BlockBefore

Washington County, Arkansas

138 topographic sheets cover 86 settlements here, and 160 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

160 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Arkansas within the United States
Washington County within Arkansas

What the record shows

  • 1,436 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 160 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 106 buildings, 21 districts, 19 sites, 13 structures and 1 object.
  • 20 of the 160 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 86 populated places in this county; 86 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

160

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Agriculture Building-University of Arkansas, Fayettevillebuilding199292001098
John and Elisabeth Anderson Housebuilding2023100008569
Anderson-Taylor Housebuilding2021100006933
Bank of Fayetteville Building, Oldbuilding199494000144
Bariola Farmbuilding92000096
Bean Cemeterysite199494000152
Beely-Johnson American Legion Post 139building200707000474
Bethlehem Cemeterysite200000001365
Black Oak Cemeterysite199898000619
Blackburn Housebuilding198282000940
Borden Housebuilding197777000278
Business Administration Building-University of Arkansas, Fayettevillebuilding199292001099
Butterfield Overland Mail Route Fayetteville Segments Historic Districtstructure200909000456
Butterfield Overland Mail Route Segmentstructure201010000347
Cane Hill Battlefieldsite199494000132
Cane Hill Road Bridgestructure201009001261
Canehill Cemeterysite198282000941
Canehill College Buildingbuilding198282000942
Ella Carnall Hallbuilding198282000943
A. R. Carroll Buildingbuilding198282000944
Chemistry Building-University of Arkansas, Fayettevillebuilding199292001100
Chi Omega Chapter Housebuilding199595000456
Chi Omega Greek Theatre-University of Arkansas, Fayettevillestructure199292001101
Clack Housebuilding200606000077
Joe Marsh and Maxine Clark Housebuilding2020100004945
Clinton Housebuilding201009000800
County Road 6 Bridgestructure200404001043
Deepwood Housebuilding2018100002459
Devil's Den State Park Historic Districtdistrict199492000071
Durham Schoolbuilding199292001121
David and Mary Margaret Durst Housebuilding201515000288
Earle Housebuilding198282000945
D. N. Edmiston Housebuilding198282000946
John Edmiston Housebuilding198282000947
Zeb Edmiston Housebuilding198282000948
Ellis Buildingbuilding2019100003982
Elm Springs Cemetery, Historic Sectionsite2020100005759
Evansville-Dutch Mills Road Bridgestructure200807001436
Evergreen Cemeterysite199797001279
Fayetteville Confederate Cemeterysite199393000481
Fayetteville Fire Department Fire Station 1building201515000289
Fayetteville Fire Department Fire Station 3building201515000290
Fayetteville National Cemeterysite199999000892
Fayetteville Veterans Administration Hospitaldistrict201212000024
Fishback Schoolbuilding199292001120
Fitzgerald Station and Farmsteadbuilding200303000465
Vernon Fitzhugh Housebuilding2017100001015
Adrian Fletcher Housebuilding201313000317
Frisco Depotbuilding198888002819
Goff Farm Stone Bridgesite201009001262
Troy Gordon Housebuilding197878000635
Gregg Housebuilding197474000502
Guisinger Buildingbuilding198484000910
Hantz Housebuilding200101001233
Happy Hollow Farmbuilding198686002241
Headquarters Housebuilding197171000129
Hemingway House and Barnbuilding198282002148
Highway B-29 Bridgestructure200808000945
Hindman Hall Museumbuilding2020100005593
Home Economics Building-University of Arkansas, Fayettevillebuilding199292001102
House at 712 N. Mill Streetbuilding199292001157
Illinois River Bridge at Phillips Fordstructure200908001344
Jackson Housebuilding198282002149
Johnson Barnbuilding199090000896
Johnson House and Millbuilding197676000473
Johnson Switch Buildingbuilding199999000251
Benjamin Franklin Johnson II Homestead Districtdistrict2019100003989
E. Fay and Gus Jones Housebuilding200097000453
Lafayette Street Overpassstructure199595000653
Lake Wedington Historic Districtdistrict199594001612
Lake-Bell Housebuilding197474000504
R.L. Leach Grocery Storebuilding2018100002013
Lewis Brothers Buildingbuilding198786003334
Magnolia Company Filling Stationbuilding197878000636
Maguire-Williams Housebuilding199595001093
Maple Street Overpassstructure199595000654
E. W. McClellan Housebuilding198282000949
Wiley P. McNair Housebuilding201616000654
Meadow Spring Historic Districtdistrict2019100003016
Men's Gymnasium-University of Arkansas, Fayettevillebuilding199292001103
Methodist Mansebuilding198282000950
Mineral Springs Community Buildingbuilding199898000580
Moore Housebuilding198282000951
Morrow Farmsteadbuilding2021100006044
Mack Morton Barnbuilding200505000047
Mount Nord Historic Districtdistrict198282002150
Mount Sequoyah Cottagesdistrict201212000278
Mount Sequoyah Historic Districtdistrict2022100007722
Mrs. Young Buildingbuilding199999000731
Willis Noll Housebuilding200504001498
North Garvin Drive Historic Districtdistrict2022100007326
North Mock Street Historic Districtdistrict2018100002566
Old Main, University of Arkansasbuilding197070000131
Old Post Officebuilding197474000503
Old Springdale High Schoolbuilding199494000469
Parkview Apartmentsdistrict2026100012581
Patrick, Dr. James. Housebuilding2017100000592
Prairie Grove Airlight Outdoor Telephone Boothbuilding201515000291
Prairie Grove Battlefield (Boundary Increase II)site200505001167
Prairie Grove Battlefield (Boundary Increase)site199292001523
Prairie Grove Battlefield Parksite197070000133
Prairie Grove Cemetery Historic Sectionsite201615000292
Prairie Grove Commercial Historic Districtdistrict2018100002567
Presbyterian Centerbuilding2022100007324
Price Produce and Service Stationbuilding201111000694
Pyeatte Mill Sitesite198282000954
Henry Pyeatte Housebuilding198282000952
Rabbits Foot Lodgebuilding198686002421
Ridge Housebuilding197272000211
Rieff's Chapel Cemeterysite2021100006153
Routh-Bailey Housebuilding198989001592
Warren Segraves Housebuilding2017100001016
Lynn Shelton American Legion Post No. 27building199695001480
Shiloh Churchbuilding197575000418
Shiloh Historic Districtdistrict197878000640
Skillern Housebuilding201514001203
Tom Smith Housebuilding199292001344
Peter Smyth Housebuilding200202001080
Son's Chapelbuilding200303000949
Southern Mercantile Buildingbuilding199090000898
Spring Valley School District 120 Buildingbuilding199292001119
Springdale Poultry Industry Historic Districtdistrict201111000695
St. Joseph Catholic Churchbuilding200606000080
Stokenbury Cemeterysite201009000799
Stone Housebuilding197070000132
Strengthen the Arm of Liberty Monumentobject201212000279
Student Union Building-University of Arkansas, Fayettevillebuilding199292001104
Tharp Housebuilding200403001461
John Tilley Housebuilding197878000639
Tisdale Store-Goshen Post Officebuilding2024100009770
Tontitown School Buildingbuilding199292001117
Tweedy-Puntch Housebuilding2019100004435
Twin Bridges Historic Districtdistrict199494000162
US 71, Greenland Segment, Oldstructure200404001041
United Presbyterian Church of Canehillbuilding198282000955
University of Arkansas Campus Historic Districtdistrict200909000745
Vernon & Moore-McIlroy Produce Warehousebuilding2020100005594
John S. Vest Housebuilding197979003103
Villa Rosabuilding199090001946
Wade-Heerwagen Housebuilding197878000637
Walker Family Plotsite201212000807
Walker Housebuilding197575000417
Walker, Vol, Library-University of Arkansas, Fayettevillebuilding199292001105
Walnut Grove Presbyterian Churchbuilding199595001411
Washington County Courthousebuilding197272000212
Washington County Jailbuilding197878000638
Washington County Road 35 Bridgestructure200000000637
Washington-Willow Historic District (Boundary Increase)district199595000350
Washington-Willow Historic Districtdistrict198080000789
Waterman-Archer Housebuilding199999000730
Weathers Housebuilding2023100008570
William Welch Housebuilding198282000956
West Dickson Street Commercial Historic Districtdistrict200707001028
White River Bridge at Elkinsstructure200807001437
William and Marion Orton Housebuilding2025100011811
John G. Williams House #2building2020100004942
Wilson Park Historic Districtdistrict199595000365
Wilson-Pittman-Campbell-Gregory Housebuilding198080000790
Winslow Commercial Historic Districtdistrict2022100007325
Woolsey Farmstead Cemeterysite2020100005595

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

359 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 359 of them, burning about 7,703 acres. 6 started naturally and 62 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning134
Missing data/not specified/undetermined114
Arson/incendiarism62
Equipment and vehicle use26
Smoking7
Natural6
Misuse of fire by a minor6
Recreation and ceremony3
Fireworks1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
29 August 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined3,800 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
27 March 2003Arson/incendiarism339 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionBUCKHORN CAMP FIRE
25 November 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined315 acresOzark-St. Francis National ForestsSUGARTREE
5 April 2004Arson/incendiarism205 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionBRANNON
18 March 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined98 acresOzark-St. Francis National ForestsHOLT RIDGE
20 November 2008Debris and open burning90 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
7 April 2000Debris and open burning90 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
13 April 2011Debris and open burning90 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2026

60 of 1,041 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 1,041 reports for this county, causing 13 deaths, 84 injuries and about $106,842,400 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail433
Thunderstorm Wind406
Flash Flood130
Tornado53
Flood11
Lightning8

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
December 2010Tornado (EF3)Cincinnati4 killed, 7 hurt, $1,500,000This segment is the second of six segments of this long-track tornado. The tornado moved into Washington County snapping numerous trees as it approached the town of Cincinnati. In Cincinnati, the tornado destroyed several permanent homes, destroyed the volunteer fire station, destroyed a mobile home, damaged several other permanent homes, snapped or uprooted numerous trees, snapped numerous power poles, and destroyed barns and outbuildings. Two people were killed in the mobile home that was destroyed and a third person was killed either in or near a barn while he was tending to his cattle. At least seven injuries also occurred. The tornado was about 300 yards wide when it went through town. The maximum estimated wind speed in the tornado based on this damage was 140 mph.||The tornado continued to move rapidly northeastward and widened to about 500 yards northeast of Cincinnati. Several permanent homes were severely damaged, several mobile homes were destroyed, at least four chicken houses were destroyed, outbuildings were destroyed, numerous trees were snapped or uprooted, and power poles were snapped. A woman in one of the mobile homes that was destroyed was transported to a hospital with serious injuries. She later died from those injuries on January 4th.||The tornado continued into Benton County, Arkansas.
June 1970Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 44 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
September 2006LightningPrairie Grove1 killed, 1 hurtLightning struck a fishing boat killing one of the occupants and injuring the other.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindSpringdale Muni Arpt1 killed, $2,000Strong thunderstorm wind damaged the sign of a business. The debris from the sign blew across Highway 412, struck a car in the driver side window, and killed the driver instantly.
May 2022Flash FloodFayetteville1 killedPortions of Town Branch Creek and Cato Springs Branch Creek flooded nearby roads. A woman was swept away by flood water near where Beechwood Avenue crosses Town Branch Creek.
April 2017Flash FloodPrairie Grove1 killedMany roads were flooded from Savoy to Prairie Grove to Farmington. A man was swept off off Highway 16 by flood waters, and was drowned.
April 2017Flash FloodSpringdale1 killedSeveral roads were flooded and impassable. Two young children were playing near a flooded creek. One of the children fell into the water, was swept downstream, and was drowned.
April 2011Flash FloodMoffit1 killedHeavy rainfall resulted in several roads in this area becoming flooded. A vehicle driven into rapidly flowing flood waters across Highway 265 between Hubbard Road and Onda Mountain Road stalled. The driver exited the vehicle and was washed downstream, drowning in the flood waters. An 11 year old boy survived this incident.
March 2008Flash FloodJohnson1 killedHeavy rain caused flooding which resulted in roads being closed in the central portion of Washington County. A 48 year old man tried to drive through a flooded low water crossing near West Fork and his vehicle became stranded. He was washed downstream and was found 7 miles away in the White River.
May 1986Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killedno account filed
March 2022Tornado (EF3)Johnson7 hurt, $20,000,000This tornado developed south of Joyce Boulevard and east of Steele Boulevard, southwest of the Northwest Arkansas Mall. The tornado damaged businesses, blew down trees, rolled a van, and then moved across the western portion of the mall. As it moved north-northeast from near the mall, the tornado blew down a cellular phone tower, and destroyed a building near Main Drive. As it continued north-northeast, it damaged numerous homes and businesses, and blew down numerous trees. Major portions of the roofs of several homes were blown off on Pagosa Street, and a vehicle was flipped over in a driveway. The tornado then destroyed the gymnasium at George Elementary School, which was a metal building structure. A home just north of the gym was severely damaged, and a couple nearby large, wooden electrical poles were snapped. A large, metal building structure was destroyed as the tornado neared Highway 412, with several other businesses nearby severely damaged. A hangar was destroyed and other buildings were damaged on the east side of the Springdale Airport. Minor damage to trees and to the roofs of homes continued until the tornado neared Emma Avenue, where it appeared to dissipate. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 135 to 145 mph. Debris from the tornado was carried into Benton County. This tornado injured seven people, and damaged or destroyed at least 135 homes, and damaged or destroyed at least 40 businesses.
January 1975Tornado (F1)not stated5 hurt, $25,000no account filed
April 1979Tornado (F2)not stated4 hurt, $250,000no account filed
February 1997Thunderstorm WindFayetteville3 hurt, $150,000no account filed
May 1989Thunderstorm Windnot stated3 hurtno account filed
March 2016Tornado (EF2)Odell2 hurt, $300,000This is the third segment of a three segment tornado. In Washington County, this tornado destroyed several mobile homes, rolled a sport utility vehicle several hundred feet, destroyed outbuildings, severely damaged two homes, and snapped or uprooted numerous trees. Two people were injured when a double-wide mobile home they were in was rolled. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in this segment of the tornado was 120 to 130 mph.
May 1960Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 1954Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
December 2010Tornado (EF2)Harmon1 hurt, $100,000This segment is the sixth of six segments of this long-track tornado. The tornado overturned a box truck on Highway 412, injuring its driver, severely damaged a couple permanent homes, severely damaged a mobile home, snapped or uprooted numerous trees, and snapped numerous power poles. The maximum estimated wind speed in this segment of the tornado based on this damage was 125 mph.
November 1970Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
November 1955Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
June 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
May 1989Hailnot stated1 hurtno account filed
August 1988Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
July 2003HailFayetteville$50,000,000Hail up to the size of baseballs did damage did extensive damage across a large part of Fayetteville. Cars and roofs of buildings were especially devastated.
April 1996HailFayetteville$9,000,000no account filed
April 2004Flash FloodCountywide$7,000,000Several rounds of thunderstorms pelted Washington county during the April 20s. For the 72 hour period ending a 7 am cdt Fayetteville and Prairie Grove has 7.41 and 7.33 inches of rain respectively. This heavy rain caused rounds of flash flooding from the evening of April 22nd to the daytime hours of April 24th. Numerous county roads were flooded and damaged during that time span. Damage to the roads was estimated to be in excess of $6 million. Roads were not the only things damaged. A train track near Greenland was washed out. Several 40 foot metal shipping containers were washed into the Illinois river near Hogeye. As many as 40 to 50 homes sustained damage. Many of those homes were in the Goshen and Elkins areas. On April 25th, the governor of Arkansas declared the county a disaster area.
October 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
May 2025Tornado (EF2)(Fyv)Fayetteville Ar$1,000,000This tornado developed along SW Campbell Road, west of I-49, where trees were snapped and uprooted. It moved northeast across I-49, severely damaging a metal building structure, and then turned to the east across the southern portion of Drake Field. It then turned east-northeast, crossing Highway 16 and dissipated near Combs Bell Road. Numerous trees were snapped or uprooted along the path of this tornado, industrial buildings and homes and businesses were damaged, many power poles were snapped, and outbuildings were destroyed. The tornado produced a tornadic debris signature from the KSRX WSR-88D. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 115 to 125 mph.
April 2025Tornado (EF1)Wheeler$750,000This tornado developed just south of Jess Anderson Road and north of Highway 16. The tornado moved northeast, uprooting trees and snapping large tree limbs as it crossed Jess Anderson Road and Wheeler Road. The tornado damage numerous homes in a neighborhood along and just west of Hughmount Road, several of which sustained significant roof damage and broken windows. It continued to damage the roofs of homes and uproot trees as it crossed Weir Road, Rupple Road, and Howard Nickell Road. It dissipated north of Howard Nickell Road and west of Salem Road. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 100 to 110 mph.
January 2013Tornado (EF1)Harris$500,000A tornado damaged 40 to 50 homes, destroyed barns and outbuildings, destroyed chicken houses, and snapped or uprooted numerous trees. The most significant damage to permanent homes was structural damage to several roofs. Based on this damage, the maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 100 to 110 mph.
August 2009HailFayetteville$500,000Tea cup size hail damaged numerous homes and automobiles.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindFayetteville$500,000Thunderstorm winds blew down several trees and a small sign at the University of Arkansas. Some buildings also had a few windows blown out.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindFayetteville$500,000Thunderstorm winds knocked down some trees. Several of the trees fell onto homes and cars.
November 1993Thunderstorm WindSpringdale$500,000Thunderstorm winds knocked down several large trees. Some of the trees fell onto vehicles. Several buildings also sustained roof damage.
June 2000Flash FloodCountywide$450,000Heavy thunderstorm rains including 3.44 inches at Cincinnati and 3.38 inches at Prairie Grove caused widespread flooding across Washington county. The main damage was to roads and bridges. However, three homes were flooded in the south part of Fayetteville.
June 1999Flash FloodNorth Portion$450,000In Springdale, US Hwy 71B was flooded. High water forced the closing of Gutensohn Road just north of Sunset Avenue and bridges at Silent Grove and Shady Grove Roads. In Fayetteville, creeks overflowed into several neighborhoods, including the low-lying Willow Springs subdivision in west Fayetteville, where several homes sustained several thousand dollars in flood damage. The area near 18th Street and Beechwood Avenue, which connects to AR Hwy 16, was also flooded. Garland Avenue, which becomes AR Hwy 112, was flooded in places. The corner of AR Hwy 16 and AR Hwy 265 also flooded.Damage to roads throughout Washington County was estimated at $400,000. Initial assessments showed damage to 50 miles of county roads with four bridges destroyed, impassable or needing significant repairs. Among the worst hit was a low-water bridge over the War Eagle River on Washington County Road 526, also known as Gar Hole Road, which collapsed after being undermined by raging flood waters. Other bridges damaged include a bridge on County Road 872 near the Harmon community, a low-water bridge on County Road 203 and a small bridge on County Road 2002 near the Black Oak community.
October 2024Tornado (EF1)Prairie Grove$300,000This tornado developed north of Highway 62 over the southwest side of Prairie Grove. It moved northeast across the southern portion of town and dissipated north of Illinois Chapel Road over open country. Numerous homes were damaged in the path of the tornado, some with significant roof damage. Trees were uprooted, outbuildings were damaged, numerous large tree limbs were snapped, and power poles were blown down by the tornado. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 95 to 105 mph.
May 2020HailJohnson$250,000Grapefruit size hail damaged vehicles, homes, and businesses.
May 1979Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1976Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1954Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1954Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 2020HailJohnson$200,000Hailstones were measured to five inches in diameter by a resident on Buckingham Drive. Hail damaged vehicles and homes in this area.
May 2020HailEfay$200,000Hail larger than baseball size damaged vehicles, homes, and businesses.
July 2013Flash FloodJohnson$200,000Locally heavy rainfall resulted in small creeks coming out of their banks and flooding a nursing home, from which 20 people were evacuated. A dozen homes were also flooded along with vehicles and portions of Hewitt Road, Ball Street, Wilkerson Road, and Main Drive. Constuction in this portion of Johnson may have been a factor in the flooding.
April 2022HailSpringdale$150,000Tennis ball size hail damaged homes, businesses, and vehicles.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindFarmington$150,000Strong thunderstorm wind damaged several chicken houses. The strong wind also snapped large tree limbs, one of which fell onto a home and resulted in significant damage.
August 2012LightningGoshen$150,000Lightning struck two homes causing fires. Minor damage occurred with one of the homes while major damage occurred with the second home.
April 2011LightningHarmon$150,000Lightning struck a house and started a fire. The house was a total loss.
April 2008Tornado (EF2)Black Oak$125,000An NWS storm survey determined that a strong tornado caused major damage to a permanent home, damaged several other homes, caused extensive tree damage, and snapped power poles.
April 2026HailElm Spgs$100,000Baseball size hail damaged homes and vehicles.
April 2026HailGoshen$100,000Tennis ball size hail damaged homes and vehicles.
May 2025Tornado (EF1)Lincoln$100,000This tornado developed along W South Street and moved across the south side of Lincoln. It moved east-northeast until it crossed County Road 438, then moved east. The tornado crossed Hogeye Road, turning northeast before dissipating east of Highway 265. The tornado damaged homes, several severely, uprooted or snapped numerous trees, snapped power poles, and destroyed outbuildings. It produced a tornadic debris signature from the KSRX WSR-88D. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 100 to 110 mph.
April 2022HailSpringdale$100,000Hen egg size hail damaged homes, businesses, and vehicles.
October 2021Tornado (EF1)Sunset$100,000This is the first segment of a two segment tornado. The tornado developed east of Winslow, just to the west of Winfrey Valley Road, where a barn was damaged, a few trees were uprooted, and large tree limbs were snapped. The tornado moved just north of east along Sunset Road where a mobile home was shifted off its foundation and windows were broken, a chicken house was destroyed, and trees were snapped or uprooted. The tornado then moved across heavily wooded terrain that was inaccessible by road to the Madison County line, beyond which it continued. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in this segment of the tornado was 95 to 105 mph.
May 2020HailEfay$100,000Tennis ball size hail damaged vehicles, homes, and businesses.
June 2015Flash FloodWest Fork$100,000Several secondary roads were washed out by flood water.
May 2013Tornado (EF1)Cincinnati$100,000This is the second and final segment of this tornado. In Washington County, this tornado damaged a home, damaged several barns, and snapped or uprooted numerous trees. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in this tornado segment was 100 to 110 mph.
June 2013LightningPrairie Grove$100,000Lightning struck a house, causing a fire that severely damaged it. An elderly woman in the house was killed by the fire after she called 911.

Mines and quarries

32 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 32 workings inside this county. 3 still produce and 29 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction26
Limestone, Dimension4
Stone, Crushed/Broken2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Johnson Quarry & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
West Fork Quarry & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mcclinton Bros CoLimestone, DimensionPast Producer
UnkLimestone, DimensionPast Producer
UnkLimestone, DimensionPast Producer
UnkLimestone, DimensionPast Producer
Cove Creek Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dr.Ray Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

86

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Washington County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.