BlockBefore

Wasatch County, Utah

88 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases across 1 place.

Research this county

From the record

38 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Utah within the United States
Wasatch County within Utah

What the record shows

  • 1 place in this county was surveyed for fire insurance: Heber, between 1917 and 1931.
  • 2 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 451 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 38 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 37 buildings and 1 district.
  • 7 of the 38 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 19 populated places in this county; 19 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

38 photographs, 1941 to 2022

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

The Uinta Mountains in spring with light snows blowing in. Wasatch County, Utah
The Uinta Mountains in spring with light snows blowing in. Wasatch County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1941. Library of Congress
Ranch entrance near Heber City, 43 miles southeast of Salt Lake City in Wasatch County, Utah
Ranch entrance near Heber City, 43 miles southeast of Salt Lake City in Wasatch County, Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Snow-covered Uinta mountains in background, dandelions in spring pasture in foreground. Heber, Utah
Snow-covered Uinta mountains in background, dandelions in spring pasture in foreground. Heber, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1941. Library of Congress
Dark skies give an extra glow to the hills above Deer Creek Reservoir, near Wallsburg in Wasatch County, Utah
Dark skies give an extra glow to the hills above Deer Creek Reservoir, near Wallsburg in Wasatch County, Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Horses graze beneath low hills near Heber City, 43 miles southeast of Salt Lake City in Wasatch County, Utah
Horses graze beneath low hills near Heber City, 43 miles southeast of Salt Lake City in Wasatch County, Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Cows in pasture, the snow-covered Uinta Mountains in the background. Heber, Utah
Cows in pasture, the snow-covered Uinta Mountains in the background. Heber, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1941. Library of Congress
Pasture and snow-covered Uinta Mountains in the spring. Heber, Utah
Pasture and snow-covered Uinta Mountains in the spring. Heber, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1941. Library of Congress
Dark skies give an extra glow to the hills above Deer Creek Reservoir, near Wallsburg in Wasatch County, Utah
Dark skies give an extra glow to the hills above Deer Creek Reservoir, near Wallsburg in Wasatch County, Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
A storm brews above a cow pasture near Heber City, 43 miles southeast of Salt Lake City in Wasatch County, Utah
A storm brews above a cow pasture near Heber City, 43 miles southeast of Salt Lake City in Wasatch County, Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Spring pasture with the snow-covered Uinta Mountains in the background. Heber, Utah
Spring pasture with the snow-covered Uinta Mountains in the background. Heber, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1941. Library of Congress
Horse farm near Heber City, 43 miles southeast of Salt Lake City in Wasatch County, Utah
Horse farm near Heber City, 43 miles southeast of Salt Lake City in Wasatch County, Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Spring pasture with the snow-covered Uinta Mountains in the background. Heber, Utah
Spring pasture with the snow-covered Uinta Mountains in the background. Heber, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1941. Library of Congress
Spring pasture with the snow-covered Uinta Mountains in the background. Heber, Utah
Spring pasture with the snow-covered Uinta Mountains in the background. Heber, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1941. Library of Congress
The Uinta Mountains in spring with light snows blowing in Wasatch County, Utah
The Uinta Mountains in spring with light snows blowing in Wasatch County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1941. Library of Congress
Snow-covered Uinta mountains in background, dandelions in spring pasture in foreground. Heber, Utah
Snow-covered Uinta mountains in background, dandelions in spring pasture in foreground. Heber, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1941. Library of Congress
Dark skies give an extra glow to the hills above Deer Creek Reservoir, near Wallsburg in Wasatch County, Utah
Dark skies give an extra glow to the hills above Deer Creek Reservoir, near Wallsburg in Wasatch County, Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Spring pasture with the snow-covered Uinta Mountains in the background. Heber, Utah
Spring pasture with the snow-covered Uinta Mountains in the background. Heber, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1941. Library of Congress
Wasatch Stake Tabernacle, Main Street at 100 North Street, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Wasatch Stake Tabernacle, Main Street at 100 North Street, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Employee Storage Sheds, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Employee Storage Sheds, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Employee Garage, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Employee Garage, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Watkins-Coleman House, 5 East Main Street, Midway, Wasatch County, UT
Watkins-Coleman House, 5 East Main Street, Midway, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Tipple-Ore Car Snowshed, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Tipple-Ore Car Snowshed, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Deer Creek Dam, CCC Government Camp, Barn, 230 feet/262° from Brick Residence No. 1, Charleston, Wasatch County, UT
Deer Creek Dam, CCC Government Camp, Barn, 230 feet/262° from Brick Residence No. 1, Charleston, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Deer Creek Dam, CCC Government Camp, Animal-Tractor Shed, 627 feet/272° from Brick Residence No. 1, Charleston, Wasatch County, UT
Deer Creek Dam, CCC Government Camp, Animal-Tractor Shed, 627 feet/272° from Brick Residence No. 1, Charleston, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Sawmill-Carpenter Shop, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Sawmill-Carpenter Shop, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Henry Cluff Ranch, Ranch House, Jordanelle Valley, Keetley Mine Road at U.S. Route 40, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Henry Cluff Ranch, Ranch House, Jordanelle Valley, Keetley Mine Road at U.S. Route 40, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Deer Creek Dam, Spanning the Provo River at the intersection of U.S. Highway 189 & Deer Creek Reservoir, Charleston, Wasatch County, UT
Deer Creek Dam, Spanning the Provo River at the intersection of U.S. Highway 189 & Deer Creek Reservoir, Charleston, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Residential Area, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Residential Area, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Tailing Car Snowshed, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Tailing Car Snowshed, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Heber Creeper Railroad Line, Following course of Provo River, between Provo & Heber City, Provo, Utah County, UT
Heber Creeper Railroad Line, Following course of Provo River, between Provo & Heber City, Provo, Utah County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Henry Cluff Ranch, Barn, Jordanelle Valley, Keetley Mine Road at U.S. Route 40, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Henry Cluff Ranch, Barn, Jordanelle Valley, Keetley Mine Road at U.S. Route 40, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Deer Creek Dam, CCC Government Camp, Animal Shed, 614 feet/276° from Brick Residence No. 1, Charleston, Wasatch County, UT
Deer Creek Dam, CCC Government Camp, Animal Shed, 614 feet/276° from Brick Residence No. 1, Charleston, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Jordanelle Valley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Jordanelle Valley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Henry Cluff Ranch, Jordanelle Valley, Keetley Mine Road at U.S. Route 40, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Henry Cluff Ranch, Jordanelle Valley, Keetley Mine Road at U.S. Route 40, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Superintendent's House, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, Superintendent's House, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, New Office & Storage, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Park Utah Mining Company: Keetley Mine Complex, New Office & Storage, 1 mile East of U.S. 40 at Keetley, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Wasatch County Jail, Center Street, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Wasatch County Jail, Center Street, Heber City, Wasatch County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

38

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Austin-Wherritt Housebuilding197979002520
George Blackley Housebuilding198585001392
George Bonner Jr. Housebuilding198686001357
George Bonner Sr. Housebuilding198686001359
William Bonner Housebuilding198686001361
John H. and Agnes Buehler Housebuilding2019100003529
Burgener-Boss Farmsteadbuilding199494000534
Clotworthy-McMillan Housebuilding199999000216
James William Clyde Housebuilding199696001170
William Coleman Housebuilding198686001362
Heber and Matilda Crook House and Lake Creek Schoolhousebuilding199595000414
John Crook Housebuilding197878002705
David Fisher Housebuilding198080003984
Levi and Ellen O'Neil Hancock Housebuilding2019100003530
Abram Hatch Housebuilding197575001832
Heber Second Ward Meetinghousebuilding197878002706
Lester F. and Margaret Stewart Hewlett Ranch Housebuilding198585001134
John Huber House and Creamerybuilding198888001182
Midway Social Hallbuilding199595000981
Midway Town Hallbuilding199494001347
John Murdoch Housebuilding198080003985
Joseph S. Murdock Housebuilding198787000701
Schneitter Hotelbuilding199292001691
Snake Creek Hydroelectric Power Plant Historic Districtdistrict198989000279
Stewart Ranch Foreman's Housebuilding198585001135
Barnard J. Stewart Ranch Housebuilding198585001136
Charles B. Stewart Ranch Housebuilding198585001137
Samuel W. Stewart Ranch Housebuilding198585001138
Stewart-Hewlett Ranch Dairy Barnbuilding198585001139
Wasatch Saloonbuilding198080003986
Wasatch Stake Tabernacle and Heber Amusement Hallbuilding197070000633
Wasatch Wave Publishing Company Buildingbuilding197979002519
John and Margaret Watkins Housebuilding198686001364
Watkins-Coleman Housebuilding197171000858
White, Ethelbert and Stewart, William M., Ranch Housebuilding198585001140
Wilson House and Farmsteadbuilding200707000667
Attewall Wootton Jr. Housebuilding198080003987
Attewall Wootton Jr. Housebuilding198080003987

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 2,006 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-08-01, scale 1:32000
1946-08-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-08-01, scale 1:32000
1946-08-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-08-01, scale 1:32000
1946-08-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-08-01, scale 1:32000
1946-08-01, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-08-01, scale 1:37400
1950-08-01, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-08-01, scale 1:37400
1950-08-01, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-08-01, scale 1:37400
1950-08-01, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-08-01, scale 1:37400
1950-08-01, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-10-01, scale 1:24000
1951-10-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-10-01, scale 1:24000
1951-10-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-10-01, scale 1:24000
1951-10-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-10-01, scale 1:24000
1951-10-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-07-03, scale 1:28400
1953-07-03, scale 1:28400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-07-03, scale 1:28400
1953-07-03, scale 1:28400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-07-03, scale 1:28400
1953-07-03, scale 1:28400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-07-03, scale 1:28400
1953-07-03, scale 1:28400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-11-07, scale 1:60000
1954-11-07, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-11-07, scale 1:60000
1954-11-07, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-11-07, scale 1:60000
1954-11-07, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-11-19, scale 1:60000
1954-11-19, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-06-30, scale 1:48000
1958-06-30, scale 1:48000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-06-30, scale 1:48000
1958-06-30, scale 1:48000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-06-30, scale 1:48000
1958-06-30, scale 1:48000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-06-30, scale 1:48000
1958-06-30, scale 1:48000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-13, scale 1:12000
1961-10-13, scale 1:12000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-13, scale 1:12000
1961-10-13, scale 1:12000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-13, scale 1:12000
1961-10-13, scale 1:12000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-13, scale 1:12000
1961-10-13, scale 1:12000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-09-02, scale 1:22000
1963-09-02, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-09-02, scale 1:22000
1963-09-02, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-09-02, scale 1:22000
1963-09-02, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-09-02, scale 1:22000
1963-09-02, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-10-22, scale 1:34000
1965-10-22, scale 1:34000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-10-22, scale 1:34000
1965-10-22, scale 1:34000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-10-22, scale 1:34000
1965-10-22, scale 1:34000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-10-22, scale 1:34000
1965-10-22, scale 1:34000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-26, scale 1:32000
1969-09-26, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-26, scale 1:32000
1969-09-26, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-26, scale 1:32000
1969-09-26, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-26, scale 1:32000
1969-09-26, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-09-13, scale 1:23847
1972-09-13, scale 1:23847. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-09-13, scale 1:23847
1972-09-13, scale 1:23847. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-09-13, scale 1:23847
1972-09-13, scale 1:23847. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-09-13, scale 1:23847
1972-09-13, scale 1:23847. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-07-09, scale 1:28000
1973-07-09, scale 1:28000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-07-09, scale 1:28000
1973-07-09, scale 1:28000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-07-09, scale 1:28000
1973-07-09, scale 1:28000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-07-09, scale 1:28000
1973-07-09, scale 1:28000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

25 stations, 31 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

16 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 26-1Center election precinct
  • 26-2Charleston election precinct: Charleston town
  • 26-3Charleston election precinct - That part outside Charleston town
  • 26-4Daniels election precinct
  • 26-5Heber election precinct: Heber city: Heber city - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits; Center extended, Center; Main
  • 26-6Heber election precinct: Heber city - That part Bounded by City limits; Main; Center, Center extended; City limits
  • 26-7Heber election precinct: Heber city - That part Bounded by Center extended, Center; Main, Main extended; City limits; City limits
  • 26-8Heber election precinct: Heber city - That part Bounded by Center, Center extended; City limits; City limits; Main extended, Main
  • 26-9Heber election precinct - That part outside Heber city
  • 26-10Keetley election precinct
  • 26-11Midway election precinct: Midway town
  • 26-12Midway election precinct - That part outside Midway town
  • 26-13Soldier Summit election precinct: Soldier Summit town
  • 26-14Soldier Summit election precinct - That part outside Soldier Summit town
  • 26-15Wallsburg election precinct: Wallsburg town
  • 26-16Wallsburg election precinct - That part outside Wallsburg town

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

897 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 897 of them, burning about 24,259 acres. 275 started naturally and 20 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural275
Missing data/not specified/undetermined186
Recreation and ceremony176
Debris and open burning95
Equipment and vehicle use60
Fireworks22
Arson/incendiarism20
Power generation/transmission/distribution17
Railroad operations and maintenance17
Smoking14
Misuse of fire by a minor11
Other causes4

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
23 September 2003Debris and open burning7,828 acresUinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestCASCADE 2
28 July 1994Missing data/not specified/undetermined3,200 acresUtah Division Forestry Fire State LandsCASTLE ROCK
17 August 2001Recreation and ceremony1,800 acresUinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestSOUTH HOLLOW
6 June 2018Natural1,311 acresUinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestWILLOW CREEK
7 November 1995Missing data/not specified/undetermined793 acresUtah Division Forestry Fire State LandsCOYOTE HOLLOW
23 June 2008Natural720 acresAshley National ForestMILL HOLLOW
16 July 2010Equipment and vehicle use696 acresSalt Lake Field OfficePENNEYS
30 July 2011Natural695 acresAshley National ForestSPRING

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1983 to 2025

51 of 51 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 51 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 1 injury and about $71,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind33
Hail11
Lightning2
Flash Flood2
Funnel Cloud1
Tornado1
Flood1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
March 2001Thunderstorm WindHeber City1 killed, 1 hurt, $1,000Two men were canoeing on Jordanelle Reservoir when thunderstorm outflow winds estimated at 45mph (39kts) capsized the canoe. The men were thrown into the 34 degree water about 25 feet from shore, but they were pushed out further by the wind as they hung onto the canoe. They both became hypothermic, and the 27-year-old man let go of the canoe and drowned. The other man was rescued and sent to the hospital, where he recovered.
October 2003LightningCentral Portion1 killedA 64-year-old man was struck and killed by lightning while attempting to load a boat out of Strawberry reservoir and onto a trailer.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindHeber City$30,000Thunderstorm winds estimated at 60-70 mph (52-61 kts) blew through portions of Heber City, blowing down trees and power lines and taking shingles off roofs.
August 2024FloodDaniel$15,000Reports, videos, and webcams showed several flooded roads.
August 2004LightningHeber City$15,000no account filed
July 2023Thunderstorm WindMidway$5,000Multiple trees were downed in Midway.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindCenter Creek$1,000Public report of intense winds blowing trees, breaking tree parts, and damaging household parts outside.
August 2024HailDaniel$1,000A CoCoRaHS observer reported 1 inch diameter hail.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindMidway$1,000MPING relayed damage report of 1-inch tree limbs broken and shingles blown off in Midway.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindDaniel$1,000A large and healthy tree was snapped off near its base at the Heber City police station.
June 2002Thunderstorm WindHeber City$1,000no account filed
July 2024Thunderstorm WindCharleston-The US-189 at Deer Creek Dam mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 58 mph at 6:30 pm MST as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area. A following peak wind gust of 60 mph was subsequently recorded at 6:40 pm MST.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindCenter Creek-A wind gust of 75 mph was recorded at the Currant Creek Peak mesonet site.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindCenter Creek-A wind gust of 63 mph was recorded at the Duchesne Ridge mesonet site.
May 2023HailWallsburg-A public report of approximately 1 inch diameter hail at Strawberry Reservoir was received.
May 2023Thunderstorm WindCharleston-The US-189 at Deer Creek Dam mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 58 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindCharleston-The US-189 at Deer Creek Dam mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 63 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindCharleston-The US-189 at Deer Creek Dam mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 62 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindCharleston-Mesonet station UTCHL at US-189 at Charleston recorded a wind gust of 61 mph.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindKeetley-The SR-248 mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 65 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a line of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindCharleston-The US-189 at Deer Creek Dam mesonet station recorded an initial peak gust of 74 mph at 6:10 pm MST, and an additional strong gust of 59 mph at 6:20 pm MST. These gusts were a result of outflow winds associated with a cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
September 2023Thunderstorm WindCharleston-The US-189 at Deer Creek Dam mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 59 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindCharleston-The US-189 at Deer Creek Dam mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 84 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a line of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindCharleston-A thunderstorm and associated outflow resulted in a wind gust of 71 mph being measured at the US-189 Deer Creek Dam mesonet station.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindCharleston-A thunderstorm and associated outflow resulted in a wind gust of 59 mph being measured by the US-189 Deer Creek Dam mesonet station.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindCharleston-A peak wind gust of 65 mph was recorded by the U.S. Highway 189 at Deer Creek Dam sensor.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindCharleston-The Deer Creek Dam automated weather station recorded a peak wind gust of 69 mph.
May 2020Thunderstorm WindWallsburg-The US-40 at MP 55 Dollar Ridge Tripod mesonet station reported a peak wind gust of 67 mph.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindCenter Creek-The Creek Peak Avalanche sensor recorded a peak wind gust of 62 mph.
May 2018Tornado (EF0)Wallsburg-A brief, weak tornado touchdown was reported and photographed by multiple individuals at Strawberry Reservoir. No damage was observed. Time, exact location, and path width are all estimated.
August 2018Flash FloodWallsburg-Heavy rain caused a large debris flow over the Dollar Ridge Fire burn scar. The nearby Strawberry River saw a peak flow of 2000 cfs.
August 2018Flash FloodWallsburg-Heavy rain caused debris flows on the Coal Hollow Fire and Tank Hollow Fire burn scars.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindCharleston-The sensor at US-189 at Deer Creek Dam reported a peak wind gust of 64 mph.
September 2016Thunderstorm WindKeetley-The State Route 248 sensor recorded a peak wind gust of 61 mph.
December 2016Thunderstorm WindCharleston-The US-189 at Deer Creek sensor reported a 59 mph wind gust.
May 2014Thunderstorm WindKeetley-A wind gust of 60 mph was recorded at the Utah Department of Transportation State Route-248 sensor.
July 2013HailCenter Creek-Hail approximately the size of a penny was reported near Heber City.
September 2013Funnel CloudMidway-A rope funnel cloud was spotted and photographed near Midway, Utah. The time listed is approximate.
May 2012Thunderstorm WindKeetley-The SR-248 sensor recorded a wind gust of 59 mph.
August 2006HailHeber City-Near Jordanelle Reservoir
August 2006HailHeber City-at Jordanelle Reservior
September 2005HailHeber City-Large hail at Strawberry reservoir
June 1996HailHeber City-no account filed
May 1994Thunderstorm WindHeber City-no account filed
August 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
July 1987Hailnot stated-no account filed
July 1985Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
July 1985Hailnot stated-no account filed
July 1985Hailnot stated-no account filed
September 1983Hailnot stated-no account filed
September 1983Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed

Mines and quarries

149 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 149 workings inside this county. 35 still produce and 114 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction53
Iron12
Copper10
Silver, Lead, Zinc7
Gold, Copper7
Stone, Crushed/Broken6
Lead, Silver5
Silver, Gold4
Manganese4
Phosphorus-Phosphates4
Zinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, Copper4
Copper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, Gold3
Silver, Gold, Lead3
Silver, Lead3

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Blue Hill ProspectRhodium, Silver, GoldOccurrenceUnknown
East UtahLead, Zinc, CopperProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite
East Utah ShaftSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperOccurrenceVein
Flagstaff MineLead, Silver, Barium-BaritePast Producer1871, 1881
Flagstaff MineCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Grey Hawk PropertyManganese, Iron, Barium-BariteOccurrence
Hawkeye-Mchenry MineLead, Zinc, Copper, AntimonyPast ProducerGalena, Sphalerite
High Bluff Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerAndesite
Jones-Bonanza ShaftSilver, Lead, Gold, Zinc, CopperPast Producer1882, 1885
Judge UnitSilver, Lead, Copper, ZincProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite
Limestone Borrow Pit.Limestone, GeneralPast ProducerLimestone
Little Cottonwood-Big CottonwoodZinc, Gold, Silver, Copper, Lead, Tungsten, AntimonyOccurrence
MayflowerLead, Zinc, Silver, CopperProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite
Mayflower MineSilver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Geothermal, ManganesePast Producer1873, 1972
Mayflower MineZinc, Lead, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1873
Midway Tufa QuarriesLimestone, High CalciumPast ProducerCalcite
Ontario Drain Tunnel No 2 PortalGold, Copper, Zinc, Silver, Manganese, Lead, IronOccurrence
Ontario Drain Tunnel No. 2 PortalSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Gold, Iron, ManganeseProducer
Park Heber TunnelLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Park-Utah No. 2 ShaftSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, Copper, IronPast Producer1920
South Quincy TunnelsLead, Silver, Copper, IronOccurrenceGalena, Hematite, Limonite, Malachite
Sphinx ProspectZinc, Copper, Gold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Star TunnelZinc, Silver, Lead, Copper, GoldPast Producer
Steamboat TunnelIron, CopperPast Producer1905, 1925
Uinta-Park CitySilver, Copper, Lead, Zinc, GoldOccurrence
Unknown TunnelSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Gold, IronPast Producer1920
Valeo MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, ManganesePast ProducerVein
Valeo MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Wasatch MineGold, Copper, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Wasatch Tunnels MineCopper, Gold, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
West Quincy PropertyCopper, AntimonyOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Tetrahedrite
West Quincy ShaftCopper, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrite, Tetrahedrite
Blue Ledge-Mayflower MineCopper, SilverOccurrence
Cottonwood Canyon Stone QuarryStone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Crater Hot SpringsGeothermalUnknown
East Utah ShaftZinc, Silver, Gold, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Glencoe MineLead, Silver, ZincPast ProducerGalena
Hawkeye - Mc Henry MineZinc, Silver, Lead, Copper, Gold, AntimonyPast Producer1870
Hawkeye-Mchenry MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Heber City MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Jones ShaftLeadPast ProducerGalena
Jones Shaft MineLeadPast Producer
Keeler TunnelZinc, Silver, Gold, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Mccune TunnelZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Midway Hot PotGeothermalUnknown
Park King ShaftSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Park-Utah Tunnel No. 1 and ProspectsSilver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, CopperPast Producer
Superior ProspectsZincOccurrence
Timber Lakes QuarriesStone, DimensionProducerSandstone
Unknown TunnelLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Valeo MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
East Ontario MineCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Glencoe MineCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Mayflower MineCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite
Murdock Hollow Ne AditSilver, Gold, LeadOccurrenceVein
Park Konold MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast Producer
South Quincy TunnelsLead, Silver, Copper, GoldOccurrenceGalena, Malachite
South Quincy TunnelsSilver, Lead, CopperProspect
Wasatch MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerVein
Webb Hollow MineGoldOccurrence
West Quincy PropertyCopper, AntimonyProspect
Central Cottonwood Canyon ProspectsPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrenceVein
Cunningham TunnelZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
East Star No. 1 PropertyManganeseOccurrence
East Star No.1ManganeseProspect1952
Green Monster MineCopper, Silver, Gold, IronPast ProducerArgentite, Bornite, Chalcopyrite, Gold, Magnetite
Grey Hawk PropertyManganeseProspect1952
Little Valley PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Mccune TunnelZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Park Konold MineZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Park Premier ShaftZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Phosphate Hill ProspectPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrenceCollophane
Phoston Operation MillPhosphorus-PhosphatesProducer
West Park MineCopper, Silver, Gold, IronPast Producer1946
Lepord No. 1Lead, SilverOccurrence
Old Utah MineLead, SilverPast Producer1880, 1881, 1883
Big Hollow Crushed Stone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducerQuartzite
Charleston Crushed Stone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducerLimestone, Quartzite
Deer Creek Reservoir QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerSedimentary
High Bluff QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerSurface
Keetley ProspectStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Ross Todd Hollow AditStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
East Ontario MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Park King TunnelSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer1920
Unknown TunnelSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Copper Queen ProspectsCopper, IronOccurrenceGoethite, Magnetite, Malachite
Heber Lion & West ParkCopperOccurrenceBornite, Chalcocite, Chalcopyrite
Snake Creek DistrictCopperPast ProducerCONTACT METASOMATISM
Bone Hollow ClaimsIronOccurrenceLimonite
Bone Hollow ClaimsIronPast Producer
Ferry Iron MineIronPast Producer1879, 1880
Ferry Iron MineIronPast Producer1879
Ferry Iron MineIronPast Producer
King GeorgeIronOccurrenceHematite
Murdock Hollow ProspectsIronOccurrenceLimonite
Murdock Hollow ProspectsIronPast Producer
Center Creek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Heber City Borrow Pit. #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Heber City Borrow Pit. #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Hobble Creek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Point of the Pines Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Point of the Pines Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Trout Creek Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Trout Creek Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Unknown Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dep of Hwys No 26002Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dep of Hwys No 26028Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dep of Hwys No 26032Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 22053Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26003Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26004Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26005Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26007Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26008Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26009Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26010Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26012Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26015Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26017Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26018Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26019Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26020Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26021Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26022Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26023Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26024Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26026Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys No 26027Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept of Hwys Pit No 26006Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut. Dept of Hwys. No. 26018, Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerQuartzite
Ut. Dept. of Hwys. Gravel Pit No. 26028Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ut. Dept. of Hwys. No. 22053Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept of Highways Gravel Pit No. 26005Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept of Highways Pit No. 26020Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept of Hwys No 26013Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Utah Dept. of Highways Gravel Pit No. Z6027Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit No. 22058Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit No. 26019Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit No. I6021Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit. No. 26032Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerQuartzite
Utah Dept. of Hwys. Gravel Pit No. 26022Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Hwys. Gravel Pit No. 26023Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Hwys. Gravel Pit No. 26024Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Hwys. Gravel Pit No. 26026Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Wasatch Sand and Gravel No. 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerPlacer
Wasatch Sand and Gravel No. 2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerPlacer

Every populated place in the county

19

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 1 place that was also surveyed for fire insurance comes first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

Recorded here

Heber, Utah

0 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1917 to 1931

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

48 structures

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.