BlockBefore

Charles Mix County, South Dakota

38 topographic sheets cover 16 settlements here, and 15 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

15 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Dakota within the United States
Charles Mix County within South Dakota

What the record shows

  • 153 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 15 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 12 buildings and 3 districts.
  • 3 of the 15 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 16 populated places in this county; 16 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

15

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Charles Mix County Courthousebuilding199392001856
Church of Christ in LaRoche Townshipbuilding198282003920
Engel Hotelbuilding201212000035
Farmers State Bank of Plattebuilding198383003004
Geddes Historic Districtdistrict197373001737
Henry Cool Parkdistrict201111000083
Holy Fellowship Episcopal Churchbuilding197575001712
Jacobson Schoolbuilding200302001762
Lake Andes Carnegie Librarybuilding200000000598
Marty Mission School Gymnasium and St. Therese Hallbuilding201211001012
Pickstown Fire and Police Stationbuilding2020100005109
Pratt & Cjolme Buildingbuilding200707000532
Rising Hail Colonydistrict197575001713
Security State Bank of Dantebuilding2018100003072
Wagner Housebuilding200707001209

Wildfire, 1999 to 2020

548 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 548 of them, burning about 7,827 acres. 16 started naturally and 31 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined241
Debris and open burning121
Equipment and vehicle use50
Fireworks41
Arson/incendiarism31
Misuse of fire by a minor20
Natural16
Recreation and ceremony8
Railroad operations and maintenance7
Smoking5
Other causes4
Power generation/transmission/distribution3
Firearms and explosives use1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
1 July 2002Equipment and vehicle use800 acresYankton AgencyREE
2 May 2000Debris and open burning250 acresPlatte Volunteer Fire Department00-19
15 August 2000Equipment and vehicle use250 acresPlatte Volunteer Fire Department00-33
28 July 2006Recreation and ceremony201 acresYankton AgencyYST2006-17
18 March 2017Debris and open burning200 acresYankton AgencyDAM FIRE
21 July 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined200 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionRIVER RIDGE 12-023
23 April 2008Debris and open burning160 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
6 April 2000Debris and open burning150 acresArmour Volunteer Fire DepartmentREZAC

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2025

60 of 590 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 590 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 9 injuries and about $10,510,840 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail290
Thunderstorm Wind182
Flood49
Tornado45
Flash Flood20
Heavy Rain2
Lightning2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1973Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, 1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
July 2019Thunderstorm WindAcademy3 hurt, $50,000Significant tree damage occurred at the Snake Creek Campground. Injuries occurred when tree branches fell on tents. Several campers rolled by high winds.
July 1981Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurtno account filed
May 1962Tornado (F3)not stated2 hurtno account filed
May 1962Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurtno account filed
June 2024FloodGreenwood$3,000,000Rainfall amounts across Charles Mix County from June 20-22 generally ranged from 2 to 5 inches. This rainfall worsened some minor water issues from thunderstorms earlier in the week, especially near Choteau Creek.||Some overland flooding resulted in damage to many roads and culverts across the county. South Dakota Highway 46-50 was closed just west of Wagner in a construction zone where there was active work on replacing culverts. In addition, there were a few homes that reported water in their basements. Preliminary damage assessments estimate loss to public infrastructure to be 3 million dollars.
June 1979Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
June 2010Flash FloodLake Andes$1,000,000Heavy rainfall of up to 6 inches caused widespread flash flooding of numerous roads, residences, fields, and other low areas, causing damage to and forcing evacuation of numerous residences. Many of the flooded roads were washed out. The Yankton Sioux reservation including the town of Marty was especially hard hit, with the tribal headquarters made unusable, and 63 families displaced from their homes.Flood damage was estimated at one million dollars by the county emergency manager.
July 1998HailPlatte$1,000,000Large hail destroyed or damaged crops, broke windows, and damaged vehicles and many farm buildings. The hail covered the ground in places and was accompanied by strong winds and heavy rain.
June 1994HailAurora/Douglas/$500,000Hail fell along a strip two to four miles wide and 40 miles long. There was widespread crop damage and injuries to livestock were reported. Many windows were broken and shingles were damaged. Many vehicles were damaged, including one with all of the chrome stripped, all windows broken, and the car body completely dented.
March 2019FloodGreenwood$330,000South Dakota Highway 46 was closed both east and west of Wagner due to water flowing over the roadway. Other flooding resulted in damage to public infrastructure including county and township roads and culverts.
September 2019FloodGreenwood$230,000Widespread areal flooding resulted after excessive rainfall from September 10-12, which brought 6.40 inches to Platte and 6.31 inches 2 miles northeast of Academy. Flooding resulted in crop losses and damage to public infrastructure including numerous county and township roads, culverts, and some bridges. Access was cut off to several homes with water rising to 6 to 12 inches deep across parts of Lake Andes. Crop loss estimates provided by the United States Department of Agriculture.
June 2008HailGeddes$200,000Large hail with numerous stones to golf ball size broke windows and damaged siding and roofs. Nearly every home in the north side of Geddes sustained window damage. The hail also damaged nearby crops. The amount of crop damage was not known, but was not believed to be extensive.
September 2019FloodPlatte Muni Arpt$100,000Platte Creek near Platte (gage site PCPS2) responded sharply to 5 to 9 inches of rainfall between September 10-12 (6.31 inches near Academy and 6.29 inches at Platte) to reach the highest crest on record at 9.15 feet above flood stage on September 12. Innumerable county and township roads were inundated, with significant flooding of South Dakota Highway 1804. Platte Creek Road was washed out at the Lake Platte spillway starting around 0800CST on September 12.
June 2008Tornado (EF1)Marty$100,000A tornado severely damaged a home, destroyed outbuildings, and damaged storage bins at a farm near Ravinia. The tornado also caused tree damage along its path.
August 2002Thunderstorm WindPickstown$100,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a metal utility shed, damaged campers, damaged several garage roofs, and caused tree damage, including a few large trees blown down.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindDante$100,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed part of a large cattle shed. There was no livestock in the building at the time.
August 2001Thunderstorm WindLake Andes$100,000Thunderstorm winds damaged trees and power lines, with numerous power poles reported down. Farm machinery and roofs were damaged, including a roof blown off a home. A mobile home was overturned. Crop damage was reported, but the amount of crop damage was not known.
August 2000Tornado (F1)Wagner$100,000A tornado damaged three homes, including a roof peeled off, and damaged a corn crop. The amount of crop damage was not known.
July 1998HailPlatte$100,000Large hail damaged crops, totally destroying some acreage, broke windows, dented vehicles, and damaged roofs.
August 1994HailPlatte 2NE Lake$100,000Widespread hail caused damage to vehicles and shingles, and broke windows. The hail also caused widespread and severe damage to crops.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindAcademy$100,000no account filed
June 2020Flash FloodMarty$50,000Water was flowing from 8 to 10 inches deep across 388th Avenue from two miles north of Marty into town. Some residents of Marty were evacuated due to flood waters. Rainfall in the area over just a few hours totaled 3.01 inches near Platte and 2.75 inches near Pickstown. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
August 2019FloodPickstown$50,000A continuation of flooding from July, much of the month (August 1-13, 16-31) was spent in moderate flood stage. The Missouri River near Greenwood (gage site GRWS2) crested 1.71 feet above flood stage on August 31, the sixth highest crest on record. Impacts were mainly limited to inundation of agricultural land, as well as closing of numerous recreational boat ramps. The river remained at moderate flood stage at the end of the month.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindRavinia$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew the roof off a house, and blew down trees.
June 2003Tornado (F1)Lake Andes$50,000A tornado damaged or destroyed several buildings at an abandoned farm, and also caused tree damage.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindWagner Arpt$50,000Thunderstorm winds, including a heat burst, blew off a door and part of the roof of an airport hangar, bent a flagpole, blew down trees and power poles, and blew two farm wagons across a highway. The temperature rose over 20 degrees in a few minutes, briefly reaching 99 degrees.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindPickstown$50,000Thunderstorm winds caused damage to trees and camping vehicles, including one camper that was crushed under a falling tree. No one was injured. The winds also moved a garage off its foundation.
May 1993HailDante$50,000Tennis ball-size hail pounded a farm, killing two calves, breaking windows, damaging tractors, and leaving two inch holes in a utility shed and in the lawn. Other farms in the area also sustained some hail and wind damage.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindPlatte$50,000no account filed
June 1997Flash FloodPlatte$30,000no account filed
August 2019FloodWagner$25,000Heavy early morning rainfall resulted in ponding of 1 to 2 feet of water over parking lots in many areas on the west side of Wagner, including across the road from the fire station.
August 2019FloodGreenwood$25,000As flooding continued from July, the Missouri River near Verdel (gage site MRVN1) crested 0.82 feet above flood stage on August 31. High water closed numerous recreational boat ramps. The river remained at minor flood stage at the end of the month.
June 1971Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2001Thunderstorm WindPlatte$20,000Thunderstorm winds caused damage at a farm. Two grain bins were blown over, and one of them was moved a half mile. A calf shelter was destroyed, a livestock trailer and auger were overturned, and there was tree damage.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindWagner$15,000Numerous power lines were downed by thunderstorm winds in Wagner. Property damage costs are a rough estimate.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindGeddes$13,000Three utility poles were snapped off above the ground. Property cost amounts are rough estimates.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindLake Andes$10,000Extensive tree damage was reported throughout Lake Andes. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
August 2019FloodPlatte Muni Arpt$10,000Platte Creek near Platte (gage site PCPS2) crested 1.22 feet above flood stage on August 10, before falling back below flood stage later in the day.
August 2019FloodWagner$10,000After waters had receded earlier in the day, a plugged culvert resulted in extensive ponding of water along South Dakota Highway 46/50 on the west side of Wagner. Additional flooding was reported near 5th Street on the south side of Wagner, near the location of the plugged culvert.
August 2019Flash FloodPlatte$10,000Numerous roads were under water to a depth of 2 to 3 feet to the south of State Highway 44.
September 2019FloodPickstown$10,000As releases from Fort Randall Dam increased following the mid-month rainfall, the Missouri River near Greenwood (gage site GRWS2) rose sharply into major flood stage and crested 2.47 feet above flood stage on September 30. Impacts were mainly limited to inundation of agricultural land, as well as the closing of numerous recreational boat ramps. The river remained in major flood at the end of the month.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindLake Andes$10,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage, including large limbs broken off. Some vehicles were dented by tree debris. Power lines were blown down and a power outage was reported.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindGeddes$10,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a large grain storage bin and blew down numerous tree branches.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindRavinia$10,000Thunderstorm winds blew down a 100 foot machine shed, and also blew down several trees.
July 2004Thunderstorm WindMarty$10,000Thunderstorm winds rolled and damaged a deputy sheriff's vehicle. The deputy was not injured.
June 2003HailWagner$10,000Large hail cracked windows and damaged siding.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindPickstown$10,000no account filed
July 1999Thunderstorm WindWagner$10,000no account filed
July 2020Thunderstorm WindPlatte Muni Arpt$7,500Part of a roof was blow off a lean-to. Photos of damage provided by the Emergency Manager. Property damage amounts are rough estimates.
June 2020HailWagner$5,000Cars damaged due to hail up to golf ball size on the west side of Wagner. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
June 2020Flash FloodPickstown$5,000Several county roads were flooded from rainfall which averaged 3 to 4 inches around the area during the overnight and morning hours. Up to 3.95 inches rainfall occurred near Pickstown. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
August 2019FloodWagner$5,000Several inches of water was flowing over South Dakota Highway 50.
August 2019FloodRavinia$5,000Several inches of water ponding over South Dakota Highway 50 east of Ravinia.
October 2019FloodGreenwood$5,000A continuation of flooding from September, the Missouri River near Verdel (gage site MRVN1) remained in flood throughout the month. The river crested 1.12 feet above flood stage on October 1, and again 1.08 feet above flood stage on October 18. High water levels led to the closing of many recreational boat ramps. The river remained in minor flood at the end of the month. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
October 2019FloodPickstown$5,000A continuation of flooding from September, the Missouri River near Greenwood (gage site GRWS2) remained in major flood stage much of the month, and crested 2.51 feet above flood stage on October 18. Impacts were mainly limited to inundation of agricultural land, as well as the closing of numerous recreational boat ramps. The river remained in moderate flood at the end of the month. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
September 2019FloodGreenwood$5,000As releases from Fort Randall Dam increased following the mid-month rainfall, the Missouri River near Verdel (gage site MRVN1) rose sharply into moderate flood stage and crested 1.17 feet above flood stage on September 21. High water levels led to the closing of many recreational boat ramps. The river remained in moderate flood at the end of the month.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindWagner$5,000Thunderstorm winds blew down power poles and lines.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindLake Andes$5,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree damage, including large limbs blown down. A car window was smashed by one falling limb. The winds also blew down power lines, causing a power outage.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindPlatte$5,000Thunderstorm winds blew down power poles and caused tree damage in Platte. The winds also destroyed a small shed and damaged equipment on a farm southwest of Platte.

Mines and quarries

8 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 8 workings inside this county. 4 still produce and 4 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction8

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Greenwood Colony Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hobbs PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Moyasis PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sly Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sly Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Soukup PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wagner Ravinia Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

16

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Charles Mix County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.