BlockBefore

Iroquois County, Illinois

62 topographic sheets cover 49 settlements here, and 7 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

7 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources name 2 people · people the book names include By Joseph Haigh (Chebanse Township, 1880) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Illinois within the United States
Iroquois County within Illinois

What the record shows

  • 590 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 7 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 6 buildings and 1 district.
  • 1 of the 7 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 49 populated places in this county; 49 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 1 public-domain county history, 1880, supplies 89,712 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

7

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Glenwood Schoolbuilding2020100005232
Old Iroquois County Courthousebuilding197575000663
Prairie Dell Meetinghousebuilding200505000846
A. Herr and E. E. Smith Public Librarybuilding199595000992
St. Mary's Churchbuilding199696000514
Watseka Downtown Historic Districtdistrict2026100012297
Watseka Union Depotbuilding199999001595

Wildfire, 2011 to 2014

5 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 5 of them, burning about 5 acres. None started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined2
Equipment and vehicle use2
Debris and open burning1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
23 October 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined4.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources102311
16 July 2013Equipment and vehicle useunder an acreIllinois Division of Forestry Resources13-00035
14 May 2013Debris and open burningunder an acreIllinois Division of Forestry Resources13-00024
29 October 2011Missing data/not specified/undeterminedunder an acreIllinois Division of Forestry Resources1029112
27 April 2014Equipment and vehicle useunder an acreIllinois Division of Forestry Resources14-00027

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2026

60 of 433 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 433 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 15 injuries and about $17,776,750 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind233
Hail73
Tornado61
Flood26
Flash Flood25
Funnel Cloud8
Heavy Rain5
Lightning2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
March 1956Tornado (F3)not stated6 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 1954Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
September 1965Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $25,000no account filed
September 1992Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
June 1992Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
January 2008Flash FloodMilford1 hurt, $15,000A Chevy Blazer was swept off County Road 2720 East, one half mile south of County Road 1050 North, by fast moving flood waters. The car came to rest in a ditch against trees as several feet of fast moving water flowed over the car. The driver waited on the roof until rescue crews were able to reach him.
October 1996Thunderstorm WindCountywide1 hurtno account filed
January 2008FloodChebanse$3,000,000Heavy rain which fell onto saturated and frozen ground on January 8th caused widespread and significant flooding across much of Iroquois County. The county was declared a disaster area and over 600 residents had to be evacuated. Many homes and businesses were flooded as well as hundreds of roads that were flooded and closed. Storm total rainfall included 3.27 inches in Milford and 3.10 inches in Watseka.
March 1991Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
October 1990Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
May 1968Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
February 2018FloodPapineau$1,500,000Major flooding occurred along the Iroquois River. The river crested at 26.06 feet at Iroquois on February 22nd, which was the second highest crest on record. Flood stage at Iroquois is 18 feet and major stage is 25 feet. The river crested at 20.59 feet at Chebanse on February 24th, which was also the second highest crest on record. Flood stage at Chebanse is 16 feet and major stage is 20 feet.||In the city of Watseka, over 100 homes suffered some kind of water damage from the flooding. Businesses and ground floor apartments were also flooded. Numerous roads were closed. Some residents had to be rescued by boats. The emergency manager said this flooding was likely the worst the city has seen.
February 2008Flash FloodLa Hogue$1,000,000Flooding was reported across much of Iroquois County. Many roads were flooded with two feet of water flowing across some roadways. Watseka measured 2.25 inches of rainfall and Milford measured 1.81 inches. Many homes and basements were flooded in Watseka.
September 2008Flash FloodHooper$1,000,000In Milford, the Route 1 viaduct was flooded and closed. In Cissna Park, widespread flooding was reported with numerous flooded and closed roads. Some people were evacuated from their homes. Significant flooding was also reported in Watseka.
July 2006Thunderstorm WindGilman$700,000Two miles of high tension power lines and 31 utility poles were blown down along Interstate 57 near mile marker 284. Interstate 57 was closed for several hours. Corn fields were also flattened.
April 2006HailMilford$300,000Hail as large as tennis balls fell in Milford which cracked windshields, dented cars and broke windows. A bank received substantial damage to the roof with the breaking of 32 sky lights.
June 1990Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1979Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2014Thunderstorm WindCrescent City$100,000Numerous trees and power poles were blown down along Route 24. A warehouse received extensive damage on one end and a farm building also was slightly damaged.
May 2009Thunderstorm WindL Erable$100,000Two sheds were destroyed by strong winds.
August 2009Tornado (EF1)Pittwood$100,000A tornado touched down along County Road 2100 East, north of the intersection of County Roads 2100 North and 2100 East. The initial touchdown was in a corn field where the corn was laid down in a convergent pattern. At this location, the tornado was approximately 20 yards wide. The tornado then crossed County Road 2100 North where it caused damage to trees and a small corn silo next to a farm house. Just behind this farm house, several large trees were broken near their base with one tree uprooted. Most of these trees were around three feet in diameter. Some internal rot was noted in a few of the trees making them more susceptible to wind damage. The tornado then appears to have lifted briefly before touching down again just behind a home along County Road 2200 East, between County Roads 2100 North and 2150 North. At this location, significant tree damage was observed with multiple limbs between one and two feet in diameter being broken and falling in a convergent manner. Also at this location, a detached garage was destroyed with debris being scattered 50 to 100 feet to the northeast. This appears to be the point along the damage path where the tornado reached its maximum intensity with an estimated peak wind speed of 105 mph and a width of 50 yards. The tornado then crossed County Road 2100 East causing damage to corn along both County Road 2100 East and County Road 2150 North. After crossing County Road 2150 North, the tornado destroyed a barn housing farming equipment, measuring 44 by 72 feet. Debris from this barn was scattered in all directions from the barn's original location. Several pieces of farm equipment estimated to weigh between 5,000 and 15,000 pounds were moved several feet north and northeast of their original location including a grain wagon which was lifted and placed on top of other farm equipment. After destroying the barn, the tornado moved northeast through a corn field where additional crop damage was observed. The tornado then again briefly lifted before striking a home and a detached garage along County Road 2340 East. Siding and minor roof and shingle damage was observed on the house and the detached garage lost its roof and suffered a collapse of the south wall. At this location, the tornado was estimated to be about 40 yards wide. The tornado appears to have lifted as it crossed County Road 2340 East.
July 2005LightningWoodland$100,000A lightning bolt struck a house and caused significant damage to the house and its contents. No one was injured.
August 2006Thunderstorm WindWatseka$75,000Tree limbs were blown down along Route 1, north of Watseka blocking the road. Several trees and tree limbs were blown down in Watseka. Two farm sheds were blown down at 1978E and 2300N. Power lines were also blown down.
September 2015Thunderstorm WindLa Hogue$60,000Two and a half foot diameter tree down on house. Numerous 6 to 8 inch limbs down. Sheet metal ripped off of steel pole building. 3 power lines down just south of 400E and 2200 N.
May 2012Thunderstorm WindCrescent City$50,000A National Weather Service storm survey team determined that approximately 100 mph straight-line winds toppled around fifty 70-foot high wooden utility poles on the north side of Highway 24. Several of these poles were snapped. In addition, a few large trees were also blown down.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindWatseka$50,000Several trees approximately two feet in diameter were blown down, some blocking streets. Several utility poles were either blown down or snapped off at their base. Numerous tree limbs and power lines were blown down. The roof of a house on Fourth Street was damaged when a chimney was blown down and fell onto the roof. The roof of another house on Fourth Street was damaged by a falling tree. A large tree was blown down near South Fifth and Locust.
December 2008Thunderstorm WindCissna Park$50,000Several garage doors were blown out on Harrison Avenue. Several buildings had shingles torn off. One building suffered signifcant roof damage. A construction trailer was blown onto its side, partially crushing a parked car. Many tree limbs and power lines, which were still coated with ice from a recent ice storm, were blown down.
April 1994Tornado (F1)Watseka$50,000Thunderstorm winds downed power lines and snapped a power pole east of Gilman on highway 24. A small tornado touched down briefly. An abandoned cinder block car wash building was moved from its foundation and the roof was damaged. Several metal storage buildings were damaged, one landed on a car. Tree limbs and power lines were knocked down.
May 1993Thunderstorm WindBuckley$50,000A state trooper reported that 60 mph winds overturned two construction trailers along Interstate 57 between Buckley and Loda.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindPapineau$40,000A 1.5 car garage was destroyed, a truck was picked up and doors of a house were blown off their hinges.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindCountywide$40,000no account filed
May 2006Thunderstorm WindMilford$30,000Thirty utility poles were snapped off south of Milford.
May 2012Tornado (EF1)Watseka$25,000An EF1 tornado touched down east-southeast of Watseka with maximum winds of 85 to 95 mph. Two farmsteads experienced damage. A small barn was destroyed with its cinder block walls toppled and roof thrown one half mile. Multiple outbuildings had mainly minor damage. One utility pole was blown down. At one farmstead, there were several impaled objects, including pieces of wood into a camper and the ground, as well as a stop sign into the soil of an uprooted tree base.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindIdaville Corner$25,000A barn suffered significant wind damage with a large section of roof blown away, including part of the roof structure.
May 2008Flash FloodBryce$25,000Roads were reported flooded in Milford during the evening. By 740 pm, several roads were closed due to flooding with 3 to 4 inches of flowing water. Part of the roadway was washed away just west of Chapel Bridge with holes up to 6 feet deep. Six inches of rainfall was measured four miles west of Milford in just 2 hours. Route 1 viaduct at Milford was closed due to flooding.
June 2001Flash FloodWatseka$25,000no account filed
June 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1987Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1976Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1976Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1975Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1973Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1956Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2017Thunderstorm WindMartinton$20,000Two houses on the southwest corner of Martinton near Route 1 had roof damage including one house with part of the roof blown off. Utility poles were also blown down.
November 2013Tornado (EF0)Wellington$20,000Four farms were impacted with several large trees down or snapped. One outbuilding had its roof torn off. Maximum winds were estimated to 80 mph.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindOnarga$20,000Trees and limbs were blown down. The roof of an outbuilding blew onto a camper.
May 2007Thunderstorm WindSheldon$20,000A downtown building had about 90 feet of the roof peeled off and about a 10 foot section that was blown off. Debris from this roof was blown across the street. Tree limbs and power lines were also blown down.
February 2006Tornado (F1)Pittwood$20,000A brief tornado picked up a construction trailer on Route 1 and threw it into a utility pole. The trailer was severely damaged. No other damage was reported.
March 2006Thunderstorm WindMilford$20,000The roof of a barn and a tool shed were torn off. A large farm building collapsed, killing several head of cattle.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindFountain Creek$15,000no account filed
June 2014Thunderstorm WindClifton$10,000Numerous trees, power lines and utility lines were blown down across town. A shed was destroyed approximately two miles south of town.
May 2012Flash FloodCoaler Station$10,000A portion of the road buckled and was washed away at the intersection of 1730 North Road and Route 1. An observer 5 miles west of Watseka measure 1.37 inches of rainfall in 30 minutes.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindClifton$10,000A semi truck rolled over on Interstate 57 near Clifton.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindStockland$10,000A 100 foot tall grain leg was mangled and partially uprooted as anchors were pulled out of the ground.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindMilford$10,000A large tree limb fell through the back door of a van in Milford causing major damage to the van.
May 2008Thunderstorm WindGoodwine$10,000Numerous trees were blown down with one on a trailer.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindLoda$10,000A home was damaged in Loda.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindPapineau$10,000Trees and tree limbs were blown down. One tree was blown onto the roof of a house. Damage was reported to other houses.
May 2007Thunderstorm WindWatseka$10,000Trees blown down north of Watseka and a large tree was uprooted near North Fifth Street and Sheridan. A 30 foot by 50 foot roof was ripped off a barn on County Road 1630 N.
March 2006Thunderstorm WindCrescent City$10,000Windows were blown out of a house and a car port was destroyed along Highway 24.

Mines and quarries

10 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 10 workings inside this county. None of them still produces: all are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction7
Stone2
Stone, Crushed/Broken1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Ashkum QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Iroquis Cty Hwy DeptStonePast Producer
Watseka City Eng PitStonePast Producer
Gray PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hocutt PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kendall PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Peters Pit De LynchSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Peters Pit JohnwoodSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Peters Pit Wood TruckingSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Thompson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

The townships, in 1880

89,712 words

History of Iroquois County, Together with Historic Notes on the Northwest, Gleaned from Early Authors, Old Maps and Manuscripts, Private and Official Correspondence, and Other Authentic, Though, for the Most Part, Out-of-the-way Sources devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 5 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

Shape and position in the county TownshipSettlements in it LengthSections
Beaverville TownshipBeaverville, North Hooper10,507 words1
Chebanse TownshipClifton29,900 words10
Milford TownshipBryce, Milford13,309 words1
Onarga TownshipDelrey, Onarga24,565 words6
Sheldon TownshipDarrow, Eastburn, Effner, Sheldon, Webster11,431 words3

The county's history books

504,556 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 24 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Iroquois County, Together with Historic Notes on the Northwest, Gleaned from Early Authors, Old Maps and Manuscripts, Private and Official Correspondence, and Other Authentic, Though, for the Most Part, Out-of-the-way Sources (1880)

The people it describes

2 named

Everyone History of Iroquois County, Together with Historic Notes on the Northwest, Gleaned from Early Authors, Old Maps and Manuscripts, Private and Official Correspondence, and Other Authentic, Though, for the Most Part, Out-of-the-way Sources stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1880.

Every populated place in the county

49

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.