BlockBefore

Honolulu County, Hawaii

106 topographic sheets cover 134 settlements here, and 154 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

154 National Register listings published here, 16 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Hawaii within the United States
Honolulu County within Hawaii

What the record shows

  • 1,714 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 154 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 103 buildings, 20 structures, 20 districts and 11 sites.
  • 44 of the 154 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 134 populated places in this county; 134 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

154

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Ala Wai Villasbuilding2019100004290
Alexander and Baldwin Buildingbuilding197979000755
Aliiolani Halebuilding197272000414
Aloha Towerbuilding197676000660
Barbers Point Lightstructure2024100010117
Mr. & Mrs. David Jr. Barry Housebuilding2017100000481
Battery Hasebrouckbuilding198484000925
Battery Hawkinsstructure198484000928
Battery Hawkins Annexstructure198484000948
Battery Jacksonstructure198484000954
Battery Randolphbuilding198484000971
Battery Selfridgebuilding198484000975
Bernice P. Bishop Museumbuilding198282002500
Boettcher Estatebuilding200202000388
C. Brewer Buildingbuilding198080001272
Thomas Alexander Burningham Housebuilding199393001029
Bushnell Housebuilding2017100000483
CINCPAC Headquartersbuilding198787001295
Canavarro, Georges de S., Housebuilding198080001274
Lloyd Case Housebuilding198786002829
Central Fire Stationbuilding198080001273
Central Intermediate Schoolbuilding200403001049
Chamberlain Housebuilding196666000294
Chinatown Historic Districtdistrict197373000658
Church of the Crossroadsbuilding199292001551
James L. Coke Housebuilding198686001618
Grace Cook Housebuilding198383003556
Charles Montague Cooke Jr. Housebuilding198585003402
Clarence H. Cooke Housebuilding198686001619
Cooper Apartmentsbuilding2017100001417
Bartlett Cooper Housebuilding198786002833
Dearborn Chemical Company Warehousebuilding2019100004287
C. W. Dickey Housebuilding198484000201
Dilks Propertybuilding201616000272
Dillingham Transportation Buildingbuilding197979000756
James D. Dole Homesteadbuilding197878001024
Carl H. Duhrsen Housebuilding198786002834
Ewa Plain Battlefielddistrict201616000273
Eyman, Jessie-Judson, Wilma, Housebuilding198686001621
FALLS OF CLYDEstructure197373000659
Dr. Robert Faus Housebuilding198786002828
Fort Ruger Historic Districtdistrict198383000249
Foster Botanic Gardendistrict199393000377
Friendship Gardensite201615000885
J.B. Guard Housebuilding201515000847
John Guild Housebuilding198080001275
Hawaii Capital Historic Districtdistrict197878001020
Hawaii Shingon Missionbuilding200202000386
Hawaii Theatrebuilding197878001021
Edgar and Lucy Henriques Housebuilding198484000202
Hickam Fielddistrict198585002725
Alfred Hocking Housebuilding198484000246
Lemon Wond Holt Housebuilding200606000422
Honolulu Academy of Artsbuilding197272000415
House at 3023 Kalakaua Avenuebuilding198786002820
House at 3023A Kalakaua Avenuebuilding198786002821
House at 3023B Kalakaua Avenuebuilding198786002822
House at 3027 Kalakaua Avenuebuilding198786002826
House at 3033 Kalakaua Avenuebuilding198786002827
House at 3033B Kalakaua Avenuebuilding198786002825
House at 4109 Black Point Roadbuilding198786002836
Huilua Fishpondstructure196666000295
Iolani Palacebuilding196666000293
Joseph and Joan Farrell Residencebuilding2025100011803
Kahaluu Fish Pondsite197373000668
Kahaluu Taro Lo'idistrict197373000669
Kaimuki Fire Stationbuilding198080001276
Henry J. and Alyce Kaiser Estatebuilding2019100004289
Kakaako Fire Stationbuilding198080001277
Kakaako Pumping Stationbuilding197878001022
Kalihi Fire Stationbuilding198080001278
Kamehameha V Post Officebuilding197272000416
Kaneohe Naval Air Stationdistrict198787001299
Kaneohe Ranch Buildingbuilding198787001150
Kapuaiwa Buildingbuilding197373000660
Kaumakapili Churchbuilding200808000372
Kawailoa Ryusenji Templebuilding197878001019
Keaiwa Heiausite197272000413
John and Kate Kelly Housebuilding199191001085
Kualoa Ahupua'a Historical Districtdistrict197474000718
Kukaniloko Birth Sitesite197373000674
Kukaniloko Birth Site (Boundary Increase)site199594001640
Kyoto Gardens of Honolulu Memorial Parkbuilding200404000020
Leleahina Heiaustructure197373000672
Lihiwaibuilding198282002501
Lihiwai (Boundary Increase)building198787000793
Liljestrand Housebuilding200808000207
Linekona Schoolbuilding198080001279
R. N. Linn Housebuilding198686001622
Little Makalapa Naval Housing Historic Districtdistrict2017100000731
MALIA (Hawaiian canoe)structure199393001385
Makalapa Naval Housing Historic Districtdistrict2017100000732
Makiki Fire Stationbuilding198080001280
Marconi Wireless Telegraphy Stationsite201313000352
Marigold Buildingbuilding198383000250
McKinley High Schoolbuilding198080001281
J. P. Mendonca Housebuilding198686002798
Merchant Street Historic Districtdistrict197373000661
Moana Hotelbuilding197272000417
Moili'ili Japanese Cemeterydistrict201515000128
Molii Fishpondsite197272000429
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacificdistrict197676002276
Naval Aviation Supply Depot Personnel Camp Quonset Hut 33building2023100008051
Oahu Railway and Land Company Right-of-Waystructure197575000621
Oahu Railway and Land Company Right-of-Waystructure197575000621
George D. Oakley Housebuilding198484000249
Frederick Ohrt Housebuilding198786002835
Okiokilepe Pondsite197373000673
Opana Radar Sitesite199191001379
Our Lady of Peace Cathedralbuilding197272000418
Pahukini Heiaustructure197272000426
Palama Fire Stationbuilding197676000661
Palm Circle Historic Districtdistrict198484000104
Joseph W. Podmore Buildingbuilding198383000251
Punahou School Campusdistrict197272000419
Puu o Mahuka Heiaustructure196666000292
Queen Emma's Summer Homebuilding197272000420
Royal Brewerybuilding197272000421
Royal Mausoleumbuilding197272000422
Sacred Heart Churchbuilding200189001875
Salvation Army Waioli Tea Roombuilding199898001288
Schofield Barracks Historic Districtdistrict199898000889
Schofield Barracks Stockadebuilding199898000974
J. Alvin Shadinger Housebuilding198786002832
Charles A. Simpson Housebuilding198786002831
Dr. Archibald Neil Sinclair Housebuilding198383003557
Small Heiaustructure197373000667
Mabel Smyth Memorial Buildingbuilding199493001558
St. Andrew's Cathedralbuilding197373000663
Tantalus-Round Top Roaddistrict200908000373
Frank Tavares Housebuilding198786002830
The Bowers' Housebuilding2024100010159
Thomas Squaresite197272000423
U.S. Coast Guard Diamond Head Lighthousestructure198080001282
U.S. Coast Guard Makapuu Point Lightstructure197777000447
U.S. Immigration Officebuilding197373000664
Pearl Harbor U.S. Naval Base Operations Buildingbuilding196666000940
U.S. Post Office, Customhouse, and Courthousebuilding197575000620
U.S.S. ARIZONA Memorialsite196666000944
USS ARIZONA Wreckstructure198989001083
USS BOWFINstructure198282000149
USS UTAH Wreckstructure198989001084
Ernest Shelton Van Tassel Housebuilding198181000203
Waialua Agricultural Company Engine No. 6structure197474000719
Waialua Fire Stationbuilding198080001270
Waialua Schoolbuilding198080001271
Waikane Taro Flatsdistrict197373000675
Waimalu Shopping Centerbuilding2021100006350
Wakamiya Inari Shrinebuilding198080001285
H. Alexander Walker Residencebuilding197373000665
War Memorial Natatoriumstructure198080001283
George R. Ward Housebuilding201616000029
Washington Placebuilding197373000666
Wheeler Fielddistrict198787001297

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

6,797 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 6,797 of them, burning about 52,404 acres. 1 started naturally and 3 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined6788
Arson/incendiarism3
Railroad operations and maintenance2
Equipment and vehicle use2
Natural1
Recreation and ceremony1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
12 August 2007Missing data/not specified/undetermined7,000 acresCity and County of Honolulunot named
14 June 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined2,820 acresState of Hawaiinot named
14 August 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined2,800 acresState of Hawaiinot named
22 July 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined2,100 acresState of Hawaiinot named
24 July 2002Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,700 acresState of Hawaiinot named
4 August 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,700 acresState of HawaiiWAIANAE KAI BABY GIRL
10 May 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,508 acresState of Hawaiinot named
24 August 1998Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,500 acresState of Hawaiinot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1957 to 2026

60 of 944 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 944 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 17 injuries and about $1,107,932,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Heavy Rain571
Flash Flood150
Flood78
Funnel Cloud37
Wildfire29
Tornado20
Thunderstorm Wind13
Waterspout13
Lightning11
Debris Flow11
Hail7
Dust Devil3
High Surf1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 1999FloodMakakilo City6 hurtno account filed
October 2024Heavy RainKaimuki2 hurtHonolulu Firefighters rescued two people from Kaimuki Stream at around seven o clock a.m.
January 2001High SurfWaimanalo2 hurtno account filed
March 1963Tornadonot stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
November 2025Dust DevilAliamanu1 hurtHigh winds from a dust devil caused tents and merchandise at a swap meet to become airborne. According to news media reports, One by one, peoples tents were starting to come off the frame, and then the frame started to lift up as well so it was very chaotic because peoples merchandise was flying everywhere, one witness said, peoples cars were getting smashed, people were getting hit in the head by poles. Emergency Medical Services reportedly treated a twenty eight year old woman for injuries after she was hit in the head by a tent that became airborne. She was reportedly taken to the hospital in serious condition.
December 2023FloodKaimuki1 hurtSeven individuals in a homeless encampment near a bridge near Kapiolani Boulevard were rescued by Honolulu Fire Department after being swept away by rushing storm water. Emergency Medical Services was reported to have said that a woman in her twenties was treated and sent to the hospital in serious condition for severe hypothermia.
February 2009Tornado (EF0)Barbers Pt Housing1 hurtA weak tornado touched down near the Kapolei Golf Course, and damaged a golf cart and roof. One man in his 30's, an employee of the course, was injured while he was helping another person escape the strong winds.
December 2008Flash FloodHaleiwa1 hurtFlooding on Farrington Highway and on Waialua Beach Road in Waialua forced officials to close the roadways for a time. Rising water in Waianae trapped two teenage boys in a stream, but both were rescued. One boy suffered a cut on his leg and was taken to the Waianae Coast Comprehensive Health Center for treatment. The news article did not mention the exact age of the injured boy.
August 2000WildfireWahiawa1 hurtno account filed
August 1997LightningNanakuli1 hurtno account filed
March 2026Flash FloodKawela Bay$1,000,000,000At approximately 800 pm HST, a mesoscale convective system was observed moving over the Kauai Channel towards Oahu. At around 900 pm HST, this mesoscale convective system moved over the west side of Oahu, then the Northern half of Oahu, and began to deliver large amounts of heavy rain. Due to the slow moving nature of this weather system, enormous rain amounts accumulated in a very short time frame. At approximately 1000 pm HST, stream levels rose above flood thresholds and reservoirs filled up. From 1100 pm HST to 200 AM HST, a massive flood wave surged through the North Shore. Multiple roads became impassable across Northern Oahu, Haleiwa became completely cut off, and multiple homes and many cars got swept away in flood waters. Many homes and cars that were not washed away were heavily damaged beyond use or habitation. Businesses were also flooded, and an ambulance was reportedly lost due to the rising flood waters. With the help of police officers, the crew escaped the ambulance through the side window. There were over 200 rescues by first responders and residents, these rescues included rescues from police, fire, national guard, and lifeguards. 10 people were taken to the ER with non critical hypothermia due to prolonged exposure to the flood waters. Much of the destruction and rescues were reported in Waialua and Haleiwa. However the damage spread to the northeast section of Oahu where multiple homes were inundated with flood waters. Over 171 million dollars in damages were reported across Oahu's public schools from the Department of Education and officials put the total costs of the storm island wide above 1 billion dollars .
October 2004Flash FloodKailua$80,000,000no account filed
March 2026Flash FloodKahuku$10,000,000Heavy rain fell over the Koolau mountain range in the middle to later half of the morning, then a thunderstorm developed and anchored itself over the mountains. This thunderstorm then produced a large amount of rain in a short time frame, quickly overwhelming Manoa Stream and sending a flood surge down towards Manoa Valley. Manoa marketplace had nearly 2 feet of water and parked cars were inundated. Homes in Manoa reported flooding and an excavation site quickly became overwhelmed with water and sent mud and debris down the road. The overflowing Manoa and Palolo Streams inundated the entire campus of Hokulani Elementary School in St. Louis Heights and students were evacuated. Large boulders and debris were observed across many roads in Manoa Valley and flooding was also observed across the upper portion of the University of Hawaii at Manoa campus. A home was also flooded in Laie.
February 2026Flash FloodKahuku$10,000,000Heavy rain began falling over the Koolau mountain range early in the morning and became anchored through most of the day. Widespread flooding occurred over much of the Koolau Mountains and eastern areas of Oahu. The following event summary includes a list of impacts that the flooding caused. A man in Kaneohe reported forty inches of water in his backyard with twenty inches of water in his house along the Keeahala Stream. The Kokokahi Gymnasium was reportedly flooded according to the broadcast media. Flood waters reportedly inundated homes in the neighborhoods bordered by the Likelike and Kamehameha Highways downstream of the Hoomaluhia Botanical Gardens. A business was flooded on Kamehameha Highway at the confluence of Opaeula Stream and Helemano Stream. The Likelike off ramp from the H3 Kaneohe-bound was closed due to flooding, and cars were flooded up to their windows. As a result, residents had to be rescued from their vehicles. A family on Kaneohe Bay Drive reported that rapid flood waters washed away the stairs leading up to their home. According to the City and County of Honolulu, a wastewater spill at the Ahuimanu Preliminary Treatment Facility occurred due to heavy rainfall and resulting inflow and infiltration into the wastewater system.
March 2021Flash FloodKaneohe$2,700,000Four feet of water from heavy rain flooded William Henry Road in Kaneohe in windward Oahu. A blocked drain caused the backup of water, inundating some homes in the area. Major flooding problems continued over windward portions of Oahu and the North Shore, especially around Haleiwa and Waialua. The Opaeula Stream overflowed at Haleiwa Road and caused flooding of homes in the area. Also in windward Oahu, flooding was reported along Okana Road and a partial road closure occurred on Kamehameha Highway between Wailehua Road and Waikane Store.
April 2018Flash FloodAina Haina$2,200,000Traffic stalled in all lanes of Kalanianaole Highway in East Oahu near Niu Valley due to 10-12 inches of standing water on the roadway, and the water was still rising. Moments later, the roadway was closed from Aina Haina to Makapuu due to flooding.
January 1996Flash FloodWindward Oahu$800,000no account filed
February 1982Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
February 1982Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1982Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
January 1971Tornadonot stated$250,000no account filed
July 2000WildfireMaili$230,000no account filed
April 2026Flash FloodKawela Bay$200,000Heavy rainfall led to multiple flooding impacts across the northern half of Oahu. Police reported to emergency management that Ke Nui Road just west of Ehukai Beach Park |was impassable due to flooding. Wilikina Dr was closed at Kaukonahua Rd due to flooding. Large boulders on Kamehameha Highway was closed the road in both directions.
March 2026Flash FloodWaipio$100,000Heavy rain moved over southern Oahu in Honolulu and east Honolulu from the south. Flooding was reported on Queen Street and Kapiolani Boulevard. Landslides were reported on Diamond Head Road, the Punchbowl ramp onto the H1 west bound, and the Pali Highway ramp onto the H1 east bound. Flooding occurred on the H1 Pali offramp, and on Kalanianaole Highway. Significant erosion and undermining of Kalanianaole Highway caused total closure of the highway in both directions near Sealife Park. Nine homeless people and dog were rescued in the Manoa-Palolo Stream near Kaimuki High School due to rapidly rising stream levels. Pearl Highlands shopping center also had flooding.
January 2025Flash FloodKalihi$100,000Two westbound left lanes were closed on Nimitz Highway after River Street due to flooding, with a stalled vehicle also reported in one of the closed lanes.
May 2024Flash FloodKaneohe$100,000According to the Star Advertiser, the H-3 off-ramp onto Kamehameha Highway (Kaneohe) was closed after a dozen vehicles were reportedly stalled on flooded roadway.
May 2002Flash FloodWaialua$60,000no account filed
March 2026Flash FloodWaikane$50,000Due to the persistent heavy rain that fell over Oahu, widespread flooding over the east side of Oahu was observed on March 12 through March 13. Kapaa Quary Rd was closed on March 12. The next day a landslide was reported at Kapaa Quarry Rd and Kalanianaole Highway. Additionally on March 13, flooding was reported on Humupaa Pl. Emergency management reported a landslide on Auloa Rd 400 yards from Pali Hwy. Flooding was also observed on Kamehameha Highway, and near Hihimanu St and Waikupanaha Street.
March 2026LightningMakakilo City$50,000A lightning strike destroyed a transmission pole in the Campbell Industrial area at about 2 am.
March 2025FloodKahaluu$50,000Three vehicles were stranded in knee deep water near Waikane Valley Rd. Additionally, Kamehameha Hwy was closed in both directions near Waikane Valley Bridge.
May 2011LightningKailua$50,000Around 60,000 customers in east Oahu lost electrical power after lightning struck two major transmission lines that serve the Pukele and Koolau substations.
March 2026Flash FloodWaialua$40,000Persistent heavy rain fell across the island of Oahu. Water flooded a residence in Waialua and over a foot of water was reported on Farrington Highway. Flooding was also reported at Waialua High and Intermediate School, and Komo St and Waialua Beach Rd, Waialua.
June 1971Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
February 1963Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
January 1957Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
March 2026Flash FloodSchofield Barracks$20,000There were flood waters inundating a residence in Wahiawa.
March 2021LightningMoilili$20,000Lightning strikes on Oahu led to power outages from Honolulu to Hauula. Power was restored after several hours for most locales as lines were repaired.
June 2011LightningHauula$20,000A lightning strike downed power lines along Naniloa Loop in Laie in windward Oahu.
April 2018Thunderstorm WindWaialae$10,000Maunaloa Avenue in Kaimuki in East Oahu was closed between 8th and 9th Streets because of downed power lines.
March 2012LightningWaikiki$10,000Lightning was reported to have struck the roof of the Ilikai Hotel, causing a structure fire.
March 1996Thunderstorm WindEwa Beach$10,000no account filed
February 1989Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
September 1983Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
November 2013LightningKahuku$2,000Lightning struck and felled a utility pole.
January 1996Thunderstorm WindPearl Harbor$2,000no account filed
March 1996Thunderstorm WindHonolulu$2,000no account filed
February 2023FloodPearl City$1,000Officials reported that the Pearl City Peninsula Compound main gate and Victor Wharf Access Road were closed due to flooding.
March 2026Flash FloodMakaha Valley-Heavy rain over the west side of Oahu led to widespread flooding and road closures across Waianae and Nanakuli. These roads included Puhawai Rd between Lualualei Homestead Road and Halona Roads. Also Halona Road and Hakimo Road had flooding.
February 2026Flash FloodFort Shafter-A Moanalua Gardens employee reported the Moanalua stream overflowed its banks and flooded the Moanalua Gardens parking lot and field with debris.
January 2025FloodKailua-Kapaa Quarry Rd was closed due to flooding.
December 2025FloodWaimalu-Multiple roads reportedly had several feet of water, due to poor drainage. These roads included Richards Street, H-1 westbound under Radford Drive, and Nimitz Highway near the Likelike Highway. Additionally, there was a water rescue in Kalihi.
December 2025FloodWaikane-According to Emergency Management and the Fire Department, there was a water evacuation in Kaneohe and Ahuimanu. Additionally, there was several feet of ponded flooding on Kapaa Quarry Road near Mokapu Road.
January 2024Flash FloodMakaha Valley-Flash flooding was observed at Makaha Valley Towers. A video of flash flooding was seen |through social media. The flow of the flash flooding was moving down Kili Drive.
January 2024Flash FloodKahala-Two people and one dog were reportedly swept into a storm drain and were later rescued.
January 2024FloodKalihi-Ahua Street was shut down from Kilihau Street to Awaawaloa Street due to flooding.
May 2024FloodKailua-Kapaa Quarry Rd was closed from Mokapu Saddle Rd to Mokapu Quarry Rd due to flooding.
May 2024Flash FloodMililani Town-Minor flooding was reported at the intersection of Kamehamaha Hwy and Lanakuhana |Ave.
May 2024FloodAla Moana Beach Park-Kamakee St and Queen St behind Whole Foods were closed due to flooding.
May 2024Flash FloodWaikiki-Kalakaua Ave was closed between Seaside and Dukes Lane due to flooding.
May 2024FloodWhitmore Village-Kamehameha Highway was closed in both directions at Waikane Valley Road due to flooding. Also the town-bound portion of Kalanianaole Highway was closed near Kapaa Quarry Road due to a landslide.

Mines and quarries

12 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 12 workings inside this county. 8 still produce and 4 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Calcium5
Stone4
Limestone, General2
Clay2
Sand and Gravel, Construction1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Waialua Sand PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cyprus Hawaiian Cement Corp.Limestone, General, ClayProducer
Waianae Cement PlantLimestone, General, ClayProducer
Halawa Quarry and MillStoneProducer
Kapah Quarry and MillStoneProducer
Laie QuarryStoneProducer
Makakilo Quarry and MillStoneProducer
Barbers Point Limestone PitCalciumPast Producer
Barbers Point MillCalciumProducer
Ewa PitCalciumPast Producer
Waianea QuarryCalciumProducer
Waimanalo Quarry and MillCalciumPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

134

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Honolulu County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.