BlockBefore

Bureau County, Illinois

83 topographic sheets cover 48 settlements here, and 19 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

19 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark · the county-history sources name 3 people · people the book names include Arthur Bryant (Princeton Township, 1857) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Illinois within the United States
Bureau County within Illinois

What the record shows

  • 613 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 19 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 14 buildings, 4 districts and 1 structure.
  • 1 of them is a covered bridge.
  • 5 of the 19 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 48 populated places in this county; 48 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 3 public-domain county histories, 1857 to 1906, supply 25,292 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

19

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Allen Schoolbuilding199696000081
First Congregational Church of LaMoillebuilding199696000059
First State Bank of Manliusbuilding197575000639
Greenwood Cottagebuilding198383000301
Hampshire Colony Congregational Churchbuilding2018100002821
Hennepin Canal Historic Districtdistrict197878003433
Lone Tree Schoolbuilding200404000418
Owen Lovejoy Homesteadbuilding197373000690
Oakland Cemetery Historic Districtdistrict2021100006864
Old Danish Churchbuilding197373000691
Colonel George H. Paddock Housebuilding2021100007222
Princeton Chapter Housebuilding198080001338
Princeton North Main Street Historic Districtdistrict2018100001968
Princeton South Main Street-Courthouse Square Historic Districtdistrict2018100001969
Red Covered Bridgestructure197575000640
Richard M. Skinner Housebuilding198383000302
Stevens Housebuilding199292001537
Village Hallbuilding201312001112
Wood-Tellkamp Housebuilding199594001599

Covered bridges

1

Bureau County has 1 covered bridge on the National Register. Each is a listed structure with a federal nomination on file.

Red Covered BridgeListed 1975

Wildfire, 2008 to 2018

16 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 16 of them, burning about 232 acres. None started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined8
Debris and open burning7
Equipment and vehicle use1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
31 March 2014Debris and open burning200 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources14-0000020
31 March 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined10 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources15-0000034
1 April 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined5.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources15-0000035
17 June 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined3.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources15-0000065
20 March 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined2.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources15-0000028
3 May 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined2.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources15-0000051
5 April 2015Debris and open burning2.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources15-0000044
30 March 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined2.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources15-0000032

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1951 to 2026

60 of 487 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 487 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 2 injuries and about $10,066,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind230
Hail157
Tornado46
Flash Flood26
Funnel Cloud15
Flood5
Lightning5
Heavy Rain3

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
December 1951Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 2022LightningDalzell1 hurtLightning struck a home in Dalzell, resulting in a fire and a minor injury to a person inside the home.
May 1995Tornado (F3)Neponset$3,000,000This tornado was first reported near Neponset at 1730 CDT - near highway 92 by 1800 CDT and photographed just west of Walnut at 1815 CDT. Photographs taken by Kevin Hladik verified that at least two tornadoes were on the ground at the same time in the Walnut area. The tornadoes appeared to be several hundred yards apart. The Melvin "Red" Donovan farm had some of the most extensive damage including their two story farm house that was totally destroyed. Most of the house debris was little more than kindling wood. The basement was almost entirely filled with tornado debris so thankfully the Donovans were not home when the tornado struck. Damage was estimated at $300,000 to $500,000 in the Walnut area alone. Two sheriff squad cars were dented by golf ball-size hail as deputies were tracking the tornadoes. On one of the cars the windshield and one headlight were broken out.
September 2005HailPrinceton$2,000,000Also reported by emergency manager, law enforcement, and the fire department.Hail across Princeton ranged from 1.00 inch to 2.75 inches with the most significant hail damage on the south side of the city. State police also reported golfball sized hail (1.75 inch) at the Princeton exit on Interstate 80 (exit 56).
May 2003Thunderstorm WindCountywide$500,000no account filed
July 2009Thunderstorm WindPrinceton$250,000Wind gusts estimated to be 85 mph caused widespread wind damage across the central and southern parts of Princeton, IL between 950 pm and 1000 pm July 24. Several trees were blown down or uprooted. An outdoor stage was destroyed. A section of roof of a funeral home was ripped off. Several telephone poles were broken south of town. About 3 or 4 buildings were destroyed about 1/4 mile south of town.
September 2008Flash FloodPrinceton$250,000Heavy rains caused flash flooding of parts of Bureau County during the afternoon of September 13.||In Princeton, several streets, yards, and basements were flooded.||South of Princeton, several area creeks were flooded and flood waters approached Route 26.
May 2003Thunderstorm WindOhio$250,000Old Opera House destroyed
May 2003Tornado (F0)Neponset$250,000no account filed
March 1976Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1975Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1995Tornado (F0)not stated$200,000The damage produced by this tornado was mainly restricted to out buildings. Some homes received minor damage.
July 2009Tornado (EF1)Princeton Piper Arpt$150,000On the evening of July 24, a line of severe thunderstorms moved through Bureau County. This line intensified over Princeton, IL producing a series of down-bursts which resulted in straight-line winds of 80 to 90 mph and the formation of a brief EF1 tornado with wind speeds estimated to be around 105 mph. The tornado formed in a field southeast of town around 950 pm and tracked east southeast where it caused damage to a farmstead near Highway 26. It dissipated in a field east of Highway 26 around 955 pm. The farm had one barn completely destroyed. Debris from the barn damaged the house and some vehicles. A two by six board was driven into the side of the garage. A grain bin just north of the house was also destroyed. Trees and power poles at the property were snapped.
April 2003Thunderstorm WindProvidence$150,00032 x 48 foot barn destroyed
May 2011Thunderstorm WindYorktown$100,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph flattened a pole barn, damaged some grain bins, blew a tree down, and moved an irrigator at a farm just north of Yorktown, IL at 1118 am CDT May 29.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindDepue$100,000Severe thunderstorm winds uprooted a large tree, toplling it on the neighboring house.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindDover$100,000Wind gusts estimated to be 80 mph blew a 3 foot diameter tree down across county road 2400E 1 mile north of Route 34 north of Dover, IL around 629 pm June 19. In addition, a farmstead sustained damage to trees, the residence, and a machine shed. Near the intersection of 2075N and 2400E a garage was destroyed and a porch and some sheds had their roofs ripped off.
May 2003Flash FloodPrinceton$100,000Water 12 inches deep on roads
May 2003Heavy RainPrinceton$100,000no account filed
July 2004Thunderstorm WindVan Orin$75,000Mesocyclone passed right over the town with the first tornado dissipating just north of town. The second tornado developed almost immediately just south of town. Damage to several buildings occurred with many trees and power lines downed.
July 2003LightningPrinceton$70,000No power & 911 system out
July 2010Thunderstorm WindPrinceton$50,000Wind gusts estimated to be 65 to 70 mph downed power lines, uprooted trees, and destroying fences. East Thompson Street and Euclid Avenue were particularly hard-hit with numerous trees, branches, and power lines down. A riding lawn mower was overturned, and the local newspaper reported that a boat was lodged in a tree.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindZearing$50,000Wind gusts estimated to be 80 mph toppled a corn crib and blew down several tree limbs 5 miles west northwest of Ladd, IL at 551 pm June 23.
September 2005Thunderstorm WindPrinceton$50,000A downburst occurred mainly across the northern part of the city near the conclusion of the large hail. The downburst combined with the large hail caused considerable damage to property. Numerous trees, tree limbs, and power lines were downed blocking roads.
September 2005HailBureau$50,000Hail was mainly pea to quarter (1.00 inch) size with some golfball (1.75 inch) and a few baseball (2.75 inch) stones.
May 2003HailLa Moille$50,000no account filed
May 2003Tornado (F0)Zearing$50,000no account filed
April 2003HailPrinceton$50,000no account filed
May 2001Thunderstorm WindMineral$50,000no account filed
July 2003Thunderstorm WindCountywide$40,000Numerous reports of trees & power lines down
May 2011Flash FloodCherry$30,000Heavy rains of 4 to 5 inches caused some flash flooding along a creek running through Cherry, IL during the evening of May 25. The flood waters were over 3 feet deep in a resident's back yard and about 2 feet deep in the homeowner's finished basement.
May 2008Thunderstorm WindCherry$30,000Winds estimated to be 65 mph knocked down tree limbs, damaged about half of the shingles on a house, and dented and lifted a 50,000-bushel grain bin at the Joyce Gillan farm just south of Cherry, IL around 1:40 am on May 26th.
April 2004HailSpring Vly$30,000no account filed
May 2000Thunderstorm WindPrinceton$30,000no account filed
June 2011Thunderstorm WindLadd$25,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew down several power poles along the east bound lanes of Interstate 80 between mile marker 70 and 71 near Ladd, IL at 653 pm CDT June 21. A shed was also blown onto the shoulder of the interstate.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindSpring Vly$25,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew down several trees and 4 power poles in spring Valley, IL at 645 pm CDT June 21. A power outage was also observed.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindWyanet$25,000Wind gusts estimated to be 60 mph blew a semi truck over on Interstate 80 about 6 miles west of Princeton, IL at 436 pm July 10.
October 2000Thunderstorm WindBureau$25,000Strong winds estimated at 70 mph caused considerable damage to the Village of Bureau. Trees were downed throughout the village. Windows were broken out of a house on Chicago Street. On Rock Island Street, a tree was blown down on a garage, causing the garage to collapse on a vehicle inside. Fortunately nobody was inside the vehicle at the time. Headstones in Greenwood Cemetery were damaged by fallen trees, and a local school had roof tiles and an outdoor security light blown off.
November 1975Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1967Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1956Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1956Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2004HailLa Moille$20,000Hailstone was measured
July 2004Tornado (F0)Van Orin$20,000Rated high F0
May 1999Thunderstorm WindPrinceton$20,000Severe winds downed numerous trees and damaged a large storage building. A few other buildings were also damaged by falling trees.
May 1995Tornado (F0)Sheffield$20,000A tornado touched down just on the edge of town causing severe damage to a large barn on the Robert Vander-Meersch farm. Some trees were also twisted and damaged at this time. The short damage path of this tornado skipped into town where it destroyed several out buildings near the school.
April 1997Thunderstorm WindMilo$20,000no account filed
April 1997Tornado (F1)Princeton$20,000no account filed
May 2015Tornado (EF1)Kasbeer$15,000A survey completed with assistance from Bureau County Emergency Management showed a short tornado damage path with damage mainly to trees and a machine shed. Tornado winds were estimated at 90 mph.
September 1999LightningDepue$15,000Lightning was blamed for a blaze which partially damaged a hog confinement building. Lightning struck the building and blew a hole in the propane gas line, igniting the fire. Approximately 50 feet on the south side of the building was damaged while some sheeting on the roof buckled under the intense heat from the blaze. The building housed 500 hogs, none of which were injured or killed.
May 2000Tornado (F0)Manlius$15,000no account filed
June 2004Tornado (F1)Neponset$12,000Winds estimated around 100 mph.
June 2004Tornado (F1)Neponset$12,000Winds estimated around 100 mph.
June 2013Tornado (EF0)Van Orin$10,000Over a dozen large pine trees were downed, including several that had been snapped across two farmsteads. There was minor damage to one of the homes from a tree falling on it. In addition, the corn crop was severely bent between the two properties.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindLa Moille$10,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph destroyed a small barn about 1 mile south of La Moille, IL around 830 pm CDT May 22.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindDepue$10,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph snapped some power poles in Depue, IL at 1115 am May 31.
May 2008HailWalnut$10,000Golf ball-sized hail fell in Walnut, IL around 10:20 pm May 31 damaging the roof and siding of the water treatment plant and stripping leaves off of some nearby trees. Delayed report. Time estimated.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindMalden$10,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 to 75 mph blew down some small trees and power lines near Malden, IL at 704 am July 21.

Mines and quarries

26 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 26 workings inside this county. 5 still produce and 21 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction24
Zinc1
Lead1
Phosphorus-Phosphates1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Depue Phosphoric Acid PlantPhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer1973
New Jersey Zinc Depue PlantZinc, LeadPast Producer
Andrews PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bonucci Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bureau Rawson Plant #6Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
C. Hansen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Depue White City PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dieci PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Embs PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Fink PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
G. Mccable PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gross PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Manlius PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Obcrhaus Pit & Portable MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Quality Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Seaton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sendelbach PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sitterly PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Stroude PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Underwood PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Walnut Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Walnut Pit Walnut S & G Co.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wyanet Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wyanet Pit B. BaughnSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wyanet Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Yucus Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

The townships, in 1885

25,292 words

History of Bureau County, Illinois devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 10 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

985,535 words

2 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 51 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Bureau County, Illinois (1885)

ChapterLength
Chapter 1: Introductory4,755 words
Chapter 211,868 words
Chapter 3: Prehistoric Peoples That Webb Here9,158 words
Chapter 43,000 words
Chapter 5: The Grand March of Empire - the Marvels in the Sweep of2,837 words
Chapter 66,331 words
Chapter 75,192 words
Chapter 8: Records Made by Old Settlers - on Disputed Questions the12,193 words
Chapter 98,804 words
Chapter 10: Jcnd of the Indian Troubles - Commencement of Permanent10,623 words
Chapter 124,238 words
Chapter 137,063 words
Chapter 14: Something About a Great Many People - When Differ Ent Placeg6,545 words
Chapter 15: The Churches of the Ooonty11,831 words
Chapter 16: Origin of the Anti-Monopoly Movement - John H. Bryant's Connection with Thk Same - Birth Ofthe Republican Party9,054 words
Chapter 17: Tbe Illinois and Michigan Canal - Bistort or the Project or Extending to the Mississippi Bivkr - Jacob Qaler, Thb5,956 words
Chapter 18: Arthur Bryant, the Pioneer Forester and Horticulturist - About Trees Generally - First Planting in Bureau County7,172 words
Chapter 2012,814 words
Chapter 212,941 words
Chapter 224,431 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 21 of those read)1,134 words
Chapter 242,441 words
Chapter 25: Oeneral County Officers, Continued - Completing the List to1,265 words
Chapter 265,622 words
Chapter 278,480 words
Chapter 28: County Agricultural Society - the Improved and Unimproved1,283 words
Chapter 29: Hon. Owen Lovejoy8,466 words
Chapter 30: Bureac County in the Wae - the First News of the Firixo Upon Foet Sumteb - Volunteering Companies, Regiments15,861 words
Chapter 317,019 words
Chapter 32: Bureau County and Its Blooded Stock - the Growth of This Valuable Industry - Who First Experimented in This Line7,785 words
Chapter 335,785 words
Chapter 342,604 words
Chapter 354,313 words
Chapter 36: The Townships and Villaoks and Towns in the County - a Few Additional Items About the Settlers and Other Facts Given, Etc., «tc., Etc. - Hall Township12,706 words
Biographical sketches205,193 words in 13 parts

Past and Present of Bureau County, Illinois (1906)

The people it describes

3 named

Everyone History of Bureau County, Illinois stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1885.

Every populated place in the county

48

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Bureau County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.