BlockBefore

Summit County, Utah

98 topographic sheets and 6 fire insurance atlases across 2 places.

Research this county

From the record

111 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Utah within the United States
Summit County within Utah

What the record shows

  • 2 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Park City, Coalville, between 1889 and 1940.
  • 6 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 666 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 111 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 103 buildings, 4 districts, 2 structures and 2 sites.
  • 7 of the 111 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 30 populated places in this county; 30 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

40 photographs, 1940 to 1941

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Fields extending into the mountains. Henefer, Utah. Mormon farmers in this section not only practice irrigation but take advantage of as much of all natural runoff from the mountains as possible
Fields extending into the mountains. Henefer, Utah. Mormon farmers in this section not only practice irrigation but take advantage of as much of all natural runoff from the mountains as possible
Lee, Russell, 1941. Library of Congress
Wasatch Mountains. Summit County, Utah
Wasatch Mountains. Summit County, Utah
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Hay stacker. Summit County, Utah
Hay stacker. Summit County, Utah
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Farm. Summit County, Utah
Farm. Summit County, Utah
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Hay stacker. Summit County, Utah
Hay stacker. Summit County, Utah
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Fields extending into the mountains. Henefer, Utah. Mormon farmers in this section not only practice irrigation but take advantage of as much of all natural runoff from the mountains as possible
Fields extending into the mountains. Henefer, Utah. Mormon farmers in this section not only practice irrigation but take advantage of as much of all natural runoff from the mountains as possible
Lee, Russell, 1941. Library of Congress
Hay stacker. Summit County, Utah
Hay stacker. Summit County, Utah
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Snow fence. Summit County, Utah
Snow fence. Summit County, Utah
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Wasatch Mountains. Summit County, Utah
Wasatch Mountains. Summit County, Utah
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Snow fence. Summit County, Utah
Snow fence. Summit County, Utah
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Thomas Powers Ranch, Open Air Shed, 4137 North Highway 224, Snyderville, Summit County, UT
Thomas Powers Ranch, Open Air Shed, 4137 North Highway 224, Snyderville, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Star Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Star Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Thomas Powers Ranch, Milking Barn, 4137 North Highway 224, Snyderville, Summit County, UT
Thomas Powers Ranch, Milking Barn, 4137 North Highway 224, Snyderville, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Pot Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Pot Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Silver King Mining Company, Mineshaft & Main Hoist, Woodside Gulch, Park City, Summit County, UT
Silver King Mining Company, Mineshaft & Main Hoist, Woodside Gulch, Park City, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Wall Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Wall Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
New Deal Market, 204 Main Street, Park City, Summit County, UT
New Deal Market, 204 Main Street, Park City, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Duck Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Duck Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Trial Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Trial Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
St. Mary of the Assumption Church, Park Avenue, Park City, Summit County, UT
St. Mary of the Assumption Church, Park Avenue, Park City, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Thomas Powers Ranch, Garage, 4137 North Highway 224, Snyderville, Summit County, UT
Thomas Powers Ranch, Garage, 4137 North Highway 224, Snyderville, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Kimball Hotel, U.S. Route 40, Silver Creek Junction, Summit County, UT
Kimball Hotel, U.S. Route 40, Silver Creek Junction, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Big Elk Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Big Elk Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
St. Mary of the Assumption School, Park Avenue at Main Street, Park City, Summit County, UT
St. Mary of the Assumption School, Park Avenue at Main Street, Park City, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Washington Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Washington Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Silver King Mining Company, Warehouse, Park City West, Park City, Summit County, UT
Silver King Mining Company, Warehouse, Park City West, Park City, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Crystal Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Crystal Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Silver King Mining Company, Ore Loading Station, Park Avenue, Park City, Summit County, UT
Silver King Mining Company, Ore Loading Station, Park Avenue, Park City, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Thomas Powers Ranch, Cabin, 4137 North Highway 224, Snyderville, Summit County, UT
Thomas Powers Ranch, Cabin, 4137 North Highway 224, Snyderville, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Samuel Pierce Hoyt Mill, U.S. Route 189 Vicinity, Hoytsville, Summit County, UT
Samuel Pierce Hoyt Mill, U.S. Route 189 Vicinity, Hoytsville, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Silver King Mining Company, Ore Mill, Park City West, Park City, Summit County, UT
Silver King Mining Company, Ore Mill, Park City West, Park City, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Central Utah Project, Kamas, Summit County, UT
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Central Utah Project, Kamas, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Long Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
High Mountain Dams in Bonneville Unit, Long Lake Dam, Kamas, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Silver King Mining Company, Water Tanks, Park City West, Park City, Summit County, UT
Silver King Mining Company, Water Tanks, Park City West, Park City, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Silver King Mining Company, Covered Tramway, Park City West, Park City, Summit County, UT
Silver King Mining Company, Covered Tramway, Park City West, Park City, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Thomas Powers Ranch, Livestock Barn, 4137 North Highway 224, Snyderville, Summit County, UT
Thomas Powers Ranch, Livestock Barn, 4137 North Highway 224, Snyderville, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
California Comstock Mill, Park City, Summit County, UT
California Comstock Mill, Park City, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Keystone Mill, Park City, Summit County, UT
Keystone Mill, Park City, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Thomas Powers Ranch, Large Barn, 4137 North Highway 224, Snyderville, Summit County, UT
Thomas Powers Ranch, Large Barn, 4137 North Highway 224, Snyderville, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Samuel Pierce Hoyt House, U.S. Route 189 Vicinity, Hoytsville, Summit County, UT
Samuel Pierce Hoyt House, U.S. Route 189 Vicinity, Hoytsville, Summit County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

111

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Thomas L. Allen Housebuilding198282004161
William Austin Housebuilding198484002226
Dr. William Bardsley Housebuilding199494000531
Charles Barnes Housebuilding198484002230
Richard Barrett Housebuilding198484002238
George J. Barry Housebuilding198484002239
Thomas and Jane Beech Housebuilding200101000958
Ellsworth J. Beggs Housebuilding198484002240
Annie Birch Housebuilding198484000163
Bogan Boarding Housebuilding198484000154
Boyden Blockbuilding200909000019
John Boyden Housebuilding198282004162
Otis L. Brown Housebuilding198484002241
John W. Buck Housebuilding198484002242
William Campbell Housebuilding198484002243
Benedictus Carling Housebuilding198484002244
James Cassidy Housebuilding198484002245
Cavanaugh, James Housebuilding198484002246
Peter Clark Housebuilding198484002247
David F. and Elizabeth Condon Housebuilding198484002248
John F. Cunningham Housebuilding198484002249
Thomas Cunningham Housebuilding198484002250
John Diem Housebuilding198484000155
John Doyle Housebuilding198686000162
Durkin Boarding Housebuilding198484002253
Joseph Durkin Housebuilding198484002262
Echo Church and Schoolbuilding198988003000
Echo Post Officebuilding200303000159
Echo Schoolbuilding199797000805
Ecker Hill Ski Jumpstructure198686001251
Peter Farthelos Housebuilding198484002267
Mike Frkovich Housebuilding198484002270
Glenwood Cemeterysite199696000436
Levins D. Gray Housebuilding198484002272
John Grix Cabinbuilding199797000226
Frank Hansen Housebuilding198484002274
Joseph D. Harris Housebuilding198484002277
William H. Harris Housebuilding198484002279
Harry W. Haumann Housebuilding198484002281
Verner O. Hewlett Ranch Housebuilding198585001133
Henry M. Hinsdill Housebuilding198484002283
Samuel Holman Housebuilding198484002290
House at 101 Prospect Streetbuilding198484000156
House at 1101 Norfolk Avenuebuilding198484002294
House at 343 Park Avenuebuilding198484002297
House at 463 Park Ave.building199999000620
House at 555 Deer Valley Roadbuilding198484002299
House at 577 Deer Valley Roadbuilding198484002301
House at 62 Daly Avenuebuilding198484002304
House at 622 Rossie Hill Drivebuilding198484002308
Howe Flume Historic Districtdistrict197878002695
Samuel P. Hoyt Housebuilding198282004163
IOOF Relief Homebuilding198484002311
Joseph J. Jenkins Housebuilding198484002315
Carl G. Johnson Housebuilding198484002318
Elizabeth M. Jones Housebuilding198484002322
Kimball Stage Stopdistrict197171000855
Burt Kimball Housebuilding198484002325
Ernest Lynn Kimball Housebuilding198484002329
LDS Park City Meetinghousebuilding197878002696
Alfred Lindorff Housebuilding198484002331
Little Bell Mine Sitesite2023100009571
Oscar F. Lyons Housebuilding198383003192
Marsac Elementary Schoolbuilding198585000815
John Maycock Cabinbuilding200505000187
McPolin Farmsteadbuilding200303000155
Charles Meadowcroft Housebuilding198484002333
Byron T. Mitchell Housebuilding198484002336
Jesse Morgan Housebuilding198484002338
Jack M. Murdock Housebuilding198484002340
George Murray Housebuilding198484002343
William and Martha Myrick Housebuilding198282004164
O'Mahony Dining Car No. 1107building200909000639
Park City Community Churchbuilding198080003970
Park City High Schoolbuilding201615000959
Park City High School Mechanical Arts Buildingbuilding199696001324
Park City Main Street Historic Districtdistrict202079002511
Park City Miner's Hospitalbuilding197878002697
LaPage H. Raddon Housebuilding198484002345
Samuel L. Raddon Housebuilding198484002349
Jacob F. Richardson Housebuilding198484002354
John H. and Margaretta Rogers Housebuilding198888000386
Nicholas Rowe Housebuilding198484000158
John Shields House (Additional Documentation)building84003997
Silver King Coalition Mine Historic Districtdistrict2024100011167
Wilson I. Snyder Housebuilding198484002356
St. John's Swedish Lutheran Churchbuilding199999000217
St. Luke's Episcopal Churchbuilding198080003971
St. Mary Of The Assumption Church and Schoolbuilding197979002512
Eugene Streeter Housebuilding198484002357
James R. and Mary E. Sullivan Housebuilding198484002360
Summit County Courthousebuilding197878002694
Ephraim D. and William D. Sutton Housebuilding198484002362
Milton and Minerva Thomas Housebuilding198484002363
William Tretheway Housebuilding198484002364
Union Pacific Park City Branch Railroad Gradestructure199696000413
Matthew Urie Housebuilding198484002366
Samuel D. Walker Housebuilding198484002368
Washington Schoolbuilding197878002699
Irinda Watson Housebuilding198484002370
Patrick B. Watson Housebuilding200202000504
John C. Weeter Housebuilding200484004002
Welch-Sherman Housebuilding198484002372
Hannah Wells Housebuilding198484002375
Charles C. Whitehead Housebuilding198484000160
Walter and Ann Wilcocks Housebuilding198484002378
Wilkinson-Hawkinson Housebuilding198484002418
Nathaniel J. Williams Housebuilding198484002419
Reese Williams Housebuilding198484002420
Joseph S. Willis Housebuilding198484002421
Wilson-Shields Housebuilding198484002422

Photographs from libraries nationwide

8 of 10 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 10 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Sphynx of the Valley - mouth of Echo, Boston Public Library - undated
Sphynx of the Valley - mouth of Echo. Savage, C. R. (Charles Roscoe), 1832-1909, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Amphitheatre, Echo Canon, Boston Public Library - undated
Amphitheatre, Echo Canon. Jackson, William Henry, 1843-1942, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Hanging and Pulpit Rock - mouth of Echo, Boston Public Library - undated
Hanging and Pulpit Rock - mouth of Echo. Savage, C. R. (Charles Roscoe), 1832-1909, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Sphynx of the Valley, mouth of Echo, Boston Public Library - undated
Sphynx of the Valley, mouth of Echo. Savage, C. R. (Charles Roscoe), 1832-1909, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Steamboat Rocks - Echo Cañon, Boston Public Library - undated
Steamboat Rocks - Echo Cañon. Savage, C. R. (Charles Roscoe), 1832-1909, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Witch Rocks, near Echo City, Boston Public Library - undated
Witch Rocks, near Echo City. Savage, C. R. (Charles Roscoe), 1832-1909, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Scene in Echo Cañon, Boston Public Library - undated
Scene in Echo Cañon. Savage, C. R. (Charles Roscoe), 1832-1909, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Sentinel Rock - Echo Cañon, Boston Public Library - undated
Sentinel Rock - Echo Cañon. Savage, C. R. (Charles Roscoe), 1832-1909, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 4,873 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1940-05-01, scale 1:20000
1940-05-01, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1940-05-01, scale 1:20000
1940-05-01, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1940-05-01, scale 1:20000
1940-05-01, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1940-05-01, scale 1:20000
1940-05-01, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-08-01, scale 1:37400
1950-08-01, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-08-01, scale 1:37400
1950-08-01, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-08-01, scale 1:37400
1950-08-01, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-08-01, scale 1:37400
1950-08-01, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-10-01, scale 1:24000
1951-10-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-10-01, scale 1:24000
1951-10-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-10-01, scale 1:24000
1951-10-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-10-01, scale 1:24000
1951-10-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-06-26, scale 1:64000
1953-06-26, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-06-26, scale 1:64000
1953-06-26, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-06-26, scale 1:64000
1953-06-26, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-06-26, scale 1:64000
1953-06-26, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-08-05, scale 1:50000
1959-08-05, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-08-05, scale 1:50000
1959-08-05, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-08-05, scale 1:50000
1959-08-05, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-08-05, scale 1:50000
1959-08-05, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-09-02, scale 1:22000
1963-09-02, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-09-02, scale 1:22000
1963-09-02, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-09-02, scale 1:22000
1963-09-02, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-09-02, scale 1:22000
1963-09-02, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-10-09, scale 1:24000
1964-10-09, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-10-09, scale 1:24000
1964-10-09, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-10-09, scale 1:24000
1964-10-09, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-10-09, scale 1:24000
1964-10-09, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-10-09, scale 1:24000
1965-10-09, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-10-09, scale 1:24000
1965-10-09, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-10-09, scale 1:24000
1965-10-09, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-10-09, scale 1:24000
1965-10-09, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-08-07, scale 1:38000
1966-08-07, scale 1:38000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-08-07, scale 1:38000
1966-08-07, scale 1:38000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-08-07, scale 1:38000
1966-08-07, scale 1:38000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-08-07, scale 1:38000
1966-08-07, scale 1:38000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-09-13, scale 1:23847
1972-09-13, scale 1:23847. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-09-13, scale 1:23847
1972-09-13, scale 1:23847. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-09-13, scale 1:23847
1972-09-13, scale 1:23847. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-09-13, scale 1:23847
1972-09-13, scale 1:23847. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-07-09, scale 1:28000
1973-07-09, scale 1:28000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-07-09, scale 1:28000
1973-07-09, scale 1:28000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-07-09, scale 1:29000
1973-07-09, scale 1:29000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-07-09, scale 1:29000
1973-07-09, scale 1:29000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-07-28, scale 1:31860
1974-07-28, scale 1:31860. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-07-28, scale 1:31860
1974-07-28, scale 1:31860. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-07-28, scale 1:31860
1974-07-28, scale 1:31860. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-07-28, scale 1:31860
1974-07-28, scale 1:31860. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

59 stations, 39 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

30 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 22-1Beaver Creek election precinct, including all islands in this election precinct
  • 22-2Castle Rock election precinct
  • 22-3Coalville election precinct: Coalville city
  • 22-4Coalville election precinct - That part outside Coalville city
  • 22-5Echo election precinct
  • 22-6Francis election precinct: Francis town
  • 22-7Francis election precinct - That part outside Francis town
  • 22-8Henefer election precinct: Henefer town
  • 22-9Henefer election precinct - That part outside Henefer town
  • 22-10Hoytsville election precinct
  • 22-11Kamas election precinct: Kames town
  • 22-12Kamas election precinct - That part outside Kamas town
  • 22-13Marion election precinct
  • 22-14Oakley election precinct: Oakley town
  • 22-15Oakley election precinct - That part outside Oakley town
  • 22-16Park City, comprising parts of Park City and Parleys Park election precincts: Park City - That part of Ward 1 in Park City election precinct Bounded by Election Precinct line; City limits; Ward line, Dear Valley Rd. Heber Ave., Main, 2nd; Park Ave U. S. Hwy. 40
  • 22-17Park City, comprising parts of Park City and Parleys Park election precincts: Park City - That part of Ward 1 in Park City election precinct Bounded by Election Precinct line; U. S. Hwy. 40, Park Ave.; Ward line; City limits
  • 22-18Park City, comprising parts of Park City and Parleys Park election precincts: Park City - That part of Ward 2 in Park City election precinct Bounded by Heber Ave., Deer Valley Rd., Ward line; City limits; Ward line; Main
  • 22-19Park City, comprising parts of Park City and Parleys Park election precincts: Park City - That part of ward 2 in Park City election precinct Bounded by Ward line 2nd; Main; Ward line; City limits
  • 22-20Park City, comprising parts of Park City and Parleys Park election precincts: Park City - That part of Ward 3 in Park City election precinct Bounded by Ward line; City limits; City limits; Daly Ave. extended, Daly Ave., Main
  • 22-21Park City, comprising parts of Park City and Parleys Park election precincts: Park City - That part of Ward 3 in Park City election precinct Bounded by Ward line; Main, Daly Ave. Daly Ave. extended; City limits; City limits
  • 22-22Park City, comprising parts of Park City and Parleys Park election precincts: Park City - That part of Ward 1 in Parleys Park election precinct Bounded by City limits; City limits; Election Precinct line; City limits
  • 22-23Park City election precinct - That part outside Park City (Remainder of Park City election precinct is in Park City)
  • 22-24Parleys Park election precinct - That part outside Park City (Remainder of Parleys Park election precinct is in Park City)
  • 22-25Peoa election precinct
  • 22-26Pine View election precinct
  • 22-27Rockport election precinct
  • 22-28Upton election precinct
  • 22-29Wanship election precinct
  • 22-30Woodland election precinct

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,329 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,329 of them, burning about 41,085 acres. 289 started naturally and 18 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural289
Missing data/not specified/undetermined259
Debris and open burning251
Recreation and ceremony202
Equipment and vehicle use168
Railroad operations and maintenance48
Fireworks31
Power generation/transmission/distribution25
Arson/incendiarism18
Other causes16
Misuse of fire by a minor11
Smoking11

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
28 June 2002Recreation and ceremony14,208 acresUinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestEAST FORK
28 July 2016Recreation and ceremony4,724 acresUinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestBOX CANYON
24 July 1999Missing data/not specified/undetermined3,744 acresNorthwest AreaEAGLE CANYON
10 September 1994Missing data/not specified/undetermined2,400 acresUtah Division Forestry Fire State LandsHEINER
15 August 2002Equipment and vehicle use2,001 acresUinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestHUFF
13 August 2013Natural1,920 acresSalt Lake Field OfficeROCKPORT
17 October 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,671 acresUtah Division Forestry Fire State LandsFIRE CANYON
10 September 1994Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,350 acresUtah Division Forestry Fire State LandsECHO CREEK

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1973 to 2024

51 of 51 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 51 reports for this county, causing 6 deaths, 8 injuries and about $5,296,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind27
Hail12
Flood5
Lightning4
Heavy Rain2
Flash Flood1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 2003LightningCentral Portion2 killed, 3 hurtA mother and father were killed and their 3 children injured after being hit by lightning near Crystal Lake in the Uinta Mountains. The family had taken shelter from the thunderstorm under a tree when the lightning struck the tree.
October 2007LightningPineview1 killed, 2 hurtA 60-year-old male was struck and killed by lightning while camping near Poison Mountain in the Uinta Mountain range. The man, along with his son and brother, sought shelter in a tent. All three people were injured, but only the one died.
August 2003LightningCentral Portion1 killed, 2 hurtA 20-year-old woman was killed and her grandparents injured when they were struck by lightning while hiking to the Deadhorse lake area in the high Uintas.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindWanship1 killedA 21-year-old male was riding a paddle board on the reservoir at Rockport State Park when a strong wind gust caused by a thunderstorm moved through the area. The victim was separated from his group of friends and drowned in the reservoir. His body was recovered the next day. The strongest wind gusts recorded from nearby sensors included 52 mph at the Interstate 80 at Silver Creek Junction sensor and 45 mph at the Interstate 80 at Wanship sensor.
August 1997Thunderstorm WindKamas1 killedno account filed
July 2012LightningPineview1 hurtA hiker was struck by lightning near Amethyst Lake, which is located in the Uinta Mountains. He was transported to a hospital in critical condition, but recovered from the injuries and survived.
June 2010FloodPeoa$5,000,000Flooding was reported along the Weber River from Oakley to Hoytsville. The gauge on the Weber River near Oakley exceeded the flood stage of 4.5 feet on June 6th, with flooding continuing into June 10th. The gauge reached a peak of 3179 cfs on the evening of June 8th. ||Damage was reported in the communities of Oakley and Peoa, with water going over the top of some bridges and ending up in homes. Many homes and summer cabins were damaged, especially in basements and yards. Much of the damage occurred to structures at the mouth of the upper Weber River, and in homes along State Route 21 in Oakley. Residents used sandbags in several areas to try to control some of the flooding. Flood waters also ran over a portion of State Route 32, causing the road to close.
July 1998Heavy RainKimball Jct$100,000no account filed
June 2016Thunderstorm WindFrancis$75,000Strong straight-line thunderstorm winds produced significant damage in Samak, Utah, primarily along Samak Park Loop. The winds snapped 10 aspen trees, uprooted a cottonwood tree, lifted and displaced a garage approximately 20 feet, and produced considerable roof damage to multiple other structures.
July 2011FloodPeoa$50,000Flooding continued on the Upper Weber River in early July, with the Weber at Oakley gauge peaking at 3390 cfs on July 1st. Much of this flooding up to Rockport Reservoir was mitigated, but once the Rockport Reservoir was filled, it increased the challenge for people trying to manage the flood threat downstream. At the Camper World downstream in Coalville, many of the 158 RV pads in the park were covered with water, as water flowed from canals in adjoining fields and through broken areas of a berm around the park. The park was evacuated except for employees. Other areas downstream of Rockport Reservoir also experienced minor flooding. Note that this event began in June.
February 2014FloodCoalville$40,000Much of the precipitation remained as rain in Coalville, and two straight days of rain proved to be too much for one of the open culverts in the town. When that drainage system failed to handle the volume of water, four homes were flooded along 150 South in Coalville, with two of those homes experiencing extensive flooding. One of the significantly damaged homes was flooded with a couple feet of water, and the other had 6 inches of water.
June 2011FloodPeoa$20,000Flooding occurred on the Upper Weber River in late June due to the accelerated snowmelt, with the Weber at Oakley gauge peaking at 3133 cfs on June 30th. Much of this flooding was mitigated, but the high water did impact some buildings close to the river. Note that this event continued into July.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindHenefer$10,000Several large trees were knocked down by thunderstorm winds near Henefer.
August 2022Flash FloodUpton$1,000A Summit County official reported a foot of water and some gravel spilled out onto Chalk Creek Road.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindHoytsville-A wind gust of 59 mph was recorded at the Wanship mesonet site.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindPineview-A wind gust of 64 mph was recorded at the Windy Peak mesonet site.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindKimball Jct-A wind gust of 59 mph was recorded at the I-80 @ Silver Ck Jct mesonet site.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindUpton-The Clarks Canyon mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 60 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
September 2023Thunderstorm WindKimball Jct-The I-80 @ Silver Ck Jct mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 60 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers moving through the area.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindKeetley Jct-The Brown's Canyon mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 58 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a line of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindKimball Jct-The I-80 at Silver Ck Jct mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 66 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a line of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindPark City-The PacifiCorp Aerie mesonet station near Park City measured an initial wind gust of 60 mph at 3:00 pm MST, followed by a peak wind gust of 65 mph at 3:10 pm MST, as a result of strong outflow from nearby convection.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindPineview-A thunderstorm and associated outflow resulted in a wind gust of 62 mph being measured by the Lofty Lake Peak mesonet station.
May 2021HailPark City-Penny-sized hail fell in Park City.
July 2021Heavy RainKimball Jct-Summit Park received 0.60 inches of rain in 10 minutes.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindPineview-The Windy Peak Avalanche sensor recorded a peak wind gust of 63 mph.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindPineview-The Lofty Peak sensor recorded a peak gust of 60 mph.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindPineview-The Windy Peak sensor recorded a peak gust of 63 mph.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindKimball Jct-The UDOT sensor at Kimball Junction and I-80 recorded a maximum wind gust of 59 mph.
August 2016HailKamas-Quarter-sized hail was reported in Kamas.
July 2015HailPineview-Nickel-size hail was reported near Meeks Cabin Reservoir, along the Utah/Wyoming border.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindKimball Jct-The Interstate 80 at Silver Creek Junction sensor recorded a peak wind gust of 73 mph.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindKimball Jct-The I-80 at Silver Creek Junction sensor recorded a peak wind gust of 65 mph.
April 2011FloodCoalville-Chalk Creek near Coalville rose as high as 1496 cfs, up from a mere 60 cfs from three days prior, and above the flood stage of 1341 cfs. These flood waters approached homes upstream from Coalville, and threatened bridges along the creek, including water flowing over the bridge at Border Station Road.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindCastle Rock-A 59 mph wind gust was measured at the Wasatch Hills sensor.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindCastle Rock-The Wasatch Hills sensor recorded a maximum wind gust of 60 mph.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindPark City-The Mount Baldy sensor at Deer Valley recorded a wind gust of 59 mph.
September 2007HailHenefer-One inch diameter hail was reported by a television station in Henefer; the time provided was estimated.
September 2007HailCoalville-Hail with 0.75 inch diameter was reported in Coalville; the time was estimated from television reports.
July 2007HailMarion-One inch hail was reported 10 miles east of Park City.
August 2006HailOakley-NIckle with some quarter size stones
June 2005Thunderstorm WindKamas-Powerlines and poles blown down by wind
July 2005Thunderstorm WindPark City-Dry Microburst
July 1995Thunderstorm WindCoalville-Thunderstorm outflow produced a measured gust at 66 mph.
May 1998HailCoalville-no account filed
June 1996HailCoalville-no account filed
September 1990Hailnot stated-no account filed
July 1987Hailnot stated-no account filed
July 1987Hailnot stated-no account filed
July 1985Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
August 1973Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed

Mines and quarries

240 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 240 workings inside this county. 35 still produce and 205 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction58
Stone, Dimension23
Gold, Copper20
Lead, Silver19
Silver, Lead, Zinc18
Gold18
Copper15
Stone, Crushed/Broken10
Silver10
Phosphorus-Phosphates9
Lead8
Copper, Gold7
Silver, Lead7
Lead, Zinc, Silver6

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
American Flag ShaftSilver, Lead, Gold, Copper, Manganese, IronPast ProducerGalena, Tetrahedrite
American Flag ShaftGold, Silver, Manganese, Lead, Copper, IronPast Producer
American Flag Shaft No. 2Silver, Lead, Gold, Iron, Manganese, CopperPast ProducerGalena, Tetrahedrite
Anchor Tunnel ProtalGold, Copper, Silver, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Balmount Atlanta TunnelSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer1875
Balmount ShaftZinc, Lead, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer1907, 1925, 1952
Big KUraniumOccurrence
California MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Copper, Antimony, SulfurPast Producer
Chuck Nos. 1 - 6 , 8 - 15Gold, Silver, Iron, ManganeseOccurrenceJasper
Comstock MineLead, Copper, Iron, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Constellation ShaftGold, Zinc, Lead, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Daly MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Copper, GoldPast ProducerCerargyrite, Galena
Daly Shaft No. 1Silver, Lead, Gold, Zinc, CopperPast Producer1885, 1886, 1955
Daly Shaft No. 2Silver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer1885, 1886, 1955
Daly Shafts No 1 and 2Lead, Copper, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Daly WestLead, Zinc, Gold, SilverProducerGalena, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Daly West MineGold, Copper, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer1891, 1899
Exploration Investment QuarryGemstonePast ProducerSurface
Garey Shaft and ProspectsSilver, Gold, Lead, Copper, ZincPast Producer
Gold Bullion Nos. 1 - 5Manganese, Gold, Silver, IronOccurrenceJasper
Hanauer TunnelLead, Silver, Gold, Copper, ZincPast Producer1869
Kearns-Keith MineZinc, Lead, Gold, Silver, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena
Keystone MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Copper, GoldProducerVein
Little Bell ShaftSilver, Zinc, Manganese, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Lucky Strike Nos. 1 - 4 , 6Iron, Silver, Gold, ManganeseOccurrenceJasper
Nail Driver ShaftLead, Zinc, Silver, Manganese, IronPast Producer
New York ShaftLead, Gold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Ontario MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Cadmium, Antimony, CopperProducer1868, 1895
Ontario No 2 ShaftSilver, Zinc, Lead, Copper, Gold, Antimony, Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Ontario No 3 ShaftSilver, Gold, Zinc, Lead, Copper, Antimony, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Quincy ShaftCopper, Zinc, Silver, Manganese, LeadPast Producer
Round Valley South ProspectManganese, IronOccurrenceHematite, Limonite, Pyrolusite
Scrip ShaftGold, Silver, LeadOccurrenceVein
Silver KingGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, ZincOccurrence
Silver King Consolidated MineLead, Silver, Copper, TungstenPast Producer1893
Silver King Extension MineGold, Lead, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast Producer
Silver King MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, Copper, Iron, ManganesePast Producer1889, 1893
Silver King MineFluorine-Fluorite, Lead, SilverPast Producer1889
Silver King MineCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer1889, 1892
Sulphur ProspectSulfurOccurrenceSulfur
Unknown ShaftSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Gold, IronProducer1872, 1875
Utah Silver Nos. 1 , 2 , 5 , 7 , 8 , 23 , 24Silver, Gold, Iron, ManganeseOccurrence
Wabash PropertySilver, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Wabash ShaftCopper, Iron, Lead, Manganese, SilverProducer
Western Monitor ShaftGold, Copper, Lead, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Woodside MineLead, Silver, Copper, Fluorine-Fluorite, GoldPast Producer1873
Woodside MineLead, Copper, Iron, SilverPast Producer
Alliance TunnelSilver, Lead, Copper, Zinc, GoldPast Producer1889, 1893
Anchor ShaftSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Crescent MineLead, Silver, Gold, Zinc, CopperPast Producer1869, 1882, 1893
Daly-Judge MineZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, Copper, IronPast Producer1877, 1890, 1955
Kearns-Keith MineLead, Silver, Gold, Zinc, CopperPast Producer1869, 1903
Keystone MineLead, CopperPast ProducerReplacement
Little Bell MineLead, CopperOccurrenceAnglesite, Chrysocolla, Cuprite, Galena
Little Bell ShaftSilver, Lead, Copper, Zinc, GoldPast Producer1880, 1906
Ontario MineZinc, Lead, SilverProducer1872, 1873
Ontario No 1 Drain Tunnel PortalSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Unknown ShaftSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, Copper, IronProducer1872, 1875
Unknown Tunnels and ProspectsLead, Silver, Gold, Zinc, CopperPast Producer
Utah Silver GroupLead, Silver, GoldProducer
Chuck No. 1 Thru 15Gold, SilverProducer
Daly West MineLead, Silver, Copper, Zinc, GoldPast Producer1885, 1891, 1965
Dority Spring ProspectsIron, ManganeseOccurrencePyrolusite
Dority Spring ProspectsIron, ManganesePast Producer
Gold Bullion No. 1 Thru 5Gold, SilverProducer
Lucky Strike Nos. 1 Thru 6.Gold, SilverProducer
Mazepah ShaftLead, Silver, Copper, Zinc, GoldPast Producer1885, 1886
Quincy ShaftSilver, Lead, Copper, Zinc, GoldPast Producer1880, 1901, 1965
Round Valley South ProspectIron, ManganesePast Producer
Silver King Coalition Group ProspectsZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast ProducerVEIN AND REPLACEMENT
Silver King Extension Mine and ProspectsZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Spiro TunnelGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Three Kings ShaftGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Walker and Webster MineGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Anderton Clay PitsClayProducer1913
Anderton MineClayProducer
Beaver Creek Lead Zinc MineLead, ZincOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite
Comstock MineLead, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena, Malachite, Sphalerite
Keetley UnitLead, ZincProducerGalena, Sphalerite
Summit ExtensionCopper, Gold, IronProducer1875
Wanship Dam Clay LocalityClayOccurrence
Wanship Dam Clay LocalityClayPast Producer
Apex MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast Producer1883, 1892
California MineLead, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerJamesonite, Sphalerite
Clegg AditSilver, Gold, LeadOccurrenceVein
Columbia RaiseLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast Producer1875
Comstock MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast Producer1882, 1885, 1925
Emily ProspectSilver, Gold, LeadOccurrenceVein
Lucky Bill ShaftLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast Producer1875, 1885, 1895
Naildriver MineLead, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerVein
Naildriver MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena, Malachite
Quarry Near Woodland CemeteryStonePast Producer
Queen Ester TunnelSilver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, CopperPast Producer
Round Valley Ne QuarriesStone, Dimension, StoneProducer
Surprise GroupSilver, Gold, LeadOccurrenceVein
Thaynes ShaftLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast Producer1875
The Narrows QuarryStonePast Producer
Unknown ProspectsStonePast Producer
Unknown QuarriesStonePast Producer
Anchor Tunnel PortalLead, Zinc, Silver, Copper, GoldPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena, Malachite, Pyrite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Apex MineGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
California Mine Main TunnelLead, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast Producer1881, 1885, 1925
California Mine Shop TunnelLead, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast Producer1881, 1885, 1925
Constellation Shaft and ProspectsLead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Crescent TunnelGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Judge TunnelGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperOccurrence
Keystone ShaftLead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer1875, 1923, 1926
Keystone TunnelsLead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer1875, 1923, 1926
Lucky Bill ShaftGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Nail Driver MineLead, Zinc, SilverProducerVein
New QuincyLead, Zinc, SilverProducerGalena, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Ontario No. 1 Drain Tunnel PortalLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperProducer
Park City Consolidated MineGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Queen Ester ShaftGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Spiro TunnelLead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer1889
Western Monitor TunnelLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceVein
Creole TunnelSilver, LeadPast Producer1880
Daly West & Daly Judge AreaSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Iron Canyon ShaftSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, GoldOccurrence
New York MineLead, Silver, Copper, GoldPast ProducerGalena
New York MineLead, Silver, Copper, GoldPast ProducerGalena, Tetrahedrite
Ontario MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast Producer1872, 1873
Wabash PropertySilver, Lead, CopperOccurrenceVein
West Ontario ShaftSilver, LeadOccurrence1885
Creole TunnelLead, SilverPast Producer
Jupiter MineLead, CopperPast Producer
Elizabeth Mt. Section, Park City FormationPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrenceCHEMICAL SEDIMENT
Hidden Lake Phosphate DepositPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrenceCHEMICAL SEDIMENT
Hidden Lake Phosphate DepositsPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Red Knob Section of Park City Fm.Phosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrenceCollophane
Slader Basin Quad PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Slader Basin Quad. PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrenceCHEMICAL SEDIMENT
South Fork Weber River SectionPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
South Fork Weber River SectionPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Weber River Section, Park City FormationPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrenceCHEMICAL SEDIMENTARY
Park City Cemetery ProspectsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Round Valley Ne QuarriesStone, Crushed/Broken, Stone, DimensionProducer
Shale Pit In Sec. 1Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerSurface
Shale Pit In Sec. 6Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerSurface
The NarrowsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut Dept of Hwys Gravel Pit 22072Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerSurface
Utelite Clay Pit and PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducerSedimentary
Utelite Clay Pit and PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Willow Park QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Woodland QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerQuartzite, Sandstone
Jupiter MineLead, Silver, CopperPast Producer1877, 1882, 1975
Jupiter MineLead, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Crescent TunnelSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer1889
John O. Donovan ClaimSilver, Lead, ZincOccurrenceVein
Judge TunnelSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Monarch ClaimSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Park City Consolidated MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Queen Ester Shaft and ProspectsSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Silver Creek ProspectSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperOccurrenceVein
Summit Extension PropertyGoldOccurrenceGold
Three Kings ShaftSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer1889, 1893
Unknown TunnelSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Velvet GroupSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Western Moniter ProspectsSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperOccurrenceVein
Western Monitor ShaftSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperOccurrence
White Pine MineLead, SilverPast Producer1877, 1881
Brown's Canyon QuarriesStone, DimensionPast Producer
Browns Canyon QuarriesStone, DimensionPast Producer
Kimball Creek QuarriesStone, DimensionPast Producer
Kimball Creek QuarriesStone, DimensionPast Producer
Mountain Meadows QuarriesStone, DimensionPast Producer
Mountain Meadows QuarriesStone, DimensionPast Producer
North Iron Mt. QuarriesStone, DimensionPast ProducerQuartz
North Snyderville Quarry No. 1Stone, DimensionPast ProducerQuartz
North Snyderville Quarry No. 2Stone, DimensionPast Producer
Quarry Mt East QuarriesStone, DimensionPast Producer
Quarry Mt. East QuarriesStone, DimensionPast Producer
Quarry Mtn West QuarriesStone, DimensionPast Producer
Quarry Mtn. West QuarriesStone, DimensionPast Producer
Round Valley Nw QuarriesStone, DimensionPast Producer
Round Valley Nw QuarriesStone, DimensionPast Producer
Shale Pit In Sec 1Stone, DimensionPast Producer
Shale Pit In Sec 6Stone, DimensionPast Producer
Unknown ProspectsStone, DimensionOccurrence
Unknown QuarriesStone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Ut Dept of Hwys Gravel Pit 22072Stone, DimensionPast Producer
Willow Park QuarryStone, DimensionPast Producer
Bald Range Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Bald Range Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Elizabeth Pass Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerSurface
Gravel Pit In Sec 20Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel Pit In Sec. 20Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Gravel Pit In Twn 2s Rng 3e Sec 13Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Guard Station Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Guard Station Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Highway Dept Pit No 15042Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hovarka PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Hovarka PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Iron Canyon ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Kimball Junction PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSurface
Lone MountainSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Lone Mountain PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Marion Cemetery Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Marion Cemetery Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pine Cliff Camp Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerSurface
Pine Cliff Camp Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
South Echo Utah Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
South Echo Utah Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
South Francis Gravel Pit.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
StillwaterSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Stillwater PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dep of Hwys Pit No 22033Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Hwys Gravel Pit 22060Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept of Highways No 22036Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept of Highways No 22058Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept of Highways Pit No. 22070Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut Dept of Hwys No 22006Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 22039Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept of Hwys Pit No 22007Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept of Hwys Pit No 22071Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut Dept of Hwys Pit No 22071Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut State Dept Hwys Gravel Pit 22013Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut State Dept Hwys Gravel Pit 22016Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut State Dept Hwys Gravel Pit 22055Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut. Dep. of Hwys Pit No 22007Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut. Dep. of Hwys. No 22039Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut. Dep. of Hwys. No. 22006Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer1977
Ut. Dep. of Hwys. Pit No. 22033Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSurface
Ut. Dept of Hwy Gravel Pit 22060Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut. Dept of Hwys Pit #15041Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut. Dept of Hwys Pit No 22008Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSurface
Ut. Dept of Hwys Pit No 22055Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut. Dept. of Hwys Pit 22062Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut. Dept. of Hwys Pit No 22013Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut. Dept. of Hwys Pit No 22015Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut. Dept. of Hwys Pit No 22016Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut. Dept. of Hwys, Pit No. 15042Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSurface
Utah Dept of Highways Pit 22062Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept of Highways Pit No 22057Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Utah Dept. of Highways Gravel Pit No. 22011Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit No. 22036Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit No. 22057Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Highway Dept 22003Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Highway Dept. 22003Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSurface
Utah Highway Pit No 22008Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

30

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 2 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

Recorded here

Park City, Utah

26 topographic sheets and 4 fire insurance atlases, 1889 to 1940

Coalville, Utah

22 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1907 to 1929

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

48 structures

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.