BlockBefore

Berrien County, Michigan

53 topographic sheets cover 79 settlements here, and 32 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

32 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Michigan within the United States
Berrien County within Michigan

What the record shows

  • 980 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 32 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 17 buildings, 11 districts and 4 structures.
  • 6 of the 32 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 79 populated places in this county; 79 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

32

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Avery Road-Galien River Bridgestructure199999001577
Berrien Springs Courthousebuilding197070000265
Blossomland Bridgestructure199999001576
Buchanan Downtown Historic Districtdistrict200909000678
Buchanan North and West Neighborhoods Historic Districtdistrict201111000863
Henry A. Chapin Housebuilding198181000304
Clark Equipment Company Administrative Complexdistrict2023100008725
Eden Springs Parkdistrict2023100009649
Rock S. Edwards Farmsteaddistrict199595000868
Ferry Street Historic Districtdistrict2025100011316
Fidelity Buildingbuilding200202000042
Lakeside Innbuilding200909000521
Ring Lardner Housebuilding197272000595
Mary's City of Daviddistrict200909000201
Niles Downtown Historic Districtdistrict200707000568
Niles Railroad Depotbuilding197909000085
Ninth District Lighthouse Depotdistrict199393001348
North Watervliet Road-Paw Paw Lake Outlet Bridgestructure199999001575
Oak Ridge Cemeterydistrict2024100010296
Old Berrien County Courthoue Complexbuilding198282004941
Old US Post Officebuilding198585002152
Paine Bankbuilding197373000945
Wendell P. and Harriet Rounds Robbins Housebuilding200707000385
Shiloh Housebuilding197272000594
Snow Flake Motelbuilding199898000270
South Berrien Center Union Church and Cemeterydistrict200202001506
St. Joseph North Pier Inner and Outer Lightsstructure200505001211
Union Blockbuilding200707000746
Union Meat Marketbuilding197272000596
Warren Featherbone Company Office Buildingbuilding198686000117
Whitcomb Hotelbuilding2021100007206
Zinc Collar Pad Company Buildingbuilding200909000472

Wildfire, 2005 to 2020

217 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 217 of them, burning about 240 acres. 54 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Equipment and vehicle use89
Missing data/not specified/undetermined61
Natural54
Recreation and ceremony7
Debris and open burning4
Smoking2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
23 April 2018Equipment and vehicle use8.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesBENTON CHARTER TWP FD 0000160 - 2018
10 September 2005Natural4.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
19 March 2018Equipment and vehicle use4.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesBENTON CHARTER TWP FD 0000110 - 2018
2 April 2019Equipment and vehicle use3.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesBERTRAND TOWNSHIP FD 2019028 - 2019
26 March 2019Equipment and vehicle use3.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesBUCHANAN TOWNSHIP FD 23 - 2019
25 April 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined3.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesBUCHANAN TOWNSHIP FD 28 - 2018
8 November 2019Equipment and vehicle use2.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesWEESAW TOWNSHIP FD 19-0041 - 2019
19 June 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined2.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesWEESAW TOWNSHIP FD 20-0023 - 2020

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

60 of 505 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 505 reports for this county, causing 5 deaths, 31 injuries and about $22,399,280 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind330
Hail105
Tornado32
Flash Flood18
Flood11
Lightning3
Rip Current3
Heavy Rain2
Waterspout1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 1988Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killed, 4 hurtno account filed
May 2004Thunderstorm WindColoma1 killed, $10,000Emergency management reported a 4 foot diameter oak tree fell onto a vehicle as it was passing. The car was crushed and the 50 year old female driver was killed instantly.
August 2005Rip CurrentSawyer1 killedCoast Guard officials received a report of a 20 year old male caught in a rip current 100 yards off shore from Warren Dunes State Park, near Sawyer. The person was removed from the water and was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later. Coast Guard and park officials had warned of strong rip current activity through the day.
July 2001Rip CurrentBridgman1 killed13 year old girl drowned at Warren Dunes State Park. Police and park rangers believe girlwas caught in rip current near shore.
August 2001Rip CurrentBridgman1 killedA 17-year old male drowned while swimming in Lake Michigan at Warren Dunes State Park. Officials at the scene said that wave heights were up to six feet. A rip current apparently pulled him underwater.
March 1976Tornado (F2)not stated9 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 2004Thunderstorm WindBerrien Spgs7 hurt, $50,000Law enforcement reported trees and power lines down in Berrien Springs and countywide. 7 injuries reported. Damage to the roofs of 6 buildings.
April 1979Tornado (F2)not stated6 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 1988Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
October 2021Thunderstorm WindBaroda1 hurtEmergency management officials reported a tree was blown over onto the road and moving car. At least 1 minor injury was reported, but no specific details were available.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindSt Joseph1 hurtA trained spotter measured an 80 mph wind gust. Several tents at the Venetian festival were blown over. One of the tents hit and destroyed a CSX railroad crossing signal, struck a man in the head knocking him over and eventually struck two mini vans. The man was treated at the scene for minor injuries.
July 2006LightningSt Joseph1 hurtA 10 year old girl was injured when lightning struck a tree along a sidewalk as her and her grandmother were heading for their vehicle as a storm approached. She was knocked over and was found unconcious and not breathing. She was revived enroute to the hospital and is expected to recover fully. The grandmother was knocked over but suffered no other injuries.
February 2018FloodMichiana Shrs$8,400,000Extensive flooding occurred across the county with over 300 structures suffering varying degrees of damage from the flood waters. Several roads were closed across the area with some suffering partial washouts as rivers rose to record or near record levels. Initial damage estimates are at least 8 million dollars.
May 1996Flash FloodSouth Half$5,400,000no account filed
August 2021Flash FloodLivingston$1,340,000A survey of flood damage from emergency management officials reported in severe damage to a electrical substation that resulted in widespread power outages for several days. In addition a total of 108 structures suffered varying degrees of flood damage, mainly from water as high as four feet into basements. 5 homes suffered major damage and were uninhabitable due to extensive water damage or in one case a collapse of a basement wall. Five to locally as much as eight inches of rain fell in this area. Estimated damage to property was 1.343 million dollars.
August 1998Tornado (F1)Niles$1,100,000EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO TREES ACROSS THE CITY WHICH BLOCKED 15 SEPARATE STREETS AT ONE TIME. 60 HOMES DAMAGED SUSTAINED MINOR TO SEVERE STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. MANY VEHICLES WERE DAMAGED OR DESTROYED BY FALLEN TREES AND LIMBS. SEVERAL POWER POLES AND LINES TAKEN OUT. THE FRENCH PAPER COMPANY LOST ROOFS ON THREE DIFFERENT BUILDINGS AS DID THE D&D TIRE COMPANY WHICH HAD ITS WAREHOUSE ROOF RIPPED OFF. DEMOND GROCERY STORE LOST 20K DOLLARS WORTH OF PERISHABLE FOOD ITEMS DUE TO THE EXTENDED EXTENSIVE POWER OUTAGE THAT AFFECTED 41,500 PEOPLE AT ONE POINT. ONE MAN LOST 21 LARGE TREES IN HIS YARD ALONE. THE MICHIGAN STATE GOVERNOR DECLARED THE CITY OF NILES A DISASTER AREA. AN OFF DUTY MICHIGAN STATE POLICE OFFICER TRAGICALLY LOST HIS LIFE WHEN HE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY A DOWNED POWER LINE.
June 2001LightningBenton Center$800,000Lightning struck the Briarwood apartments in Benton township. 35 residents evacuated. Roof ofbuilding and two apartments destroyed, with some damage to other apartments.
September 2008FloodJerry Tyler Meml Arp$750,000The rainfall from the remnants of Lowell and Ike continued to drop heavy rainfall into the early morning hours of the 15th. When the rain finally stopped, total rainfall amounts of over 12 inches was reported in the Buchanan and Niles area. Numerous roads remained closed with some culverts and bridges suffering damage. The Pucker Street Dam in Niles suffered a partial breech on an earthen part of the dam. Roughly a eight foot section was washed away, forcing the evacuation of residents downstream of the dam. No injuries were reported. No exact figures are available for the damage to the area from the flooding.
October 2001Tornado (F1)Niles$750,000no account filed
September 2008Flash FloodSawyer$500,000Emergency management officials reported numerous roads in the southern part of the county being flooded, some with water as deep as one foot flowing over the road. This resulted in the closure of some roads, especially in the Niles area. Rainfall reports of up to 5 inches were noted across the area. Areal flooding continued into the 15th as additional rainfall occurred. Damage values are estimated.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindBerrien Spgs$300,000Numerous 2 to 3 foot diameter trees were uprooted and several large trees were downed, damaging several Berrien Springs area homes, from straight-line winds in a severe thunderstorm. Wind gusts during the thunderstorm were estimated at 70 mph. A maple tree fell on a home at 10594 Old U.S. 31 at approximately 7:20 AM EDT. Another large tree came down on a house on Harrison Street, damaging the front and a ramp for the handicapped on the south side of the residence. A home on Rose Hill Street was damaged as 2 large trees destroyed a front porch, damaged the roof, and crushed 3 cars parked in the driveway. Other homes were damaged in the Bridlewood subdivision just south of Berrien Springs off Long Lake Road. A large tree fell through the roof of one home in this neighborhood, shattering a sun roof and sending a shower of glass through the cathedral ceiling onto the living-dining area of the two-level house. Numerous television antennas across the area were destroyed. One of the trees downed was a 300-year-old white oak along West Ferry Street, which was believed to be the oldest tree in the Berrien Springs area. It fell on a narrow lot, barely missing 2 homes. Trees blocked several area roads for hours and local flooding was reported. No injuries were reported.
July 1988Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1981Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1967Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1961Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2010Tornado (EF2)Baroda$150,000A survey of the area between Baroda and Stevensville indicated damage consistent with a tornado. The damage started on Marrs Road, just west of Stevensville-Baroda Road and continued east-northeast. The damage started with a travel trailer being thrown and destroyed as well as some tree damage. The circulation tracked mainly over open fields until reaching an area of homes on Lincoln Ave where the entire roof was ripped off a home (DI: FR12, DOD: 6) and another home suffered slightly less roof damage. The circulation continued northeast, crossing Hollywood Road, north of Linco Road. Several one year old 24 inch diameter power poles were snapped (DI: ETL; DOD 4). In addition, a harrow and trailer were thrown from a barn roughly 150 to 200 yards into a field. The circulation appears to dissipate north of Linco Road on Scottdale Road. The tornado was roughly 200 yards wide at its peak. Maximum winds are estimated at around 125 mph.
June 2010Tornado (EF1)Arden$100,000Just to the southeast of the first tornado of the evening a separate storm produced another tornado about a mile southeast of the first one, on Linco Road. The circulation continued along the road where it struck a garage near the intersection of Linco and Garr Roads. The east side of the garage was blown outwards. The tornado then turned somewhat southeast ending on Michigan 139, where a pole barn was destroyed. The tornado reached a maximum width of around 100 yards with top winds estimated at around 100 mph.
June 2004Flash FloodStevensville$75,000Emergency management reported roads flooded and water flowing into the first floor of some homes in Stevensville subdivisions.
June 2005Thunderstorm WindWatervliet$70,000Trees and power lines were reported down in Watervliet. A home as well as 2 cars suffered damage in Coloma as high winds brought down a large tree. Damage amount estimated.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindThree Oaks$50,000Facebook photo shows a tree down onto a home in Three Oaks.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindEdgewater$50,000Numerous trees and powerlines were down in Benton Harbor and surrounding areas. Some damage to homes from downed trees, and at least one car was damaged.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindNiles$50,000Numerous trees were downed in the Niles area during the severe thunderstorm which produced estimated 70 mph winds across much of southeastern Berrien County. Falling trees downed power, phone, and cable lines. Minor damage was reported at several residences, including reports of patio furniture being swept away and a trampoline destroyed. Nearly 2 3/4 inches of rain fell in one hour at a Niles residence, with minor street flooding reported in the storm's aftermath.
June 1996Flash FloodNew Buffalo$50,000no account filed
June 2005LightningNiles$40,000Residents reported hearing a loud boom and a flash of light from their electrical meter box. A fire rapidly started as a result, destroying at least half the house. The damage to the house was estimated as a total determination of the damage was not available. No one was injured.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindArden$30,000A microburst, which likely assisted in the demise of the second tornado in Berrien County, raced east-southeast ward, causing extensive damage to trees for roughly 8 miles in the eastern part of the county, as well as the destruction of a shed and severe damage to a car. An orchard near the intersection of Hipps Hollow Road and Hochberger Road suffered extensive wind damage as well. The damage continued and crossed into Cass County near County Line Road and Frost Street.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindBuchanan$30,000Several trees and power lines were downed in Buchanan Township. Major tree damage was reported from 2 area golf courses, Orchard Hills and Brookwood. Orchard Hill was hit hardest and was closed through Tuesday, July 15, 1997, for clean up. The greens superintendent reported 25 trees downed by the winds. Brookwood Golf Course did not report as much damage, but had a significant number of trees downed, approximately 100, which ranged from 10 inches to 4 feet in diameter. No injuries were reported.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindBuchanan$25,000Large pine tree fell on a garage and crushed it. The garage at the house looks like it was moved off its foundation. Siding, shingles, fascia and soffit gone off the house.
July 2007Flash FloodNiles$25,000A report of 3.61 inches of rain was received in the Niles area, with several roads having signs of partial damage from flowing water over them. Damage is estimated at $25,000.
November 1998Thunderstorm WindNiles$25,000SEVERAL TREES...TREE LIMBS...POWER LINES AND POWER POLES WERE EITHER SNAPPED OR BLOWN DOWN IN TOWN.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindEau Claire$25,000Numerous trees and power lines were downed across the Eau Claire area. Several homes received minor damage from falling trees and limbs.
June 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
October 1979Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1978Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1976Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1975Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1974Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
September 1974Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
September 1974Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1958Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1957Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 2025Thunderstorm WindNew Troy$20,000Several large trees down in and around New Troy. Power is out.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindBuchanan$20,000Several large trees down in and around Buchanan. Power is out.
April 2023FloodScottdale$20,000Public reported flooding at the intersection of Lauren Lane and Solak Court in Royalton, MI. Two cars were stuck in floodwaters.
May 1999Thunderstorm WindBerrien Center$20,000Several trees were blown down and one barn was damaged.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindSt Joseph$15,000The media reported that large trees were downed and uprooted.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindEdgewater$15,000A trained spotter reported two trees down, as well as roof damage to a commercial building. Damage is estimated at $15,000.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindBuchanan$15,000County officials reported several trees and power lines down in and around the Buchanan area.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindSt Joseph$15,000Law enforcement officials reported trees and power lines down in St Joseph.
May 2007Thunderstorm WindBuchanan$15,000Several trees and power lines were blown down across the southeast part of the county.
June 2005Thunderstorm WindBerrien Spgs$15,000A tree was reported to have been blown down onto two cars at a Snow Road residence in the city.

Mines and quarries

23 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 23 workings inside this county. 8 still produce and 15 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction13
Silica6
Limestone, General2
Zinc1
Clay1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Mich Std Alloys--Benton Harbor, Mi.ZincPast Producer
Unnamed Clay ProspectClayProspect
Crosby Marl PitLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Saint Joseph Terminal MillLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Bridgman Pit & Mill/Martin-MariettaSilicaProducer
Garage SiteSilicaPast ProducerSedimentary
Gulliver-Peters SiteSilicaProducerSedimentary
Nadeau PitSilicaProducerSedimentary
North Bridgman PitSilicaPast ProducerSedimentary
South Bridgman SiteSilicaPast ProducerSedimentary
Barrien County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Berrien Sand QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bridgman Pit & Mill Manley BrosSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dunaetz PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Haof No 1 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Harroff Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kiell Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kiell Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Naoff No 2 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Trautman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
White PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Yerington PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Yerington PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

79

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.