BlockBefore

Dubuque County, Iowa

68 topographic sheets cover 55 settlements here, and 84 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

84 National Register listings published here, 3 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Iowa within the United States
Dubuque County within Iowa

What the record shows

  • 896 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 84 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 49 buildings, 24 districts, 7 structures, 3 sites and 1 object.
  • 24 of the 84 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 55 populated places in this county; 55 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

84

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Allen Housebuilding197575000686
Andrew-Ryan Housebuilding198585000720
Basilica of St. Francis Xavier, Church and Rectorybuilding199999001205
John Bell Blockbuilding200202001540
Bishop's Blockbuilding199494000477
Carnegie-Stout Public Librarybuilding197575000684
Cathedral Historic Districtdistrict198585002501
Cathedral Historic District (Boundary Increase)district201313000066
Concord Congregational Cemeterysite2017100001215
Cottage Hill Methodist-Episcopal Cemeterysite2017100001216
Diamond Jo Boat Store and Officebuilding197777000512
Dubuque Casket Companybuilding200606000003
Dubuque City Hallbuilding197272000472
Dubuque County Courthousebuilding197171000298
Dubuque County Jailbuilding197272000473
Dubuque Freight Housebuilding197979003693
Dubuque Millworking Historic Districtdistrict200808001030
Dubuque Star Brewerybuilding200707000348
Dubuque YMCA Buildingbuilding200201001541
Julien Dubuque Monumentobject198888002662
Dunleith and Dubuque Bridgestructure201313000690
Eagle Point Park Historic Districtdistrict2017100001834
Epworth Schoolbuilding200404000340
Fenelon Place Elevatorstructure197878001215
Fenelon Place Residential Historic Districtdistrict201515000787
Four Mounds Estate Historic Districtdistrict200201001487
Garland Housebuilding198383000353
German Bankbuilding197878001216
Grand Opera Housebuilding200202001029
Haberkorn House and Farmsteadbuilding198080001449
Mathias Ham Housebuilding197676000764
Charles T. Hancock Housebuilding198686000741
Ora Holland Housebuilding198686001613
Hollenfelz Housebuilding197777000513
Holy Ghost Catholic Historic Districtdistrict201111000661
Interstate Power Company Buildingbuilding200808000328
Jackson Park Historic Districtdistrict198686002102
Julien Dubuque Bridgestructure199999001034
Julien Dubuque Bridgestructure199999001034
Kelley Housebuilding197878001217
Zephaniah Kidder Housebuilding197878001218
Langworthy Historic Districtdistrict200404000813
Langworthy Housebuilding197575000685
Lincoln Schoolbuilding197575000687
Lock and Dam No. 11 Historic Districtdistrict200404000171
T. Ben Loetscher Housebuilding198989001777
Loras College Historic Districtdistrict2020100005277
McMahon Housebuilding197676000765
Memorial Buildingbuilding201313000148
Metz Manufacturing Companybuilding2021100006658
Mount Saint Bernard Seminary and Barnbuilding197474000784
Old Chapel Hallbuilding198383000355
Old Main Historic Districtdistrict198383000356
Old Main Street Historic District (Boundary Increase and Additional Documentation)district201515000722
Orpheum Theatre and Sitebuilding197272000474
Johann Christian Frederick Rath Housebuilding197777000514
Redstonebuilding197676000766
Rogers, George W. Company Shot Towerstructure197676000767
Roshek Brothers Department Storebuilding201010000076
Round Barn, Dubuque Townshipbuilding198686001425
Sacred Heart Schoolbuilding2018100002486
Sauser-Lane Housebuilding198383000354
Schroeder-Klein Grocery Company Warehousebuilding201111000051
Schrup, John and Marie (Palen) Farmstead Historic Districtdistrict200909000713
Security Buildingbuilding200606000681
Seminary Hill Residential Historic Districtdistrict201515000723
Sherrill Mount Housebuilding200202000760
St. Boniface of New Vienna Historic Districtdistrict199999001207
St. Luke's Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding199898000387
St. Mary's Catholic Church Historic Districtdistrict201515000436
J. H. Thedinga Housebuilding197676000768
Town Clock Buildingbuilding200201001488
Upper Central Avenue Commercial Historic Districtdistrict201212000793
Upper Iowa Street Historic Districtdistrict201515000724
Upper Main Street Historic Districtdistrict200505000275
Upper Main Street Historic District (Boundary Increase)district201111000003
WILLIAM M. BLACK (dredge)structure198282002618
Washington Mill Bridgestructure199898000788
Washington Parksite197777000515
Washington Residential Historic Districtdistrict201515000725
Washington Street and East 22nd Street Historic Districtdistrict201111000052
West Eleventh Street Historic Districtdistrict200404000814
Western Hotelbuilding197676000769
Ziepprecht Blockbuilding200202001541

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

59 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 59 of them, burning about 318 acres. None started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined32
Debris and open burning21
Smoking4
Recreation and ceremony1
Railroad operations and maintenance1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
20 March 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined50 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
10 April 2015Debris and open burning35 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
23 March 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined35 acresIowa Department of Natural Resources19598 COLONY RD., IOWA
8 October 2012Debris and open burning30 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
21 March 2015Debris and open burning22 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
3 April 2019Missing data/not specified/undetermined20 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
7 October 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined20 acresIowa Department of Natural Resources24317 OLD HIGHWAY RD. EPWORTH, IA, IA
6 October 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined10 acresIowa Department of Natural Resources1/2 SOUTH OF HWY 3, IA

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

60 of 700 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 700 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 16 injuries and about $77,479,800 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind340
Hail200
Flash Flood68
Heavy Rain35
Tornado33
Flood14
Funnel Cloud8
Lightning2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 1994HailDurango4 hurt, $50,000no account filed
August 1994Thunderstorm WindDurango4 hurt, $50,000no account filed
June 2019Thunderstorm WindFillmore2 hurtAn anchored mobile home was destroyed 4 S of Epworth with 2 injuries. Further southeast along the Epworth to Fillmore track, a home lost its roof. Another injury occurred near Bernard at 14029 Ryan Rd, where a barn was partially destroyed and trees snapped off. All injuries were not life threatening.
March 1991Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 2010Thunderstorm WindBernard1 hurt, $25,000Wind gusts estimated to be 60 mph blew a semi truck off the road at the intersection of Highway 151 and Sundown Rd or about 9 miles west southwest of the Dubuque, IA Regional Airport at 1052 pm April 5.
October 1996Thunderstorm WindEpworth1 hurt, $20,000no account filed
October 1996Thunderstorm WindEpworth1 hurt, $20,000no account filed
June 2019Thunderstorm Wind(Dbq)Dubuque Muni Ar1 hurtBarn partially destroyed and trees snapped off.
June 2019Thunderstorm Wind(Dbq)Dubuque Muni Ar1 hurtBarn reported destroyed. One possible injury.
March 1990Tornado (F4)not stated$25,000,000no account filed
May 1999Flash FloodDubuque$16,000,000Five to six feet of water flooded city streets in downtown. Major road damage resulted, including buckled roads and pavement washed away. Approximately 25 residential blocks were affected. Basements in over 60 houses were flooded with water from 2 feet deep up to the rafters. Flooding was reported between 20th and 28th Streets and between between Washington and Jackson streets. State damage estimates were set at $17 million in Dubuque.
July 2011Flash FloodWhite Pine Hollow Sp$7,000,000Torrential downpours of rain fell across much of Dubuque County during the evening of July 27 and early morning hours of July 28 resulting in flash flooding of much of the county, especially in Dubuque, IA. Rainfall totals of 7 to 15 inches were common across the area, with most of the rain falling in under 12 hours.||Numerous roads and bridges were washed out and many others closed, causing Dubuque County to run out of barricades. Several neighborhoods were evacuated, including the Valley Hill trailer park where the water was 6 feet deep. Many creeks in the area raged out of their banks, including Catfish Creek. Very early estimates of damage to infrastructure alone exceeded $3 Million. Numerous roads and streets were flooded, with some eroded or washed away completely. Among the hardest hit areas was the vicinities of St. Mary's Catholic Church, Elm Street and the Millwork District. The Dubuque water treatment plant was heavily damaged, with estimates between $1.5 Million and $2 Million. A basement wall caved in at 1790 Chaney Road on Dubuque's West End.
June 2008FloodBalltown$6,400,000no account filed
May 1999Flash FloodDyersville$5,000,000Flash flooding along the The North Fork of the Maquoketa River caused extensive damage in Dyersville. Numerous businesses across town sustained major damage. The costliest damage occurred at Scale Models, which sustained an estimated $150,000 in damage. Other businesses reported flooding to depths of 7 feet in their basements. About 100 people were evacuated from 60 homes. State officials set the preliminary damage estimates from Dyersville at $3 to $5 million.
August 1994HailDubuque$5,000,000no account filed
May 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
April 2011HailWorthington$1,000,000Golf ball sized hail fell 1 mile north of Worthington, IA around 722 pm CDT April 3.
July 2011Flash FloodZwingle$1,000,000Torrential downpours of rain fell across much of Dubuque County during the evening of July 27 and early morning hours of July 28 resulting in flash flooding of much of the county, especially in Dubuque, IA. Rainfall totals of 7 to 15 inches were common across the area, with most of the rain falling in under 12 hours. Significant street flooding began between 7 and 8 pm and escalated as the night continued.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindDubuque$1,000,000Numerous trees down
July 2016Flash FloodSageville$500,000Amateur radio report received of water over several roads in downtown Dubuque including Central Avenue and Jackson Streets which were closed.
April 2010Thunderstorm Wind(Dbq)Dubuque Muni Ar$500,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph destroyed a hanger at the Dubuque, IA Regional Airport at 225 pm April 30. Parts of the hanger were lofted into two other hanger buildings damaging them. In addition, several airplanes inside the hangers were also heavily damaged. An airport official also contributed to this report.
July 2010Flash FloodWhite Pine Hollow Sp$500,000Heavy rains of 4 to 8 inches which fell in about 12 hours resulted in flash flooding of much of Dubuque County during the morning of July 23. At 1245 am CDT, about 15 inches of water was flowing in some streets in Dubuque as torrential rains continued. At 122 am CDT, the baseball field near the junction of Coffee Creek and the North Fork Maquoketa River in New Vienna was flooded with 4 feet of water. In addition, the North Fork of the Maquoketa River flooded and flood waters started to reach the edges of some residences in town. By 539 am CDT, Highway 52 north of Dubuque was closed due to flooding.||In Dyersville, both Bear Creek and the North Fork Maquoketa River overtopped, flooding various streets around town including a 3-block section of downtown near the historic basilica. One neighborhood was surrounded by water, forcing emergency crews to stage personnell in the isolated area. About 50 homes in Dyersvile were affected either by flooded basements or by loss of access.
July 2007Flash FloodCenter Grove$500,000Rainfall totals of 2 to 6 inches over a 7 hour period resulted in numerous flooded roads, creeks, streams, and rivers throughout Dubuque County. The following locations reported flooding during this event: Rupp Hollow Rd, W Locust St and 22nd St, 17th St and Locust St, all along Locust St, Downtown Dubuque, Highway 52 on the north side of town, Highway 52 and Clayhill Rd, 22nd St and White St, many roads north of Highway 20, English Mill Rd and N Cascade Rd, Paradise Valley Rd and Highway 52, and several areas along Highway 52 from Sageville, IA to Holy Cross, IA. It was also reported that portions of the Maquoketa River was well out of its banks and the river level was rising rapidly.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindDubuque$500,000no account filed
August 1994HailSageville$500,000no account filed
August 1994Thunderstorm WindDubuque$500,000no account filed
August 2010LightningLuxemburg$250,000A lightning strike was the likely cause of an early morning fire August 9 that caused significant damage to the Holy Trinity Catholic Church in Luxemburg, IA. Authorities were notified at 236 am CDT that flames were coming out of the church steeple.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindFarley$250,000Wind gusts estimated to be 75 mph blew down numerous trees and damaged several buildings from about 2 miles southeast of Farley, IA through the Epworth and Peosta vicinities, to Dubuque, IA between 8 am and 9 am June 19. A 300 foot cattle shed near Peosta, IA was displaced from its foundation.
May 2008Tornado (EF1)New Vienna$250,000Tornado moved from Delaware County into Dubuque County. The tornado moved southeast across New Wine Park, damaging over 1,000 trees. It also damaged a barn and hay shelter before lifting near the intersection of Highway 136 and Floyd Road.
April 2011FloodWhite Pine Hollow Sp$250,000no account filed
June 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 1970Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1967Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2010Thunderstorm Wind(Dbq)Dubuque Muni Ar$150,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph ripped the roof off of a house near the intersection of Buncombe Rd and Bennettville Rd or about 3 miles south southwest of the Dubuque, IA Regional Airport at 1050 pm April 5.
July 2011LightningDubuque$100,000Lightning struck a spire on Bishop's Block Building at the intersection of 1st and Main Streets in Dubuque, IA during the evening of July 27 causing bricks to shoot out over the street below. Some cars were damaged and a portion of the street was blocked.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindKey West$100,000Wind gust between 65 and 75 mph caused two anaerobic digesters under construction at the Dubuque Water Pollution Control Plant to collapse around 610 am CDT July 11.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindHoly Cross$100,000On US Highway 52 between Holy Cross and Rickardsville, numerous trees were uprooted and some farm outbuildings were damaged. The roof and doors were torn from an implement dealer. Three trees at a residence across the street were also blown down, with one of the trees landing on the house.
September 2010Thunderstorm WindPeosta$100,000Wind gusts estimated to be 75 mph blew a semi-truck over on Highway 20 about 2 miles east of Peosta, IA around 515 pm CDT September 12.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide$100,000Strong thunderstorm winds downed trees and power lines across the tri-state area of Northeast Iowa, Northern Illinois, and Southwest Wisconsin. Approximately 2000 customers of Alliant Utilities lost power during the storm.In the city of Dubuque numerous trees blocked streets with one tree falling on a pickup truck. At Sacred Heart Church the wind broke the face of the steeple clock, and at Loras College damage was sustained when lightning struck the boiler smokestack in the maintenance building. There was some basement flooding in the Loras College fieldhouse. Also in Dubuque, the roof was ripped off the Harbor Place Mall leaving 2 to 3 inches of standing water in the building, and another $5000 worth of damage was reported at the airport when strong gusts peeled panels off a hanger roof. Near Worthington a roof was blown off a large barn and seven other farm buildings were damaged by strong winds. Northeast of Luxemburg a farm received substantial damage when thunderstorm winds damaged a hog building, cattle shed, and several other farmsheds. One shed, used for storing vehicles and farm equipment, was ripped apart resulting in major damage to the vehicles inside the shed. The family home also sustained minor damage.
May 2016Thunderstorm WindSageville$90,000The emergency manager reported a roof was partially ripped off of a school.
June 2005Thunderstorm WindBalltown$70,000A downburst/microburst occurred on a farm south of Balltown, Iowa. Part of a barn was destroyed and 30 trees on the property were downed. An additional 30 trees were downed in an area of timber just off the property.
April 2010Thunderstorm WindFillmore$50,000Wind gusts estimated to be 65 mph destroyed a barn about 6 miles northeast of Cascade, IA around 1038 pm April 5.
April 2010Thunderstorm Wind(Dbq)Dubuque Muni Ar$50,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew some farm machinery over and downed some power lines about 2 miles southeast of the Dubuque, IA Regional Airport at 1050 pm April 5.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindEpworth$50,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph overturned a mobile home and uprooted several large trees in Epworth, IA around 100 pm August 9.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindEpworth$50,000Tree down blocking Old Highway Rd
April 2004Thunderstorm WindDubuque$50,000no account filed
April 1994Hailnot stated$50,000no account filed
April 1994HailNew Vienna$50,000no account filed
July 1994Thunderstorm WindDubuque$50,000no account filed
August 1994Thunderstorm WindDubuque$50,000no account filed
August 1994Thunderstorm WindSageville$50,000no account filed
June 2004Flash FloodNorth Portion$40,000Water over numerous roads in north part of county; Highway 52 closed at Rickardsville and Sageville
July 2011Thunderstorm WindAsbury$25,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew down some 12 inch diameter trees onto an outbuilding about 4 miles west northwest of Dubuque, IA at 602 am CDT July 11.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindCenter Grove$25,000Wind gusts estimated to be 65 mph blew some power lines down in Dubuque, IA around 845 am June 19.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindDyersville$25,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 to 80 mph damaged numerous outbuildings south of Dyersville, IA around 830 am June 19.
June 2008Flash FloodDyersville$25,000Heavy rains caused rapid rises in river levels along the North Fork Maquoketa River resulting in some flash flooding in Dyersville, IA around 2:00 pm June 8. Some Dyersville residences along the river were evacuated.
June 2008Flash FloodDurango$25,000Heavy rains caused the Little Maquoketa River to rise rapidly resulting in some flash flooding of Highway 52 near Durango, IA around 2:00 pm June 8.|The highway was closed until the flood waters receded. Some Durango residences along the river were evacuated.
July 1995HailRickardsville$25,000no account filed
March 1990Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1988Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

94 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 94 workings inside this county. 12 still produce and 82 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken45
Lead17
Phosphorus-Phosphates12
Zinc11
Sand and Gravel, Construction11
Lead, Zinc5
Zinc, Lead2
Zinc, Lead, Iron1
Stone, Crushed/Broken, Limestone, Dimension1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Becker QuarryStone, Crushed/Broken, Limestone, DimensionPast Producer
Bonson MineZinc, Lead, IronPast ProducerGalena, Limonite, Sphalerite
Brugh and Amsden MineZinc, LeadPast ProducerGalena, Sphalerite
Fitzpatrick MineZinc, LeadPast Producer
Beadle Mine, Dubuque and L Superior MineLead, ZincPast ProducerGalena, Sphalerite
Durango Drybone Mine Ewing DiggingsLead, ZincPast ProducerGalena, Smithsonite
Fitzpatrick MineLead, ZincPast ProducerGalena, Sphalerite
Fourteenth Street MineLead, ZincPast ProducerGalena, Sphalerite
Levens Mine North Langworthy MineLead, ZincPast ProducerGalena, Sphalerite
Beadle MineLead, ZincUnknownGalena
Beecher Sand Ltd.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bonson MineZinc, LeadUnknownSphalerite
Brugh and Amsden MineLead, ZincUnknownGalena
Dubuque Sand and Gravel DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Durango Drybone MineZinc, LeadUnknownSphalerite
Fitzpatrick MineZinc, LeadUnknownSphalerite
Fourteenth Street MineZinc, LeadUnknownSphalerite
Kilbourne MineLead, ZincUnknownGalena
Koopman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Level MineLead, ZincUnknownGalena
Levens MineLead, ZincUnknownGalena
Sauser Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Stewart and Bartlett MineLead, ZincUnknownGalena
Stewarts Cave MineLead, ZincUnknownGalena
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Composite SectionPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Creek BankPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Creek BankPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Creek BankPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
ExcavationPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
OccurrencePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
OccurrencePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
RoadcutPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
RoadcutPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
RoadcutPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Stream BankPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Twin Springs QuarryPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Kilbourne MineLeadPast ProducerGalena
Level MineLeadPast ProducerGalena
ProspectLeadOccurrenceGalena
Sherrills Mound MinesLeadPast Producer
Stewart and Bartlett MineLeadPast ProducerGalena
Stewarts Cave MineLeadPast ProducerGalena
ArnsdorfStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Beecher West Dubuque QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Bernard QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Bertling QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Browns Bottom Wash Plant PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Dyersville QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Dzaboff QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Eagle Point Lime WorksStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Hanten QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Hermsen QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Johns Creek QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Kemp QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Klein QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Koos QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Kurt QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Kutsch QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Lansing QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Lot 340 QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mar Jo Hills QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mattloch QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Mauser FarmStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Reiter QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Rose Spur Quarry & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Schlitche QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Thole QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Trappist QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Treester QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Wpa QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

55

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Dubuque County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.