BlockBefore

Sheboygan County, Wisconsin

53 topographic sheets cover 38 settlements here, and 60 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

60 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources name 1 person · people the book names include Increase Of Wheat Crop (Plymouth City, 1912) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Wisconsin within the United States
Sheboygan County within Wisconsin

What the record shows

  • 364 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 60 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 43 buildings, 10 sites, 6 districts and 1 structure.
  • 6 of the 60 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 38 populated places in this county; 38 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 1 public-domain county history, 1912, supplies 59,447 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

60

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
ADVANCE (schooner) Shipwrecksite2023100009104
ATLANTA (steam screw) Shipwrecksite2017100001785
American Clubbuilding197878000141
Badger State Tanning Companybuilding2018100002888
John Balzer Wagon Works Complexbuilding199392000028
Thomas M. and Bridget Blackstock Housebuilding199595000256
Byron (schooner) Shipwrecksite200909000368
Cole Historic Districtdistrict198888002696
Downtown Churches Historic Districtdistrict201010000052
Downtown Historic Districtdistrict198484000691
Downtown Plymouth Historic Districtdistrict201616000421
Elkhart Lake Road Race Circuitsstructure200606000053
Foeste, Henry Store, Buildingbuilding199595001063
Franklin Feed Millbuilding198585000792
Friendship Housebuilding197474000331
Garton Toy Companybuilding200000000493
Glenbeulah Mill/Grist Millbuilding198484000678
Gooseville Mill/Grist Millbuilding198484000673
HETTY TAYLOR (shipwreck)site200505000535
Hotel Laackbuilding198585003095
Henry H. Huson House and Water Towerbuilding198080000196
Henry and Charles Imig Blockbuilding199898000849
Jung Carriage Factorybuilding197474000125
Jung Shoe Manufacturing Company Factorybuilding199291001993
Kohler Company Factory Complexbuilding200101000318
John Michael Kohler Housebuilding198282001850
Lueder, Rudolph, 13 Sided Barnbuilding201616000768
MONTGOMERY shipwreck (schooner)site2019100004377
Mission House Historic Districtdistrict198484001221
Onion River Flouring Mill/Grist Millbuilding198484000679
Plymouth Post Officebuilding200000001242
Eliza Prange Housebuilding201515000189
ROBERT C. PRINGLE (tug) Shipwrecksite2020100005902
Charles T. and Gertrude Rietz Housebuilding2018100002649
Riverbendbuilding198080000197
Charles Robinson Housebuilding198484001125
Robinson-Herrling Sawmillsite198484000685
Henry and Henriette Roth Housebuilding199393000337
S and R Cheese Companybuilding2017100000631
SELAH CHAMBERLAIN (bulk carrier) Shipwrecksite2019100003288
SILVER LAKE (scow-schooner) Shipwrecksite201313000128
Sheboygan County Courthousebuilding198282000713
Sheboygan Falls Schoolbuilding2021100006692
Sheboygan Municipal Auditorium and Armorybuilding2019100003364
Sheboygan Post Officebuilding200000001261
Sheboygan Press, Thebuilding2020100005904
Sheboygan Theaterbuilding199999001606
Sheboygan Valley Land and Lime Companybuilding201616000757
Siebken's Resortdistrict2020100005907
St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Churchbuilding198383003428
David Taylor Housebuilding197676000080
Third Ward Schoolbuilding198181000062
I. C. Thomas Drug Storebuilding197474000126
Villa Launbuilding198282000714
Villa Von Baumbachbuilding198282001851
WALTER B. ALLEN (canaller) Shipwrecksite201111000811
Sylvanus Wade Housebuilding197171000041
Washington Elementary Schoolbuilding2017100000680
Windwaybuilding198888001149
Wolff-Jung Company Shoe Factorybuilding199291001989

Wildfire, 2012 to 2020

74 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 74 of them, burning about 103 acres. None started naturally and 8 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined27
Debris and open burning25
Arson/incendiarism8
Smoking5
Recreation and ceremony4
Equipment and vehicle use3
Misuse of fire by a minor1
Power generation/transmission/distribution1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
14 October 2015Equipment and vehicle use56 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesMULLET RIVER MARSH FIRE
31 July 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined7.0 acresLeopold Wetland Management DistrictBATAVIA 2
25 March 2018Debris and open burning5.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources84
29 April 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined4.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources1378
8 April 2019Debris and open burning4.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources1017
27 April 2018Smoking4.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources1340
8 July 2018Debris and open burning3.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources2183
26 April 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined3.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources1330

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1957 to 2026

60 of 276 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 276 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 11 injuries and about $48,970,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind142
Hail69
Flood17
Lightning14
Flash Flood12
Tornado10
Funnel Cloud7
Heavy Rain5

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1974Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 7 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
June 1999LightningPlymouth2 hurtno account filed
August 1966Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
August 2015Thunderstorm WindHaven1 hurt, $1,000A flag pole fell on an individual, who suffered a broken arm, at the Whistling Straits golf course during the PGA Championship. The leaderboard was also blown over.
August 1998Flash FloodSheboygan$40,000,000no account filed
August 2018Thunderstorm WindParnell$1,400,000A swath of widespread tree and crop damage across the southern portion of the county. Sections of trees and crops completely flattened, and some structural damage from fallen trees or due to the strong downburst winds. Various roads closed due to fallen trees. Two semi-trucks were overturned on highway 57 in Waldo. The widespread wind damage and tornadoes caused structural damage to many homes with 70 homes sustaining affected damage, 3 homes with minor damage, 2 homes with major damage, one home destroyed, and 2 businesses with minor damage.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide$642,000no account filed
June 2008Flash FloodWaldo$402,300Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding across parts of eastern Sheboygan County. Water depths on road surfaces reached 3 feet or more and there were gravel washouts. Erosion damage was noted at Kohler Andrae State Park. Some farm fields remained flooded into early July. The breakdown for residential home losses were: 30 minimally affected, and 30 with minor damage (total of $148.5 thousand for home losses). There were no business losses. Crop losses were estimated at $300 thousand. Public sector damage was about $253.9 thousand. A couple roads and bridges sustained minor damage.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindElkhart Lake$400,000no account filed
April 2001Thunderstorm WindGreenbush$400,000no account filed
July 2008Tornado (EF1)(Sbm)Sheboygan Co Ar$350,000This tornado spun up on the front side of a line of thunderstorms in association with a strong microburst that rotated around on itself. It damaged an airport hangar door, destroyed 3 barns, damaged 2 other barns, lightly damaged 3 homes, took the top 1/3 of a silo down, damaged 2 other silos, and uprooted or snapped many trees. Only some minor corn crop damage was noted. It was observed by several people. This tornado started on the east side of the Sheboygan County Airport, and moved east-southeast and eventually crossed STH 32 about midway between STH 23 and CTH O. Once it crossed STH 32 it curved sharply to a south-southeast bearing and dissipated northeast of the intersection of STH 23 and STH 32. It's starting and ending pairs of lat/long numbers were: 43.76517/-87.84273 and 43.75375/-87.81711. DI#1 (SBO), DOD6. The winds were estimated at about 95 mph. The average path width was about 30 yards.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindGreenbush$300,000A line of severe storms moved west to east across Sheboygan County and generated widespread powerful winds that gusted to an estimated 61 to 70 knots (70 to 80 mph). In addition, a tornado spun up north of Sheboygan Falls at 1437 CST - see the tornado event write-up for deatils. The ASOS unit at the Sheboygan County Airport measured a gust of 53 knots (61 mph). Thousands of trees were snapped or toppled, and many power-lines were brought down by tree debris, mostly across the northern part of the county. An 81-year-old women in Plymouth was injured when the winds pushed a door of a store into her. She broke her arm and was hospitalized. Elsewhere in Plymouth, 2 vehicles were damaged by tree debris. North of Plymouth, 2 cabins at a camp ground were destroyed by toppled trees, and 3 other camp buldings were damaged. In Sheboygan Falls, at least 12 homes were damaged. In Kohler, a vehicle was crushed by a toppled tree. City and county 911 Communications Centers received thousands of calls within a 5 hour period. At least 14,000 homes in Sheboygan County lost electrical power.
July 1996Tornado (F1)Beechwood$250,000no account filed
July 1987Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2008Flash FloodPlymouth$150,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding around Plymouth and south to the county line. Water depths on road surfaces reached 3 feet or more and there were gravel washouts. Some farm fields remained flooded into early July. The breakdown for residential home losses were: 20 minimally affected, and 20 with minor damage (total of $50 thousand for home losses). There were no business losses. Crop losses were estimated at $200 thousand. Public sector damage was about $100 thousand. A couple roads and bridges sustained damage.
June 1997Flash FloodOostburg$150,000no account filed
May 2004LightningRandom Lake$130,000no account filed
August 1996LightningWaldo$130,000no account filed
July 2006Thunderstorm WindOostburg$100,000Barn reported down with horses inside northeast of Oostburg. A roof antenna and weather station south of Sheboygan were damaged by the wind gusts. Tree and power-line damage around the city of Sheboygan where about 12,000 customers were without power. City work crews in Sheboygan had about 200 locations across the city where tree debris had to be cleaned up. Clean-up and overtime costs were unknown, but were probably substantial. Several homes had trees leaning onto roofs, and and least one vehicle was damaged when a tree fell on it.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindElkhart Lake$75,000Powerful thunderstorm winds toppled about three dozen large trees and resultant tree debris knocked down at least a dozen to two dozen power-lines. About 800 customers lost electrical power, but by 2200 CST all power was restored. One light pole was knocked down at Lincoln St. and Rhine St. in the Elkhart Lake area. One tree fell onto an automobile at the Osthoff Resort near Elkhart Lake and damaged it.
September 2005Thunderstorm WindCedar Grove$75,000Trees and power lines were blown down and a few houses sustained some minor damage.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindErdman$60,000A swath of large trees snapped or uprooted. Some trees fallen on houses and cars. Many power lines down.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindWaldo$60,000A swath of structural damage to barns and outbuildings in the Lima area.
May 2020FloodHaven$50,000Water over roads in low-lying areas all over the county with some closures. Many people in the City of Sheboygan had water in their basements due to the storm sewer backing up.
July 2008Flash FloodHowards Grove$40,000Heavy rains of 4 inches to over 5 inches affected the Howards Grove area during the mid and late afternoon hours as a line of strong to severe thunderstorms moved east through the area. The heavy rains triggered a flash flood that generated water depths of 1 to 3 feet on some streets. In addition, the middle school flooded, and damage to its gym floor amounted to at least $30,000. Some basements flooded as well, with damage to contents.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindSheboygan$40,000no account filed
June 2020Thunderstorm WindPlymouth$30,000A barn was toppled by strong winds.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindWaldo$30,000A barn blown down and two 2X4s blown into a nearby house.
August 2000Flash FloodPlymouth$30,000no account filed
June 2001Thunderstorm WindElkhart Lake$25,000no account filed
August 2001Thunderstorm WindElkhart Lake$25,000no account filed
September 1999LightningPlymouth$25,000no account filed
August 1998LightningSheboygan$25,000no account filed
July 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2010LightningSheboygan Co Mem Arp$20,000Lightning struck and damaged an electrical overhead system on a line just south of the intersection of County Highways J and M. About 500 customers were without power for about 4 hours.
July 2010Flash FloodSheboygan$20,000A trained spotter reported 3 feet of water over South Business Drive between Riverdale Avenue and Stahl Road in the town of Wilson 5 miles south-southwest of Sheboygan. Another trained spotter reported street flooding on the south side of the city of Sheboygan near the intersection of Weeden Creek road and 10th Street. The flooding damaged the contents of flooded basements and washed out gravel shoulders of roads.
July 2008LightningCedar Grove$20,000A newspaper article noted that lightning struck a cabin somewhere in the Civil Town of Holland, and the resultant fire damaged the building. Cedar Grove was used only as a nearby reference point.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindBeechwood$20,000no account filed
July 1999Thunderstorm WindGreenbush$20,000no account filed
July 1996Thunderstorm WindPlymouth$20,000no account filed
August 2021Flash FloodElkhart Lake$15,000County Road MM was reported underwater where it intersects the Sheboygan River. Nearby on MM closer to highway J, two vehicles stuck in flood waters in the ditch.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindBatavia$15,000A grain bin was blown over.
March 2013FloodKohler$15,000The Sheboygan near Sheboygan crested at 11.54 feet, 3.54 feet above flood stage, at 805 pm CDT on March 12th.
August 1996Thunderstorm WindGlenbeulah$15,000no account filed
August 2023Thunderstorm WindElkhart Lake$10,000Numerous trees down.
October 2019Flash FloodHaven$10,000Several roads were flooded and closed across the county after several inches of rain. This included highway 144 from highway 28 to highway I west of Random Lake. Flooding of streets in Plymouth and Sheboygan with water up to 2 feet in some intersections.
March 2019FloodFranklin$10,000The Sheboygan River flooded in the Town of Herman. Several homes and businesses were flooded on Main St. and Franklin Rd. The river was flowing over the Main St. bridge. An ice jam may have been occurring but was not confirmed.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindBeechwood$10,000Widespread tree damage with some power outages.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindElkhart Lake$10,000A swath of large trees downed.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindEdwards$10,000Numerous trees down and some powerlines down.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindGreenbush$10,000Branches and trees down in the northern portion of the county including Plymouth.
April 2013FloodKohler$10,000The Sheboygan River in Sheboygan experienced moderate flooding, cresting at 10.23 feet, or 2.23 feet over the flood stage of 8 feet, at 925 PM CDT on April 11th.
August 2013Thunderstorm WindElkhart Lake$10,000A sporadic 3 mile path of trees and power lines down.
July 2010LightningPlymouth$10,000A lightning strike to a power pole near Plymouth destroyed insulators and damaged wire conductors, knocking out power to about 500 customers. Power was off to these customers for around 45 minutes.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindElkhart Lake$10,000Powerful downburst straight-line winds toppled many large trees. Tree debris knocked down some power-lines.
April 2008Flash FloodWaldo$10,000Heavy rains due to training thunderstorms resulted in brief flash flooding in on the northwest side of Waldo. There were gravel shoulder washouts and mud deposits on roads near a creek that feeds into Waldo Mill Pond. Water depths on roads were at least 6 inches.
July 2006Thunderstorm WindBeechwood$10,000Trees and power lines down.
July 2006Thunderstorm WindCascade$10,000Trees and power-lines down.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindOostburg$10,000no account filed
June 1999Thunderstorm WindCedar Grove$10,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

17 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 17 workings inside this county. 8 still produce and 9 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction16
Stone, Crushed/Broken1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Sheboygan County Agricultural DeptStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Bucholz PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cascade PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Crystal Lake Crushed Stone QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Deheck PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dimmer PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Elkhart PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jens PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Jones PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Neils PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Northwest Area OperationsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
School PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Schroeder PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sheyboygan PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Skelton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Southwest Area OperationSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Witt PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

The townships, in 1912

59,447 words

History of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin, Past and Present devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 5 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

Shape and position in the county TownshipSettlements in it LengthSections
Glenbeulah VillageGlenbeulah2,529 words3
Greenbush TownGreenbush, Hulls Crossing64 words0
Plymouth CityNew Paris, Plymouth, Plymouth Country View Estates35,843 words30
Sheboygan Falls TownJohnsonville4,477 words12
Sheboygan TownErdman16,534 words36

The county's history books

69,457 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 12 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin, Past and Present (1912)

The people it describes

1 named

Everyone History of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin, Past and Present stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1912.

Every populated place in the county

38

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Sheboygan County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.