BlockBefore

Greene County, Indiana

117 topographic sheets cover 50 settlements here, and 6 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

6 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources name 1 person · people the book names include Early Recollections Of Alfred L. (Highland Township, 1875) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Indiana within the United States
Greene County within Indiana

What the record shows

  • 839 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 6 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 4 buildings, 1 district and 1 structure.
  • 1 of them is a covered bridge.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 50 populated places in this county; 50 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 2 public-domain county histories, 1875, supply 18,127 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

6

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Greene County Courthousebuilding200808000912
Linton Commercial Historic Districtdistrict200707000214
Linton Public Librarybuilding200000001141
Old Clifty Churchbuilding2020100005506
Richland-Plummer Creek Covered Bridgestructure199393000466
Scotland Hotelbuilding199393000467

Covered bridges

1

Greene County has 1 covered bridge on the National Register. Each is a listed structure with a federal nomination on file.

Wildfire, 1993 to 2008

72 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 72 of them, burning about 161 acres. 1 started naturally and 10 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Recreation and ceremony29
Debris and open burning16
Missing data/not specified/undetermined10
Arson/incendiarism10
Equipment and vehicle use5
Natural1
Smoking1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Four of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
7 April 1993Arson/incendiarism20 acresHoosier National Forestnot named
9 March 2007Arson/incendiarism20 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
23 March 2004Arson/incendiarism20 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
5 September 2002Equipment and vehicle use10 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
25 July 2002Debris and open burning10 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
27 February 2004Arson/incendiarism8.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
2 April 2004Debris and open burning5.0 acresHoosier National ForestCOUNTY FARM
25 April 2008Recreation and ceremony5.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1970 to 2026

60 of 303 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 303 reports for this county, causing 5 deaths, 10 injuries and about $28,706,050 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind147
Hail59
Flood44
Flash Flood26
Tornado16
Lightning4
Heavy Rain4
Funnel Cloud3

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 2025Tornado (EF2)White Rose1 killed, 3 hurt, $1,050,000The episode's first tornado was the first of three tornadoes spawned from a rotating supercell that had begun in Illinois before crossing southern central Indiana. This tornado crossed the northwestern quadrant of Greene County, in an east-northeasterly and then easterly direction, producing EF2 damage along much of its track. The vortex touched down on County Road 150 North two-tenths of a mile west of the intersection with County Road 1500 West. Immediately west of this intersection numerous hardwood and softwood trees twisted and snapped; three children were injured and an adult perished when a large tree fell on their vehicle. A barn door was blown in and a few homes ascertained roof damage. The circulation strengthened as it continued northeast crossing Indiana Route 54 just south of County Road 230 North, where numerous large trees were snapped or uprooted with structural damage to numerous homes. EF2 damage continued from near the intersection of County Roads 240 North and 1175 West to near the intersection of Country Roads 295 North and 900 West: several homes saw significant structural damage, with a brick based home seeing the entire roof removed and a wall collapsed; several other homes in this area had extensive roof damage.||Upon crossing County Road 700 West the tornado turned easterly, tracking parallel to yet south of County Road 400 North, and then along County Road 325 North, while continuing at EF2 intensity. The vortex was 100 to 200 yards wide through this final segment of the track, damaging several structures, including considerable damage to one residence with some anchoring noted to one of the walls. The circulation crossed US Highway 231, with continuous destruction to trees and roofs through ridges and valleys approaching the White River. The tornado weakened upon crossing County Road 190 West, with EF1 damage before lifting at the White River, east-southeast of the intersection of County Roads 325 North and 250 West. Peak wind gusts were 128 mph.
May 1999Thunderstorm WindLinton1 killed, 2 hurtno account filed
January 2015Flash FloodKoleen1 killed, $20,000Indiana Conservation Officers found a missing Koleen woman dead in her car Monday, January 5th. Crews had resumed their search for a 39-year-old woman, whod called her father Saturday night and told him she had accidentally driven into flood waters west of Koleen on Mineral-Koleen Road. The Greene County Sheriffs Department and several fire departments as well as Indiana State Police and Indiana Conservation Officers were called to search throughout the day Sunday. Conservation officers said they located a submerged vehicle while searching the area with poles late Sunday night. They were able to see the top of the vehicle Monday because the waters had receded. Search crews found the woman inside the vehicle.
January 2007FloodWorthington1 killed, $10,000The White River in Greene County flooded for much of January. Crests were as high as 8.9 feet above flood stage. A man was killed near Worthington when he lost control of his car in high water and attempted to wade through the frigid water to safety.
April 2014FloodScotland1 killed, $100The White River in the area of Bogard Creek was extensively flooded, but not at a record stage. Recent rainfall of one half to three quarters of a inch on wet to very wet ground caused Bogard Creek to overflow. The time of the flooding was estimated based on the stage at a nearby river.||The Greene County Daily World reported that a rural Bloomfield man drowned after he apparently slipped and fell into a flood-swollen creek in Taylor Township on the morning of April the 8th. The victim, 62, lived on the property where Bogard Creek flows on U.S. 231, south of Bloomfield. The Greene County Coroner said no foul play is indicated and it looks like the victim may have been walking along the creek bank and simply fell into the water. The exact time of the incident has not been determined, but his body was found at about 11:30 AM by two close friends who had come to check on the victim. The victim's body was in two to three feet deep water and had been retrieved from the water by the friends when authorities arrived at the site, which is located in Taylor Township between County Road 400 and County Road 600.
May 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
December 2025Tornado (EF1)Linton1 hurt, $1,500,000A line of strong to severe storms moved across central and southern Indiana during the evening. As the line of storms approached Greene County a surge or bowing segment was noted in the line. This allowed for a quick moving tornado to impact downtown Linton. The tornado started near the corner of A Street SW and 6th Street SW and moved northeast through downtown Linton. The strongest damage was noted along Main St between West Vincennes St and A Street SW. This is where damage consistent with an EF1 tornado had occurred. This caused damage to roofs of masonry buildings in downtown Linton. Splatter of dirt and mud in a manner consistent with a tornado was found. The tornado continued to move east-northeast doing damage between A Street NE and East Vincennes Street. Additional roof damage and tree damage was found along the path. The tornado eventually weakened and lifted shortly after moving past 12th Street NE. Maximum winds were estimated at 100 mph.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindJasonville1 hurt, $18,000Severe thunderstorm wind gusts knocked a tree down onto a trailer and also blew the roof off a business. One person sustained broken bones.
September 1996LightningLinton1 hurtno account filed
June 2008FloodElliston$20,000,000Flooding occurred along the White River in Greene County, including near Elliston and Newberry, due to heavy rain and levee breaches.
June 1990Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
February 2008Tornado (EF1)Bloomfield$1,250,000The path of the storm began just south of the town's water treatment plant, continued northeast through town, and lifted around three miles north of town. Wind speeds were estimated around 100 mph. Several dozen homes, garages, and outbuildings received significant wall and roof damage. Significant damage also occurred at the Bloomfield Elementary School. Numerous trees were also uprooted or snapped by the high winds. Power lines were reported down across the area. Damage estimate given was estimated by the Greene County Emergency Management Agency.
June 2019Tornado (EF2)Ridgeport$250,000The EF-2 rated tornado, with max wind speeds of 130 mph, started west of North Crowe Road causing significant damage to a newly built building on Crowe Road. The owner verified it was well built and in very good shape. The track continued across State Road 54 and left a wide swath of tree damage with a resident stating over 100 acres of trees were snapped. The storm crossed State Road 43 and dissipated in a field to the east.
January 2013Thunderstorm WindSolsberry$200,000Several homes were damaged and were without power between Solsberry and Hendricksville. Report was received on WEB EOC.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindWorthington$200,000Twelve railroad cars were overturned south of Worthington and there were numerous reports of trees downed throughout Greene County due to thunderstorm wind gusts.
June 2008Flash FloodHashtown$100,000Part of State Road 157 along with other county roads are closed due to flash flooding that was caused by heavy rainfall. Multiple homes were flooded in Jasonville and Worthington. State Road 54 was closed.
May 2002Flash FloodBloomfield$100,000Culverts and driveway washed out. Some county roads closed.
March 2006FloodNewberry$100,000no account filed
April 2024Thunderstorm WindKoleen$80,000Thunderstorm winds, consistent with a possible very small microburst, collapsed the middle portion of a trailer home while tipping the entire structure off its slab foundation. Debris, mainly insulation, was blown into nearby trees.
May 2025Tornado (EF1)Tulip$50,000The episode's second tornado was the second of three tornadoes spawned from a rotating supercell that crossed southern central Indiana. This was the weakest of the three supercell circulations, tracking only briefly within northeastern Greene County. The tornado tracked in an overall west to east direction, from about 1.5 miles to about 3.5 miles east of the Tulip community. The track was indicated by overall widespread tree damage from high resolution sateillte imagery, from a quarter mile west-northwest of the intersection of East Tulip Road and North Viaduct Road to a half mile north-northwest of the intersection of East Tulip Road and North Parsley Road. Peak wind gusts were 94 mph.
April 2025Flash FloodBushrod$50,000I-69 southbound closed from State Road 58 to US 50 due to water flowing over the interstate. Numerous other roads closed. Total rainfall was between 2.5 and 3.3 inches.
June 2008Tornado (EF1)Park$50,000The tornado began in Greene County at 1010 EST approximately three miles east of Bloomfield, 200 meters north of Ore Branch Road, and 200 meters south of State Road 54. The tornado tracked 11.32 miles to the southeast before exiting Greene County. The tornado exited Greene County at 1027 and entered Lawrence County while passing through a grove of trees located 4,000 feet east of State Road 54, 4,000 feet north of State Road 54, and 6,500 feet west of Popcorn Church Road. The tornado continued to the southeast in Lawrence County for 15.83 miles until lifting at 1040 EST. The tornado was rated EF-1 while in both counties with a width of 100 yards. The total time on the ground was 40 minutes and 27.15 miles. Residences, trees, and barns were damaged in both counties with fifty thousand dollars of damage occurring in Greene County and 120,000 thousand dollars in damage occurring in Lawrence County. A school was also damaged in Greene County. One male was injured with a broken foot when debris landed on his foot in Lawrence County. Wind speeds were around 100 miles per hour.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindLinton$50,000Widespread wind damage was reported in Linton.
April 1994Tornado (F1)Lyons$50,000A small tornado briefly touched down and hit a farm. One outbuilding was destroyed, and three outbuildings were damaged. A nearby house also was damaged.
April 1994Thunderstorm Windnot stated$50,000Numerous trees and power lines were downed across the county. Telephone poles were downed in Newberry, and two barns were destroyed at Owensburg. Some houses also sustained minor damage at Owensburg.
May 2002Flash FloodCountywide$50,000no account filed
June 2007LightningBloomfield$44,000Lightning struck and destroyed a large barn that contained $14,000 worth of hay and farm equipment. The barn was located near County Road 300 East and County Road 400 South.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindCincinnati$40,000Severe thunderstorm wind gusts damaged a couple of homes, a school, and downed several trees and power lines from Ridgeport to Cincinnati in eastern Greene County.
August 2000LightningLinton$40,000no account filed
June 2008Thunderstorm WindBloomfield$35,000Large trees, branches, and utility lines were blown down in the Bloomfield area. One house was destroyed in Hashtown, an unincorporated area just east of the Bloomfield town limits off of Spring Street. Much of the damage was located south of SR 54 near Harrison, Park, Railroad, Spring, South, and Mechanic Streets. Basketball court goals were mangled by fallen trees and limbs. The roof and radio tower of a utility company were damaged.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindLinton$30,000Thunderstorm wind gusts caused damage to a roof and billboard.
April 2025Thunderstorm WindLinton$30,000Several structures and numerous trees impacted by thunderstorm wind gusts near and south of Linton.
June 2001Tornado (F0)Owensburg$30,000A weak tornado briefly touched down and caused roof and wall damage to a single house.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindOwensburg$25,000Many trees snapped due to thunderstorm wind gusts between 4999 and 5312 South Owensburg Road.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindTulip$25,000Several trees were reported down, a barn was severely damaged, and a house sustained damage due to thunderstorm winds.
April 1970Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1970Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2013Flash FloodLinton$20,000The county sheriff reported numerous water rescues of people from vehicles due to flash flooding from heavy thunderstorm rainfall. This occurred at several locations throughout the county.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindWorthington$20,000no account filed
January 1999Thunderstorm WindNewberry$20,000no account filed
January 2013Thunderstorm WindSolsberry$16,000State Route 43 was closed due to power lines across the road due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. A barn was also destroyed.
February 2019Flash FloodHashtown$15,000Department of Natural Resources was sent to rescue a person trapped in a car near State Road 54 due to flash flooding from heavy rainfall.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindBloomfield$15,000Sheriff's Office reported widespread tree damage across the county due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
April 2018Thunderstorm WindJasonville$15,000Some tree damage and minor roof damage occurred to structures near Jasonville due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
April 2016Tornado (EF0)Bloomford Shawnee Ar$15,000This EF-0 tornado, with winds estimated at 85 mph, moved east-northeast 4 miles southwest of Worthington. The tornado demolished a small barn and pushed in the double doors of a larger barn. Eyewitnesses saw swirling as several barns were damaged. One piece of debris from a barn was launched 250 feet.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindJasonville$15,000Numerous trees were downed due to thunderstorm wind gusts. This included one tree that fell on a house and heavily damaged the structure.
February 2008FloodElliston$15,000Flooding occurred along the White River in Greene County, including near Elliston, due to heavy rain and snow melt.
February 2008FloodNewberry$15,000Flooding occurred along the White River in Greene County, including near Newberry, due to heavy rain and snow melt.
March 2008FloodElliston$15,000Flooding occurred along the White River in Greene County, including near Elliston, due to heavy rain.
March 2008FloodSlinkard$15,000Flooding occurred along the White River in Greene County, including near Newberry, due to heavy rain.
April 1998Flash FloodCountywide$15,000no account filed
March 2008FloodElliston$12,000Flooding occurred along the White River in Greene County, including near Elliston, due to heavy rain. Flooding continued until April 6th at 21:11.
March 2008FloodNewberry$12,000Flooding occurred along the White River in Greene County, including near Newberry, due to heavy rain. Flooding continued until April 6th at 19:27.
March 2008FloodNewberry$11,000Flooding occurred along the White River in Greene County, including near Newberry, due to heavy rain and snow melt.
March 2008FloodElliston$11,000Flooding occurred along the White River in Greene County, including near Elliston, due to heavy rain and snow melt.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindBloomfield$10,000Powerlines downed by thunderstorm wind gusts.
April 2025Thunderstorm WindSwitz City$10,000At least a dozen trees in the area downed by thunderstorm wind gusts.
March 2024Flash FloodLyons$10,000Road flooding within the town of Lyons.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindBloomfield$10,000Some minor tree damage was noted across portions of Greene County due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindCincinnati$10,000A garage was moved off its foundation due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.

Mines and quarries

52 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 52 workings inside this county. 3 still produce and 49 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Iron40
Clay5
Sand and Gravel, Construction3
Aluminum, Iron, Silica, Water, Free3
Coal1
Stone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Comet PitClay, CoalPast Producer
Greene Co. Hwy. Dept.- Own CrewsStoneProducer
Bloomfield Sand & Gravel Corp.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Coal Iii UnderclayAluminum, Iron, Silica, Water, FreePast Producer1967
Greene County PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lower Block Coal UnderclaysAluminum, Iron, Silica, Water, FreePast Producer
Upper Block Coal UnderclayAluminum, Iron, Silica, Water, FreePast Producer
W. C. Hargis PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bloomfield Shale PitClayPast Producer
Coal Iii UnderclayClayPast Producer
Lower Block Coal UnderclaysClayPast Producer
Upper Block Coal UnderclayClayPast Producer
Deposit No. 3IronOccurrence
Deposit No. 3IronOccurrence
Deposit No. 4IronOccurrence
Deposit No. 4IronOccurrence
Deposit No. 6IronOccurrence
Deposit No. 6IronProspect
Deposit No. 7IronOccurrence
Deposit No. 7IronProspect
Deposit No. 8IronOccurrence
Deposit No. 8IronProspect
Furnace Bank No. 2IronOccurrence
Furnace Bank No. 2IronProspect
Richland Furnace Ore Bank No. 1IronPast Producer
Richland Furnace Ore Bank No. 1IronPast Producer
Unnamed MineIronPast Producer
Unnamed MineIronPast Producer
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect

The townships, in 1875

18,127 words

Early History of Greene County, Indiana : As Taken from the Official Records, and Compiled from Authentic Recollection, by Pioneer Settlers ... Including Brief Sketches of Pioneer Families ... devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 11 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

42,381 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 22 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

Early History of Greene County, Indiana : As Taken from the Official Records, and Compiled from Authentic Recollection, by Pioneer Settlers ... Including Brief Sketches of Pioneer Families ... (1875)

The people it describes

1 named

Everyone Early History of Greene County, Indiana : As Taken from the Official Records, and Compiled from Authentic Recollection, by Pioneer Settlers ... Including Brief Sketches of Pioneer Families ... stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1875.

Every populated place in the county

50

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.