BlockBefore

Marion County, Oregon

180 topographic sheets cover 76 settlements here, and 120 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

120 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Oregon within the United States
Marion County within Oregon

What the record shows

  • 1,290 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 120 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 100 buildings, 14 districts, 4 sites and 2 structures.
  • 33 of the 120 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 76 populated places in this county; 76 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

120

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Louise Adams Housebuilding201515000052
Adolph Blockbuilding198080003348
Samuel Adolph Housebuilding197878002297
James Mechlin Anderson Housebuilding197979002118
Aurora Colony Historic Districtdistrict197474001696
Bank of Woodburnbuilding199696001049
Beauchamp Buildingbuilding2019100004557
Oliver Beers Housedistrict198484003036
Frederick Bents Housebuilding198181000502
R. P. Boise Buildingbuilding198181000504
Boon Brick Storebuilding197575001590
John D. Boon Housebuilding197575001591
Charles and Martha Brown Housebuilding200202000949
Sam Brown Housebuilding197474001697
Burggraf-Burt-Webster Housebuilding198080003349
Bush and Brey Block and Annexbuilding198181000505
Asahel Bush Housebuilding197474001700
Bush-Breyman Blockbuilding197878002298
Calvary Lutheran Church & Parsonagebuilding198585001182
Hamilton Campbell Housebuilding197979002119
William Case Farmbuilding197373001578
Champoeg Cemeterysite200403001475
Chemawa Indian School Sitesite199292001333
Chemeketa Lodge No. 1 Odd Fellows Buildingsbuilding198888000275
George Collins Housebuilding198989002063
Jacob Conser Housebuilding197474001699
Court Street-Chemeketa Street Historic Districtdistrict198787001373
Curtis Cross Housebuilding198181000506
Dr. William A. Cusick Housebuilding199090000281
Alexander Daue Housebuilding198585001181
Murton E. and Lillian DeGuire Housebuilding201111000077
DeGuire-Ludowitzki Housebuilding201515000053
Deidrich Buildingbuilding200606000570
Delaney-Edwards Housebuilding200404000729
June D. Drake Housebuilding201111000078
Magnus and Emma Ek Housebuilding201313000032
Elsinore Theaterbuilding199491001575
Farrar Buildingbuilding198282003737
Henry Fawk Housebuilding199191000060
First Methodist Episcopal Church of Salembuilding198383002162
Gaiety Hill-Bush's Pasture Park Historic Districtdistrict198686002849
Gaiety Hollowbuilding201414000895
Gaiety Hollowbuilding201414000895
Gallon House Bridgestructure197979002124
R. C. Geer Farmhousebuilding198080003353
Andrew T. Gilbert Housebuilding198080003350
J. K. Gill Buildingbuilding198080003351
Gordon Housebuilding200404001066
Benjamin F. Harding Housebuilding198181000507
Hinkle-Reid Housebuilding199493001503
Hobson-Gehlen General Merchandise Storebuilding201313000311
Daniel B. Jarman House and Gardenbuilding197979002120
Jefferson Methodist Churchbuilding198080003346
Jones-Sherman Housebuilding198181000508
Thomas Kay Woolen Milldistrict197373001579
Kirk, John W., and Thomas F., Housebuilding198787000867
Frederick S. Lamport Housebuilding199191000806
Lee Mission Cemeterysite197878002299
Jason Lee Housebuilding197373001580
T. A. Livesley Housebuilding199090000684
S. A. Manning Buildingbuilding198787000035
Marion County Housing Committee Demonstration Housebuilding198888001243
Marion Forks Guard Stationbuilding199191000167
McCallister-Gash Farmhousebuilding198080003354
David McCully Housebuilding197878002300
Methodist Mission Parsonagebuilding197474001701
Mill Building, The Thomas Kay Woolen Millbuilding197373001579
Miller Cemetery Churchbuilding197878002304
John and Douglas Minto Housesbuilding198181000509
Joseph Henry Moser Barnbuilding201313000396
Carl E. Nelson Housebuilding199797000587
Odd Fellows Rural Cemeterydistrict201313000707
Olallie Lake Guard Stationbuilding199191000169
Olallie Meadows Guard Stationbuilding201515000272
Old First National Bank Buildingbuilding198686002851
Old Garfield Schoolbuilding198181000510
Old Woodburn City Hallbuilding197979002125
Oregon Pacific Railroad Linear Historic Districtdistrict199999001285
Oregon State Capitolbuilding198888001055
Oregon State Fair Stadium and Poultry Building Ensemblebuilding200202000671
Oregon State Forester's Office Buildingbuilding198282003738
Oregon State Hospital Historic Districtdistrict200808000118
Christopher Paulus Buildingbuilding199292000133
Edgar T. Pierce Housebuilding199797000136
Pleasant Grove Presbyterian Churchbuilding198774001703
Dr. Luke A. Port Housebuilding197373001581
Port-Manning Housebuilding197878002301
Queen of Angels Priorybuilding198282003736
Reed Opera House and McCornack Block Additionbuilding197878002302
Dr. and Mrs. Charles G. Robertson House and Gardenbuilding198383002163
Salem Civic Center Historic Districtdistrict2022100008330
Salem Downtown State Street-Commercial Street Historic Districtdistrict200101001067
Salem Southern Pacific Railroad Stationbuilding201010000015
William Riley Scheurer Housebuilding198181000503
Jesse H. Settlemier Housebuilding197474001704
U. G. Shipley House and Gardenbuilding199494001219
Silver Creek Youth Camp-Silver Falls State Parkdistrict200202000673
Silver Falls State Park Concession Building Areadistrict198383002164
Silverton Commercial Historic Districtdistrict198787000878
Smith-Ohmart Housebuilding197979002121
Peter and Bertha Soderberg Housebuilding201313000397
South First National Bank Blockbuilding198383002165
St. Mary's Roman Catholic Churchbuilding197676001583
St. Paul Historic Districtdistrict198282003739
St. Paul Roman Catholic Churchbuilding197979002098
Edward W. St. Pierre Housebuilding198989000050
Starkey-McCully Blockbuilding197979002122
State Library of Oregonbuilding2022100007638
John Stauffer House and Barnbuilding197474001698
C. C. Stratton Housebuilding198484000475
Supreme Court and Library Buildingbuilding2020100005014
Union Street Railroad Bridge and Trestlestructure200605001520
Victor Point Schoolbuilding199696001050
William Lincoln Wade Housebuilding197878002303
Waller Hall, Willamette Universitybuilding197575001593
Willamette Station Site, Methodist Mission in Oregonsite198484003040
Windischar's General Blacksmith Shopbuilding198080003347
Witten, T.M., and Emma, Drug Store-Housebuilding199999001002
Robert Witzel Housebuilding197979002123
Casper Zorn Farmhousebuilding198080003355

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

964 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 964 of them, burning about 217,102 acres. 266 started naturally and 27 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural266
Recreation and ceremony246
Debris and open burning157
Missing data/not specified/undetermined90
Equipment and vehicle use75
Smoking46
Arson/incendiarism27
Fireworks16
Other causes15
Power generation/transmission/distribution13
Misuse of fire by a minor11
Firearms and explosives use1
Railroad operations and maintenance1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
16 August 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined193,573 acresWillamette National ForestBEACHIE CREEK
23 July 2017Natural11,513 acresWillamette National ForestWHITEWATER
18 August 2010Natural2,810 acresMt. Hood National ForestBULL OF THE WOODS
10 August 2017Natural2,171 acresWillamette National ForestLITTLE DEVIL - 184
26 August 2011Natural2,033 acresMt. Hood National ForestMOTHER LODE
19 August 2010Natural1,682 acresMt. Hood National ForestPYRAMID
28 August 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined695 acresWillamette National ForestSCORPION
23 August 2010Natural344 acresWillamette National ForestDINAH-MO PEAK

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1960 to 2025

60 of 84 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 84 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 5 injuries and about $6,762,700 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Flood23
Heavy Rain18
Funnel Cloud13
Tornado11
Thunderstorm Wind10
Hail5
Lightning3
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated3 hurtno account filed
December 2010Tornado (EF2)Aumsville2 hurt, $1,200,000On December 14th at 11:40 AM PST, a tornado with an Enhanced Fujita Scale rating of EF2 moved northeast across the community of Aumsville, Oregon. The estimated length of the tornado path was 5 miles with a width of 150 yards. There were two minor injuries, fifty structures damaged, more than thirty large trees blown down or snapped off, five sheds damaged and two semi-trailers tipped over. The estimated value of the damage was $1.2 million.
August 2001WildfireBreitenbush$4,300,000A lightning started wildfire burned 2719 acres in the Mt Hood National Forest in the area of Olallie Lake. Total cost of fighting the fire was $4.3 million. No buildings were lost and there were no injuries or deaths.
January 2012FloodOrville$1,000,000Heavy rain caused the Willamette River at Salem to overflow its banks and flood low lying areas. The Willamette River crested at 29.4 feet on January 20th at 8 pm PST, 1.4 feet above flood stage.
May 2014LightningWoodburn$75,000Multiple sources reported that lightning struck a residence in Woodburn, OR on the Oregon Golf Association Golf Course causing a significant fire. The second floor of the home was completely destroyed.
October 2017Tornado (EF0)Aurora Arpt$40,000The tornado started on Boones Ferry Rd NE, west of the Aurora airport. Greenhouses in the area sustained damage, and the tornado continued to travel east across the airport property. Two planes were flipped at Willamette Aviation Services. The tornado ended near Airport Rd NE.
October 2022Tornado (EF0)West Woodburn$25,000A weak tornado occurred in rural Woodburn, confirmed by video and supported by damage photos obtained from the public. Rated EF-0 with winds estimated between 61-74 mph. Damage to two residential properties.
May 1998LightningWoodburn$25,000no account filed
November 1991Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1996Thunderstorm WindSalem$20,000no account filed
March 2008Thunderstorm WindWoodburn$15,000A strong wind gust toppled a 60 foot tree, which was approximately a foot to a foot and a half in diameter. The tree fell on a car, trapping a man inside. The man was later helped out of the car, and no injuries were reported.
May 1997Tornado (F0)Keizer$15,000A tornado touched down near Chemawa Road and Highway 99 near Keizer at 1010 AM. Several people reported seeing the tornado on the ground for about 2 minutes. Three 30-40 foot tall trees were uprooted and a barn was damaged.
September 1997Tornado (F0)Turner$10,000A tornado caused minor damage to fences windows and trees in a rural subdivision near Turner.
July 2008LightningAurora$5,000A lightning strike damaged electrical and computer equipment at a sewage treatment plant, causing a back-up in sewage treatment and discharge, as well as extensive damage.
March 1960Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
September 2020Thunderstorm Wind(Sle)Mcnary Fld Sale$2,000A 6-8 inch diameter tree branches blown down.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindSalem$2,000A report called in by a former spotter, strong gusty winds brought numerous trees down along Hwy. 22. Other reports from this storm included wind gusts strong enough to snap Cottonwood tree branches estimated at 10 to 12 inches in diameter along Hwy. 214.
September 2020Thunderstorm WindSt Paul$1,000Report of several small to medium size tree branches blown down.
October 2018Tornado (EF0)Jefferson$200There was damage to multiple small shrubby trees just north of the railroad track along Libby Ln. There was also a sign knocked over at the NW corner of Libby Ln and Jefferson-Marion Rd, but whether or not it was caused by a tornado could not be determined. The tornado was likely on the ground for one minute or less.
April 2025Funnel CloudSt Benedict-Received pictures from the public via email of a funnel cloud near Mount Angel the morning of April 21st. MRMS indicated weak/shallow convection in the area around the time of the report.
February 2025FloodAurora-Pudding River at Aurora. Reached minor flood (22 ft) 2/25 2300 PST. Peaked at 23.04 ft 2/26 at 1500. Fell below flood 2/28 midnight.
January 2024FloodHito-Heavy rain caused minor flooding along the Pudding River near Aurora.
June 2023Funnel CloudSalem-A National Weather Service Skywarn Spotter observed a funnel cloud south of Salem.
September 2023HailScotts Mills-Public report of 1 inch hail. No known report of damage. Duration of event estimated from radar.
March 2022Funnel CloudTurner-Report of funnel cloud about 1 mile north of Turner, Oregon. Location and track of funnel cloud estimated.
December 2020FloodJefferson-The gage on the Santiam River at Jefferson (JFFO3) crested at 15.3 feet. Flood stage is 15.0 feet. No damage was reported.
September 2020HailSublimity-Hail up to the size of pennies accumulated up to 2 inches deep on the ground.
September 2020Heavy RainJefferson-Lots of precipitation.
September 2020Heavy RainSublimity-Lots of rain fall from the public.
September 2020Heavy RainSilver Falls City-A CoCoRaHS report of significant rainfall.
September 2020Heavy RainQuinaby-This is an 8 hour rainfall total.
September 2020Heavy RainRoberts-Station AU762 in Salem.
April 2019FloodAurora-The Pudding River at Aurora crested at 22.7 feet around 4 AM on April 11th, which is 0.7 foot above flood stage.
April 2019FloodJefferson-The Santiam River at Jefferson crested at 15.8 feet around 11 PM on April 8th, which is 0.8 foot above flood stage.
December 2018Funnel CloudSt Paul-A small funnel cloud was reported southeast of Dundee and a picture was relayed to the National Weather Service by KGW-TV.
February 2017FloodAurora-Heavy rain caused the Pudding River near Aurora to flood. The river crested at 24.16 feet, which is 2.16 feet above flood stage.
April 2015Funnel CloudAumsville-A Funnel cloud was reported over Evergreen Estates near the corner of 11th Street and Evergreen Court.
May 2015Funnel CloudAumsville-A member of the public reported a funnel in Aumsville around 8 pm.
September 2015Funnel CloudJefferson-A Funnel Cloud was spotted by a driver driving on I-5 around noon.
October 2014Funnel CloudGervais-A couple of people reported a cold core funnel cloud between Woodburg and Gervais, OR around 145 pm. Some damage was reported in this area around the same time, but a NWS storm survey determined the damage was more consistent with straight line wind damage than from a funnel cloud.
February 2014FloodAurora-The Pudding River at Aurora reached flood stage at 1130 AM on February 16th 2014. The river crested at 22.4 feet at 500 AM on February 17th, and fell below flood level at 930 AM PST on February 18th.
January 2012FloodRoberts-Widespread low-land flooding occurred in Marion County, resulting in considerable flood damage to homes in southeast Salem and Turner. Residents of 300 homes in Turner had to be evacuated, including 90 residents of the Turner Retirement Home.
January 2011FloodJefferson-Heavy rain combined with snowmelt runoff to produce flooding on the Santiam River. The Santiam River at Jefferson crested at 15.4 feet on January 17th at 04:27 PST.
January 2011FloodAurora-Heavy rain combined with snowmelt runoff to produce flooding on the Pudding River. The Pudding River at Aurora crested at 23.3 feet on January 19th at 13:30 PST.
January 2011FloodMehama-Heavy rain combined with snowmelt runoff to produce flooding on the North Santiam River. The North Santiam River near Mehama crested at 11.7 feet on January 16th at 17:00 PST.
December 2010FloodAurora-Heavy rainfall over the area caused the Pudding River to overflow its banks and flood farmland.
December 2010FloodAurora-Heavy rainfall over the area caused the Pudding River to overtop its banks and flood farmland.
November 2009Funnel Cloud(Sle)Mcnary Fld Sale-A funnel cloud was reportedly spotted over McNary Feild in Salem, but stayed aloft and never touched down. NWS WSR-88D Doppler radar indicated many convective showers around the area.
January 2009FloodAurora-Heavy rainfall over the area caused the Pudding River to overtop its banks and flood farmland.
January 2009FloodJefferson-Heavy rain caused the Santiam River near Jefferson to overflow its banks and flood low lying areas.
June 2007Funnel Cloud(Sle)Mcnary Fld Sale-Reported by the Air Traffic Control Tower personnel, and dissipated shortly thereafter.
December 2007Heavy RainDetroit-Storm total precipitation was 6.39 inches at the Detroit Lake Agricultural Station.
December 2007Heavy RainScotts Mills-Storm total precipitation was 5.40 inches.
December 2007Heavy RainJefferson-Storm total precipitation was 4.58 inches.
January 2007FloodAurora-The Pudding River at Aurora crested at 21.9 feet on January 5th. Flood stage for this river is 22.0 feet.
May 2007HailSalem-Reported residents estimated half an inch accumulations on the ground.
December 2006FloodAurora-The Pudding River at Aurora crested at 22.1 feet on the 16th; flood stage for this river is 22.0 feet.
November 2006Heavy Rain(Sle)Mcnary Fld Sale-Recorded a 5-day total of 5.0 inches.
December 2006Tornado (F0)Salem-Immediately after a thunderstorm with frequent lightning and small hail, a small tornado touched down. The tornado crossed an acre and a half of floodwater up to three feet deep and sucked all the water up into the funnel. The tornado continued on and picked up a 12-inch diameter cedar tree and tossed it into a barn. The tornado then changed direction and picked up an RV and threw it on its side.
November 2006FloodJefferson-The Santiam River near Jefferson crested at 15.2 feet on November 7th, with flood stage at 15.0 feet.

Mines and quarries

319 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 319 workings inside this county. 72 still produce and 247 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction112
Clay57
Stone41
Stone, Crushed/Broken28
Copper20
Gold15
Zinc10
Aluminum9
Silver, Lead, Gold4
Silver4
Copper, Zinc3
Gold, Silver, Lead3
Manganese3
Zinc, Lead, Gold, Silver3

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
30-Acre RanchIron, Titanium, Metal, AluminumOccurrenceBauxite
Bimetallic and GoldbugCopper, Zinc, Silver, GoldProspect
Blende OroZinc, Lead, Gold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Blende Oro ClaimsZinc, Gold, Copper, Lead, SilverProspect
Blue Jay MineZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Bornite ProjectCopper, GoldPast Producer
Breitenbush Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Capital ClaimsGold, Zinc, Silver, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Capitol ClaimsGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, CopperProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Crown MineZinc, Gold, Copper, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Chrysocolla, Malachite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Entress FarmTitanium, Metal, Aluminum, IronOccurrenceBauxite
Entress FarmAluminum, Clay, Iron, TitaniumOccurrence
Gold Creek Mining & Milling Co.Copper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
Illahee HillVanadiumProspect
Mineral Harbor GroupLead, Zinc, Gold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Mineral Harbor GroupCopper, Zinc, Gold, Lead, SilverProspect
Mother Lode GroupCopper, Silver, Gold, LeadOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite
North Santiam CopperCopper, MolybdenumOccurrenceBornite, Chalcopyrite, Molybdenite, Pyrite
North Santiam CopperCopper, MolybdenumProspect
Russell-Ritter MineGold, Silver, ManganeseProspect
Ruth MineCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer1896, 1930
Salem Bauxite DepositAluminum, Titanium, MetalOccurrenceBauxite, Ilmenite
Salem Hills BauxiteAluminum, Iron, Titanium, Metal, LithiumOccurrence1945
Salem Hills BauxiteAluminum, Silica, Titanium, Iron, Water, Free, Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect1945
Santiam Copper GroupCopper, Silver, Gold, Zinc, BismuthProducerChalcopyrite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Santiam Copper MineCopper, Silver, Gold, Bismuth, ZincPast Producer
Silver King GroupZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Silver Star and HelvetiaZinc, Silver, Gold, CopperProspect
Waldo Hills BauxiteAluminum, Titanium, IronOccurrence
Bauxite ProspectAluminum, Iron, Titanium, MetalOccurrenceBauxite
Bauxite Waldo HillsAluminum, Iron, Titanium, MetalOccurrenceBauxite, Gibbsite
Bimetallic and Gold BugCopper, Zinc, Silver, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Bornite ProjectCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrence
Breitenbush Hot Springs CinnabarMercuryOccurrenceMetacinnabar, Pyrite
Breitenbush Mineral Springs IncMercuryProspect
Illahee HillUraniumOccurrence
Mt Angel Tuff QuarryPumiceOccurrence
Mt. Angel Tuff QuarryPumicePast Producer
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Valhalla 5LeadOccurrence
Valhalla 5LeadPast Producer
Wolz PropertyZinc, Copper, Silver, GoldProspect
Blue JayZinc, Lead, Gold, Silver, CopperProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Bueche GroupZinc, Gold, Silver, LeadOccurrencePyrite, Sphalerite
Copper ProspectCopper, ZincOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Crown MineCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Gold Creek M. & M.Copper, Zinc, Gold, Silver, LeadOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
JaegerManganeseOccurrence
JaegerManganesePast Producer
Lower Granger and ShiloCopper, ZincOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Mother Lode GroupCopper, Gold, Silver, LeadProspect
Russell - Ritter MineGold, Silver, ManganeseOccurrencePyrite
RuthZinc, Lead, Gold, Silver, CopperProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Shiny Rock Mining CoZinc, Lead, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Silver Star and HelvetiaZinc, Copper, Gold, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Sphalerite
Wolz PropertyZinc, Copper, Gold, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Zinc ProspectZinc, CopperOccurrence
Black EagleCopper, Silver, Lead, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Malachite, Pyrite
Black Eagle MineCopper, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
Bueche GroupZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
Dunlap MineGold, SilverOccurrence1904
Dunlap MineGold, SilverProspect
Pansy GroupGold, SilverProspect
Silver King MineZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldOccurrence
30-Acre RanchAluminumOccurrence
C M JanickAluminum, ClayOccurrence
MathenyAluminum, ClayOccurrence
Mehama Alumina ClayAluminum, ClayOccurrence
North Santiam Bauxite DepositAluminumProspect
Unnamed ProspectCopper, ZincProspect
Zinc ProspectZinc, CopperProspect
Elkhorn Creek ProspectGoldOccurrence
Elkhorn Creek ProspectGoldProspect
Greenhorn ProspectGoldOccurrence1902
Greenhorn ProspectGoldProspect
Mineral CutGoldOccurrence
Mineral Cut ProspectGoldProspect
Pansy GroupGoldOccurrence
Red Rock GroupGoldOccurrence
Red Rock GroupGoldProspect
Humbug M. & M.CopperOccurrence
Humbug Mining & Milling Co.CopperProspect
Riverside ClaimCopperOccurrencePyrite
Riverside ClaimCopperProspect
Butteville PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Davidson PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Davis Creek PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Detroit/Hawk Mountain PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Frohmader QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Hickman PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Hills QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Lake Marcyl PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Silverton Creek Pit #2Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Stayton QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Tycer PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Victor Point PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Wells QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
ButtevilleStonePast Producer
Davidson PitStonePast Producer
Davis CreekStonePast Producer
Detroit/Hawk Mountain QuarryStonePast Producer
Frohmader QuarryStonePast Producer
Halseth-Breitenbush TuffstoneStonePast Producer
Halseth-Breitenbush TuffstoneStoneOccurrence
Hickman PitStonePast Producer
Lake MarcylStonePast Producer
Mccoy QuarryStonePast Producer
Mccoy QuarryStonePast Producer
Phillipi PitStonePast Producer
Phillipi PitStoneProducer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
Silver Crest QuarryStonePast Producer
Silver Crest QuarryStonePast Producer
Silverton Creek Pit #2StonePast Producer
Skunk PitStonePast Producer
Skunk QuarryStonePast Producer
Stayton QuarryStonePast Producer
Turner Sand and Gravel QuarryStonePast Producer
Tycer PitStonePast Producer
Victor Point PitStonePast Producer
Victor Point QuarryStonePast Producer
Victor Point QuarryStonePast Producer
Wells QuarryStonePast Producer
Buena Vista ClayClayOccurrence
Buena Vista ClayClayOccurrence
C M JanickClayOccurrence
Clay MineClayPast Producer
Clay Occurrence #1ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #1ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #2ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #2ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #3ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #3ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #4ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #4ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #5ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #5ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #6ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #6ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #7ClayOccurrence
Clay Occurrence #7ClayOccurrence
Clay PitClayPast Producer
King's ClayClayOccurrenceKaolinite
Kings ClayClayOccurrence
Kings Clay Locality No. 11ClayPast Producer
Kings Clay Locality No. 18ClayOccurrence
Kings Clay Location No. 12ClayOccurrence
Kings Clay Location No. 13ClayOccurrence
Kings Clay Location No. 15ClayOccurrence
Kings Clay Location No. 16ClayOccurrence
Kings Clay Location No. 17ClayOccurrence
Kings Clay Location No. 4ClayOccurrence
Macleay ClayClayOccurrence
Macleay ClayClayOccurrence
MathenyClayOccurrence
Mehama ClayClayOccurrence
PetersonClayOccurrence
PetersonClayOccurrence
Sublimity Weathered GravelClayOccurrence
Unnamed Clay LocalityClayOccurrenceKaolinite
Unnamed Clay LocalityClayOccurrenceKaolinite
Unnamed Clay LocalityClayOccurrenceKaolinite
Unnamed Clay LocalityClayOccurrenceKaolinite
Unnamed Clay LocalityClayOccurrenceKaolinite
Unnamed Clay ProspectClayOccurrenceKaolinite
Unnamed Clay ProspectClayOccurrenceKaolinite
Unnamed PitClayProducer
Unnamed PitClayProducer
Victor Point Locality No. 19ClayOccurrence
Victor Point Locality No. 20ClayOccurrence
Victor Point Locality No. 21ClayOccurrence
Victor Point Locality No. 22ClayOccurrence
Victor Point Locality No. 23ClayOccurrence
Victor Point Locality No. 24ClayOccurrence
Victor Point Locality No. 25ClayOccurrence
Welb Cat MineClayOccurrence
Welb Cat MineClayOccurrence
Abiqua Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Abiqua Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Austin BorrowSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Austin Bottow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Barnick BorrowSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Barnick Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Chapin PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Chapin PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Drift Creek QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Drift Creek QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Epping SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Epping SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Heyden SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Heyden SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hills QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hilroy PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hilroy PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hilroy Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Industrial ParkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Industrial Park PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Keizer BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Keizer BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Keizer Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Keizer Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kuebler RoadSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kuebler Road PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mahoney BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mahoney BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mcgilchrist PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mcgilchrist PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mcnary PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mcnary PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mcnary Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mcnary Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mill City PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mill Creek PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Minto Brown IslandSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Minto Brown IslandSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Newburg Sand & Gravel PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Newburg Sand & Gravel PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nitty GrittySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nitty GrittySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pembroke/Silverton Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pembroke/Silverton Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Reed Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Reed Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Satrum PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Satrum PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
St Louis BorrowSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
St. Louis Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sublimity Weathered GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tipton BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tipton BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Topsoil PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Topsoil PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Turlock Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Turlock Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Turner Sand and Gravel QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Viesko Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Vissko Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Walling Pit & Plant #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Walling Pit & Plant #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

76

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Marion County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.