BlockBefore

King County, Washington

296 topographic sheets cover 404 settlements here, and 324 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

324 National Register listings published here, 9 of them National Historic Landmarks · the county-history sources tell 3 stories and name 2 people · people the book names include Hugh M. Caldwell (Seattle, 1916) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Washington within the United States
King County within Washington

What the record shows

  • 9,758 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 324 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 234 buildings, 43 structures, 35 districts, 11 sites and 1 object.
  • 77 of the 324 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 409 populated places in this county; 404 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

What happened here

3 accounts

Among them: Chapter Hi; Chapter Vii The Anti-Chinese Agitation; Ciiaptkr Iii. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of Seattle, Washington with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers .., published 1891 - Seattle

Chapter Hi

Relations of the Puget Sound Settlers and Native Indians Preceding the War - Causes which Engendered Distrust and 111 Feeling - Condition of Washington Territory at the Beginning of the War - First Acts of Hostility - Murder of Ciold Seekers - Expedition of Major Haller - Arrival of the War Ship Decatur - The White River Massacre - Building of Block Houses - Seattle's First Militar\' Company - Indian Depredations Near Seattle - How the City was Guarded - Attack on the Town - Incidents of the Siege - Effects of the War upon the City and Country 95

Read the rest of this passage

From History of Seattle, Washington with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers .., published 1891 - Seattle

Chapter Vii The Anti-Chinese Agitation

Causes which Produced the Agitation - State of Public Feeling Toward the Chinese - Murder of Chinese Laborers at Rock Springs - ^The Squak Massacre - Meeting of the Anti-Chinese Congress at Seattle - Expulsion of the Chinese from Tacoma and other Sound Points - Mass Meeting at Krye's Opera House - President Cleveland's Proclamation - Arrival of United States Troops - The Conspiracy Trial - Efforts to Forcibly Drive the Chinese from Seattle - How the Plans of the Agitators were Opposed - Action of the Home Guards and tK)cal Military Companies - Governor Squire's Proclamation - ^The Chinese Driven from their Homes to the Ocean Dock and Placed on the Steamer Queen of the Pacific - Arrest of Several Agitators - Chinamen taken from the Steamer by Order of Chief Justice Greene - ^Their Examination in Court - Departure of the Steamer with many Chinamen - Attempt to Escort those who Remained back to their Homes - The Home Guards Attacked by the Mob - Scenes and Incidents which Kolloweil - Killing of Stewart - Martial Law Declared - ^The City Under Military Rule - Services Rendered by the Home Guards and Local Military- Companies - President Cleveland's Proclamation - Second Coming of United States Troops - The Home Guards Defended - How Law and Order was Maintained by the Citizen Soldiery - ^Trial of Conspirators - Martial Law Revoked - The City Turneil over to the Civil Authorities - Review of the Anti-Chinese Agitation in Seattle 1H7

Read the rest of this passage

From History of Seattle, Washington with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers .., published 1891 - Seattle

Ciiaptkr Iii

Relatiou^ of the Puget Sound Settlers and Native Indians Preceding the War - Causes which Engendered Distrust and lU Feeling - Condition of Washington Territory at the Beginning of the War - First Acts of Hostility - Murder of Gold Seekers - Expedition of Major Haller - Arrival of the War Ship Decatur - The White River Massacre - Building of Block Houses - Seattle's First Military Company - Indian Depredations Near Seattle - How the City was (lUarded - Attack on the Town - Incidents of the Siege - Effects of the War upon the City and Country.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

324

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
12th Avenue South Bridgestructure198282004227
1411 Fourth Avenue Buildingbuilding199191000633
14th Avenue South Bridgestructure198282004228
1600 East John Street Apartmentsbuilding201313000278
1926 Model Brick Homebuilding201616000829
ADVENTURESSstructure198989001067
ARTHUR FOSS (tugboat)structure198989001078
William and Estella Adair Farmbuilding200202000249
Admiral's House, 13th Naval Districtbuilding201313000016
Agen Warehousebuilding199897001673
Alaska Trade Buildingbuilding197171000871
Horatio and Laura Allen Farmbuilding200202000250
John B. Allen Schoolbuilding201111000280
Arboretum Sewer Trestlestructure198282004229
Arctic Buildingbuilding197878002749
Alfredo & Susan Lytle Arreguin House and Studiobuilding2022100007697
Assay Officebuilding197272001271
Auburn Post Officebuilding200000000407
Auburn Public Librarybuilding198282004221
Aurora Avenue Bridgestructure198282004230
Aurora Avenue Bridgestructure198282004230
Ballard Avenue Historic Districtdistrict197676001885
Ballard Bridgestructure198282004231
Ballard Carnegie Librarybuilding197979002535
Ballard-Howe Housebuilding197979002536
Ballast Islandsite2021100006067
Richard A. Ballinger Housebuilding197676001886
Baring Bridgestructure2019100004331
Baring Bridgestructure2019100004331
Julian and Marajane Barksdale Housebuilding201313000995
Barnes Buildingbuilding197575001853
Bay View Brewerybuilding201312001221
Beacon Hill Schoolbuilding2019100004297
Bell Apartmentsbuilding197474001957
Black Diamond Cemeterysite200000000406
William and Minna Bloch Housebuilding2025100012443
Oscar Blomeen Housebuilding199191000781
William E. Boeing Housebuilding198888002743
Bon Marche Department Storebuilding201616000830
Bothell Pioneer Cemeterysite199696000050
Jesse C. Bowles Housebuilding198686003162
Brandes Housebuilding199494001436
Building No. 105, Boeing Airplane Companybuilding197171000872
Butterworth Buildingbuilding197171000873
Calhoun Hotelbuilding201313000208
Cambridge Apartmentsbuilding201616000148
Camlin Hotelbuilding199999000405
Camp North Benddistrict199393000372
Century 21-Washington State Coliseumbuilding2018100002406
Dr. Reuben Chase Housebuilding199090001246
Chelsea Family Hotelbuilding197878002750
James and Pat Chiarelli Housebuilding201313000279
Chief Sealth International High Schoolbuilding2022100008187
Chinese Baptist Churchbuilding198686002094
Chittenden Locks and Lake Washington Ship Canaldistrict197878002751
Church of the Blessed Sacrament, Priory, and Schoolbuilding198484003479
James W. Clise Housebuilding197373001874
Cobb Buildingbuilding198484003485
Coliseum Theaterbuilding197575001854
Colman Automotive Buildingbuilding201313000017
Colman Buildingbuilding197272001272
Colman Park & Dose Terrace Stairssite2020100004959
Colonial Hotelbuilding198282004232
Colonnade Hotelbuilding2017100001443
Columbia City Historic Districtdistrict198080004000
Colvos Storebuilding200000000970
Continental Hotelbuilding2024100010525
Frank B. Cooper Elementary Schoolbuilding200303000161
Cornish Schoolbuilding197777001337
Covenant Beach Bible Campdistrict200605000313
Covington Electrical Substation, Bonneville Power Administrationdistrict2018100002475
Cowen Park Bridgestructure198282004233
DUWAMISHstructure198989001448
Daughters of the American Revolution-Rainier Chapter Housebuilding2019100003525
De La Mar Apartmentsbuilding198080004001
Henry H. Dearborn Housebuilding199897001672
Dockton Hotelbuilding198383003337
Charles P. and Ida Dose Housebuilding201313000996
John and Kate Dougherty Farmsteadbuilding200505001353
Dr. José Rizal Parksite2025100011849
Dr. Trueblood Housebuilding198282004222
Dunn Gardenssite199494001435
Eagles Auditorium Buildingbuilding198383003338
James G. Eddy House and Groundsbuilding198282004226
James G. Eddy House and Grounds (Boundary Increase)structure198686003139
El Rio Apartment Hotelbuilding199999001453
Jim and Betty Eng Housebuilding2019100004460
David and Martha Entwistles Housebuilding199999000918
F/V Tordenskjold (West Coast Halibut Schooner)structure2023100009631
Falls City Masonic Hallbuilding200404000922
Faust-Ryan Housebuilding199494000405
Federal Office Buildingbuilding197979003155
Federal Office Buildingbuilding2024100010918
Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco, Seattle Branchbuilding201311000985
Pierre P. Ferry Housebuilding197979002537
Fir Lodgebuilding2021100006070
Fire Station No. 18building197373001876
Fire Station No. 23building197171000874
Fire Station No. 25building197272001273
First Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding201110001105
First Methodist Protestant Church of Seattlebuilding199393000364
Ford Motor Company Assembly Plantbuilding201313000823
Fort Lawtondistrict197878002752
Fourth Church of Christ, Scientistbuilding201312001138
Freeway Parksite2019100004789
Fremont Bridgestructure198282004234
Fremont Buildingbuilding199292001587
Frink Parksite2019100004646
Gaffney's Lake Wilderness Lodgebuilding200303000163
Caroline Kline Galland Housebuilding198080004002
Gas Works Parkdistrict201302000862
Globe Building, Beebe Building and Hotel Cecilbuilding198282004235
J. S. Graham Storebuilding198989002094
Grand Pacific Hotelbuilding198282004236
Great Northern Depotbuilding199797000322
Guiry and Schillestad Buildingbuilding198585001941
Harvard-Belmont Districtdistrict198282004237
Hawthorne Squarebuilding201208001301
Highland Apartmentsbuilding2018100003254
Samuel Hill Housebuilding197676001887
Andrew and Bergette Hjertoos Farmbuilding200202000248
Hoge Buildingbuilding198383003339
Hollywood Farmbuilding197878002757
Holyoke Buildingbuilding197676001888
Home of the Good Shepherdbuilding197878002753
Hotel Sorrentobuilding2021100006936
Hull Buildingbuilding198383003340
Samuel Hyde Housebuilding198282004238
Immanuel Lutheran Churchbuilding198282004239
Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF) Hall No. 148building199999000917
Interlake Public Schoolbuilding198383003341
Iron Pergolastructure197171000875
Issaquah Depotbuilding199090001461
Issaquah Sportsmen's Clubbuilding199898001419
JOHN N. COBB (fisheries research vessel)structure200909000047
Jovita Land Company Model Home-Corbett Housebuilding200404000158
Keewaydin Clubhousebuilding200505000923
King Street Stationbuilding197373001877
Lilly Kirk Housebuilding199595000188
Peter Kirk Buildingbuilding197373001873
Kirkland Woman's Clubbuilding199089002321
Knights of Columbus Hall - Council No. 676building2019100004459
Joseph Kraus Housebuilding198282004240
Lake Washington Boulevarddistrict2017100000989
Lakeview Schoolbuilding198888000742
Leamington Hotel and Apartmentsbuilding199494000419
Eliza Ferry Leary Housebuilding197272001274
Lester Depotbuilding198787001534
Hannah Lewis Housebuilding2018100002392
Liggett Buildingbuilding201111000626
Loomis Housebuilding198282004223
Lyon Buildingbuilding199595000806
M. V. VASHONstructure198282004241
MV WESTWARD (Wooden Motor Vessel)structure200707000304
Magnolia Public Librarybuilding201515000453
Maloney's General Storebuilding199797001078
Louis S. Marsh Housebuilding198989000500
Masonic Lodge Buildingbuilding198282004224
Masonic Temple-Auburnbuilding201515000454
George and Irene Matzen Housebuilding2019100004329
McGrath Cafe and Hotel-The McGrathbuilding200202000089
Medical Dental Buildingbuilding200606000371
R. D. Merrill Housebuilding197777001339
Messenger of Peace Chapel Carstructure200908000998
Millionaire's Row Historic Districtdistrict2021100006062
Montlake Bridgestructure198282004242
Montlake Historic Districtdistrict201515000499
Moore Theatre and Hotelbuilding197474001958
Mount Baker Park Historic Districtdistrict2018100002975
Mount Baker Park Improvement Club Clubhousebuilding201616000855
Mount Baker Park and Boulevardsite2020100004961
Mount Baker Ridge Tunnelstructure198282004243
Mount Baker Ridge Tunnelstructure198282004243
Mount Zion Baptist Churchbuilding2018100002407
Mukai Cold Process Fruit Barrelling Plantbuilding199494001165
National Buildingbuilding198282004244
Naval Air Station (NAS) Seattledistrict201009001218
Naval Military Hangar-University Shell Housebuilding197575001856
Naval Reserve Armorybuilding200909000506
Aaron Neely Sr. Mansionbuilding197474001955
Neighbor-Bennett Housebuilding200404000921
New Richmond Hotelbuilding201111000426
New Washington Hotelbuilding198989001607
Nihon Go Gakkobuilding198282004245
Nippon Kanbuilding197878002754
Norman Bridgestructure199494000676
North Bend Ranger Stationdistrict199191000157
Northern Bank and Trust Buildingbuilding200303000165
Northern Life Towerbuilding197575001857
Nuclear Reactor Buildingbuilding200908001158
Old Georgetown City Hallbuilding198383003342
Old Public Safety Buildingbuilding197373001878
Louis and Ellen Olson Housebuilding198484003492
Mary Olson Farmbuilding200101001080
Olympic Hotelbuilding197979002538
PIRATE (R-Class Sloop)structure200000000968
Pacific Coast Company House No. 75building197979002534
Luigi and Aurora Pagani Housebuilding200202000861
A.L. Palmer Buildingbuilding200807001457
Panama Hotelbuilding200606000462
Paramount Theatrebuilding197474001959
Park Department, Division of Playgroundsbuilding197272001275
William Parsons Housebuilding199191000782
Patton Bridgestructure199595000626
Phillips Housebuilding199393000359
Pickering Farmbuilding198383003343
Pike Place Public Market Historic Districtdistrict197070000644
Pioneer Building, Pergola, and Totem Poledistrict197777001340
Pioneer Hallbuilding197070000645
Pioneer Square-Skid Road Historic District (Boundary Increase)district198888000739
Pioneer Square-Skid Road Districtdistrict197070000086
Pioneer Square-Skid Road District (Boundary Increase)district197878000341
Point Robinson Light Stationdistrict200404000359
Preston Community Clubhousebuilding200808001186
Queen Anne Clubbuilding198383003344
Queen Anne High Schoolbuilding198585002916
Queen Anne Post Office and Regional Headquartersbuilding201111000427
Queen Anne Public Schoolbuilding197575001858
RELIEF (lightship)structure197575001852
Rainier Clubbuilding197676001889
Ravenna Park Bridgestructure198282004246
Ravenna-Cowen North Historic Districtdistrict2018100002939
Raymond-Ogden Mansionbuilding197979002539
Rector Hotelbuilding200202000863
Redelsheimer-Ostrander Housebuilding199089002298
Redmond City Parkdistrict200908001302
Roanoke Park Historic Districtdistrict200909000578
Judge James T. Ronald Housebuilding197575001859
S.S. SAN MATEOstructure197171000876
SCHOONER MARTHAstructure200101001205
Saint Edward Seminarydistrict200707000137
Erick Gustave Sanders Mansionbuilding198686003163
Schmitz Park Bridgestructure198282004247
Joshua Sears Buildingbuilding198282004225
Seattle Art Museumbuilding201616000474
Seattle Chinatown Historic Districtdistrict198686003153
Seattle Electric Company Georgetown Steam Plantbuilding197878002755
Seattle Municipal Light and Power Plantdistrict199797001077
Seattle Naval Hospital Chapelbuilding2023100009645
Seattle Public Librarybuilding198282004252
Seattle Public Librarybuilding198282004909
Seattle Public Librarybuilding198282004253
Seattle Public Librarybuilding198282004251
Seattle Public Librarybuilding198282004249
Seattle Public Librarybuilding198282004250
Seattle Yacht Club-Main Stationbuilding200606000370
Seattle, Chief of the Suquamish, Statueobject198484003502
Selleck Historic Districtdistrict198989000214
Shafer Buildingbuilding199595001445
Shawnee Housebuilding200000001449
Showboat Theatrebuilding198686000970
Henry Owen Shuey Housebuilding200202001487
Si View Parkbuilding201514001143
Sigma Kappa Mu Chapter Housebuilding200707000305
Skinner Buildingbuilding197878002756
Skykomish Historic Commercial Districtdistrict200000000974
Snoqualmie Depotbuilding197474001963
Snoqualmie Fallssite200992000784
Snoqualmie Falls Cavity Generating Stationstructure197676001895
Snoqualmie Falls Hydroelectric Power Plant Historic Districtdistrict199292001324
Snoqualmie School Campusbuilding198989000209
Sorenson Housebuilding199595000187
Helmer and Selma Steen Housebuilding200000000976
Stevens Pass Historic Districtdistrict197676001884
Stimson-Green Housebuilding197676001890
Ellsworth Storey Cottages Historic Districtdistrict197676001891
Ellsworth Storey Residencesbuilding197272001276
Stuart House and Gardensbuilding198383003345
Summit Schoolbuilding197979002540
Supply Laundry Buildingbuilding201313000209
TOURIST II (auto ferry)structure199797000321
Temple de Hirschbuilding198484003506
Will H. Thompson Housebuilding197979002541
William Harper Thorton Housebuilding199797001408
Times Buildingbuilding198383003346
Tracy Housebuilding199595000830
Triangle Hotel and Barbuilding197676001892
Trinity Parish Churchbuilding199191001440
Trommald Buildingbuilding200000000972
Tukwila Schoolbuilding197979002544
Turner-Koepf Housebuilding197676001893
U.S. Courthousebuilding198080004003
U.S. Immigrant Station and Assay Officebuilding197979002542
U.S. Marine Hospitalbuilding197979002543
US Immigration Buildingbuilding198787001524
USCG-11 (united states coast guard patrol vessel)structure2022100008195
USCGC FIRstructure199292001880
Union Stablesbuilding201313000210
Union Stationbuilding197474001960
United Shopping Towerbuilding198080004004
University Bridgestructure198282004254
University Heights Schoolbuilding201010000995
University National Bank Buildingbuilding2021100006904
University of Washington Faculty Clubbuilding201616000464
Untitled Earthwork-Johnson Pit #30site2021100006801
VIRGINIA Vstructure197373001875
Vashon Hardware Storebuilding200000000971
Victorian Apartmentsbuilding199090001864
Vincent Schoolbuilding200404000920
William Volker Buildingbuilding198383004236
Volunteer Parkdistrict197676001894
WAWONA (schooner)structure197070000643
Wagner Houseboatstructure198282004255
Wallingford Fire and Police Stationbuilding198383003347
Wallingford-Meridian Streetcar Historic Districtdistrict2022100008441
Ward Housebuilding197272001277
Washington Athletic Clubbuilding2018100002408
Washington Hallbuilding201010001018
Washington Street Public Boat Landing Facilitystructure197474001961
James W. Jr. & Janie Washington Home & Studiobuilding2025100011848
Dr. Johan and Louise Wenberg Housebuilding2024100010385
West Point Light Stationstructure197777001336
White Center Fieldhouse and Caretaker Cottagedistrict201515000455
Wilke Farmhousebuilding197474001962
Windham Apartmentsbuilding200606000669
Frederick W. Winters Housebuilding199292000367
Women's University Club of Seattlebuilding200909000507
Woodinville Schoolbuilding2017100001517
F.W. Woolworth Company Storebuilding201515000880
Harry Vanderbilt Wurdemann Housebuilding199090002154
YWCA Building-Seattlebuilding200606001215
Ye College Innbuilding198282004256
Yellowstone Road, Thestructure197474001956
ZODIAC (schooner)structure198282004248

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

538 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 538 of them, burning about 2,512 acres. 70 started naturally and 21 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Recreation and ceremony279
Missing data/not specified/undetermined71
Natural70
Debris and open burning39
Arson/incendiarism21
Smoking16
Equipment and vehicle use16
Fireworks11
Power generation/transmission/distribution5
Misuse of fire by a minor4
Railroad operations and maintenance4
Other causes2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
4 September 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,061 acresWashington State Department of Natural Resources HeadquartersSAWMILL CREEK
11 August 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined360 acresMt. Baker-Snoqualmie National ForestQUARRY
2 January 1995Debris and open burning290 acresWashington State Department of Natural Resources Headquartersnot named
6 June 1992Railroad operations and maintenance252 acresWashington State Department of Natural Resources Headquartersnot named
8 September 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined132 acresWashington State Department of Natural Resources HeadquartersFISH
15 July 2017Arson/incendiarism46 acresWashington State Department of Natural Resources HeadquartersTOKUL
17 August 2001Recreation and ceremony40 acresWashington State Department of Natural Resources Headquartersnot named
26 August 1992Equipment and vehicle use40 acresWashington State Department of Natural Resources Headquartersnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2023

60 of 83 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 83 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 24 injuries and about $117,027,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Lightning22
Heavy Rain22
Funnel Cloud11
Thunderstorm Wind7
Flood7
Tornado5
Hail4
Debris Flow4
Flash Flood1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
December 2006Flash FloodSeattle1 killed, $750,000In the Madison Valley area of Seattle, heavy rainfall produced excessive street runoff, flooding about 25 basements and drowning one woman trapped in her basement by rapidly rising water.
January 2022Heavy RainCedar Mtn1 killedHeavy rain and snow melt on saturated soils caused a landslide in this residential neighborhood, believed to have swept away or buried a man. The slide area is the size of multiple football fields and 15 feet deep.
January 2000Heavy RainFederal Way15 hurtMore than two dozen vehicles collided on Interstate 5 during a brief, but heavy, rain shower. Traffic was backed up for about 7 miles.
August 1999LightningCountywide2 hurt, $650,000no account filed
July 1997LightningKent2 hurtTwo people, a 30 year old woman and a 24 year old man, suffered minor injuries after being struck by lightning. Both were indirect hits, with one of the strikes travelling through a chain link fence before zapping the woman.
January 2022Heavy RainFremont1 hurt, $1,520,000Heavy rain on top of saturated soils triggered a landslide that knocked a house off it's foundation, collapsing one level - destroying it and trapping the inhabitants. One man was trapped under debris and injured and had to be extricated by Seattle Fire Department. A woman was also pinned under debris but was able to escape. One dog was killed and another was found a week later in the debris and extricated. At the time, 1 to 2 inches of rain had fallen in the area in the previous 48 hours with the Seattle Antecedent Rainfall Index already high, above the threshold for heavy rain-induced landslides.
December 1969Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
July 2012LightningRenton1 hurt, $1,000A lightning strike cause minor damage to a home and minor injuries to the homeowner when he was blown across the room. After the lightning strike a fire started which caused nearly $100,000 damage to the house.
April 1997LightningSnoqualmie1 hurtA woman holding an umbrella was struck by lightning.
November 1996LightningBellevue1 hurtno account filed
February 2017Heavy RainFremont$33,000,000Heavy rain and storm runoff damaged the West Point sewage treatment plant in Seattle. King county dumped an estimated 235 million gallons of untreated wastewater - including 30 million gallons of raw sewage - into Puget Sound because of damage to the plant. The plant could not perform full wastewater treatment as required by the state permit until May 9th, as reported by the Seattle Times.
December 1996Heavy Rain(Sea)Seattle-Tacoma$31,500,000no account filed
January 2009FloodSnoqualmie$14,000,000The cities of Snoqualmie, Carnation, Duvall and Fall City flooded, some residents had to be rescued, many homes were flooded. The Issaquah creek flooded some residences and businesses. It also eroded part of the riverbank, which caused a guest house to fall into the creek. About 40 King County roads were closed. In Pacific, about 1000 people evacuated their homes due to flooding from releases from the Mud Mountain dam, 100 of those homes were damaged, some with 3 feet of water in them.
December 2007Heavy RainBothell$12,000,000Four apartment buildings were evacuated in North Seattle, where some basement apartments had 3 feet of water in them. About 30 people were evacuated from apartments in Woodinville. Many roads were closed, including parts of SR 522, water over I-405 led to heavy traffic all day. About 20 roads were damaged throughout the county. Nearly 5 inches of rain fell at SeaTac airport. Nathan Hale High School in north Seattle was closed for a week due to water damage from Thorton Creek for the first time ever. A few homes and businesses had water damage.
November 2006FloodSnoqualmie Falls$11,100,000Record flooding occurred on the Cowlitz, Nooksack, Puyallup, Nisqually, |Skykomish, Stillaguamish, Carbon, Snoqualmie, and Bogachiel. Major flooding occurred on the Tolt, Snohomish, Skokomish, Skagit, and White rivers. Other rivers flooding were the Satsop, Cedar, Wynoochee, Elwha, Deschutes, Dungeness, Skookumchuck, and Chehalis.
March 1999Heavy RainCountywide$5,500,000no account filed
December 2010FloodCovington$3,000,000There was major flooding along the Snoqualmie River. Westside Hwy on Vashon island was closed due to a portion of the road sinking. Some basements flooded as China Creek in Newcastle, overflowed. Several roads around North Bend and Carnation were closed due to flooding.
December 2006Heavy RainKirkland$1,000,000Up to 2 inches of rain fell during the day, causing a sinkhole to develop under a road in Woodinville and flooding several businesses in Kirkland. Freeway ramps were closed off of I-405 in Kirkland and there was ankle high water at intersections. A sinkhole also developed near a West Seattle home, flooding the basement. In Rainier Valley several businesses were flooded. Seattle Goodwill's downtown building suffered water damage.
January 2006Heavy RainCountywide$800,000no account filed
January 2021FloodDuvall$474,000The Snoqualmie and White Rivers exceeded flood stage. Urban and small stream flooding occurred as well. Heavy rain caused some landslides.
September 1962Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
November 2015Heavy RainSkykomish Arpt$200,000Heavy rain swelled a creek that undermined the foundation of a US Hwy 2 bridge outside of Skykomish, closing a 15-mile stretch of the highway for about a week.
March 2014Debris FlowPacific$200,000An unoccupied Pacific home was destroyed after it was hit by a slide on West Valley Highway. The force of the slide knocked down several walls of the house and knocked the home off its foundation. A road was destroyed in Index (Sunset Falls). Other slide locations across roadways were in the City of Snoqualmie, Thurston County, West Valley Highway in Auburn, Marine View Drive from East 11th Street to Slayden Road in Tacoma, Vashon Islands Dockton Road, on the narrow strip of land connecting Vashon and Maury islands, mudslide struck a car east of Sedro Woolley when mud and debris came down on the South Skagit Highway, Maxwell Road in Maple Valley slid out, Mulkilteo (2 slides), westbound lanes of Highway 20 east of Concrete, Mukilteo again, Des Moines rolled down into a parking lot at an apartment complex along 277th block 6th Place South; hit cars, southbound US 101 near Hoodsport.
July 1999LightningWoodinville$130,000Lightning struck a house and knocked out power to about 8000 homes.
November 2008FloodSnoqualmie$100,000Major flooding on the Snoqualmie River.
October 2003Heavy RainCountywide$100,000no account filed
October 1996LightningBellevue$95,000no account filed
November 1999Heavy RainIssaquah$85,000Heavy rains led to a road being washed out by Issaquah Creek.
August 2004Heavy RainBellevue$50,000Heavy rain flooded a Qwest copper cable, which disrupted phone service to 1,500 customers. 26 homes in Seattle's Madison valley neighborhood suffered damage, when a storm water overflow tank backed up.
August 2014LightningFremont$30,000Storms moving through Western Washington brought lightning, heavy rain and hail. Lightning hit trees in the Fremont and Green Lake neighborhoods, in one case sparking a garage fire. Power was knocked out to about 2000 customers in northeast Seattle and crews worked to replace 24 transformers damaged by lightning.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindAuburn$25,000A tree and power lines fell across cars in a parking lot at Green River Community College in Auburn. Classes were canceled for the rest of the day due to a power outage.
December 2010Thunderstorm WindIssaquah$25,000About 8600 Seattle City Light customers lost power. About 300 homes in the Sammamish area lost power and one had a tree fall on it. In Maple valley a lumber storage building had its roof ripped off.
February 2000Thunderstorm WindSeattle$25,000A microburst with winds estimated at 50 mph hit West Seattle knocking down a few trees, damaging two homes and a car.
December 1971Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
February 2014Debris FlowMaple Vly$20,000Heavy rain caused a mudslide which took out part of road near Maple valley.
January 2011FloodSnoqualmie Falls$20,000The Snoqualmie Falls golf course in Fall City and parts of Highway 202 were flooded after the Snoqualmie river near Carnation reached major flood stage.
September 2009LightningAuburn$20,000Lightning struck a tree next to a home, causing damage to the home's siding and much of the electronics inside.
October 2015Heavy RainSeattle$10,000In Shoreline, heavy rainfall caused a section of concrete to give way in the tunnel leading to a Metro bus barn under the I-5 HOV lanes between 165th and 175th Streets. Repairs to those lanes were completed two days later.
August 2014LightningWoodinville$10,000More than 5,000 people in Woodinville and Redmond lost power after lightning struck.
July 2013LightningIssaquah$10,000South of Issaquah, a tree fell and struck a woman standing on her porch. The woman suffered a broken hip. A lightning strike sparked a gas leak in a Sammamish neighborhood, it hit a house, then went through the gutter system and ruptured a buried gas line 100 feet away and causing flammable gas to spew into the air.
September 2013Heavy RainBurien$10,000Heavy rain caused a sinkhole which damaged a road in Burien.
December 2005Heavy RainNorth City$10,000Heavy rain caused a local creek to flood and damage 3 local businesses in north Seattle.
July 2013LightningSeattle$5,000One lightning strike damaged a transformer, which knocked out power to customers in Shoreline.
January 2013Debris FlowBurien$5,000A road was partially blocked and minivan damaged when a mudslide occurred just south of Alki Beach.
July 2007LightningKirkland$5,000Lightning struck a home in Kirkland, causing minor damage.
October 1997LightningNew Castle$5,000A lightning bolt struck a home, blowing an 8 foot hole in the living-room wall. It also damaged a nearby tree.
September 2003Heavy RainKirkland$5,000no account filed
December 1996LightningSeattle$3,500no account filed
April 2015LightningFederal Way$3,000A lightning strike drove a couple out of their home in the south Seattle suburb of Federal Way.||The lightning late Wednesday afternoon hit a tree in the elderly couples front yard and traveled through the root system to the home. The lightning blew out drywall in the house, damaged the gutters and caused a gas line to rupture.
February 2005LightningDuvall$1,000A lightning strike caused a small fire on the roof of a gas station.
December 2023Heavy RainJuanita-A record rainfall of 1.51 inches fell at the National Weather Service office in Seattle. This broke the previous daily record of 1.39 inches set in 1946.
December 2023Heavy Rain(Sea)Seattle-Tacoma-A record rainfall of 2.39 inches at Seattle-Tacoma airport broke the previously daily record of 1.67 inches in 1970.
December 2023Heavy RainJuanita-A record rainfall of 1.88 inches was recorded the National Weather Service office in Seattle. This broke the previous daily record of 1.82 inches set in 1933.
March 2017Debris FlowAdelaide-The Tacoma News Tribune reported a landslide in Federal Way over the 2800 block of Dash Point Road.
May 2010Funnel CloudSeattle-Some bicycles were tossed and a tent blew apart at Genesee Park in the Rainier Valley of Seattle.
June 2010Funnel CloudEnumclaw Arpt-A spotter saw a small funnel cloud east of Enumclaw. It was brief and spotter could not see if it touched the ground due to the trees.
April 2009Funnel CloudHenrys-A funnel cloud was spotted near Maple Valley for a few minutes and photographed.
August 2008Funnel CloudGeorgetown-Funnel cloud confirmed by video.
June 2008Funnel CloudBlack Diamond-Funnel cloud reached about half way toward the ground.
June 2008Funnel CloudKirkland-A funnel cloud was observed from the Seattle NWS forecast office.

Mines and quarries

474 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 474 workings inside this county. 19 still produce and 455 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction165
Gold85
Copper62
Silver40
Stone, Crushed/Broken26
Limestone, General23
Silver, Gold16
Iron14
Silver, Copper11
Silica10
Arsenic9
Antimony8
Aluminum8
Zinc7

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Aces UpZinc, Tungsten, Silver, Lead, Gold, Copper, Arsenic, AntimonyPast Producer
Akishin ClaimSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperProspect
AlanGold, Silver, Molybdenum, CopperPast Producer
AndersonIron, Lead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, Copper, Titanium, MetalOccurrenceGalena, Magnetite, Sphalerite
AndersonIron, Lead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceContact Metamorphic
ApexZinc, Gold, Silver, Copper, Lead, Antimony, ArsenicPast Producer1892
ApexGold, Silver, Copper, LeadOccurrenceVein
Apex MineCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, Zinc, Antimony, ArsenicPast Producer1889, 1892
BaringChromiumUnknown
Baring Iron DepositIron, Zinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Bear BasinGold, Copper, Zinc, Lead, Silver, Arsenic, Tin, AntimonyOccurrence1925
Bear Basin PropertySilver, Antimony, Lead, Gold, Copper, ZincPast Producer
Beckler River PitStonePast Producer
Black Dike ProspectCopper, IronOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Magnetite, Pyrite
Burn CreekNickel, Silver, Copper, ChromiumProspect
CarmackGold, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Cleopatra GroupAntimony, Silver, Copper, Lead, Gold, Zinc, Arsenic, TungstenOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Jamesonite, Pyrite, Scheelite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Cleopatra GroupCopper, Zinc, Antimony, Gold, Silver, LeadOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Jamesonite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Cleopatra MineLead, Gold, Copper, Arsenic, Antimony, Zinc, SilverPast Producer1892, 1897
ClipperCopper, Molybdenum, Gold, Lead, Zinc, ArsenicOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Molybdenite
Coney BasinLead, Silver, Copper, Gold, Zinc, ArsenicPast ProducerBournonite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Coney BasinGold, Silver, Copper, Zinc, LeadOccurrenceBournonite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Coney Basin MineGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Copper Lake ASilver, Copper, LeadProspect
Damon and PythiasGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, Zinc, Arsenic, AntimonyOccurrence1895
Damon and PythiasGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, ZincOccurrenceVein
DawsonLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperProspect
Dawson ProspectSilver, Lead, Gold, Zinc, AntimonyOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite, Stibiconite, Stibnite
Devils CanyonCopper, Silver, Tungsten, Molybdenum, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Molybdenite, Powellite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite, Scheelite
Devils Canyon ProspectTungsten, Silver, MolybdenumProspect
Dutch MillerCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Dutch MillerCopper, Gold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, Arsenic, AntimonyProducer1896
Goat MountainSilver, Molybdenum, Lead, Copper, Zinc, Gold, ArsenicOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Molybdenite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Goat MountainLead, Zinc, Silver, Molybdenum, Gold, CopperProspect
Gold Mountain ProspectAntimony, Gold, Silver, CopperOccurrence1900
Grand CentralGold, AntimonyOccurrencePyrite, Stibnite
Great RepublicAntimony, Gold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Green Ridge Lake AreaZinc, Molybdenum, Lead, Silver, CopperOccurrence
GuyeIron, Lead, Zinc, Gold, SilverOccurrence1881
GuyeIron, Lead, Zinc, Silver, GoldOccurrenceContact Metamorphic
Harris Clay MineFire Clay (Refractory)Producer
Iron Home No. 1Silver, Zinc, Lead, Copper, ArsenicProspect
JackGold, Zinc, SilverProspect
Jackpot No. 12Copper, Gold, Lead, Molybdenum, Silver, Tungsten, ZincProspect
Katie Belle GulchCopper, Gold, Molybdenum, Silver, TungstenProspect
KimballGold, Silver, AntimonyProspect
Last ChanceGold, Antimony, Zinc, Silver, LeadProspect
LennoxGold, Zinc, Copper, Lead, Silver, Antimony, ArsenicPast Producer1925
Lennox PropertyGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, Copper, Arsenic, AntimonyPast Producer
Lynn ProspectCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincProspect
Middle Fork PropertyCopper, Silver, Molybdenum, GoldPast Producer1894
Money Creek Road MineSilver, Zinc, LeadOccurrence
Mono MineCopper, Gold, Arsenic, Zinc, SilverProspect
Pedro ZoneCopper, Lead, Zinc, MolybdenumOccurrenceporphyry Cu
Pine Marten ProspectCopper, Molybdenum, SilverProspect
PruferGalliumOccurrence
Quartz CreekMolybdenum, Copper, Gold, Silver, Arsenic, Uranium, TungstenPast ProducerBornite, Brannerite, Chalcopyrite, Covellite, Molybdenite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite, Scheelite
Quartz CreekCopper, Gold, Silver, MolybdenumOccurrenceBrannerite, Chalcopyrite, Molybdenite
Robert Jackson Quartz MineQuartz, Semiprecious GemstoneProducer
Seattle-CascadeSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Gold, ArsenicOccurrence1901
Seattle-CascadeLead, Zinc, Copper, Gold, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite
Seattle-CascadeSilver, Gold, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Silver StarSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, AntimonyUnknown
SkykomishTinOccurrence
Spruce MineSemiprecious Gemstone, QuartzProducer
Three Brothers ZoneMolybdenum, Copper, Lead, Gold, Arsenic, SilverOccurrenceporphyry Cu
UnaCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite
UnaGold, Copper, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite
Unnamed ProspectSilver, Gold, CopperProspect
Unnamed Scheelite PlacerTungstenOccurrence
White RiverGold, Silica, SilverProducer
AnnieCopper, Gold, SilverUnknown
Camp Brown QuarryStone, DimensionPast Producer
CarmackGold, Silver, Lead, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena
CarmackGold, Silver, Lead, CopperOccurrenceVein
Condor-HemlockMolybdenum, Copper, Gold, SilverOccurrenceporphyry Cu
CrestviewCopper, MolybdenumOccurrence
Galena GroupSilver, Copper, GoldProspect
Gold MountainSilver, Antimony, GoldProspect
Grand CentralAntimony, GoldOccurrenceVein
Guye PropertyIron, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
King and KinneyCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
LangerZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperProspect
Lost LodeMolybdenum, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Mainline 100 PitStone, DimensionPast Producer
Mcdaniels Hot SpringsGeothermalProducer
Mount PhelpsZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperProspect
Quartz Crystal DepositQuartzOccurrence
SolomonGold, Lead, SilverUnknown
Unnamed Hot SpringsGeothermalProducer
Byrd ProspectMercuryOccurrence
Cardinal Reward MineMercury, ArsenicOccurrence1958
Damon and PythiasGold, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Goat Creek Shear ZoneGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
Lone StarGold, Silver, LeadUnknown
Napco ProspectGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
NeptuneGold, Silver, LeadUnknown
Pine Marten ProspectMolybdenum, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Molybdenite, Pyrite
Royal Reward MineMercury, Arsenic, AntimonyPast Producer1875, 1957
Unnamed ProspectGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
MohawkLead, ZincUnknown
Phillippi LakeLead, ZincUnknown
Three S GulchZinc, LeadUnknown
Treasury LeadLead, ZincProspect
Blum PitClayPast Producer
Elk PitClayPast Producer
Harris PitClayPast Producer
Palmer PitClayPast Producer
Preston Expanding ShaleClayOccurrence
RylandZincProspect
Section 31 PitClayPast Producer
TaylorClayPast Producer
Blum Hi-Alumina Clay DepositAluminumProspect
DawsonAntimonyProspect
Durham Hi-Alumina Clay DepositAluminumProspect
Enumclaw Alunite ProspectAluminumProspect
Enumclaw Alunite ProspectAluminumProspect
Grand CentralAntimony, GoldPast Producer
Great RepublicAntimony, Silver, Gold, ArsenicPast Producer1892
Great Republic MineAntimony, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Green River Hi-Alumina ClaysAluminumProspect
Kanaskat Hi-Alumina Clay DepositAluminumProspect
Kangley Hi-Alumina Clay DepositAluminumProspect
Kummer DepositAluminumProspect
Miller River AntimonyAntimonyProspect
MohawkAntimonyUnknown
Salmon CreekAntimonyUnknown
Black DiamondArsenicProspect
Franklin ArsenicArsenic, SilverProspect
Green RiverArsenicProspect
55 Sand DepositSilicaPast Producer
CavanaughSilicaPast Producer
Cedar Mountain PropertyStone, Crushed/Broken, SilicaProspect
Cedar Mountain PropertyStone, Crushed/Broken, SilicaProspect
Franklin Silica SandSilicaProspect
Ravensdale PitSilicaProducer
Renton Junction ASilicaPast Producer
Renton MineSilicaPast Producer
White RiverSilicaPast Producer
WildeSilicaPast Producer
Chair Peak AreaGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence
Copper DukeGold, Silver, CopperUnknown
Imperial No. 2Gold, Silver, CopperProspect
Le RoiGold, Silver, CopperUnknown
LetaGold, Silver, CopperUnknown
Lucky StrikeGold, Silver, CopperProspect
RobinsonGold, Silver, CopperProspect
San FranciscoGold, Silver, CopperUnknown
Sw Trout LakeGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Vine Maple PatentsGold, Silver, CopperProspect
War EagleGold, Silver, CopperUnknown
Bald HornetIronUnknown
Black Dike ProspectIron, CopperProspect
Chair PeakIron, CopperUnknown
ChiefIronUnknown
CliffIronPast Producer
ClimaxIronUnknown
DobroffIronOccurrence
Green MountainIronUnknown
Summit-Denny and GuyeIronOccurrence
Williams-SmithIronProspect
Big Snow Mtn. AreaCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
BobtailCopper, Silver, GoldUnknown
BrooklynCopper, Silver, GoldUnknown
Charley Nos. 1-4Copper, Silver, GoldProspect
Copper King Adit and TrenchesCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Copper LakeCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Dutch Miller MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
EurekaCopper, Silver, GoldUnknown
Foss RiverCopper, Silver, GoldUnknown
Golden TunnelCopper, Silver, GoldUnknown
RainbowCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Rainy MineCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Sagmo and StuberCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
UnaCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Baring DepositsLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Calcite Placer ClaimLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Carbonate Placer ClaimLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Chair Peak OccurrenceLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Denny Mountain DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Guye Peak DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Maloney No. 1 DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Maloney No. 2 DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Maloney No. 3 DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Maloney No. 4 DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Maloney No. 5 DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Maloney No. 6 DepositLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Maloney No. 7 DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Marble Beauty ClaimLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Marble Cliff ClaimLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Marble Gulch ClaimLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Marble Mount ClaimLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Marble No. 1 QuarryLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Marble No. 2 QuarryLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Marble Quarry ClaimLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Money Creek DepositsLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Tombstone ClaimLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Vulcan ClaimLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
700 Road Vista PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Baring QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Black Diamond Coal DumpStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Black River QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Burlington Northern Inc.Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Canton Creek QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Enumclaw QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Fall City QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Gold Hill QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Quarry PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Raging River QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Ravensdale Coal DumpStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Ravensdale PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Riverton QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Riverton QuarrySand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Road 150 PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Stoen North Bend QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sunset QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Swan QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Sweet Point QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Wilderness Rock QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Alp ZoneCopper, SilverOccurrence
Belle of TennesseeGold, SilverUnknown
BergesonGold, SilverProspect
Brown BearCopper, SilverPast Producer
ClimaxCopper, SilverPast Producer
CommonwealthSilverUnknown
Copper ChiefCopper, SilverUnknown
Crawford Creek ZoneCopper, SilverProspect
CrystalSilver, CopperProspect
Damon MillSilver, GoldPast Producer
Devils Canyon Extension ProspectCopper, SilverOccurrence
Favorite GulchGold, SilverUnknown
Garfield Mountain ClaimsSilver, CopperOccurrence
Glacier HillSilver, CopperProspect
High TariffSilver, CopperProspect
Iron Home No. 2Silver, CopperProspect
Jumbo No. 1SilverProspect
Last ChanceGold, SilverUnknown
Lower Cleopatra ProspectSilver, CopperProspect
Lucky DaySilverProspect
MetropolitanGold, SilverUnknown
MonarchGold, SilverUnknown
Monte Carlo PropertyGold, SilverPast Producer
OphirGold, SilverUnknown
Orphan Boy No. 1SilverProspect
Penny ProspectSilverProspect
SeattleGold, SilverUnknown
StemwinderGold, SilverPast Producer
Yellow JacketGold, SilverProspect
AnnexCopperUnknown
ChicagoCopperPast Producer
ClevelandCopper, GoldUnknown
EmmaCopperUnknown
Fathers DayCopperProspect
George W. TinkleCopperUnknown
Hawk ZoneCopperProspect
JoamcoCopper, GoldUnknown
Last ChanceGold, CopperUnknown
Legal TenderGold, CopperUnknown
Little Myrtle Lake AreaCopperOccurrencePyrite, Pyrrhotite
Mount SiCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrite
North ForkCopperProspectPorphyry copper
OnlineGold, CopperUnknown
Porter ZoneCopperProspect
PortlandCopperUnknown
Red Face ZoneCopperProspect
San JoseGold, CopperPast Producer
SnoqualmieCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrite
SnoqualmieCopperOccurrenceVein
Unnamed ProspectCopperProspect
West AditCopperProspect
WoodlineGold, CopperUnknown
AaronGoldUnknown
BeatriceGoldUnknown
Beaverdale PropertyGoldPast Producer
Black BearGoldUnknown
CharlesGoldUnknown
ClaraGoldUnknown
CooperGoldUnknown
De La MarGoldUnknown
Della JaneGoldUnknown
DudleyGoldUnknown
ExtraGoldUnknown
FlorenceGoldUnknown
HighlanderGoldUnknown
J. Taylor WrightGoldUnknown
JayGoldUnknown
KlondikeGoldUnknown
Lillian LeoneGoldUnknown
MitchellGoldUnknown
Money Creek PlacerGoldProspect
NapoleonGoldUnknown
NorwoodGoldUnknown
OliverGoldUnknown
OrioleGoldUnknown
OwenGoldUnknown
ParadiseGoldUnknown
PennsylvaniaGoldUnknown
RayGoldUnknown
RushingGoldProspect
SaraGoldUnknown
Sara WilliamsGoldUnknown
SkookumGoldUnknown
Teddy R.GoldUnknown
Tolt River PlacerGoldProspect
Valley QueenGoldUnknown
VenturaGoldUnknown
West Fork Placer No. 1GoldProspect
Alberg PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
American ConcreteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Auburn Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Black River Quarry Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bow Lake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bremmeyer PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Brister PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cadman Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Chisholm PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
City Dump Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
City of Seattle Road 10 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
City of Seattle Road 50 Main PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Coal Creek Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Coluccio PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Covington Pit - Iddings Farm SvceSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
David PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Diamond PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
E-Z PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Elliott PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ellisport Road PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Factoria PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Flintstone Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Foster PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gain PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hjort PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hos Brothers PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Issaquah PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Issaquah PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Issaquah PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J.K. Gunter PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jensen Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kanaskat PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kent Highlands PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kent PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lake Francis PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Main PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Main PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Maury Island PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Maury Island PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Maury Island PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Meade PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Miller PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mountain View Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
North Bend Pit - Div. 5Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
North Fork PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nursery PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pacific-Rivera-Green PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pohl Pit - Div. 10Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pratt PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Proffitt PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ps A 224 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
R & R Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ragner PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Reith Road PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Renton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Richmond Beach PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sartori PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Scalzo PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Schlock PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Scott PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Se 440th St. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Smart PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Soos Covington PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Terry PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tjomsland Pit-Div 10Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tobins PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed QuarriesSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Valley T PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wasson-Wasson-PraterSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Town by town, in the county's histories

212,824 words

The part of each published history that is about one town: 2 chapters, each reproduced complete.

TownChapter FromLength
SeattleHistory, 1891History of Seattle, Washington with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers .. (1891)210,205 words in 14 parts
SeattleHistory, 1916History and Progress of King County, Washington .. (1916)2,619 words

The county's history books

36,806 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 1 chapter in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History and Progress of King County, Washington .. (1916)

ChapterLength
The whole text36,806 words in 3 parts

The people it describes

2 named

Everyone History and Progress of King County, Washington .. stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1916.

Every populated place in the county

409

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of King County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.