BlockBefore

Fremont County, Wyoming

147 topographic sheets cover 42 settlements here, and 31 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

31 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Wyoming within the United States
Fremont County within Wyoming

What the record shows

  • 417 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 31 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 13 districts, 12 buildings, 3 structures and 3 sites.
  • 7 of the 31 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 42 populated places in this county; 42 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

31

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Welty Amoretti Helmer & Co Bankbuilding2019100004423
Atlantic City Mercantilebuilding198585000869
BMU Bridge over Wind Riverstructure198585000421
Brooks Lake Lodgebuilding198282004333
CM Ranch and Simpson Lake Cabinsdistrict199292001249
Carpenter Hotel Historic Districtdistrict201212001054
Chief Washakie Hot Springs Sitesite2025100009578
Delfelder Schoolhousebuilding197878002826
Diamond A Ranchdistrict199191001026
ELS Bridge over Big Wind Riverstructure198585000420
ELY Wind River Diversion Dam Bridgestructure198585000422
Faith Hallbuilding197171000886
Fort Washakie Historic Districtdistrict196969000188
Hamilton Citydistrict198080004047
Jackson Park Town Site Addition Brick Rowbuilding200303000083
King, C. H., Company, and First National Bank of Shoshonibuilding199494001135
Lander Downtown Historic Districtdistrict198787000700
Quien Sabe Ranchdistrict199191000434
Riverton Railroad Depotbuilding197878002827
Shoshone-Episcopal Missionbuilding197373001931
South Passsite196666000754
South Pass Citydistrict197070000670
South Pass City Historic District (Boundary Increase)district201212000055
St. Andrew's Episcopal Churchbuilding2023100009595
St. Michael's Missiondistrict197171000886
T Cross Ranch Rural Historic Districtdistrict200807000371
Torrey Lake Club/Ranch Historic Districtdistrict199191000999
Twin Pines Lodge and Cabin Campdistrict199393001382
US Post Office and Courthouse-Lander Mainbuilding198787000782
Union Passsite196969000367
Welty's General Storebuilding197979003680

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

2,848 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 2,848 of them, burning about 301,526 acres. 479 started naturally and 69 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning835
Missing data/not specified/undetermined572
Natural479
Recreation and ceremony254
Fireworks207
Smoking149
Misuse of fire by a minor130
Equipment and vehicle use101
Arson/incendiarism69
Power generation/transmission/distribution23
Railroad operations and maintenance15
Other causes10
Firearms and explosives use4

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
7 August 2000Natural137,069 acresWind River AgencyKATES BASIN
9 August 2012Natural45,877 acresShoshone National ForestALPINE LAKE
23 July 2011Natural24,237 acresShoshone National ForestNORTON POINT
30 June 2002Natural15,000 acresWind River AgencySOUTHFRKII
11 July 2016Natural14,651 acresShoshone National ForestLAVA MOUNTAIN
24 August 2002Natural13,433 acresShoshone National ForestPASS CREEK
3 July 2012Natural6,493 acresBridger-Teton National ForestBEAR CUB
31 July 2001Smoking2,432 acresShoshone National ForestDINWOODY

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2026

60 of 452 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 452 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 5 injuries and about $20,885,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind207
Hail136
Flood44
Tornado22
Flash Flood22
Funnel Cloud10
Wildfire6
Lightning4
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
February 2017FloodRiverton1 killed, $10,000Law enforcement reported flooding ditches and sheet flooding north of Riverton on the evening of February 21st. A 33-year old man fell into the flood waters and drowned. A Coroners report noted that the man was under the influence of alcohol, marijuana, amphetamines and anti-depressants.
July 2023Thunderstorm Wind(Lnd)Hunt Fld Lander1 killedA line of thunderstorms moved eastward across the Wind River Basin and Lander Foothills and brought high wind gusts. The maximum gust reported was 69 mph at the Riverton airport. Other notable gusts included 66 mph at the Lander airport and 58 mph at Shoshoni. There were numerous reports of large tree limbs blown down in Riverton with the strong wind. On Ocean Lake near Riverton WY, a kayak was capsized and two men were thrown into the water. One was rescued by a nearby boater, but the other could not be found and was presumed dead by the Fremont County Sheriff (Sheriff Office press release from July 5, 2023).
June 1967Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $250no account filed
June 1967Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
May 2008Tornado (EF0)Dubois1 hurt, $10,000A brief tornado occurred just north of the central business district in Dubois. A roof was torn from a public restroom facility and subsequently sheared off an 8x8-inch pole used for a sign at a local business. Flying debris also smashed a large window at a nearby residence. The broken glass slightly injured one woman in the home.
June 2012LightningMilford1 hurtLightning injured a 25-year-old man when it struck next to him as he was helping set a manufactured home north of Lander. The man was on his hands and knees on wet ground when the bolt struck near him and traveled through his body around 1300MST. The bolt exited his back leaving a large blister and he was hospitalized for three days as a result. After returning home the man was still experiencing chest pain, blurry eyesight, and pain in his extremities.
June 2010FloodSinks Canyon Sp$12,000,000Heavy snow and cool temperatures in May allowed snowpack to remain at unseasonably high levels across the southern end of the Wind River Range. With over 100 years of weather records, the month of May 2010 ranked as the third coldest at Riverton and tied as the fifth coldest at Lander, both neighboring basin towns. The first warm stretch of the early summer season came on June 2, 3, and 4, as basin temperatures finally climbed into the 70s. In turn, the large snowpack begin a rapid melt that quickly inundated area rivers and streams.||The Middle Fork of the Popo Agie River experienced a rapid rise on Friday afternoon, June 4. The rising waters caused flooding by late evening in the Popo Agie Ranch Estates subdivision south of Lander. Neighbors assisted each other with sandbagging efforts as the water rose through the evening hours. By mid-morning Saturday, June 5, water was causing flooding downstream to the town of Hudson at the confluence of the Middle Fork and Little Popo Agie rivers. Homeowners on the town's west side and farmers and ranchers upstream of Hudson frantically worked to sandbag areas that were not yet inundated by the rapidly rising waters.||Snow continued to melt through the weekend and into Monday, June 7, further exacerbating the flooding. The Mortimore Lane bridge south of Lander was effectively rendered unusable by late morning, June 7. At least five other private bridges in the area were destroyed, as well. Campgrounds in Sinks Canyon State Park were flooded as were Fremont and Third streets in Lander. The Wyoming governor declared all of Fremont County a disaster area on June 7. The Middle Fork of the Popo Agie River near Lander finally crested at 7.50 feet around 2230MST on June 7. This was short of the record of 7.69 feet achieved in June 1963.||As water begin to recede along the Middle Fork, the attention shifted to areas downstream along the Little Wind River. Water levels near the confluence of the Popo Agie and Little Wind rivers around Arapahoe caused 14 homes and several roads to be damaged in that area. A private campground and the historic 1838 Rendezvous site near Riverton were flooded. Farther west along the Little Wind River, the safety of the 17 Mile Road bridge was compromised as the water rose to a record crest. Around 0045MST Wednesday, June 9, the Little Wind River topped out at 11.91 feet, completely shattering the previous record crest of 10.9 feet set in June 1963.||In the end, over 32 square miles of land was impacted by the flood waters, including 38 homes. None of the homes were destroyed. The Wyoming National Guard deployed 400 soldiers to assist in the flood fighting efforts at the peak of the event and over 400,000 sandbags were used. The president declared the county a disaster area on July 14. Public infrastructure damage totaled at least $7.6 million and flood response efforts were estimated at $1.6 million.
June 2023HailSt Stephens$3,000,000There were numerous reports of quarter to golf ball size hail in around around Riverton, with the largest hail stones reported on the east side of Riverton. Many vehicles sustained windshield and body damage from the hail. Dozens of homes on the east side of Riverton had roof shingle damage, with roof replacements occurring regularly over the next 4 months.
June 2017Flood(Riw)Riverton Rgnl A$2,000,000Abnormally large snowpack melted across the mountains of western and central Wyoming and caused the Wind River to Flood. At the Gauge at Riverton, the river crested above 12 feet, a new record. Along the Riverton Irrigation Canal, the water got high enough to flow directly into the canal, threatening the city of Riverton with flooding. The canal had to be breached to prevent the flooding. As a result, many farmers along the canal were left without irrigation water into July. The repairs to the canal cost around an estimated $2 million dollars. In addition, there was extensive flooding of agricultural land along the Wind River to it's confluence with the Little Wind River.
May 2016FloodSweetwater Station$1,200,000Widespread heavy rain of 2.50 to 4.50 fell in a broad swath across Fremont County during a 48-hour period from Friday evening, May 6, through Sunday evening, May 8. There was a peak rainfall amount of 6.88 at a rain gauge about 6 miles west of Fort Washakie on the Little Wind River. The heavy rain fell over the lower elevations of the Wind River Basin and in the lower foothills of the Wind River Range.||The heaviest rainfall occurred between 1900MST Friday, May 6, and 1700MST Saturday, May 7. The rain gauge at Lander Hunt Field reported 3.82 in this 22-hour period, with 1.12 falling between 0800MST and 1100MST Saturday. The heavy rainfall contributed to significant rises along the Little Wind River and its tributaries, particularly the Little Popo Agie River through Lyons Valley. The rapid river rises produced substantial flooding from Lyons Valley, to Hudson, to Arapahoe.||Overland flow was a significant contributor to the rapidly rising rivers. Recent rains had left soils relatively wet, so as rainfall piled up on Saturday morning water began to flow across fields, overwhelm ditches, and fill ravines. These waters made their way to the larger rivers and quickly filled them. By early Saturday afternoon, there were reports of water covering low-lying areas of roads north and northwest of Lander. The rain was so heavy that water seeped through the walls at the hospital in Lander prompting the evacuation of patients. Some basement flooding was reported in residential areas of Lander. By mid-afternoon Saturday, reports were received of flood waters on the Little Popo Agie River surrounding homes in Lyons Valley. Several rural roads were either covered with water or damaged by the flood waters in the valley. The flood waters on this tributary combined with the already high water on the Popo Agie River to cause water levels to surge in Hudson late Saturday evening and early Sunday morning. The subsequent flooding damaged or destroyed several mobile homes along the river on the west side of Hudson. Sunday afternoon saw the retreat of water levels on these rivers with a subsequent decrease in flood-related problems.||Multiple tributaries and overland flow to small creeks, streams, and ditches quickly filled the Little Wind River near Arapahoe downstream to around Riverton. The river topped flood stage of 8 feet at 0605MST Sunday, May 8, and climbed about 1 foot every three to four hours during the morning and early afternoon. The river crested at 10.19 feet between 1545MST and 1600MST Sunday as residents along the river scrambled to fill sandbags and move property to a safer location. Flood waters on the Little Wind River retreated slowly on Monday, May 9, before falling below flood stage at 0120MST on Tuesday, May 10. The river fell below action stage by the end of Tuesday.
July 2009Flash FloodRiverton$500,000Rainfall estimated at 1 to 2.5 inches fell in about 30 minutes along Gas Hills Road. WYDOT engineers reported 500 feet of shoulder was eroded from the road due to running water near mile marker 6.5. Two culverts in the area could not handle the extreme volume of water. Approximately three to four feet of the shoulder and road surface was swept away leaving a vertical drop of 12 to 14 feet. Witnesses said three feet of water was above the road surface along a quarter-mile stretch of the road for several hours.
June 2011FloodRiverton$415,000Melting snow caused the Wind River at Dubois to reach flood stage early on the morning of Friday, June 24. The flood waters surrounded sandbagged homes, inundating yards and a local campground. Continued snowmelt above the 9,000 foot elevation initiated a second surge of water toward the end of the month and early July.||Downstream the river rose several feet as other tributaries brought additional water to the Wind River. Also, increased water releases from the Bureau of Reclamation's Bull Lake Dam, which was quickly filling, allowed for additional water to reach the river channel. The Wind River gauge at Crowheart reached at least 10.86 feet during the early evening of Thursday, June 30, before failing. The Wind River flowed into its old river channel downstream of the Crowheart gauge. This caused water to surround several homes near the U.S. Highway 26 Wind River bridge crossing between Diversion Dam and Morton. Rising water overtopped and subsequently closed a good portion of a one mile section of the highway between mileposts 104 and 105. Traffic was diverted around this closure for most of the next week.||Through late June most of the flooding impacted farm and pasture land near the river from the Johnstown Bridge to Hidden Valley near Boysen Dam. Gauges on this stretch of river at Kinnear and Riverton continued to climb in early July. Similarly, the Little Wind River at Riverton also climbed above flood stage on June 30 and continued to rise during the first few days of July. High waters on tributaries of the Little Wind coupled with record flows on the Wind River created flooding near the confluence with the Wind River.
June 1986Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2007Flash FloodLander$200,000A thunderstorm produced 1.70 inches of rain in less than 30 minutes in Red Canyon. The learning center at Red Canyon Ranch was inundated with six inches of mud and water causing extensive damage. The mud, rock, and water also flooded a barn, shop, and several corrals at the ranch. Red Canyon Creek and other small tributaries were out of their banks. Road damage on the ranch was widespread. The county portion of Red Canyon Road was covered with a three-foot-deep mud flow which closed the road for much of the next week. At least one nearby residence sustained damage to a basement and destruction of their backyard landscaping due to a mud and water flow.
June 2011LightningRiverton$200,000no account filed
February 2017FloodHudson$100,000Chinook winds caused rapid snow melt in the Lander Foothills that brought rapid snow melt. The warm temperatures caused rapid snow melt that rapidly increased river levels. In addition, the frozen Little Popo Agie and Popo Agie rivers broke up rapidly and ice jams caused flooding of the flood prone areas in Lyons Valley. Many homes in the flood prone north and west sides of towns along with surrounding low lying areas were flooded. Many of the side roads in the aforementioned areas of Hudson also saw flooding and minor wash outs.
July 2011FloodRiverton$100,000Flood waters continued to travel down the Wind River through Fremont County in early July. Continued mountain temperatures in the 60s and lower 70s allowed for an unprecedented late-season snowpack to rapidly melt. This active snowmelt quickly filled creeks, streams, and smaller reservoirs feeding the Wind River. The result was record and near record flows on the Wind River from Dubois to Riverton.||The river crested at 5.59 feet in Dubois around 0600MST on Friday, July 1. This was just short of the 5.66 foot record set in June 1956. Flow at the Dubois gauge was calculated at nearly 2,000 cfs. Homes near the river in Dubois were surrounded by water but, other than crawl spaces, no homes were flooded.||Farther downstream at Kinnear the river rose to a record height of 9.69 feet at 0130MST on Saturday, July 2. This reading easily surpassed the previous record of 8.97 feet set in June 1997. Flow on the morning of the 2nd measured 13,586 cfs. Farm and pasture land near the river was completely inundated, in some cases 1/4 to 1/2 mile away from the main channel.||The peak river stage of 11.80 feet occurred on the Wind River at Riverton at 1000MST on July 2. This stage completely shattered by nearly one foot the previous record set in June 1997. Peak flow was measured at 11,759 cfs. Water inundated the Riverton Rendezvous site between Friday and Saturday and disrupted the annual rendezvous. Otherwise, flooding was confined to farm and pasture land, which was particularly pronounced on the east side of Riverton north to Hidden Valley. Flooding of the Little Wind River near the confluence with the Wind River produced much of the same in terms of lowland flooding. The Little Wind River crested just short of 9.0 feet early on July 2, nearly one foot above flood stage. The river fell below flood stage early on Sunday, July 3, following the passage of the Wind River crest wave through Riverton.
July 2019Flash FloodBurris$75,000A second day of slow moving thunderstorms brought a second day of mud and water flowing across US 20 26 southeast of Dubois. The Wyoming Department of Transportation was once again called out to clear mud and debris from the road. A nearby resident had two culverts damaged on his property as well as roads and landscaping.
July 2001WildfireLander$70,000no account filed
September 2013Thunderstorm Wind(Riw)Riverton Rgnl A$50,000A 40x50 foot pole barn was ripped from its foundation and destroyed at a Missouri Valley ranch north of Riverton. Two nearby trees were toppled and blocked one lane of Paradise Valley Road.
July 2007Flash FloodDubois$50,000Heavy rainfall of over one inch fell in about 30 minutes on the west side of Dubois. Hardest hit were locations between the golf course and U.S. Highway 26. Culverts were unable to handle the heavy rain, so water flowed over the top of at least one road. Overflowing washes created temporary waterfalls pushing water and mud across Ramshorn Street (U.S. Highway 26 in Dubois). A gas station along Warm Springs Drive reported two inches of mud and water inside the associated convenience store. An antique pool table store had over one-half foot of water inside. The Dubois cooperative observer recorded 1.39 inches of rainfall during the storm. This set an all-time daily precipitation record for the station, which has recorded weather observations for nearly 90 years.
July 2009LightningSand Draw$40,000Lightning struck four tanks about 15 miles southeast of Riverton causing two to explode and all to rupture. Contents of the containers were spilled on the ground during the incident.
May 2023Thunderstorm WindBoysen State Park$25,000Very strong winds occurred with a thunderstorm outflow gust front on Boysen Reservoir As the gust front hit the northeastern shore near the marina, the winds tipped several campers setup at a campground, at least two of which were severely damaged. The winds also blew a carport over 100 yards. A NWS storm survey determined that straight line wind speeds of 70 to 80 mph likely caused the damage. No injuries were reported with this event.
July 2009HailKinnear$25,000Penny sized hail accumulated to a depth of three or four inches along U.S. Highway 26 and nearby areas. The combination of rain and accumulating hail destroyed at least 200 tons of hay in fields around Kinnear.
July 2009Flash FloodRiverton$25,000Measured rainfall in Riverton ranged from 0.99 inches to 1.58 inches in a span of 20 to 40 minutes. Storm drains could not keep up with the intense rain which produced two to three feet of standing water at the intersection of Federal Boulevard and Monroe Avenue and nearby parking lots. Other impacted streets in Riverton included North 8th West, East Pershing, and North 16th Street.
June 2008FloodLost Cabin$25,000Flood waters from Elkhorn Creek damaged Strube Loop Road and inundated neighboring areas to a depth of two feet across a 30-foot wide swath. Some buildings at the Lion's Camp on Casper Mountain sustained damage. During the afternoon, Elkhorn Creek was reported to be 50 yards wide and two feet deep in spots. The creek eventually flooded portions of two fairways at Casper Country Club as the waterway emptied down the north-face of Casper Mountain.
August 1973Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1968Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1964Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2025Flash FloodMoneta$20,000WYDOT employee reported water was 4 feet deep flowing across the highway near Frenchie Draw. Water was on road for about 2 hours, which was the length of the closure. Damages estimated.
February 2017Flood(Lnd)Hunt Fld Lander$20,000Chinook winds warmed temperatures into the 50s early in the morning on the 10th and caused rapid snow melt that caused flooding in Lander. The flooding was concentrated around Baldwin Creek. Highway 287 between Lander and Fort Washakie was shut down for several hours. Water also flooded Smith Road, Main Street and Tweed Lane at times. Water surrounded some homes and forced a few evacuations. A few businesses as well as the Lander Museum experienced minor flooding during the event.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindMorton$20,000Measured wind gusts of 57 to 61 mph lifted a 16x40 foot metal structure which was staked to the ground and tossed it 60 to 70 feet downwind.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindRiverton$15,000no account filed
May 2014Tornado (EF1)Midvale$12,000A tornado was observed near Sand Mesa Road in northern Fremont County. Several power poles were toppled as the tornado traveled northeast toward a rural ranch before dissipating.
August 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Lnd)Hunt Fld Lander$10,000A maximum wind gust of 79 mph was measured by the ASOS at Hunt Field in Lander. Numerous limbs were downed in the city of Lander. There was damage report to one large metal-sided structure on the west side of town.
July 2009Thunderstorm Wind(Riw)Riverton Rgnl A$10,000Thunderstorm wind gusts measured as high as 74 mph caused damage to more than a dozen mature trees at the Riverton Country Club. A 40-foot spruce tree was toppled and several limbs up to nine inches in diameter were brought down during the storm. Rainfall of one-half inch to upwards of one inch came down in sheets. The storm generally followed Riverview Road on the south side of U.S. Highway 26. One rancher claimed it was the hardest he had seen it rain in his 35 years at his location near Kinnear.
July 2007Thunderstorm WindLander$10,000Gables on a pole barn under construction were destroyed on Iiams Road. A home under construction near U.S. Highway 287 and Lyons Valley Road was toppled.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindRiverton$10,000no account filed
May 2006Thunderstorm Wind(Riw)Riverton Rgnl A$7,500no account filed
July 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Lnd)Hunt Fld Lander$5,000A severe thunderstorm moved from Lander to Hudson and brought high winds, including a maximum wind gust of 67 mph at the Lander airport. The wind blow a tree on a truck at the Lander courthouse. In Hudson, numerous trees were uprooted or snapped.
June 2012Thunderstorm WindCrowheart$5,000An automated sensor at Crowheart recorded a thunderstorm wind gust of 81 mph. The storm damaged several healthy trees, snapping off six to eight inch diameter limbs.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindRiverton$5,000Two large healthy trees were blown onto a building causing minor damage.
June 1968Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
June 1962Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500no account filed
September 2012Thunderstorm WindSt Stephens$2,000A severe thunderstorm produced damaging wind at a local golf course and at the home of an NWS employee.
September 2013Thunderstorm WindMidvale$1,000The public reported a downed power line down near the intersection of 8 Mile and Missouri Valley roads. A well house was also blown down.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindFt Washakie$1,000A strong thunderstorm produced wind that snapped healthy branches two to three inches in diameter off trees north of Fort Washakie.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindPavillion$1,000Strong wind snapped healthy tree branches up to two inches in diameter in the town of Pavillion.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindKinnear$1,000Many healthy tree branches up to three inches in diameter were snapped off by strong wind at a home north of Kinnear.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindRiverton$1,000An individual with an automated weather station measured a wind gust of 84 mph on the northwest side of Riverton. A 15-foot-tall tree was uprooted at the same location.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindRiverton$1,000A large spruce tree fell onto the US Bank building with minor damage reported.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindRiverton$1,000A large window was blown-out of a house from thunderstorm wind.
August 2019HailMoneta$500Up to ping pong ball size hail fell near Moneta. A man reported his truck was damaged by the falling hail.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindRiverton$500Wind damaged a door at the local Wal-Mart.
June 1977Tornado (F1)not stated$250no account filed
April 2026Thunderstorm WindAtlantic City-A maximum wind gust of 83 mph was reported along Red Canyon along Highway 28.
April 2026Thunderstorm Wind(Lnd)Hunt Fld Lander-A 61 mph wind gust was recorded at the Lander airport.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindLander-A weather station to the northeast of Lander recorded a 67 mph wind gust.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindDubois Muni Arpt-A 66 mph wind gust occurred at the Dubois airport.

Mines and quarries

905 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 905 workings inside this county. 51 still produce and 854 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Uranium603
Gypsum-Anhydrite61
Phosphorus-Phosphates58
Gold37
Tungsten18
Iron17
Pumice15
Sand and Gravel, Construction14
Feldspar6
Copper5
Magnesite5
Silver4
Zeolites4
Stone, Crushed/Broken4

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Abernathy Deposit #1Semiprecious Gemstone, Corundum, FeldsparOccurrence
Abernathy Deposit #2Vermiculite, Asbestos, Talc-SoapstoneProspect
Abernathy Deposit #3Sulfur-Pyrite, Calcium, AsbestosProspect
Beaver Creek DepositMagnesite, Talc-Soapstone, Asbestos, VermiculiteOccurrence
Burr Placer ClaimTungsten, GoldOccurrence1879
Carissa MineGold, Arsenic, NickelPast Producer1850
Clarke's Camp and Union Pass placer prospectsGold, ThoriumOccurrencePlacer
Copper Glance GroupSilver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Copper Mountain #2Niobium (Columbium), Beryllium, Feldspar, Mica, TantalumPast Producer
Duncan MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Golden DomeMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar
Marion ClaimRubyProspect
May and Jump ClaimsCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Mechanic &Emerald LodeSulfur-Pyrite, CopperOccurrence
Miners Delight MineGold, GraphitePast ProducerGold
Oil Mountain #1KaolinOccurrence
Quien Sabe MineNiobium (Columbium), Beryllium, Feldspar, TantalumPast Producer
Rock Creek PlacersGold, Silver, Copper, Platinum, MicaProducerStream Placer
Shotgun BenchIron, Titanium, MetalOccurrence
Southeast Wind River Range CombinedPhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Water, FreeProspectSurface, Underground
St Louis MineGold, ManganeseOccurrence
Stardust MineTungsten, Aluminum, GarnetPast Producer
Tabor Grand MineArsenic, GoldProspect
UnknownAluminum, SulfurOccurrence
UnknownAbrasiveOccurrence
UnknownGold, Silver, CopperProducer
UnknownZirconiumOccurrence
UnknownGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Western Nuclear MillSulfur, UraniumPast Producer
Whippet No. 1 ProspectMica, Feldspar, Beryllium, Tantalum, Niobium (Columbium)ProspectBeryl, Columbite, Feldspar, Albite, Muscovite, Lepidolite, Tantalite
Whippet No. 8 ProspectBeryllium, Tantalum, FeldsparProspectBeryl, Tantalite
Whiskey Mountain #2Fluorine-Fluorite, Barium-BariteUnknown
Wind River Canyon #1Magnesite, Stone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Wind River Canyon #2Limestone, General, DolomiteUnknown
Yankee Jack MineSilver, BismuthOccurrenceVein
Atlantic City DistrictGold, TungstenPast ProducerGold, Scheelite
Burr (lode) MineGold, TungstenPast Producer
Copper Chief Gold MineGold, GarnetOccurrence
Fannie May, C-Land PitsMolybdenum, UraniumOccurrenceIlsemannite, Jordisite
Fort Washakie Hot SpringGeothermalUnknown
Fremont Jade QuarryGemstonePast Producer
Helt ClaimsBeryllium, TungstenOccurrence
Hoodoo Creek ClaimsTungsten, GarnetPast Producer
J H Carpenter ProspectManganeseProspectPyrolusite
Lucky MacMolybdenum, UraniumOccurrenceJordisite, Umohoite
Riverton Mining Company ProspectSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Gold, Silver
UnknownManganeseProspect
UnknownGemstoneUnknown
UnknownCorundumOccurrence
UnknownThoriumProspect
UnknownThoriumProspect
UnknownBerylliumOccurrence
Unnamed SpringsGeothermalUnknown
Williams-Luman MineCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrence
Wl Marion & Lb Curtis Jade ClaimCorundum, Semiprecious GemstoneOccurrence
Abernathy ClaimTungsten, GarnetUnknown
B&H Mining CompanyGold, Sulfur-Pyrite, ArsenicPast Producer
Bald Mountain AreaDolomiteUnknown
Beaver CreekBentoniteUnknown
Beaver Divide AreaBentoniteUnknown
Dawn ClaimTungsten, GarnetOccurrence
Diana MineGold, Sulfur-Pyrite, ArsenicPast Producer
East Fork Sheep Creek (glass sand occurrence)SilicaOccurrence
East Fork Wind RiverBentoniteUnknown
Lucky Mc MineUranium, SeleniumProducer1953
Lucky Strike ClaimSemiprecious Gemstone, SilicaOccurrence
Midas MineGold, Sulfur-Pyrite, ArsenicPast Producer
Selenium Corporation of AmericaUranium, SeleniumOccurrenceUranophane
South Fork- Willow Creek #1DolomiteUnknown
South of Crater LakeVermiculiteUnknown
UnknownTungsten, GarnetOccurrence
UnknownSilicaOccurrence
UnknownClayOccurrence
UnknownClayOccurrence
UnknownClayOccurrence
UnknownSeleniumProspect
UnknownSemiprecious GemstoneOccurrence
Abernathy Deposit #4AsbestosOccurrence
Beaver DivideZeolitesUnknown
Beaver Rim AnnexZeolitesUnknown
Dubois # 1Stone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Duncan MineGold, SilverPast ProducerGold, Silver
Empire State MineGold, SilverPast ProducerGold, Arsenopyrite
Fire King DepositAsbestosPast Producer
Middle Fork Popo Agie River # 3ZeolitesUnknown
Rock CreekAsbestosPast Producer
South Fork-Willow Creek #2Stone, Crushed/Broken, MagnesiteUnknown
South Fork-Willow Creek #3Stone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownZeolitesOccurrence
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenProspect
Anderson Mining CompanyCopper, UraniumPast Producer
Fremont GroupCopper, GoldOccurrence
UnknownMagnesiteProspect
UnknownMagnesiteOccurrence
UnknownMagnesiteOccurrence
UnknownCopperPast Producer
UnknownMagnesiteOccurrence
Arm GroupFeldsparOccurrence
Bonneville MillFeldsparProducer
Gray Ghost GroupFeldsparOccurrence
Pole Creek GroupFeldsparOccurrence
UnknownFeldsparOccurrence
Albright Wash PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
BLMSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Countryman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Crusher No. 1-35Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
East Fork Sheep Creek #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gilpatrick Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Graham Ranch PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Midvale Irrigation PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Milford PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Riverton Airport PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Riverton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Triangle C PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Wypo PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Beaver DividePumiceUnknown
Lava Mtn #1PumiceUnknown
Oregon Buttes AreaPumiceUnknown
Pacific Butte AreaPumiceUnknown
Split Rock AreaPumiceUnknown
Split Rock Area #1PumiceUnknown
Split Rock Area #2PumiceUnknown
UnknownPumiceOccurrence
UnknownPumiceOccurrence
UnknownPumiceOccurrence
UnknownPumiceOccurrence
UnknownPumiceOccurrence
UnknownPumiceOccurrence
UnknownPumiceOccurrence
UnknownPumiceUnknown
Atlantic City Iron MineIronPast Producer1962, 1982
Atlantic City Ore Operations PlantIronProducer
Copper Mountain AreaIronOccurrence1956
Lewiston area magnetite-taconiteIronOccurrence1895
Red CreekIronOccurrence1950
Unidentified OccurrenceIronOccurrenceHematite
Unidentified ProspectIronOccurrenceHematite, Limonite
Unidentified ProspectIronOccurrenceUnderground
UnknownIronProspect
UnknownIronOccurrence
UnknownIronOccurrence
UnknownIronProspect
UnknownIronOccurrence
UnknownIronOccurrence
UnknownIronOccurrence
Unnamed MineIronPast ProducerMagnetite
Wildcat CreekIronOccurrence1950
Amanda MineTungstenOccurrence
Comet MineTungstenPast Producer
Copper MtnTungstenUnknown
Hidden Hand MineTungstenProspect
Iron Duke MineTungstenOccurrence
Keahey MinesTungstenPast Producer
Lewiston DistrictGold, TungstenPast ProducerGOLD-QUARTZ VEINS
Maxwell ClaimTungstenProspect
Metterling ProspectTungstenProspect
Olive 5 ClaimTungstenPast Producer
Romur ClaimsTungstenProspect
Shooting Star ClaimTungstenOccurrence
South Pass MinesTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
UnknownTungstenOccurrence
Victory ClaimTungstenOccurrence
Anaconda MineGoldOccurrence
Anderson MineGoldOccurrenceGold
Anderson MineGoldOccurrence
Big Nugget placer claimGoldOccurrencePlacer
Carrie Shields MineGoldPast ProducerGold
Carrie Shields MineGoldPast Producer
Diana MineGoldPast ProducerGold
Dickie Springs-Oregon BasinGoldProspect
Dickie Springs-Oregon Gulch # 1GoldProspect
Dickie Springs-Oregon Gulch # 2GoldProspect
Gold Nugget MineGoldPast Producer
Ground Hog GroupGoldPast ProducerGold
Ground Hog GroupGoldPast Producer
King Solomon ClaimGoldOccurrenceGold
King Solomon ClaimGoldOccurrence
Mary Ellen MineGoldPast ProducerGold
Midas MineGoldPast ProducerGold
Rock Creek PlacersGoldPast Producer
St. Lawrence Creek DepositGoldOccurrenceGold
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldProspect
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrence
Baldwin CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Barrett CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Beaver CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Bull RidgePhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Cherry CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Hornecker RanchPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Little Popo Agie RiverPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Macfie RanchPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Mat Weed CanyonPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Mexican CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Middle Fork, Popo Agie # 1Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Middle Fork, Popo Agie # 2Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
North Fork Canyon #1Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
North Fork Canyon #2Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Red Canyon RimPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Sand DrawPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Sinks CanyonPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
South Fork - Sage CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
South Fork, Little Wind RiverPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Southeast Wind River Range #1Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Southeast Wind River Range #2Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Southeast Wind River Range #3Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Squaw CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
St. Lawrence RidgePhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Table Mountain #2Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Table Mtn #1Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Thompson CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Twin Creek #1Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Twin Creek #2Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Twin Creek #3Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Twin Creek #4Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Twin Creek #5Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Twin Creek #6Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
UnknownPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Usher CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Willow CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Absaroka Mountains #1Gypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Absaroka Mtns #2Gypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Absaroka Mtns #3Gypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Absaroka Mtns #4Gypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Absaroka Mtns #5Gypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Antelope Ridge Area #1Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Antelope Ridge Area #2Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Antelope Ridge Area #3Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Circle Ridge Anticline # 1Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Circle Ridge Anticline # 2Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Circle Ridge Anticline # 3Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Circle Ridge Anticline # 4Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Circle Ridge Anticline # 5Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Connant CreekGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Dallas Anticline # 2Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Dallas Anticline #1Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Derby AnticlineGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Ethete # 1Gypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Ethete #2Gypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Lander Area # 1Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Lander Area # 2Gypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Maverick Spring Anticline # 1Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Maverick Spring Anticline # 2Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Maverick Spring Anticline # 3Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Maverick Spring Anticline # 4Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Maverick Spring Anticline1# 5Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Maverick Springs AreaGypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Mill CreekGypsum-AnhydriteProducer
Muddy Creek-Red Antelope Basin AreaGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Noble RanchGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Phlox Mtn Area #1Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Phlox Mtn Area #2Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Red Creek #1Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Red Creek #2Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Red Creek #3Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Sage Creek #1Gypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Sage Creek #2Gypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Sage Creek #3Gypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Sage Creek AnticlineGypsum-AnhydriteProducer
Sears Ranch #1Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Sears Ranch #2Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Sheep CreekGypsum-AnhydriteProducer
Southwest of LanderGypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteProspect
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteProspect
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteProducer
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Wind River Mtn Front #1Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Wind River Mtn Front #2Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Wind River Mtn Front #3Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Wind River Mtn Front #4Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Wind River Mtn Front #5Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Wind River Mtn Front #6Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
6,900 TrendUraniumProspect
Airline #2UraniumUnknown
Al Claim GroupUraniumOccurrence
Allied Group Dead Horse 29UraniumOccurrence
Anderson-HawkeUraniumProspect
AndriaUraniumPast Producer
Andria 2UraniumPast Producer
Andria A,B,C,&DUraniumPast Producer
Andria A,B,C,&D No.1UraniumPast Producer
Antelope Mines (Ann, Ames, and Ray Groups of Claims)UraniumProspect
Arabic #7UraniumProspect
Arrowhead MineUraniumPast Producer1955, 1964
B & H #1UraniumPast Producer
B 17-18UraniumOccurrence
B 17-63,65UraniumOccurrence
B 17-64UraniumOccurrence
B 17-66UraniumOccurrence
B 17-67UraniumOccurrence
B 17-75UraniumUnknown
B 17-76UraniumUnknown
B 17-77UraniumUnknown
B 17-85,89UraniumOccurrence
B&H GroupUraniumOccurrence
B.H. Hall #5UraniumOccurrenceCoffinite, Montmorillonite
B.T.W. #18UraniumOccurrence
Baby #1UraniumOccurrence
Bart #1UraniumOccurrence
Bart MineUraniumUnknown
Bearspring AreaUraniumUnknown
Beatrice ClaimsUraniumPast Producer
Bebe ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Betty ClaimUraniumOccurrence
Betty Mae ClaimsUraniumProspect
Big BerthaUraniumOccurrence
Big Bull #3UraniumProspect
Big Eagle MineUraniumPast Producer1953, 1978
Big Horn ClaimsUraniumUnknown
Big Horn No 1UraniumUnknown
Big Red #6UraniumOccurrence
Bill Eykamp #2UraniumOccurrence
Bison Basin ProjectUraniumPast Producerroll front
BlarcaUraniumPast Producer
BlarcoUraniumUnknown
Blarco GroupUraniumOccurrenceUnknown
Blue BuckUraniumOccurrence
Blue Buck #1 and Rim Op. #59UraniumProspect
Blue FeatherUraniumUnknown
Blue Hole CreekUraniumUnknown
Blue Star #20UraniumProspect
BobcatUraniumProspect
Bobcat #18UraniumProspect
Bobcat GroupUraniumOccurrence
Bonanza MineUraniumPast Producer
Bray-Kile ClaimUraniumUnknown
Bridger MineUraniumUnknown
Bull RushUraniumPast ProducerUranophane
Bullrush #2UraniumProspect
Bum Steer #1UraniumUnknown
Bus RusUraniumProspect
ButteUraniumOccurrence
C & E #1UraniumOccurrence
C&B #2UraniumOccurrence
CalUraniumPast Producer
Cal #15UraniumUnknown
Cal #7UraniumOccurrence
Canary #2UraniumProspect
Cannel #9UraniumOccurrence
Casper CreekUraniumPast Producer
Cdm #1 & Hardluck No.1-BUraniumOccurrence
Cheyenne Strip MineUraniumUnknown
Cinch Claim #14UraniumOccurrence
Cirrus ClaimsUraniumProspect
Claimed #1UraniumUnknown
Clark #2UraniumProspect
Clark #3UraniumProspect
Cliff #1UraniumOccurrence
Cliff #4UraniumOccurrence
Climax #19UraniumProspect
Clyde #3UraniumOccurrence
Clyde #5UraniumOccurrence
Clyde & Clyde Bret No.1UraniumProducer
Clyde & Clyde Bret No.2UraniumProducer
Clyde Bret And/Or Clyde B1 & B2?UraniumPast Producer
Clyde MinesUraniumPast Producer
Clyde UndergroundUraniumProducer
Clyde, Marsh, Longport ClaimsUraniumOccurrenceUraninite
Clyde,A,B, A-1,A2cUraniumPast Producer
Cochan MineUraniumOccurrenceCoffinite, Jarosite
Cochran MineUraniumPast Producer
Coco #1 UndergroundUraniumPast Producer
Common School Sec. LeaseUraniumPast Producer
Congo InclineUraniumPast Producer
Continental Sec. 16UraniumPast Producer
Continental, Continental #4UraniumPast Producer
Coohow #1UraniumOccurrence
Coors ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Copper Mountain #1UraniumOccurrence
Copper Mountain DistrictUraniumPast Producer
Cotton Ferguson MineUraniumUnknown
Crooks Gap - Green Mountain Uranium DistrictUraniumPast ProducerUraninite, Coffinite, Uranophane, Autunite
Crooks Gap Pit 1UraniumPast Producer
Crooks Gap Pit 2UraniumPast Producer
D #1,#3,#5,#7,#10UraniumPast Producer
D & M #1UraniumOccurrence
D-#6UraniumPast Producer
D-1UraniumUnknown
D-3 Uranium PitUraniumUnknown
D-6 No.1UraniumProducer
D-6 No.2UraniumProducer
D-6 No.3UraniumProducer
DayUraniumPast Producer
Day D-1, D-3 & D-4UraniumPast Producer
Day No.26UraniumProducer
Dee #1 & #2UraniumPast Producer
Depass MineUraniumPast Producer
Deseret No. 1UraniumOccurrence
Dick #1UraniumPast Producer
Dick #11UraniumPast Producer
Dick #14, Ola #8UraniumPast Producer
Dick #2UraniumOccurrence
Dick #21 ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Dick #5UraniumOccurrenceCoffinite, Pyrite
Dick #5UraniumPast Producer
Dick #7UraniumPast Producer
Dick #9UraniumPast Producer
Dick No 15 & No 16UraniumPast Producer
Dick No. 1UraniumOccurrenceUranophane
Dick No. 15-AUraniumPast Producer
Dick No. 17-BUraniumPast Producer
Dick No. 17-CUraniumPast Producer
Dick No. 17-DUraniumPast Producer
Dick No. 18UraniumPast Producer
Dick No. 19UraniumPast Producer
Dick No.17UraniumPast Producer
Dick No.21UraniumPast Producer
Discovery Pit #1UraniumPast Producervein?
Donna LeeUraniumPast Producer
Dry Lake AreaUraniumUnknown
E PitsUraniumUnknown
E-2 and E-4UraniumPast Producer
E-20 ClaimUraniumProspect
Eagle #5UraniumOccurrence
East Area PitUraniumPast Producer
East ForkUraniumUnknown
East ForkUraniumUnknown
EchoUraniumProspect
Ellsworth ClaimUraniumProspect
Eu-Ro #1UraniumUnknown
Eureka 2UraniumPast Producer
Eureka GroupUraniumPast Producer
Eureka-ImperialUraniumPast Producer
Fannie #4UraniumUnknown
Fannie #4 ClaimUraniumOccurrenceUraninite
Fannie 4UraniumOccurrence
Fanny MayUraniumPast Producer
Fanny May No. 1UraniumPast Producer
Fanny May No. 2UraniumPast Producer
Fanny May No. 3UraniumPast Producer
Fanny May No.4UraniumPast Producer
Federal #10, #11, #12, #13UraniumPast Producer
Federal American MinesUraniumPast Producer1953
Federal American Open PitUraniumProducer
Federal American Partner MillUraniumProducer
Federal American Underground MineUraniumProducer
Federal-American Partners Mill (Facility)UraniumProducer
Findlay SpringsUraniumProducer
Fluke #1UraniumProspect
Fraiser-LamacUraniumPast Producer
Fraiser-Lamac,#5,#9,#10UraniumPast Producer
Franciscan ClaimsUraniumProspect
Frazer, La MacUraniumOccurrenceUraninite
Friday #13 ClaimsUraniumProspect
Fuller #2UraniumOccurrenceVein
Fuller #2UraniumUnknown
Gem #1 ClaimUraniumOccurrenceUranophane, Becquerelite, Schoepite, Sabugalite
George #11UraniumPast Producer
George #12UraniumPast Producer
George #13UraniumPast Producer
George #14UraniumPast Producer
George #2UraniumPast Producer
George #6UraniumUnknown
George and Ver GroupUraniumPast Producer
Globe PitUraniumProducer
Golden Goose MineUraniumPast ProducerUraninite
Gr ClaimsUraniumProspect
Green RiverUraniumPast Producer
Green River 2f2-3 MineUraniumPast Producer
Green River Mine of Western NuclearUraniumPast Producer
Groveland #1UraniumProspect
H G F #7UraniumOccurrence
H-1UraniumPast Producer
Hades #19UraniumOccurrence
Hades No. 17UraniumUnknown
Hal, Bart, Eagle Mine GroupUraniumProducer
Hale #1UraniumProspect
Halt #1UraniumOccurrence
Harold Reach Prop.No.1UraniumPast Producer
Harold Reach Prop.No2UraniumPast Producer
Hayes #7UraniumOccurrence
Hazel ClaimsUraniumPast ProducerUranophane
HealdUraniumPast Producer
Helen May MineUraniumPast Producer
Hesitation #1UraniumPast Producer
Hesitation ClaimUraniumOccurrenceUranophane
Hilmer Mining Co Prop #1UraniumPast Producer
HopeUraniumPast Producer
Hope #1UraniumUnknown
Hope and StarUraniumProspect
Horntoad No. 6UraniumOccurrence
Hunter LeaseUraniumPast Producer
Hylite No. 3UraniumOccurrence
Idiot's DelightUraniumUnknown
Interruption Claims Nos. 1, 2, 3UraniumOccurrence
Ion ExchangeUraniumPast Producer
J-3 #15UraniumOccurrence
J.Wade ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Jack #2UraniumPast Producer
Jack #9UraniumProspect
Jackpot MineUraniumPast Producer1979
JanUraniumProspect
Jay ZUraniumPast Producer
JeepUraniumProspect
Jeffrey City Mine (Facility)UraniumPast Producer
Jent #6UraniumOccurrence
Jiggs No 4 ClaimUraniumUnknown
Jim D No. 6UraniumOccurrence
JohnUraniumPast Producer
John #2 ProspectUraniumOccurrenceUranophane
John JayUraniumPast Producer
John-CUraniumPast Producer
Jonebell #10UraniumProspect
Joy #4UraniumProspect
Joy #6UraniumUnknown
Joy No. 8 and Bart No. 1, Jenkins & HandUraniumPast Producer
Joy No.6-AUraniumPast Producer
Joy No.6-BUraniumPast Producer
Jsj #1UraniumOccurrence
Keeno #1UraniumOccurrence
KermacUraniumOccurrence
Kerr MacUraniumOccurrence
Kewit-Four Corners PropertyUraniumPast Producer
KingUraniumUnknown
King #9UraniumOccurrence
Last ChanceUraniumProspect
Lease #0-15536UraniumPast Producer
Lerp #8UraniumProspect
Levi MineUraniumUnknown
Linda L #2UraniumProspect
Lisbon No.1UraniumPast Producer
Lisbon No.2UraniumPast Producer
Little MacUraniumOccurrenceUranophane
Little Story #1 and #6UraniumOccurrenceCarnotite, Collophane
Little Story #36UraniumOccurrence
Little Story #6UraniumProspect
Little Warm Springs CreekUraniumPast Producer
Locality 17UraniumOccurrence
LockUraniumProspect
Loco #1UraniumPast Producer
Loco Bret A2c,C-2 #1UraniumPast Producer
Loco CUraniumPast Producer
Loco CUraniumPast Producer
Loco DUraniumPast Producer
Loco M,L, & K No.2UraniumPast Producer
Loco M,L,& K No.1UraniumPast Producer
Loco M,L,KUraniumPast Producer
Loco N-1 & N-2UraniumPast Producer
Loco N-1,N-2UraniumPast Producer
Loco PitsUraniumUnknown
Loma Uranium PropertyUraniumOccurrence
Loma-Day ClaimsUraniumPast Producer
Lone WolfUraniumUnknown
Lucky 13UraniumOccurrence
Lucky Cliff #1UraniumOccurrence
Lucky MacUraniumPast Producer
Lucky Mac #16UraniumProspect
Lucky McUraniumProducer
Lucky Mc Mill (Facility)UraniumProducer
Lucky Mc Mill (Facillity)UraniumProducer
Lucky Mc MineUraniumProducer
Lucky Mc Mine Operations & MaintenaUraniumProducer
Lucky Mc No.1UraniumPast Producer
Lucky Mc No.2UraniumPast Producer
Lucky Mc No.3UraniumPast Producer
Lucky Mc No.4UraniumPast Producer
Lucky Mc No.5UraniumPast Producer
Lucky Mc No.6UraniumPast Producer
Lucky Mc No.7UraniumPast Producer
Lucky Mc Underground OperationsUraniumProducer
Lucky Mcnoble MineUraniumProducer
Lucky Penny #1UraniumProspect
Lucky StrikeUraniumProspect
Lucky.Mac # 15UraniumProspect
M F and K Group #7 and #15UraniumOccurrence
M-9 ClaimUraniumProspect
MacUraniumOccurrence
Mag #1UraniumOccurrence
Mbw #1UraniumProspect
Mcalele-Mcalester Fuel Prop.UraniumPast Producer
McclaimUraniumUnknown
Mcintosh PitUraniumPast Producer
Mcniece DiscoveryUraniumUnknown
Mine #1UraniumPast Producer
Mine #4UraniumPast Producer
Mine #5UraniumPast Producer
Mine #6UraniumPast Producer
Mine No.4-AUraniumProducer
Mine No.4-BUraniumProducer
Mint Group (Claims Nos. 1-25, exclusive of 8 and 22).UraniumOccurrenceUranophane
Missed A Lick No 1UraniumPast Producer
Mohawk #2UraniumProspect
Mtn. Mesa Uranium PropertyUraniumPast Producer
Muskrat CreekUraniumOccurrence
N HUraniumPast Producer
Necessity #8UraniumOccurrence
Nel's GroupUraniumOccurrence
Nels #20UraniumPast Producer
Nels #20-AUraniumPast Producer
Nels #20-BUraniumPast Producer
Nels #8UraniumOccurrence
Noble #30UraniumProspect
Noble #7UraniumProspect
Nose #1 + Butch #2UraniumOccurrence
Ola #8UraniumProspect
One No. 17-24UraniumProspect
P C MineUraniumUnknown
P-3 and P-2UraniumProducer
Pan GroupUraniumUnknown
Pat #2UraniumOccurrence
Pay Dirt Claim GroupUraniumPast Producer
Pay Dirt North InclineUraniumPast Producer
Pch #16UraniumOccurrence
Peach MineUraniumUnknown
Phil #12UraniumPast Producer
Phil #2UraniumProspect
Phil #3UraniumPast Producer
Phil #4UraniumPast Producer
Phil #6 ProspectUraniumOccurrenceUranophane
Phil #8UraniumPast Producer
Phillips #25UraniumUnknown
Pinky #5UraniumUnknown
Pit S-1UraniumPast Producer
Pix #1 #9 #2UraniumPast Producer
Pole Creek No 2UraniumProspect
Prong Horn #14UraniumProspect
Puc #26UraniumProspect
Pyramid Prospects No.3UraniumProspect
R #8 Or #9UraniumOccurrence
R F D #3UraniumOccurrence
RS PropertyUraniumProspect
Rainbow #1UraniumProspect
Ravine MineUraniumProspect
Ray #6UraniumPast Producer
Red Hen #16UraniumOccurrence
Red HillUraniumOccurrence
Red Horse #3UraniumPast Producer
Red Rock #1UraniumOccurrence
Red Rock #2UraniumOccurrence
Reno #1UraniumOccurrence
Reserve MineUraniumPast Producer
RexUraniumPast Producer
Rex.#2UraniumOccurrence
Rfd #1UraniumOccurrence
Rim GroupUraniumPast Producer
Ring #2UraniumOccurrence
Rmcc #8UraniumProspect
Robeson MineUraniumUnknown
Rock Hill ProjectUraniumUnknown
Roger No. 1 and No. 2 ClaimsUraniumProspect
RomanUraniumProspect
Rough #17UraniumOccurrence
RoxUraniumPast Producer
S.E.Erickson Pit #2UraniumPast Producer
Sage Brush Mines & WorkingsUraniumPast Producer
Sage Hen CreekUraniumOccurrence
SagebrushUraniumOccurrence
Sagebrush AUraniumOccurrence
Sailboat No. 1UraniumProspect
Sand CreekUraniumUnknown
School Section MineUraniumPast Producer
Sec 36 #1UraniumProducer
Sec 36 No.2UraniumProducer
Sec 36 No.3UraniumProducer
Sec. 36UraniumPast Producer
Section 16 AditUraniumPast Producer
Seismic #1UraniumProducer
Seismic MineUraniumPast Producer
Shawver GroupUraniumProspect
Sheep Mountain AreaUraniumPast ProducerCarnotite
Sheep Mountain OperationUraniumPast ProducerSurface/Underground
Sheep Mtn No 1UraniumUnknown
ShinkolobweUraniumUnknown
Shoe String #1UraniumUnknown
ShoestringUraniumUnknown
Shortcut #1UraniumOccurrenceVein
Shortcut #1UraniumOccurrence
Silver Spider #2UraniumProspect
Sioux and Mary No 1UraniumProspect
Skoal #1UraniumOccurrence
Sky Uranium (ISL) PropertyUraniumProspect
Slow McUraniumOccurrenceUraninite
Slow MoUraniumOccurrenceUraninite
Snoball-#1UraniumPast Producer
Snoball-#2UraniumPast Producer
Snoball-#3UraniumPast Producer
Snowball MineUraniumPast ProducerUranophane
Speck Nos 1 2 and 3UraniumProspect
Split Rock MillUraniumPast Producer
Split Rock MillUraniumProducer
Split Rock MineUraniumPast Producer
Stan #1UraniumPast Producer
Stan #3UraniumPast Producer
Stan #7UraniumOccurrence
Stan #9UraniumPast Producer
Stan GroupUraniumOccurrenceApatite, Biotite, Jarosite
Stan GroupUraniumOccurrenceJarosite
Strubel #14-AUraniumOccurrence
Strubel #14-BUraniumOccurrence
Summit ClaimUraniumOccurrence
Sun #4UraniumProspect
Sun and Sunday ClaimsUraniumProspect
Sundog MineUraniumProspectUraninite, Coffinite, Uranophane, Metatyuyamunite
Sunset #2UraniumPast Producer
Sunset #5UraniumPast Producer
Sunset #6UraniumProspect
Sunset #7UraniumPast Producer
Sunset #7-AUraniumPast Producer
Sunset #7-BUraniumPast Producer
Sunset Mines & WorkingsUraniumPast Producer
Sweet #4UraniumUnknown
T#5,T#6UraniumPast Producer
T.Nos. 1&2UraniumUnknown
Tablerstakes 1-BUraniumPast Producer
Tec PitUraniumProducer
Thunderbird ClaimsUraniumPast Producer
Troy #13UraniumProspect
Two PitsUraniumUnknown
Two States MineUraniumOccurrenceTyuyamunite
U MineUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceUranophane
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumUnknown
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumProducer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumProspect
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumProducer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumProspect
UnknownUraniumUnknown
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumProspect
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumProducer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
Unknown #1UraniumPast Producer
Unknown #1UraniumPast Producer
Unknown #2UraniumPast Producer
Unknown #3UraniumPast Producer
Unknown No.2UraniumPast Producer
Unknown No.3UraniumPast Producer
Unnamed ClaimUraniumPast Producer
Unnamed ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
UpetcoUraniumUnknown
Upetco MineUraniumOccurrence
Uranium Claim #1UraniumOccurrenceAllanite, Uraninite, Uranophane
Uranium Point #9UraniumOccurrence
Uranium Point and Zone ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Utah MineUraniumProspect
VecaUraniumPast Producer
Verhaalen & Assoc Unnamed ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Verhaalen & Associates Unnamed ClmsUraniumOccurrence
Viola #1UraniumProspect
VitroUraniumUnknown
Vitro Minerals Veca #1UraniumPast Producer
Vitro Minerals Veca #2UraniumPast Producer
Vitro Uranium Open PitUraniumOccurrenceIlsemannite, Opal
Vitro's John #2 PitUraniumOccurrenceUraninite
Warm Spring MountainUraniumUnknown
Washakie ClaimsUraniumOccurrenceUranophane
Whiskey MountainUraniumOccurrenceVein
White Rock #1UraniumOccurrence
WildgooseUraniumUnknown
Willie OUraniumOccurrence
Willow #14UraniumOccurrence
Wind River GroupUraniumOccurrence
Wind River Indian Reservation No.1UraniumOccurrence
WindblownUraniumProspect
Windy #3UraniumOccurrence
Wing #1UraniumProspect
YellowbuckUraniumPast Producer
Z #2UraniumOccurrence
ZeldaUraniumOccurrence

Town by town, in the county's histories

6,269 words

The part of each published history that is about one town: 1 chapter, each reproduced complete.

TownChapter FromLength
LanderThe Resources of Fremont County, Wyoming, 1891 ...The Resources of Fremont County, Wyoming, 1891 ... (1891)6,269 words

Every populated place in the county

42

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Fremont County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.