BlockBefore

Washoe County, Nevada

237 topographic sheets and 18 fire insurance atlases across 4 places.

Research this county

From the record

83 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Nevada within the United States
Washoe County within Nevada

What the record shows

  • 4 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Reno, Sparks, Wadsworth, Verdi, between 1885 and 1955.
  • 18 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 1,960 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 83 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 75 buildings, 5 districts, 2 structures and 1 object.
  • 9 of the 83 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 79 populated places in this county; 79 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

55 photographs, 1935 to 2022

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Boulder Dam. Nevada
Boulder Dam. Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Painting by local artist. Reno, Nevada
Painting by local artist. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Bower's mansion near Reno, Nevada
Bower's mansion near Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Architectural detail. Reno, Nevada
Architectural detail. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1935. Library of Congress
Farm. Washoe County, Nevada
Farm. Washoe County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheep ranch. Washoe County, Nevada
Sheep ranch. Washoe County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Dusk shot of Reno, a northern Nevada city that would be the state's gambling capital were it not for the worldwide mega-attraction that is Las Vegas, 439 miles to the south in the state
Dusk shot of Reno, a northern Nevada city that would be the state's gambling capital were it not for the worldwide mega-attraction that is Las Vegas, 439 miles to the south in the state
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
New Christian Science Church. Reno, Nevada
New Christian Science Church. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
There's no mistaking the nature of this establishment outside Sparks, Nevada
There's no mistaking the nature of this establishment outside Sparks, Nevada
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Remote train tracks near the town of Wadsworth in northwest Nevada
Remote train tracks near the town of Wadsworth in northwest Nevada
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Truckee River. Reno, Nevada
Truckee River. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Golf course. Reno, Nevada
Golf course. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Meet Last Chance Joe, a grizzled, 36-foot-high prospector figure that was abandoned by its owner, a Sparks, Nevada casino
Meet Last Chance Joe, a grizzled, 36-foot-high prospector figure that was abandoned by its owner, a Sparks, Nevada casino
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
University of Nevada. Reno, Nevada
University of Nevada. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Abandoned mill. Washoe County, Nevada
Abandoned mill. Washoe County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Marina Park, a lakeside development in Sparks, Nevada
Marina Park, a lakeside development in Sparks, Nevada
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Feeding ducks in park. Reno, Nevada
Feeding ducks in park. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheep ranch. Washoe County, Nevada
Sheep ranch. Washoe County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Golf course. Reno, Nevada
Golf course. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sign for a senior-living center in Reno, a northern Nevada city that would be the state's gambling capital were it not for the worldwide mega-attraction that is Las Vegas, 439 miles to the south in the state
Sign for a senior-living center in Reno, a northern Nevada city that would be the state's gambling capital were it not for the worldwide mega-attraction that is Las Vegas, 439 miles to the south in the state
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Architectural detail. Reno, Nevada
Architectural detail. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sign for the Eldorado Resort Casino in Reno, a northern Nevada city that would be the state's gambling capital were it not for the worldwide mega-attraction that is Las Vegas, 439 miles to the south in the state
Sign for the Eldorado Resort Casino in Reno, a northern Nevada city that would be the state's gambling capital were it not for the worldwide mega-attraction that is Las Vegas, 439 miles to the south in the state
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The Circus Circus casino in Reno, a northern Nevada city that would be the state's gambling capital were it not for the worldwide mega-attraction that is Las Vegas, 439 miles to the south
The Circus Circus casino in Reno, a northern Nevada city that would be the state's gambling capital were it not for the worldwide mega-attraction that is Las Vegas, 439 miles to the south
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Reno, a northern Nevada city that would be the state's gambling capital were it not for the worldwide mega-attraction that is Las Vegas, 439 miles to the south in the state, made a splash with its catchy slogan
Reno, a northern Nevada city that would be the state's gambling capital were it not for the worldwide mega-attraction that is Las Vegas, 439 miles to the south in the state, made a splash with its catchy slogan
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Abandoned mine. Washoe County, Nevada
Abandoned mine. Washoe County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Bower's mansion near Reno, Nevada
Bower's mansion near Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Golf course. Reno, Nevada
Golf course. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
The Silver Legacy resort casino in Reno, a northern Nevada city that would be the state's gambling capital were it not for the worldwide mega-attraction that is Las Vegas, 439 miles to the south in the state
The Silver Legacy resort casino in Reno, a northern Nevada city that would be the state's gambling capital were it not for the worldwide mega-attraction that is Las Vegas, 439 miles to the south in the state
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Golf course. Reno, Nevada
Golf course. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheep ranch. Washoe County, Nevada
Sheep ranch. Washoe County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Architectural detail. Reno, Nevada
Architectural detail. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1935. Library of Congress
Desolate scene in the town of Wadsworth in northwest Nevada
Desolate scene in the town of Wadsworth in northwest Nevada
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
A remote train trestle near the town of Wadsworth in northwest Nevada
A remote train trestle near the town of Wadsworth in northwest Nevada
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
California building in park. Reno, Nevada
California building in park. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Boulder Dam. Nevada
Boulder Dam. Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Feeding ducks in park. Reno, Nevada
Feeding ducks in park. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
This is a nationally famous establishment outside Sparks, Nevada
This is a nationally famous establishment outside Sparks, Nevada
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Golfers in club house. Reno, Nevada
Golfers in club house. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Mine owner's mansion. Reno, Nevada
Mine owner's mansion. Reno, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Peter Dalton Ranch, Barn, 9005 South Virginia Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Peter Dalton Ranch, Barn, 9005 South Virginia Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Schopper-Guerrera House, 518 Kuenzli Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Schopper-Guerrera House, 518 Kuenzli Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Peleg Brown Ranch, Play House, 12945 Old Virginia Road, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Peleg Brown Ranch, Play House, 12945 Old Virginia Road, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Peleg Brown Ranch, 12945 Old Virginia Road, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Peleg Brown Ranch, 12945 Old Virginia Road, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Louis Norris House, 542-544 Kuenzli Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Louis Norris House, 542-544 Kuenzli Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
University of Nevada (Site Plan), Evans, Virginia & Ninth Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
University of Nevada (Site Plan), Evans, Virginia & Ninth Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Lemmon-Anderson-Hixson Ranch, Summer Kitchen, 11220 North Virginia Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Lemmon-Anderson-Hixson Ranch, Summer Kitchen, 11220 North Virginia Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
University of Nevada, Reno, Dairy Building, North of East Ninth Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
University of Nevada, Reno, Dairy Building, North of East Ninth Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Center Street Bridge, Spanning Truckee River at Center Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Center Street Bridge, Spanning Truckee River at Center Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Lemmon-Anderson-Hixson Ranch, Blacksmith Shop, 11220 North Virginia Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Lemmon-Anderson-Hixson Ranch, Blacksmith Shop, 11220 North Virginia Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Peleg Brown Ranch, Granary, 12945 Old Virginia Road, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Peleg Brown Ranch, Granary, 12945 Old Virginia Road, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Virginia Street Bridge, Spanning Truckee River at Virginia Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Virginia Street Bridge, Spanning Truckee River at Virginia Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Peter Dalton Ranch, Ferretto House, 9005 South Virginia Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Peter Dalton Ranch, Ferretto House, 9005 South Virginia Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
West Verdi Bridge, State Route 425, Spanning Truckee River, Verdi, Washoe County, NV
West Verdi Bridge, State Route 425, Spanning Truckee River, Verdi, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Peleg Brown Ranch, Foreman's House, 12945 Old Virginia Road, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Peleg Brown Ranch, Foreman's House, 12945 Old Virginia Road, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Riverside Bridge, Spanning Truckee River at Booth Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Riverside Bridge, Spanning Truckee River at Booth Street, Reno, Washoe County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

83

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
1872 California-Nevada State Boundary Markerobject198181000387
20th Century Clubbuilding198383001113
Alamo Ranchhousebuilding197979001466
Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity Housebuilding200403001508
Bank of Sparksbuilding200707001013
W.E. Barnard Housebuilding200202000874
Bethel AME Churchbuilding200101000587
Bethel AME Parsonagebuilding2026100012625
Benson Dillon Billinghurst Housebuilding197474001151
Black Springs Volunteer Firehousebuilding2024100010950
Borland-Clifford Housebuilding198383001114
Bowers Mansionbuilding197676001143
Peleg Brown Ranchbuilding199494001471
Charles H. Burke Housebuilding198484002077
Burke-Berryman Housebuilding200404000984
Cal-Vada Lodge Hotelbuilding199494000551
California Buildingbuilding199292001257
Walter Cliff Ranch Districtdistrict198585002428
El Cortez Hotelbuilding198484002078
Federal Building and U.S. Courthousebuilding2021100006290
Field Matron's Cottagebuilding200303000416
First Church of Christ, Scientistbuilding199999000939
First United Methodist Churchbuilding198383001115
Fleischmann Atmospherium Planetariumbuilding199494001148
Francovich Housebuilding198383001116
Frey Ranchbuilding199999000267
Galena Creek Schoolhousebuilding201111000255
Luella Garvey Housebuilding200403001510
Gerlach Water Towerstructure198181000385
Joseph Giraud Housebuilding198484002079
Glendale Schoolbuilding197878001729
William J. Graham Housebuilding198383001117
Joseph H. Gray Housebuilding198787001472
Greystone Castlebuilding200202000875
Hawkins Housebuilding197979001465
Humphrey Housebuilding198383001118
Immaculate Conception Churchbuilding199292001700
J. Clarence Kind Housebuilding200505001121
Lake Mansionbuilding197272000767
Landrum's Hamburger System No. 1building199898001303
Levy Housebuilding198383001119
MacKay School of Mines Buildingbuilding198282003258
McCarthy-Platt Housebuilding198484002080
McKinley Park Schoolbuilding198585002406
Miller-Rowe-Holgate Housebuilding200505000470
Morrill Hall, University of Nevada/Renobuilding197474001152
Mount Rose Elementary Schoolbuilding197777000841
Nevada-California-Oregon Railroad Depotbuilding198080002469
Neveda-California-Oregon Railway Locomotive House and Machine Shopbuilding198383001120
Newlands Historic Districtdistrict201616000912
Senator Francis G. Newlands Housebuilding196666000459
Mary Lee Nichols Schoolbuilding200202001277
Nortonia Boarding Housebuilding198383001121
Nystrom Guest Housebuilding200000000339
Old Winters Ranch/Winters Mansionbuilding197474001150
Patrick Ranch Housebuilding200303000417
Peavine Ranchbuilding200000000337
Pincolini Hotelbuilding198484000086
Pioneer Theater-Auditoriumbuilding200504001528
Rainier Brewing Company Bottling Plantbuilding198080002470
Reno National Bank-First Interstate Bankbuilding198686002257
Reno Southern Pacific Railroad Depotbuilding201212000929
Riverside Hotelbuilding198686002256
Robison Housebuilding200606000895
Southside Schoolbuilding199393000683
St. Thomas Aquinas Cathedral Complexbuilding2022100007430
Trinity Episcopal Cathedralbuilding2020100005599
Twaddle Mansionbuilding198383001122
Twaddle-Pedroli Ranchdistrict200000000340
Tyson Housebuilding198383001123
US Post Office-Reno Mainbuilding199090000135
University of Nevada Reno Historic Districtdistrict198787000135
Pearl Upson Housebuilding200303000749
Vachina Apartments-California Apartmentsbuilding198686002258
Veteran's Memorial Schoolbuilding199593000690
Veterans of Foreign Wars Buildingbuilding200808000511
Virginia Street Bridgestructure198080002471
Wadsworth Union Churchbuilding200404000298
Washoe County Courthousebuilding198686002254
Washoe County Librarybuilding201313000011
Washoe County Library-Sparks Branchbuilding199292000116
Whittell Estatedistrict200000001207
Withers Log Housebuilding200000000341

Bird's-eye views and land ownership maps

1

Drawn when these were printed as single large sheets: the town seen from the air, and the county divided into its farms with every owner named. Each opens the original at the Library of Congress.

Bird's-eye view, 1907 - Reno, the commercial center of Nevada
Bird's-eye view (1907) - Reno, the commercial center of Nevada. Library of Congress.

Photographs from libraries nationwide

12 of 47 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 47 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Cabana Motel, 370 West Street at W. Highway 40, Reno, Nevada, Boston Public Library - undated
Cabana Motel, 370 West Street at W. Highway 40, Reno, Nevada. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Cabana Motel, 370 West Street at W. Highway 40, Reno, Nevada, Boston Public Library - undated
Cabana Motel, 370 West Street at W. Highway 40, Reno, Nevada. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Airport obstruction chart, OC 346, Reno Cannon International Airport, Reno, Nevada, Boston Public Library - undated
Airport obstruction chart, OC 346, Reno Cannon International Airport, Reno, Nevada. United States. National Ocean Service, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
View down narrow street with signs including "Horse Race Betting," "Bank Cafe," and "Ohio," Reno, Nevada, Boston Public Library - undated
View down narrow street with signs including "Horse Race Betting," "Bank Cafe," and "Ohio," Reno, Nevada. Mitchell, Edmund L., 1905-1981, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Harold's Club, Reno, Nevada, Boston Public Library - undated
Harold's Club, Reno, Nevada. Mitchell, Edmund L., 1905-1981, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
El Cortez Hotel, 239 West Second St., Reno, Nevada 89505, Boston Public Library - undated
El Cortez Hotel, 239 West Second St., Reno, Nevada 89505. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Reno Motors, 515 So. Virginia St., Reno, Nevada, Boston Public Library - undated
Reno Motors, 515 So. Virginia St., Reno, Nevada. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
The Sportsman, Reno, Nevada, "Nevada's leading sporting goods dealers", Boston Public Library - undated
The Sportsman, Reno, Nevada, "Nevada's leading sporting goods dealers". Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Motel B Gay -- Reno, Nevada, Boston Public Library - undated
Motel B Gay -- Reno, Nevada. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Row of shops including "Sierra Pacific Power Co." and "Baker's Grocery," Sparks, Nevada, Boston Public Library - undated
Row of shops including "Sierra Pacific Power Co." and "Baker's Grocery," Sparks, Nevada. Mitchell, Edmund L., 1905-1981, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Parking lot, Reno, Nevada, Boston Public Library - undated
Parking lot, Reno, Nevada. Mitchell, Edmund L., 1905-1981, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
El Cortez Hotel, 239 West Second St., Reno, Nevada 89505, Boston Public Library - undated
El Cortez Hotel, 239 West Second St., Reno, Nevada 89505. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 11,105 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1941-08-01, scale 1:32000
1941-08-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1941-08-01, scale 1:32000
1941-08-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1941-08-01, scale 1:32000
1941-08-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1941-08-01, scale 1:32000
1941-08-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-11-01, scale 1:51000
1946-11-01, scale 1:51000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-11-01, scale 1:51000
1946-11-01, scale 1:51000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-11-01, scale 1:51000
1946-11-01, scale 1:51000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-11-01, scale 1:51000
1946-11-01, scale 1:51000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-06-01, scale 1:37400
1948-06-01, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-06-01, scale 1:37400
1948-06-01, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-06-01, scale 1:37400
1948-06-01, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-06-01, scale 1:37400
1948-06-01, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-04-01, scale 1:20000
1953-04-01, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-04-01, scale 1:20000
1953-04-01, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-04-01, scale 1:20000
1953-04-01, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-04-01, scale 1:20000
1953-04-01, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-06-29, scale 1:60000
1954-06-29, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-06-29, scale 1:60000
1954-06-29, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-06-29, scale 1:60000
1954-06-29, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-06-29, scale 1:60000
1954-06-29, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-11-20, scale 1:62000
1956-11-20, scale 1:62000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-11-20, scale 1:62000
1956-11-20, scale 1:62000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-11-20, scale 1:62000
1956-11-20, scale 1:62000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-11-20, scale 1:62000
1956-11-20, scale 1:62000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-07-21, scale 1:40000
1962-07-21, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-07-21, scale 1:40000
1962-07-21, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-07-21, scale 1:40000
1962-07-21, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-07-21, scale 1:40000
1962-07-21, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-07-01, scale 1:32000
1964-07-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-07-01, scale 1:32000
1964-07-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-07-01, scale 1:32000
1964-07-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-07-01, scale 1:32000
1964-07-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-08-11, scale 1:24000
1965-08-11, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-08-11, scale 1:24000
1965-08-11, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-08-11, scale 1:24000
1965-08-11, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-08-11, scale 1:24000
1965-08-11, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-05-17, scale 1:24000
1966-05-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-05-17, scale 1:24000
1966-05-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-05-17, scale 1:24000
1966-05-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-05-17, scale 1:24000
1966-05-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-07-02, scale 1:20500
1967-07-02, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-07-02, scale 1:20500
1967-07-02, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-07-02, scale 1:20500
1967-07-02, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-07-02, scale 1:20500
1967-07-02, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-06-01, scale 1:142000
1968-06-01, scale 1:142000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-06-01, scale 1:142000
1968-06-01, scale 1:142000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-06-01, scale 1:142000
1968-06-01, scale 1:142000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-06-01, scale 1:142000
1968-06-01, scale 1:142000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

144 stations, 43 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

68 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 16-1Bald Mountain township
  • 16-2Duck Lake township
  • 16-3Gerlach township: Gerlach township - That part outside Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation
  • 16-4Gerlach township - That part in Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation
  • 16-5Sparks city, comprising parts of Reno and Sparks townships: Sparks city - That part of Ward 1 in Reno township Bounded by Truckee River; City limits; City limits
  • 16-6Sparks city - That part of Ward 1 in Sparks township Bounded by B; City limits; City limits; 17th, Southern Pacific Railroad, 17th
  • 16-7Sparks city - That part of Ward 1 in Sparks township excluding Nevada State Hospital for Mental Diseases Bounded by Prater Way, B; 17th, Southern Pacific Railroad, 17th; City limits; Truckee River, City limits
  • 16-8Nevada State Hospital for Mental Diseases (In Sparks city, Ward 1, Sparks township)
  • 16-9Sparks city - That part of Ward 2 in Sparks township Bounded by City limits; City limits; B; 4th
  • 16-10Sparks city - That part of ward 2 in Sparks township Bounded by City limits; 4th; B; 9th, Prater Way, Pyramid Way
  • 16-11Sparks city - That part comprising Ward 3 in Sparks township Bounded by City limits; Pyramid Way, Prater way, 9th; B; 12th
  • 16-12Sparks city - That part comprising Ward 4 in Sparks township Bounded by City limits; 12th; B; 15th
  • 16-13Sparks city - That part of Ward 5 in Sparks township Bounded by City limits; 15th; B; 19th
  • 16-14Sparks city - That part of Ward 5 in Sparks township Bounded by City limits; 19th; B, Prater Way; City limits
  • 16-15Reno township, outside Sparks city: Reno city: Reno city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by California Ave.; S. Virginia; W. Pueblo; Plumas
  • 16-16Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by California Ave.; Plumas; Walker Ave.; Nixon Ave.
  • 16-17Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by Walker Ave.; Plumas; Modoc Ave., Modoc Ave. extended, City limits; Nixon Ave.
  • 16-18Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by W. Pueblo; S. Virginia; Hillcrest Dr., Lakeside Dr., Hillcrest Dr., Watt, Glen Manor Dr.; Plumas
  • 16-19Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by Modoc Ave. extended, Modoc Ave., Plumas, Glen Manor Dr.; Watt; City limits; City limits
  • 16-20Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by Hillcrest Dr., Lakeside Dr., Hillcrest Dr.; S. Virginia; City limits; Watt
  • 16-21Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 2, including all islands in this enumeration district Bounded by Southern Pacific Railroad; Chestnut; Truckee River, Booth, City limits; City limits
  • 16-22Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by City limits; Booth, Booth extended, Sharon Way; Plumb Lane, City limits; City limits
  • 16-23Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 2, including all islands in this enumeration district Bounded by Truckee River; Chestnut, Belmont Rd., California Ave., Nixon Ave., City limits; Plumb Lane; Sharon Way, Sharon Way extended, Booth, City limits, Booth
  • 16-24Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by Plumb Lane, City limits; City limits; City limits; City limits
  • 16-25Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 3, including all islands in this enumeration district Bounded by Southern Pacific Railroad; City limits; Mill, Ryland; Wells Ave.
  • 16-26AN/A
  • 16-26BN/A
  • 16-27Reno township, El Cortez Hotel (In Reno city, Ward 3)
  • 16-28Reno township, Golden Hotel (In Reno city, Ward 3)
  • 16-29Reno township, Mapes Hotel (In Reno city, Ward 3)
  • 16-30Reno township, Overland Hotel (In Reno city, Ward 3)
  • 16-31Reno township, Riverside Hotel (In Reno city, Ward 3)
  • 16-32Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by City limits; City limits; E. 9th; Alameda Ave.
  • 16-33Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by City limits; City limits, Alameda Ave.; E. 6th; Valley Rd., City limits
  • 16-34Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by City limits; Valley Rd.; E. 9th, Evans Ave., E. 9th; Sierra, City limits
  • 16-35Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by E. 9th, Evans Ave., E. 9th; Valley Rd., E. 6th, Evans Ave.; Southern Pacific Railroad; Sierra
  • 16-36Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by E. 9th; Quincy, E. 6th, Quincy; Southern Pacific Railroad; Evans Ave., E. 6th, Alameda Ave.
  • 16-37Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by E. 9th; City limits; Southern Pacific Railroad; Quincy, E. 6th, Quincy
  • 16-38Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 5 Bounded by City limits; Sierra; Elm; Ralston
  • 16-39Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 5 Bounded by City limits; Ralston; W. 6th; Vine, Gear, Washington, City limits
  • 16-40Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 5 Bounded by City limits; Washington, Gear, Vine; W. 7th, City limits; City limits
  • 16-41Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 5 Bounded by W. 7th; Vine; Southern Pacific Railroad; City limits
  • 16-42Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 5 Bounded by W. 6th, Ralston, Elm; Sierra; Southern Pacific Railroad; Vine
  • 16-43Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 6 Bounded by Ryland, Mill; City limits; Stewart, Kirman Ave., Roberts; Wells Ave.
  • 16-44Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 6 Bounded by Ryland; Wells Ave.; Cheney; S. Virginia
  • 16-45Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 6 Bounded by Roberts, Kirman Ave., Stewart; City limits; E. Taylor extended, E. Taylor, Locust, Cheney; Wells Ave.
  • 16-46Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 6 Bounded by Cheney; Locust; Vassar; S. Virginia
  • 16-47Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 6, excluding Veterans Administration Facility Bounded by E. Taylor, E. Taylor extended; City limits; City limits, Vassar; Locust
  • 16-48Reno township, Veterans Administration Facility (In Reno city, Ward 6)
  • 16-49Reno township, Reno city - That part of Ward 6 Bounded by Vassar; City limits; City limits; S. Virginia
  • 16-50Reno township, urban district, unincorporated Bounded by Reno city limits; Reno city limits, Arlington Ave.; Arlington Ave.; Reno city limits
  • 16-51Reno township, Casazza - Moana, unincorporated: Casazza - Moana, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Reno city limits; Kietske Lane; Airport Rd.; S. Virginia Rd., Reno city limits
  • 16-52Reno township, Casazza - Moana, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Reno city limits; S. Virginia Rd.; Moana Lane; Plumas
  • 16-53Reno township, Casazza - Moana, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Moana Lane, S. Virginia Rd., Airport Rd., State Hwy. 63; Irrigation Ditch, State Hwy. 64, Virginia Truckee Railroad; Cochran Ditch, Baker Lane, W. Peckham Lane, Peckham Lane extended, Knoll Crest Circle; Knoll Crest Circle
  • 16-54CReno township - That part east of U.S. Hwy. 395, outside Reno and Sparks cities and Casazza - Moana, unincorporated. (See separate map for boundaries of Casazza - Moana).
  • 16-54DReno township - That part Bounded by Township line between Townships 21 and 22N., Ranges 18 and 19E. Township line; Reno city limits, U.S. Hwy. 395; County line
  • 16-54EReno township - That part Bounded by U.S. Hwy. 395; U.S. Hwy. 395, Reno city limits; U.S. Hwy. 40; Township line, County line
  • 16-54FReno township - That part in Toiyobe National Forest
  • 16-54AReno township - That part north of the Township line between Townships 21 and 22 N., Ranges 18 and 19E.
  • 16-54BReno township - That part south of U.S. Hwy. 40, and west of U.S. Hwy. 395, outside Reno and Sparks cities, the unincorporated places of urban road district and Casazza - Moana and Tbiyobe National Forest. (See separate maps for boundaries of urban road district and Casazza - Moana)
  • 16-55Sparks township, outside Sparks city: Sparks township - That part outside Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation and Sparks city
  • 16-56Sparks township - That part in Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation (Remainder of Sparks township is in Sparks city)
  • 16-56Sparks township - That part in Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation (Remainder of Sparks township is in Sparks city)
  • 16-57Verdi township
  • 16-58Wadsworth township: Wadsworth township - That part outside Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation Bounded by Township line; County line; County line; East boundary of Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation
  • 16-59Wadsworth township - That part outside Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation Bounded by Southwest boundary of Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation; Southwest boundary of Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation; County line; Township line
  • 16-60Wadsworth township - That part in Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation
  • 16-60Wadsworth township - That part in Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

2,133 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 2,133 of them, burning about 906,834 acres. 1,124 started naturally and 41 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural1124
Missing data/not specified/undetermined379
Equipment and vehicle use123
Debris and open burning106
Recreation and ceremony101
Firearms and explosives use72
Fireworks61
Arson/incendiarism41
Misuse of fire by a minor41
Power generation/transmission/distribution31
Smoking30
Other causes12
Railroad operations and maintenance12

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
3 July 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined98,960 acresWinnemucca District OfficeTRUCKEE
29 August 2017Natural94,221 acresWestern Nevada AgencyTOHAKUM 2
5 August 2012Natural61,298 acresNorthern California DistrictLOST
27 July 2018Arson/incendiarism51,386 acresWestern Nevada AgencyPERRY
23 August 1999Natural47,133 acresCarson City District OfficeFISH 2
3 July 2017Arson/incendiarism41,545 acresCarson City District OfficeEARTHSTONE
24 August 1999Natural40,000 acresSheldon National Wildlife RefugeBADGER FIR
28 July 2016Natural36,142 acresCarson City District OfficeTULE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1957 to 2025

60 of 319 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 319 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 10 injuries and about $18,220,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Heavy Rain123
Thunderstorm Wind74
Hail39
Flash Flood31
Flood22
Tornado13
Lightning5
Debris Flow5
Funnel Cloud3
Dust Devil2
Heavy Snow1
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
September 1985Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killedno account filed
September 2011LightningWest Reno4 hurtLightning from a thunderstorm over the McQueen High School soccer field struck between two sets of bleacher seats on the afternoon of the 24th, causing 4 injuries. Two of the injured went to the hospital and were in stable condition while two others refused treatment. One man had his hair singed and the left half of his shirt burned.
November 1996Heavy SnowSun Vly2 hurt, $10,000no account filed
July 2002Thunderstorm WindSutcliffe1 hurt, $5,000no account filed
August 1999LightningSparks1 hurtMan struck by lightning while trimming a tree
May 1997LightningReno1 hurtA man was struck by lightning while walking in Idlewild Park in Reno, NV. He was injured and taken to the hospital for treatment.
July 1973Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurtno account filed
January 2017FloodSutcliffe$7,000,000Highway 446 was destroyed by flood waters in more than 10 places on the southwest side of Pyramid Lake. Some sections were left with nearly 50-foot deep ravines. The highway was not re-opened to the public until early March. Repair cost based on Nevada Department of Transportation estimates from Reno-Gazette Journal article in February.
December 2005FloodVerdi$5,600,000A levee along Steamboat Creek failed and flooded the University of Nevada - Reno agricultural farm in east Reno. Around 1,800 animals were evacuated to higher ground, but 344 sheep drowned in the floodwaters. The Industrial Area in east Sparks suffered flooding, with an estimated 900 business reporting damage. Greg Street was impassable in many locations. Some areas near Glendale Avenue were covered with four feet of floodwater. A health hazard was created when raw sewage contaminated floodwaters in the Spice Island Drive area of Sparks. In downtown Reno all bridges across the Truckee River were closed. Flooding also occurred at the base of Mt. Rose Highway at its intersection with U.S. Highway 395. The Toll Road area near Steamboat was flooded, and Nevada Highway 341 (Geiger Grade) was closed.The rain-saturated soil caused trees to topple onto power lines in Incline Village. Sierra Pacific Power Company reported that around 3,000 people were without power on December 31st.
July 2025Flash FloodVya$1,500,000Nevada State Police reported flooding on I-80 between Wells Ave and Virginia St prompting the closure of I-80 westbound lanes. Also, University of Nevada Reno reported flooding of buildings on campus and there was flooding reported throughout J Casino.
January 2017Flood(Rno)Cannon Arpt Ren$1,000,000Flooding from Steamboat Creek and the North Truckee Drain (near I-80 in Sparks) combined with some input from the Truckee River to bring a large area of lowland flooding between McCarran Blvd and Hidden Valley, as well as south of Interstate 80 in the Sparks Industrial area. Several days of notice allowed many businesses and homes in Hidden Valley (near Boynton Slough) to prepare flood mitigation measures including sandbagging. However, several homes in Hidden Valley still had flood damage due to overtopped sandbags and/or basement flooding. The timing of the flood is approximate and the damage is roughly estimated.
June 2002Flash FloodSouthwest Portion$1,000,000no account filed
January 2006FloodVerdi$623,000no account filed
June 2015Flash FloodVista$500,000Slow-moving thunderstorms with torrential rainfall in the higher terrain overwhelmed city drainage systems, causing flash flooding in East Sparks. Some areas were under several feet of water, with standing water and debris making travel difficult along Sparks and Vista Blvds. According to Sparks Police at least a dozen cars were stuck in the flooding. Water damage to Whitehead and Moss Elementary Schools was estimated at between 400K and 450K.
June 2013Flash FloodNixon$500,000Heavy rain with slow-moving thunderstorms over the Lake Range east of Pyramid Lake caused up to a dozen sections of highway 447 between Nixon and Gerlach to be washed out.
June 2013LightningLemmon Vly$300,000Five lightning strikes associated with a severe thunderstorm hit the Washoe County Emergency Operations Center's communications tower. The strikes disabled the primary communications repeater although backups were not disabled.
July 2019Heavy RainSparks$60,000KTVN Channel 2 News reported that the roof on Reed High School leaked during heavy rainfall from thunderstorms on the afternoon of 25 July. A nearby mesonet reported 0.21 inches of rainfall from 1703PST to 1803PST. According to Washoe County School District, three sections of the roof were being replaced at the time. All three sections leaked in multiple areas. Walls, ceilings, floors, and 36 computers were damaged by the rain water. Preliminary damage estimates were $40-60K according to the school district.
July 2015Flash FloodEmpire$25,000Reports from the Nevada Department of Transportation indicated water and debris over highway 447 south of Empire. The flooding caused significant erosion of road shoulders which required closure of the road for safety and repairs.
July 2025Flash FloodSparks$20,000Nevada DOT Reno reported flooding on Rock Blvd which prompted the closure of the road near I-80.
July 2025Debris FlowBoardertown$20,000Public reported a mudslide and rockslide due to heavy rain with vehicles stuck in the mud. Radar estimates 1-2 inches of rainfall for the event.
July 2008Flash FloodHarolds Trapshoot Sp$20,000A National Weather Service hydrologist reported flash flooding across Palomino Valley north of Reno. Approximately 0.75 to 1.50 inches of rain fell over the area between 4 and 5 pm PDT. Over 1 mile of Wilcox Ranch Road south of Basque Oven Road was washed out with much debris covering the road. Some area fences were damaged. Small hail accumulated 2 to 3 inches deep before it was washed away by the heavy rain.
June 2013Flash FloodGerlach$10,000Slow-moving thunderstorms with heavy rainfall caused flash flooding over highway 447 about 5 miles northwest of Gerlach. The road was closed due to the flooding.
July 2008Flash FloodBlack Spgs$5,000Heavy rainfall caused flash flooding in Stead. A cooperative weather observer reported that approximately an inch of rain fell between 3 and 4 pm PDT in Stead. Streets were closed due to water and mud on the roads. A skate park and crawl spaces in homes were also flooded.
June 2007Flash FloodLockwood$5,000Very heavy rainfall caused flash flooding in the Lockwood area. A Washoe County official reported 8 inches of standing water on roads near Exit 22 on Interstate 80. At other locations in the area up to a foot of water was running across roads. A fire department chief described areas of water as small lakes.
July 2005Flash FloodSparks$5,000Heavy rainfall caused flash flooding in the Spanish Springs area of Sparks. A total of 1.19 inches of rain was recorded at the weather observing station at Spanish Springs High School during a period of 30 to 40 minutes. Muddy water and small rocks flowed down streets above Vista Blvd. in Sparks.
July 2005Thunderstorm WindSparks$3,000Straight-line winds from a thunderstorm downburst caused damage along Pyramid Highway north of Sparks. Roofing tiles and metal siding was damaged on a house. Shingles were also blown off of another house.
July 2005Thunderstorm WindSparks$3,000Strong winds estimated at around 55 kt (63 mph) knocked over small trees and broke tree limbs near Vista Blvd. in Sparks. A stop sign was also reportedly blown over.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindVista$2,000Multiple reports of large tree limbs downed along Sparks Blvd. and at the Sparks Marina.
June 2006Thunderstorm WindSparks$1,000A wind gust estimated at 39 kt (45 mph) caused damage near Los Altos Parkway in Sparks. The Reno Gazette-Journal reported that a few fences were knocked down by the strong winds. One homeowner had six feet of wood fence destroyed, along with two screen-glass doors that were shattered.
July 2000Dust DevilReno$1,000A dust devil damaged several outdoor booths during a special events celebration.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindReno$1,000no account filed
May 2009Dust DevilReno$500A dust devil was observed in a field west of Pyramid Highway at Calle de la Plata north of Reno.
August 1999Thunderstorm WindSparks$500A 14" tree branch was blown onto a car, minor damage reported.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindReno$500no account filed
March 2025Heavy RainVerdi-CoCoRaHS Station NV-WH-19, 9W of Reno reported 0.85 inches of rain.
February 2025Heavy RainIncline Vlg-CoCORAHS (NV-WH-39 Reno) located 7.0 mi NNE of Washoe City, NV, a trained spotter located 1.0 mi NNW of Incline Village, NV, and Cocorahs station (NV-WH-188 Lakeview) located 3.0 mi WNW of Lakeview, NV, reported 24 hour storm total rainfall of 0.73 inches, 1.04 inches, and 1.31 inches respectively.
February 2025Heavy RainWashoe City-A COCORAHS station (NV-WH-39 Reno) located 7.0 mi NNE of Washoe City, NV, reported a 24hr rainfall storm total of 0.70 inches.
February 2025Heavy RainHarolds Trapshoot Sp-A trained spotter located 3.0 mi NE of Spanish Springs, NV, reported a 24hr rainfall storm total of 1.06 inches.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindFlanigan-The mesonet station 9 miles W of the Needle Rocks. Additional thunderstorm gusts included 53 mph at Locklock ASOS station, and a 44 mph outflow gust 4 miles SE of New Washoe City.
June 2025Heavy RainMogul-Desert Research Institute mesonet station at Mogul Park recorded 1.68 inches of rainfall.
July 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Rno)Cannon Arpt Ren-Recorded at Reno International Airport.
July 2025HailReno-Public reported 1 inch hail in south Reno. There were also multiple reports of 0.75 inch hail and accumulating hail throughout the city.
July 2025HailHuffakers Hills-At the intersection of Veterans Pkwy and Piper Peak Lane in Reno. There were also several reports of one inch and 0.75 inch diameter hail in south Reno.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindSutcliffe-Peak outflow gust at mesonet station CW8738 in Reno.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindFlanigan-A 57 mph thunderstorm outflow wind gust 4.6 miles northeast of Schurz.
August 2025Flash FloodSparks-Minor debris and roadway flooding on South Rock Blvd along both directions near Hymer Ave in Sparks. Additional flooding was reported throughout the city of Sparks, with rainfall estimations up to 1.15 inches.
August 2025Flash FloodNixon-SR-447 closed from Church Street in Nixon to the Pershing Washoe County line.
August 2025Flash FloodCrystal Bay-Flooding was reported throughout Incline Village, with multiple reports of closed roads. Upwards of 2.22 inches of rain had fallen over the area.
August 2025Flash FloodThisbe-Nevada Department of Transportation reported a road closure due to flooding and debris on both the westbound and eastbound I-80 near Derby Dam.
August 2025Flash FloodThisbe-Flooding over portions of I-80 near USA Parkway reported by a member of the public via social media. The nearest mesonet station recorded 1.41 inches of rain.
August 2024Heavy RainVya-A mesonet station (FOXN2-Fox Mountain) located 27.0 mi NNW of Gerlach, NV, and a mesonet station (JSPN2-Juniper Springs) located 36.0 mi S of Vya, NV, reported total rainfall amounts of 0.58 and 0.84 inches respectively.
July 2024FloodSparks-Law enforcement reported 0.25 mi SW of Sparks, NV, of ponding water over the roadway causing a portion of Rock Blvd to be temporarily closed.
July 2024Heavy RainGalena Creek-A mesonet station LTVN2(SNOTEL) located 4.2 mi S of Mount Rose Summit reported a total rainfall amount of 0.50 inches.
July 2024Heavy RainSparks-A mesonet station NSPA (DRI) located 2.8 mi S of Sparks, NV, reported a total rainfall amount of 0.54 inches.
July 2024Flash FloodVista-County official reported 4.0 mi WSW of Lockwood, NV, road closures between Hidden Highlands Drive and Sleepy Hollow Drive due to flash flooding in the area of Hidden Valley. About 100 homes were affected by the flooding.
September 2024Heavy RainIncline Vlg-Mesonet stations (2306D) located at Incline Village, NV, a Trained Spotter located 1.0 mi NNW of Incline Village, NV, and a mesonet station (SW0254) located 1.0 mi NE of Crystal Bay, NV, reported 24hr rainfall storm totals of 0.78 inches, 0.62 inches, and 0.56 inches respectively.
October 2024Heavy RainGerlach-A mesonet station (FW0371-Gerlach) located in Gerlach, NV, reported 24 hour rainfall totaling 0.57 inches.
August 2024Heavy RainGalena Creek-Mesonet station (MRSN2) located at the Mount Rose Summit (SNOTEL) reported 24hr rainfall storm totals of 0.5 inches.
December 2024Heavy RainNew Washoe City-A mesonet station (LTVN2) located 3.0 miles E of Diamond Peak Ski Base, NV, reported a 24 hour rainfall total of 0.60 inches.
November 2024Heavy RainCrystal Bay-A trained Spotter located 1.0 mi NNW of Incline Village, NV, and a COCORAHS station (NV-WH-74 Reno) located 3.0 mi E of Verdi, NV, reported 24hr rainfall storm totals of 0.60 inches, and 0.42 inches respectively.

Mines and quarries

593 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 593 workings inside this county. 38 still produce and 555 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold159
Uranium82
Copper60
Silver56
Sand and Gravel, Construction50
Tungsten28
Gold, Silver22
Diatomite18
Silver, Gold16
Lead14
Mercury12
Perlite12
Clay11
Titanium, Metal10

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
(Facility) United States Platinum RefineryREE, Uranium, Silver, Platinum, GoldPlant
Adobe Springs ProspectsGold, Copper, TungstenOccurrence
AngeliaGold, Antimony, SilverProspect
Anglia ProspectLead, Silver, Gold, Antimony, Copper, Zinc, TungstenPast ProducerGalena, Sphalerite, Stibnite, Tetrahedrite
Antelope PropertyMercury, Gold, Silver, IronPast Producer1929, 1939
Arkell MineSilver, Gold, Antimony, Lead, ZincPast ProducerAnglesite, Argentite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Bald Mountain ClaimsSilver, Gold, Mercury, UraniumOccurrence1897
Bald Mountain ClaimsSilver, Uranium, Mercury, GoldOccurrence
Big Basin ProspectSilver, Gold, Zinc, LeadProspect
Black Hawk ProspectIron, UraniumOccurrenceCarnotite, Magnetite, Torbernite
Black Warrior Peak ProspectsGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, AntimonyProspect
Buffalo Springs SaltpectSaltPast Producer
Buster MinesGold, Silver, Lead, Tellurium, CopperPast ProducerArgentite
CommonwealthLead, Zinc, Silver, Copper, GoldPast ProducerCalamine, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Malachite, Smithsonite, Sphalerite
Crosby MineTungsten, Gold, Silver, Copper, Bismuth, MolybdenumPast ProducerContact Metamorphic
Donatelli MineAntimony, Copper, Gold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Ellen B. PropertyGold, Tungsten, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Empire MillGypsum-AnhydritePlant
Forty-Nine Range PlacersTitanium, Metal, IronOccurrence
Fortynine PlacerTitanium, Iron, CopperOccurrence
Fravel MinesGold, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Freiberg MineLead, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
GabbroNickel, CopperOccurrence
Galena Hill MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Granite MountainUranium, ThoriumOccurrence
Harry Woods ProspectMercury, Iron, GoldOccurrence1940
Hog Ranch MineGold, Silver, Mercury, UraniumProducer1986, 1995
Jones-Kincaid MineSilver, Arsenic, Copper, GoldPast ProducerVein
Last Stand ClaimIron, Titanium, MetalOccurrence
Leadville MineSilver, Lead, Gold, Copper, ZincPast Producer1909
Leadville MineGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer1910
Lizard Claims Nos. 1-5Gold, Uranium, TungstenProspect
Marble Bluff DepositLimestone, General, Dolomite, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Marshall GroupLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Modoc MineCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
Montmorillonite DepositBentoniteProspect
Mountain View Gold ProjectGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, Mercury, Arsenic, AntimonyProducer1938
Mountain View Tungsten ProspectCopper, Silver, TungstenOccurrenceContact Metamorphic
NBMG Sample Site 2887Gold, Copper, AntimonyOccurrenceVein
NBMG Sample Site 2887Gold, Copper, ArsenicProspect
NBMG Sample Site 2920Silver, Zinc, Gold, CopperOccurrenceSilver
NBMG Sample Site 2920Silver, Zinc, GoldPast Producer
NBMG Sample Site 4321Lead, Zinc, SilverOccurrenceGalena
Nixon DepositMontmorilloniteProspect
Olinghouse MineSilver, Gold, Arsenic, Zinc, Lead, Copper, Mercury, AntimonyProducer1994
Orion GroupGold, Uranium, Perlite, Semiprecious GemstoneProspect
Owl LodeCopper, Silver, Zinc, Gold, LeadOccurrenceVein
Owl ProspectSilver, Copper, Zinc, LeadProspect
Packard MineLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Peavine Creek AreaGold, Lead, Silver, ZincProspect
Peavine Peak MineTungsten, GoldPast ProducerUnknown
Peponis MineSilica, Manganese, Sulfur, Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect1940
Peterson Mtn.FeldsparPast Producer
Pyramid Lake Copper ProspectCopper, Molybdenum, SilverOccurrence1985
Red Metals MineGold, Silver, CopperPast ProducerBornite, Chalcanthite, Chalcocite, Magnetite, Malachite, Pyrite
San Emidio Hg-Sulphur ProspectsGypsum-Anhydrite, Mercury, SulfurOccurrenceCinnabar, Gypsum, Sulfur
Sano MineSilver, Gold, LeadPast Producer1923
Section 21 ProspectsLead, Zinc, Iron, CopperProspect
Silica PitMercury, Silica, MolybdenumPast Producer
Silver BellSilver, Gold, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Silver Bell MineSilver, Tungsten, Molybdenum, Lead, Zinc, CopperOccurrenceContact Metamorphic
Silver Fox ProspectLead, Copper, Antimony, Gold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Silver Fox ProspectSilver, Lead, Gold, Copper, AntimonyProspect
Steamboat Springs MineMercury, Silica, Gold, Silver, AntimonyPast Producer1875, 1877
Steamboat Springs MineMercury, Sulfur, Silica, Antimony, Silver, GoldPast ProducerCinnabar, Metacinnabar
Unamed MercuryMercury, Antimony, Gold, SilverOccurrenceCinnabar
Union MineLead, Copper, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast Producer1860, 1906
Unknwon Name ProspectSand and Gravel, Construction, Uranium, DiatomitePast Producer
Unnamed CopperCopper, Lead, Silver, AntimonyOccurrenceVein
Unnamed IronCopper, IronOccurrenceMagnetite
Unnamed MineGold, Boron-BoratesPast ProducerVein
Unnamed ProspectGold, IronPast ProducerMagnetite, Tourmaline
Western Hog Ranch MineSilver, Gold, Uranium, MercuryProducer1986
Wild Rose ProspectGold, UraniumOccurrence1927
Wind Mountain MineGold, Silver, Arsenic, Mercury, Clay, SulfurProducer1988, 1989
Wind Mountain MineGold, Silver, Clay, Arsenic, Mercury, SulfurProducer1988, 1989, 1994
Winnemucca Lake DepositDolomite, Limestone, GeneralOccurrence
Zenobia Clay Deposit #1Clay, Calcium, DiatomitePast ProducerSedimentary
BluebirdCopper, Silver, Gold, Lead, ZincOccurrenceVein
Capricorn ProspectFullers EarthProspect
Copper King #1 ProspectCopper, Silver, Gold, Barium-BariteOccurrenceContact Metamorphic
Desert King MineGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, AntimonyPast ProducerAnglesite, Argentite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Franco-American MineLead, Gold, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast Producer
Geiger Clay PitFire Clay (Refractory)Past Producer
Geo. W. Lund Mem. Petrified ForestGold, Uranium, Semiprecious GemstoneUnknown
Gold Prospect #1Gold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, CopperOccurrenceMalachite
Golden FleeceGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, Zinc, AntimonyPast ProducerStockwork
Guanomi MineMolybdenum, Copper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceMolybdenite, Silver
Guanomi MineMolybdenum, Silver, Gold, CopperProspect
Hand Sulphur DepositSulfurProspect
Lakeview MineSilver, Gold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
NBMG Sample Site 2891Gold, Silver, Copper, ArsenicOccurrenceGold
Nevada Dominion GroupLead, Gold, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast Producer
Niter ProspectsNitrogen-NitratesOccurrence1911
Paymaster MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
PeponisManganeseOccurrenceVein
Quartz ProspectceSilicaProspect
Red Rock ProspectREE, UraniumProspect
Reno MayGold, Silver, Lead, ZincOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite
Revelation Grog PitFire Clay (Refractory)Past Producer
Rocky Hill MineGold, ArsenicPast ProducerVein
San Emidio ProspectMercury, SulfurOccurrence
Scarboli ProspectManganeseProspect
Smoke Creek Desert Clay DepositFullers EarthOccurrenceSedimentary
SurefireSilver, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Unknown NameGold, Semiprecious GemstoneOccurrence
Unknown NameGold, Uranium, Semiprecious GemstoneOccurrence
Unnamed DepositGraniteOccurrence
Unnamed DeposititeGraniteOccurrence
Unnamed MineGold, CopperPast ProducerVein
Unnamed MineLead, Zinc, CopperProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, CopperPast ProducerVein
Unnamed ProspectLithium, Boron-BoratesOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectLithium, Boron-BoratesOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGold, Semiprecious GemstoneOccurrence
Unnamed Prospect, Sec 29Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceEnargite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Upper Niter ClaimsNitrogen-NitratesOccurrenceNiter
Warm SpringsZeolitesOccurrence
Wedekind MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
WetSilver, Zinc, Lead, CopperProspect
Williams PlaceGold, ZeolitesOccurrence
Winnemucca Lake DepositSilicaProspect
Birch Copper ProspectCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincProspect
Black Warrior ProspectsSilver, Lead, GoldPast ProducerVein
BluebirdCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Burrus MineSilver, Barium-BaritePast Producer
JumboCopper, Silver, Gold, Lead, ZincOccurrenceVein
Lowary MineUranium, Barium-BaritePast Producer
Obsidian GroupGold, Silver, UraniumOccurrence1955
Pretty Rock GroupGold, Silver, UraniumOccurrence1955
Prong GroupGold, Silver, LeadOccurrence
SurefireCopper, Silver, Gold, Lead, ZincOccurrenceVein
Tri Metals Copper ProspectCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincProspect
Unnamed Prospect #2Gold, Silver, UraniumOccurrenceSurface
WetCopper, Silver, Gold, Lead, ZincOccurrenceVein
Zenobia Clay Deposit #2Calcium, Clay, DiatomitePast ProducerSedimentary
Zenobia Clay Deposit #4Calcium, Clay, DiatomitePast ProducerSedimentary
Zenobia Clay Prospect #3Calcium, Clay, DiatomitePast ProducerSedimentary
Base-Metal ProspectsSilver, Lead, CopperProspect
Cinder Pit MineStone, DimensionProducer
Fish Rip-Rap PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Gerlach Area Borate DepositBoron-BoratesOccurrence
Gerlach Hot SpringsBoron-BoratesOccurrenceUlexite
Golden Fleece MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Green Hill MinesGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Midnight ProspectGold, Lead, CopperOccurrence
Mountain View MineSilver, Gold, Lead, CopperPast Producer1938
Northern Stone AreaStone, DimensionPast Producer
Short Ranch PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Silver Fox MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Unknown Name Decorative StoneStone, DimensionPast Producer
Unknown Name QuarryStone, DimensionPast Producer
Unnamed ProspectStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
W. 7th St. PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Black Panther Mine AreaTitaniumOccurrence
Caco3 Deposit # 1CalciumOccurrenceSedimentary
Double Check DepositCalcium, DiatomitePast Producer1919
Double Check ProspectCalciumPast Producer
Hildy Titanium LodeTitaniumProspect
Last Stand ClaimsTitanium, IronOccurrence
Nevada Lime Co.CalciumPast Producer1919, 1922
Redelius ProspectTitaniumUnknown
Rivermott DepositCalcium, DiatomitePast Producer1919
Shipton Rutile ClaimsTitaniumOccurrence
Sutcliffe Area Calcium CarbonateCalciumPast Producer
Black Hawk ProspectIronOccurrence
Boiling SpringGeothermalOccurrence
BurrisCopper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerVein
Crown PrinceCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Fe Prospect #1IronOccurrenceVein
Fe Prospect #2IronOccurrenceVein
Fly Ranch Hot SpringsGeothermalProducer
Franco-AmericanCopper, Silver, Gold, Lead, ZincPast ProducerVein
Fravel MineGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerArgentite, Enargite, Galena, Sphalerite
Galena Hill MineLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast ProducerCerussite, Hemimorphite
Good HopeCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Great Boiling SpringsGeothermalProducer
Hill-Johnson ProspectMolybdenumOccurrenceIlsemannite
Hill-Johnson ProspectMolybdenumOccurrence
Jay Bird MineTungsten, MolybdenumPast ProducerScheelite
Lake View DepositLimestone, GeneralProspect
Lucky Day Group Uranium ProspectUranium, IronOccurrenceUranophane
Mazy MineGold, Silver, Lead, ZincOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Midnight TungstenTungsten, MolybdenumOccurrenceScheelite
Moana SpringsGeothermalProducer
Needles AreaGeothermalProspect
PaymasterGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerStockwork
Peavine Area IronIronOccurrence
Rivermott PropertyLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Steamboat Hot SpringsGeothermalProducer
The NeedlesGeothermalProducer
Tohakum PeakLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Twin Peaks Iron MineIronProspect
Unnamed DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Unnamed QuarryLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Verdi ProspectMolybdenum, GoldOccurrence
Wedekind MineGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, AntimonyPast ProducerAnglesite, Argentite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
C. B. Concrete PropertyPumiceProducer
Pumice DepositPumiceOccurrence
Rilite Aggregate CompanyPumiceProducer
Sierra Aggregates MinePumicePast Producer
Steamboat HillsPumiceOccurrence
Unnamed Pumic DepositPumiceOccurrence
Unnamed Pumicious RhyolitePumiceOccurrence
Volcanic Cinder DepositPumiceOccurrence
Black Panther AreaTitanium, MetalOccurrenceVein
Black Panther Mine AreaTitanium, MetalOccurrence
Black Panther Mine AreaTitanium, MetalOccurrence
Choates MineAntimony, Gold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Choates MineAntimony, LeadPast Producer1940
Donatelli MineAntimony, CopperPast Producer1940
Miller ProspectTitanium, MetalOccurrenceRutile
Miller Titanium PropertyTitanium, MetalOccurrence
Redelius ProspectTitanium, MetalOccurrenceRutile
Redelius Titanium PropertyTitanium, MetalOccurrence
Ross ProspectAntimonyUnknown
ShiptonTitanium, MetalOccurrenceRutile
Shipton Rutile ClaimsTitanium, MetalOccurrence
Sleepy JoeAntimony, CopperOccurrenceVein
Sleepy Joe MineAntimonyProspect
Sunset ProspectAntimonyOccurrenceVein
Sunset ProspectAntimonyProspect
Verdi B Plant TiTitanium, MetalPlant
Clay Deposit #1ClayOccurrence
Clay MineClayPast Producer
Dusty PointClayPast Producer
Faith PitClayPast Producer
Rainbow No. 8 FractionUranium, ClayPast Producer
San EmidioClayOccurrence
Smoke Creek DesertClayUnknown
Terraced Hills DepositClayPast Producer1947
Terraced Hills HalloysiteClayPast Producer
Tmb Associates ClaimsGold, ClayOccurrenceGold, Montmorillonite
WadsworthClayOccurrence
Antelope ProspectsMercury, GoldProspect
Harry Woods ProspectMercury, GoldUnknown
Mott MinePerliteProspect
Perlite DepositPerliteOccurrence
Perlite Occurence #1PerliteOccurrence
Rh PlacerPerliteOccurrence
San Emidio Hg Sulphur ProspectsMercuryProspect
Truckee Canyon DepositPerliteOccurrence
Unknown NamePerliteOccurrence
Unnamed Perlite DepositPerliteOccurrence
Unnamed Perlite DepositPerliteOccurrence
Unnamed Perlite OccurrencePerliteOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectPerliteOccurrence
Wheeler Ranch DepositMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar, Mercury
Wheeler Ranch ProspectMercuryOccurrence1875
Wheeler Ranch ProspectMercuryPast Producer1875
Willow Springs DepositPerliteOccurrence
Willow Springs Perlite DepositPerliteOccurrence
Lakeview MineSilver, LeadPast Producer
Lead-Silver ProspectLead, SilverOccurrence
Modoc MineCopper, LeadPast Producer
RuthLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
AntelopeCopper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerVein
Antelope MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Cinch MineCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
EmmaSilver, GoldPast ProducerVein
MyraSilver, GoldPast ProducerCalcite, Pyrite
Trudyville Mining ProjectSilver, GoldOccurrence
Unnamed Prospect, Sec 31Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceStockwork
Unnamed Prospect, Sec 32Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceStockwork
Wild Horse MineSilver, GoldPast Producer1902, 1925
Chalk BluffDiatomitePast Producer
Demo Ranch Diatomite DepositDiatomiteOccurrenceSedimentary
Denio RanchDiatomiteOccurrence
Duck Flat Diatomite DepositDiatomiteOccurrenceSedimentary
Duck Flat Diatomite DepositDiatomiteOccurrence
Forty-Nine Camp Area Diatomite Dep.DiatomiteOccurrence
Forty-Nine Camp Diatomite DepositDiatomiteOccurrenceSedimentary
Mullen Pass AreaDiatomiteProspect
Nixon AreaDiatomiteOccurrence
PeavineDiatomiteOccurrence
Unknown NameDiatomiteProspect
Unknown Name DiatomiteDiatomiteOccurrence
Big MouthGold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Black Warrior PeakGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Denver MineGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Green Hill MinesGold, Silver, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Pyrite
KeystoneGold, SilverProducer
Keystone Nevada MineGold, SilverPast ProducerPyrite
Red Metals MineCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Redelius ClaimsCopper, Gold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Redelius ClaimsCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Secret Canyon ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Copper King MineTungsten, CopperOccurrenceMalachite, Scheelite
Copper King MineCopper, TungstenProspect
Crosby Tungsten MineTungstenPast Producer
Derby Thungsten MineTungstenPast Producer1940
Ellen BTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Garnet Ridge MineTungstenProspect
Garnet Tungsten ProspectTungstenOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Hunt ClaimsTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Hunt ClaimsTungstenOccurrence
Jack Pot ProspectTungstenPast ProducerUnknown
Jay Bird MineTungstenProspect1942
Keller - StuartTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Keller-Stuart ProspectTungstenProspect
Mountain View Tungsten ProspectTungstenProspect
Nash - WhartonTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Nash ProspectTungstenUnknown
Peavine Peak MineTungsten, GoldProspect
Texas No. 2 ClaimTungstenPast ProducerUnknown
Tungsten OccurrenceTungstenOccurrence
Unknown TungstenTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Unnamed CopperCopper, TungstenOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite, Scheelite
Unnamed ProspectTungstenProspect
Unnamed TungstenTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
WadsworthTungstenProducerScheelite
White BlowoutTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
A.A. Jack Verdi PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bordertown Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ciresola Mine Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Davco Harris PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gerlach Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hess Rock & Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hess/Mc Carran Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Isbell OperationSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jumbo PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lemmon Valley Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lost Dutchman Construction (Pit)Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lower E. Panther PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mccarren Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mira Loma PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mt. Rose PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mt. Rose Pit Portable CrusherSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Paiute PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Panther PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Patrick PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Peavine Mt. D.G. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pyramid Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Reno-Stead Airport PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ring Road Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, Construction, SilverPast Producer
River Aggregates Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sky Ranch PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
South Peeks PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Spanish Springs PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sparks Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sun Valley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Truckee River PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown NameSand and Gravel, Construction, GoldProspect
Unknown NameSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Name Mine Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Name Mine Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Name Mine Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Name Mine Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Name SandSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknwon Name Mine Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknwon Name Mine Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknwon Name Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Deposit PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Arkell MineSilverProspect
Bargo Mining and Milling CoGold, SilverPast Producer
Big Mouth Canyon AreaGold, SilverProspect
Buster MinesGold, SilverPast Producer
Cinch MineSilverProspect
Cotton Wood Creek ProspectsSilver, CopperPast ProducerMalachite
Cottonwood Creek ProspectSilverPast Producer
Denver MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Emma MineGold, SilverProspect
Empire MineGold, SilverUnknown
Fink and Mahoney MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Jones-Kincaid MineCopper, SilverProspect
Jumbo ShaftSilver, CopperProspect
Keystone Nevada MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Mahoney MineGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Mazy MineGold, SilverProspect
Mountain View ProjectGold, Silver, CopperProspect1978
Myra GroupSilver, GoldProspect
Nevada Central MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Nevada Western Gold & Silver CoGold, SilverPast Producer
OlinghouseGold, SilverPlant1993
Olinghouse PlacersGold, SilverPast Producer1860, 1993
PandoraGold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Pandora ShaftGold, SilverPast Producer
Recall ProspectSilverProspect
Red Top MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Rocky Hill MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Sano MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Secret Canyon ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Sloppy Weather Mine & MillGold, SilverPast Producer
Squaw Valley ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Tiger GroupGold, Silver, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Pyrite
Unknown Name ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Unnamed Copper-Silver ProspectsCopper, SilverProspect
Unnamed Gold-Silver ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectSilverProspect
Unnamed ProspecteSilverProspect
Unnamed SilverSilverOccurrenceVein
Wild Goose MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Wild Horse MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Wind Mountain MineGold, SilverPlant1989
Boundary ProspectCopperOccurrencePyrrhotite
Colyer ProspectCopperProspect
Comstock EurekaGold, CopperOccurrencePyrite
Conway-NashCopper, GoldPast Producer
Copper Gulch # 2 ClaimCopperPast ProducerLimonite, Malachite
Copper King # 1Copper, GoldProspect
Copper King ProspectGold, CopperProspect
Crown PrinceCopperProspect
Freds Mountain ProspectsCopper, GoldProspect
Good Hope MineCopperProspect
Nevada Central MineCopperOccurrence
Nw Hungry Mountain Copper ProspectsCopperOccurrenceMalachite
Section 34 MineCopperPast ProducerVein
Section 34 MineCopperProspect
Tasha-Me ProspectCopperPast ProducerVein
Unnamed CopperCopperOccurrence
Unnamed Copper, Sec 22CopperOccurrence
Unnamed Copper, Sec 27CopperOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectCopperPast ProducerVein
Unnamed ProspectCopperPast ProducerMalachite
Unnamed ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed ProspecteCopperProspect
Unnamed ProspecteCopperProspect
Unnamed ProspectsCopperProspect
Armstrong ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Armstrong ClaimsUraniumProspect
Bastain ProspectsUraniumOccurrence
Bastain ProspectsUraniumProspect
Bing ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Bing ClaimsUraniumProspect
Black Hawk Uranium ClaimsUraniumProspect
Buckhorn MineUraniumPast ProducerUranophane
Buckhorn MineUraniumPast Producer
Crescent ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Daisy Mae ClaimsUraniumProspect
Divide ClaimsUraniumPast ProducerTorbernite
Divide ClaimsUraniumProspect
Divide ProspectsUraniumProspect
Garrett ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Garrett ProspectUraniumProspect
Go-Getter ProspectUraniumProspect
Gogetter and Pup ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Golden Eagle, Red Eagle ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Golden Eagle, Red Eagle ClaimsUraniumProspect
Good Luck ProspectUraniumProspect
Granite Peak ProspectsUraniumOccurrence
Great Boiling Springs Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Happy Day PropertyUraniumOccurrence
Happy Day PropertyUraniumOccurrence
Herbal ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Herbal ClaimsUraniumProspect
Hog Ranch Creek Uranium ProspectsUraniumOccurrence
Hopeless ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Hopeless ClaimsUraniumProspect
Independence Group 1-12UraniumOccurrence
Independence Group Nos 1-12UraniumProspect
Jeanne KUraniumProspect
Jeanne K ClaimUraniumOccurrence
Laura ?UraniumOccurrence
Locality No. 7UraniumOccurrenceSedimentary
Locality No. 7UraniumOccurrence
Lost Pardner MineUraniumPast ProducerTorbernite
Lost Pardner MineUraniumPast Producer
LowaryUraniumPast Producer
Lucky Day #2UraniumProspect
Lucky Day GroupUraniumProspect
Lucky Day and Valley ViewUraniumOccurrence
Lucky Day and Valley View ProspectsUraniumProspect
Lucky Stirke Prospect Sec. 3Gold, UraniumOccurrence
Mandy's ProspectUraniumProspect
Neuebaumer and Kelley ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
O'Blarney ProspectsUraniumUnknown
Pegmatite 14/15/ClaimsGold, UraniumOccurrence
Petrified Tree GroupUraniumOccurrence
Petrified Tree GroupUraniumProspect
Red Bluff MineUraniumPast Producer
Red Rock CanyonUraniumProspect
Seven Lakes ProspectUraniumProspect
Snap PropertyUraniumOccurrence
Sundown ClaimUraniumOccurrence
Sundown ClaimUraniumProspect
Sunnyside Claims Nos 1 & 2UraniumOccurrence
Sunnyside Claims Nos. 1 and 2UraniumProspect
Thunderbird ClaimsUraniumOccurrenceUranophane
Thunderbird ClaimsUraniumProspect
Tick Canyon GroupUraniumPast Producer
Unknown NameGold, UraniumProspect
Unnamed ProspectceUraniumProspect
Unnamed ProspectceUraniumProspect
Unnamed ProspectsUraniumProspect
Unnamed UraniumUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed UraniumUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumProspect
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium ProspectsUraniumOccurrence
Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Verdi Lignite-Uranium ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Yellow Jacket ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Yellow Jacket ClaimsUraniumProspect
AmalgamGoldProspect
AmalgamGoldOccurrence
Amy ClaimsGoldProspect
Babe Mine & MillGoldPast Producer
Bev CalimsGoldOccurrence
Bev Red Mountain CreekGoldOccurrence
Black Warrier ProspectGoldOccurrence
Black Warrier ProspectGoldOccurrence
Black Warrier ProspectGoldOccurrence
Bug GroupGoldProspect
Butcher Boy MineGoldPast Producer1860, 1898
Carmen Placer MineGoldPast Producer
Comstock Eureka ProspectGoldProspect
Comstock Extension MinesGoldProspect
Conlon Camp AreaGoldOccurrence
Cottonwood BasinGoldProspect
Daniel Olsen Quartz ClaimGoldOccurrence
Eagle GroupGoldOccurrence
Ebony GroupGoldOccurrence
Frank Free Canyon PlacersGoldPast Producer
GcGoldOccurrence
GcGoldOccurrence
GcGoldOccurrence
Gc GroupGoldOccurrence
Gillam GroupGoldOccurrence
Gold OccurrenceGoldProspect
Gold PlugGoldOccurrence
Gold Ridge ProspectGoldOccurrence
Golden Gate MineGoldProspect
Gopher MineGoldProspect
Gr Nos. 1-40 GroupGoldOccurrence
Gre Nos. 1-10 GroupGoldOccurrence
Gre Nos. 101-103 ClaimsGoldOccurrence
Gree Nos. 100-103 GroupGoldOccurrence
Green Hill PlacersGoldProspect
H.C.S.GoldOccurrence
Hart Nos. 1-10 AbGoldOccurrence
Hog Ranch MillGoldPlant1986
Hog Ranch MineGoldPlant1986
ImpulseGoldProspect
JaboGoldProspect
Jabo GroupGoldProspect
Linda ClaimsGoldOccurrence
Little Valley PlacersGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Little Valley PlacersGoldPast Producer
Londons MineGoldProspect
Lost CreekGoldOccurrence
Lost Creek Prospect AmirGoldProspect
Lucky Strike Prospect Sec. 2GoldOccurrence
Midnite Prospect MbGoldProspect
MonarchGoldProspect
Nevada Industrial PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Nevada Industrial PlacerGoldPast Producer1871
Nut GroupGoldOccurrence
Ocala Indian Cave ProspectGoldProspect
Parogon TuffaGoldProspect
PatiGoldOccurrence
Peavine Peak Gold MineGoldOccurrence
Princess MineGoldOccurrence
Princess MineGoldProspect
Rainbow Canyon MinesGoldOccurrenceGold
Rainbow Canyon MinesGoldUnknown
Recall ProspectGoldOccurrencePyrite
Recon ProspectGoldProspect
Reno MizpahGoldOccurrenceGold
Reno Mizpah MineGoldProspect
Reynard Siding ProspectGoldOccurrence
S.E.D. ClaimsGoldOccurrence
S.E.D. ClaimsGoldProspect
San Emideo Prospect XyGoldProspect
Selby Consol. Mining & Milling Co.GoldPast Producer
Silver StarGoldPast Producer
Stray GroupGoldOccurrence
T.M.A. GroupGoldProspect
Tiger Canyon PlacersGoldPast Producer
Tiger GroupGoldProspect
UnknownGoldPast Producer
UnknownGoldPast ProducerEnargite, Pyrite
Unknown NameGoldProspect
Unknown Name ProspectGoldProspect
Unknown Name ProspectsGoldProspect
Unnamed MineGoldProspect
Unnamed MineGoldProspect
Unnamed ProspectGoldProspect
Unnamed ProspectGoldUnknown
Wg GroupGoldOccurrence
Wildcat Gold ProjectGoldProspect
YmerGoldOccurrence

Town by town, in the county's histories

1,534 words

The part of each published history that is about one town: 1 chapter, each reproduced complete.

TownChapter FromLength
VerdiGeneral History and Resources of Washoe County, Nevada, Published UndeGeneral History and Resources of Washoe County, Nevada, Published Under the ... (1888)1,534 words

The county's history books

35,583 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 1 chapter in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

General History and Resources of Washoe County, Nevada, Published Under the ... (1888)

ChapterLength
The whole text35,583 words in 3 parts

Every populated place in the county

79

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 4 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Washoe County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Reno, Nevada

29 topographic sheets and 8 fire insurance atlases, 1885 to 1955

Sparks, Nevada

29 topographic sheets and 5 fire insurance atlases, 1904 to 1946

Wadsworth, Nevada

24 topographic sheets and 3 fire insurance atlases, 1885 to 1897

Verdi, Nevada

29 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1912 to 1930

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

30 structures

The vanished settlements of Washoe County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.