BlockBefore

Horry County, South Carolina

99 topographic sheets and 6 fire insurance atlases across 2 places.

Research this county

From the record

38 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Carolina within the United States
Horry County within South Carolina

What the record shows

  • 2 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Conway, Myrtle Beach, between 1920 and 1949.
  • 6 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 2,682 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 38 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 27 buildings, 8 districts, 2 sites and 1 structure.
  • 2 of the 38 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 266 populated places in this county; 261 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

39 photographs, 1943 to 2017

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

The old peanut warehouse, now an entertainment venue, is a landmark in Conway, South Carolina. Built in 1900 to store peanuts and fertilizer, it was later used as a tobacco barn
The old peanut warehouse, now an entertainment venue, is a landmark in Conway, South Carolina. Built in 1900 to store peanuts and fertilizer, it was later used as a tobacco barn
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Mobile Chief Technical  Sergeant Vasile Chokem, whose home is in Akron, Ohio. In civilian life he drove a truck, ran a filling station, and spent two years in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Mobile Chief Technical Sergeant Vasile Chokem, whose home is in Akron, Ohio. In civilian life he drove a truck, ran a filling station, and spent two years in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Historic re-enactor Dennis S. Ward depicts farm life at the L.W. Paul Living History Farm, a historical museum complex near Conway in Horry County, South Carolina
Historic re-enactor Dennis S. Ward depicts farm life at the L.W. Paul Living History Farm, a historical museum complex near Conway in Horry County, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Edward A. Proudfoot, electrician with a mobile unit. He is twenty-nine years old and comes from 199 East Hazelwood Avenue, Rahway, New Jersey. He worked as an electrician on the Pennsylvania railroad
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Edward A. Proudfoot, electrician with a mobile unit. He is twenty-nine years old and comes from 199 East Hazelwood Avenue, Rahway, New Jersey. He worked as an electrician on the Pennsylvania railroad
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Mechanics of a mobile unit removing the engine of a plane
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Mechanics of a mobile unit removing the engine of a plane
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. A mobile unit working on an A-20 which ran off a taxi strip
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. A mobile unit working on an A-20 which ran off a taxi strip
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
An old, typical South Carolina barn with an overhanging tin roof near Dog Bluff in Horry County, South Carolina
An old, typical South Carolina barn with an overhanging tin roof near Dog Bluff in Horry County, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Staff Sergeant Richard A. Walton, a welder with a mobile unit. He is twenty years old, and came into the Army right out of high school. His home is at 343 Long Road, Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Staff Sergeant Richard A. Walton, a welder with a mobile unit. He is twenty years old, and came into the Army right out of high school. His home is at 343 Long Road, Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
The old peanut warehouse, now an entertainment venue, is a landmark in Conway, South Carolina. Built in 1900 to store peanuts and fertilizer, it was later used as a tobacco barn
The old peanut warehouse, now an entertainment venue, is a landmark in Conway, South Carolina. Built in 1900 to store peanuts and fertilizer, it was later used as a tobacco barn
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Mobile chief Technical Sergeant Vasile Chokem, whose home is in Akron, Ohio. In civilian life he drove a truck ran a filling station, and spent two years in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Mobile chief Technical Sergeant Vasile Chokem, whose home is in Akron, Ohio. In civilian life he drove a truck ran a filling station, and spent two years in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Staff Sergeant J. F. Duff, mechanic with mobile unit. He is married and his wife lives at 2015 East Orleans Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He formerly worked in a real estate office
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Staff Sergeant J. F. Duff, mechanic with mobile unit. He is married and his wife lives at 2015 East Orleans Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He formerly worked in a real estate office
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Sergeant Robert Steele, machinist with a mobile unit. He is thirty years old, married; his home is at 2243 North 6th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He used to work as a machinist at the New York Shipbuilding Company in Camden, New Jersey
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Sergeant Robert Steele, machinist with a mobile unit. He is thirty years old, married; his home is at 2243 North 6th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He used to work as a machinist at the New York Shipbuilding Company in Camden, New Jersey
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
The old peanut warehouse, now an entertainment venue, is a landmark in Conway, South Carolina. Built in 1900 to store peanuts and fertilizer, it was later used as a tobacco barn
The old peanut warehouse, now an entertainment venue, is a landmark in Conway, South Carolina. Built in 1900 to store peanuts and fertilizer, it was later used as a tobacco barn
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Staff Sergeant L. W. Henderson, airplane mechanic with a mobile unit. His home was in Colorado City, Texas, where he worked as a pipeliner and oil field worker
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Staff Sergeant L. W. Henderson, airplane mechanic with a mobile unit. His home was in Colorado City, Texas, where he worked as a pipeliner and oil field worker
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Old farm saw at the L.W. Paul Living History Farm, a historical museum complex near Conway in Horry County, South Carolina
Old farm saw at the L.W. Paul Living History Farm, a historical museum complex near Conway in Horry County, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Historic re-enactor Dennis S. Ward depicts farm life at the L.W. Paul Living History Farm, a historical museum complex near Conway in Horry County, South Carolina
Historic re-enactor Dennis S. Ward depicts farm life at the L.W. Paul Living History Farm, a historical museum complex near Conway in Horry County, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Corporal Paul Wenger, instrument repair man with a mobile unit. Corporal Wenger is thirty-one years old, a former grocery store clerk in Atkins, Arkansas. He learned instrument repair at Chanute Field
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Corporal Paul Wenger, instrument repair man with a mobile unit. Corporal Wenger is thirty-one years old, a former grocery store clerk in Atkins, Arkansas. He learned instrument repair at Chanute Field
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Sergeant Glenn A. Zimmerman, sheet metal worker with a mobile unit
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Sergeant Glenn A. Zimmerman, sheet metal worker with a mobile unit
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Edward A. Proudfoot, electrician with a mobile unit. He is twenty-nine years old and comes from 199 East Hazelwood Avenue, Rahway, New Jersey. He worked as an electrician on the Pennsylvania railroad
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Edward A. Proudfoot, electrician with a mobile unit. He is twenty-nine years old and comes from 199 East Hazelwood Avenue, Rahway, New Jersey. He worked as an electrician on the Pennsylvania railroad
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Sergeant Robert Steele, machinist with a mobile unit
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Sergeant Robert Steele, machinist with a mobile unit
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. A mobile unit working on an A-20 which ran off a taxi strip
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. A mobile unit working on an A-20 which ran off a taxi strip
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Vintage gasoline pump at the L.W. Paul Living History Farm, a historical museum complex near Conway in Horry County, South Carolina
Vintage gasoline pump at the L.W. Paul Living History Farm, a historical museum complex near Conway in Horry County, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Mobile Chief Technical Sergeant Vasile Chokem, whose home is in Akron, Ohio. In civilian life he drove a truck, ran a filling station, and spent two years in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Mobile Chief Technical Sergeant Vasile Chokem, whose home is in Akron, Ohio. In civilian life he drove a truck, ran a filling station, and spent two years in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Philip A. Zilinsky, propeller specialist with the mobile unit. Private Zilinsky is twenty-eight years old, comes from 905 East 141st Street, Cleveland, Ohio, where he worked as a draftsman for the Standard Oil Company
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Philip A. Zilinsky, propeller specialist with the mobile unit. Private Zilinsky is twenty-eight years old, comes from 905 East 141st Street, Cleveland, Ohio, where he worked as a draftsman for the Standard Oil Company
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Sergeant Richard A. Walton, a welder with a mobile unit
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Sergeant Richard A. Walton, a welder with a mobile unit
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. The men of a mobile unit of the 25th service group
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. The men of a mobile unit of the 25th service group
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Philip A. Zilinsky, propeller specialist with the mobile unit. Private Zilinsky is twenty-eight years old, comes from 905 East 141st Street, Cleveland, Ohio, where he worked as a draftsman for the Standard Oil Company
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Philip A. Zilinsky, propeller specialist with the mobile unit. Private Zilinsky is twenty-eight years old, comes from 905 East 141st Street, Cleveland, Ohio, where he worked as a draftsman for the Standard Oil Company
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Farm shed contents at the L.W. Paul Living History Farm, a historical museum complex near Conway in Horry County, South Carolina
Farm shed contents at the L.W. Paul Living History Farm, a historical museum complex near Conway in Horry County, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Corporal Paul Wenger, instrument repair man with a mobile unit. Corporal Wenger is thirty-one years old, a former grocery store clerk in Atkins, Arkansas. He learned instrument repair at Chanute Field
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Corporal Paul Wenger, instrument repair man with a mobile unit. Corporal Wenger is thirty-one years old, a former grocery store clerk in Atkins, Arkansas. He learned instrument repair at Chanute Field
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Philip A. Zilinsky, propeller specialist with a mobile unit checking the pitch of a propeller
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Philip A. Zilinsky, propeller specialist with a mobile unit checking the pitch of a propeller
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Sergeant Richard A. Walton, a welder with a mobile unit
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Sergeant Richard A. Walton, a welder with a mobile unit
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Ed A. Proudfoot, electrician with a mobile unit of the 25th service group
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Ed A. Proudfoot, electrician with a mobile unit of the 25th service group
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. The men of a mobile unit of the 25th service group
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. The men of a mobile unit of the 25th service group
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Corporal Frank Hoffman, airplane mechanic with a mobile unit. Corporal Hoffman comes from 25 Moyston Street, Schenectady, New York where he was a sheet metal worker for an air conditioning company
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Corporal Frank Hoffman, airplane mechanic with a mobile unit. Corporal Hoffman comes from 25 Moyston Street, Schenectady, New York where he was a sheet metal worker for an air conditioning company
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Lush tobacco crop at the L.W. Paul Living History Farm, a historical museum complex near Conway in Horry County, South Carolina
Lush tobacco crop at the L.W. Paul Living History Farm, a historical museum complex near Conway in Horry County, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Sergeant Glenn A. Zimmerman, sheet metal worker with a mobile unit. He is twenty-nine years old and comes from 1105 Ellis Street, Stevens Point, Wisconsin. Before joining the Army, he worked as a milkman
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Sergeant Glenn A. Zimmerman, sheet metal worker with a mobile unit. He is twenty-nine years old and comes from 1105 Ellis Street, Stevens Point, Wisconsin. Before joining the Army, he worked as a milkman
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. A mobile unit working on an A-20 which ran off a taxi strip
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. A mobile unit working on an A-20 which ran off a taxi strip
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. A mobile unit of the 25th service group with its trucks
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. A mobile unit of the 25th service group with its trucks
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Herbert Lippe, airplane mechanic with the mobile unit. His home is at Miles, Texas, where he worked as a farm hand
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Air Service Command. Private Herbert Lippe, airplane mechanic with the mobile unit. His home is at Miles, Texas, where he worked as a farm hand
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

38

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
H. W. Ambrose Housebuilding198686002219
Atlantic Beach Historic Districtdistrict2025100011324
Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Depotbuilding199586003839
Beaty-Little Housebuilding198686002220
Beaty-Spivey Housebuilding198686002223
Buck's Upper Mill Farmbuilding198282003868
Burroughs Schoolbuilding198484002047
Arthur M. Burroughs Housebuilding198686002224
Conway Downtown Historic Districtdistrict199494000815
Conway Downtown Historic District (Boundary Increase)site201010000140
Conway Methodist Church, 1898 and 1910 Sanctuariesbuilding198686002225
Conway Post Officebuilding200908000758
Conway Residential Historic Districtdistrict201010000166
John P. Derham Housebuilding200505001154
Galivants Ferry Historic Districtdistrict200101000321
Hebron Churchbuilding197777001227
J. W. Holliday Jr. Housebuilding198686002227
Horry County Courthousebuilding2022100007748
Kingston Presbyterian Churchbuilding200908000759
Kingston Presbyterian Church Cemeterysite198686002229
Myrtle Beach Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Stationbuilding200296001212
Myrtle Beach Downtown Historic Districtdistrict2019100004533
Myrtle Heights-Oak Park Historic Districtdistrict199896001217
Noel Court and Apartmentsbuilding2021100005988
Ocean Forest Country Clubbuilding199696001219
Old Horry County Courthousebuilding197171000785
Pleasant Innbuilding199696001220
C. P. Quattlebaum Housebuilding198686002233
C. P. Quattlebaum Officebuilding198686002235
Paul Quattlebaum Housebuilding198686002231
Rainbow Courtbuilding199696001221
Socastee Historic Districtdistrict200202000558
Sun Fun Motelbuilding2020100005046
Tawana Motelbuilding2019100003918
Waccamaw River Memorial Bridgestructure199494000994
Waccamaw River Warehouse Historic Districtdistrict198686002269
Waikiki Village Motelbuilding2017100001076
W. H. Winborne Housebuilding198686002268

Photographs from libraries nationwide

43 of 146 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 146 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Sea oats bend the way of gentle tradewinds in beautiful Myrtle Beach and North Myrtle Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Sea oats bend the way of gentle tradewinds in beautiful Myrtle Beach and North Myrtle Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Fishing is good at Crescent Beach, S. C., "Atlantic's finest strand", Boston Public Library - undated
Fishing is good at Crescent Beach, S. C., "Atlantic's finest strand". Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Seine fishing, Crescent Beach, S. C., "America's finest strand", Boston Public Library - undated
Seine fishing, Crescent Beach, S. C., "America's finest strand". Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Bath House at Myrtle Beach State Park, Myrtle Beach, S. C. "America's finest strand", Boston Public Library - undated
Bath House at Myrtle Beach State Park, Myrtle Beach, S. C. "America's finest strand". Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Ocean Forest Hotel at night, Myrtle Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Ocean Forest Hotel at night, Myrtle Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Diana Pool and the gateway, Brookgreen Gardens, near Myrtle Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Diana Pool and the gateway, Brookgreen Gardens, near Myrtle Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Second Ave. Pier, Myrtle Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Second Ave. Pier, Myrtle Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
General view, bathing beach, Myrtle Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
General view, bathing beach, Myrtle Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
El Patio Motel, Myrtle Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
El Patio Motel, Myrtle Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Travelers Motor Hotel, Boston Public Library - undated
Travelers Motor Hotel. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Cherokee Place, Boston Public Library - undated
Cherokee Place. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Lakeside Motor Court, on U.S. Highway 17, Myrtle Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Lakeside Motor Court, on U.S. Highway 17, Myrtle Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
The Anchorage, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, Boston Public Library - undated
The Anchorage, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Cherry Grove Beach from the air, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Cherry Grove Beach from the air, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
First Presbyterian Church, Myrtle Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
First Presbyterian Church, Myrtle Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Hotel Gordon, Atlantic Beach, Ocean Drive, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Hotel Gordon, Atlantic Beach, Ocean Drive, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Greetings from Ocean Drive Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Greetings from Ocean Drive Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Pavilion, Ocean Drive Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Pavilion, Ocean Drive Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
The fish are biting at Windy Hill, Ocean Drive Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
The fish are biting at Windy Hill, Ocean Drive Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Hotel Douglas MacArthur and strand, Ocean Drive Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Hotel Douglas MacArthur and strand, Ocean Drive Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Main Boulevard, Ocean Drive, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Main Boulevard, Ocean Drive, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Main Street at night, Ocean Drive Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Main Street at night, Ocean Drive Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
The strand at Ocean Drive Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
The strand at Ocean Drive Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Surf bathing at Ocean Drive Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Surf bathing at Ocean Drive Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Ocean Drive Beach, S. C., 450 feet wide at mean low tide, Boston Public Library - undated
Ocean Drive Beach, S. C., 450 feet wide at mean low tide. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Crescent Beach & Ocean Drive Beach along the grand strand, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Crescent Beach & Ocean Drive Beach along the grand strand, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
"Ocean Queen", docks at Vereen's Marina... near Ocean Drive Beach entrance on U.S. Highway 17, about 16 miles north of Myrtle Beach, S. C. and one mile south of Little River Draw Bridge., Boston Public Library - undated
"Ocean Queen", docks at Vereen's Marina... near Ocean Drive Beach entrance on U.S. Highway 17, about 16 miles north of Myrtle Beach, S. C. and one mile south of Little River Draw Bridge.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Space Needle, Boston Public Library - undated
Space Needle. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Sunset at Crescent Beach, S. C., "America's finest strand", Boston Public Library - undated
Sunset at Crescent Beach, S. C., "America's finest strand". Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Greetings from Crescent Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Greetings from Crescent Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
The strand showing pier at Windy Hill Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
The strand showing pier at Windy Hill Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Airport obstruction chart, OC 5097, Grand Strand Airport, North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, Boston Public Library - undated
Airport obstruction chart, OC 5097, Grand Strand Airport, North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. United States. National Ocean Service, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Ocean Forest Hotel, Myrtle Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Ocean Forest Hotel, Myrtle Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Ocean Forest Hotel, Myrtle Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Ocean Forest Hotel, Myrtle Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Hotel Gordon, Atlantic Beach, Ocean Drive, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Hotel Gordon, Atlantic Beach, Ocean Drive, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
"Hotel Gordon, Atlantic Beach, Ocean Drive, S. C."; "One of the many lovely beach homes, owner Dr. Gordon"; "The owner views the lovely strand from his hotel portico"., Boston Public Library - undated
"Hotel Gordon, Atlantic Beach, Ocean Drive, S. C."; "One of the many lovely beach homes, owner Dr. Gordon"; "The owner views the lovely strand from his hotel portico".. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Hotel Gordon -- Beach front hotel, Atlantic Beach, Ocean Drive, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Hotel Gordon -- Beach front hotel, Atlantic Beach, Ocean Drive, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Greetings from Crescent Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Greetings from Crescent Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Greetings from Crescent Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Greetings from Crescent Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
The strand at Crescent Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
The strand at Crescent Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Greetings from Crescent Beach, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Greetings from Crescent Beach, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Hotel Gordon, Atlantic Beach, Ocean Drive, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Hotel Gordon, Atlantic Beach, Ocean Drive, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Hotel Gordon -- Beach front hotel, Atlantic Beach, Ocean Drive, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Hotel Gordon -- Beach front hotel, Atlantic Beach, Ocean Drive, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 2,625 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-11-21, scale 1:58000
1950-11-21, scale 1:58000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-11-21, scale 1:58000
1950-11-21, scale 1:58000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-11-21, scale 1:58000
1950-11-21, scale 1:58000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-11-21, scale 1:58000
1950-11-21, scale 1:58000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-01-08, scale 1:58000
1951-01-08, scale 1:58000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-01-08, scale 1:58000
1951-01-08, scale 1:58000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-01-08, scale 1:58000
1951-01-08, scale 1:58000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-01-08, scale 1:58000
1951-01-08, scale 1:58000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-08, scale 1:18000
1955-03-08, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-08, scale 1:18000
1955-03-08, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-08, scale 1:18000
1955-03-08, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-08, scale 1:18000
1955-03-08, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-01-01, scale 1:40000
1958-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-01-01, scale 1:40000
1958-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-01-01, scale 1:40000
1958-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-01-01, scale 1:40000
1958-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-04-15, scale 1:40000
1959-04-15, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-04-15, scale 1:40000
1959-04-15, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-04-15, scale 1:40000
1959-04-15, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-04-15, scale 1:40000
1959-04-15, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-09-14, scale 1:41079
1960-09-14, scale 1:41079. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-09-14, scale 1:41079
1960-09-14, scale 1:41079. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-09-14, scale 1:41079
1960-09-14, scale 1:41079. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-09-14, scale 1:41079
1960-09-14, scale 1:41079. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-04-02, scale 1:128108
1968-04-02, scale 1:128108. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-04-02, scale 1:128108
1968-04-02, scale 1:128108. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-04-02, scale 1:128108
1968-04-02, scale 1:128108. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-04-02, scale 1:128108
1968-04-02, scale 1:128108. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-07-19, scale 1:131000
1972-07-19, scale 1:131000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-07-19, scale 1:131000
1972-07-19, scale 1:131000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-07-19, scale 1:132000
1972-07-19, scale 1:132000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-07-19, scale 1:131000
1972-07-19, scale 1:131000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-02-13, scale 1:13000
1973-02-13, scale 1:13000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-02-13, scale 1:13000
1973-02-13, scale 1:13000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-02-13, scale 1:13000
1973-02-13, scale 1:13000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-02-13, scale 1:13000
1973-02-13, scale 1:13000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-04-01, scale 1:76000
1974-04-01, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-12-03, scale 1:20000
1974-12-03, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-12-03, scale 1:20000
1974-12-03, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-12-03, scale 1:20000
1974-12-03, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-03-01, scale 1:78000
1975-03-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-03-01, scale 1:78000
1975-03-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-03-01, scale 1:78000
1975-03-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-03-01, scale 1:78000
1975-03-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

86 stations, 14 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

73 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 26-1Bayboro township: Bayboro township - That part east of U.S. Hwy. 701, north of State Hwy. 74, and east of State Hwy. 19
  • 26-2Bayboro township - That part west of U.S. Hwy. 701 and north of State Hwy. 45
  • 26-3Bayboro township - That part east of U.S. Hwy. 701, south of State Hwy. 74, and west of State Hwy. 19
  • 26-4Bayboro township - That part south of State Hwy. 45 and west of U.S. Hwy. 701
  • 26-5Bucks townships: Bucks township - That part east of U.S. Hwy. 701
  • 26-6Bucks township. - That part west of U.S. Hwy. 701, east of road from northeast township line to State Hwy. 79, via Evergreen School and Greenwood Church, south of State Hwy. 79 and Pawleys Swamp
  • 26-7Bucks township - That part north of State Hwy. 79, and Pawleys Swamp, northwest of road from State Hwy. 79, via Greenwood Church and Evergreen School to Township line, southeast of State Hwy. 90
  • 26-8Bucks township - That part northeast of State Hwy. 90
  • 26-9Myrtle Beach town, comprising parts of Conway, Dogwood Neck, and Socastee townships: Myrtle Beach town - That part in Conway township Bounded by Town limits; Township line; Township line
  • 26-10Myrtle Beach town - That part in Dogwood Neck township Bounded by Old Little River Rd., Town limits; Town limits; The Kings Hwy.; Unnamed road
  • 26-11AMyrtle Beach town - That part Bounded by Township line, New Hwy. to Conway; E. Broadway, 8th Ave.; Atlantic Ocean; Township line
  • 26-11BMyrtle Beach town - That part Bounded by Town limits; Town limits, Old River Rd., Unnamed road, The Kings Hwy., 23rd Ave.; Atlantic Ocean; 8th Ave., E. Broadway, New Hwy. to Conway
  • 26-12Myrtle Beach town - That part in Dogwood Neck township Bounded by The Kings Highway; 52nd Ave.; Atlantic; Ocean 23rd Ave.
  • 26-13Myrtle Beach town - That part in Dogwood Neck township, excluding Ocean Forest Hotel Bounded by The Kings Highway; Town limits; Atlantic Ocean; 52nd Ave.
  • 26-14Ocean Forest Hotel (In Myrtle Beach town, Dogwood Neck township )
  • 26-15Myrtle Beach town - That part in Socastee Township Bounded by Town limits; Township line; Atlantic Ocean; Town limits
  • 26-16Conway township, outside Myrtle Beach town: Conway town: Conway town - That part Bounded by Town limits; Town limits; Town limits, Lakeland Dr., 10th Ave., Lake - Side Dr., 9th Ave.; Collins, Ditch Bank Rd.
  • 26-17Conway town - That part Bounded by Town limits; Ditch Bank Rd., Collins; 9th Ave.; Eim
  • 26-18Conway town - That part Bounded by Town limits; Elm; 9th Ave.; Potato Bed Ferry Rd.
  • 26-19Conway town - That part Bounded by Town limits; Potato Bed Ferry Rd., Smith; 3rd Ave., Town limits; Town limits
  • 26-20Conway town - That part Bounded by 9th Ave.; Smith; Potato Bed Ferry Rd.
  • 26-21Conway town - That part Bounded by 9th Ave.; Burroughs, 7th Ave., Currie; Race Path; Smith
  • 26-22Conway town - That part Bounded by 9th Ave.; Elm; 5th Ave., Beaty, Race Path; Currie, 7th Ave., Burroughs
  • 26-23Conway town - That part Bounded by 9th Ave.; Main; 4th Ave.; Elm
  • 26-24Conway town - That part Bounded by 9th Ave., Lake - Side Dr., 10th Ave., Lakeland Dr.; Town limits; Town limits; Main
  • 26-25Conway town - That part Bounded by 3rd Ave., Powell, 2nd Ave., Elm, 4th Ave.; Main; Town limits; Town limits
  • 26-26Conway town - That part Bounded by 4th Ave.; Elm; 2nd Ave., Powell, 3rd Ave.; Smith
  • 26-27Conway town - That part Bounded by Race Path, Beaty, 5th Ave.; Elm; 4th Ave.; Smith
  • 26-28Conway township - That part southeast of State Hwy. 905 and northeast of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, outside Conway town
  • 26-29Conway township - That part east of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, south of State Hwy. 65, east of State Hwy. 19, and north of State Hwy. 905, outside Conway town
  • 26-30Conway township - That part east of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, west of State Hwy. 19, and north of State Hwy. 65
  • 26-31Conway township - That part west of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, and east of U.S. Hwy. 501
  • 26-32Conway township - That part east of State Hwy. 46, west of U.S. Hwy. 501, and north of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, outside Conway town
  • 26-33Conway township - That part north of State Hwy. 90, and west of State Hwy. 46, outside Conway town
  • 26-34Conway township - That part south of State Hwy. 90 and west of Waccamaw River, outside Conway town
  • 26-35Conway township - That part east of Waccamaw River, and west of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, outside Conway and Myrtle Beach towns (Remainder of Conway township is in Myrtle Beach town)
  • 26-36Dog Bluff township: Dog Bluff township - That part south of Spring Swamp and south of road from Spring Swamp to east Township line, via Horry and Salem Church
  • 26-37Dog Bluff township - That part northeast of State Hwy. 62, southeast of State Hwy. 21, north of Spring Swamp, and northwest of road from Spring Swamp to east Township line, via Horry and Salem Church
  • 26-38Dog Bluff township - That part west of State Hwy. 21, and southwest of State Hwy. 62, and north of Spring Swamp
  • 26-39Dogwood Neck township - That part outside Myrtle Beach town (Remainder of Dogwood Neck township is in Myrtle Beach town)
  • 26-40Wateree township - That part south and east of Twenty-Five Mile Creek and northwest of U.S. Hwy. 1, and State Hwy. 34, outside Blaney town
  • 26-41Floyd township - That part Bounded by State line; State Hwy. 43, State Hwy. 72, Unnamed road from State Hwy. 72 to State Hwy. 59, State Hwy. 59, Unnamed road from State Hwy. 59 to State Hwy. 44, State Hwy. 44; State Hwy. 9, U.S. Hwy. 76; County line
  • 26-42Floyd township - That part Bounded by U.S. Hwy. 76 and State Hwy. 9; State Hwys. 58, 77 and 23; Township line (Lake Swamp); County line
  • 26-43Floyd township - That part Bounded by State Hwy. 9; State Hwy 34; State Hwy. 58; State Hwy. 77 and 58
  • 26-44Floyd township - That part Bounded by State Hwy. 9; Township line (Long Branch), Unnamed road from Long Branch to State Hwy. 34; State Hwy. 34
  • 26-45Floyd township - That part Bounded by State Hwy. 58; Township line (Long Branch); Township line; State Hwys. 23 and 77
  • 26-46Galivants Ferry township: Aynor town
  • 26-47Galivants Ferry township - That part east of State Hwy. 23, southeast of State Hwy. 32 and north of U.S. Hwy. 501, outside Aynor town
  • 26-48Galivants Ferry township - That part north and northeast of U.S. Hwy. 501, west of State Hwy. 23, and northwest of State Hwy. 32, outside Aynor town
  • 26-49Galivants Ferry township - That part southwest and south of U.S. Hwy. 501, outside Aynor town
  • 26-50Green Sea township: Green Sea township - That part east of U.S. Hwy. 701, south of road from U.S. Hwy. 701, to Howard, via Dogwood Hill and Mt. Zion Churches and Powell School, and northeast of State Hwy. 904
  • 26-51Green Sea township - That part east and south of U.S. Hwy. 701, southwest of State Hwy. 904 and north of road from U.S. Hwy. 701, to Howard via Mt. Zion and Dogwood Hill Churches and Powell School
  • 26-52Green Sea township - That part east of State Hwy. 33 and north of U.S. Hwy. 701
  • 26-53Green Sea township - That part west of State Hwy. 33 and U.S. Hwy. 701 and north of State Hwy. 9
  • 26-54Green Sea township - That part south of State Hwy. 9 and west of U.S. Hwy. 701
  • 26-55Little River township: Ocean Drive Beach town
  • 26-56BN/A
  • 26-56AN/A
  • 26-57Little River township - That part northwest of U.S. Hwy. 17, and northeast of State Hwy. 9
  • 26-58Little River township - That part southwest of State Hwy. 9, and north of State Hwy. 90
  • 26-59Little River township -That part south of State Hwy. 90, and west and north of U.S. Hwy. 17
  • 26-60Simpson Creek township: Loris town: Loris town - That part Bounded by Town limits; Town limits; Town limits; First
  • 26-61Loris town - That part Bounded by Town limits; First; Town limits; Town limits
  • 26-62Simpson Creek township - That part Bounded by State line; Township line (Waccamaw River); State Hwy. 9; State Hwy. 55
  • 26-63Simpson Creek township - That part outside Loris town Bounded by State line; State Hwy. 55; State Hwy. 9, Loris town limits, state Hwy. 9; Township line
  • 26-64Simpson Creek township - That part outside Loris town Bounded by State Hwy. 9, Loris town limits, State Hwy. 9; State Hwy. 73; Allsbrook - Simpson Rd.; Townshp line
  • 26-65Simpson Creek township - That part Bounded by State Hwy. 9; Antioch Church - Simpson Rd., Simpson Creek; Township line (Waccamaw River); State Hwys. 31 and 73
  • 26-66Simpson Creek township - That part Bounded by State Hwy. 9; State Hwy. 905; Antioch Church - Simpson Rd.; Antioch Church - Simpson Rd.
  • 26-67Simpson Creek township - That part Bounded by State Hwy. 9; Township line (Waccamaw River); Simpson Creek; Antioch Church - Simpson Rd., State Hwy. 905
  • 26-68Simpson Creek township - That part Bounded by State Hwy. 31; Township line (Waccamaw River); Township line; State Hwy. 66
  • 26-69Simpson Creek township - That part Bounded by Allsbrook - Simpson Rd.; State Hwy. 66; Township line; Township line
  • 26-70Socastee township, outside Myrtle Beach town: Socastee township - That part south of U.S. Hwy. 501, and Intercoastal Waterway, outside Myrtle Beach town
  • 26-71Socastee township - That part north of U.S. Hwy. 501 and Intercoastal Waterway (Remainder of Socastee township is in Myrtle Beach town)

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

3,156 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 3,156 of them, burning about 44,193 acres. 57 started naturally and 841 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning1046
Missing data/not specified/undetermined937
Arson/incendiarism841
Misuse of fire by a minor122
Equipment and vehicle use97
Natural57
Recreation and ceremony20
Smoking15
Railroad operations and maintenance9
Fireworks6
Power generation/transmission/distribution4
Other causes2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
22 April 2009Debris and open burning19,130 acresSouth Carolina Forestry CommissionHIGHWAY 31 FIRE
7 November 2001Arson/incendiarism1,911 acresSouth Carolina Forestry CommissionLONG BAY
15 June 2002Debris and open burning1,648 acresSouth Carolina Forestry CommissionLEGENDS FIRE
3 July 2011Fireworks1,155 acresSouth Carolina Forestry CommissionHORNET FIRE
11 May 1996Missing data/not specified/undetermined844 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
23 April 2007Arson/incendiarism765 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
24 June 1998Debris and open burning750 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
11 August 2002Debris and open burning317 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

60 of 1,024 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 1,024 reports for this county, causing 12 deaths, 136 injuries and about $59,268,830 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind401
Hail346
Flash Flood105
Tornado60
Lightning46
Flood32
Heavy Rain16
Funnel Cloud7
Waterspout6
Rip Current3
Storm Surge/Tide2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
September 2018Flash FloodCamp Swamp2 killed, $10,000Pond Rd from Camp Swamp Rd to Old Buck Creed Rd closed due to flooding. Two females drowned as they drove into flooded waters.
June 2005Rip CurrentMyrtle Beach2 killedStrong rip currents took the lives of two people at Myrtle Beach State Park.
July 2005Rip CurrentMyrtle Beach2 killedTwo people drowned from rip currents at Myrtle Beach. One drowned near 11th Ave. , and the other near 17th Ave.
June 2004Rip CurrentMyrtle Beach2 killedA long shore current evolved into a rip current and was responsible for two deaths. The first occurred around 615 pm near 24th Avenue North, and the other occurred later that evening (8 pm) around 18th Avenue North.
August 1998LightningNixons Xrds1 killed, 1 hurtHusband and wife struck by lightning near 13th hole at Colonial Charters Golf Course. Woman was revived, but the man died.
March 2001Flash FloodSurfside Beach1 killed, $50,000A low pressure system caused heavy showers and wind gusts 30 to 50 mph that downed a few powerlines...but widespread rainwater flooding along the Grand Strand caused more serious problems. Radar rainfall estimates and local reports indicated 2-4 inches of rain in a couple of hours, and 6 inches to 2 feet of water flooded many roads and intersections. Police reported 30 roads were barricaded. A 7 year old boy drowned when he ventured into a flooded ditch along Sycamore Street near the entrance of Sea Gate Village.
September 2018Flash FloodGreen Sea1 killed, $10,000Hwy 646 closed due to flooding. A man's vehicle was swept off the roadway and he drowned.
July 1986Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killedno account filed
August 1965Tornado (F3)not stated46 hurt, $250,000no account filed
July 2001Tornado (F2)Myrtle Beach39 hurt, $8,000,000As a weak cold front moved south into an afternoon sea breeze boundary, slow-moving thunderstorms developed along the Horry county coast. An F0 tornado briefly touched down at 9th Ave N near the Myrtle Beach Pavilion, and soon after a waterspout formed just off the beach near 3rd Ave N. It slightly damaged the 2nd Ave N pier and then moved over the beach as it developed more strongly, causing F2 damage - overturned buses and extensive damage to vehicles and hotels along the beach to about 4nd Ave S. Moving off the beach again, the waterspout continued south about 100 yards from the shore until it came ashore between 28th Ave S and Springmaid Pier...causing a 66 knot gust over water at the Springmaid Pier anemometer. As it moved through the Seagate RV park, it did F1 damage - destroyed 10 RVs and damaged 40 more. Weakening further, the tornado crossed US Hwy Business 17 onto Myrtle Beach International Airport, doing F0 damage to trees and structures.
March 1984Tornado (F2)not stated8 hurt, $250,000no account filed
August 2007Thunderstorm WindGreen Sea7 hurt, $1,000,000A storm survey concluded that the damage examined was the result of straight line winds. A north-south swath of damage was found crossing SC Highway 9 near Duford. Damage was mainly in the form of large snapped trees and peeled off metal roofing from sheds and barns. Damage was also scattered from just north of S.R. 9 from Mount Olive Church Road to Bay View Drive. Considerable damage occurred at Green Sea Floyds High School including minor roof damage, a downed light pole, damage to a tennis court fence, broken windows, several trees down and a well constructed football scoreboard was blown over. An 18 wheel tractor trailer was overturned on SC Highway 9. Winds were estimated between 60 and 90 mph. A small area of more concentrated damage occurred along Mount Olive Church Road between Billy MC Road and Fairview Highway. At this location, a mobile home was completely destroyed and seven occupants in this home suffered minor injuries and were taken to the local hospital. Large trees 3-4 ft diameter were snapped and uprooted. Wind speeds with this damage were estimated between 95 and 109 mph. Two firefighters were injured when their firetruck ran over a downed tree in the road. All of the damage observed was aligned from north-northwest to south-southeast. About 10,000 people lost power.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindLundy Xrds6 hurt, $25,000A team from the National Weather Service conducted a survey and determined a microburst with winds up to 75 mph began between Juniper Bay Road and 4 Mile Road. Damage in this area included scattered tree damage. A nearby trailer park along Sleepy Hollow Lane suffered primarily minor damage to a couple of structures. A tree in the mobile park was uprooted and fell onto a mobile home. There were several large trees uprooted in this area. As the microburst moved to the southeast it caused significant damage. A poorly secured metal roof of a mobile home on Singing Pines Drive was completely lifted from the home. Several large hardwoods were uprooted along Singing Pines Drive and nearby Old Railroad Road. Power lines were also reported down. The microburst weakened, but severe winds still uprooted several trees and downed large limbs along Wayside Road, Juniper Bay Road and Dunn Short Cut Road. The ground was very saturated and almost all of the uprooted trees were hardwoods. The maximum path width was 1.8 miles and the path length was 2.35 miles. Six people were sent to the hospital with minor injuries and quickly released.
August 1955Tornado (F1)not stated5 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 2016LightningGarden City4 hurtLightning injured four people at the Taqueria las Comadres restaurant. Three of them had to be hospitalized.
March 1976Tornado (F1)not stated3 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
September 1997Thunderstorm WindMyrtle Beach2 hurt, $500,000A rain loaded thunderstorm microburst hit the beach berm and hotel area along a 4 block strip (from 26th Ave - 30th Ave). Two people were injured (cuts from flying glass and bruises).
March 1999Thunderstorm WindMyrtle Beach2 hurt, $175,000Wind from a severe thunderstorm blew out windows at Wyndham Myrtle Beach Resort and overturned 4 trailers in a Briarcliffe RV park, injuring two people. At a car lot, 29 cars had windows blown out. Hail was marble size. Power outages extended from the Briarcliffe area to North Myrtle Beach.
May 1995Thunderstorm WindSocastee2 hurtTrees down.
June 1988Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
October 2020Tornado (EF1)White Oak1 hurt, $150,000The tornado formed on the west side of Oak St. near an open field|then moved north, crossing Oak St. where it caused significant|damage to a home. The tornado also caused minor damage to an|adjacent home and storage building, but considerable damage to an|old barn. A large tree was snapped near the homes and several|other trees were uprooted in the forest north of the damaged|homes. The tornado likely dissipated prior to crossing Brown|Swamp, or south of Four Mile Rd.
November 1967Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
December 1967Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
April 1997Tornado (F1)Conway1 hurt, $20,000ONE INFANT HOSPITALIZED TO HAVE SPLINTERS REMOVED, TWO HOUSES SUFFERED DAMAGE FROM FALLEN TREES, NUMEROUS POWER LINES DOWN
August 2016LightningOcean Drive Beach1 hurtFour men were surf fishing at North Myrtle Beach when lightning struck nearby. One individual was briefly knocked unconscious.
July 2012LightningMyrtle Beach1 hurtA man was in an open garage on 4091 Coyledom Ct in Myrtle Beach. He was on an aluminum ladder and was struck in the hand by lightning. He was treated and released at a local hospital.
June 2007LightningConway1 hurtAn 18 year old male was struck by lightning while inside his house on Jacksonbluff Rd. He was transported to the hospital for observation and was alert and breathing.
September 2000LightningLoris1 hurtEmergency management reported a person was struck by lightning on Highway 9. The extent of the injuries is not known, but the emergency vehicles responded to a code 3 - indicating a life threatening situation.
August 1999LightningWampee1 hurtA 22 year old man was struck by lightning and spent the night in the hospital before being released. Lightning also damaged a home in Juniper Bay, 7 miles west of Conway.
October 2015FloodSavannah Bluff$10,000,000Around 15 inches of rain fell over a few days on the basins to the Waccamaw River at Conway. The river subsequently rose to a major flood, cresting at 16.20 feet, the third highest crest of all time, and the highest crest since Hurricane Floyd. Over 400 homes were inundated, with evacuations necessary.
July 2023LightningNixonville$5,000,000Lightning caused a house fire on Long Left Pine Drive in Conway, SC.
June 1982Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
September 1979Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
July 2000Flash FloodSocastee$2,000,000Strong slow moving thunderstorms inundated Horry county with rain. The flooding was first reported in Socastee, but quickly spread to Forestbrook and Garden City Beach. The heaviest activity occurred in Myrtle Beach, where 11.4 inches of rainfall was recorded from 5 am to 5 pm. Police reported several weather related accidents, with no injuries noted. Many yards were flooded. Many city streets and rural roads were closed due to standing water up to 2 feet deep, with reports of stalled and abandoned automobiles. Several businesses also closed shop due to water in their buildings. The pollution-laden storm water also caused state environment officials to issue a swim warning for the Horry county coast.
November 1995Tornado (F2)Conway$1,500,000Estimated five tornado touchdowns ran a track in 10 minutes from near the Conway Raceway northeast along U.S. Highway 378 to Little River area on S.C. Highway 90. Major damage was done to 50 residental and five commercial buildings. Minor damage was done to 85 residental and 20 commercial. Hundreds of large trees were twisted and snapped.
May 2005Thunderstorm WindConway$1,200,000no account filed
July 2023LightningHand$1,000,000Lightning caused a structural fire in Longs.
July 2023LightningPine Is$1,000,000Horry County Fire Rescue was dispatched to a residential structure fire on Ashboro Ct.
October 2016Flash FloodWhite Oak$1,000,000Numerous reports of flooded roads in Conway and throughout Horry County. Many structures were impacted by the flood waters.
October 2016Flash FloodLoris Twin City Arpt$1,000,000Numerous roads in Loris and throughout Horry County were barricaded and closed through the night. Many structures were severely impacted by the flooding. The report was relayed by WMBF News.
October 2016Flash FloodConway$1,000,000Numerous roads in Conway and throughout Horry County were barricaded and closed through the night. Many structures were severely impacted by the flooding. The report was relayed by WMBF News.
October 2016Flash FloodMyrtle Beach$1,000,000Numerous roads in Myrtle Beach and throughout Horry County were barricaded and closed through the night. Many structures were severely impacted by the flooding. The report was relayed by WMBF News.
October 2016Flash FloodJamestown$1,000,000U.S. 701 and U.S. 501 near Conway were closed due to high water. Numerous adjacent roadways and structures were also impacted by the flood waters.
October 2016Flash FloodNixons Xrds$1,000,000Numerous roadways in and around Little River were flooded. Many structures were severely impacted by the flood waters.
October 2016Flash FloodOcean Forest$1,000,000Numerous roads in the Carolina Forest area were flooded, some up to chest deep. Many homes were severely impacted by the flood waters.
February 2017Tornado (EF1)Adrian$997,000A survey conducted by the National Weather Service concluded an EF-1 tornado first touched down near Adrian Highway, just east of Sabrina Lane and caused some minor tree damage. The tornado then moved nearly parallel to Adrian Highway and caused extensive tree damage and damage to numerous farm buildings and sheds. Power lines were also reportedly down in the area. As the tornado continued to move east, just east of Hucks Road, it snapped dozens of trees. Two homes sustained damage in this area, one of which had windows blown out. The tornado crossed Johnson Shelly Road and stayed just north of New Dawn Lane causing dozens of snapped trees. Near the intersection of New Dawn Lane and Highway 19, a small barn was destroyed and a large shed was completely damaged. The tornado continued east and crossed New Home Circle where it nearly toppled a single wide trailer and caused damage to a couple other trailers. The tornado lifted in a field just west of Gause Road after being on the ground for about 10 minutes and just under 5 miles. The tornado had estimated maximum winds of 110 mph.
July 2001Tornado (F1)North Myrtle Beach$800,000A F1 tornado crossed US Hwy 17 just south of SC Hwy 22 (Conway Bypass) doing damage to signs and power poles near the Chesapeake House Restaurant.
October 2016Flash FloodBucksport$750,000Boyne Drive, in the Cameron Village Community, was reported flooded. Numerous homes were impacted by the flood waters.
September 1994Thunderstorm WindMyrtle Beach$500,000Myrtle Beach trees and limbs down near Waccamaw Pottery on U.S. 501. Several large signs (24'x 26') blown down, some shingles removed, and a mobile home heavily damaged. Damage estimated $75,000. Five hundred power outages reported in Horry County.
October 2005Heavy RainMyrtle Beach$500,000no account filed
June 2009LightningBurgess$400,000Lightning struck a house in the Blackmoor Golf Course subdivision. The subsequent fire destroyed the home. There were no injuries.
June 2009LightningGarden City$300,000Lightning struck the Garden City Baptist Church early Sunday morning June 28th, setting it on fire. Half the church was burning, along with part of another building, before the fire fighters arrived. It took five hours to extinguish the blaze, and the church was destroyed. A fireman injured his ankle in the event.
October 2016Flash FloodGarden City$250,000The intersection of Atlantic Avenue and Dogwood Drive was impassable due to flood waters. Adjacent structures were impacted by the flood waters.
October 2016Flash FloodAynor$250,000The road was reported impassable at 11th Avenue and Oak Street due to flood waters. Adjacent roadways and structures were impacted by the flood waters.
October 2015Flash FloodLittle River$250,000An earthen dam on Heather Lake, near the state line, was overtopped. Significant flooding was reported in Little River and portions of North Myrtle Beach where up to a foot of rain fell during the afternoon and evening. More than 100 homes were reportedly flooded in Little River and 40 homes in North Myrtle Beach. Numerous people had to be rescued from their homes. In addition, several people were rescued from their vehicles which had become stranded in the rapidly rising water.
October 2015Flash FloodLakewood$250,000Dick Pond Road and adjacent properties were reported flooded.
October 1996Tornado (F0)Socastee$250,000no account filed
November 1985Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1985Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

30 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 30 workings inside this county. 13 still produce and 17 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction10
Sand5
Limestone, General3
Stone, Crushed/Broken, Limestone, General3
Stone, Crushed/Broken2
Clay2
Titanium, Iron1
Sand and Gravel, Construction, Clay1
Silica1
Calcium1
Limestone, Dimension1
Stone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Bird QuarryStoneProducer
E.P. Pitts Sand PitSilicaUnknown1946, 1975
G and C QuarryCalciumProducer
Myrtle BeachTitanium, IronUnknownPlacer , Modern , Beach
Myrtle Beach PitSand and Gravel, Construction, ClayUnknownSedimentary
Wacca Dee MineLimestone, DimensionPast Producer
Cedar Creek QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Myrtle Beach QyarrySand and Gravel, Construction, ClayPast Producer
Wacca-Dee Materials Company MineStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Waccamaw MineClayProducer
Alice MineLimestone, GeneralUnknownSedimentary
Alice MineLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Cannon PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Limestone, GeneralProducerSedimentary
G and C Mine (G&G Mine)Stone, Crushed/Broken, Limestone, GeneralProducerSedimentary
Unnamed Coguina Pit(Bird Quarry)Stone, Crushed/Broken, Limestone, GeneralPast Producer1980
West MineLimestone, GeneralUnknownSedimentary
Black Creek MineSandUnknownSedimentary
Black Creek MineSandUnknownSedimentary
Buck MineSandProducerSedimentary
Pit No. 3 Route 90SandUnknownSedimentary
Socastee PitSandUnknownSedimentary
Asphalt Products PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Godwin PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Godwin PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Little River No. 2 MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
No. 11 MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pitts MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionPlant
Plant Number 9Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Unnamed Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary

Every populated place in the county

266

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 2 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Horry County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Conway, South Carolina

9 topographic sheets and 4 fire insurance atlases, 1920 to 1949

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

14 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1938 to 1949

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.