BlockBefore

Independence County, Arkansas

95 topographic sheets cover 81 settlements here, and 43 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

43 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Arkansas within the United States
Independence County within Arkansas

What the record shows

  • 1,367 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 43 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 29 buildings, 6 structures, 5 districts, 2 sites and 1 object.
  • 9 of the 43 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 82 populated places in this county; 81 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

43

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Adler Housebuilding198282000833
Akron Cemeterysite200202001072
Bartlett-Kirk Housebuilding199494000856
Batesville Commercial Historic Districtdistrict201982000834
Batesville Commercial Historic District (Boundary Increase)district199090001097
Batesville Confederate Monumentobject199696000504
Batesville East Main Historic Districtdistrict198383003546
Batesville East Main Historic District (Boundary Increase)district199696001520
Batesville Overpassstructure2021100006924
Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding198686002875
Big Botton Slough Bridgestructure200404001042
Cedar Creek Bridgestructure199595000613
Central Avenue Bridgestructure201009001248
Cook-Morrow Housebuilding197777000256
Dearing Housebuilding197676000419
Edward Dickinson Housebuilding198686002907
Dondy Buildingbuilding198282000824
Dry Run Bridgestructure2022100008153
Garrott Housebuilding197171000125
Glenn Housebuilding197575000389
Charles R. Handford Housebuilding197575000390
James S. Handford Housebuilding197575000391
Hankins' Storebuilding201414000248
Hulsey Bend Schoolbuilding199999000153
Jamestown Schoolbuilding199292001106
Dr. Paul H. Jeffery House and Officebuilding2023100008978
Lee's Chapel Church and Masonic Hallbuilding200101000482
Luster Urban Farmsteadbuilding198383001158
Miller Creek Bridgestructure201009001249
Mitchell Housebuilding198282000835
Moorefield Schoolbuilding199292001109
Morrow Hallbuilding197272000205
National Guard Armorybuilding199898000579
Pfeiffer Housebuilding198989000172
School Addition Historic Districtdistrict200706001315
Spring Millbuilding197474000477
St. Paul's Parish Churchbuilding198282000836
Thida Grove Schoolbuilding199292001108
Walnut Grove Cemeterysite201313000786
Capt. John T. Warner Housebuilding198282002115
Wheel Store, Thebuilding198888002822
Wyatt Housebuilding199999000263
Wycough-Jones Housebuilding197575000393

Wildfire, 1997 to 2020

731 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 731 of them, burning about 15,157 acres. 14 started naturally and 278 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Arson/incendiarism278
Debris and open burning201
Missing data/not specified/undetermined190
Equipment and vehicle use28
Natural14
Smoking10
Recreation and ceremony5
Misuse of fire by a minor3
Railroad operations and maintenance2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Four of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
15 November 1999Arson/incendiarism212 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
22 July 2012Debris and open burning199 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionTURKEY PIN HOLLOW
17 February 2011Arson/incendiarism188 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
17 August 2000Missing data/not specified/undetermined121 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
28 July 2012Natural119 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionBOLDER FIRE
5 December 2005Arson/incendiarism95 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
24 March 2011Arson/incendiarism95 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
13 March 2014Debris and open burning95 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionIND15928700

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1952 to 2026

60 of 559 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 559 reports for this county, causing 9 deaths, 56 injuries and about $93,246,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind223
Hail174
Flash Flood60
Tornado42
Flood32
Heavy Rain15
Lightning10
Funnel Cloud3

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 1968Tornado (F4)not stated7 killed, 24 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
November 1955Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 3 hurt, $250,000no account filed
October 2009Flash FloodNew Hope1 killed, $15,000A pickup truck was swept off Webber Chapel Road into an unnamed creek. The driver was killed after being swept downstream. A passenger in the vehicle saved himself by clinging to a tree.
April 1973Tornado (F3)not stated18 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
March 1984Tornado (F4)not stated3 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
January 1999Tornado (F2)Oil Trough3 hurtno account filed
June 2014Tornado (EF1)Batesville2 hurt, $250,000An EF1 tornado began on the north side of Batesville adjacent to U.S. 167, then moved to the northeast. At a motel, part of the roof was taken off the lobby entrance and a couple of windows were blown out. A company selling flooring materials had a wall caved in and part of the roof taken off. At a childcare center, windows were blown out, part of the roof was taken off, and cars were tossed around in the parking lot, causing minor injuries to two people. A small business had a window blown out of its building and cars in the parking lot also lost some windows. In addition, trees, power lines, and cable lines were blown down.
September 2012Thunderstorm WindRamsey Hill1 hurt, $50,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down. One person suffered minor injuries when a window in the press box blew in during a high school football game at Southside.
January 1999Tornado (F2)Pleasant Plains1 hurtno account filed
April 1984Hailnot stated1 hurtno account filed
March 1984Tornado (F4)not stated$25,000,000no account filed
March 2008FloodRamsey Hill$20,000,000Heavy rain caused the White River at Batesville to go well above major flood level. The flood crest was the highest since December, 1982 and the second highest since the two upstream major flood reduction reservoirs were completed in the middle of the twentieth century. Water rose to within 2 feet of going over the U.S. Highway 167 road bed and more than 20 levee openings had to be stop logged closed. Portions of Batesville along Polk Bayou flooded and some of the business district near the river also flooded. Most of the town of Oil Tough was flooded and approximately 50 to 100 people had to be evacuated. Arkansas Highway 14 was closed near Oil Trough by high water. Riverside Park in Batesville was flooded and the new hydropower facility built in the old lock chamber on the river was isolated by the high water. The Southside Water Utility was also surrounded by the river and the swift currents cut through a small levee and almost destroyed the water intake. Most of the winter wheat throughout the county flooded and was lost. At least 10 homes were destroyed, 13 received major damage, and perhaps 50 more were damaged to a lesser degree.
March 1997Tornado (F2)Oil Trough$3,000,000no account filed
September 2012Thunderstorm WindBatesville Regl Arpt$2,000,000Three hangars were destroyed and a couple of others were damaged by flying debris. Part of one hangar ended up in U.S. 167 adjacent to the airport, closing the highway until the debris could be removed. Additional debris ended up against a business and a truck across U.S. 167 from the airport. Four airplanes were damaged or destroyed. Power poles were blown down.
April 2014Flash FloodCushman$1,500,000Flash flooding struck several parts of Independence County, making numerous water rescues necessary. At least two feet of water covered Arkansas 233 at Moorefield, a mudslide occurred on Arkansas 25 near Brock Mountain, a car was under water at a convenience store in Pfeiffer, and a bridge was under water between Batesville and Moorefield on Arkansas 25 when a creek overflowed. County roads and bridges had considerable damage. A number of houses were damaged by floodwaters.
May 2011FloodCushman$1,500,000Parts of Arkansas Highways 14, 37, and 69 were closed due to flooding. Flooding in Independence County continued into June.
April 2008FloodO Neil$1,500,000Heavy rain produced significant rises on the upper White River and tributaries. The combination of high river flows and the excessive upstream reservoir releases caused a second major flood event at the Batesville gage. Homes and businesses were flooded for a second time in less than month in Batesville and Oil Trough. Additional damages were noted by the Southside Water Association due to excessive scour near the intake. The Batesville wastewater treatment plant also had some minor riverbank failure problems.
March 2010Tornado (EF1)Hutson$1,200,000In the Maple Springs area, three new chicken houses were destroyed and six others were damaged. More than 80,000 chickens were killed or turned loose. A large grain truck was overturned onto a farm tractor. A mobile elevator was destroyed, as were two sheds. Two travel trailers were overturned.
April 2011FloodCushman$600,000Widespread areal flooding occurred. Portions of Arkansas Highways 14, 37, and 69 were closed from the 26th through the end of the month.
September 1993Tornado (F2)Oil Trough-$500,000An F2 tornado touched down 2 miles south of Oil Trough and traveled approximately 5 miles to the northeast before lifting. The path that the tornado traveled was mostly in farm fields. However, the tornado did strike several houses and an airplane hangar. One home sustained major damage, while two other homes received some minor structural damage. A number of trees were also snapped off or uprooted along the path. A local pilot managed to capture a portion of the storm on videotape. The homes that were damaged were unoccupied at the time the tornado struck.
April 1996Thunderstorm WindPleasant Plains$500,000no account filed
May 2013Flash FloodCushman$275,000There was considerable damage to county roads and bridges. For the 24-hour period ending at 7 AM on the 31st, Batesville Lock and Dam measured 4.26 inches of rain. At the Batesville airport, rainfall on the 31st measured 6.25 inches.
July 2012LightningBatesville$250,000Lightning struck a business in Batesville. The air conditioning, phone circuits, and circuit breakers were destroyed. A fire started in the front of the building, badly damaging it. The company sold cylinders of industrial gases, but the fire did not reach any of the cylinders.
September 2012Thunderstorm WindDesha$250,000Numerous large trees were blown down. Two trees fell into houses and three fell on vehicles. A shop building was destroyed, with flying debris from the shop ending up against the house next door. Power lines, and cable and telephone lines were blown down. Two firefighters were injured during the clean-up process; these are counted as indirect injuries.
March 1991Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1988Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
December 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1961Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
November 1955Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
November 1955Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2011Flash FloodCushman$200,000Many streets and county roads were flooded. Approximately 20 people were evacuated from low-lying areas.
March 2012LightningBatesville$175,000Lightning struck a large oak tree, traveled through the ground, blew up the gas meter, and set the historic Mayflower House on fire. The house had been divided up into apartments.
July 2010LightningCushman$175,000Lightning struck a house on Lightning Ridge Road. The resulting fire burned the house to the ground, leaving only one garage door standing. Between 6:30 and 8:00 PM CDT, about 1500 lightning strikes were recorded in Independence County.
February 2008Thunderstorm WindFloral$150,000A chicken house was destroyed in Floral.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindCave City$125,000A shop was blown off a house, with some of the debris traveling as much as 500 yards. A storage building at a residence was blown 200 yards, ending up in a pond. Barns and outbuildings were damaged. Trampolines were blown across yards. Trees and power lines were blown down. One of the trees was quite large and hit the corner of a house as it fell.
March 2012LightningLimedale$100,000Lightning set fire to a house near Bethesda.
May 2011Flash FloodCushman$100,000Numerous roads were flooded. Four people had to be rescued from a vehicle that was washed off a roadway. The Batesville Motor Speedway grounds were cleared with the help of tow trucks.
April 2010Flash FloodBatesville$100,000Four feet of water covered the 800 block of S. St. Louis (U.S. Highway 167). Three feet of water covered Arkansas Highway 69 near the hospital. Cars stalled in the high water.
February 2009Thunderstorm WindHutson$100,000Thunderstorm winds damaged a house and heavily damaged a hay barn in the Maple Springs Community. Power lines, power poles and trees were also knocked down.
February 2009Thunderstorm WindOil Trough$100,000Damage was reported to businesses in the Oil Trough and Pleasant Plains areas. Power lines were also reported down in this area.
April 2009Thunderstorm WindCushman Jct$100,000A tree was down at the corner of 8th and Main Street. A large oak tree was uprooted at a cemetery damaging several headstones. Another tree was down on U.S. Highway 167 near Main Street. Another one had to be cut from across Arkansas Highway 106 on Ruddell Hill. A large cedar tree was uprooted at Boswell St. A large plate glass window was blown out of an antique store on Main St. A large oak tree fell across two vehicles and a porch on Franklin St.
July 2009Flash FloodJames$100,000The emergency manager estimated that flash flooding occurred at 25 to 30 places in Independence County. Mount Harmon Rd. was washed out and a pick-up truck drove off into a 5-foot hole. Other washouts occurred on Sanders Rd., Lonoke Lane, Gap Rd., Big Creek Rd., Young Rd., Crutcher Rd., Kramer Rd., and the road into Camp Crossed Arrows.
April 2010Thunderstorm WindNewark$75,000A mobile home was destroyed when a large oak tree fell on it. An equipment shed was destroyed, causing damage to the farm equipment stored inside it.
April 2009Flash FloodMoorefield$75,000Street flooding was reported in Batesville. Water was up to the door handles on cars.
March 2010Thunderstorm WindCharlotte$65,000A mobile home was rolled, destroying it. Three other homes had roof and outbuilding damage. Trees and power lines were blown down.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindBatesville$60,000A tree fell on a house.
June 2014Flash FloodBethesda$55,000Oil Trough measured 5.34 inches of rain and a gauge 1 mile west of Salado collected 4.40 inches. A bridge was damaged on Arkansas 230. Numerous county roads and farm fields were flooded.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindFloral$50,000Three chicken houses had roof damage, and trees and power lines were blown down.
September 2012Thunderstorm WindBatesville$50,000Falling trees snapped power poles and brought down power lines in the eastern half of Batesville. Some of the fallen trees blocked roads.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindBatesville$50,000A roof was blown off a business in Batesville.
March 2010Thunderstorm WindElmo$50,000Two truck trailers were overturned, with one of the trailers crushing a boat and boat trailer. A camper shell was blown into a power pole, and barns and outbuildings were damaged.
July 2010LightningBatesville$50,000Lightning struck the Independence County 911 center in Batesville, causing several computer systems to go down.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindBatesville$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew the roofs off several barns.
November 1993Thunderstorm WindBatesville$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew down several trees. Some of the trees fell onto vehicles. A building in Batesville also sustained some roof damage.
June 2012Thunderstorm WindBatesville$40,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down. Some of the trees fell on houses.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindSulphur Rock$35,000One house had support columns on the front porch moved out of place, a grill and chairs blown off the porch, and shingles blown off the roof. On the same property, part of the barn roof was blown off. Another house had part of its roof peeled up and a metal carport blown into the back yard.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindPleasant Plains$30,000A tree fell onto a brand-new school bus.
March 2012LightningBatesville$30,000Lightning set fire to a shop/garage structure.
September 2012Thunderstorm WindRamsey Hill$30,000Trees, large limbs, and power lines were blown down along Arkansas 14 from Batesville to Salado. The highway was blocked for awhile due to trees and power lines in the road.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindOil Trough$30,000A privately-owned anemometer measured wind gusts of 95 mph. A large outbuilding, 60 ft by 70 ft, was blown off its foundation and across the road.

Mines and quarries

256 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 256 workings inside this county. 23 still produce and 233 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Manganese188
Sand and Gravel, Construction28
Stone10
Limestone, General10
Phosphorus-Phosphates8
Stone, Crushed/Broken8
Clay3
Marble, Dimension2
Iron2
Calcium2
Limestone, Dimension2
Platinum, Limestone, Dimension1
Flagstone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
BatesvillePlatinum, Limestone, DimensionOccurrenceUnknown
Mcbride MinesMarble, Dimension, FlagstoneProducer
Blue Ridge MineManganese, IronPast Producer
Rangaire Lime PlantCalciumProducer
Rangaire Love Hollow MineCalciumProducer
Stone Products CorpMarble, DimensionUnknown
Texas Lime Co PlantLimestone, DimensionProducer
Texas Line Co PitLimestone, DimensionProducer
UnkIronUnknown
UnkClayUnknown
UnkClayUnknown
UnkClayUnknown
Arkansas Lime CoStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Batesville QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Blowing Cave Creek Mn LimestoneManganese, Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Clubhouse Manganiferrous CarbonateManganese, Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Crusher #2Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Hickory ValleyPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Lafferty Creek Manganese LimestoneManganese, Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Lower Cave Crk Manganese LimestoneManganese, Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect1915
Mcbride PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mcbride QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
MidwestStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Mulligan Hollow Manganese LimestoneManganese, Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Rocky Point QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Rutherford Hollow Mn LimestoneManganese, Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Sheid QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknownLimestone
Upper Cave Crk Manganese CarbonateManganese, Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Batesville MillLimestone, GeneralProducer
Batesville White Lime QuarryLimestone, GeneralUnknown
Limedale Lime PlantLimestone, GeneralProducer
Limedale Quarry & MillLimestone, GeneralProducer
Midwest Lime CoLimestone, GeneralProducer
Stoney Point PitLimestone, GeneralProducer
Stoney Point PlantLimestone, GeneralProducer
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkLimestone, GeneralUnknown
UnkLimestone, GeneralUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkLimestone, GeneralUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
Collier Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Collier PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Galloway Dredge & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Galloway Dredge & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Galloway Sand & Gravel PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
River Sand & Gravel DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
White River Sand & Gravel Co.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
A G Gray MineManganesePast Producer1918
A R ChinnManganesePast Producer1917
Adler Prospect No 1ManganesePast Producer1934
Adler Prospect No 2ManganesePast Producer1937
Adler-Sothard MineManganesePast Producer1918
Allen MineManganesePast Producer1918
Arkala PropertyManganeseUnknown
Aydelott MineManganeseUnknown
Bales MineManganesePast Producer1909
Ball MineManganesePast Producer1918
Barnett MineManganesePast Producer1917
BatesvilleManganeseUnknown
Baxter ProspectsManganesePast Producer1918
Bell Hill ProspectManganeseProspect
Blair ProspectManganeseProspect
Bob Wilson ProspectManganesePast Producer1916
Brooks HillManganesePast Producer1918
Burge MineManganesePast Producer1918
Button MineManganesePast Producer
Button ProspectManganesePast Producer
C.C.Johnson ProspectManganesePast Producer
C.W.Maxfield ProspectManganesePast Producer
Calaway ProspectManganesePast Producer1916
Cason MineManganesePast Producer1928
Champlain ProspectManganeseProspect
Champlain ProspectManganesePast Producer1918
Chapel Hill MineManganesePast Producer
Climer ProspectManganeseOccurrence
Club House Extension MineManganesePast Producer1939
Club House MineManganesePast Producer1928
Cole Orchard ProspectManganesePast Producer
CollinsManganesePast Producer1918
Cripple Hill ProspectManganesePast Producer
Criswell ProspectManganeseProspect
Crosser ProspectManganesePast Producer1936
Cutter MineManganesePast Producer1918
Dead Tree Hill ProspectManganesePast Producer
Deener ProspectManganesePast Producer1918
Denison MineManganesePast Producer1918
Dunegan MineManganesePast Producer1918
E.W.Roach ProspectManganesePast Producer
Edmonson HillManganeseProspect
Edwards MineManganesePast Producer1918
Eliza Patterson ProspectManganesePast Producer
Ella Clark ProspectManganesePast Producer1931
Ellen Clark ProspectManganesePast Producer1918
F M BarnesManganesePast Producer1937
Felts ProspectManganesePast Producer
Fortune ProspectManganesePast Producer1917
Frazier ProspectManganesePast Producer
Friday ProspectManganesePast Producer
G A WilsonManganesePast Producer1918
G.D.Reves TractManganeseOccurrence
G.G.W.PattersonManganeseOccurrence
Galloway MineManganesePast Producer1918
George MineManganesePast Producer1918
GreenfieldManganeseUnknown
Grubb Cut MineManganesePast Producer1917
Haigwood ProspectManganesePast Producer
Hankins Hollow MineManganesePast Producer1918
Hawkins MineManganesePast Producer1916
Helms ProspectManganeseProspect
Henley MineManganesePast Producer1918
Hightower ProspectManganesePast Producer1916
Hunt Hollow MineManganesePast Producer1917
J A ReevesManganesePast Producer1918
J B Thompson ProspectManganesePast Producer1917
J P Barnes ProspectManganesePast Producer1917
J R Dobson ProspectManganesePast Producer
J.W.Greenfield ProspectManganeseUnknown
Jackson ProspectManganeseOccurrence
Jake Cole ProspectManganesePast Producer1917
Jeff Weaver ProspectManganesePast Producer
John Patterson MineManganesePast Producer1918
John Woods ShaftManganeseUnknown
Kelley ProspectManganeseOccurrence
Kimbrough MineManganesePast Producer1917
Kimmer MineManganesePast Producer1918
LassiterManganesePast Producer1918
Lizzie BrannonManganesePast Producer
Lost FortyManganeseUnknown
M Gee MineManganesePast Producer1918
Manganese Cave MineManganesePast Producer
Marshall MineManganesePast Producer
Martha ThompsonManganesePast Producer1917
Martin No 2 MineManganesePast Producer
Martin Number One MineManganesePast Producer1934
Matheny MineManganesePast Producer1918
Maxfield ProspectManganeseOccurrence
Mcbride MineManganesePast Producer1939
Mcgee MineManganesePast Producer
Meeker MineManganesePast Producer1934
Miller ProspectManganeseOccurrence
Miller Rinehart MineManganesePast Producer1928
Milligan ProspectManganeseUnknown
Milligan-Perrin ProspectManganesePast Producer1918
Montgomery Hill MineManganesePast Producer
Montgomery MineManganesePast Producer1918
Montgomery ProspectManganeseProspect
Moser ProspectManganesePast Producer1917
Mount Etna MineManganesePast Producer1917
Moyer MineManganesePast Producer1918
Napoleon Hill SiteManganeseProducer
Neill ProspectManganesePast Producer1917
O Flinn ProspectManganesePast Producer
Oliver Iron Mining Co's ProspectManganeseUnknown
Ozark MineManganesePast Producer1939
Page MineManganesePast Producer1918
Page MineManganesePast Producer
Parker MineManganesePast Producer1930
PectManganeseOccurrence
Perrin MineManganesePast Producer1918
Polk SouthardManganesePast Producer1918
Pool ProspectManganesePast Producer1918
Pritchett ProspectManganeseOccurrence
R T Patterson MineManganesePast Producer1917
R.W.Reeves ProspectManganeseProspect
Reed MineManganesePast Producer
Roach MineManganesePast Producer1918
Roberts MineManganesePast Producer1918
Rogers MineManganesePast Producer1918
Roseborough MineManganesePast Producer1918
Rowe Field MineManganesePast Producer
Rutherford MineManganesePast Producer1918
S W Weaver MineManganesePast Producer1918
Salt Peter Hill MineManganesePast Producer1916
Salt Peter HollowManganeseUnknown
Sand Field ProspectManganesePast Producer1917
Sanders ProspectManganesePast Producer1916
Schlieper MineManganesePast Producer1918
Searcy Cave Hill ProspectManganesePast Producer1939
Searcy MineManganesePast Producer
Searcy ProspectManganeseProspect1939
Section Eight ProspectManganesePast Producer
Section Thirty Four ProspectManganesePast Producer1918
Shaw MineManganesePast Producer1916
Shell MineManganesePast Producer1918
Shell Reither ProspectManganesePast Producer1934
Silberstien ProspectManganesePast Producer
Simmons ProspectManganesePast Producer1918
SimpsonManganesePast Producer1914
Sis Clark Corner ProspectManganeseProspect
Sis Clark MineManganesePast Producer1918
Smith MineManganesePast Producer1930
Smith ProspectManganesePast Producer1918
South Hill ProspectManganesePast Producer1918
Southern MineManganesePast Producer1918
Stark Spring MineManganesePast Producer1934
Sterrett MineManganesePast Producer1917
T.M.Tate MineManganesePast Producer
Thompson SiteManganeseUnknown
Tosh Hill ProspectManganeseProspect
Turner MineManganesePast Producer1917
U S Canadian Manganese Co's ProspctManganeseProspect
U.N.Dobson ProspectManganeseUnknown
UnkManganeseUnknown
UnkManganeseUnknown
UnkManganeseUnknown
UnkManganeseUnknown
UnkManganeseUnknown
UnkManganeseUnknown
UnkManganeseUnknown
W A Chinn MineManganesePast Producer1916
W C Collie MineManganesePast Producer1918
W L GreenfieldManganesePast Producer1916
W L Johnson ProspectManganesePast Producer1918
W T GrayManganesePast Producer1917
W W Allen MineManganesePast Producer1918
W.L.GreenfieldManganesePast Producer
W.W.AllenManganeseProspect
Waco ProspectManganeseUnknown
Walbert MineManganeseUnknown
Walter ChinnManganeseOccurrence
Walter Chinn ProspectManganesePast Producer1918
Weaver-DowdyManganeseProspect
WildcatManganesePast Producer1917
Wolford MineManganesePast Producer1917
Woodpecker Hollow MineManganesePast Producer1929
Woodyard ProspectManganeseOccurrence
Wren MineManganesePast Producer

Every populated place in the county

82

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Independence County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.