BlockBefore

Monroe County, Wisconsin

64 topographic sheets cover 30 settlements here, and 13 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

13 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources tell 2 stories.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Wisconsin within the United States
Monroe County within Wisconsin

What the record shows

  • 371 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 13 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 12 buildings and 1 district.
  • 1 of the 13 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 30 populated places in this county; 30 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 1 public-domain county history, 1912, supplies 41,901 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

2 accounts

Among them: The City Of Sparta 267. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of Monroe County, Wisconsin, Past and Present : Including an Account of the Cities, Towns and Villages of the County [microform], published 1912 - Sparta City

The City Of Sparta 267

Janesville, Wisconsin, where it was mustered into service. The regiment left the state and went via Chicago to St. Louis, IMarch 26, 1862. "While on the Northwestern railroad, near Chicago, it met with a very serious accident, which resulted in the loss of twelve men. Company A alone having seven men killed and several were severely injured.

Read the rest of this passage

From History of Monroe County, Wisconsin, Past and Present : Including an Account of the Cities, Towns and Villages of the County [microform], published 1912 - Sparta City

The City Of Sparta 267

Janesville, Wisconsin, where it was mustered into service. The regiment left the state and went via Chicago to St. Louis, March 26, 1862. While on the Northwestern railroad, near Chicago, it met with a very serious accident, which resulted in the loss of twelve men, Company A alone having seven men killed and several were severely injured.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

13

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Kendalls Depotbuilding198181000050
Albert and Theresa Marx Housebuilding200707000835
Monroe County Courthousebuilding198282000689
Sparta Free Librarybuilding198181000051
Sparta High Schoolbuilding2021100006747
Sparta Masonic Templebuilding198787001734
St. John's Episcopal Churchbuilding198383003406
St. Lucas Evangelical German Lutheran Church and Cemeterybuilding2019100004276
Tomah Boy Scout Cabinbuilding2017100001856
Tomah Post Officebuilding200000001498
Tomah Public Librarybuilding197676000068
Water Street Commercial Historic Districtdistrict199292001554
William G. and Anne Williams Housebuilding200505000531

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

870 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 870 of them, burning about 1,574 acres. 15 started naturally and 40 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning253
Equipment and vehicle use205
Missing data/not specified/undetermined171
Railroad operations and maintenance68
Arson/incendiarism40
Recreation and ceremony33
Other causes22
Power generation/transmission/distribution21
Smoking19
Natural15
Misuse of fire by a minor14
Fireworks9

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
14 April 2009Equipment and vehicle use93 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
6 March 2000Debris and open burning82 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
9 April 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined78 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesBANGOR FIRE
30 March 2002Equipment and vehicle use42 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
27 April 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined40 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
7 May 2004Debris and open burning38 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
27 April 1996Debris and open burning37 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
10 April 2003Debris and open burning36 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

60 of 511 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 511 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 7 injuries and about $54,124,900 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind231
Hail196
Tornado26
Flash Flood18
Flood15
Heavy Rain14
Lightning8
Funnel Cloud2
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 2004Tornado (F1)Warrens3 hurt, $75,000no account filed
June 2022Tornado (EF2)Ridgeville2 hurt, $700,000An EF2 tornado developed south of Tomah and moved northeast before crossing into Juneau County north of Shennington. The tornado crossed Interstates 90 & 94 and passed just to the east of Wyeville. Along its path, extensive tree damage occurred with some downed trees landing on homes, numerous semis were tipped over along Interstate 90/94 resulting in two injuries, a metal farm shed near Oakdale had several pieces of metal removed, and a few structures near Wyeville sustained damage, including at least one farm outbuilding that was destroyed. Up to three hour delays occurred along Interstate 90 after the tornado moved through. Monroe County declared a state of emergency.
September 2001Tornado (F0)Angelo1 hurt, $20,000no account filed
August 2007Thunderstorm WindWarrens1 hurt, $4,000Several trees were blown down in Jellystone Park. One tree landed on a camper and injured someone.
August 2018Flash FloodLeon$26,500,000Runoff from heavy rain caused flash flooding to occur across the southern sections of Monroe County. Near Melvina, a resident had to be rescued from a home surrounded by flood waters. Flooding was extreme along the Little La Crosse River along and just east of Highway 27 between Cashton and Sparta where numerous homes were flooded, rescues were needed, and roads were damaged. Flooding along Moore Creek in Norwalk damaged some ballfields and the village office. In Kendall, a park along the Baraboo River was destroyed and a newly installed road to the village's wastewater treatment plant was washed out. Most of the flood damaged homes and business were along Glen Street. Across the county, 75 people had to be evacuated. At the Skogdalen cemetery, 90% of the gravestones markers were toppled, debris was up to 5 feet deep in places and ripped apart the road in front of the church. Numerous roads were closed, with most of these in the far southern part of the county in Portland, Jefferson, Sheldon, Wellington and Glendale Townships. Some of the impacted roads included: County Highway N, County Highway Z south of Wilton, County Highway P near Kendall, County Highway F south of Norwalk, County Highway D near Cashton, County Highway CM near Tomah, State Highway 33 east of Cashton, County Highway W north of Kendall, County Highway ET east of Tomah and County Highway F east of Melvina. The heavy rain and flooding caused three earthen flood control dams to fail and damaged three others.
April 2011HailTomah$6,500,000Hail ranging in size from a penny to tennis ball fell in Tomah.
July 2017Flash FloodWarrens$3,100,000Heavy rains, with totals of 6 to 8 inches, produced flash flooding across the western and central sections of Monroe County. A mudslide occurred between Sparta and Tomah in the Jackson Pass area that blocked State Highway 16. In Sparta, water spilled over the dam at Perch Lake prompting officials to advise people who lived downstream along the La Crosse River to evacuate, including a trailer park and water went over several roads. Around 10 roads across the county were closed because of the flooding.
July 2017FloodWarrens$3,050,000After the initial round of flash flooding, the lingering flood waters continued to cause problems across Monroe County into Friday, July 21st. Thirty-nine families across the county had to be evacuated and another 56 were affected by the flooding. State Highway 131 in the far southern part of the county was closed because of flooding along the Kickapoo River and State Highway 27 between Leon and Sparta was also closed. Several township roads were flooded along the La Crosse and Baraboo Rivers. A total of 10 state or county highways were closed because of the flooding. One home sustained major damage and another eight suffered minor damage.
August 1985Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
June 2008Flash FloodMelvina$1,350,000Mudslides forced the closure of some township roads.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindCashton$1,000,000Elementary school roof blown off
May 2011Tornado (EF1)Leon$915,000This tornado passed into Monroe county just east of Rockland (La Crosse County) and continued to the east-northeast before dissipating in the southeast portion of Sparta. Along its path, the tornado destroyed one home east of Rockland, demolished 4 mobile homes and created damage to at least 50 homes in Sparta. At a car dealership on the south side of Sparta, a car was tossed 40 feet and flipped upside down and a billboard sign was knocked over on to a truck. Total damages from this tornado are estimated to be around $900 thousand. An estimated 200 customers lost power in Sparta as a result of this tornado.
May 2011Tornado (EF2)Tunnel City$510,000This tornado first developed about 4 miles northwest of Tomah. It then proceeded to move east-northeast crossing Interstate 94 north of Tomah. A house and mobile home were destoyed north of Tomah and another house was significantly damaged northeast of Tomah. The tornado then passed through mainly wooded rural areas before crossing into Juneau County southwest of Mather. Damage estimates for this tornado are just over $500,000.
August 2006Thunderstorm WindTomah$500,000no account filed
August 2006HailWarrens$500,000no account filed
August 2006Thunderstorm WindWarrens$500,000no account filed
September 2018Flash FloodPortland$285,000Across the southeast portions of Monroe County, there were numerous reports of water over roads. The water was 1 to 2 feet deep in parts of Norwalk. In Cashton, an apartment complex was evacuated where the water was up to the first floor. Mudslides occurred north of Cashton on State Highway 27 and on County Highway N. Several roads were closed because of water over them or washed out culverts.
May 2011HailNorway Ridge$250,000Hail estimated to be between 3.5 and 4 inches in diameter was produced by the tornado producing severe thunderstorm as it moved across northeast Monroe County.
June 2000HailOakdale$250,000no account filed
May 1988Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1986Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1971Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1957Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 2024Thunderstorm WindSparta$200,000Emergency management reported several trees and power lines down in the city of Sparta.
June 2008FloodSparta$200,000Ponding of water was reported just south of Sparta, about one mile south of Interstate 90. Across the county about 10 percent of the corn crop was damaged or destroyed.
June 2000Thunderstorm WindOakdale$200,000no account filed
June 1998Thunderstorm WindTomah$190,000no account filed
June 1998Thunderstorm WindCashton$175,000no account filed
September 2016Flash FloodCashton$170,000Street flooding occurred in Sparta. In addition, water was across several roads over the western portions of the county. Twenty five homes were damaged by the flood waters.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindCataract$167,000no account filed
August 2020Flash FloodFort Mc Coy$160,000Heavy rain from thunderstorms caused some flash flooding to occur across the eastern sections of Monroe County. Numerous roads were flooded in the Tomah area and near Tunnel City. A washed out road near Tunnel City resulted in an accident with a milk truck flipped on its side. South of Oakdale, a home was destroyed by a mudslide.
August 2006Thunderstorm WindWarrens$150,000no account filed
June 2004Flash FloodNorth Portion$140,000no account filed
August 2006Thunderstorm WindKirby$100,000no account filed
June 2000Tornado (F1)Cataract$100,000no account filed
June 1998Thunderstorm WindTomah$100,000no account filed
May 2022Tornado (EF0)Leon$90,000A brief EF0 tornado touched down east of Leon and was only on the ground for about a quarter-mile before dissipating. The tornado tossed and destroyed a camper along with damaging an outbuilding, house, farm machinery and trees. Some of the downed trees were along the Elroy-Sparta state bike trail.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindFort Mc Coy$88,000no account filed
July 2024Flash FloodKendall$80,000Emergency management reported roads closed across parts of southern Monroe County due to flooding. Kendall was the most impacted by flooding at the time of this report.
December 2021Thunderstorm WindTomah$75,000Numerous trees were uprooted or blown down in Tomah. Some of these fell on buildings and vehicles with one causing a gas line rupture.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindTomah$68,000A roof canopy was blown off the top of a grandstand at the Monroe County Fairgrounds in Tomah. There was also lots of tree damage in the surrounding area.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindMc Coy Aaf Arpt$60,000Numerous trees were knocked down near Haven Avenue and County Road A and AA just south of Highway 16. Trees were knocked down on power lines and cars. Roofs were also blown off of mobile homes in that area.
August 2006HailTunnel City$60,000no account filed
July 2011Thunderstorm WindCataract$50,000A barn was shifted about 10 inches off its foundation, a large hay shed had the roof and three walls ripped off and farm trailers were moved or flipped by the strong winds at a dairy farm. Also, numerous trees were blown down along Amber Road.
June 2007HailSparta$50,000no account filed
August 2006Thunderstorm WindKirby$50,000no account filed
July 2000Tornado (F1)Norwalk$50,000no account filed
April 1994Thunderstorm WindCataract$50,000no account filed
April 1994Tornado (F1)Cataract$50,000no account filed
April 1994Thunderstorm WindTomah$50,000no account filed
August 2005Tornado (F1)Tomah$40,500no account filed
August 2021Tornado (EF1)Norwalk$40,000An EF1 tornado touched down north of Norwalk where it destroyed a barn. The tornado then traveled east for about six miles before dissipating. Other than the barn, damage was limited to trees and crops.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindWilton$40,000A brand new shed was destroyed near Wilton.
August 2006HailOakdale$35,000no account filed
June 1998Thunderstorm WindSparta$35,000no account filed
June 1995Thunderstorm WindNorwalk$35,000no account filed
June 2020Thunderstorm WindWilton$30,000Trees were blown down in Wilton. At least one tree landed on a car, others fell on houses and the roof of a shed was destroyed by a tree that fell on it. Shingles were also blown off a garage.
June 2020LightningSparta$30,000Lightning struck a garage just southwest of Sparta. The resulting fire destroyed the garage. The fire spread to a nearby house along a downed tree with the house suffering moderate fire and smoke damage.
August 2006HailOakdale$30,000no account filed
July 2023Thunderstorm WindWarrens$25,000Public reported fallen trees near Warrens.

Mines and quarries

23 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 23 workings inside this county. 16 still produce and 7 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken23

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Arthur Overgaard QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Arthur Overgaard QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Arthur Overgaard QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Barons QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Berends QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Edward Kraemer & Sons QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Enders QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Erdman QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gerke QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Jacobs QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Kahler QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Lietz QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Linton QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Ostrine QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Pingle QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Porpus QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Ridge Lime Co. QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Schmitz QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Schultz QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sheldon Township QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Smiths QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sullivan QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Wilson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer

The townships, in 1912

41,901 words

History of Monroe County, Wisconsin, Past and Present : Including an Account of the Cities, Towns and Villages of the County [microform] devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 10 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

Shape and position in the county TownshipSettlements in it LengthSections
Angelo TownAngelo, Farmers Valley658 words0
Cashton VillageCashton2,722 words2
Clifton TownClifton4,791 words9
Lincoln TownKirby1,025 words0
Little Falls TownCataract, Four Corners1,217 words1
Scott TownNorway Ridge91 words0
Sheldon TownOil City607 words0
Sparta CitySparta18,875 words9
Tomah CityTomah11,119 words4
Wyeville VillageWyeville796 words0

The county's history books

330,127 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 41 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Monroe County, Wisconsin, Past and Present : Including an Account of the Cities, Towns and Villages of the County [microform] (1912)

ChapterLength
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 1 of those read)8,503 words
The Winnebago Chiefs13,049 words
Early Settlement5,795 words
The Legend of Castle Rock2,636 words
Chapter 9: The West Avisconsin Railroad1,394 words
Chapter 10: Monroe County Newspapers2,554 words
Chapter 11: Monroe County in the Civil War by William H. Blyton7,994 words
Chapter 132,155 words
Chapter 15: Henry W. Cressy Post No. 42, G. A. R by E. M. Cowles, Adj5,214 words
Chapter 16: John Av. Lynn Post3,023 words
Chapter 17: The Soldiees' Monument13,440 words
Chapter 21: Apple Industry1,736 words
Chapter 22: The County Seat War4,917 words
The Country Schools4,921 words
Chapter 24: Insane Asylum and Home for the Poor1,098 words
Chapter 26: Sparta Schools4,226 words
Chapter 27: Tpie Banks of Sparta1,407 words
Yiii Lodges and Societies of Sparta1,726 words
Chapter 29: The Sparta Free Library1,526 words
Chapter 31: Manufactures and Business Enterprises2,160 words
Chapter 32: Churches of Sparta3,133 words
Chapter 33: Tomah, Menomonee Chief2,379 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 25 of those read)2,459 words
Chapter 36: To.mall Churches and Societies1,920 words
Chapter 37: The Helping Hand Society of Tomaii738 words
Chapter 38: Tomaii Public Library809 words
Chapter 39: Civic Improvement Club of Tomah1,422 words
Chapter 41: Banks in Tomail1,000 words
Chapter 42: The Tomaii Indian Industrial School913 words
Chapter 43: State Public School854 words
Chapter 45: Berry Culture1,227 words
Chapter 46: The Spanish-American War6,553 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 36 of those read)2,634 words
Chapter 48: The Legal Fraternity13,564 words
Chapter 49: The County Court3,896 words
Chapter 508,881 words
Chapter 51: Township History14,656 words
Chapter 52: Sparta Woman's Christian Temperance Union by Elizabeth S. Dunn1,365 words
Chapter 53: German Evangelical Lutheran Churches by Rev. Otto Engel13,860 words
Chapter 54: Norwegian Churches by Rev. A. H. Eikjarud975 words
Chapter 55157,415 words in 10 parts

Every populated place in the county

30

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Monroe County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.