BlockBefore

Jennings County, Indiana

43 topographic sheets cover 22 settlements here, and 10 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

10 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Indiana within the United States
Jennings County within Indiana

What the record shows

  • 215 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 10 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 4 structures, 4 districts, 1 building and 1 site.
  • 2 of them are covered bridges.
  • 1 of the 10 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 22 populated places in this county; 22 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

10

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Annadalebuilding200706001292
Benville Bridgestructure199696000789
Edward's Ford Bridgestructure199696000788
Hicklin House and Settlementsite2023100008661
James Covered Bridgestructure2022100008061
North Vernon Downtown Historic Districtdistrict200606000306
Scipio Covered Bridgestructure2022100008062
State Street Historic Districtdistrict200706001290
Vernon Historic Districtdistrict197676000024
Walnut Street Historic Districtdistrict200606000855

Covered bridges

2

Jennings County has 2 covered bridges on the National Register. Each is a listed structure with a federal nomination on file.

Wildfire, 2010 to 2016

4 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 4 of them, burning about 4 acres. None started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined1
Arson/incendiarism1
Debris and open burning1
Equipment and vehicle use1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
24 March 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined1.0 acresBig Oaks National Wildlife RefugeI ROAD SOUTH
24 March 2016Arson/incendiarism1.0 acresBig Oaks National Wildlife RefugeI ROAD NORTH
18 November 2016Debris and open burning1.0 acresBig Oaks National Wildlife RefugeFENCE FIRE
23 October 2010Equipment and vehicle use1.0 acresBig Oaks National Wildlife RefugeGRAHAM CREEK

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2026

60 of 176 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 176 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 12 injuries and about $2,024,450 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind91
Hail41
Flash Flood16
Tornado13
Flood11
Lightning2
Funnel Cloud2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1974Tornado (F3)not stated5 hurtno account filed
April 1999Thunderstorm WindParis Crossing3 hurt, $50,000Wind gusts estimated at between 100 and 120 miles an hour rolled a mobile home, leveled 2 barns and damaged a roof off a home. A family of 3 all received minor injuries as their mobile home was rolled. The injuries were all lacerations. A National Weather Service survey ruled downburst winds the culprit.
August 2024LightningQueensville2 hurt, $1,000Two persons inside the tent, an 18-year-old male and a juvenile female who was 9 months pregnant, were both injured. Both victims were treated for their injuries, and were in stable yet serious condition as of the evening of August 3rd; the baby was reported unharmed.
April 1967Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
January 2008Thunderstorm WindScipio1 hurt, $20,000A man suffered cuts and scratches when his trailer was damaged by thunderstorm winds. The man was not seriously injured.
June 2008FloodVernon$250,000Flooding occurred along the Muscatatuck River in Jennings County due to heavy rainfall.
April 1999Tornado (F3)San Jacinto$250,000A strong F3 tornado moved across the extreme southeastern part of the county significantly damaging 2 homes and destroying 4 barns. 2 high tension power line towers were toppled as well. The tornado then moved northeast out of the Indianapolis CWA.
June 1990Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 2026Flash FloodZenas$150,000Heavy rains washed out a bridge on County Road 1100 North at Wolf Creek.
May 2007Tornado (EF0)North Vernon$100,000An EF0 tornado touched down near county roads 535 W and 300 S, seven miles to the southwest of North Vernon. At this location there was significant structural damage to a barn and a metal bridge over a creek thrown several hundred feet. A portion of a roof of a house was torn off, a number of outbuildings were damaged, and the end of a tool shed was damaged. In addition to this damage, trees also blew down during the storm.
June 2005Tornado (F1)North Vernon$100,000The remnants of Tropical Storm Arlene spawned an F1 tornado southwest of Hayden, Indiana. The tornado touched down at County Roads 500 South and 750 West and lifted at County Road 900 West and US Highway 50. Several outbuildings were damaged, and several grain bins were overturned. Numerous trees were also downed by the tornado. The tornado was on the ground for 11 minutes, with a path length of 5.3 miles and a width of 75 yards. No one was injured by the tornado. Damage amounts are estimated.
September 2011Tornado (EF1)Hayden$65,000The tornado began at approximately 12:33 AM EDT around 6 miles west of North Vernon along County Road 700 West between County Roads 150 North and 300 North. The tornado destroyed a pole barn, damaged 2 homes, overturned tractors, downed trees and telephone poles, and laid down a corn field before lifting around 12:34 AM EDT. One of the homes had its roof blown off. There were no injuries. The path was approximately a half mile long and 75 yards wide. Based on the damage, the tornado was rated an EF1 on the Enhanced Fujita scale with winds estimated near 100 mph.
September 2022Thunderstorm WindBrewersville$60,000Thunderstorm downburst winds caused damage along Base Road from County Road 575 North to County Road 850 North, and to the northeast from that area. Several large trees were uprooted while winds downed power lines, broke off power poles, and bent flagpoles to the ground. Residences were impacted, as well as a plant farm where winds leveled a greenhouse and ripped plastic off of 2 others.
March 2008FloodZenas$60,000Flooding occurred across numerous locations in Jennings County due to heavy rain. Many county roads were closed due to high water. Late in the day on the 18th a woman whose car was submersed by Graham Creek east of Lovett was rescued from the flood waters. Water was also being pumped out of several homes in North Vernon.
April 2022Thunderstorm WindQueensville$50,000Thunderstorm winds pushed a mobile home off its foundation at 2515 Buckingham Drive. Nearby trees were blown into homes at both 171 Country Squire Boulevard and the intersection of Country Manor Street and Foxmoor Drive. Trees were also downed from Hayden to north of North Vernon.
April 2019Tornado (EF1)Lovett$50,000An EF1 tornado, with maximum winds estimated at up to 100 mph, destroyed a garage at a home on County Road 25 East. Debris strewn to the north and northeast and across the road. Several concrete anchors ripped out from the garage foundation. Trailer flipped and rolled 15 feet. Two cars pushed short distances, one with window blown out. Air conditioner moved on the west side of the adjacent house. Glass patio table tossed back south and damaged. Multiple trees and limbs twisted and downed. Second home on County Road 400 South sustained substantial loss of roofing including removal of all three dormers. Underside of roof of north facing front porch blown out with insulation debris caked on the north and east sides of the house. Wicker chair from front porch tossed to the left with two legs impaled into the windshield of a nearby SUV. This tornado occurred 4 miles south of North Vernon.
July 2004LightningVernon$50,000A garage, along with two pickup trucks, a bass boat, a lawn tractor, and other contents, was destroyed in a lightning strike fire.
May 2002Flash FloodNorth Vernon$50,000Parts of SR 7 and U.S. 50 flooded
June 1994Thunderstorm Windnot stated$50,000Trees were downed in the south central part of the county around Commiskey, Paris, and Paris Crossing. Some of the trees fell on houses and cars.
May 2002Flash FloodCountywide$50,000no account filed
May 2002Thunderstorm WindCountywide$45,000Pole barn destroyed and trees downed
May 2022Thunderstorm WindNorth Vernon$30,000Thunderstorm winds downed numerous trees and utility lines on northeast side of North Vernon. Trees fell mainly to the north and northeast.
June 1990Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
February 2023Thunderstorm WindBrewersville$20,000Thunderstorm winds downed trees and power lines.
January 2020FloodHayden$20,000Conservation officers were called to assist 2 cars that had driven into standing water on the road near the intersection of 700W and 400S. Several other cars drove into flooded waters around the county near the same time.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindSan Jacinto$20,000Twenty trees were downed from Paris Crossing to State Route 7 in the southeast part of the county due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
January 2008Thunderstorm WindScipio$20,000Five storage sheds blew down and two decks separated from mobile homes due to damaging thunderstorm winds. High winds also pushed a car off a road. Winds tore off parts of an elementary school's roof. Trees and power lines were reported down around the area.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindCommiskey$15,000Thunderstorm winds downed or uprooted multiple trees, including one onto a propane tank, and blew a barn roof off along County Road 640 West near 620 South.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindNorth Vernon$10,000Extensive tree damage reported via Facebook due to thunderstorm wind gusts across North Vernon.
October 2020Thunderstorm WindGrayford$10,000Trees were downed across central Jennings county by thunderstorm wind gusts with no specific location noted. Times ranged from 605 EDT to 635 EDT.
May 2018Thunderstorm WindNorth Vernon$10,000Utility lines, trees, and tree limbs were downed in this location due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindNorth Vernon$10,000Trees and power lines were reported down across Jennings County. A few observations of pea sized hail were reported as well.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindNorth Vernon$10,000Trees were down and there was structural damage to a restaurant due to damaging thunderstorm winds.
August 2006Tornado (F0)San Jacinto$10,000A weak tornado touched down in rural southeast Jennings County near the small town of San Jacinto on the evening of 14 August 2006. The tornado tore half of a tin roof off a farm barn, and downed several trees. It also did superficial trim damage to a home, and flipped a swingset and an old trailer.
June 2018Flash FloodNorth Vernon Arpt$8,000A car drove through a flooded road and stalled near the intersection of County Roads 150 East and 450 North due to thunderstorm heavy rainfall.
June 2017FloodNebraska$7,000State Road 50 was closed at the Jennings and Ripley County line due to heavy rainfall. A semi-truck was stuck in high water.
May 2014Thunderstorm WindHayden$7,000Trees were downed in this location due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindCommiskey$7,000A thunderstorm wind gust, estimated at 60 mph, was reported from this location. Trees were also reported down in and around Commiskey, from County Road 500 South to State Route 250.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindVernon$5,000Thunderstorm winds produced damage in Jennings County.
November 2014Thunderstorm WindNorth Vernon$5,000Trees were reported down in this location due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
February 2008FloodBrewersville$5,000Flooding occurred in Jennings County due to heavy rain. Several county roads were closed in Jennings County.
January 2008Thunderstorm WindScipio$5,000A house trailer was flipped due to damaging thunderstorm winds.
January 2008Thunderstorm WindScipio$5,000Trees and power lines were reported down across the county due to damaging thunderstorm winds.
April 2019Tornado (EF1)Zenas$3,000This EF1 tornado, with winds estimated at up to 95 mph, snapped and uprooted several trees along County Road 1000 North, west of County Road 740 East. This tornado occurred 12 miles northeast of North Vernon.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindNorth Vernon$3,000A tree fell on a house in North Vernon due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
May 1996Thunderstorm WindHayden$3,000no account filed
May 1978Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
April 2025Thunderstorm WindNorth Vernon$2,000Power lines downed by falling tree limbs due to damaging winds.
July 2016Flash FloodLovett$2,000The sheriff's office reported numerous issues with flash flooding in the southern half of Jennings County due to thunderstorm heavy rainfall. The flood waters had receded by 930 AM EDT.
July 2008Flash FloodQueensville$2,000Cars were stranded in the flood waters. Flowing water was observed across some roads.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindNorth Vernon$2,000Four to five foot diameter trees and power lines were blown down due to damaging thunderstorm winds.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindNorth Vernon$2,000Trees and power lines were knocked down at this and numerous other locations across the county due to damaging thunderstorm winds.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindVernon$2,000no account filed
May 1996Thunderstorm WindUniontown$1,500no account filed
June 2022Thunderstorm WindQueensville$1,000Thunderstorm winds downed tree onto County Road West 300 North.
May 2019Thunderstorm WindHayden$1,000A tree was down in this location due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
March 2012Thunderstorm WindQueensville$1,000A tree was reported down at the intersection of State Route 3 and County Road 500 North due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
September 2012Thunderstorm WindHayden$1,000A 67 mph thunderstorm wind gust was measured in this location. Some limbs and small trees were downed as well.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindGrayford$1,000A tree was downed near State Route 7 and Grayford Road due to thunderstorm wind gusts.
May 1996Thunderstorm WindNorth Vernon$1,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

5 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 5 workings inside this county. 2 still produce and 3 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Fluorine-Fluorite2
Stone, Crushed/Broken2
Zinc1
Sulfur1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Sphalerite Occurrence Z74Zinc, SulfurOccurrenceSphalerite
Fluorite Occurrence Number 1Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Fluorite Occurrence Number 1Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Hayden PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
North Vernon PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer

Every populated place in the county

22

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.