BlockBefore

Eau Claire County, Wisconsin

46 topographic sheets cover 24 settlements here, and 66 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

66 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources name 2 people · people the book names include Frank L. Clark (Augusta City, 1914) · Frank L. Clark (Bridge Creek Town, 1914) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Wisconsin within the United States
Eau Claire County within Wisconsin

What the record shows

  • 304 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 66 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 53 buildings, 8 districts and 5 structures.
  • 5 of the 66 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 24 populated places in this county; 24 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 1 public-domain county history, 1914, supplies 17,099 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

66

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Anderson, Brady and Waldermar Ager Housebuilding200000000190
James Barber Housebuilding198383003374
Barnes Blockbuilding198282000665
Martin Van Buren Barron Housebuilding198383003375
Einar and Alice Borton Housebuilding201313000541
Orlando Brice Housebuilding198383003376
California Wine and Liquor Storebuilding198282000666
Carson Park Baseball Stadiumstructure200303000698
Clarence Chamberlin Housebuilding200099001726
Pearl and Eva Chambers Housebuilding201211001027
St. Paul Chicago Minneapolis & Omaha Railroad Depotbuilding198585003383
Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis, and Omaha Railway Bridgestructure2024100010789
Christ Church Cathedral and Parish Housebuilding198383003377
City Hallbuilding198383003378
Cobblestone Housebuilding197474000084
Community House, First Congregational Churchbuilding197474000085
Confluence Commercial Historic Districtdistrict200707001047
Dells Millbuilding197474000086
Drummond Business Blockbuilding200707001084
David Drummond Housebuilding197474000087
Eau Claire High Schoolbuilding198383003379
Eau Claire Masonic Templebuilding200707001197
Eau Claire Park Company Addition Historic Districtdistrict200404000950
Eau Claire Public Librarybuilding198383003380
Eau Claire Vocational Schoolbuilding201414000917
Christine Eichert Housebuilding198383003381
Emery Street Bungalow Districtdistrict198383003382
First Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding199999000241
Gilbert Gikling Housebuilding200100001668
Hoover, James Stephen and Borland, Elizabeth, Memorial Chapelbuilding200099001662
John Johnson Saloonbuilding198383003383
Kaiser Lumber Company Officebuilding198383003384
A. L. Kenyon Housebuilding198383003385
Kline's Department Storebuilding198484003669
Levi Merrill Housebuilding198585001358
Oatman Filling Stationbuilding200100001669
Ottawa Housebuilding198383003386
Owen Park Bandshellstructure200303000896
John S. Owen Housebuilding198383003387
Pioneer Blockbuilding198080000134
Jane E. Putnam Memorial Chapelbuilding200099001663
Randall Park Historic Districtdistrict198383003390
Adin Randall Housebuilding198383003389
Roosevelt Avenue Historic Districtdistrict200909000219
Sacred Heart Churchbuilding198383003391
Saint Edward's Chapelbuilding200099001661
Salsbury Row Housebuilding200909000220
Schofield Hallbuilding198383003393
William and Tilla Schwahn Housebuilding200100001670
Second Ward Schoolbuilding200099001664
Soo Line Locomotive 2719structure199493001453
Soo Line Railroad Bridgestructure2022100007982
St. Joseph's Chapelbuilding198887002436
St. Patrick's Churchbuilding198383003392
Steven Housebuilding198282000667
Temple of Free Masonrybuilding198887002450
Third Ward Historic Districtdistrict198383003394
Third Ward Historic District (Boundary Increase)district200404000949
US Post Office and Courthousebuilding199191000899
Union Auto Companybuilding200707001085
Union National Bankbuilding198383003395
Walter-Heins Housebuilding198282000668
Water Street Historic Districtdistrict200707001086
Dr. Nels Werner Housebuilding200100001671
Roy Wilcox Housebuilding198383003396
George F. Winslow Housebuilding197878000094

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

495 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 495 of them, burning about 1,678 acres. 4 started naturally and 68 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning133
Missing data/not specified/undetermined100
Equipment and vehicle use96
Arson/incendiarism68
Recreation and ceremony26
Railroad operations and maintenance17
Other causes16
Power generation/transmission/distribution11
Fireworks10
Smoking9
Misuse of fire by a minor5
Natural4

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
4 July 1994Recreation and ceremony553 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
26 April 1998Recreation and ceremony250 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
30 April 2018Debris and open burning124 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources114
30 April 2018Debris and open burning122 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesPLEASANT VALLEY
14 April 1995Debris and open burning57 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
27 April 2013Debris and open burning35 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
4 April 2019Railroad operations and maintenance28 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesSCHULTZ
8 March 2017Debris and open burning25 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesHWY GG

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2026

60 of 317 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 317 reports for this county, causing 7 deaths, 24 injuries and about $23,786,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind136
Hail126
Tornado24
Flash Flood17
Heavy Rain6
Funnel Cloud4
Lightning2
Flood2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1958Tornado (F4)not stated4 killed, 3 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
July 1980Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 10 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
July 1971Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, 2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
September 2000Flash FloodEau Claire1 killed, 1 hurt, $3,300,000Motorist drove around police barricades with vehicle and driver subsequently falling into sinkhole. The Eau Claire Leader-Telegram cited 159 reports of residential damage, and 10 reports of damage to businesses in Eau Claire County. Estimated damages within the city of 1.5 million according to the Public Works director, and another 1.8 million to county property, according to Emergency Management. Rainfall totalled 7.90 inches at the Eau Claire airport, while the NWS cooperative observer 3 miles southwest of Eau Claire measured 5.83 inches rainfall.
May 1953Tornado (F4)not stated5 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
June 2016Thunderstorm WindEau Claire1 hurt, $100,000Multiple trees were blown down across the city of Eau Claire. it affected the Blue Ox Festival where trees fell on cars and camper trailers. One person was injured by a fallen tree at the festival.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindEau Claire1 hurtA large tree was uprooted and landed on a camper. An individual inside the camper was injured.
August 2005LightningEau Claire1 hurtA 54-year-old man was struck by lightning on Menomonie Street while unhooking a chain from a truck at a business. He was transported to a local hospital for observation after "feeling hot", but was otherwise uninjured.
September 1982Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
September 1982Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
June 1979Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
September 2016Flash FloodEau Claire$660,000Widespread flooding occurred in the city of Eau Claire. 45 homes and businesses sustained minor damage, and 5 sustained major damage due to the flood waters. In addition, a mudslide occurred near Highway 53, on the north side of Eau Claire. Total damages were estimated at $300,000 in the private sector, and $360,000 in the public sector for roads, bridges, and trails infrastructure.
July 2005Thunderstorm WindCountywide$592,000Half of a chimney was blown off a house and several trees and power lines were downed in Eau Claire. Trees that were uprooted on Jefferson Street, Farwell Street, Mars Avenue, State Street, West Lexington Street, Skeels Avenue, Agres Street, Powell Drive, Taft Avenue, and Keys Street were between 1 and 2 feet in diameter. Two downed trees damaged cars. One home at the intersection of Powell Drive and Hawkins Avenue had a large branch puncture the roof in several locations. The branch also damaged the living room ceiling. Four miles northeast of Eau Claire on County Road Q trees in excess of 10 inches in diameter were damaged, power lines and street signs were damaged, and a pole shed suffered structural damage. Scattered trees and power lines were also downed elsewhere across the county, including in Augusta. Some downed trees damaged houses and vehicles. In Washington an ice fishing shack was blown into the back of a Sheriff's Department squad car, shattering the car's rear window and denting the truck lid. In rural Fall Creek a Quonset-style barn was thrown into the air and smashed into a silo. On the same property a barn was demolished, two sides of a pole barn were downed, and the roof of a farmhouse was damaged. Total property damage at the rural Fall Creek site was estimated at $22,000.
May 1996Thunderstorm WindEau Claire$500,000no account filed
May 1998Thunderstorm WindEau Claire$467,000Damage estimate for entire county.
September 2015Flash FloodCleghorn$300,000Local officials reported several roads closed across southern Eau Claire County due to excessive rainfall, with amounts of 3 to 5 inches in a 3 hour period. Several culverts were damaged along Highway 53 and Highway 12 near Augusta. State officials estimated that there was about $300,000 in road damage in Eau Claire County.
May 2012Thunderstorm WindEau Claire$250,000Widespread tree and power line damage occurred in the northwest side of Eau Claire. A trained spotter in his truck had severe straight line winds move it approximately four feet. The hardest hit area was around Carson Park and the Lakeview Cemetery where over 2000 soft and hardwood healthy trees were blown down. There were some residential areas that were affected by fallen trees and other debris which damaged their homes and cars. Plus, a 200 foot radio tower was blown down.
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Augusta$250,000An EF-1 tornado, with maximum wind speeds of 90 to 100 mph, occurred along a path from northwest of Augusta to north of Augusta, Wisconsin. Numerous trees and power poles were snapped, along with an outbuilding destroyed, and three other outbuildings significantly damaged.
July 2006Flash FloodEau Claire$250,000Cars stalled in one to two feet of water between Eau Claire and Altoona near Fairfax street. Boat floated off of trailer. Portion of one thousand foot storm sewer pipe near UW-Eau Claire collapsed.
July 1983Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Augusta$200,000An EF-1 tornado, with maximum wind speeds of 95 to 105 mph occurred from approximately 5 miles southwest of Augusta, to 3.5 miles southwest of Augusta, Wisconsin. Two farmsteads were directly impacted with severe tree damage around the homes. One farmstead had their garage completely destroyed along with a barn heavily damaged.
August 2009Flash FloodShawtown$150,000The local law enforcement officials reported that Lowes Road, along Lowes Creek, was washed out just outside of Eau Claire, Wisconsin city limits.
June 2015LightningEau Claire$108,000During the early morning hours of Monday, June 8th, lightning struck a home in Eau Claire, Wisconsin. It caused extensive damage, but no one was hurt.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindEau Claire$100,000Several pictures from social media showed large trees blown down from the University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire campus, south and east across the southern part of the city. A few trees landed on homes and caused damage to their roofs.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindFoster$100,000Severe straight line winds produced damage to a outbuilding, pole barn, and a house near County Road V and VV, west of Augusta.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindEau Claire$100,000Several large trees were blown down in Eau Claire, causing roof damage to a few homes.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindStrader$100,000A large area of downburst winds, with gusts of 90 mph, occurred north of Osseo, northward along County Road R, then northeast to around Augusta, Wisconsin, and accompanied the two EF-1 tornadoes near Augusta. A farmstead just east of County Road R, and north of Osseo, was heavily damaged. In addition, several outbuildings were damaged, along with numerous power poles and trees snapped from the damaging downburst path that was estimated between 10 to 12 miles long. Some homes had minor damage to shingles.
August 2002Flash FloodWest Portion$100,000Seven inches of rain fell during the day, capped with two to three inches within one hour in Eau Claire as the flooding commenced. Numerous roads were flooded making travel impossible. About ten vehicles in Eau Claire were stranded, and a few township roads east and south of Eau Claire were partially washed out. Evacuations took place at a trailer park and apartment complex in Eau Claire.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindEau Claire$73,000Trees and power lines down. Estimated windspeed. Damage estimate for entire county.
May 2020Thunderstorm WindEau Claire$50,000Spotters reported several trees down, and there was a picture of a large tree uprooted south of North High School in Eau Claire. Other damage was noted to the high school tennis court fence that was blown down. Other small trees and limbs were blown down around the vicinity of the high school.
June 2013Flash FloodEau Claire$50,000Very heavy rainfall in a short period of time caused a mudslide on Highway 53 just south of the Eau Claire/Chippewa county line. The southbound lanes were closed for about three hours as crews removed more than 30 truckloads of soil.
June 2013Flash FloodEau Claire$50,000Significant street flooding occurred in the City of Eau Claire. Several cars stalled as they tried to move across flooded roadways.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindEau Claire$50,000no account filed
July 2014HailEau Claire$25,000Large hail damaged a few cars in Eau Claire.
July 1983Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2001Thunderstorm WindAugusta$15,000Numerous trees down, including a few on vehicles
May 2022Thunderstorm WindAltoona$5,000A large tree branch blew off a tree and landed on a car.
June 2016Thunderstorm WindAltoona$5,000A tree fell on a house and vehicle east of Eau Claire, near Altoona.
July 2013Tornado (EF0)Augusta$5,000A brief tornado touched down near the intersection of County Road VV and Senske Road, approximately 4.3 miles west-southwest of Augusta. The tornado only lasted a minute causing damage to apple trees, large oak trees and a nearby corn field as it moved southeast for approximately 1/4 mile. A storm chaser took video of the tornado.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindShawtown$5,000Several windows were blown out from a business on the south side of Eau Claire, Wisconsin.
August 1993Thunderstorm WindEau Claire$5,000no account filed
July 2021Thunderstorm WindFoster$3,000Several large trees were blown down along Highway 53, south of Foster.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindWilson$3,000Several large trees were blown down in the town of Wilson.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindEau Claire$3,000A few trees were blown down in the City of Eau Claire.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindFairchild$3,000Several large trees were blown down in Fairchild.
June 1974Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
September 1970Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 2021Thunderstorm WindAllen$1,000An 18 inch diameter tree was blown down southwest of Allen.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindFoster$1,000A large tree was blown down east of Foster.
June 2005Flash FloodCountywide$1,000Water was hub cap deep at multiple intersections in Eau Claire. A total of 3.04 inches of rain was recorded.
October 1997Thunderstorm WindFall Creek$1,000Roof blown off pole shed.
April 2026Flash FloodCleghorn-Trained spotter reported water flowing over the roadway along Lowes Creek Rd just west of State Highway 93.
May 2025HailCleghorn-Two rounds of hail fell near Deerfield Road south of Eau Claire over the course of about 15 minutes. The largest hail report was 2 inches in diameter around the intersection of Deerfield and State Highway 93.
May 2025HailAltoona-Two rounds of hail fell on the south side of Eau Claire near Golf Road. The largest report of 2.75 inches came from the WQOW studio around 4:18 PM.
May 2025HailEau Claire-Several reports of large hail fell near US-35 between Eau Claire and Altoona. The largest report was up to 4 inches in diameter. There was also a report of damage to siding due to the large hail.
May 2025HailEau Claire-Multiple reports of hail on the northeast side of Eau Claire along North Crossing. The largest report was up to 2.25 inches in diameter.
April 2025Tornado (EF0)Augusta-This tornado took part of the roof off of a barn. It also damaged a barn door and broke several trees. The maximum estimated wind speed was 80 mph.
April 2025Tornado (EF1)Fairchild-A short lived tornado moved mostly along County Road M. It took part of the roof off of an outbuilding at a farm. Some shingles were also torn off the roofs of several houses. Several hundred trees were broken before it dissipated just east of County Road H. The maximum estimated wind speed was 90 mph.

Mines and quarries

20 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 20 workings inside this county. 8 still produce and 12 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken10
Sand and Gravel, Construction10

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Agnes Lisker Shale QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Brunswick PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Brunswick PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Cedar Road Shale QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Cleghorn Shale QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Eau Claire County OperationsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Eau Claire PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Eau Claire PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Eldore Henning Shale QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Fedie Shale QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Kopp PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Langdell Road Sandstone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Litchfield PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lowes Creek Road Shale QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Myren Road Dolomite QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Old Town Road Sandstone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Pit Number 4Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Shawtown Plant No. 1 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Strader Shale QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Varlick PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

The townships, in 1914

17,099 words

History of Eau Claire County, Wisconsin, Past and Present; Including an Account of the Cities, Towns and Villages of the County devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 5 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

Shape and position in the county TownshipSettlements in it LengthSections
Augusta CityAugusta7,191 words6
Bridge Creek TownHay Creek4,181 words1
Eau Claire CityEau Claire, Putnam Heights, Shawtown, Terrace Hill, Union2,467 words2
Fairchild VillageFairchild1,626 words1
Fall Creek VillageFall Creek1,634 words0

The county's history books

350,862 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 39 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Eau Claire County, Wisconsin, Past and Present; Including an Account of the Cities, Towns and Villages of the County (1914)

ChapterLength
Chapter 1: The Island Op Wisconsin550 words
Chapter 2: The Coming of the Whites2,753 words
Chapter 3: Carver's Cave Found612 words
Chapter 4: Indian Treaties1,031 words
Chapter 5: Tpie Red Man2,395 words
Chapter 6: How Eau Claire County Was Made1,617 words
Chapter 8: Fruits and Berries1,955 words
Chapter 9: Agriculture and Dairying1,969 words
Chapter 10: Eau Claire County Training School59,367 words in 4 parts
Chapter 12: Eagle Post, G. A. R918 words
Chapter 13: The Organized Militia1,723 words
Chapter 14: The Geiffin Rifles3,274 words
Biographical sketches (1 of 2 so headed)516 words
Chapter 15: Spanish-American War16,533 words in 2 parts
Chapter 16: Courts and Legal Profession18,146 words in 2 parts
Chapter 17: The Medical Fraternity17,530 words in 2 parts
Chapter 18: The Old Settlers' Association647 words
Chapter 19: Eau Claike County Asylum and Ho]\ie Fok the Poor498 words
Chapter 20: Eau Claike Prior to Its Incorporation As a City in 187210,733 words
Chapter 21: Lumber Interests2,583 words
Chapter 22: Reign of Terror in Eau Claire763 words
Chapter 24: Eau Claire Fire Department5,972 words
Chapter 25: The Public Schools of Eau Claire13,853 words
Chapter 26: Floods499 words
Chapter 27: City Parks1,198 words
Chapter 28: The Children's Home2,175 words
Chapter 31: Societies and Clubs2,078 words
Chapter 32: Young Men's Christian Association1,769 words
Chapter 33: Eau Claire Business Houses1,791 words
Chapter 34: Eau Clatre Industries5,822 words
Chapter 35: The Railroads2,524 words
Chapter 36: The Eau Claire Street Railroad and Interl'rban Lines502 words
Chapter 37: The Newspapers of the County5,059 words
Chapter 38: Eau Claire Churches10,934 words
Chapter 39: Banks of Eau Claire County1,331 words
Chapter 40: Hotp^ls of Eau Claire4,551 words
Chapter 41: Germanism11,811 words
Chapter 44: Augusta Churches7,219 words
Biographical sketches (2 of 2 so headed)125,661 words in 8 parts

The people it describes

2 named

Everyone History of Eau Claire County, Wisconsin, Past and Present; Including an Account of the Cities, Towns and Villages of the County stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1914.

Every populated place in the county

24

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Eau Claire County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.