttes AreaGoldProspect
Duncan SiteGoldPast Producer
Duncan SiteGoldOccurrence
Eldorado Placer AreaGoldPast Producer
Eldorado Placer AreaGoldPast Producer
Frog ClaimGoldOccurrence
Frog ClaimGoldOccurrence
Gold Creek AreaGoldProspect
Gold Creek Nos. 1-34 GroupGoldProspect
Gold MineGoldPast Producer
Gold MineGoldPast Producer
Gold MineGoldPast Producer
Gold MineGoldPast Producer
Gold MineGoldPast Producer
Gold MineGoldPast Producer
Gold MineGoldPast Producer
Gold MineGoldPast Producer
Gold MineGoldPast Producer
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Golden EagleGoldPast Producer1880
Golden Eagle MineGoldPast Producer
Goldfinger SiteGoldPast Producer
Goldfinger SiteGoldProspect
Grassy Mountain SiteGoldOccurrence
Grassy Mountian RegionalGoldOccurrence
Harper BasinGoldPast Producer
Harper BasinGoldProspect
Harper BasinGoldProspect
Harper Basin ProjectGoldOccurrence
Harper Basin ProjectGoldOccurrence
Harper Basin ProjectGoldOccurrence
Harper Basin ProjectGoldOccurrence
HiceGoldOccurrenceVein
Hice MineGoldProspect
HillsideGoldProspect
Hope ButteGoldProspect
Jesse PageGoldOccurrence
Jesse PageGoldOccurrence
KateyGoldProspect
Katey ClaimsGoldOccurrence
Katey ClaimsGoldOccurrence
KerbyGoldUnknown
Kerby SiteGoldOccurrence
Kerby SiteGoldOccurrence
KrbGoldPast Producer
KrbGoldProspect
LilyGoldOccurrence
LilyGoldOccurrence
Lucky GGoldPast Producer
Lucky GGoldProspect
Lucky StrikeGoldOccurrence
Lucky StrikeGoldOccurrence
MahoganyGoldProspect
Mahogany Gap and StormGoldProspect
Mahogany ProjectGoldOccurrence
Mahogany ProjectGoldOccurrence
Malheur City PlacersGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Malheur City PlacersGoldPast Producer
Malheur-Willow CreekGoldOccurrence
Malhuer-Willow CreekGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Mammoth GroupGoldPast Producer
Mammoth GroupGoldPast Producer
Mammoth GroupGoldPast Producer
Mars ProspectGoldOccurrence
Mars ProspectGoldOccurrence
Mineralized ZoneGoldOccurrence
Mineralized ZoneGoldOccurrence
Mineralized ZoneGoldOccurrence
Mineralized ZoneGoldOccurrence
Mormon Basin PlacerGoldProducer1870
Mormon Basin PlacersGoldPast Producer
NoahGoldPast Producer
Overshot GroupGoldProspect
Overshot Group MineGoldOccurrenceVein
Quartz MountianGoldProspect
Quartz Mtn BasinGoldPast Producer
Quartz Mtn. BasinGoldProspect
Racey PropertyGoldProspect1900, 1920
Red ButteGoldProspect
Red, White and BlueGoldPast Producer
Sagebrush GulchGoldPast Producer
Sagebrush GulchGoldProspect
Sand HollowGoldPast Producer
Sand HollowGoldProspect
Shell Rock ButteGoldProspect
Shellrock Butte SiteGoldOccurrence
Shellrock Butte SiteGoldOccurrence
Silver ClaimsGoldPast Producer
Silver ClaimsGoldProspect
Stockade MountainGoldPast Producer
Stockade MountainGoldProspect
Stockade ProjectGoldPast Producer
Stockage ProjectGoldProspect
Sug GroupGoldOccurrence
Sug GroupGoldOccurrence
Tax Day ClaimsGoldOccurrence
Tax Day ClaimsGoldOccurrence
Treasure Nos. 1-4GoldOccurrence
Tub Mountain AreaGoldProspect
Under 40 ClaimsGoldOccurrence
Under 40 ClaimsGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProsectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldProspect
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldProspect
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Vale ButteGoldProspect
VetaGoldPast Producer
Veta Gold MineGoldPast Producer
WirthGoldPast Producer
Allen SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Allen SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Arock #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Arock #1 Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Basque Rock Produ Ts PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Basque Rock ProductSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
BeberSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Beber Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Brogan Canyon PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Brogan Canyon PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Brown ButteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Brown Butte Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bully CreekSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bully Creek Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Canyon HillsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Canyon Hills PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Carson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Carson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Comyford PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Comyford PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Cow Creek #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cow Creek #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cow Creek #1 Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Cow Creek #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cow Creek #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cow Creek #2 Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Cow Hollow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cow Hollow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Cow LakesSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cow Lakes Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Danner PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Danner PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Danner/Cow Lake ForkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Danner/Cow Lake Fork Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Disaster Peak #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Disaster Peak #1 Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dry CreekSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dry Creek Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Elfering PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Elfering PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Fenicottero G. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Fenicottero G. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Fish Creek #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Fish Creek #1 Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Flynn Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Flynn Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Foothill PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Foothill PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Garlow ButteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Garlow Butte Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Goodell PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Goodell PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Greeley #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Greeley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Greenfield PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Greenfield PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hagerman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hagerman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Head PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Head PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Highley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Higley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hill SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hill SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hopkins PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hopkins PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hot Springs RoadSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hot Springs Road PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hot Springs Road PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Houston PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Houston PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Jaca PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jaca PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Jackson Creek TopsoilSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jackson Creek Topsoil Comm. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Jarvis PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jarvis PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
John Stringer SilicaSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jordan WaterholeSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jordan Waterhole Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Juntura Grade Se and NwSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Juntura Grade Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Keeney PassSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kenney Pass Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Laird PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Laird PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Loe PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Loe PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Loe Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Loe Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lower Chapman ReserviorSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lower Chapman ReservoirSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lower SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lower SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Maine PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Maine PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
McdermittSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mcdermitt Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mclaughlin PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mclaughlin PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Monroc PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Monroc PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Montgomery PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Montgomery PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Moores HollowSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Moores HollowSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mp 2.2 Vale WestSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mp 2.2. Vale WestSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mp 223.3 Harper RockSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mp 223.3 Harper RockSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mp 260.7 King AvenueSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mp 260.7 King AvenueSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mp 52.6 I.O.N. HwySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mp 52.6 I.O.N. HwySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
North Gold Creek Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Nyssa PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nyssa PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nyssa PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Nyssa PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ontario PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ontario PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Or/Nv State LineSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Or/Nv State Line PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Oregon Canyon #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Oregon Canyon #1 Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
OvershoeSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Overshoe Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Owyhee PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Owyhee PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Porter Flat SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Porter Flat SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rock Creek #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rock Creek #1 Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rookstool SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rookstool SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand and Gravel LocalitySand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Santa ReservoirSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Santa Reservoir Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Schaffeld SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Schaffeld SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Simmons Gulch Sand & Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Skinner #1blm Site-NameSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Smith PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Smith PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Soldier CreekSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Soldier Creek Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Squaw Creek QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Squaw Creek QuzrrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Stirm PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Stirm PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Tenmile Creek #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tenmile Creek #1 Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Tent CreekSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tent Creek Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Tolman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tolman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Topsoil PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Twin Bridges SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Twin Bridges SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed Terrace Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Vale Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Vale Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Walz PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Walz PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Whitehorse #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Whitehorse #1 Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Whitehorse #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Whitehorse #2 Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Whitehorse #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Whitehorse #3 Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Wilcox SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wilcox SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

42

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Malheur County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.