BlockBefore

Outagamie County, Wisconsin

42 topographic sheets cover 31 settlements here, and 51 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

51 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Wisconsin within the United States
Outagamie County within Wisconsin

What the record shows

  • 262 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 51 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 40 buildings, 10 districts and 1 structure.
  • 5 of the 51 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 31 populated places in this county; 31 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

51

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Aid Association for Lutherans (AAL) Buildingbuilding2024100010969
Appleton City Park Historic Districtdistrict200202001213
Appleton Lock 4 Historic Districtdistrict199393001329
Appleton Locks 1-3 Historic Districtdistrict199393001333
Appleton Post-Crescent Buildingbuilding2019100004524
Appleton Wire Worksbuilding200882005123
Appleton Woolen Millsbuilding201616000228
Barteau Bridgestructure200202000285
Merritt Black Housebuilding198484003752
Norman Brokaw Housebuilding198484003754
Cedars Lock and Dam Historic Districtdistrict199393001328
Center Valley Grade Schoolbuilding201111000162
College Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198282001848
J. B. Courtney Woolen Millsbuilding199393000650
Eagle Paper and Flouring Millbuilding201515000021
Fargo's Furniture Storebuilding198484003755
Fox River Paper Company Historic Districtdistrict199090000639
Free Public Library of Kaukaunabuilding198484003756
William and Susanna Geenen Housebuilding199393000070
Greenville State Bankbuilding198282000691
Charles A. Grignon Housebuilding197272000064
Hearthstonebuilding197474000112
Holy Cross Churchbuilding198484003758
Hortonville Community Hallbuilding198181000053
Kaukauna Locks Historic Districtdistrict199393001327
Klein Dairy Farmhousebuilding198484003760
Joseph Kronser Hotel and Saloonbuilding198888001153
Kuehn Blacksmith Shop-Hardware Storebuilding198484003761
Lindauer and Rupert Blockbuilding198484003763
Little Chute Locks and Canal Historic Districtdistrict199393001325
Main Hall, Lawrence Universitybuilding197474000113
Julius J. Martens Company Buildingbuilding198484003764
Masonic Templebuilding198585002330
Capt. Matthew J. Meade Housebuilding198484003765
Nicolet Public Schoolbuilding198484003767
George Peters Housebuilding198787000989
Rapide Croche Lock and Dam Historic Districtdistrict199393001326
Schuetter, Henry Housebuilding199696000725
South Greenville Grange No. 225building2018100002443
Frank St. Andrews Housebuilding198484003768
St. Mary's Catholic Churchbuilding198484003769
St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Churchbuilding200808000287
Charles W. Stribley Housebuilding198484003770
Temple Zion and Schoolbuilding197878000123
Thern Farmsteadbuilding2024100009774
James Tompkins Housebuilding198686000623
US Post Office, Formerbuilding199291001990
Washington Schoolbuilding198484003772
West Prospect Avenue Historic Districtdistrict200101000900
John Hart Whorton Housebuilding197474000114
Zion Lutheran Churchbuilding198686001309

Wildfire, 1997 to 2020

100 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 100 of them, burning about 176 acres. 2 started naturally and 17 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined41
Debris and open burning23
Arson/incendiarism17
Equipment and vehicle use6
Smoking6
Misuse of fire by a minor2
Natural2
Recreation and ceremony2
Fireworks1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
26 October 1999Smoking100 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
5 April 2020Misuse of fire by a minor5.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources05
7 November 2020Equipment and vehicle use5.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources1107401
29 April 2018Debris and open burning4.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources9000106
15 April 2019Arson/incendiarism4.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources11
8 November 2009Debris and open burning3.9 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
30 April 2020Equipment and vehicle use3.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources2007
29 April 2018Debris and open burning3.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources9000107

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1959 to 2026

60 of 475 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 475 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 18 injuries and about $59,736,250 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind218
Hail181
Tornado34
Flash Flood10
Funnel Cloud9
Heavy Rain9
Lightning8
Flood6

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 1989Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killed, 5 hurtno account filed
April 1984Tornado (F4)not stated9 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
June 1969Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
April 1999LightningKimberly1 hurt, $750no account filed
July 1996LightningNew London1 hurtno account filed
August 1984Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
August 2013Tornado (EF1)Greenville$10,000,000A tornado formed near Highway 41 northwest of Appleton and moved east across northern portions of Appleton, Kimberly and Kaukauna. The tornado caused some roof damage to the Northland Mall (DI 11, DOD 2) and caused roof and window damage to two small retail buildings (DI 8, DOD 3 and 4). The storm then knocked over four wood electrical poles (DI 24, DOD 2 and 3) and uprooted or heavily damaged hundreds of trees in a nearby neighborhood (DI 27, DOD 2 and 3; DI 28, DOD 2 and 3). Although the houses in the area sustained relatively minor wind damage directly, fallen trees caused considerable collateral damage to roofs, siding and vehicles. The tornado exited Outagamie County about four miles east-southeast of Kaukauna at 12:49 am CDT and continued east into far southwest Brown County, then into northern Calumet County. The average path width in Outagamie County was 125 yards.
June 2004Tornado (F1)Little Chute$6,800,000no account filed
April 2011Tornado (EF2)Kaukauna$6,700,000A fast moving tornado touched down in the southwest side of Kaukauna near County Road CE at 8:43 pm CDT (1743 CST). The tornado cut through the center of a subdivision as it moved north-northeast to near the Fox River before lifting off the ground. Seven homes were destroyed, 24 homes and four businesses sustained major damage, and 160 other homes sustained minor damage. Several houses lost large sections of their roofs (DI 2, DOD 6) in the hardest hit area of the city. The average path width was 125 yards.
July 2010HailAppleton$6,200,000Golf ball size hail near Appleton damaged nearly 1,000 vehicles and at least 200 homes. Many of the homes sustained significant damage as the hail damaged roofs and siding.
September 2011Thunderstorm WindGreenville$5,300,000Thunderstorm winds, with gusts estimated to 80 mph, downed thousands of trees and knocked out power to 20,000 customers in Appleton alone. Around 200 homes sustained at least minor damage, including one that was destroyed. More than 60 businesses also sustained damage. A semi-trailer was blown over near US-41 and US-10.
April 2026FloodNew London$4,600,000Widespread low-land flooding occurred in Outagamie County, resulting in considerable flood damage along the Wolf River and Embarrass River to 52 homes and $4.6 million of damage. Evacuations occurred in the towns of Shiocton and New London for multiple days. Power and gas in these areas were shutoff as flood waters impacted many homes and businesses.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindAppleton$3,500,000no account filed
August 2013Tornado (EF1)New London$2,500,000The tornado that struck Waupaca County at 12:24 am CDT entered Outagamie County about a mile south of New London at 12:25 am CDT. The tornado damaged or uprooted several hundred trees (DI 27, DOD 3 and 4; DI 28, DOD 3 and 4) along the path, many falling on houses in a two block area of Hortonville, causing considerable roof and siding damage. The average path width in Outagamie County was approximately 100 yards.
December 1970Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
August 2013Tornado (EF1)Mackville$1,500,000Another fast-moving tornado developed within a line of severe thunderstorms and moved east-southeast across the Fox Valley. The tornado caused significant damage to several outbuildings and barns (DI 1, DOD 6 and 7) and flattened sections of mature corn fields. The roof of a power substation was damaged (similar to DI 9, DOD 5) southwest of Freedom. The average path width of the tornado in Outagamie County was 150 yards. The tornado moved into Brown County near Highway 41, 1.8 miles northwest of Wrightstown, at 12:48 am CDT.
August 2013Tornado (EF1)Mackville$1,500,000A tornado developed near Mackville and moved rapidly to the east-southeast. The tornado caused a barn to collapse (DI 1, DOD 6) and heavily damaged a boat showroom (DI 21, DOD 3) just north of Little Chute. Another barn lost part of its roof (DI 1, DOD 4) northwest of Kaukauna. Damage to trees was sporadic as the tornado moved out of Outagamie County into Brown County, about two miles southwest of Wrightstown, at 12:48 am CDT. The average path width in Outagamie County was 100 yards.
September 2005Thunderstorm WindAppleton$1,100,000no account filed
July 2024Flash FloodGreenville$290,000Rainfall of 2.5 to 3.5 inches of rain in a short time caused flash flooding in Appleton, Combined Locks, Kimberly and Kaukauna during the evening. Multiple roads were under water and closed with stalled vehicles in the deeper water.
July 2024Flash FloodMackville$289,000Rainfall amounts of 2 to 3 inches in the Appleton area during the early afternoon caused 1 to 2 feet of flowing water in some locations.
June 2017Tornado (EF1)Darboy$250,000This tornado moved out of far northeast Winnebago County (1.8 miles south of Appleton) and entered Outagamie County at 3:29 PM CDT. The tornado uprooted or snapped several dozen trees (DI 27 and 28, DOD 1-3), some of which fell on houses along its path across the southeast side of the city of Appleton. Two large industrial buildings suffered damage on Appleton's east side. One building's large HVAC system was blown off its roof and another large building had several overhead doors blown in and lost portions of its roof and a wall (DI 23, DOD 3 and 4). A self-service car wash lost its roof in Kimberly. An industrial park in Little Chute was also affected. A building had an HVAC unit damaged and a couple trees were knocked down. The tornado dissipated after crossing I-41 north of Kaukauna.
May 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1982Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1968Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2010Flash FloodBlack Creek$150,000Two inches of rain fell in an hour flooding 4 blocks of downtown Black Creek and 30 basements. State Highway 54 had to be closed due to 4 feet of standing water on the road.
April 2017LightningStephensville$100,000Lightning stuck a gas meter outside a home, causing it to ignite. The fire caused considerable heat and smoke damage to the home and displaced its two residents.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindAppleton$100,000no account filed
July 2013Heavy RainAppleton$98,500Heavy rain fell in Appleton during the early morning of June 8th, mainly between 0315CST and 0700CST. The 24-hour rainfall total ending at 0600CST was 2.35 inches. The weight of the rainwater caused the roof of a building to collapse around 0900CST. The collapse caused a gas leak, and the Appleton building inspector declared 3 buildings uninhabitable while contractors examined the damage.
July 2019Tornado (EF1)Hortonville$75,000A tornado damaged three power poles (DI 24, DOD 3,4), destroyed a car port of an outbuilding (DI 1, DOD 5), partially damaged two outbuildings (DI 1, DOD 3), removed siding off a couple houses (DI 2, DOD 2), and damaged trees along its path. Estimated peak winds around 90 mph.
June 2016Thunderstorm WindDrephal$50,000North of Black Creek, near the intersection of Highway 47 and County Road G, thunderstorm winds snapped or damaged dozens of trees, tore the roof from a silo, and caused shingle and siding damage to a house and garage.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindAppleton$40,000Thunderstorm winds uprooted 2 trees and damaged a house in Appleton.
July 2019Tornado (EF1)New London$25,000The tornado that formed at 11:09 AM CDT in eastern Waupaca County crossed the county line 1.4 miles south of New London at 11:10 AM CDT. The tornado continued northeast and destroyed a storage shed (DI 1, DOD 4,5), heavily damaged trees (DI 28, DOD 3,4), ripped shingles and siding off a house (DI 2, DOD 2), and destroyed part of a wooden deck. A power pole also fell onto a car. Peak wind speeds were estimated around 90 mph.
August 2010Flash FloodKaukauna$25,000Heavy rain fell across the Fox Valley, causing flash flooding near Kaukauna. Nearby Darboy measured 3.50 inches of rain during the morning storms. Kankapot Creek in Kaukauna flooded Highway KK, which was closed for some time. Wisconsin International Raceway, which was hosting a Pyrotechnics Guild International event, had to be evacuated due to the flood.
May 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1968Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1959Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2016Thunderstorm WindIsaar$15,000North of Seymour, at the intersection of Highway 55 and County Road VV, thunderstorm winds downed trees and power lines. One of the trees fell on a car and another landed on a house.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindKaukauna$15,000Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Kaukauna.
June 1999Thunderstorm WindAppleton$14,000no account filed
July 2019Tornado (EF0)Greenville$10,000A brief tornado damaged a few tree limbs (DI 27,28, DOD 2) and took some shingles and siding off a house (DI 2, DOD 2) northeast of Greenville. A power pole was also damaged. Peak winds were estimated near 85 mph.
August 2018Flash FloodDarboy$10,000Torrential rainfall caused roads in Appleton to become impassible as water levels rose as high as the hoods of cars.
June 2016Thunderstorm WindLittle Chute$10,000Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Kaukauna and damaged the roof of a house.
September 2016Thunderstorm WindStephensville$10,000Thunderstorm winds pushed a 28 foot by 40 foot shed off its foundation and damaged several apple trees north of Hortonville.
September 2016Thunderstorm WindApplecreek$10,000Thunderstorm winds downed an old barn and a 12-inch diameter tree just north of Kaukauna. Vehicles being stored inside the barn were damaged when it fell.
July 2008LightningCombined Locks$10,000Lightning struck the roof of a home causing a fire that spread to the attic. Firefighters were able to extinguish the blaze in about 15 minutes.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindAppleton$10,000High winds from thunderstorms knocked a large tree onto a garage, blew lawn furniture from a yard and damaged a storefront.
October 2020LightningApplecreek$5,000A lightning strike caused a power pole to become engulfed in flames on Appleview and Fuji Drive in Appleton. The power pole and attached light were damaged due to the fire and had to be replaced.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindCombined Locks$5,000Thunderstorm winds knocked a tree onto a house near the intersection of County Highway N and Kennedy Avenue. The time of this report is an estimate based on radar data.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindHortonville$5,000Thunderstorm winds tore part of the roof from a barn in Hortonville.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindKaukauna$4,000Thunderstorm winds snapped large trees about five feet above the ground in Kaukauna.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindAppleton$4,000no account filed
September 2018Thunderstorm WindGreenville$3,000Thunderstorm winds downed signs and damaged lightweight buildings in Greenville.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindFreedom$3,000Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Freedom.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindBlack Creek$3,000Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Black Creek.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindKimberly$3,000Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Kimberly, blocking a road.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindAppleton$3,000no account filed
July 1996Thunderstorm WindAppleton$3,000no account filed
August 2019Flash FloodKimberly$2,500Heavy rainfall led to flash flooding that caused the closure of part of southbound Interstate Highway 441 near the Appleton-Little Chute border.

Mines and quarries

86 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 86 workings inside this county. 12 still produce and 74 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction59
Stone, Crushed/Broken25
Stone1
Perlite1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Midwest Perlite Co.PerlitePlant
Own CrewsStoneUnknown
Black Creek Limestone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Black Creek QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Brun-Van Hoof QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Cizmon QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Dan Mueller Dolomite QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Freedom QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
G Bruhn Dolomite QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Hortonville Limestone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
J Marcks Dolomite DepositStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Jenkins QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
John Wolf Dolomite QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Jurack QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Kaukauna Limestone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Mackville QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Monnot QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mrk & Murphy QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Murphy Construction CompanyStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Nelson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Nichols QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Pit HStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Rock Road Blue Bell QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Rocky Road QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Shuh QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Tesch Dolomite QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Turney Hill Sandstone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
A Matz Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
B Duch Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bodde Road Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Breiting Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
C Flanagan Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Clyde Main Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Clyde Main Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cummings Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dobrinska Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Duck Creek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
F Acheson Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Finger Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Givens Road Sand DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Gonnering PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Grand View Road Sand DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Greenville PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hortonville Sand DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Hortonville Sand Deposit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Hortonville Sand Deposit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Hortonville Sand Deposit #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Hortonville Sand Deposit #4Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Hortonville Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Island Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J Jentz Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J Klement Sand DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
J R Lathrop Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J Samson Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jentz PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
John Kelly Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Julius Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kirschner Road Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kirschner Road Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kurey Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Laird Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Laird Road Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mary Lemke Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mccarthy Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Medina Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Medina Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Medina Gravel Pit #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Medina PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Murphy Const. Co. Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nussbaum Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
R Evers Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
R Lathrop Sand DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
R Lathrop Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rabbit Road Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
S Schuster Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sasse Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Schoettler Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
School Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Shay Lake Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Small Hill Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Sugar Bush Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Thompson Road Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Turney Hill Sand DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Van Handel Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Van Handel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
W Pingel Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

The county's history books

87,410 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 1 chapter in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

The Pioneers of Outagamie County, Wisconsin : Containing the Records of the Outagamie County Pioneer Association; Also a Biographical and Historical Sketch of Some of the Earliest Settlers of the County, and Their Families, Their Children, and Grand-children (1895)

ChapterLength
The whole text87,410 words in 6 parts

Every populated place in the county

31

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.