BlockBefore

Kent County, Delaware

143 topographic sheets cover 356 settlements here, and 136 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

136 National Register listings published here, 2 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Delaware within the United States
Kent County within Delaware

What the record shows

  • 10,008 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 136 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 114 buildings, 17 districts, 3 structures and 2 sites.
  • 55 of the 136 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 360 populated places in this county; 356 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

136

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Allee Housebuilding197171000220
George Arnold Housebuilding198383001360
Aspendalebuilding197070000170
Thomas Attix Housebuilding198383001361
Bank Housebuilding197878000890
Bannister Hall and Baynard Housedistrict197373000503
Barratt Hallbuilding197373000492
Barratt's Chapelbuilding197272000281
Belmont Hallbuilding197171000223
Bethel Methodist Protestant Churchbuilding199898001093
J. F. Betz Housebuilding198383001362
Benjamin Blackiston Housebuilding198383001363
Bonwell Housebuilding197373000493
Bradford-Loockerman Housebuilding197272000277
Brecknockbuilding197474000596
John Bullen Housebuilding197575000542
W. D. Burrows Housebuilding198383001364
Byrd's AME Churchbuilding198282001023
Camden Friends Meetinghousebuilding197373000485
Camden Historic Districtdistrict197474000595
Cherbourg Round Barnbuilding197878000888
Cheyney Clow's Rebellion, Scene ofsite197474000598
Christ Churchbuilding197373000502
Christ Churchbuilding197272001500
Clark-Pratt Housebuilding198383001365
Clayton Railroad Stationbuilding198686003066
Coombe Historic Districtdistrict198282002313
Cooper Housebuilding197373000495
Thomas B. Coursey Housebuilding199090001069
Cow Marsh Old School Baptist Churchbuilding197676000571
David J. Cummins Housebuilding198383003504
Timothy Cummins Housebuilding198383003505
Thomas Davis Housebuilding198383001366
Delaware Boundary Markersdistrict197575002101
Delaware State Museum Buildingsbuilding197272000278
T. H. Denny Housebuilding198383001367
John Dickinson Housebuilding196666000258
Dover Green Historic Districtdistrict197777000383
N. C. Downs Housebuilding198383001368
Downtown Harrington Historic Districtdistrict2019100004082
Duck Creek Villagedistrict197272000282
Durham-Shores Housebuilding200101001005
Eden Hillbuilding197373000487
Felton Historic Districtdistrict198887002433
Felton Railroad Stationbuilding198181000191
Fennimore Storebuilding198282002314
Fourteen Foot Bank Lightstructure198989000286
Frederica Historic Districtdistrict197777000385
George Farmhousebuilding198282001862
Golden Minebuilding197878000891
Governor's Housebuilding197272000279
Great Genevabuilding197373000489
Green Mansion Housebuilding198383001369
Greenwoldbuilding197373000488
Griffith's Chapelbuilding198383001370
Robert Hill Housebuilding198383001371
Hoffecker-Lockwood Housebuilding198383001372
Alfred L. Hudson Housebuilding198383001373
Ivy Dale Farmbuilding197373000504
Enoch Jones Housebuilding197373000486
KATHERINE M. LEE (Schooner)structure198383001375
Kenton Historic Districtdistrict198383001396
Kenton Post Officebuilding198383001376
Thomas Lamb Farmbuilding198383001374
Thomas Lamb Housebuilding198383001385
Alexander Laws Housebuilding198383001377
Lewis Family Tenant Agricultural Complexbuilding198686001506
Jefferson Lewis Housebuilding198383001349
John B. Lindale Housebuilding197373002231
Little Creek Hundred Rural Historic Districtdistrict198484000286
Little Creek Methodist Churchbuilding198282002316
Peter Lofland Housebuilding198282002321
Logan School House K-834building197979003231
Loockerman Hallbuilding197171000218
Matthew Lowber Housebuilding197171000221
MAGGIE S. MYERS (schooner)structure198383001378
Macomb Farmbuilding197474000597
McClary Housebuilding198383001353
James McColley Housebuilding198383001354
Delaplane McDaniel Housebuilding198383001379
Mifflin-Marim Agricultural Complexbuilding198484000269
Milford New Century Clubbuilding198282002322
Mill Housebuilding198383001380
Moore Housebuilding198282001022
Mordingtonbuilding197373000494
North Milford Historic Districtdistrict198383001357
Octagonal Schoolhousebuilding197171000217
Old Fire Housebuilding198383001381
Old Statehousebuilding197171000219
Old Stone Tavernbuilding197373000499
Palmer Homebuilding198888001443
Peterson and Mustard's Hermitage Farmbuilding198282001027
Poinsett Housebuilding198383001350
Port Mahon Lighthousesite197979000624
Rawley Housebuilding198383001352
Raymond Neck Historic Districtdistrict198282001026
Reed Housebuilding198383001351
Jehu Reed Housebuilding197373000500
Ruth Mansion Housebuilding197373000496
Saxton United Methodist Churchbuilding199090001070
Short's Landing Hotel Complexbuilding198383003506
Sipple Housebuilding198282002315
Snowlandbuilding197373000497
Somervillebuilding197474000599
St. Joseph's Industrial Schooldistrict200202001491
St. Paul A.M.E. Churchbuilding201616000726
St. Stephen's P.E. Churchbuilding201414000825
Star Hill AME Churchbuilding199494001389
William Stevens Housebuilding198383001406
Elizabeth Stubbs Housebuilding198282002317
Thomas Sutton Housebuilding197373000505
Tharp Housebuilding197373000491
The Smyrna Opera Housebuilding198080000930
Thomas' Methodist Episcopal Chapelbuilding199493001516
Parson Thorne Mansionbuilding197171000222
Todd's Chapelbuilding199898001094
Town Pointbuilding197272000280
Gov. George Truitt Housebuilding197878000889
Tyn Head Courtbuilding197373000490
Victorian Dover Historic Districtdistrict197979000622
Vincelette Futuro Housebuilding2023100009680
Vogl Housebuilding197676000570
John M. Voshell Housebuilding198383003507
Walnut Farmbuilding198282001025
Gov. William T. Watson Mansionbuilding198282002323
Wheel of Fortunebuilding197373000498
White-Warren Tenant Housebuilding200101001009
Wilkerson, J. H., & Son Brickworksdistrict197878000892
James Williams Housebuilding198383001382
Woodlawnbuilding198282001863
Jonathan Woodley Housebuilding198282002318
Woodside Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding199696000107
Wright-Carry Housebuilding198383001383
Wyoming Historic Districtdistrict198786003037
Wyoming Railroad Stationbuilding198080000931
Zion African Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding199494001388

Wildfire, 1992 to 2019

36 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 36 of them, burning about 2,948 acres. 5 started naturally and 4 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined19
Natural5
Debris and open burning4
Arson/incendiarism4
Recreation and ceremony2
Smoking1
Equipment and vehicle use1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Four of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
25 March 1995Arson/incendiarism2,000 acresBombay Hook National Wildlife RefugeSTEAMBOAT
17 April 1999Missing data/not specified/undetermined500 acresBombay Hook National Wildlife RefugeKENTISLAND
20 January 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined200 acresDelaware State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
6 April 1992Arson/incendiarism120 acresBombay Hook National Wildlife RefugeRAYMONDGUT
31 March 1994Arson/incendiarism95 acresBombay Hook National Wildlife RefugeSHEPRNEGUT
26 January 1999Arson/incendiarism7.0 acresBlackwater National Wildlife RefugeFB-I1
18 March 1999Missing data/not specified/undetermined7.0 acresBombay Hook National Wildlife RefugeMISERY
18 April 2015Smoking3.0 acresDelaware Forest ServiceSCOTTS FIRE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2026

60 of 502 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 502 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 59 injuries and about $9,044,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind284
Heavy Rain91
Hail36
Flash Flood30
Tornado25
Flood18
Lightning15
Funnel Cloud2
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 1983Tornado (F2)not stated2 killed, 9 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 1988Tornado (F1)not stated30 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
January 1967Tornado (F2)not stated7 hurt, $250,000no account filed
July 1994Tornado (F0)Farmington4 hurt, $200,000no account filed
April 1975Tornado (F1)not stated3 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 2014Tornado (EF1)Haglettville2 hurt, $150,000An EF1 tornado with an estimated maximum wind speed of 105 mph touched down in West Dover Hundred. It touched down just west of Darling Drive and lifted just east of Darling Farm Road. Two people were injured as the worst wind damage occurred on Darling Drive. A 58-year-old man and his wife were injured after the tornado elevated, spun and then leveled their mobile home. The man had a bureau, a file cabinet and a mattress over him. The tornado damaged about seventeen homes in the area, leaving four condemned and uninhabitable. The tornado also snapped five poles. A couple of thousand homes and businesses were also without power. The tornado was embedded within a swath of other damaging winds. The estimated path length was 0.35 miles and the estimated maximum path width was 50 yards.
June 1977Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
February 1999Thunderstorm WindClayton1 hurt, $200,000no account filed
March 2026Thunderstorm WindHaglettville1 hurtStraight line wind damage consistent with wind speeds of 90 to 100 mph occurred West of Camden Delaware. Tree damage was first observed on Honeysuckle Road just south of the intersection with Westville Road. The highest degree of damage was noted near the intersection of Probst Lane and Westville Road. Several trees were snapped, including multiple trees that fell onto mobile homes. One injury was reported in this location. Sporadic tree damage was observed further east near and along Quail Run. Based on the debris direction, this was determined to be straight line wind damage.
February 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
June 1998Thunderstorm WindDover$1,500,000no account filed
July 2004Flash FloodNorth Portion$625,000no account filed
July 1994Tornado (F1)Harrington$400,000Two sites along Route 13 had some wind damage. One was about 2 miles south of Felton where a warehouse lost its loading doors and sustained damage to some other doors. An empty trailer was blown off a rig which was driving south on Route 13. The second site was just west of Route 13 north of Felton where a mobile home was moved from its foundation (no tie-down) a damaged. Winds were estimated between 55 and 70 mph.
June 1996Flash FloodNorthern$300,000no account filed
July 1992Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1991Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 1999Flash FloodCountywide$224,000no account filed
June 2011LightningFarmington$200,000Lightning struck a Harrington home in the Farmington area on Staytonsville Road near Wolfs Trail End Drive. The ensuing fire caused about $200,000 in damage. Four fire companies battled the blaze and the residents were evacuated without injury. One firefighter was injured battling the blaze.
July 1994Tornado (F0)not stated$200,000Two sites along Route 13 had some wind damage. One was about 2 miles south of Felton where a warehouse lost its loading doors and sustained damage to some other doors. An empty trailer was blown off a rig which was driving south on Route 13. The second site was just west of Route 13 north of Felton where a mobile home was moved from its foundation (no tie-down) a damaged. Winds were estimated between 55 and 70 mph.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindFelton$200,000Two sites along Route 13 had some wind damage. One was about 2 miles south of Felton where a warehouse lost its loading doors and sustained damage to some other doors. An empty trailer was blown off a rig which was driving south on Route 13. The second site was just west of Route 13 north of Felton where a mobile home was moved from its foundation (no tie-down) a damaged. Winds were estimated between 55 and 70 mph.
September 2012Tornado (EF0)Wyoming$100,000An EF0 tornado touched down in the Barclay Farms Subdivision in Camden with an estimated maximum wind speed of 85 mph. The tornado damaged approximately ten homes, six of them seriously and caused two injuries. Six homes were considered uninhabitable and gas lines were turned off in the development. The tornado touched down on Dawson Lane and paralleled the train tracks from south to north. Structural damage to homes occurred from Dalby Lane north through Carey Lane. The tornado lifted after it passed Carey Lane. At one home, the wind tore the roof off a garage, damaging the two cars inside and the side of the home. The owner of the house was hospitalized after he cut his hand on a piece of broken glass. A firefighter was also injured assisting another resident. About 1,200 customers of the Delaware Electric Co-Operative lost power after the tornado moved through. All service was restored by 630 p.m. EDT that evening. The tornado's path length was approximately 0.2 miles and its maximum path width was 35 yards.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindBlackiston$100,000A severe thunderstorm caused wind damage between Smyrna and Blackiston Crossroads mainly in Kenton Hundred. There were nine calls for fallen trees and downed wires. In Smyrna shingles were torn from one home and a downed tree damaged a porch. Between Clayton and Blackiston, two mobile homes were damaged after trees fell on them. Another mobile home was moved off its foundation. A barn was destroyed by the thunderstorm winds and a camper within it was damaged. One hundred pound propane tanks were toppled. Several homes in the Plantation Crossing development west of Clayton suffered minor structural damage.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindVernon$100,000A severe thunderstorm produced a swath of straight-line wind damage up to one-half mile wide in spots from just west of Harrington in southwestern Kent County in Mispillion Hundred south to the town of Greenwood in northern Sussex County. Damage began on High Stump Road west of Harrington where a few tree tops were snapped and a few other trees were uprooted. An old barn was blown down, with its roofing material blown up to one-half mile away. Farther south, two trees were blown down along Burrsville Road. Wind damage continued into Sussex County. ||Corn was stripped to the stalk on many fields within the damage swath, resulting in a total loss in some cases. Wheat and barely fields also suffered substantial damage. Combined Kent and Sussex County crop losses could easily total several hundred thousand dollars. Maximum wind speeds were estimated at 80 MPH.
April 2002HailSmyrna$100,000no account filed
June 2003LightningFrederica$80,000no account filed
June 2012Thunderstorm WindSandtown$50,000A gust front outrunning a cluster of severe thunderstorms entered near Sandtown in western Kent County at approximately 11:57 pm EDT on the 29th. This gust front produced damaging wind gusts estimated between 65 mph to 70 mph as it traversed eastward across the county. Within approximately 20 minutes of the gust front passage, a potent line of severe thunderstorms tracked eastward through Kent County, producing another round of destructive wind gusts, estimated from 65 mph to 70 mph. Large tree limbs were reported down across the county, including in Felton and Dover. In addition, several downed trees and an estimated wind gust to 70 mph were reported in Harrington. Severe thunderstorms exited eastern Kent County, including the town of Bowers, at approximately 1:10 am EDT on the 30th.
April 1993Thunderstorm WindHarrington$50,000Downburst winds from a severe thunderstorm did considerable but spotty damage in the Harrington area. At the racetrack, about 0.5 mile south of Harrington, a 40-foot section of fiberglass fence was destroyed, three sets of aluminum bleachers were blown down while others were damaged. One mile east of Harrington, a screened porch on the back of a house and a wooden shed were destroyed. Several other houses had minor damage, a street light and TV antenna were damaged.
April 1993Tornado (F1)Bowers Beach$50,000no account filed
April 2026Thunderstorm WindClayton$40,000A tree was blown down onto a house in the Clayton Courts Neighborhood.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindSmyrna$25,000A severe thunderstorm tore siding from homes, knocked down trees and mail boxes in Smyrna.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindHartly$25,000A severe thunderstorm knocked down several trees and wires in Hartly. One tree fell onto and damaged a building. Another downed tree damaged a house's porch. A third large downed tree took down wires along Crystal Road.
July 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1977Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 2011Thunderstorm WindClayton$10,000A severe thunderstorm tore down a couple of trees in Clayton, one of which damaged a home.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindHarrington$10,000A severe thunderstorm tore down a tree onto a home in Harrington. No injuries were reported. The same severe thunderstorm tore down a few other large tree limbs and wires in and around Harrington.
May 2004LightningFelton$10,000no account filed
July 2004LightningSmyrna$10,000no account filed
August 2003LightningHartly$10,000no account filed
September 2008LightningDover$5,000A lightning strike caused two-thirds of Dover to lose power for about 90 minutes during the afternoon of the 9th.
April 1993HailDover$5,000no account filed
April 1993Tornado (F0)Harrington to$5,000no account filed
June 2005LightningMilford$3,000no account filed
March 1964Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 2014Thunderstorm WindMarydel$1,000A severe thunderstorm knocked down several trees and wires in Marydel. One downed tree badly damaged an outdoor grill.
February 2014Thunderstorm WindDover$1,000A severe thunderstorm knocked down large tree limbs in Dover, one of which punctured the roof of the Central Delaware Habitat for Humanity ReStore building. Rain water leaked into the building and damaged the rear of the store. No injuries were reported. A wind gust to 47 mph occurred at the Dover Air Force Base.
September 2012Thunderstorm WindMarydel$1,000A severe thunderstorm damaged the porch and shed of one home in Marydel and also knocked down several trees.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindSmyrna$1,000A severe thunderstorm knocked down a couple of trees and wires in Smyrna.
April 2009LightningLittle Creek$1,000Lightning strikes caused several homes in Little Creek to lose power.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindHickman-Trees and wires down along Hickman Road. Time estimated from radar.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindHollandsville-From spotter network, tree damage reported west of Felton between Sandtown Road and Burnite Mill Road. Time estimated from radar.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindCamden-Downed trees, power lines, and a portion of a structural awning blown off of a building near Webbs Lane and New Burton Road in Dover. Time estimated from radar. Public report relayed via broadcast media.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindHarrington-Multiple trees uprooted with some snapped. Irrigation systems damage. Time estimated from radar.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindFelton Yorde Arpt-Broadcast media reported several downed trees, damaged farm equipment, and overturned construction message board trailer west of Killens Pond State Park. Time estimated by radar.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindWoodland Beach-Wires down around Hay Point Landing Road and Hawkey Branch Road. Time estimated from radar.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindDover Arpt-A 57 knot gust was measured at Smyrna Airfield. Time given in report.
March 2026Thunderstorm Wind(Dov)Dover Afb-A 66 MPH wind gust was measured at Dover Air Force Base.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindBrookdale Hgts-A 73 MPH gust was measured at DELDOT Magnolia Mesonet Station. Time given in report.
March 2026Tornado (EF1)Frederica-An EF-1 tornado occurred south of Frederica. Tree damage started at the intersection of Carpenter Bridge Road and Fork Landing Road, where multiple trees were uprooted and snapped. Tree damage continued eastward along Fork Landing Road, including multiple trees snapped. One snapped tree fell into a shed, destroying the shed. Tree damage was observed along Fork Landing Road until just before Browns Branch.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindClayton-Several large trees and power lines were blown down around Clayton.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindSmyrna-Multiple large trees and power lines were blown down in Smyrna.

Mines and quarries

17 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 17 workings inside this county. 7 still produce and 10 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction17

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Barber Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Barber Sand and Gravel Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Clough and Caulk Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Dover Equip. Co. Dredge No. 7Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
George Nashold Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
George Nashold Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hoskinson Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
L.D. Caulk PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Porter Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Porter Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
St Jones River Gravel Co Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Stayton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Staytons PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Tarburton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Tarburton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
William M. Killen Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
William M. Killen Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

360

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Kent County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.