BlockBefore

Floyd County, Indiana

58 topographic sheets cover 14 settlements here, and 25 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

25 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Indiana within the United States
Floyd County within Indiana

What the record shows

  • 222 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 25 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 15 buildings, 9 districts and 1 site.
  • 2 of the 25 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 14 populated places in this county; 14 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

25

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Beard-Kerr Farmbuilding201212001057
Cedar Bough Place Historic Districtdistrict200808000188
Culbertson Mansionbuilding197474000019
DePauw Avenue Historic Districtdistrict200808000189
Division Street Schoolbuilding200202000193
East Spring Street Historic Districtdistrict202002001566
Gabriel Farnsley Housebuilding198282000037
Fine, M. and Sons Buildingbuilding2018100002917
Charles and Elletha Frederick Housebuilding2022100008053
Georgetown Historic Districtdistrict201312001148
Louis and Anna K. Kunz Hartman Housebuilding2022100008059
Hedden's Grove Historic Districtdistrict201010001076
Jersey Park Farmbuilding198484001027
Mansion Row Historic Districtdistrict198383000123
New Albany Downtown Historic Districtdistrict199999001074
New Albany National Cemeterysite199999000735
New Albany-Floyd County Public Librarybuilding2022100008054
Northside Industrial Historic Districtdistrict2026100012503
Pike Inn, Oldbuilding200101000358
Scribner Housebuilding197777000015
Shelby Place Historic Districtdistrict200808000190
Simpson Memorial United Methodist Churchbuilding200404001098
U.S. Court House and Federal Office Buildingbuilding2021100006338
Woodbinebuilding199494001107
William Young Housebuilding201010001075

Storms, 1958 to 2026

60 of 282 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 282 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 11 injuries and about $3,907,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind149
Hail61
Flash Flood36
Tornado13
Flood12
Heavy Rain7
Lightning4

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1990Tornado (F3)not stated7 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 2023Tornado (EF1)Blackiston Mill2 hurtThe tornado first touched down on the Indiana University Southeast campus, on the west side of the Natural Science and Nursing building. There was roof and siding damage to the building. Trees between the parking lot and Grenadier Drive were |facing east, north, and to the northwest. | Power poles were snapped along Highway 111 (Grant Line Road). Apartments along Countryside Drive had shingle, gutter and downspout damage. However, one of the apartments had a large section of its roof removed with debris being thrown in all |directions. Two people in the apartment building were injured with head lacerations. Shingles were thrown several hundred yards. Trees were uprooted, snapped and twisted along Countryside Drive and Melvyn Drive. Trees were facing from the northwest to the southeasterly direction. Wind speeds in this area were 100 mph |with a width of 125 yards. One house on Melvyn Drive had no damage except for a piece of gutter that was thrown as a missile in a northerly direction through a window into their living room. Thankfully no one was injured at this location. | One outbuilding was thrown to the south, while another outbuilding was thrown to the north, three houses apart. Powerlines were snapped, and one large piece of roofing material from the apartment was impaled into the ground. There was numerous wooden and metal fence damage between Melvyn Drive and Preswick Square. A |very big, healthy oak tree was uprooted and was facing an east northeasterly direction. Wind damage in this area was consistent with an EF1 tornado, winds of 105 miles per hour, and a width of 100 yards. | The last damage was just on the other side of Klerner Lane, which was some low-end EF1 90 mph topped tree damage. In addition to a ground survey, drone photography was used, and there were several videos of a funnel on social media.
April 1996Tornado (F2)Greenville1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
February 2002Thunderstorm WindNew Albany1 hurt, $40,000Thunderstorm winds blew over a mobile home. One occupant was injured.
May 2004Tornado (F1)Georgetown$500,000The tornado fist touched down near Georgetown in extreme western Floyd County. It moved east southeast nearly parallel to Indiana Highway 64. The tornado lifted near the Highway 64 interchange with Interstate 64, near Edwardsville. It reached its maximum intensity in the vicinity of Georgetown, where some F1 roof damage was noted. The tornado damaged approximately 25 homes in the Georgetown and Edwardsville areas, but most remained habitable. There was extensive damage to a few commercial buildings and businesses. There was extensive tree damage along Indiana Highway 64 between Georgetown and Edwardsville.
February 2024LightningFloyds Knobs$100,000Lightning started a structure fire, rupturing a gas line which also ignited. Cost to repair damages are unknown.
August 2003LightningNew Albany$75,000A two story home on Lacewood Lane in New Albany was struck by lightning. The second floor was heavily damaged by fire, but six occupants escaped safely.
May 1994Thunderstorm WindNew Albany$50,000The New Albany Fire Department reported numerous trees and power lines down.
May 1996Thunderstorm WindNew Albany$50,000no account filed
May 1994HailRockford$50,000no account filed
May 2018Thunderstorm WindFloyds Knobs$32,000The fire department reported that a large tree was down on power lines and caused minor damage to a home. There was also a tree across power lines that caused a small fire.
July 2018Thunderstorm WindDuncan$25,000A social media post showed damage on Edwardsville-Galena Road. The report said the storm took out trees and electric poles and lines.
October 2002Thunderstorm WindNew Albany$25,000The roof was blown off a commercial building on State Street in New Albany.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindGeorgetown$20,000Local media reported roof damage to a horse paddock due to severe thunderstorm winds.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindFloyds Knobs$20,000A broadcast meteorologist relayed to the NWS a report of a barn roof partially blown off due to severe thunderstorm winds.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindNew Albany$20,000Tree fell on house along Charlestown Road and road is blocked by trees.
July 2006Thunderstorm WindSt Joseph$20,000The roof was blown off a house in the Chapel Creek subdivision. Large trees were downed.
June 2002Thunderstorm WindNew Albany$20,000A large limb was blown off a tree on to a garage. The garage was demolished.
August 2009LightningFloyds Knobs$15,000A house fire was started from a lightning strike on Loi Road.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindGalena$10,000The Floyd County emergency manager reported numerous trees down off High Street. One tree fell on a house and damaged a front porch.
April 2014Flash FloodNew Albany$10,000The Floyd County emergency manager reported that several water rescues were performed in New Albany from stalled vehicles in flooded intersections.
January 2012Tornado (EF1)Floyds Knobs$10,000An EF-1 tornado with estimated winds of 95 to 100 mph first touched down along East Riley Road, where a garage was destroyed. Multiple trees were downed further east along Binford Road. After crossing Paoli Pike just north of Interstate 265, and just before lifting, the tornado damaged some roofs at the Knob Point Apartments. Maximum wind speeds were estimated to be between 95 and 100 mph.
May 2004Thunderstorm WindNew Albany$10,000Windows were blown out in some commercial buildings.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindSt Joseph$10,000A large tree was blown on to a house.
February 2011Thunderstorm WindNew Albany$5,000A Wal-Mart in New Albany sustained roof damage.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindFloyds Knobs$5,000Over 50 trees were reported down one half mile west of Interstate 265 with a large tree on a house.
April 2006LightningGeorgetown$5,000A house was set on fire by a lightning strike. Damage was unspecified.
January 2000Thunderstorm WindNew Albany$5,000Minor structural damage
September 1997Thunderstorm WindGeorgetown$5,000A large tree was down across a mobile home along state road 64, while several other trees were done in the Georgetown area.
November 1993Thunderstorm WindNew Albany$5,000Four to nine inches of rain fell over much of central and southern Indiana from November 13 to November 14. Over parts of southwest Indiana three to seven inches of rain fell within a four hour period. Widespread flash flooding occurred from the morning into the afternoon on November 14. Many streams in the southern and central part of the state quickly rose out of their banks. Numerous state and local roads were flooded, and many roads had to be closed. Evacuations took place in Henry County, Vigo County, Johnson County, Shelby County, Green County, Monroe County, Lawrence County, at Trevlac in Brown County, at Farmland in Randolph County, at Maxwell and along Brandywine Creek in Hancock County, at Cambridge City in Wayne County, at English in Crawford County, at Paoli and Lick Creek in Orange County, and at Charlestown in Clark County. Isolated damage also occurred with thunderstorms on November 14. At Dale in Spencer County, thunderstorm winds destroyed two mobile homes, and damaged ten others. At New Albany in Floyd County trees and power lines were blown down.
April 1997Thunderstorm WindNew Albany$5,000no account filed
June 1990Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
April 2007Thunderstorm WindScottsville$2,000Pine trees were snapped off. A barn door was damaged.
September 1996Thunderstorm WindNew Albany$2,000no account filed
July 2009Thunderstorm WindNew Albany$1,000Large tree limbs were downed in the northern part of New Albany.
April 1996Thunderstorm WindGreenville$1,000no account filed
April 1996Thunderstorm WindFloyds Knobs$1,000no account filed
October 1996Thunderstorm WindGeorgetown$500no account filed
April 2026Flash FloodNew Albany-The on ramp from Spring Street to Interstate 64 West was closed due to flooding.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindFloyds Knobs-There were power lines and a tree down on St. Marys Road.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindGreenville-A vehicle fell on a vehicle near Bradford Road and Kiesler Road.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindGreenville-A tree was blocking Kiesler Road.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindFloyds Knobs-A tree fell on Spring Farms Drive and Old Vincennes Road.
April 2025Tornado (EF1)Floyds Knobs-The National Weather Service conducted an initial storm survey of the New Albany area Monday, finding evidence of very sporadic straight-line wind damage of 70-75 mph along a path from Quarry Road to Green Valley Road near the Green Valley Elementary School. They concluded that an EF1 tornado did touch down along a little more than 2-mile path in New Albany. Peak winds were near 100 mph with a width of 500 yards. Damage was not consistent along the entire width of the tornado.||The tornado first touched down just west of Green Valley Road near Green Brier Drive. Multiple wooden power poles on the north side of the tornado were snapped toward the southeast. Some tree damage was noted over Holy Trinity Cemetery and a nearby neighborhood to the east. The tornado continued east northeast across a fairly flat area within and south of New Albany Community Park. More notable damage occurred in a WSW to ENE swath south of Castlewood Drive, roughly from Woodbourne Drive to Klerner Lane. Grace Lutheran Preschool had tree damage on the property as well as a dumpster moved 15 to 20 feet. Multiple trees were downed along Klerner Lane, where the tornado appeared to lift, per damage reports we have received. ||The sporadic damage paths found south of the tornado likely were inflow winds into the tornado, including damage identified by the survey team downstream of Green Valley Elementary, over Daisy Lane and Kent Drive and over to Klerner Lane at Charlestown Road.
February 2025Flash FloodGreenville-Georgetown Greenville Road was closed due to high water.
December 2025Thunderstorm WindGeorgetown-A tree fell on power lines.
April 2024Tornado (EF0)Georgetown-The National Weather Service in Louisville conducted a damage assessment survey of a tornado that started at a property off of Hidden Springs Drive in far eastern Harrison County, Indiana and ended near Watts Road, just south of Georgetown, in Floyd County. Video clearly showed the tornado touching down multiple times. In Harrison County the tornado was rated EF1, but in Floyd County it was rated EF0. ||As the tornado crossed Georgetown County Line Road into Floyd County, there was an uptick in how widespread the damage was, and the damage was slightly more impressive with a few large branches being snapped.||Between Old Lanesville Road and Georgetown Lanesville Road, scattered tree damage continued with a large tree being uprooted. Several compromised trees were brought down too. An eyewitness that was on Georgetown Lanesville Road during the storm said she saw a finger of a tornado touch down at a house on that road before lifting. She didn't see the tornado touch down again. ||The last of the damage was found off of Watts Road. A house just west of the road had damage to its gutter covers. Just east of the road, minor tree damage was observed.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindGalena-Trees were reported down in Floyd County.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindGeorgetown-A tree was blown down on Hamby Road near the intersection with Cooks Mill Road.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindFloyds Knobs-A power outage was caused by damage to lines. This resulted in traffic lights not working at the intersection of U.S. Route 150 and Paoli Pike.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindFloyds Knobs-A few trees were blown down in Floyds Knobs.
March 2023Flash FloodGreenville-Dispatch reported flash flooding at John Pectol Road and Hamby Road.
March 2023HailGreenville-Quarter sized hail fell near Greenville.
April 2023Thunderstorm WindEdwardsville-A tree blew down at a residence off 7 Mile Lane.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindNew Albany-A tree blew down on Interstate 64 near the 122 mile marker.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindDuncan-A residence along State Road 11 near Lanesville sustained roof and siding damage. One inch hail was also observed at the location.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindEdwardsville-The survey team found straight-line wind damage at The Sporting Club at the Farm on State Road 111. A large pole barn on the south end of the property had its roof peel off and blown downwind towards the south-southeast. Parts of the roof struck a wooden farm fence which brought down multiple sections of the fence. Some of the debris then crossed 5 mile lane and took out a power pole bringing down the pole and power lines. Some of the roof went as far as 150 yards from the barn. All of the roof blew in the same general direction. The east wall of the pole barn, which is one of the short sides of the barn, blew out falling towards State Road 111. The base of the wall remained near it original location. ||An approximate 90 to 95 mph out of the north-northwest wind got under the roof's overhang and was able to peel the roof off, and push the east side wall out. The only other damage in the area was minor tree damage.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindBlackiston Mill-A tree fell on a home.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindEdwardsville-A few residents called about widespread tree damage in the Silver Hills Subdivision. The time on the report is based on when power went out as multiple storms passed through the area overnight.
May 2023Tornado (EF1)Georgetown-At 3424 Hamby Road, several trees were snapped and uprooted. Trees were facing from the east northeast to a southeasterly direction. Branches from the trees were scattered from the northeast to the southeast direction. An outbuilding had some siding and gutter damage. Of particular note was a large, healthy red oak tree that was uprooted with a significant root ball, which hit the far corner of the neighbor's house, doing structural damage to the roof and gutters. | The vast majority of the damage was to the trees, and just off the ground. The tornado topped a few trees at the edge of their property by the forested area, before lifting. Wind speeds of 90 mph were estimated, with a width of 100 yards, across this very short tornado track.

Mines and quarries

1 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 1 working inside this county. It still produces. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Neely Pit No. 2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

14

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.