BlockBefore

Milwaukee County, Wisconsin

88 topographic sheets cover 24 settlements here, and 300 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

300 National Register listings published here, 11 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Wisconsin within the United States
Milwaukee County within Wisconsin

What the record shows

  • 436 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 300 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 223 buildings, 59 districts, 12 sites and 6 structures.
  • 42 of the 300 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 24 populated places in this county; 24 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

300

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
100 East Buildingbuilding2025100011290
16th Street Viaductstructure2019100003908
16th Street Viaductstructure2019100003908
20th Street Schoolbuilding2020100005256
27th and Wells Streets Commercial Historic Districtdistrict201616000767
37th Street Schoolbuilding2020100005225
A.O. Smith Corporation Headquartersdistrict2022100008256
APPOMATTOX (Shipwreck)site200504001547
APPOMATTOX (Shipwreck)site200504001547
APPOMATTOX (shipwreck) (Boundary Increase II and Additional Documentation)site201515000811
APPOMATTOX (shipwreck) Boundary Increasesite201111000677
Abbot Rowbuilding198383003402
Charles Abresch Housebuilding198686000095
Albert and Edith Adelman Housebuilding200505000951
Emanuel D. Adler Housebuilding199191001397
All Saints' Episcopal Cathedral Complexbuilding197474000099
Charles Allis Housebuilding197575000072
American System Built Homes-Burnham Street Districtdistrict198585002166
American System-Built Home, Cottage 'A'building198585002166
American System-Built Home, Model B-1building198585002166
American System-Built Home, Two Flat Model Cbuilding198585002166
Annunciation Greek Orthodox Churchbuilding197474000100
Rufus Arndt Housebuilding198585002016
Astor on the Lakebuilding198484003715
Baasen House-German YMCAbuilding198484003718
Lloyd A. Barbee Housebuilding2019100003940
Barfield-Staples Housebuilding198585002017
Baumbach Buildingbuilding198383003403
Bay View Historic Districtdistrict198282000686
Blatz Brewery Complexbuilding198686000793
Valentin Blatz Brewing Company Office Buildingbuilding198383003404
Blommer Ice Cream Companybuilding2017100001574
Frederick C. Bogk Housebuilding197272000058
Thomas Bossert Housebuilding198585002018
Brewers Hill Historic Districtdistrict198484003745
Brewers Hill Historic District (Boundary Increase)district199595000449
Brown Deer Schoolbuilding199393001427
Herman W. Buemming Housebuilding199089002315
J. L. Burnham Blockbuilding198888000086
Elias A. Calkins Doublehousebuilding199089002313
Calvary Presbyterian Churchbuilding198686000098
Michael Carpenter Housebuilding198686000096
Cass-Juneau Street Historic Districtdistrict198888002389
Cass-Wells Street Historic Districtdistrict198686001325
Central Librarybuilding197474000101
Century Buildingbuilding2017100001520
Chief Lippert Fire Stationbuilding198888002007
Christ Evangelical Lutheran Churchbuilding198787001735
Church Street Historic Districtdistrict198989001099
Church, Benjamin, Housebuilding197272000059
Coakley Brothers Warehousebuilding2018100003035
Commerce Street Power Plantbuilding199999000761
Concordia Historic Districtdistrict198585001688
Congregation Beth Israel Synagoguebuilding199292000107
Thomas Cook Housebuilding198686000104
Erwin Cords Housebuilding198585002019
Cudahy Chicago and North Western Railway Depotbuilding201313000750
Jeremiah Curtin Housebuilding197272000060
Edward J. Dahinden Housebuilding198686000313
Lowell Damon Housebuilding197272000061
H. R. Davis Housebuilding198585002020
Dr. Fisk Holbrook Day Housebuilding199797001268
Desmond-Farnham-Hustis Housebuilding199089002314
Dover Street School and Social Centerbuilding201616000239
EMBA (self-unloading barge) Shipwrecksite201313000468
Eagle Knitting Millsbuilding2020100005754
Eagles Clubbuilding198686002096
East Brady Street Historic Districtdistrict199090000363
East Oregon and South Barclay Industrial Historic Districtdistrict201414001112
East Side Commercial Historic Districtdistrict198686002325
East Village Historic Districtdistrict200403001486
Elderwoodbuilding198080000165
Abraham H. Esbenshade Housebuilding198686000106
Exton Apartments Buildingbuilding199796001576
Federal Buildingbuilding197373000082
J. H. Fiebing Housebuilding198585002021
Otto F. Fiebing Housebuilding198585002022
Fifteenth District Schoolbuilding2021100006834
Fifth Street Schoolbuilding2018100002175
First Church of Christ, Scientistdistrict198989000070
First Unitarian Churchbuilding197474000102
First Ward Triangle Historic Districtdistrict198787000489
Florida and Third Industrial Historic Districtdistrict200808000656
Forest Home Cemetery and Chapelbuilding198080000166
Christian Foth Housebuilding198888000218
Fourth Street Schoolbuilding198484003720
Friedmann Rowbuilding199696000420
GRACE A. CHANNON (canaller) Shipwrecksite2017100001874
George Gabel Housebuilding198585002023
Gallun Tannery Historic Districtdistrict198484003721
Garden Homes Historic Districtdistrict199090000669
Warren B. George Housebuilding198585002024
German-English Academybuilding197777000037
Germania Buildingbuilding198383003405
Gesu Churchbuilding198686000108
Gimbels Parking Pavilionbuilding200101000310
Goodwill Industries Buildingbuilding200404000714
Graham Rowbuilding197979000095
Grand Avenue Congregational Churchbuilding198686000110
Grand Avenue Elementary Schoolbuilding2018100002236
Paul S. Grant Housebuilding198585002025
Greendale Historic Districtdistrict200505000763
Thomas A. Greene Memorial Museumbuilding199393001615
Greenfield Schoolbuilding200606000207
Harrison Hardie Housebuilding198585002026
Harley-Davidson Motorcycle Factory Buildingbuilding199486003850
Harley-Davidson Motor Company Factory No. 7building2020100005901
Thomas B. Hart Housebuilding198585003135
Horace W. Hatch Housebuilding198585002027
Seneca W. & Bertha Hatch Housebuilding198585002028
Henni Hallbuilding197474000103
Highland Avenue Methodist Churchbuilding198686000114
Highland Boulevard Historic Districtdistrict198585001686
Historic Third Ward Districtdistrict198484003724
Alfred M. Hoelz Housebuilding198585002029
Holy Family Roman Catholic Church Complexbuilding2021100006695
Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Churchbuilding197272000062
Home Office, Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Companybuilding197373000083
Honey Creek Parkwaydistrict201010000458
Willis Hopkins Housebuilding198585002030
Hotel Schroederbuilding2024100010338
David W. Howie Housebuilding198686000116
W. Ben Hunt Cabinbuilding200808000028
Immanuel Presbyterian Churchbuilding197474000104
Iron Blockbuilding197474000105
Halbert D. Jenkins Housebuilding198585002031
Johnston Hallbuilding198686000118
Jones-Hill Housebuilding2021100004165
Joseph Schiltz Company Brewery Complexbuilding199999001632
Juneau Highlands Residential Historic Districtdistrict201111000116
Joseph B. Kalvelage Housebuilding197878000118
Sanford R. Kane Housebuilding199191001398
Kegel's Innbuilding201010000823
Kenwood Park-Prospect Hill Historic Districtdistrict200202000185
Frederick Ketter Warehousebuilding198484003725
Kilbourn Avenue Row House Historic Districtdistrict198686000311
Kilbourn Masonic Templebuilding198686000121
Kinnickinnic River Parkwaydistrict201111000462
Knapp-Astor Housebuilding198080000167
Kneeland-Walker Housebuilding198988003212
Knickerbocker Hotelbuilding198888000680
Koeffler-Baumgarten Double Housebuilding2020100005755
Koelsch Funeral Homebuilding201010000822
Kopperud Park Residential Historic Districtdistrict2017100001598
LUMBERMAN shipwreck (schooner)site200908001331
Lake Parkdistrict199393000339
Lakeview Hospitalbuilding2024100010240
Lawson Airplane Company-Continental Faience and Tile Companybuilding200101000964
Lincoln Creek Parkwaydistrict2021100006105
Lindsay-Bostrom Buildingbuilding200202000417
Lohman Funeral Home and Livery Stablebuilding198888000220
MILWAUKEE (steam screw) Shipwrecksite201515000479
Robert Machek Housebuilding197777000038
Mackie Buildingbuilding197373000084
George C. Mansfield Company Buildingbuilding201616000476
Marshall & Ilsley Bankbuilding2021100007170
Mayer Boot and Shoe Company Buildingbuilding198484003728
McCullough and Dixon Steam Laundry and Soap Companybuilding2022100008208
John F. McEwens Housebuilding198585002032
McIntosh-Goodrich Mansionbuilding200000001045
McKinley Boulevard Historic Districtdistrict198585001687
Alexander Herschel and Pauline G. McMicken Housebuilding201010000816
Henry A. Meyer Housebuilding198585002033
Starke Meyer Housebuilding198585002034
Milwaukee Athletic Clubbuilding2019100003549
Milwaukee Breakwater Lightstructure201111000678
Milwaukee City Hallbuilding197373000085
Milwaukee County Courthousebuilding198282000687
Milwaukee County Dispensary and Emergency Hospitalbuilding198585000639
Milwaukee County Historical Centerbuilding197373000086
Milwaukee County Home for Dependent Children-Administriation Buildingbuilding199998001587
Milwaukee County School of Agriculture and Domestic Economy Historic Districtdistrict199898000258
Milwaukee Fire Department High Pressure Pumping Stationbuilding198181000049
Milwaukee Hospitalbuilding200606000800
Milwaukee Jewish Home for the Agedbuilding2024100010931
Milwaukee Journal Complexbuilding2021100006270
Milwaukee News Building and Milwaukee Abstract Association Buildingbuilding198282000688
Milwaukee Normal School-Milwaukee Girls' Trade and Technical High Schoolbuilding198686000123
Milwaukee Paper Box Companybuilding201313000956
Milwaukee Pierhead Lightstructure201212000971
Milwaukee Protestant Home for the Agedbuilding2023100008987
Milwaukee-Western Fuel Company Buildingbuilding199292000108
Milwaukee-Downer "Quad"building197474000106
Mitchell Buildingbuilding197373000087
Alexander Mitchell Housebuilding201286003852
George E. Morgan Housebuilding198585002035
Mount Hope Evangelical Lutheran Churchbuilding2025100012389
Muirdale Tuberculosis Sanatoriumbuilding2018100002857
Muirdale Tuberculosis Sanatoriumbuilding2018100002857
New Coeln Housebuilding198888000083
Newberry Boulevard Historic Districtdistrict199494000137
Mary L. Nohl Art Environmentsite200505001109
North 47th Street Bungalow Historic Districtdistrict2017100000699
North First Street Historic Districtdistrict198484003731
North Grant Boulevard Historic Districtdistrict199595000290
North Milwaukee High Schoolbuilding2023100008907
North Point Lighthousebuilding198484003732
North Point North Historic Districtdistrict200000000255
North Point South Historic Districtdistrict197979000322
North Point Water Towerstructure197373000088
North Sherman Boulevard Historic Districtdistrict200404000271
North Third Street Historic Districtdistrict198484003733
Northwestern Branch, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers Chapelbuilding200505000530
Pearl C. Norton Housebuilding198585002036
Nunn-Bush Shoe Company Factorybuilding2017100001599
Oak Creek Parkwaydistrict201111000416
Old St. Mary's Churchbuilding197373000253
Old World Third Street Historic Districtdistrict198787000494
Joseph B. Oliver Housebuilding199089002312
Oneida Street Stationbuilding198484000701
Oriental Theatrebuilding2023100008594
Pabst Brewery Saloonbuilding198686000125
Pabst Brewing Company Complexbuilding200303001165
Pabst Theaterbuilding197272000063
Frederick Pabst Housebuilding197575000073
Painesville Chapelbuilding197777000039
George W. Peck Row Housebuilding201616000378
Peckham Junior High Schoolbuilding201212000319
Pittsburgh Plate Glass Enamel Plantbuilding200909000851
Plankinton-Wells-Water Street Historic Districtdistrict198686001328
John Pritzlaff Hardware Companybuilding201312001187
Prospect Avenue Apartment Buildings Historic Districtdistrict199090000640
Prospect Avenue Mansions Historic Districtdistrict199090000478
Prospect Hill Historic Districtdistrict200505000104
Public School No. 27building198484003735
Public Sevice Buildingbuilding199898000576
Pythian Castle Lodgebuilding198888000089
Charles Quarles Housebuilding197979000096
Range Line Road Bridgestructure201515000405
Root River Parkwaydistrict201312001253
Saint Anthony Hospitalbuilding2017100001724
Saint George Melkite Catholic Churchbuilding198686000128
Saint James Court Apartmentsbuilding200808000606
Saint Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Churchbuilding198787001736
Saint Vincent's Infant Asylumbuilding198787001742
Saints Peter and Paul Roman Catholic Church Complexdistrict199191001392
Salem Evangelical Churchbuilding198787001760
Joseph Schlitz Brewing Company Saloonbuilding197777000040
Victor Schlitz Housebuilding198686000145
Schoonmaker Reefsite199797001266
Schramka Funeral Homebuilding2023100008601
George Schuster House and Carriage Shedbuilding198686000137
Second Church of Christ Scientistbuilding198686000139
Sheridan Apartment Buildingbuilding2020100005903
Shorecrest Hotelbuilding198484003737
Shorewood Village Hallbuilding198484003739
Fred Sivyer Housebuilding198686000141
Sixth Church of Christ, Scientistbuilding198080000168
Lloyd R. Smith Housebuilding197474000107
Soldiers' Home Reefsite199393001617
South Branch Librarybuilding198888000084
South First and Second Street Historic Districtdistrict198787002092
South Layton Boulevard Historic Districtdistrict199696000412
South Milwaukee Passenger Stationbuilding197878000119
South Milwaukee Post Officebuilding200000001251
Spencerian Business Collegebuilding200807001331
Frederick Sperling Housebuilding198585002037
Square D Company-Industrial Controller Divisionbuilding201414000878
St. James Episcopal Churchbuilding197979000098
St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church Complexdistrict199292000459
St. John's Roman Catholic Cathedralbuilding197474000108
St. Josaphat Basilicabuilding197373000089
St. Martini Evangelical Lutheran Churchbuilding198787001741
St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding2019100003909
St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Churchbuilding197474000109
St. Paul's Episcopal Churchbuilding197474000110
State Bank of Wisconsinbuilding198484003742
William Steinmeyer Housebuilding198484000102
Sunnyhill Homebuilding198080000169
TOPS Club Incbuilding2022100008211
TRANSFER (self-unloading barge) Shipwrecksite2021100007124
Town of Milwaukee Town Hallbuilding198686002852
Trimborn Farmbuilding198080000170
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Churchbuilding197979000099
Tripoli Templebuilding198686000142
Turner Hallbuilding197777000041
Herman Uihlein Housebuilding198383004313
Fred W. Ullius Jr. Housebuilding198786003658
Underwriters Exchange Buildingbuilding2023100008986
William Van Altena Housebuilding198585002038
G. B. Van Devan Housebuilding198585002039
Wadhams Gas Stationbuilding200404000849
Walker's Point Historic Districtdistrict197878000120
Harry B. Walker Housebuilding198686000144
Ward Memorial Hallbuilding198484003748
Washington Highlands Historic Districtdistrict198989002121
Wauwatosa Arcade Buildingbuilding199797000270
Wauwatosa Avenue Residential Historic Districtdistrict201212000354
Wauwatosa Cemetery Chapelbuilding2023100008855
Wauwatosa Woman's Club Clubhousebuilding199898000828
West Allis Post Officebuilding200101000174
West Center-North 32nd Industrial Historic Districtdistrict2020100005095
West Mitchell Street Commercial Historic Districtdistrict2018100003103
West Side Commercial Historic Districtdistrict200078003462
West St. Paul Avenue Industrial Historic Districtdistrict2018100002198
West Washington-North Hi-Mount Boulevards Historic Districtdistrict199494000422
Frank J. Williams Housebuilding198585002040
Wisconsin Consistory Buildingbuilding199494001158
Wisconsin Leather Company Buildingbuilding200505000250
Woman's Club of Wisconsinbuilding198282001847

Wildfire, 2014 to 2020

94 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 94 of them, burning about 60 acres. 2 started naturally and 6 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined57
Debris and open burning12
Arson/incendiarism6
Smoking5
Misuse of fire by a minor5
Equipment and vehicle use3
Power generation/transmission/distribution2
Natural2
Recreation and ceremony2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
25 March 2019Arson/incendiarism11 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesHAVENWOODS
24 April 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined3.5 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesHAVENWOODS
9 July 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined1.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources2317
11 January 2020Power generation/transmission/distribution1.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources130
16 November 2018Debris and open burning1.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources3549
27 May 2018Debris and open burning1.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources1391
27 April 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined1.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources1127
5 November 2018Arson/incendiarism1.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources3802

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2026

60 of 599 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 599 reports for this county, causing 5 deaths, 187 injuries and about $334,160,600 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind250
Hail212
Flash Flood39
Flood31
Lightning29
Tornado19
Heavy Rain16
Funnel Cloud2
Strong Wind1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 2022FloodWest Allis3 killedA 10 year old boy fell into rapidly rising waters of a concrete drainage ditch after a thunderstorm with heavy rainfall. His father and neighbor jumped in to help, but all three were swept away and drowned. The boy was found downstream the next day in the Kinnickinnic River. The other two men were found June 16th in the same river.
August 2025Flash FloodCarrollville1 killed, $60,000,000Widespread and numerous reports of flash flooding in streets, in addition to rivers, creeks, and streams across the southern two thirds of Milwaukee County. 1800 homes were classified as major damage or destroyed due to flash flooding of the Lincoln and Honey Creeks. Many instances of flooded basements across the impacted area. Six foundations collapsed into basements of homes in the 60th street neighborhood near Lincoln Creek, with two homes being condemned. Additional basement collapse reported in West Allis near Honey Creek. Many vehicles stranded in flood waters, with multiple water rescues conducted by the Milwaukee Fire Department. Water reached the bottom of car doors at Wisconsin State Fair Park. Reports of water inside vehicles along Delaware Avenue in Bay View. Multiple runway and taxiway closures reported at Mitchell International Airport and Timmerman Field from flooding. Impacts contribute to an estimated $65,813,855 in public and individual infrastructure damages countywide. Brief (30-45 minute total duration) rises into moderate flood stage along the Kinnickinnic River at Milwaukee and Oak Creek in South Milwaukee between 12:30 & 2:30 AM local time on August 10. At 10 feet, water impacts the yards of homes along Oak Creek in South Milwaukee. At 16 feet, flood water is approximately 1 foot over the top of the concrete-lined channel of the Kinnickinnic River at Milwaukee, affecting homes in the residential neighborhood next to the river. Homeless camp swept away as a result of rapid rises along the Kinnickinnic River, leaving some dead and missing.
July 2010Flash FloodGranville1 killed, $24,100,000Thunderstorms training over the region produced flooding rains over all of Milwaukee County...causing massive flooding, shutting down streets and the freeway system at rush hour with up to 4 feet of rushing water.||There was one fatality - the body of a 19-year-old male was found in Lincoln Creek near N. 32nd St. and W. Hampton Ave. in Milwaukee. He was swept from his vehicle when Lincoln Creek flooded. ||County Executive Scott Walker issued a Declaration of a Major Disaster for Milwaukee County since more than 7 inches of rain fell around the county, and an estimated $24.1 million in damage in the private sector, and nearly $11.6 million in public sector costs, which includes protective measures and clean-up costs. ||The private sector damage costs include: $22,396,790 dollars to residential buildings and $1,686,752 dollars to businesses. The public sector costs include: $2,003,010 dollars of damage to public buildings and equipment; $2,385,760 dollars of damage to public utility systems; $2,774,400 dollars or damage to road systems; $310,000 dollars of damage to water control facilities and another $1,326,100 dollars in damage to other public property for a total of $8,799,270. In addition, another $1,946,100 dollars were spent in debris clearance and $894,988 dollars were spent for overtime. These costs are not directly related to the flood damage.||The Milwaukee Fire Department logged 50 rescues from homes and streets. ||The Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District (MMSD) reported that the storm resulted in a combined sewer overflow of around 2 billion gallons. All Lake Michigan beaches in Milwaukee were closed through the following weekend of July 24th and 25th due to sewer contamination. The City of Milwaukee received at least 2000 calls for sewer backups into basements of homes. It appeared that the northern half of the city of Milwaukee was hardest hit. ||The flooding rains created a massive sink hole 20 feet deep and some 20 to 40 feet wide at the intersection of Oakland and North in the city of Milwaukee around 830 pm. It swallowed a Sport Utility Vehicle and a street light. The driver of the SUV was injured and treated at a hospital. Electrical power cables and other cable lines were damaged by the sink hole. ||Milwaukee Mitchell International Airport was closed late Thursday night (July 22nd) through 2 pm Friday (July 23rd) due to flooded runways. One runway was opened at 2 pm Friday, however there were additional delays. ||In Milwaukee County, over 4,400 homes reported water-filled basements in the city of Milwaukee alone.||11,764 homes received some sort of impact from the flooding, with 6 homes destroyed; 57 homes receiving major damage; 1,859 home receiving minor damage; and an additional 9,842 homes minimally affected by the flood waters. Sixty-eight businesses were affected, with 9 having major damage and 59 having minor damage.||The north side of the city received the heaviest downpours with 7 to 8 inches of rain falling in 2 to 3 hours. WTMJ-TV4 on Milwaukee's northeast side measured 6.73 inches of rain in 1 hour, between 5:15 pm and 6:15 pm. The twenty-four hour rainfall (midnight to midnight July 22nd) was 8.31 inches. They also received another inch of rain after midnight on July 23rd, so the two-day total was 9.31 inches. ||The Milwaukee Fire Department logged 50 rescues from homes and streets.||Nicolet High School in the north suburban community of Glendale had a completely flooded basement and 16 of water on the main floor.||Hourly rainfall amounts of 2 to 4 inches were reported, and WTMJ TV-4 on Milwaukee's northeast side measured 7 inches of rain in about 2.5 hours ending at 745 pm Thursday evening. The one-hour rainfall was 6.73 inches between 5:15 PM and 6:15 PM CDT in the late afternoon/evening. The twenty-four hour rainfall (midnight to midnight July 22nd) was 8.31 inches, with another inch after midnight on July 23rd, so the two day total was 9.31 inches. ||Mitchell Field recorded 5.61 inches for the day, breaking a record for the date. The previous record was 1.26 set in 1948. This also is the second highest daily rainfall total on record for Milwaukee. The greatest one-day precipitation record was the 6.81 inches which fell on August 6, 1986.
August 1969Tornado (F1)not stated153 hurt, $250,000no account filed
March 2000Tornado (F1)Milwaukee Mtchell Ar16 hurt, $4,570,000Narrative can be found below in summary of March 8, 2000.
August 1958Tornado (F2)not stated4 hurt, $25,000no account filed
September 1959Tornado (F2)not stated3 hurt, $250,000no account filed
February 1999Thunderstorm WindMilwaukee3 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 1997Thunderstorm WindWest Allis2 hurt, $5,000no account filed
July 2010LightningWest Milwaukee2 hurtTwo sisters, 25 years old and 30 years old, attempting to run home from a nearby sandwich shop, were injured when struck by lightning. They were taken to a nearby hospital and admitted for treatment of their injuries.
August 1998Flash FloodWauwatosa1 hurt, $22,140,000no account filed
August 2001Thunderstorm WindWest Allis1 hurt, $75,000no account filed
July 1998Thunderstorm WindMilwaukee1 hurt, $1,000no account filed
August 2009Thunderstorm WindState Fair Park1 hurtWind gusts to around an estimated 39 knots (45 mph) affected the Wisconsin State Fair Park grounds in West Allis. One gust blew over scaffolding that holds up a banner over a ticket booth welcoming people to the fair. The toppled scaffolding injured a women who was treated at a hospital. Milwaukee Mitchell Field had a measured wind gust of 38 knots (43 mph).
June 1997Flash FloodFox Pt$78,700,000no account filed
June 2008Flash FloodBrown Deer$77,970,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding across much of Milwaukee County. Water depths on some roads reached 3 to 4 feet and many cars stalled. Water entered many homes and businesses. Two other flash flood event occurred in Milwaukee County on June 7th. Collectively, these 3 flash floods resulted in home and business damage along with some crop losses. It was nearly impossible to break down the damages by flash flood event. Therefore, the collective breakdown for the 3 flash flood events is provided in the June 8th StormData entry for Milwaukee County.||The collective breakdown for residential home losses were: 3957 minimally affected, 2583 with minor damage, and 1135 with major damage (total of $32/301 million for home losses). The total business losses were $5.855 million. Crop losses were $15.5 thousand. Public sector damage was about $40.814 million. Several roads and bridges that sustained damage. On June 7th, 4.93 inches of rain fell at Milwaukee Mitchell Field, breaking the old record rainfall for the date which was 2.44 inches (June 7, 1916). On June 8th, 2.25 inches of rain broke the old record rainfall for the date which was 1.24 inches (June 8, 1974). Combined, these two days of rainfall broke the 48-hour all-time rainfall record at Milwaukee. The previous record was 6.84 inches, which was recorded on August 5-6, 1986. On June 7-8, 2008, Milwaukee observed 7.18 inches of rain.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide$19,200,000no account filed
June 2009Flash FloodWest Allis$13,130,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding ini parts of Milwaukee County, especially in the West Allis to Wauwatosa area east to the Downtown Milwaukee area. Many roads were covered with water to a depth of 1 to 3 feet. Basement flooding was reported. Milwaukee Mitchell Field measured 3.65 inches of rain in the 24-hour period ending 2000 CST. WSR-88D Doppler radar rainfall estimates were in the 3 to 5 inch range over parts of Milwaukee County. The City of Milwaukee sewer system was overwhelmed. High water levels on the Menomonee River jsut east of Miller Park resulted in part of an earthen berm being washed away. The subsequent flood water moved west to Miller Park and extensively flooded the lower service area, clubhouses, and part of the dugouts and warehouse. The playing field wasn't affected. Milwaukee Brewer executives said damage was in the millions, but they would not specify an amount. Therfore, for the purpose of this StormData documentation, a value of $5 Million was assiged.||A Uniform Disaster Situation Report generated by the Milwaukee County Emergency Management indicated that at least 1227 homes sustained minor flood damage, and at least 2 homes had major damage, for a monetary loss of about $7,079,000. Also, at least 12 businesses sustained minor flood damage and 1 had major damage for a business loss estimate of $215,000. The total estimated private sector damage in this report was $7,294,000. Additionally, damage in the public sector amounted to about $40,000 to road systems, about $25,000 to water control facilities, about $269,000 to public buildings & related equipment, and about $5,000 to public utility systems. The total public sector damage estimate is about $339,000. Other costs in the report included about $24,000 in debris clearance, about $21,385 for protective measures, and about $107,718 in miscellaneous expenses. However, the last three values are not considered direct property damage. Flood damage to Miller Park is not included in the Uniform report.
July 2000Flash FloodSouth Portion$6,820,000no account filed
August 2025Flash FloodWest Granville$5,800,000Continuation of widespread flash flooding impacts occurring countywide. Delayed flash flooding onset across far northern portions of Milwaukee County, where heavy rain arrived later in the overnight hours of August 9-10, 2025. Additional numerous reports of flash flooding near rivers, creeks, and streams. Numerous reports of water in basements across the impacted area. Portion of 47th street between Churchill Ln & Willow Rd completely washed away from flooding of an unnamed creek in Brown Deer. Flooding impacts contribute to an estimated $65,813,855 in public and individual infrastructure damage across Milwaukee County.
August 2002Thunderstorm WindTimmerman Arpt$5,100,000no account filed
April 2006HailBrown Deer$1,990,000no account filed
April 2006HailGlendale$1,990,000no account filed
April 2006HailWest Allis$1,990,000no account filed
April 2006HailBrown Deer$1,990,000no account filed
July 2000Tornado (F1)Milwaukee Mtchell Ar$1,530,000no account filed
July 1997LightningMilwaukee$1,000,000Lightning caused a massive fire at a towing business on the south side of Milwaukee. The building and its contents were a total loss.
August 2002LightningFox Pt$500,000no account filed
September 2018LightningShorewood$405,000A home fire caused by a lightning strike resulted in the total loss of the home.
May 1989Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1964Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 1964Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2008Lightning(Mke)Mitchell Apt Mi$200,000Lightning struck the steeple of St. Stephen Catholic Church in Milwaukee, just south-southwest of Milwaukee Mitchell Field. The fire was contained to just the steeple and belfry area.
May 2000Flash FloodNorth Portion$200,000no account filed
June 1999Thunderstorm WindMilwaukee$200,000no account filed
April 2026Tornado (EF1)Franklin Arpt$105,000Tornado started near 6 Mile Rd west of Raynor Ave and tracked to the northeast, ending in southern Milwaukee county. Possible that this tornado merged with the other one directly to the south.
September 2006Flash FloodWauwatosa$100,000no account filed
August 2002Thunderstorm WindCudahy$100,000no account filed
September 2000Flash FloodWauwatosa$100,000no account filed
November 2020Thunderstorm WindSt Martins$75,000A swath of snapped and uprooted trees and downed power lines from southwest Milwaukee County to Mitchell Field and nearby St. Francis. The ASOS at Mitchell Field measured a wind gust of 79 mph. A power pole was snapped near the airport. Some roofing material of a hangar was removed. Sliding doors to the main entrance of an airport building were blown in. Several cars in an employee parking lot at the airport had windows blown in.
June 1999Flash FloodMilwaukee$75,000no account filed
July 1999LightningWest Allis$75,000no account filed
August 2018Heavy RainGlendale$60,000Heavy rainfall in a construction zone resulted in a flooded I-43 at Green Tree Rd. on two separate occasions during the morning hours. Both lanes of I-43 were closed in both instances. Before the first closing, 6 vehicles were stranded in deep water and four occupants of the vehicles had to be rescued by the fire department.
August 2020Flash FloodHales Corners$50,000Three to seven inches of rain from persistent thunderstorms resulted in the flash flooding of creeks, streets, parks, and residential yards in southern Milwaukee County. This included the communities of West Allis, Greenfield, Oak Creek, Franklin, and others in southern Milwaukee County. Many streets were impassable and closed. Many vehicles were stranded in 2 to 4 feet of floodwaters. Portions of I-43 were closed due to flooding. Many yards and basements were flooded especially when the floodwaters rose from the streets into the yards. Oak Creek at South Milwaukee rapidly rose and nearly reached moderate flood stage.
August 2016Flash FloodWest Milwaukee$50,000Two to three inches or rain in approximately 1 hour resulted in the flooding of creeks and streets. Several cars were stalled or stranded, especially on Layton Avenue just west of Howell Avenue. A car drove into a drainage ditch when the driver could not tell where the parking lot ended and a drainage ditch began. Knee deep water was reported on the streets. Some basements flooded, and manhole covers were reported blown off by the overflowing storm sewers.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindWauwatosa$50,000A trained spotter reported numerous trees and power lines downed by thunderstorm wind gusts estimated up to 70 mph (61 knots) along a path from 2 miles west of Wauwatosa to just east of Cudahy. A downed power line sparked a house fire 3 miles southwest of downtown Milwaukee.
July 2006Thunderstorm WindMilwaukee$50,000Powerful wind gusts to an estimated 61 knots (70 mph) took the roof of a lumberyard off, which took down nearby power-lines. Around 45 customers were without power for a time as a result. Large trees and powerlines were toppled.
July 2006Flash FloodMilwaukee$50,000Two lanes on westbound and eastbound I-94 were closed due to flash flooding near the Marquette Interchange. Some water damaged occurred to construction equipment, and there was some soil erosion.
September 2005Flash FloodMilwaukee$50,000Widespread flooding across most of Milwaukee County. Several feet of water was reported on Interstate 43 at North Avenue, causing it to close for several hours. Three cars were stranded as water rose very rapidly. One to three feet of water was also reported on roadways at the UW-Milwaukee campus. On the UW-Milwaukee campus, over 4 inches of rain fell during the evening. Some basements were flooded in low lying areas, resulting in damage to contents.
August 1993Thunderstorm WindMilwaukee$50,000Over extreme southeast Wisconsin isolated severe thunderstorms knocked down trees and power lines and produced a funnel cloud and three waterspouts.
August 2002Thunderstorm WindWest Allis$50,000no account filed
June 2001Thunderstorm WindCountywide$50,000no account filed
June 2000Flash FloodFox Pt$50,000no account filed
May 2000Thunderstorm WindMilwaukee$50,000no account filed
August 2000LightningCountywide$50,000no account filed
May 1999LightningGreenfield$50,000no account filed
April 2026Flash FloodWhite Fish Bay$40,000Flash flooding of streets and sidewalks mainly in northwest Milwaukee County, including stranded vehicles in floodwaters. Some reports of basement flooding in northern Milwaukee County. Pictures and videos provided.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindCudahy$40,000The City of Cudahy Emergency Manager reported numerous trees down in the city. One tree severely damaged a mobile home-trailer.
July 1999Flash FloodCountywide$40,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

11 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 11 workings inside this county. 3 still produce and 8 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone6
Stone, Crushed/Broken2
Iron1
Sand and Gravel, Construction1
REE1
Thorium1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Cerac Inc.REE, ThoriumPast Producer
Dcs MillIronPlant
Lake Michigan Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Franklin QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Lippman Plant # 2Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Own CrewsStoneUnknown
Own CrewsStoneUnknown
Own CrewsStoneUnknown
Own CrewsStoneUnknown
Own CrewsStoneUnknown
Own CrewsStoneUnknown

The county's history books

549,016 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 1 chapter in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

Memoirs of Milwaukee County : from the Earliest Historical Times Down to the Present, Including a Genealogical and Biographical Record of Representative Families in Milwaukee County (1909)

ChapterLength
The whole text549,016 words in 35 parts

Every populated place in the county

24

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.