BlockBefore

Chelan County, Washington

155 topographic sheets cover 47 settlements here, and 46 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

46 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Washington within the United States
Chelan County within Washington

What the record shows

  • 717 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 46 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 28 buildings, 9 structures, 8 districts and 1 site.
  • 10 of the 46 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 47 populated places in this county; 47 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

46

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Black Warrior Minestructure197474000914
Blewett Arrastrastructure197474001941
Bridge Creek Cabin-Ranger Stationbuilding198988003458
Bridge Creek Shelterbuilding198988003445
Brown's First Addition Historic Districtdistrict2021100006343
Buckner Cabinbuilding197474000912
Burbank Homestead Waterwheelstructure197373002277
Burke-Hill Apartmentsbuilding2021100006805
Chatter Creek Guard Stationbuilding198686000812
Chelan Butte Lookoutbuilding199090001912
Columbia River Bridgestructure198282004198
Columbia River Bridgestructure198282004198
Columbia River Bridge at Wenatcheestructure199595000623
Cottage Avenue Historic Districtdistrict200202001617
Courtney Cabinbuilding197474000910
Downtown Wenatchee Historic Districtdistrict200808001200
Flick Creek Shelterbuilding198988003444
Golden West Lodge Historic Districtdistrict198988003442
High Bridge Ranger Station Historic Districtdistrict198988003443
High Bridge Shelterbuilding198988003461
Michael Horan Housebuilding199292000281
Lake Chelan Hydroelectric Power Plantdistrict198888002739
Lake Wenatchee Residence No. 1200building199191000158
Leavenworth National Fish Hatcherydistrict199898000847
Leavenworth Ranger Stationbuilding198686000840
Leavenworth Ski Hill Historic Districtdistrict201313000505
Richard Hinton Lord Housebuilding199999000404
Lucas Homesteadbuilding197878002734
Lucerne Guard Stationbuilding199191000160
George Miller Housebuilding198988003464
Penstock Bridgestructure198282004196
Purple Point-Stehekin Ranger Station Housebuilding198988003460
Rock Island Railroad Bridgestructure197575001842
Ruby Theaterbuilding199191001495
St. Andrews Episcopal Churchbuilding199292000283
Stehekin Schoolbuilding197474000913
Steliko Ranger Stationbuilding199191000159
Stevens Pass Guard Stationbuilding199191000156
Sugarloaf Peak Lookoutbuilding199090001914
Sulphide-Frisco Cabinsite198988003459
Tyee Mountain Lookoutbuilding199090001913
U.S. Post Office and Annexbuilding197777001331
Wells Housebuilding197373001865
Wenatchee Carnegie Librarybuilding198282004199
Wenatchee Fire Station #1building200404000953
West Monitor Bridgestructure198282004197

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

2,046 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 2,046 of them, burning about 939,257 acres. 1,059 started naturally and 34 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural1059
Recreation and ceremony413
Missing data/not specified/undetermined205
Debris and open burning158
Equipment and vehicle use48
Smoking34
Arson/incendiarism34
Fireworks26
Power generation/transmission/distribution22
Other causes21
Misuse of fire by a minor13
Railroad operations and maintenance9
Firearms and explosives use4

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
24 July 1994Natural140,000 acresOkanogan-Wenatchee National ForestTYEE CREEK
14 August 2015Natural88,484 acresSpokane DistrictREACH
27 July 2013Missing data/not specified/undetermined80,053 acresWashington State Department of Natural Resources HeadquartersCOLOCKUM TARPS
29 June 2015Natural65,621 acresOkanogan-Wenatchee National ForestWOLVERINE
12 August 2001Natural55,913 acresOkanogan-Wenatchee National ForestREX CREEK COMPLEX
15 July 2002Recreation and ceremony43,374 acresOkanogan-Wenatchee National ForestDEER POINT
28 July 2018Natural41,404 acresOkanogan-Wenatchee National ForestCOUGAR CREEK
19 July 2004Natural29,700 acresOkanogan-Wenatchee National ForestDEEP HARBOR

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2026

60 of 169 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 169 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 7 injuries and about $15,883,980 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Flash Flood48
Debris Flow36
Flood31
Hail22
Thunderstorm Wind13
Heavy Rain8
Lightning5
Wildfire3
Dust Devil1
Funnel Cloud1
Strong Wind1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1996LightningDeer Park1 killedno account filed
August 1999LightningChelan6 hurt6 Persons injured while camping in Lake Wenatchee State Park
July 2006LightningWenatchee1 hurtno account filed
August 1998WildfireChelan$10,000,000Lightning sparked a large fire at Twenty five mile creek on Lake Chelan. Over 6300 acres of forest land have burned. The fire was allowed to burn out and will not be officially out until mid October.
January 2009FloodPeshastin$1,100,000no account filed
August 2013Debris FlowMalaga$700,000Heavy rain from a slow moving thunderstorm fell over the 2013 Colockum Tarps burn scar leading to flash flooding, a massive debris flow, and significant property damage. One debris flow occurred down Robinson Canyon and across Colockum Road cutting through a home and barn along the way. The home had water and debris flowing through it and out the front windows. Residents escaped through the front windows and climbed a tree until water receded. A large boulder went through the corner of the barn. Asphalt was removed from Colockum Road between Colockum Creek and Kingsbury Road. Kingsbury bridge over Colockum Creek also sustained minor damage. Flash flooding was also observed down the Colockum Creek drainage to the intersection of Tapiscan and Colockum Roads. Water washed out Colockum Road at mile post 12 making the road impassible. A mobile home on Tarpiscan Road at the bottom of the drainage was washed off its foundation. The residents in the mobile home were able to make it to higher ground before it washed away. Flash flooding was also reported by the public down the Dry Gulch drainage located south of the Colockum Creek drainage. Flood waters and debris led to the washout of the Dry Gulch Bridge on Colockum Road making the road impassible.
September 2013Flash FloodMalaga$700,000A flash flood down the Colockum Creek drainage washed out Tarpiscan Road at the Colockum Creek bridge. Colockum Road, Kingsbury Road, and Agnew Road were closed due to the damage. Multiple homes were damaged along the Colockum Creek Drainage as well by rocks, trees and other debris that traveled with the flood wave. Damage costs were estimated.
November 2006FloodStehekin$569,000Heavy rainfall of 7-8 inches in two days led to river flooding on the Stehekin River at Stehekin. The river crested at 28.8 feet, with a flood stage of 24.0 feet. Some homes were flooded by the river. Washed out roads prevented Stehekin residents from reaching town.
July 2010Flash FloodAppleyard$500,000no account filed
September 2013Flash FloodStehekin$330,000Flash flooding and debris traveled down Imus Creek near Stehekin and covered approximately 350 linear feet of Stehekin Valley Road. Mud and debris covered the road up to eight feet deep in spots. Several vehicles and bicycles in a parking area were damaged and/or pushed into Stehekin Lake. An office and residential building were surrounded by mud and debris, but only received minimal interior flood damage. Damage costs were estimated.
December 2025FloodTelma$200,000Several reports of flooding impacts were received from the Lake Wenatchee and Coles Corner area. Reports of homes being flooded on Cedar Brae Road along Lake Wenatchee with water rescues being needed. US 2 was closed from Coles Corner at MP 85 through Tumwater Canyon to Leavenworth at MP 99 due to high water. A landslide occurred on southbound SR 207 near Coles Corner, launching a large tree through the windshield of a truck and injuring the driver. US 2 is closed from milepost 57 at Scenic to milepost 85 at Coles Corner including Stevens Pass Summit due to rocks, trees, and mud over the roadway in multiple locations. White River Road and Little Wenatchee River Road at Lake Wenatchee closed because of water over the roadway. Damage cost is estimated.
December 2025FloodChumstick$200,000Several reports from flooding impacts received in the area. Homes flooded on East Leavenworth Road along the Wenatchee River. Report of water rescues. Mile marker 97 US Hwy 2 Tumwater canyon road washed out from high river water eroding away the highway. Road closed December 11 through December 15. Waterfront and Enchantment Parks are both under water due to the rising river level. This includes Blackbird Island. Emergency Manager reported water over road on Chumstick Highway near MP3. Damage cost is estimated.
August 2001WildfireChelan$200,000The "Rex Creek Complex" of fires resulted from numerous lightning strikes early on the morning of August 12. One vacation home on the north shore of Lake Chelan was destroyed in the first day of the fires' existence. Over half of the acres burned in this complex of fires were on federally-designated wilderness land. The fire burned until late September, scorching over 50,000 acres.
September 2013Flash FloodStehekin$110,000Highway 20 was closed across Chelan County due to flash flooding and debris flows. Damage costs were estimated.
December 2025FloodStehekin$100,000Several reports of flood impacts were received from the Lake Chelan Recreation Area and Stehekin. A rockslide took place outside the Pioneer burn area from 2024 and blocked the road, damaging 200 yards of the road between Purple Point and Loggers Point. Several debris flows coming down onto roads in the area, including Stehekin Valley Road. The town of Stehekin experienced a debris flow from the Pioneer Fire Burn Scar. A debris flow has washed out multiple roads, and swept away the water treatment plant and sewer system. They are currently receiving pallets of water and other resources. Damage cost is estimated.
June 2022Flash FloodOlds$100,000Several roads flooded and temporarily closed in the Sunnyslope area, with mud and debris flows common. one residence was flooded.
July 2012Debris FlowCashmere$100,000At approximately 2000 PDT, torrential rains over the Nahahum Canyon triggered a large debris flow. One resident, located at 8566 Nahahum Canyon Road, received significant damage with minor damage noted at two other residences. Three to four feet of mud, logs, and rocks tore a hole in the side of a three-bay shop then blew out the three front doors and continued down the canyon. The mud lifted a large pickup truck a foot and a half off the ground and carried it from one side of the shop to the other. Three to four feet of mud surrounded the nearby house and filled the crawlspace. Tools and other items from the shop along with landscaping rocks from the property were strewn a half mile down the canyon.
June 2022Flash FloodWest Wenatchee$80,000Water and mud going into a couple residences. Several streets in area impacted from urban flooding.
December 1998Flash FloodCashmere$80,000An ice jam on Mission Creek in addition to rapid snow melt caused flooding from Cashmere to Entiat. Several basements of homes and structures were flooded, included a few downtown businesses in Cashmere. Portions of Highway 28 were closed. Douglas Creek also caused some minor flooding.
July 2019Debris FlowManson$50,000Heavy rain on Slide Ridge above South Lakeshore Drive near Chelan washed mud and debris across the road to a depth of 10 to 12 feet in places. The road was closed for a week while highway crews cleared the road and stabilized the hill side.
August 2019Flash FloodSouth Wenatchee$50,000Heavy rain from a thunderstorm eroded a culvert and hillside above the Squilchuck Mobile Home Park resulting in three mobile homes being buried up to their roof lines with mud and rocks. Residents in 16 other nearby homes were advised to evacuate until the hillside stabilized.
August 2019Flash FloodSouth Wenatchee$50,000Numerous streets in the southern portion of Wenatchee were reported as flooded and residents were advised to avoid travel in the area. Mud and debris flows in the Squilchuck, Pritcher and Halverson Canyons flowed down these canyons and into the city. In addition heavy rain in the city of Wenatchee backed up storm drains and sewers and contributed to the flooding.
March 2017Debris FlowManson$50,000A debris flow consisting of rocks and mud 30 feet deep cut State Route 971 near Manson.
August 2013Flash FloodMalaga$50,000A few basements and outbuildings were flooded from heavy rain. Colockum Creek flowed out of its banks and across Colockum Road just upstream of the intersection with Kingsbury Road. There was no damage to the road but a fence on the adjacent property did sustain some damage.
September 2013Flash FloodMonitor$50,000Several flash floods and debris flows across a three mile stretch of Mission Creek Road from milepost 4 to milepost 7. Damage costs were estimated.
September 2013Flash FloodWest Wenatchee$43,430Flash flooding from Number 2 Canyon blocked a portion of Number 2 Canyon Road above milepost 3. Flood waters reached as far as western Wenatchee. Flood waters also damaged homes and property to private residences in the Canyon. Damage costs were estimated.
September 2013Flash FloodLeavenworth$40,000Flash flooding and debris on Fourth of July Creek above Icicle Creek closed off National Park Road 76. Many campers were stranded above where the flash flood occurred until the road was cleared of debris. Damage costs were estimated.
September 2013Debris FlowStehekin$40,000A debris flow blocked the road to Harts Pass just below Deadhorse Point. The slide continued down onto Lost River Road near the River Bend Campground. Mud and debris accumulated to about five feet in depth across the road. Damage costs were estimated.
August 2013Debris FlowWest Wenatchee$30,000Heavy rain across the 2012 Peavine Canyon Burn Scar resulted in a large debris flow down Number One Canyon Road into southwestern portions of Wenatchee. Upwards of eight inches of mud filled yards, basements, and garages of homes along the road. Witnesses described a wall of water, mud, rocks, branches, and tree limbs coming down Number One Canyon Road with the sound of rocks scraping the road. The debris flow reached the intersection of Lars Lane and Number One Canyon Road. There were no injuries.
August 2013Debris FlowWest Wenatchee$30,000Heavy rainfall led to a debris flow across Number Two Canyon Road roughly from mile post three to the end of the pavement around 0000 PST. The slide left half to one foot of mud and debris, including rocks, over the roadway rendering the road impassible. The Number One Canyon Near Wenatchee Rain Gauge (NOOW1) received 0.29 of rainfall over a span of 29 minutes. Runoff incised ditches up to four feet in diameter exposing utilities.
June 2022Flash FloodMonitor$20,000Flash flooding and mudflow from the red apple burn scar impacted the Milhlom Lane area of Monitor, WA.
January 2021Debris FlowLeavenworth$20,000A hillside along State Route 2 began slowly sliding, striking the Department of Transportation guardrail, and partially blocked the eastbound lane. The mudslide was triggered by already saturated soil and wet snow.
August 2013Thunderstorm WindStayman$20,000Chelan County PUD reported numerous downed trees and power poles along the southern end of Lake Chelan. Some apple trees in nearby orchards were also damaged.
May 2011FloodMalaga$20,000Heavy rain and snow melt resulted in flooding along Colockum Road. Kingsbury Bridge was undercut by Colockum Creek resulting in its closer. Further down the creek flooding was reported on Tarpiscan Road, which blocked vehicle access to the Washington State University agricultural research station. Colockum Creek flowed in the basement of a rental home, forcing the renters to evacuate. Property damage was estimated.
August 1997Thunderstorm WindManson$20,00078 mph gust recorded at warehouse...damage to building and apple orchards
July 2010Flash FloodEntiat$20,000no account filed
March 2016Debris FlowWest Wenatchee$15,000The Wenatchee World Newspaper reported that a drainage culvert had plugged with debris during heavy rain over the weekend and caused water and debris to spill out from it and flood yards and streets in the Wenatchee Neighborhood on the 1600 block of Wooland Drive, which is off Pershing Street near Springwater Avenue in Wenatchee, WA.
March 2026FloodCashmere$10,000Mission Creek flooded a residence due to debris from 2025 Labor Mountain fire burn scar causing a backup on the river. Other than this spot, creek was within its banks. Time estimated from river crest.
June 2022Flash FloodWenatchee Hgts$10,000Mud and debris covered Halverson Canyon Road.
June 2022Flash FloodWest Wenatchee$10,000A mudslide on Number 1 Canyon Road was closed for several hours.
June 2022Flash FloodWest Wenatchee$10,000Mudslide on Maple Street with the road temporarily impassable.
June 2022Flash FloodWest Wenatchee$10,000Number 2 Canyon Rd temporarily flooded just west of Wenatchee.
June 2022FloodLakeside$10,000Boyd road flooded with some debris filling adjacent culverts.
May 2020Strong Windnot stated$10,000A member of the public reported damage to roof, windows, and a fence from strong winds.
June 2013Debris FlowBlewett$10,000High intensity rainfall on the 2012 Peavine burn scar caused a flash flood and debris flow in Tronsen Creek and across Upper Tronsen Road. The culvert under Upper Tronsen Road was clogged with eight feet of debris and the creek now flows over the road. Several large boulders were also deposited along the road. On the eastern periphery of the Peavine burn scar, a large debris flow occurred in Devils Gulch. A long segment of a USFS trail was wiped out. Several hundred feet of the trail was covered in downed trees carried by the debris flow.
September 2013Flash FloodChumstick$10,000Heavy rain caused mud and debris to block a portion of Eagle Creek Road. Damage costs were estimated.
March 2011FloodLeavenworth$10,000A blocked railroad culvert resulted in water flooding out onto Chumstick Highway near Freund Canyon about 1.3 miles north of Leavenworth. The water was about a foot deep across the road for a brief period resulting in its closure. Parts of the road were damaged by the flowing water.
January 2009FloodEntiat$10,000no account filed
July 2022Flash FloodLakeside$8,000Heavy rain caused flooding issues on many residential streets in the area including Riviera Drive, Monte Carlo Drive, Crystal Drive, Farnham Street, and Woodin Ave. Mud and debris were reported on roadways in these areas.
July 2016Debris FlowChelan Arpt$7,000A thunderstorm producing heavy rain caused a debris flow with mud and rocks blocking Highway 97 about 6 miles northeast of Chelan, WA.
July 2022Flash FloodMalaga$5,000Road washout report along Tarpiscan Road. Location is approximate.
July 2019Flash FloodEntiat$5,000A Flash Flood swept across Highway 97A 4 miles north of Entiat. Water and mud was reported by local news media to be up to 2 feet deep. Two trucks were reported stuck in the mud. The road was closed for about 24 hours while highway crews worked to clear the mud and debris.
May 2017FloodStehekin$5,000The Stehekin River Gage at Stehekin recorded a rise above the Flood Stage of 24.0 feet at 5:00 PM PST May 23rd, crested at 24.8 feet at 12:30 AM May 24th and then dropped below Flood Stage at 10:15 AM May 24th. The river then rose again above Flood Stage at 8:30 PM PST on May 28th, crested near 25.8 feet at 2:15 AM on May 31st, and remained above Flood Stage through early June.
August 2014Flash FloodLakeside$5,000Numerous spots on Highway 150 between Chelan and Manson experienced flooding from heavy rainfall. Water got into some homes. Rainfall amounts ranged between one inch and one and a half inches.
August 2014Debris FlowBrief$5,000IMET informed us that Pope Creek blew out and changed the channel. The new channel was threatening USFS cabins and resources in the area were forced to sandbag to protect the cabins. Time was estimated. A second hand report stated that Pope Creek sent two feet of mud over Entiat River Road on the east end of Duncan Fire and deposited mud around homes at bottom.
June 2006LightningWenatchee$5,000no account filed
November 2017FloodStehekin$3,000The Stehekin River reached minor flood on November 23rd. The Stehekin COOP observer reported minor damage to a bridge. Several access roads to private residencies and a camp ground were flooded with minor gravel damage to the road surface.
June 2019Flash FloodWest Wenatchee$2,500Number 2 Canyon Road was cut by mud and debris carried by a Flash Flood . The road was closed for a few hours while road crews removed the debris.
March 2026FloodMonitor$2,000EM reported Wenatchee River rerouted in a spot following December 2025 flood. Current river levels are resulting in flooding near Sleepy Hollow Road. Time and exact location estimated.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindWest Wenatchee$2,000Chelan PUD reported 795 customers from a downed tree on a powerline.

Mines and quarries

637 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 637 workings inside this county. 18 still produce and 619 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold170
Sand and Gravel, Construction89
Pumice84
Silver79
Copper65
Gold, Silver22
Stone, Crushed/Broken20
Nickel17
Silica17
Lead15
Silver, Gold13
Asbestos13
Antimony11
Molybdenum9

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
(Facility) Wenatchee Aluminum SmelterAluminum, Contained or MetalPlant
BismarckZinc, Copper, ArsenicProspect
Black RepublicanNiobium (Columbium), Cobalt, NickelUnknown
Black Warrior ProspectGold, Zinc, Lead, Silver, CopperOccurrence1889
Black Warrior MineCopper, Silver, Lead, Gold, ZincProspect
Blewett CampGold, Copper, Silver, Lead, Tungsten, Antimony, Arsenic, Chromium, MercuryPast Producer1874
Blewett IronIron, Nickel, ChromiumOccurrenceChromite, Hematite, Magnetite
Blewett IronIron, Nickel, ChromiumProspectChromite, Hematite, Magnetite, Spinel
Blewett Iron-Nickel DepositNickel, Iron, ChromiumProspect1860
Blewett TungstenTungsten, GoldProspect
BlinnGold, SulfurPast Producer
Blue JayCopper, Cobalt, Silver, GoldProspect
CaledoniaSilver, Gold, Antimony, CopperProspect
Cannon MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Antimony, Lead, ArsenicProducerAcanthite, Boulangerite, Chalcopyrite, Electrum, Galena, Gold, Hessite, Marcasite, Naumannite, Pyrargyrite, Silver, Sphalerite, Stibnite
CarmenCopper, Zinc, Lead, Silver, CadmiumOccurrenceReplacement
Carmen GroupSilver, Zinc, Copper, Cadmium, LeadProspect
Century 21Copper, Gold, Nickel, SilverOccurrence
Clagstone ProspectLead, Zinc, Gold, SilverProspect
Copper KingSilver, Cobalt, CopperOccurrenceUnderground
Copper KingCobalt, Silver, CopperProspect
Copper PointZinc, Lead, Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite
Copper Point GroupCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
CougarZinc, Copper, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Sphalerite
Cougar and Mtn LionCopper, Zinc, GoldProspect
Crown PointMolybdenum, Copper, Lead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, ArsenicPast Producer1897
Crown PointMolybdenum, CopperPast Producer1897, 1902
Crown PointMolybdenum, Lead, Copper, Zinc, SilverPlant
Davenport MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Deerfly ProspectGold, Copper, Zinc, Lead, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
DickNickel, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite, Pentlandite, Pyrrhotite
DickCobalt, Copper, NickelOccurrence1898
DickNickel, Copper, CobaltUnknown
Dick Nickel PropertyPumice, Cobalt, Copper, Iron, NickelProspect
DrydenVanadiumUnknown
Ellen & Snook ProspectAntimony, Arsenic, Copper, GoldUnknown
EsmeraldaGold, Copper, Silver, ArsenicOccurrenceChalcopyrite
EsmeraldaGold, Uranium, Tungsten, Silver, Molybdenum, Copper, ArsenicProspect
Falls ProspectLead, Gold, Copper, SilverProspect
Georgie SmithGold, Nickel, TungstenProspect
Goericke GroupCopper, Silver, ArsenicProspect
Grandview ProspectCopper, Chromium, Nickel, Gold, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Chromite, Copper, Cuprite, Magnetite, Pyrite
Holden MineCopper, Zinc, Silver, Gold, Molybdenum, Sulfur-Pyrite, Uranium, Nickel, Lead, ArsenicPast Producer1887, 1938, 1957
Howe Sound TailingsSilver, Gold, Zinc, CopperPlant
HumbugCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, AntimonyOccurrenceGalena, Tetrahedrite
Keefer BrothersMolybdenum, Tungsten, Copper, Lead, Silver, Gold, Bismuth, Zinc, Chromium, Antimony, Cobalt, Nickel, UraniumProducerChalcopyrite, Molybdenite, Pyrite, Scheelite, Uraninite
King SolomonCopper, Cobalt, Gold, Silver, ZincProspect
Last ChanceCalciumOccurrence
Leavenworth PlacerPlatinumOccurrenceStream Placer
Little BonanzaGold, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
Little JapSilver, Copper, Antimony, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrargyrite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite
LovittGold, Silver, Copper, Antimony, Zinc, Arsenic, LeadPast Producer1885, 1894
Lucky QueenGold, Chromium, SilverPast Producer
Mad CreekGold, PlatinumOccurrencePlacer
MansonGranitePast Producer
Marlin ProspectCopper, Lead, GoldProspect
MeridianGold, Silver, Nickel, CopperOccurrence
MoscowCopper, Arsenic, Silver, GoldProspect
NebraskaCopper, Lead, Gold, SilverProspect
Negro CreekIron, Nickel, ChromiumProspect
Negro Creek PlacersGold, Platinum, ChromiumPast Producer1897
North PoleGold, Mercury, Nickel, Silver, CopperOccurrence
OntarioGold, Nickel, Copper, CobaltProspect
Orphan BoySilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, ArsenicUnknown
Orphan Boy ProspectZinc, Silver, Lead, Antimony, Arsenic, GoldOccurrenceGalena, Pyrargyrite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite, Sphalerite
P IGold, Silver, Copper, ZincProspect
P.I.Gold, Silver, Copper, ZincOccurrenceUnderground
PeacockGold, Silver, Copper, ArsenicOccurrenceChalcopyrite
PeshastinGold, Antimony, Arsenic, CopperPast Producer
PickwickCopper, Silver, Nickel, Molybdenum, GoldOccurrence
Pickwick MineCopper, Gold, Silver, Tungsten, Molybdenum, NickelPast Producer1885, 1917
Queen AnnTitanium, Metal, Tungsten, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Quien Sabe MineLead, Copper, Silver, GoldProspect
RainierGold, Copper, Nickel, SilverProspect
Red HillGold, Copper, Silver, ArsenicProspect
Red MountainSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, Zinc, Arsenic, TungstenProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite, Scheelite, Sphalerite
Red MountainCopper, Silver, Gold, Zinc, Lead, TungstenOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Scheelite, Sphalerite
Red MountainSilver, Arsenic, Tungsten, Copper, Gold, Lead, Molybdenum, ZincPast Producer
Red Mountain MillCopper, Gold, Tungsten, Silver, MolybdenumPast Producer
RobischaudGold, Copper, MolybdenumOccurrenceChalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Malachite, Molybdenite, Pyrite
Royal Spider ProspectCopper, SeleniumProspect
Sevenmile AntimonySilver, Gold, Antimony, NickelOccurrencePyrite, Stibnite
Silver Jack ProspectLead, Gold, ZincProspect
Silver Lace ClaimStone, DimensionPast Producer
Silver TrailCopper, Gold, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
SledgehammerCopper, Talc-Soapstone, AsbestosProspect
Snook & Ellen ProspectsGold, Lead, Silver, Zinc, Nickel, Arsenic, AntimonyOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Millerite, Pyrite, Sphalerite, Stibnite
StarliteNickel, Gold, ChromiumUnknown
Sunday MorningSilver, Gold, Lead, AntimonyProducerGalena, Pyrargyrite, Pyrite
TigerGold, Silver, Copper, LeadProspect
Upper Stemilt Creek Clay DepositAluminum, BentoniteOccurrence
Van EppsAntimony, Lead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperProspect
VelmaMercury, Copper, Silver, Gold, NickelOccurrenceCinnabar, Garnierite
VictorZinc, Lead, Silver, Cadmium, CopperOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
VictorIron, Zinc, Silver, Copper, CadmiumProspect
Black DevilBerylliumOccurrence
Blewett Pass Pitwash Nickel AlloyIron, Chromium, NickelPast Producer
Bubbly RanchGold, GarnetUnknown
Cascade Consolidated ProspectSilver, Zinc, Lead, GoldUnknown
Early DawnStoneProspect
EntiatGalliumOccurrence
Evening Glow ClaimsCopper, Zinc, Silver, GoldProspect
First CreekTitanium, IronOccurrence
Florabelle MineFluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
GaynorGarnetOccurrence
GordonGold, Nickel, SilverProspect
Hidden TreasureSilver, Zinc, Lead, GoldProspect
HummingbirdGold, Silver, Copper, ArsenicPast Producer
Indian Creek Manganese ClaimsManganeseProspect
Lake CreekBerylliumOccurrence
LovejoyGalliumOccurrence
Lovitt MineStoneUnknown
Maverick Peak DepositGraphite, ManganeseProspect
MonarchGold, Nickel, CobaltProspect
Muriel AnnGraphite, TitaniumProspect
Negro Creek IronIron, Chromium, NickelOccurrenceResidual
Nevada & ExcelsiorGold, Nickel, SilverProspect
Red ButteGold, Nickel, CobaltProspect
Red CapGold, Silver, Copper, ArsenicProspect
Silver FiendCopper, Gold, Silver, Lead, AntimonyOccurrenceGalena, Tetrahedrite
Silver KingCopper, Gold, LeadProspect
Slide AreaFluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Squaw Saddle No. 1Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Squaw Saddle No. 2Aluminum, Gypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Sunday MorningSilver, Gold, LeadPast Producer
White StarCopper, Gold, Silver, Lead, AntimonyOccurrenceGalena, Tetrahedrite
Billy Jack ProspectLead, ZincProspect
Chelan ButteTinOccurrence
Crum CanyonPerliteProspect
Daisy DeanGold, Silver, LeadProspect
Dead FishUraniumOccurrence
DefenderCopper, Silver, LeadProspect
Doubtful ProspectSilver, Lead, CopperProspect
Dry GulchPerliteOccurrence
Galena ProspectZinc, Lead, CopperProspect
HumbugLead, Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrence
IsellaGold, Arsenic, CopperOccurrence
MonitorTinOccurrence
OlympiaGold, Arsenic, CopperUnknown
Ombompo ProspectGold, Silver, LeadUnknown
Paradise MarbleLimestone, GeneralProspect
PeshastinUraniumUnknown
PhippsGold, Arsenic, CopperPast Producer
Queen AnnTungsten, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Rooster CombPerliteOccurrence
Rouse ProspectLead, Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Silver FiendLead, Silver, Gold, CopperProspect
StarnoseLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Strack TungstenTungstenOccurrence
Tinex ProspectTin, TungstenOccurrence
Wapato LakeLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
White StarLead, Copper, Silver, GoldProspect
Winesap CanyonUranium, MicaUnknown
Chiwackum Mountains WorkingsGold, Copper, SilverProspect
Dry CreekLimestone, DimensionUnknown
Elvira GoldGold, Copper, SilverUnknown
GemCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
HardcashNickel, ChromiumProspect
HunterSilver, Copper, GoldPast Producer
Little JapSilver, Copper, GoldProspect
Lucky LineLimestone, DimensionPast Producer
Mad RiverKyaniteOccurrence
Mary GreenCopper, SilverOccurrencePyrite, Pyrrhotite
Miller Lime CoLimestone, DimensionOccurrence
North StarGold, ArsenicPast Producer
Peshastin CreekNickel, ChromiumPast Producer
Railroad CreekKyaniteOccurrence
Rainy CreekLimestone, DimensionUnknown
RobischaudMolybdenum, Copper, GoldProspect
Royal Development CoMica, KyaniteUnknown
SandellGold, ArsenicPast Producer
Twentyfive Mile CreekKyaniteOccurrence
AgendaGraphiteProspect
North Fork Potato CreekGraphiteOccurrence
Potato CreekGraphiteOccurrence
Caldo ProspectMica, Silver, GoldProspect
ChelanClayPast Producer
Chelan Falls DepositMicaPast Producer
Chelan TunnelFeldsparProspect
Chelan Tunnel PegmatiteFeldsparOccurrence
Entiat Mtns AMagnesiteOccurrence
Entiat Mtns BMagnesiteOccurrence
FeldsparFeldsparProspect
Indian CreekMicaOccurrence
Ingalls CreekMagnesiteOccurrence
LeavenworthClayPast Producer
Mills CanyonMagnesiteOccurrence
N.W.L. BrownClayProspect
Navarre Coulee PegmatiteFeldsparOccurrence
Roaring CreekMagnesite, Talc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Stemilt CanyonClayOccurrence
Tumwater CanyonMagnesiteOccurrence
Tumwater CanyonMica, Talc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Union ValleyClayPast Producer
Wenatchee Brick & Tile Co.ClayPast Producer
Wenatchee Ridge FeldsparFeldsparProspect
WinesapFeldsparOccurrence
Dry Gulch Clay DepositAluminumOccurrence
Lower Squillchuck Cr. Clay DepositAluminumOccurrence
Lower Stemilt Creek Clay DepositAluminumOccurrence
RothertIronOccurrence
Shaser Creek ClaimsGold, IronProspect
Squaw Saddle Clay DepositAluminumOccurrence
Upper Squillchuck Cr. Clay DepositAluminumOccurrence
EntiatTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
EntiatTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Lockwood and ColeTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
RuthTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
White RiverTalc-SoapstoneProspect
WilliamsragingcreekAsbestos, Talc-SoapstoneProspect
BartlettMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar
Black JackGold, MercuryPast Producer
CaledoniaGold, Silver, Copper, AntimonyOccurrencePyrite, Tetrahedrite
El BurritoCopper, MolybdenumOccurrence
Jack CreekMolybdenumOccurrence
King CreekMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar
Marcus SteinGold, Silver, Antimony, MercuryOccurrencePyrargyrite, Pyrite
MerrittMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite, Pyrrhotite
MerrittSilica, MolybdenumPast Producer
MinneapolisGold, Silver, CopperProspect
New YorkGold, Silver, CopperProspect
OrondoMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar
PeacockGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Round MountainCopper, MolybdenumOccurrence
ShoshoneMercury, NickelOccurrenceCinnabar, Garnierite
South Mount Stuart WorkingsGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence
Sprite LakeGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Squaw SaddleMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar
Tom BurkeMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar
WilderGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Bald Eagle & Gray EagleCopper, AntimonyOccurrenceTetrahedrite
Bald Eagle & Grey EagleCopper, AntimonyProspect
Getty Antimony PropertyAntimonyProspect
Sevenmile CreekAntimony, NickelProspect
Burch MtnAsbestosOccurrence
Carl A DahlbergAsbestosOccurrence
Chumstick Mountain DepositAsbestosProspect
ComptonSilver, GoldProducerElectrum
Coon LakeSilver, GoldOccurrence
Copper Queen 1&2Copper, Silver, GoldUnknown
Deep CreekAsbestosOccurrence
Goose CreekAsbestosOccurrence
Iclce CreekAsbestosProspect
Idaho MineCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Lake ShyallCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Mill CreekAsbestosOccurrence
Nason RidgeAsbestosOccurrence
Peshastin CreekAsbestosOccurrence
RexSilver, GoldPast ProducerPyrite
Silver BellCopper, Silver, GoldUnknown
Simon-CumboSilver, GoldProspectAcanthite, Electrum, Gold, Pyrargyrite
Swakane Creek DepositAsbestosOccurrence
Trout CreekAsbestosOccurrence
Trout LakeAsbestosOccurrence
WallaceSilver, GoldProspectElectrum
Belcher ProspectLead, GoldUnknown
CascadeLead, GoldProspect
Franklin ProspectSilver, LeadUnknown
Happy ThoughtSilver, LeadUnknown
Lake Ann ProspectLead, SilverProspect
Last ChanceGold, LeadProspect
North StarLead, SilverProspect
Bonanza & DeadwoodGold, NickelProspect
BoylesSilicaOccurrence
Brown QuarrySilicaPast Producer
Burch Mountain No 1SilicaPast Producer
Burch Mountain No 2SilicaPast Producer
CainSilicaOccurrence
Cedar Creek Mine ClaimSilicaOccurrence
Deegan DepositSilicaOccurrence
GarnieriteNickelUnknown
Gold Bond NickelNickelOccurrence
GomanNickelOccurrence
Harris CreekSilicaProspect
Hilltop No 1 and 2SilicaOccurrence
Hope Lodie No 2Copper, NickelOccurrence
LeavenworthSilicaProspect
LeavenworthSand and Gravel, Construction, SilicaProspect
Lost MineCopper, NickelProspect
Nickel PlateGold, NickelOccurrence
P P NickelGold, NickelProspect
PeshastinNickelUnknown
Squillchuck CanyonSilicaOccurrence
Stemilt CanyonSilicaOccurrence
Stemilt School Road ASilicaOccurrence
Stemilt School Road BSilicaOccurrence
StephensNickelOccurrence
War EagleGold, NickelProspect
Wenatchee Silica Sand QuarrySilicaPast Producer
Buckskin MtnStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Chelan QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Deer PointStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Dept of HighwaysStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
EntiatStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Entiat QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Fields Point DevelopmentStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Gold RidgeStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Harris CreekStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Martin PeakStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Mission Creek AStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Mission Creek BStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Mission Creek CStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Mother Lode PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Redmon PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Sampson PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Shotwell RoadStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
South ShoreStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Spillman PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
ArizonaCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Big ElephantCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Blue Jay ExtensionCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
BryanCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
CanadaCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
CannonGold, SilverPast ProducerAcanthite, Chalcopyrite, Electrum, Galena, Gold, Hessite, Naumannite, Pyrargyrite, Sphalerite, Stibnite
Chinook MineCopper, Gold, SilverUnknown
Clean SweepCopper, Gold, SilverUnknown
FlamingoCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
GraceCopper, Gold, SilverUnknown
Grace MineCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
King SolomonCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
LeoCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
LovittGold, SilverPast ProducerAcanthite, Chalcopyrite, Electrum, Galena, Gold, Hessite, Naumannite, Sphalerite, Stibnite
Meadow Creek StrikeCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
PhyllisCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
RexGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Sec. 36 LeaseGold, SilverProducerElectrum
BlankenshipCopperUnknown
Chelan Consolidated CopperCopperPast Producer
Chiwawa Dist Red Mtn, Trinity MineCopper, SilverOccurrence
ColleenCopper, SilverProspect
Copper King ProspectCopperProspect
Eagle and IowaGold, CopperProspect
GoerickeCopper, SilverOccurrence
Golden WedgeGold, CopperProspect
IbexSilver, CopperOccurrence
LeprechaunCopperProspect
Lottie SCopper, SilverProspect
Miners BasinCopperProspect
Mountain SheikCopper, SilverProspect
NorwayCopper, SilverOccurrence
Riverview ProspectCopperOccurrence
Sad Paul's DuckCopperProspect
Stehekin Mining CoCopper, GoldProspect
SunsetGold, CopperProspect
Texas Jack ProspectCopper, SilverProspect
WaysideCopperProspect
A.E.F.Gold, SilverProspect
Althouse Placers, Inc. ProjectGold, SilverProspect
Amalgamated Gold Mines CoGold, SilverPast Producer
AmigoGold, SilverOccurrence
April FoolGold, SilverOccurrence
Black and WhiteGold, SilverPast Producer
BudgeSilver, GoldProspect
BusterSilver, GoldOccurrence
Cannon Gold MineGold, SilverPlant1982, 1985
CharlotteGold, SilverUnknown
ChubSilver, GoldUnknown
Coon Lake ProspectGold, SilverProspect
DonaldsonSilver, GoldOccurrence
Drummer BoyGold, SilverProspect
EldoradoSilverOccurrence
ElephantSilverOccurrence
GemGold, SilverProspect
GibsonGold, SilverUnknown
Gold KnobGold, SilverProspect
Golden GuineaGold, SilverProspect
Golden King MineGold, SilverPast Producer
GraniteGold, SilverOccurrence
HomestakeSilver, GoldPast Producer
Homestake and Star ProspectSilver, GoldProspect
IdealSilverOccurrence
IowaGold, SilverProspect
Iron CapGold, SilverUnknown
Isoletta MineSilver, GoldProspect
Jack CreekGold, SilverUnknown
Lone RockGold, SilverProspect
M.D.O.I.# 1 Mine and MillGold, SilverPast Producer
ManisteeGold, SilverPast Producer
Marcus SteinSilver, GoldOccurrence
MarionGold, SilverPast Producer
Mary Green ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Mattie JaneGold, SilverUnknown
PangbornGold, SilverPast Producer
Peshastin Creek PlacersGold, SilverOccurrenceStream Placer
Prairie DogGold, SilverPast Producer
ProspectGold, SilverPast Producer
Radio ClaimsGold, SilverProspect
RaymondSilver, GoldOccurrence
RexGold, SilverPast Producer
Sable RidgeSilverOccurrence
SavageGold, SilverProspect
Shoestring ClaimsGold, SilverOccurrence
SnowflakeGold, SilverProspect
Union and DominionGold, SilverPast Producer
VenusSilver, GoldOccurrence
Wenatchee Heights-StemiltGold, SilverProspect
WinnipegGold, SilverUnknown
Antilon CreekPumicePast Producer
Asher and Fouts PitPumicePast Producer
Big Six PitPumicePast Producer
Bortz PitPumicePast Producer
Buck CreekPumiceOccurrence
Butler Bros PitPumicePast Producer
Chiwawa River CPumiceOccurrence
Chiwawa Valley No 21PumiceProspect
Chiwawa Valley No. 11PumiceProspect
Chiwawa Valley No. 12PumiceProspect
Chiwawa Valley No. 13PumiceProspect
Chiwawa Valley No. 14PumiceProspect
Chiwawa Valley No. 16PumiceProspect
Chiwawa Valley No. 17PumiceProspect
Chiwawa Valley No. 18PumiceProspect
Chiwawa Valley No. 19PumiceProspect
Chiwawa Valley No. 20PumiceProspect
Chiwawa Valley No. 22PumiceProspect
Chiwawa Valley No. 23PumiceProspect
Clearwater PitPumicePast Producer
ConklinPumicePast Producer
Cooper MountainPumiceProspect
Cottonwood Camp PumicePumiceOccurrence
DavisPumiceProspect
EntiatPumiceOccurrence
Entiat Valley No. 27PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 28PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 29PumicePast Producer
Entiat Valley No. 30PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 31PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 32PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 33PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 34PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 38PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 39PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 41PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 42PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 43PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 44PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 45PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 46PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 46PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 47PumiceOccurrence
Entiat Valley No. 55PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 57PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 58PumiceOccurrence
Entiat Valley No. 59PumiceProspect
Entiat Valley No. 72PumicePast Producer
Entiat Valley Nos. 35,36,37PumiceProspect
Ewer Lumber CoPumicePast Producer
Goman PitPumicePast Producer
Goose CreekPumiceProspect
Griffith PitPumiceProspect
Grouse MountainPumiceProspect
Harris PitPumicePast Producer
Heller PitPumicePast Producer
Heller PitPumicePast Producer
Heller Pit APumicePast Producer
Heller Pit BPumicePast Producer
James CreekPumiceOccurrence
Joe CreekPumiceProspect
Lake Creek No. 18PumiceProspect
Lake Creek No. 40PumiceProspect
Lake Creek No. 49PumiceProspect
Lake Creek No. 50PumiceProspect
Lake Creek No. 51PumiceProspect
Lake Creek No. 52PumiceProspect
LakesidePumiceOccurrence
Mac Dougal CanyonPumicePast Producer
Mud CreekPumicePast Producer
Nichol PitPumicePast Producer
Oklahoma GulchPumiceProspect
Patty Bros PitPumicePast Producer
Phelps CreekPumiceOccurrence
Royal Development APumiceUnknown
Royal Development BPumicePast Producer
Scholze PitPumicePast Producer
Smart PitPumicePast Producer
SorliePumicePast Producer
Standard Claim and Unnmd Plcr ClmsPumiceUnknown
Stayman-Knapp Coulee Road DepositPumiceOccurrence
StaymenPumiceOccurrence
Willow CreekPumiceProspect
Alcoa PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
AllenSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Barkee PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Barnhill PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bolyard PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bowyer PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
CadmanSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Carey PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Carroll PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Carter PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
CashmereSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Cashmere PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Chalmer D CorleSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
ChristensonSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Colockum PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dept HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HwysSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dillon 2 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Entiat PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Fred G RedmonSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
G.M.Shupe IncSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
HastingsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Hughes PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
HutchinsonSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
James PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kawecki PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kirner PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
LatimerSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Malaga Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Matheson Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
MerrittSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Monitor PotSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Olds PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Peshastin PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Peshastin PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sanitary LandfillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
SecuritiesSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
SmithSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Smith PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
State K 195 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
TaylorSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Two Rivers Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Varney PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wagner PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Watson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Weister PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Worby PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Addie No. 1GoldOccurrence
Alta VistaGoldUnknown
ApexGoldPast Producer
Apple QueenGoldOccurrence
Black JackGoldPast Producer
Blind LeadGoldOccurrence
Bloom PlacerGoldPast Producer
Blue BellGoldPast Producer
BobtailGoldPast Producer
ButteGoldUnknown
ByronGoldOccurrence
ChampionGoldProspect
Chikamin CreekGoldOccurrence
CookGoldPast Producer
Cook PlacerGoldPast Producer
Cook-GalbraithGoldProspect
Crawford PlacerGoldPast Producer
Deep Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
DonahueGoldPlant
Eastern StarGoldPast Producer
EntiatGoldOccurrence
Entiat River PlacersGoldProspect
EurekaGoldUnknown
FractionGoldPast Producer
Golden ClayGoldOccurrenceGold
Golden ClayGoldProspect
Golden EagleGoldPast Producer
Hawks NestGoldOccurrence
HazelGoldOccurrence
Howell ClaimGoldUnknown
Icicle CreekGoldPast Producer
Ingalls Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
JohnsonGoldProspect
Kingsman and PershallGoldPast Producer
La RicaGoldPast Producer
Lakeside PlacerGoldProspect
Last ChanceGoldProspect
Leavenworth PlacerGoldOccurrence
Mother LodeGoldProspect
New State Lode ClaimGoldOccurrence
PalmerGoldProspect
PaymasterGoldOccurrence
Peak and Son PlacerGoldPast Producer
Peshastin Creek PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
Peshastin Creek PlacersGoldPast Producer
PhoenixGoldPast Producer
Pole PickGoldPast Producer
Railroad Creek PlacerGoldProspect
Rainbow Nos 2 and 3GoldOccurrence
Raven GroupGoldProspect
Roy and RayGoldOccurrence
Ruby Creek PlacerGoldProspect
Shaser Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Simbach PlacerGoldPast Producer
SkylineGoldProspect
Solita PlacerGoldPast Producer
Sunset Placer ClaimGoldUnknown
SunshineGoldProspect
Sunshine PlacerGoldUnknown
Three F MineGoldOccurrence1965
Tip TopGoldPast Producer
Tommy Jack ProspectGoldProspect
Warrior GeneralGoldPast Producer
Wednesday PlacerGoldPast Producer
Wenatchee PlacerGoldProspect
Wenatchee River PlacerGoldPast Producer
Wilson PlacerGoldPast Producer
WrightGoldPast Producer
Yankee DoodleGoldProspect

Every populated place in the county

47

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Chelan County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.