BlockBefore

York County, South Carolina

82 topographic sheets and 22 fire insurance atlases across 4 places.

Research this county

From the record

62 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Carolina within the United States
York County within South Carolina
Explore by year 1891 1927

What the record shows

  • 4 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Rock Hill, York[Ville], Clover, Fort Mill, between 1884 and 1949.
  • 22 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 2,458 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 62 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 44 buildings, 15 districts, 2 structures and 1 site.
  • 8 of the 62 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 153 populated places in this county; 151 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

11 photographs, 1938 to 1942

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Henry Houser house, Kings Mountain, York County, South Carolina
Henry Houser house, Kings Mountain, York County, South Carolina
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1938. Library of Congress
Henry Houser house, Kings Mountain, York County, South Carolina
Henry Houser house, Kings Mountain, York County, South Carolina
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1938. Library of Congress
York, South Carolina. York Red Cross workers agreed to furnish four dayrooms at Fort Jackson, ninety miles from York; they sent out a call for discarded household furnishings, repaired and repainted them in the rear of a Main Street store. Shown here, left to right, are: Mrs. Emil Montgomery, Mrs. Annie O'Leary, Mrs. George Smith (sewing), Mrs. Nearl Hanks, (at radio), Mrs. R.B. Hilderbrand, wife of the Mayor, (kneeling at a chair), And Mrs. W.W.Harrison, chairman of Camp and hospital service. The chapter
York, South Carolina. York Red Cross workers agreed to furnish four dayrooms at Fort Jackson, ninety miles from York; they sent out a call for discarded household furnishings, repaired and repainted them in the rear of a Main Street store. Shown here, left to right, are: Mrs. Emil Montgomery, Mrs. Annie O'Leary, Mrs. George Smith (sewing), Mrs. Nearl Hanks, (at radio), Mrs. R.B. Hilderbrand, wife of the Mayor, (kneeling at a chair), And Mrs. W.W.Harrison, chairman of Camp and hospital service. The chapter
Photographer not recorded, 1942. Library of Congress
Henry Houser house, Kings Mountain, York County, South Carolina
Henry Houser house, Kings Mountain, York County, South Carolina
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1938. Library of Congress
Henry Houser house, Kings Mountain, York County, South Carolina
Henry Houser house, Kings Mountain, York County, South Carolina
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1938. Library of Congress
Henry Houser house, Kings Mountain, York County, South Carolina
Henry Houser house, Kings Mountain, York County, South Carolina
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1938. Library of Congress
William McElwee House, Kings Mountain Recreational Area, York, York County, SC
William McElwee House, Kings Mountain Recreational Area, York, York County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Winthrop College, Tillman Building, Winthrop College Campus, Rock Hill, York County, SC
Winthrop College, Tillman Building, Winthrop College Campus, Rock Hill, York County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Winthrop College, Withers Building, Oakland Avenue, Rock Hill, York County, SC
Winthrop College, Withers Building, Oakland Avenue, Rock Hill, York County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Henry Houser House, Clover, York County, SC
Henry Houser House, Clover, York County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Hawthorne House, Catawba River, Clover, York County, SC
Hawthorne House, Catawba River, Clover, York County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

62

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Afro-American Insurance Company Buildingbuilding199292000651
Allison Plantationbuilding198080003716
Anderson Housebuilding198282003908
Banks-Mack Housebuilding199292000643
Bethel Presbyterian Churchbuilding198080003714
Bethesda Presbyterian Churchbuilding197777001233
Bleachery Water Treatment Plantbuilding200808000154
Brattonsville Historic Districtdistrict197171000812
Carroll Rosenwald Schoolbuilding2018100002600
Catawba Rosenwald Schoolbuilding201313000465
Charlotte Avenue-Aiken Avenue Historic Districtdistrict199292000659
Clover Downtown Historic Districtdistrict199999000816
Ebenezer Academybuilding197777001234
Dr. W.W. and Mary Fennell Housebuilding2022100008250
First Presbyterian Churchbuilding199292000653
Fort Mill Downtown Historic Districtdistrict199292000646
Fort Mill Manufacturing Company Mill No. 2district2025100011847
Hart Housebuilding197777001236
Hermon Presbyterian Churchbuilding199292000652
Highland Park Manufacturing Plant and Cotton Oil Complexdistrict199292000655
Hightower Hallbuilding198282003907
Hill Complex Historic Districtdistrict200303000273
W. L. Hill Storebuilding199594001572
Kings Mountain National Military Parkdistrict196666000079
Laurelwood Cemeterybuilding200808000746
Mack-Belk Housebuilding199292000647
Marion Street Area Historic Districtdistrict199292000654
McCorkle-Fewell-Long Housebuilding198080003715
Mills Housebuilding199292000645
Mount Prospect Baptist Churchbuilding199292000656
Nation Ford Fish Weirstructure200700000595
Nation Ford Roadstructure200700000593
National Guard Armorybuilding199292000648
People's National Bank Buildingbuilding199999000396
Reid Street-North Confederate Avenue Area Historic Districtdistrict199292000657
Rock Hill Body Companybuilding200808000155
Rock Hill Cotton Factorybuilding199292000658
Rock Hill Cotton Factory (Boundary Increase)building200808000156
Rock Hill Downtown Historic Districtdistrict199191000828
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Companydistrict201312001264
Sadler Storebuilding2017100001749
Sharon Downtown Historic Districtdistrict200101001202
Spratt Cemeterysite200700000597
Springfield Plantation Housebuilding198585002387
St. James Rosenwald Schoolbuilding2026100012667
Stokes-Mayfield Housebuilding198484002100
R.L. and Annie Sturgis Housebuilding2022100007302
Thornwell-Elliott Housebuilding199292000644
Tillman Hallbuilding197777001235
US Post Office and Courthousebuilding198887002523
Unity Presbyterian Church Complexbuilding199292000649
White Housebuilding196969000176
John M. White Housebuilding198585002385
William Elliott White Housebuilding198787000381
Wilson Housebuilding197474001887
Wilson Housebuilding199292000650
Winthrop College Historic Districtdistrict198786003469
Withers Buildingbuilding198181000571
Witherspoon-Hunter Housebuilding197878002536
York County Courthousebuilding198181000700
York Graded Schoolbuilding2023100008988
York Historic Districtdistrict197979002396

Digitised newspapers

8 issues

Sampled issues, machine-read from the Library of Congress scan and published page by page, so every headline and column is searchable text.

The Rock Hill Messenger

Rock Hill, S.C., 1896 to 1921. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

Fort Mill Times

Fort Mill, S.C., 1892 to 2020. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

The Fort Mill News

Fort Mill, S.C., 1890 to 1892. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

Photographs from libraries nationwide

2 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 2 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Post office, Rock Hill, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Post office, Rock Hill, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Main Street, Rock Hill, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Main Street, Rock Hill, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 1,203 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-02-27, scale 1:27200
1947-02-27, scale 1:27200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-02-27, scale 1:27200
1947-02-27, scale 1:27200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-02-27, scale 1:27200
1947-02-27, scale 1:27200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-02-27, scale 1:27200
1947-02-27, scale 1:27200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-05-15, scale 1:43200
1948-05-15, scale 1:43200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-11-12, scale 1:57000
1949-11-12, scale 1:57000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-11-12, scale 1:57000
1949-11-12, scale 1:57000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-11-12, scale 1:57000
1949-11-12, scale 1:57000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-11-12, scale 1:57000
1949-11-12, scale 1:57000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-11-13, scale 1:57000
1950-11-13, scale 1:57000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-11-13, scale 1:57000
1950-11-13, scale 1:57000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-11-14, scale 1:57000
1950-11-14, scale 1:57000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-11-14, scale 1:57000
1950-11-14, scale 1:57000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-05-10, scale 1:59000
1951-05-10, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-05-10, scale 1:59000
1951-05-10, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-05-10, scale 1:59000
1951-05-10, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-05-10, scale 1:59000
1951-05-10, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-07-29, scale 1:60000
1961-07-29, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-07-29, scale 1:60000
1961-07-29, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-07-29, scale 1:60000
1961-07-29, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-07-29, scale 1:60000
1961-07-29, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-02-05, scale 1:19000
1965-02-05, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-02-05, scale 1:19000
1965-02-05, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-02-05, scale 1:19000
1965-02-05, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-02-05, scale 1:19000
1965-02-05, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-03-11, scale 1:19000
1971-03-11, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-03-11, scale 1:19000
1971-03-11, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-03-11, scale 1:19000
1971-03-11, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-03-11, scale 1:19000
1971-03-11, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-04-01, scale 1:30800
1973-04-01, scale 1:30800. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-04-01, scale 1:30800
1973-04-01, scale 1:30800. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-04-01, scale 1:30800
1973-04-01, scale 1:30800. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-04-01, scale 1:30800
1973-04-01, scale 1:30800. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-02-12, scale 1:80000
1976-02-12, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-02-12, scale 1:80000
1976-02-12, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-02-12, scale 1:80000
1976-02-12, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-02-12, scale 1:80000
1976-02-12, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-03-01, scale 1:80000
1978-03-01, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-03-01, scale 1:80000
1978-03-01, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-03-01, scale 1:80000
1978-03-01, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-03-01, scale 1:80000
1978-03-01, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-03-01, scale 1:19600
1979-03-01, scale 1:19600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-03-01, scale 1:19600
1979-03-01, scale 1:19600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-03-01, scale 1:19600
1979-03-01, scale 1:19600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

71 stations, 17 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

87 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 46-1Bethel township: Bethel township - That part north of Beaver Dam Creek and Catawba Lake
  • 46-2Bethel township - That part south of Beaver Dam Creek and west of road from Beaver Dam Creek via Bethel Consolidated School to State Hwy. 49 and northwest of State Hwy. 49
  • 46-3Bethel township - That part south of Beaver Dam Creek and Catawba Lake and east of road from Beaver Dam Creek via Bethel Consolidated School to State Hwy. 49 and southeast of State Hwy. 49
  • 46-4Bethesda township: McConnells town
  • 46-5Bethesda township - That part northeast and east of Fishing Creek
  • 46-6Bethesda township - That part southwest of Fishing Creek, east of Carolina and Northwestern Railway, northeast of Stony Fork Creek and east of Southern Railway
  • 46-7Bethesda township - That part southwest of Stony Fork Creek, west of Southern Railway, east of Carolina and Northwestern Railway and east of road from Guthriesville via Mt. Zion School to south township line
  • 46-8Bethesda township - That part west of Carolina and Northwestern Railway and west of road from Guthriesville via Mt. Zion School to south Township line, outside McConnells town
  • 46-9Broad River township: Hickory Grove
  • 46-10Broad River township - Sharon town
  • 46-11Broad River township - Smyrna town
  • 46-12Broad River township - That part east and northeast of Southern Railway, and east of Bullocks Creek, outside Hickory Grove, Sharon, and Smyrna towns
  • 46-13Broad River township - That part west and southwest of Southern Railway, and west of Bullocks Creek, outside Hickory Grove and Smyrna towns
  • 46-14Bullocks Creek township: Bullocks Creek township - That part east and southeast of State Hwy. 91
  • 46-15Bullocks Creek township - That part west and northwest of State Hwy. 91
  • 46-16Rock Hill city, comprising parts of Catawba and Ebenezer townships: Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 1 in Catawba township Bounded by Township line; Annafrel; Pendleton, Charlotte Ave.; Southern Railway
  • 46-17Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 1 in Catawba township Bounded by Charlotte Ave., Pendleton; Annafrel, White, N. Confederate; E. Main; Southern Railway
  • 46-18Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 1 in Catawba township Bounded by White, Annafrel, 1st, Kimbrell, Southern Railway; City limits; City limits, E. Main; N. Confererate
  • 46-19Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 1 in Catawba township Bounded by Township line, City limits; Manchester, Level, Brown, Kimbrell; 1st; Annafrel
  • 46-20Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 1 in Catawba township Bounded by City limits; City limits; Southern Railway; Kimbrell, Brown, Level, Manchester
  • 46-21Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 2 in Catawba township Bounded by Southern Railway; E. Main; Saluda; Marion, Hampton, Johnson
  • 46-22Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 2 in Catawba township Bounded by Southern Railway; Johnson; Hampton, Marion, Saluda; State, Green, E. Moore
  • 46-23Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 2 in Catawba township Bounded by Southern Railway; E. Moore; Green; Emmett, Scott, Carroll, Crawford Hwy., City limits
  • 46-24Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 2 in Catawba township Bounded by Crawford Hwy., Carroll, Scott, Emmett, Green; State; Saluda; City limits
  • 46-25Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 2 in Catawba township Bounded by E. Main; Stonewall Ave.; Locust; Saluda
  • 46-26Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 2 in Catawba township Bounded by Locust, Stonewall Ave., Walnut, Keels Ave., E. Main; City limits; City limits; Saluda
  • 46-27Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 2 in Catawba township Bounded by E. Main; Keels Ave.; Walnut; Stonewall Ave.
  • 46-28Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 3 in Catawba township Bounded by Township line; City limits; City limits; City limits
  • 46-29Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 3 in Catawba township Bounded by Township line; W. Main, Southern Railway; W. Black, Finley Rd.; City limits
  • 46-30Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 3 in Catawba township Bounded by Finley Rd., Roland, Roddy, Reynolds, Hagins, Roddy; Southern Railway; City limits; City limits
  • 46-31Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 3 in Catawba township Bounded by Finley Rd., W. Black, Fewell, W. Moore; Southern Railway; Roddy, Hagins, Reynolds, Roddy; Roland
  • 46-32Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 3 in Catawba Township Bounded by W. Black; Southern Railway; W. Moore; Fewell
  • 46-33Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 4 in Catawba township Bounded by Township line; Southern Railway; Southern Railway; W. Main
  • 46-34Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 4 in Catawba township Bounded by Township line; Southern Railway; Southern Railway
  • 46-35Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 1 in Ebenezer township Bounded by Southern Railway; City limits; Township line
  • 46-36Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 3 in Ebenezer township Bounded by City limits; W. Main; Township line, City limits, Township line
  • 46-37BRock Hill city - That part of Ward 4 in Ebenezer township Bounded by City limits; City limits; Cherry Rd., Deas, Bose Ave., Abernathy, Amelia Ave., Oconee Ave., Bose Ave., McDow Dr.; City limits (being India Hook Rd.)
  • 46-37ARock Hill city - That part of Ward 4 in Ebenezer township Bounded by city limits; McDow Dr., Bose Ave., Oconee Ave., Amelia Ave., Abernathy, Bose Ave.; Deas; Cherry Rd., Charlotte Ave., North Ave., Oakland Ave. extension
  • 46-38Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 4 in Ebenezer township Bounded by City limits, Oakland Ave. extended; Oakland Ave.; Stewart Ave.; Southern Railway
  • 46-39Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 4 in Ebenezer township Bounded by City limits; Southern Railway Township line; W. Main
  • 46-40Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 4 in Ebenezer township Bounded by Stewart Ave., Oakland Ave., Union Ave., Charlotte Ave., Witherspoon Ave., Piedmont Ave., Lucas Ave.; City limits, Southern Railway; Township line; Southern Railway
  • 46-41Rock Hill city - That part of Ward 4 in Ebenezer township Bounded by North Ave.; Charlotte Ave., Sunter Ave., Meadow Brook Lane; Witherspoon Ave., Charlotte Ave., Union Ave.; Oakland Ave.
  • 46-42ARock Hill city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by Cherry Rd.; Faris, College Rd., State Farm property line; City limits, Lucas Ave., Piedmont Ave., Witherspoon Ave.; Meadowbrook Lane, Sunter Ave., Charlotte Ave.
  • 46-42BN/A
  • 46-43Industrial-Aragon Mills, unincorporated, comprising parts of Catawba and Ebenezer townships: Industrial-Aragon, unincorporated - That part in Catawba township Bounded by Township line; Unnamed stream; Rock Hill city limits
  • 46-44ndustrial-Aragon Mills, unincorporated - That part in Ebenezer township Bounded by Southern Railway; Unnamed streem, Unnamed stream; Township line; Rock Hill city limits
  • 46-45Industrial-Aragon Mills, unincorporated - That part in Ebenezer township Bounded by Rock Hill city limits; Unnamed stream; Southern Railway; Rock Hill city limits
  • 46-46Catawba township, outside Rock Hill city and the unincorporated place of Industrial-Aragon Mills: Catawba township - That part Bounded by Township line; County line; Southern Railway, State Hwy. 5; Road from State Hwy. 5 via Tabernacle Church and School and Friendship Church to State Hwy. 946, State Hwy. 946, Road from State Hwy. 946 to Burgis Creek, Burgis Creek
  • 46-47Catawba township - That part outside Industrial-Aragon Mills, unincorporated Bounded by Township line; Burgis Creek, Road from Burgis Creek to State Hwy. 946, State Hwy. 946, Road from State Hwy. 946 via Friendship Church and Tabernacle Church and School to State Hwy. 5, State Hwy. 5; Southern Railway; Rock Hill city limits, Unnamed stream
  • 46-48Catawba township - That part Bounded by Township line; Rock Hill city limits; U.S. Hwy. 21; Township line
  • 46-49Catawba township - That part Bounded by Rock Hill city limits; Southern Railway; Taylor's Creek; Township line, U.S. Hwy. 21
  • 46-50Catawba township - That part Bounded by Taylor's Creek; State Hwy. 901; County line; Township line
  • 46-51Catawba township - That part Bounded by Taylor's Creek; Southern Railway; Seaboard Air Line Railway, County line; State Hwy. 901
  • 46-52Catawba township - That part Bounded by Seaboard Air Line Railway; Southern Railway, County line; County line; Seaboard Air Line Railway (Remainder of Catawba township is in Rock Hill city and the unincorporated place of Industrial-Aragon Mills)
  • 46-53Ebenezer township, outside Rock Hill city and Industrial-Aragon Mills, unincorporated: Ebenezer town
  • 46-54Ebenezer township, outside Rock Hill city and Industrial-Aragon Mills, unincorporated - Red River town
  • 46-55Ebenezer township - That part north of Big Dutchman Creek, west of road from Big Dutchman Creek to Southern Railway and north of Southern Railway
  • 46-56Ebenezer township - That part south of Southern Railway and State Hwy. 5, west of Tools Fork Creek, State Hwy. 274 and road from State Hwy. 5 to Tools Fork Creek through Newport
  • 46-57Ebenezer township - That part south of Southern Railway and east of State Hwy. 274, Tools Fork Creek and road from State Hwy. 5 to Tools Fork Creek through Newport, outside Ebenezer town and Rock Hill city
  • 46-58Ebenezer township - That part south of Big Dutchman Creek, northwest of U.S. Hwy. 21, northeast of Southern Railway and east of road from Big Dutchman Creek to Southern Railway, outside Ebenezer town and Rock Hill city
  • 46-59Ebenezer township - That part southeast of U.S. Hwy. 21, outside Red River and Ebenezer towns and the unincorporated place of Industrial-Aragon Mills (See separate map for boundaries of Industrial-Aragon Mills) (Remainder of Ebenezer township is in Rock Hill city and Industrial-Aragon Mills, unincorporated)
  • 46-60Fort Mill township: Fort Mill town: Fort Mill town - That part comprising Ward 1 Bounded by White, Ward line; Southern Railway; Town limits; Harris, Ardrey
  • 46-61Fort Mill town - That part comprising Ward 2 Bounded by Town limits; Southern Railway, Ward line, White, Ardrey, Harris; Town limits; Town limits
  • 46-62Fort Mill town - That part comprising Ward 3 Bounded by Town limits; Town limits; Ward line, Confederate, Ward line; Southern Railway
  • 46-63Fort Mill town - That part comprising Ward 4 Bounded by Ward line, Confederate, Ward line; Town limits; Town limits; Southern Railway
  • 46-64Fort Mill township - That part east of Southern Railway, outside Fort Mill town
  • 46-65Fort Mill township - That part east and northeast of State Hwy. 160 and northwest of Southern Railway, outside Fort Mill town
  • 46-66Fort Mill township - That part southwest of State Hwy. 160 and west of Southern Railway, outside Fort Mill town
  • 46-67Kings Mountain township: Clover town: Clover town - That part comprising Ward 1 Bounded by Kings Mountain, Bethel; Town limits; Town limits; Carolina and Northwestern Railroad
  • 46-68Clover town - That part comprising Ward 2 Bounded by Miles Neely Rd., Smith, Presaley, Church, King's Mountain; Carolina and Northwestern Railway; Town limits; Town limits
  • 46-69Clover town - That part comprising Ward 3 Bounded by Town limits; Town limits; Bethel, King's Mountain; Carolina and Northwestern Railway
  • 46-70Clover town - That part comprising Ward 4 Bounded by Town limits; Carolina and Northwestern Railway; Columbia; State Hwy. 55
  • 46-71Clover tow - That part comprising Ward 5 Bounded by Columbia; Carolina and Northwestern Railway; King's Mountain, State Hwy. 55
  • 46-72Clover town - That part comprising Ward 6 Bounded by State Hwy. 55, King's Mountain; Church, Pressley; Smith, Miles Neely Rd.; Town limits
  • 46-73King's Mountain township - That part east of Carolina and Northwestern Railway, outside Clover town
  • 46-74King's Mountain township - That part northwest of Carolina and Northwestern Railway, north of State Hwy. 55, and northeast of State Hwy. 161, outside Clover town
  • 46-75King's Mountain township - That part southwest of State Hwy. 161
  • 46-76King's Mountain township - That part south of State Hwy. 55, northeast of State Hwy. 161 and west of Carolina and Northwestern Railway, outside Clover town
  • 46-77York township: York town: York town - That part comprising Ward 1 Bounded by Town limits; Ward line, Blackburn; King's Mountain, Ward line
  • 46-78York town - That part comprising Ward 2 Bounded by Ward line, King's Mountain, Blackburn, Ward line; Town limits; Ward line, Madison, Ward line; Town limits
  • 46-79York town - That part comprising Ward 3 Bounded by Ward line, Madison, Ward line; Town limits; E. Liberty, W. Liberty; Town limits
  • 46-80York town - That part comprising Ward 4 Bounded by W. Liberty, E. Liberty; Town limits; Ward line, E. Jefferson, W. Jefferson, Ward line; Town limits
  • 46-81York town - That part comprising Ward 5 Bounded by Ward line, W. Jefferson; Pinckney; Town limits
  • 46-82York town - That part comprising Ward 6 Bounded by E. Jefferson, Ward line; Town limits; Pinckney
  • 46-83York township - That part north of Southern Railway and east of Carolina and Northwestern Railway, outside York town
  • 46-84York township - That part north of Southern Railway and west of Carolina and Northwestern Railway, outside York town
  • 46-85York township - That part south of Southern Railway, outside York town

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

754 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 754 of them, burning about 2,583 acres. 9 started naturally and 46 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined326
Debris and open burning226
Misuse of fire by a minor60
Equipment and vehicle use46
Arson/incendiarism46
Smoking14
Railroad operations and maintenance10
Recreation and ceremony10
Natural9
Other causes4
Power generation/transmission/distribution2
Fireworks1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
20 July 1993Missing data/not specified/undetermined140 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
14 April 1992Missing data/not specified/undetermined60 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
11 March 2004Missing data/not specified/undetermined60 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
19 February 2011Debris and open burning50 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
20 February 2008Arson/incendiarism42 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
5 July 1993Missing data/not specified/undetermined35 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
23 October 2000Debris and open burning30 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
1 September 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined30 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

60 of 614 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 614 reports for this county, causing 7 deaths, 21 injuries and about $36,324,550 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind338
Hail178
Flash Flood26
Tornado25
Lightning20
Flood18
Heavy Rain9

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
November 2011Tornado (EF2)Mc Connells3 killed, 5 hurt, $1,000,000The tornado that touched down near Lowrys in extreme northern Chester County moved into York County southeast of McConnells, just east of Darby Rd. The damage path was non-continuous for the first three miles of its track across York County, although open farmland made it difficult to determine if the tornado was in constant contact with the ground in this area. Damage was generally confined to scattered downed trees. Damage intensified as the tornado approached the Williamson Rd area, near its intersection with Erby Rd, where tree damage became more concentrated. The tornado became very strong and increased in size as it approached and crossed highway 324 in the Ogden Community, near its intersection with Skyline Rd and Williamson Rd. Around a dozen homes were damaged in this area, with one double-wide mobile home being rolled about 75 yards. Two occupants of this home were killed. Another man was killed when the roof of his home was blown off, causing a chimney to collapse on him. Five other people were injured in the Ogden area. A number of sheds and outbuildings were damaged or destroyed and several automobiles were also flipped. The tornado lifted east of Skyline Rd, just short of Vernsdale Rd. The tornado was the strongest to hit York County in almost 40 years, and was the county's first known killer tornado since 1926. The thunderstorm that spawned the tornado was a mini-supercell that traveled over 110 miles before dissipating shortly after the second tornado lifted.
February 2020Thunderstorm WindBoyd Hill1 killed, $25,000EM reported a tree was blown down on a moving vehicle on Pleasant Rd in Fort Mill killing the 80-year-old female driver. Other trees were blown down in Rock Hill, including a large tree that fell across three parked vehicles on Park Ave.
May 2002Thunderstorm WindFt Mill1 killed, $3,000Numerous trees and powerlines were blown down in the Tega Cay area. An 86-year-old woman was killed on the morning of the 14th, when a tree, apparently weakened by the strong winds, fell on her.
August 2006LightningYork1 killedLightning struck and killed a 36-year-old man on Golden Pond Dr.
July 2002LightningClover1 killedLightning struck a tree, which fell on and killed a bicyclist.
March 1975Tornado (F1)not stated5 hurt, $250,000no account filed
March 1996Thunderstorm WindBethany4 hurt, $10,000no account filed
May 1973Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
March 1994Tornado (F1)Clover1 hurt, $500,000Tornado developed near North Carolina/South Carolina border and moved into North Carolina within a short distance from where Highway SC49 crosses North Carolina line at 1844 EST. One mobile home in the Lake Wylie Mobile Home Park along Stateline Road was completely destroyed with debris scattered in a cyclonic pattern. Several other mobile homes were heavily damaged, an outbuilding completely disappeared, many trees were downed and one person injured. The tornado apparently developed from the same storm that earlier had caused spotty damage across the County.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindHickory Grove1 hurtCounty comms reported numerous trees blown down across the county. Around a dozen homes were damaged by falling trees. One woman was injured on Owens Rd in York when a tree fell on her home. Several other homes were damaged or destroyed in|the York area. Other homes damaged by falling trees included a home near downtown Rock Hill and two homes on Lakeview Dr in Fort Mill. The ASOS at the Rock Hill airport measured a 58 mph gust at 1:00 AM.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindMc Connells1 hurtno account filed
May 1996LightningRock Hill1 hurtno account filed
February 1985Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
April 2024HailYork$25,000,000Multiple sources reported an almost continuous swath of very large hail ranging from 2-inch diameter up to baseball size from the city of York through the city of Rock Hill. Intense downbursts producing wind gusts as high as 90 mph resulted in areas of wind-driven hail that produced extensive damage to structures and vehicles. The largest hail and most intense damage was in the city of Rock Hill, especially just south of the city center. Extensive roof damage, blown out windows, and facade/siding damage shredded by very large hail resulted in more than a dozen structures being considered a total loss. Hundreds of other structures experienced at least minor damage. Thousands of vehicles were damaged or destroyed. A few minor injuries also occurred.
May 2014HailRock Hill$3,000,000National Severe Storms Lab relayed multiple public reports of up to golf ball size hail on the north side of Rock Hill.
April 2024Thunderstorm WindEbenezer$1,000,000Within a larger swath of wind damage, an especially intense downburst producing wind gusts of around 90 mph developed over the city of Rock Hill. Mostly minor structural damage due solely to wind occurred to hundreds of structures, mainly just south of the city center. Wind-driven very large hail further exacerbated the damage (see York County large hail entry for more info).
May 2014HailYork$1,000,000National Severe Storms Lab relayed multiple public reports, corroborated by spotters and law enforcement, of up to golf ball size hail with a second severe thunderstorm that tracked from the city of York, across the north side of Rock Hill to near Tega Kay and Ft Mill.
April 2024Thunderstorm WindYork$500,000NWS storm survey found a virtually continuous path of downburst damage from the city of York, southeast across the city of Rock Hill, across the Catawba community to the Lancaster County border. Widespread trees and power lines were blow down along this path. Numerous homes experienced mostly minor structural damage.
March 1994Thunderstorm WindClover$500,000Downburst winds during a thunderstorm destroyed a mobile home, damaged a nearby residence and destroyed outbuilding and felled trees on C.E. Stewart Road about 7 miles WSW of Clover.
May 2021Tornado (EF1)Smyrna$350,000Nws storm survey found the path of a weak tornado along Highway 55 in far western York County. The tornado touched down in an open field just east of Clark Fork, before moving east northeast through a cluster of outbuildings at a farm site. One of these was completely destroyed, and two others severely damaged. 4000 turkeys housed here were killed. Two other buildings lost metal roof panels, and roof debris was carried along the path of the tornado. The only damage along the remainder of the path was numerous snapped and/or uprooted trees and downed limbs. The tornado lifted about one half mile west of the intersection of Highway 55 and Enon Church Rd.
August 1985Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1985Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1997Flash FloodFt Mill$207,000no account filed
July 2008LightningRock Hill Bryant Arp$150,000Lightning struck a large house on Anchorage Lane, igniting a fire that destroyed much of the roof and the attic.
January 2010Flash FloodTirzah$120,000Numerous roads were flooded, mainly across the eastern half of the county. This included highway 274, 10 miles north northwest of Rock Hill, which was impassable. A small creek overflowed its banks, flooding several townhomes located on highway 21 in the Fort Mill area. Severe urban flooding developed on the east side of Rock Hill, with 5 motorists requiring rescue from their automobiles at Red Rock Rd and Dave Lyle Bvd. Additionally, several stream gauges exceeded established flood stage across the|eastern half of the county, including Wildcat Creek and Big Dutchman Creek. Roads affected by these flooding streams include Mount Gallant Rd, West Oak Rd, McConnels Highway, and Ogden Rd.
August 2008Heavy RainSmyrna$100,000Elevated stream levels on Wolf Creek caused a debris dam to form beneath a bridge on River Road, damaging the pilings and eventually causing it to collapse.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindYork$75,000no account filed
June 2022Thunderstorm WindFilbert$50,000York County emergency management reported numerous trees blown throughout York County, from northwest of York to the southeast corner of the county. A tree fell on a structure on Propst Rd. Another tree fell across two vehicles near Northwestern High School in Rock Hill. Minor damage occurred to a factory building and a trailer was flipped on its side in the Catawba area.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindYork$50,000Public reported (via Social Media) a large oak tree toppled by wind on Devinney Rd, multiple trees down on Billy Wilson Rd and Park Place Rd in York, and trees down on a mobile home on Woodland Dr in Rock Hill. The ASOS at the Rock Hill Airport measured a wind gust of 64 mph (56 kts. Media reported additional trees down on Neely Store Rd southeast of Rock Hill. Other trees and limbs were blown down in the Carowinds area.
November 2020Flash FloodFt Mill$50,000A stream gauge and the public reported flash flooding developed across York County after 3 to 5 inches fell across the eastern part of the county. Public reported a tributary of Sugar Creek overflowed its banks and inundated roads and buildings in the vicinity of Regent Parkway and Heritage Blvd. A stream gauge on Tools Fork Creek northwest of Rock Hill exceeded its established flood stage, indicating partial flooding of Highway 5.
April 2018Tornado (EF0)Lake Wylie$50,000NWS Storm Survey found the path of a weak tornado that began along Mountainview Road, where large tree branches were broken. The tornado moved very quickly northeast, crossing Highway 55, where it then passed through the Timberlake Subdivision. Several homes in the subdivision sustained roof, siding, and window damage. A number of hardwood trees were also uprooted, with large branches downed from others. A plastic fence also was destroyed. The tornado proceeded northeast, uprooting additional hardwood trees before dissipating near Kerrydale Ct.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindBoyd Hill$50,000EM reported parts of roofs were blown off of three warehouse-style commercial buildings in the Rock Hill area.
August 2011LightningSmyrna$50,000Lightning struck a home on Mason Montgomery Rd, starting a fire that destroyed most of the home's interior.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindFt Mill$50,000Trees and power lines were blown down, with one tree causing significant damage to a manufactured home on Hensley Rd.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindRock Hill$50,000Numerous trees, power lines, and power poles were blown down. One tree fell on a house, causing extensive damage.
May 2003Thunderstorm WindRock Hill$50,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down, many of which fell on homes and vehicles.
May 2002Thunderstorm WindYork$50,000Numerous trees, including some large oak trees, were blown down, some onto vehicles and homes.
April 2001Thunderstorm WindRock Hill$50,000A large sign was blown down at Cherry Park. A new roof under construction at a church was blown off. Trees were downed, with at least one falling on a vehicle.
June 2001LightningFt Mill$50,000Lightning caused a couple of house fires, which heavily damaged the houses.
May 1995Tornado (F0)not stated$50,000Tornado moved from SC46-43 in southwest York northeastward to U.S. 321 in northern York. The tornado was mostly a "tree-topper" with four separate touchdowns. The first touchdown blew trees on a home, flattened a garage onto a car with total damage of 20K, The second touchdown destroyed a large lumber storage building at ACE Hardware and partially deroofed another causing a loss of $15,000. The third touchdown took down a grove of trees and sheared off the top of others. The last touchdown took half the roof off a building with a loss of $10,000. Thunderstorm blew down trees and power lines in Clover.
March 1994Thunderstorm WindSmyrna$50,000Trees Down, power outages, and considerable other minor damage.
March 1994Thunderstorm WindClover$50,000Trees down, 2 barns destroyed, power lines down.
April 2016Flash FloodIndustrial$45,000Multiple sources reported flash flooding developed in Rock Hill and vicinity after 3-5 inches of rain fell in just a few hours. Flooding sources were due to a combination of small streams overflowing their banks as well as urban drainage problems. The worst flooding occurred in east Rock Hill along Dave Lyle Blvd, where a small tributary of Manchester Creek overflowed its banks. A vehicle drove into the floodwater and the driver had to be rescued. At least one other water rescue also occurred along Dave Lyle Blvd. Another vehicle rescue occurred near the intersection of Doby Dr and King Dr, due to flooding along a tributary of Fishing Creek. A stream gauge on Wildcat Creek on the west side of Rock Hill exceeded its established flood stage, indicating flooding of multiple roads, including McConnells Highway and Highway 324. Additional flooding of multiple roads was reported due to poor drainage.
January 2024Flash FloodOgden$30,000Multiple sources reported flash flooding developed in the Rock Hill and Form Mill areas after 3 to 5 inches of rain fell in around 12 hours, with about half of that falling in just a couple of hours during the late morning and early afternoon. Multiple streams overflowed their banks and inundated roads and even some structures. Impacted streams included Wildcat Creek, which inundated Ogden Rd and McConnells Highway and Big Dutchman Creek, which flooded West Oak Dr and Mount Gallant Rd, and Stony Creek, which inundated Highway 324. Poor drainage flooding also resulted in a motorist becoming stranded at Celanese Rd and Museum Rd and water entering homes on Hamilton Forest Rd in Fort Mill and on Beachwood Cove Dr in Tega Cay.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindBowling Green$30,000Numerous trees were blown down around the Rhyne Rd area. At least one tree fell on a mobile home in this area. Other homes received minor damage due to flying debris.
July 2003LightningFt Mill$30,000Lightning ignited a house fire.
August 2024Flash FloodOgden$25,000Multiple sources reported flash flooding developed across a portion of York County, mainly in areas just west and southwest of Rock Hill, after 4 to 7 inches of rain fell. The main streams impacted were Wildcat Creek, Fishing Creek and their tributaries. Water from a tributary inundated King Drive and College Downs Park with several inches of water. Stony Fork flooded Skyline Road and Highway 324, as well as Rambo Rd, with water over several driveways and entering the crawlspace of at least one home and surrounding another. Water from a tributary of Stony Fork inundated Williamson Rd. Fishing Creek overflowed onto Ogden Rd. Finally, a stream gauge on Wildcat Creek at Robertson Rd exceeded its established flood stage, indicating inundation of McConnells Highway. In addition, Calabash Branch overflowed onto Calabash Rd in the Clover area.
September 2024Flash FloodCelriver$25,000A stream gauge on the Catawba River indicated flash flooding developed after 5-9 inches of rain fell over the basin over two days. One to two inches of that fell in less than six hours during the morning of the 27th. The main impacts were just downstream of the Highway 21 bridge, where Herrons Ferry Rd and Brakefield Rd and adjacent parks/greenways and parking lots were inundated. Additionally, Wildcat Creek briefly overtopped its banks and inundated McConnells Highway.
June 2019FloodCelriver$25,000A stream gauge on the Catawba River northeast of Rock Hill exceeded its established flood stage on the morning of the 10th and remained there through much of the day. This occurred as runoff from an extreme rainfall event on June 8th/9th that resulted in widespread 4 to 7 inches in the North Carolina foothills worked its way downstream. The main impacts were inundation of water into parking lots and some buildings on Herrons Ferry Rd, as well as flooding of trails along Brakefield Dr.
June 2005LightningYork$25,000Lightning sparked a house fire.
March 1989Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
December 1977Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1973Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1964Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 2023Thunderstorm WindHickory Grove$20,000Emergency manager reported numerous trees and power lines blown down across all of York County. At least one tree fell through the roof of a house near York and another tree fell on a fence.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindLake Wylie$20,000Public and emergency manager reported numerous trees blown down from the north side of Tega Cay to the north side of Rock Hill. Trees fell on homes on Creek Bluff Rd in Tega Cay and on Malvern Rd in Rock Hill. Additional trees were blown down on Morgan St in Fort Mill.
February 2020FloodRock Hill Bryant Arp$20,000A stream gauge on the Catawba River near Rock Hill indicated minor flooding developed in response to the 3.5 to 5.5 inches of rain that fell throughout the basin during the 5th and 6th. The main impacts were inundation of parking lots and minor flooding of buildings on Herrons Ferry Rd in northeast Rock Hill.
April 2018Thunderstorm WindYork$20,000Multiple sources reported wind damage, mainly in the form of downed trees and limbs from the York area to Lake Wylie. With several trees on homes and power lines. One tree fell on a vehicle at Allison Creek Rd and Highway 274, injuring an occupant. A wind gust of 55 mph was reported at the Rock Hill Airport shortly after 1500 local time, but this was several miles south of the main damage area.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindSharon$20,000Multiple large trees were uprooted and others snapped near the intersection of Hord Rd and Old Pinckney Rd. One tree fell on and significantly damaged a home.

Mines and quarries

159 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 159 workings inside this county. 12 still produce and 147 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold89
Sand and Gravel, Construction23
Stone, Crushed/Broken13
Sulfur13
Copper9
Barium-Barite8
Kyanite6
Iron, Sulfur4
Gold, Copper3
Clay3
Iron3
Copper, Sulfur3
Lead2
Copper, Gold2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Castles ProspectGold, Lead, SilverUnknown1952
Castles ProspectGold, Lead, Silver, SulfurProspect
Dewitt Blanton PropertyManganeseProspect
Ford Biotite Granite QuarryStoneUnknown1900
Granite QuarryGraniteUnknownIntrusive Granite
Henry Knob MineKyanite, Iron-PyritePast Producer1846, 1948, 1969
Hull Prospect and PlacerGold, Tellurium, BismuthUnknown1960
McKnight ProspectLead, ZincOccurrence
Mccaw MineSilver, Copper, Gold, Iron, SulfurUnknown1904, 1905
Ryan-Purcley Sillimanite PropertyKyanite, QuartzUnknownStratabound
Wheat MineGold, Sulfur-PyriteOccurrence
Allison ProspectGold, Sulfur, CopperProspect
Beaver Dam Creek Brook Corundum ProspectCorundumUnknown1900
Carroll and Ross MineGold, Sulfur, CopperPast Producer
Cassady MineCopper, Gold, Sulfur, IronUnknown1910
Clover QuarryGranite, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer1976
Darwin MineCopper, GoldUnknown1856, 1857
La Peire ProspectGold, Sulfur, IronUnknown1934
Lowrys QuarryGranite, Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer1981
Rickard MineCorundumPast ProducerMetamorphic
Wright MineGold, LeadUnknown1900
Allison ProspectGold, CopperUnknown1908
Almathea MineGold, CopperUnknown1913
Ashe MineClayUnknownSedimentary
Ashe MineClayPast Producer
Cassady MineGold, Copper, SulfurPast Producer
Ellis MineGold, CopperUnknown1934, 1935
John Barnette MineClayPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Magnolia MineGold, Copper, SulfurPast Producer
Mccaw Iron MineIronUnknown1900, 1901
Mccaw ProspectIronProspect
Nanny Mountain MineIronUnknown1760, 1820
Smith MineGold, Copper, SulfurPast Producer
Jingles MineGold, Iron, SulfurPast Producer
Little Wilson MineGold, Iron, Sulfur, CopperUnknown1904, 1905
Ross ProspectIron, SulfurUnknown1900
Henry Knob MinesKyanitePast Producer
Smyrna-Broad River OccurrenceKyaniteOccurrence
Worth Mountain Kyanite ProspectKyaniteUnknownMetamorphic
Worth Mtn OccurrenceKyaniteOccurrence
Imc Custom Grinding/ York, S.C.Barium-BariteUnknown
Mary MineCopper, Gold, Barium-BariteUnknown1850, 1856
Piedmont Springs Barite MineBarium-BaritePast Producer1900
Piedmont Springs Barite MineBarium-BariteUnknown1900
Unnamed Barite Mine Fl-114Barium-BariteUnknown1900
Unnamed Barite Prospect Fl-027Barium-BariteUnknown1900
Wyatt MineBarium-BariteUnknown1930
Wyatt MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Brown MineGold, CopperUnknown1904
Brown MineGold, CopperPast Producer
Carroll and Ross MineGold, CopperUnknown1890
Mcgill MineGold, CopperUnknown1895
Smith MineGold, CopperUnknown1900
Wilson Au-Cu/Little Wilson MinesGold, CopperUnknownVein
Wilson Mine Or Big Wilson MineGold, CopperUnknown1848
Barnett MineGold, SulfurPast Producer
Bolin ProspectGold, SulfurProspect
Clover QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Ferguson MineGold, SulfurPast Producer
Hardin MineGold, SulfurPast Producer
Hull ProspectGold, SulfurProspect
Kings Creek QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknownMetamorphosed Pluton
La Peire ProspectGold, SulfurPast Producer
Love No. 1 ProspectGold, SulfurProspect
Lowrys QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mccaw MineGold, SulfurPast Producer
Patterson MineGold, SulfurPast Producer
Pineville QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerMetamorphic
Project 317Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Quinn MineGold, SulfurPast Producer
Rock Hill QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknownIgneous
Rock Hill QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Scoggins ProspectGold, SulfurProspect
Unnamed Granite QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknownIgneous
Unnamed Granite QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerGranite Pluton
Unnamed Granite Quarry Fl-039Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerIgneous
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknownIntrusive
Wallace MineGold, SulfurPast Producer
Wilson MineGold, SulfurPast Producer
York County MinesStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
York MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Catawba River PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Catawba River PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dickerson Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Dickerson Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Dickerson Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Dickerson Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dickerson Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Fewell Island Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Rea Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Rea Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Rea Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Rea Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rea Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rea Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand Pit 101Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownUnconsolidated Sediments
Sand Pit 102Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownUnconsolidated Sediments
Sand Pit 24Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownUnconsolidated Sediments
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownResidual, Igneous
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownResidual, Igneous
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownResidual, Igneous
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownResidual, Igneous
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownResidual, Igneous
York County MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Arrowwood MineGoldUnknownVein
Arrowwood MineGoldPast Producer
Barnett MineGoldUnknown1910
Barnett MineGoldPast Producer
Boheler ProspectGoldUnknownQuartz Vein
Boheler ProspectGoldProspect
Bradley Place MineGoldUnknown1850
Cal Parker ProspectGoldProspect
Campbell MineGoldUnknown1934, 1935
Clawson Mine Or Sutton MineGoldUnknown1856
Dickey MineGoldPast Producer
Dorothy MineGoldPast Producer
Faulkner MineGoldUnknown1930
Faulkner MineGoldPast Producer
Ferguson MineGoldUnknown1905, 1906
Hardin MineGoldUnknown1900
Hatley MineGoldOccurrence
Horn MineGoldUnknown1904, 1905
Horn MineGoldPast Producer
Jingles MineGoldUnknown1934, 1935
Leach MineGoldUnknown1856
Little Wilson MineGoldPast Producer
Little Wison MineGoldUnknown
Logan MineGoldUnknown1910
Logan MineGoldPast Producer
Love Mine-#1GoldUnknown1906
Love Mine-#2GoldUnknown1912, 1913
Love No. 2 MineGoldPast Producer
Martin MineGoldUnknown1836
Martin MineGoldPast Producer
Mccarter MineGoldUnknown1910, 1911
Mccarter MineGoldPast Producer
Mcgill MineGoldPast Producer
Mercer MineGoldPast Producer
Parker No. 2 MineGoldPast Producer
Patterson MineGoldUnknown1912, 1913
Quinn MineGoldUnknown1938
Ramsay MineGoldUnknown1900
Schlegelmilch MineGoldPast Producer
Scoggins MineGoldUnknown1932, 1933
Tate MineGoldUnknownVein
Thunderhead ProspectGoldPast Producer
Unknown Au MineGoldUnknown1900
UnnamedGoldUnknown1900
Unnamed Gold MineGoldUnknown1900
Unnamed Gold Mine Fl-025GoldUnknown1850
Unnamed Gold ProspectGoldUnknown1900
Unnamed Gold Prospect Fl-021GoldUnknown1850
Unnamed Gold Prospect Fl-022GoldUnknown1850
Wallace MineGoldPast Producer1897
Wallace ProspectGoldUnknown1912, 1913
Wheat MineGoldUnknown1900, 1901
Whisenant ProspectGoldOccurrence
Wright MineGoldPast Producer
Wylie MineGoldPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

153

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 4 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of York County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Rock Hill, South Carolina

16 topographic sheets and 10 fire insurance atlases, 1884 to 1949

York[Ville], South Carolina

0 topographic sheets and 8 fire insurance atlases, 1884 to 1933

Clover, South Carolina

14 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1934

Fort Mill, South Carolina

26 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1926 to 1939

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

6 structures

The vanished settlements of York County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.