BlockBefore

Douglas County, Nevada

112 topographic sheets and 7 fire insurance atlases across 2 places.

Research this county

From the record

24 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Nevada within the United States
Douglas County within Nevada

What the record shows

  • 2 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Gardnerville, Minden, between 1899 and 1943.
  • 7 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 1,178 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 24 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 21 buildings, 2 districts and 1 structure.
  • 4 of the 24 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 39 populated places in this county; 39 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

43 photographs, 1940 to 2022

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Ferry dock on the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe, America's largest alpine line, with California in the distance
Ferry dock on the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe, America's largest alpine line, with California in the distance
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Stores on main street. Genoa, Nevada
Stores on main street. Genoa, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Scene in a relatively little-traveled part of the western state of Nevada, in a vast valley ringed by low mountains south of Reno and east of the angled California line, near the small towns of Gardnerville, Wellington, and Yerington
Scene in a relatively little-traveled part of the western state of Nevada, in a vast valley ringed by low mountains south of Reno and east of the angled California line, near the small towns of Gardnerville, Wellington, and Yerington
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Scene in the Sierra Nevada Mountains, near the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe
Scene in the Sierra Nevada Mountains, near the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Sheep on range. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheep on range. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheep on highway. Douglas County, Nevada
Sheep on highway. Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheepherder at camp. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheepherder at camp. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheepherder preparing to break camp. Dangberg Ranch. Douglas County, Nevada
Sheepherder preparing to break camp. Dangberg Ranch. Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Scene in the Sierra Nevada Mountains, near the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe
Scene in the Sierra Nevada Mountains, near the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Sheepherder with ewe and newborn twin lambs. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheepherder with ewe and newborn twin lambs. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheep watering at irrigation ditch. Danberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheep watering at irrigation ditch. Danberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
The Genoa Bar and Saloon, known as "Nevada's Oldest Thirst Parlor," which opened in 1853 in Genoa, which itself is the western state of Nevada's oldest settlement, established in two years earlier
The Genoa Bar and Saloon, known as "Nevada's Oldest Thirst Parlor," which opened in 1853 in Genoa, which itself is the western state of Nevada's oldest settlement, established in two years earlier
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Sheepherder at camp. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheepherder at camp. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheepherder, Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheepherder, Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Scene in a relatively little-traveled part of the western state of Nevada, in a vast valley ringed by low mountains south of Reno and east of the angled California line, near the small towns of Gardnerville, Wellington, and Yerington
Scene in a relatively little-traveled part of the western state of Nevada, in a vast valley ringed by low mountains south of Reno and east of the angled California line, near the small towns of Gardnerville, Wellington, and Yerington
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
High school boys in jalopy. Genoa, Nevada
High school boys in jalopy. Genoa, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheepherder and dog. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheepherder and dog. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheepherder with ewe and newborn twin lambs. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheepherder with ewe and newborn twin lambs. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheepherder, Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheepherder, Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheep on range. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheep on range. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheepherder with burro. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheepherder with burro. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Scene in a relatively little-traveled part of the western state of Nevada, in a vast valley ringed by low mountains south of Reno and east of the angled California line, near the small towns of Gardnerville, Wellington, and Yerington
Scene in a relatively little-traveled part of the western state of Nevada, in a vast valley ringed by low mountains south of Reno and east of the angled California line, near the small towns of Gardnerville, Wellington, and Yerington
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Sheepherder, Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheepherder, Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Sheepherder with ewe and newborn twin lambs. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheepherder with ewe and newborn twin lambs. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
View of Lake Tahoe, America's largest alpine line, from the Nevada side, with California in the distance
View of Lake Tahoe, America's largest alpine line, from the Nevada side, with California in the distance
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Cattle feeding. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Cattle feeding. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Brood sow with pigs. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Brood sow with pigs. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Valley scene near Gardnerville, Nevada, where the Sierra Nevada foothills meet the desolate Nevada desert
Valley scene near Gardnerville, Nevada, where the Sierra Nevada foothills meet the desolate Nevada desert
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Sheeherder, Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Sheeherder, Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Scene in the Sierra Nevada Mountains, near the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe
Scene in the Sierra Nevada Mountains, near the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
A remote horse corral in a relatively little-traveled part of the western state of Nevada, in a vast valley ringed by low mountains south of Reno and east of the angled California line, near the small towns of Gardnerville, Wellington, and Yerington
A remote horse corral in a relatively little-traveled part of the western state of Nevada, in a vast valley ringed by low mountains south of Reno and east of the angled California line, near the small towns of Gardnerville, Wellington, and Yerington
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The Thorington House in Genoa, the western state of Nevada's oldest settlement, established in 1851
The Thorington House in Genoa, the western state of Nevada's oldest settlement, established in 1851
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Scene in the Sierra Nevada Mountains, near the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe
Scene in the Sierra Nevada Mountains, near the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
A remote horse corral in a relatively little-traveled part of the western state of Nevada, in a vast valley ringed by low mountains south of Reno and east of the angled California line, near the small towns of Gardnerville, Wellington, and Yerington
A remote horse corral in a relatively little-traveled part of the western state of Nevada, in a vast valley ringed by low mountains south of Reno and east of the angled California line, near the small towns of Gardnerville, Wellington, and Yerington
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Brood sow with pigs. Danberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Brood sow with pigs. Danberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Stores on main street. Genoa, Nevada
Stores on main street. Genoa, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Ranchhand resting on haystack. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Ranchhand resting on haystack. Dangberg Ranch, Douglas County, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Scene inside the Genoa Bar and Saloon, known as "Nevada's Oldest Thirst Parlor," which opened in 1853 in Genoa, which itself is the western state of Nevada's oldest settlement, established in two years earlier
Scene inside the Genoa Bar and Saloon, known as "Nevada's Oldest Thirst Parlor," which opened in 1853 in Genoa, which itself is the western state of Nevada's oldest settlement, established in two years earlier
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Scene in the Sierra Nevada Mountains, near the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe
Scene in the Sierra Nevada Mountains, near the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Lodge at the Edgewood Resort on the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe, America's largest alpine line, with California in the distance
Lodge at the Edgewood Resort on the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe, America's largest alpine line, with California in the distance
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Logan House Road, Glenbrook, Douglas County, NV
Logan House Road, Glenbrook, Douglas County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
First Log Cabin, Genoa, Douglas County, NV
First Log Cabin, Genoa, Douglas County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Genoa Peak Road, Glenbrook, Douglas County, NV
Genoa Peak Road, Glenbrook, Douglas County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

24

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Carson Valley Hospitalbuilding197979001462
Carson Valley Improvement Club Hallbuilding198383004184
Douglas County Courthousebuilding198686002266
Douglas County High Schoolbuilding199292000117
Farmers Bank of Carson Valleybuilding198686002264
Farmers' Bank of Carson Valleybuilding200000000338
Friday's Stationbuilding198686003259
Lena N. Gale Cabinbuilding200101000586
Gardnerville Branch Jailbuilding200303000415
Gardnerville Elementary Schoolbuilding200808000033
Genoa Historic Districtdistrict197575001108
Home Ranchbuilding198080002466
Arendt Jensen Housebuilding198989000126
Arendt Jensen Jr. Housebuilding199494001405
Jobs Peak Ranchbuilding200100001639
Lake Shore Housebuilding197979001463
Wilhelm and William Lampe Ranchdistrict100001620
Minden Butter Manufacturing Companybuilding198686002263
Minden Elementary Schoolbuilding200808000034
Minden Flour Milling Companybuilding197878001721
Minden Innbuilding198686002262
Minden Wool Warehousebuilding198686002261
Reese-Johnson-Virgin Housebuilding200404000728
TAHOE (Shipwreck)structure200404000026

Photographs from libraries nationwide

1 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 1 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

George's Gateway Club, take hi-way 50 to George's Gateway Club, Stateline, Lake Tahoe, Nev., Boston Public Library - undated
George's Gateway Club, take hi-way 50 to George's Gateway Club, Stateline, Lake Tahoe, Nev.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 2,945 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-04-15, scale 1:20000
1953-04-15, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-04-15, scale 1:20000
1953-04-15, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-04-15, scale 1:20000
1953-04-15, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-06-27, scale 1:37400
1953-06-27, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-08-06, scale 1:63000
1954-08-06, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-08-06, scale 1:63000
1954-08-06, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-08-06, scale 1:63000
1954-08-06, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-08-06, scale 1:63000
1954-08-06, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-10-17, scale 1:32500
1956-10-17, scale 1:32500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-10-17, scale 1:32500
1956-10-17, scale 1:32500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-10-17, scale 1:32500
1956-10-17, scale 1:32500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-10-17, scale 1:32500
1956-10-17, scale 1:32500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-07-29, scale 1:15840
1965-07-29, scale 1:15840. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-07-29, scale 1:15840
1965-07-29, scale 1:15840. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-07-29, scale 1:15840
1965-07-29, scale 1:15840. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-07-29, scale 1:15840
1965-07-29, scale 1:15840. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-05-17, scale 1:24000
1966-05-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-05-17, scale 1:24000
1966-05-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-05-17, scale 1:24000
1966-05-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-05-17, scale 1:24000
1966-05-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-07-10, scale 1:24000
1967-07-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-07-10, scale 1:24000
1967-07-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-07-10, scale 1:24000
1967-07-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-07-10, scale 1:24000
1967-07-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-06-01, scale 1:142000
1968-06-01, scale 1:142000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-06-01, scale 1:142000
1968-06-01, scale 1:142000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-06-01, scale 1:142000
1968-06-01, scale 1:142000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-07-01, scale 1:122000
1968-07-01, scale 1:122000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-07-15, scale 1:80000
1969-07-15, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-07-15, scale 1:80000
1969-07-15, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-08-16, scale 1:30000
1969-08-16, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-08-16, scale 1:30000
1969-08-16, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-07-26, scale 1:122137
1970-07-26, scale 1:122137. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-07-26, scale 1:122137
1970-07-26, scale 1:122137. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-07-26, scale 1:116419
1970-07-26, scale 1:116419. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-07-26, scale 1:116419
1970-07-26, scale 1:116419. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-10-22, scale 1:174000
1971-10-22, scale 1:174000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-06-19, scale 1:122000
1972-06-19, scale 1:122000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-10-03, scale 1:120000
1972-10-03, scale 1:120000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-08-01, scale 1:32000
1973-08-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-08-01, scale 1:32000
1973-08-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-08-01, scale 1:32000
1973-08-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-08-01, scale 1:32000
1973-08-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-07-04, scale 1:80000
1974-07-04, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-07-04, scale 1:80000
1974-07-04, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-07-04, scale 1:80000
1974-07-04, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-07-04, scale 1:80000
1974-07-04, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-07-29, scale 1:29000
1975-07-29, scale 1:29000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

29 stations, 29 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

4 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 3-1East Fork township: Gardnerville, unincorporated (See boundaries shown on aerial photo BPB 13-40)
  • 3-2BSee split map in files
  • 3-2ASee split map in files
  • 3-3Tahoe township

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

715 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 715 of them, burning about 79,489 acres. 396 started naturally and 29 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural396
Missing data/not specified/undetermined99
Recreation and ceremony71
Equipment and vehicle use33
Arson/incendiarism29
Debris and open burning25
Misuse of fire by a minor18
Smoking14
Fireworks13
Firearms and explosives use7
Other causes5
Power generation/transmission/distribution5

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
4 July 2013Natural24,140 acresCarson City District OfficeBISON
6 July 2020Equipment and vehicle use18,380 acresCarson City District OfficeNUMBERS
22 May 2012Debris and open burning7,153 acresCarson City District OfficeTRE
8 August 1994Arson/incendiarism6,469 acresCarson City District OfficeHOLBROOK
24 July 2017Natural5,386 acresCarson City District OfficePREACHER
16 August 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined3,815 acresCarson City District OfficeWNA 20
24 June 2020Natural2,500 acresCarson City District OfficeMONARCH
3 October 2017Equipment and vehicle use1,683 acresCarson City District OfficeCUTTER

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1983 to 2025

60 of 106 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 106 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 1 injury and about $9,641,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Heavy Rain48
Flash Flood18
Hail10
Thunderstorm Wind8
Flood8
Debris Flow7
Lightning5
Wildfire1
Tornado1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 2004LightningGardnerville1 hurtA 12-year-old girl was struck by lightning in Gardnerville during the afternoon of the 12th. The condition of the girl was not known at the time of the report.
December 2022FloodTopaz Lake$5,000,000Heavy rains contributed to flooding and minor rock and mud flow along US-395 near Topaz Lake in Douglas County.
July 2015Flash FloodDouglas Co Arpt$2,000,000Very heavy rainfall caused water to overflow washes and overwhelm drainage infrastructure in the Johnson Lane area. Water damage to 141 properties, including major damage to 4 homes and minor damage to 7 homes, was reported by Douglas County Emergency Management officials. Damages are estimated and may include some costs from flooding on July 9 (total damage 2.2M between the two days).
December 2005FloodTopaz Lake$973,000Flooding was reported in the Sunset Hills area of Mason Valley. U.S. Highway 395 was closed when floodwater from the Carson River covered Cradlebaugh Bridge. Mudslides occurred in the Foothill area of Douglas County. Highway 88 and Kimmerling Road were both closed when they were blocked by debris.
January 2017FloodGenoa$750,000Kingsbury Grade (Highway 207) was closed due to a previously-repaired (in December 2016) sinkhole re-opening with the heavy rain. The damage estimate is based on the contracts awarded for repairing both the December and January incidents.
January 2006FloodMinden$524,000no account filed
July 2015Flash FloodDouglas Co Arpt$200,000Multiple videos from Reno news media (on Facebook) showed fast-flowing water over Stephanie Way and over low-water crossings at East Valley Road and Nye Dr. (near Johnson Lane). Douglas County sheriff's deputies noted several road closures in the area. Around 21 properties experienced damage from the flash flooding. Damages are approximate and based on the dividing of Douglas County Emergency Management's damage estimates for both July 8 and 9.
August 2014Flash FloodGardnerville$50,000The Minden-Gardnerville Record Courier noted that a Douglas County fire marshal stated that 9 houses had interior damage due to flooding. Also, emergency officials indicated that 2 feet of water had flowed over Fish Springs Rd. A power pole was broken near Jacobsen Ln due to the flash flood.
July 2014Flash FloodDouglas Co Arpt$30,000Homeowner called 911 to report water flowing into his home at 1319PST. At least 5 other homes indicated mud (up to 3 to 5 feet) and water flows, with a video showing fast-flowing water down a street.
July 2014Debris FlowJacks Vly$20,000A Facebook photo and a report from Douglas County Emergency Management indicated a large mud flow across Long Dr. The time of the event is estimated but was likely between 1330PST and 1430PST.
September 2022Debris FlowTopaz Lake$19,000Heavy rainfall over the eastern portion of the Tamarack burn scar caused a mud slide across Highland Way, 1.0 mi WSW Holbrook Junction in Douglas County.
August 2005LightningGardnerville$15,000Lightning struck the roof of a house in Gardnerville, starting a fire in the attic. Lightning also caused power outages in Gardnerville and Minden. Up to 2,100 people were temporarily without power as a result.
June 2015Flash FloodDresslerville$10,000The Douglas County Emergency Manager reported 9 homes with damage due to flooding near the low water crossings in the Ruhenstroth subdivision area. A fire chief noted that the completely dry Pine Nut Creek was rapidly filled with a 4 to 5 foot wall of water.
August 2014Flash FloodDresslerville$10,000A spotter reported that Pine Nut Creek was flooding near Lena Lane. The Minden-Gardnerville Record Courier received a report from the owner of City of Refuge (just downstream from Lena Ln) indicating flooding of the property's orchards. One home was flooded on Blue Sage Rd.
August 2012Debris FlowDresslerville$10,000Large rocks and mud covered highway 395 near the Ray May burn scar as heavy rain caused the hillside to give way. The debris flow/rock slide caused highway 395 to be closed as heavy equipment was required to remove the rocks from the road.
June 2007LightningGenoa$10,000The Nevada Appeal newspaper reported that lightning struck a house in Genoa around 5:30 pm PDT. The lightning strike tore a hole in the roof. The newspaper article stated that no fire or injuries from the lightning bolt were reported.
August 2022Debris FlowMottsville$8,000NDOT and CHP reported mud, dirt, and rock in roadway making Jackson Ranch Road impassible.
June 2015Flash FloodGardnerville$5,000The Douglas County Emergency Manager reported flash flooding impacts near low water crossings along Sawmill and Arroyo Roads.
August 2014Flash FloodDouglas Co Arpt$5,000Up to a foot of water over low spots in Johnson Lane. Water reported in two homes.
July 2001LightningMinden$2,000no account filed
February 2025Heavy RainGardnerville-CoCORAHS (NV-DG-4 Gardnerville) located 3.0 ESE of Heavenly Valley, NV, reported a 24 hour storm total rainfall amount of 1.59 inches.
July 2025HailTopaz Lake-Public reported via photo on social media.
September 2025Flash FloodDresslerville-Video and pictures from a fire department employee and public show Buckskin Ct road flooding along with multiple houses and stables in the vicinity.
September 2025Flash FloodDresslerville-Nevada DOT reported minor debris and flooding on both directions of US-395 with both lanes blocked.
February 2024Heavy RainMottsville-A CoCORAHS station (NV-DG-23) located 3.0 mi ESE of Heavenly Valley, NV, reported a 24 hr rainfall storm total of 1.50.
July 2024Heavy RainGlenbrook-A mesonet station NSPO located on Spooner Summit, CA, reported a total rainfall amount of 1.06 inches.
July 2024Heavy RainGardnerville-A Cocorahs station (NV-DG-11- Gardnerville) located 3.9 S of Gardnerville, NV, reported a total rainfall amount of 0.60 inches.
September 2024Heavy RainTopaz Lake-NV Energy site at Wild Oat Mountain located 1.0 mi SSE of Holbrook Junction, NV, reported 24 hour storm total rainfall amount of 0.85 inches.
December 2024Heavy RainGardnerville-A trained spotter located 4.0 mi W of Gardnerville Ranch, NV, reported 24 hour storm total rainfall of 0.54 inches.
November 2024Heavy RainGardnerville-CoCORAHS (NV-DG-23 Gardnerville) located 5.7 miles W of Gardnerville, NV, reported 24 hour storm total rainfall of 0.92 inches.
March 2023Heavy RainGardnerville-A COCORAHS (NV-DG-23 Gardnerville) located 5.7 mi W of Gardnerville, NV, reported a 24-hour rainfall total of 2.27 inches.
March 2023Debris FlowTopaz Lake-NDOT reported 3.0 mi NNW of Holbrook Junction that US-395 was closed from Holbrook Jct. to Leviathan Mine Road due to mud and water flows on road.
October 2023Heavy RainGenoa-A CO-OP Observer station (DAGN2 ) located at Dagget Pass, NV reported a total rainfall amount of 0.62 inches.
March 2023Heavy RainGardnerville-A COCORAHS (NV-DG-11 Gardnerville) located 3.9 mi S of Gardnerville, NV, and a CO-OP Observer (MINN2) located in Minden, NV, reported 24-hour rainfall totals of 1.78 and 1.52 inches respectively.
June 2023Heavy RainGardnerville-A mesonet station (FISN2-Fish Springs) located 5.0 mi ESE of Gardnerville, NV, reported a total rainfall amount of 0.96 inches.
December 2023Heavy RainGlenbrook-Mesonet station (NSPO) located at Spooner Summit, NV (DRI), reported a 24hr rainfall storm total of 0.86 inches.
September 2023Heavy RainGlenbrook-A CO-OP Observer located 1.0 mi S of Glenbrook, NV, reported a storm total rainfall amount of 0.67 inches.
September 2022Flash FloodDresslerville-Heavy rainfalls lead to water over the road near US-395 and Spring Valley drive.
August 2022Heavy RainCenterville-Trained weather spotter located 3.0 miles WSW of Gardnerville Ranch reported a total rainfall amount of 3.1 inches from 12:00 PM to 17:25 PM LST. Spotter also reported flooding issues along Foothill Road in the area.
August 2022Heavy RainDouglas Co Arpt-Trained weather spotter located 1.0 miles W of Johnson Lane reported a total rainfall amount of 2.5 inches that fell during the period from 12:00 PM to 18:33 PM.
September 2022Heavy RainZephyr Cove-Mesonet stations SKYN2-Skyland (2.0 mi NNE of Zephyr Cove, NV) and FW9917 (in Glenbrook, NV) reported heavy rainfall amounts of 0.54 and 0.63 inches respectively.
August 2022FloodCenterville-Trained spotter located 3.0 mi WSW of Garnerville Ranch, NV, reported some mud over foothill road, and also some minor flooding impacts. Rainfall total over a 1.5 hour period was reported as 1.98 inches.
December 2022Heavy RainGenoa-Mesonet Station (NCVA) NW Minden located 3.0 mi ESE of of Genoa, NV, and mesonet station (NSPO) located at Spooner Summit, NV, reported rainfall totals of 2.37 inches and 2.19 inches respectively.
July 2021Flash FloodGardnerville-Spotter reported 4-6 inches of water running where Fish Springs and Jacobsen Lane meet. Nearby Pine Nut Creek full due to runoff on the Numbers Fire burn scar.
June 2021FloodTopaz Lake-Video shared on social media showed water flowing in ditches very near homes in Holbrook Junction. From slow moving thunderstorms. Radar estimated 1.5 to 2 inches of rain in one hour.
November 2021Heavy RainGardnerville-Trained spotter 3 mi WSW of Gardnerville Ranchos reported 0.81 inches of rainfall measured in 12 hour period.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindCenterville-Local media reported branches down on Waterloo Lane. Nearby mesonet stations reported wind gusts over 50 MPH.
December 2021Heavy RainCenterville-A trained spotter reported heavy rain total of 1.13 during this period.
December 2021Heavy RainGardnerville-Trained spotter reported 1.13 of heavy rain.
March 2019Heavy RainGlenbrook-Mesonet station NSPO at Spooner Summit reported 0.78 inches of rainfall from 27 March 0830PST to 28 March 0830PST. Mesonet elevation 7040 feet MSL.
March 2019Heavy RainJacks Vly-Mesonet station E8944, 1 east-northeast of Indian Hills reported 0.67 inches of rainfall in a 24 hour period from 27 March 0943PST to 28 March 0943PST. Mesonet elevation 4845 feet MSL.
January 2019Heavy RainMottsville-CoCoRaHS station NV-DG-23 3 miles east-southeast of Heavenly Valley reported 1.06 inches of rainfall in a 24 hour period from 16 January 0800PST to 17 January 0800PST.
January 2019Heavy RainDouglas Co Arpt-Mesonet D9477 1 mile southeast of Johnson Lane reported 0.94 inches of rainfall in a 24 hour period from 16 January 0325PST to 17 January 0325PST. Mesonet elevation 5000 feet MSL.
March 2019Heavy RainGardnerville-CoCoRaHS station NV-DG-4 in 5 miles west of Gardnerville reported 0.75 inches of rainfall in a 24 hour period from 27 March 0600PST to 28 March 0600PST.
March 2019Heavy RainMottsville-CoCoRaHS station NV-DG-4 5 miles west of Gardnerville reported 0.62 inches of rainfall from 6 March 0700PST to 7 March 0700PST.
December 2019Heavy RainMottsville-CoCoRaHS station NV-DG-23 6 miles west of Gardnerville reported 1.47 inches of rainfall in a 24-hour period from 7 December 0700PST to 8 December 0700PST.
December 2019Heavy RainCenterville-Trained weather spotter 3 miles west-southwest of Gardnerville Ranchos reported 1.29 inches of rainfall in a 48-hour period from 6 December 1835PST to 8 December 1835PST.
December 2018Heavy RainGardnerville-Trained weather spotter 3 miles west-southwest of Gardnerville Ranchos reported 0.87 inches of rainfall in a 24-hour period from 24 December 0807PST to 25 December 0807PST.
March 2018Heavy RainGardnerville-CoCoRaHS station NV-DG-11, Gardnerville reported 2.33 inches of storm total rainfall from 20 March 0520PST to 23 March 0520PST.
March 2018Heavy RainDouglas Co Arpt-CoCoRaHS station NV-DG-2, Johnson Lane reported 1.61 inches of storm total rainfall from 20 March 0600PST to 23 March 0600PST.

Mines and quarries

172 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 172 workings inside this county. 11 still produce and 161 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold52
Tungsten22
Sand and Gravel, Construction18
Uranium15
Copper15
Silver15
Gold, Silver7
Sulfur6
Lead6
Molybdenum5
Gold, Copper4
Antimony3
Silver, Silica3
Silver, Gold2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
A and C MineTungsten, Zinc, Lead, ArsenicPast Producer
Arrowhead Extension MineLead, SilverPast ProducerGalena, Scheelite
Artesia Blue MineGemstonePast Producer
B.C. ClaimsSilver, Copper, GoldOccurrencePyrite
Blue Metal CorundumTitanium, MetalOccurrence
Blue Metal GroupCorundum, TitaniumProspect
Boulder Hill MineSilver, Fluorine-Fluorite, TungstenPast Producer
Buckskin MineCopper, Lead, Silver, GoldPlant1984
Carbonate Hills Lead ProspectLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Danite MineSilver, Manganese, AntimonyPast Producer
Duval ProspectsGold, Copper, Arsenic, Antimony, IronOccurrence
Eureka Mine and MillGold, Silver, CopperUnknown
Gardnerville Alpine MillTungsten, MolybdenumPast ProducerPowellite, Scheelite
Gold Mint MineGold, Tellurium, BismuthProspect
Granite GroupUranium, CopperOccurrenceChrysocolla
Hunch and Lucky Strike ClaimsUranium, ThoriumOccurrenceAllanite
Jackpot MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Copper, MolybdenumPast Producer
Kingbury Queen ProspectQuartz, UraniumProspect
Last Dollar ClaimGold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceMagnetite
Longfellow MineGold, Silver, Copper, Iron, LeadPast ProducerVein
Lucky Bill MineGold, Silver, Lead, AntimonyPast Producer
Minnesota MineCopper, Iron, SilverPast Producer1900, 1916
N Section 31 ProspectCopper, Tungsten, SilverOccurrence
Ne Section 22 Shafts and AditBarium-Barite, SilverOccurrenceBarite
North Section 27 ProspectsCopper, Gold, TungstenOccurrencePyrite, Scheelite
Nw Section 33 ProspectsGold, Tungsten, CopperOccurrence
Pine Nut Molybdenum ProspectMolybdenum, Tungsten, Gold, CopperPast Producer1937, 1956, 1960
Se Section 22 Shafts and AditsCopper, Silver, Barium-BariteOccurrence
Sections 2 and 3 ProspectsGold, Silver, Lead, Bismuth, ManganeseOccurrenceIron
Sericite ClaimsMicaProspect
Smith Valley MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Copper, Molybdenum, Tungsten, ArsenicPast Producer
Suprise MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerMalachite
Top ClaimKyaniteOccurrence
Unnamed MineLead, GoldOccurrenceVein
Veta Grande MineSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, SilicaPast Producer
Victor Prajer ClaimsMagnesiteProspect
Winters MineSilver, Gold, Iron, Copper, Lead, AntimonyPast Producer1865
Winters MineGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, AntimonyPast Producer
Doud SpringGeothermalProducer
Environmental Community BLM PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Genoa ClaimsGold, Copper, SilverUnknown
Iron Boy ClaimIron, CopperUnknown
Iron Butte Iron DepositIronProspect
Lead-Zinc OccurrenceLead, ZincProspect
Lindsey-Barry ClaimsLead, ZincProspect
Ne Section 33 ProspectsGold, Copper, TungstenOccurrence
Sawmill PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sections 27 and 34 ProspectsGold, Copper, TungstenOccurrence
Sw 1/4 Section 10 DepositPerliteOccurrence
Taylor Hill MineGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Valleys Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Victory ClaimsPerliteOccurrence
Willard - Mcdonald MineSilver, GoldPast ProducerVein
Bromide MineAntimonyProspect
Danite MineSilver, AntimonyPast ProducerVein
Fullstone ProspectAntimony, SilverOccurrenceVein
Ollie LodeSilver, Silica, GoldPast Producer
Veta Grande MineSilver, Silica, GoldProducer1960, 1977
Veta Grande Mine and MillSilver, Silica, GoldProducerArgentite, Gold, Quartz, Stephanite
Arrowhead MineTungsten, Gold, Copper, MolybdenumPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Malachite, Molybdenite, Powellite, Scheelite
Buckskin MineGold, CopperProducer
Buckskin MineGold, CopperProducer1981, 1986
Minnesota MineMolybdenumPast Producer1944, 1971
Risue CanyonMolybdenum, TungstenOccurrence
Sweet Water MineMolybdenumPast Producer
Sweetwater MineTungsten, MolybdenumPast Producer1951
Defiance Mines Co.Lead, SilverPast Producer
High JacksTungsten, Copper, LeadPast ProducerGalena, Pyrite, Scheelite
Lucky BillSilver, Copper, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Red Canyon ClaimsCopper, SulfurPast ProducerContact Metasomatic
Section 10 Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, SulfurOccurrence
Section 15 Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, SulfurOccurrence
Section 26 Sulfur PitSulfurOccurrence
Section 5 Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, SulfurOccurrence
West Section 31 Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, SulfurOccurrenceSedimentary
Bar ClaimsGold, SilverOccurrence
Gold Prospect 4Gold, SilverOccurrence
Ruby Hill MineCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer1908
Ruby Hill MineCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Section 7 ProspectsGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Section 8 ProspectsGold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Granite Group Nos 1-5UraniumProspect
Hi - Boy ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Hi-Boy ClaimsUraniumProspect
Hunch and Lucky Strike ClaimsUraniumProspect
JuliettaUraniumOccurrence
Julietta ProspectUraniumProspect
Kingsbury QueenUraniumOccurrenceAcmite, Torbernite
Longfellow MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Monarch MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Monarch MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Mountain View GroupUraniumOccurrence
Mountain View GroupUraniumProspect
Peek-A-Boo ClaimsUranium, GoldOccurrence
Peek-A-Boo ClaimsGold, UraniumProspect
Pine Nut Consolidated ClaimsGold, SilverPast Producer
Preachers MineCopper, GoldPast ProducerUnderground
Premier MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Roosevelt TunnelGold, SilverProspect
Section 1/2 ProspectCopperOccurrence
Section 21 ProspectCopperOccurrenceVein
South Camp MinesCopperPast ProducerVein
Triangle ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Triangle GroupUraniumOccurrence
Triangle GroupUraniumOccurrence
United Mining Co.CopperProspect
United Mining Co. MineCopperOccurrenceMalachite
Willard-Mcdonald MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Wyandotte Mining Co.Gold, SilverProspect
Yankee Girl ClaimsCopperPast ProducerVein
Bing Materials Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dresslerville PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Johnson Genoa PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nev. Contractors Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pine Nut Common Use AreaSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rancho PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Settelmeyer Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sierra Creek SandSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Topaz Ranch Estates PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
A & C ProspectTungstenPast Producer1955
Boulder Hill Claims SouthTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Cherokee MineTungstenPast Producer1943, 1955
Coleville Area Sweetwater Mining CoTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Divide MineTungstenPast Producer1944
Gardnerville MineTungstenPast Producer1937
High JacksprospectTungstenPast Producer1954
Last Laugh/Divide MinesTungstenPast Producer1936
Pioneer MineTungstenPast ProducerScheelite
Pioneer MineTungstenPast Producer1943
Piri #3 ClaimTungstenPast ProducerScheelite
Tungsten Hills MineTungstenPast Producer1943
Tungsten ProspectTungstenProspect
Valley View MineTungstenPast Producer
Vera Jo ProspectTungstenPast ProducerScheelite
War Bond MineTungstenPast ProducerContact Metasomatic
War Bond Tungsten MineTungstenPast Producer
Aqua ClaimGoldOccurrencePyrite
Bentley ProspectsGoldOccurrenceUnderground
Bovie-Lew PlacersGoldPast Producer
Duval ProspectsGoldProspect
Gold Bug MineGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldProspect
Gold ProspectGoldProspect
Gold ProspectGoldProspect
Gold ProspectGoldUnknown
Gold ProspectGoldProspect
Imperial ClaimsGoldProspect
Mountain Gold ClaimsGoldPast ProducerVein
Mountain Gold MineGoldUnknown
Preachers MineGoldProspect
Red Canyon ClaimsGoldProspect
San Juan-El Capitan MineGoldPast Producer
Se Section 6 ProspectGoldOccurrence
Section 10 Washoe ClaimGoldOccurrence
Section 19 WorkingsGoldOccurrence
Section 27/28 ShaftGoldOccurrence
Section 31 Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Sections 4 & 5 ProspectsGoldOccurrenceVein
Slater Placer MineGoldPast Producer
Slaters MineGoldOccurrence
South Camp MineGoldProspect
Sun #4 & #5 ClaimsGoldOccurrence
Unnamed AditGoldOccurrence
Unnamed Mine and ProspectsGoldOccurrenceVein
Unnamed Mine and ProspectsGoldPast ProducerVein
Washoe ClaimsGoldOccurrenceVein
Washoe ClaimsGoldProspect

Every populated place in the county

39

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 2 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Douglas County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Gardnerville, Nevada

29 topographic sheets and 5 fire insurance atlases, 1899 to 1943

Minden, Nevada

32 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1923 to 1943

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

9 structures

The vanished settlements of Douglas County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.