BlockBefore

White County, Arkansas

101 topographic sheets cover 88 settlements here, and 203 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

203 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Arkansas within the United States
White County within Arkansas

What the record shows

  • 974 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 203 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 187 buildings, 6 structures, 5 districts, 3 sites and 2 objects.
  • 5 of the 203 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 89 populated places in this county; 88 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

203

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
William Thomas Abington Housebuilding199291001350
Ackins Housebuilding199291001322
American Legion Hallbuilding199191001186
Col. Ralph Andrews Housebuilding199191001253
Arnold Farmsteadbuilding199191001187
Baldock Housebuilding199191001239
Bank of Searcybuilding199191001228
Beebe Jailbuilding199191001251
Beebe Railroad Stationbuilding197979000465
Beebe Theaterbuilding199191001265
Bell Housebuilding199191001201
Berry Housebuilding199191001262
Big Four Schoolbuilding199291001192
Benjamin Clayton Black Housebuilding197474000505
Bloom Housebuilding199191001176
Blunt House Livestock Barnbuilding199291001363
James William Boggs Housebuilding199191001298
Luke Bone Grocery-Boarding Housebuilding199191001275
Green Booth Housebuilding199191001202
Booth-Weir Housebuilding199191001345
Bradford City Hall-Byers Masonic Lodgebuilding199999001260
Brooks Housebuilding199291001217
Brown Housebuilding199191001268
Joe Brown House and Farmsteadbuilding199191001338
Burnett Housebuilding199291001337
Caldwell Housebuilding199191001347
Campbell-Chrisp Housebuilding199191001280
Leslie and Anamiece Carmichael Housebuilding2022100008145
Cary Housebuilding199291001293
Chandler Housebuilding199291001310
Childers Farmsteadbuilding199291001349
Churchill-Hilger Housebuilding199191001301
Pattie Cobb Hallbuilding199191001209
Collison Housebuilding200808000489
Sam Cooley Barnbuilding199291001282
Coward Housebuilding199291001229
Cremane Housebuilding199291001320
Critz, Col. John, Farm, Springhousestructure199291001333
Cross Housebuilding199291001259
Cumberland Presbyterian Churchbuilding199291001225
Jesse N. Cypert Law Officebuilding199291001179
Darden-Gifford Housebuilding197676000474
Deener Housebuilding198282000957
Department of Labor Employment Security Division Officebuilding2022100008146
Doniphan Lumber Mill Historic Districtdistrict199191001196
David Doyle House No. 2building199191001302
James W. Edie Housebuilding199191001189
El Paso Bankbuilding199191001303
Elm Street Housebuilding199191001269
Joe Emmer Housebuilding199291001327
First United Methodist Churchbuilding199291001206
Floyd Cotton Ginbuilding199291001324
Fox Motel Housebuilding199291001267
Fredonia Cemetery Historic Sectionsite200706001312
Wood Freeman House No. 1building199191001185
Wood Freeman House No. 2building199191001181
Dr. Frizell Housebuilding199291001318
Lizzie Garrard Housebuilding199191001263
Milt Gooden Housebuilding199291001281
Gordon, Leonard, Homestead, Hexagonal Grain Cribbuilding199291001311
Grand Army of the Republic Memorialobject199696000502
Gravel Hill Baptist Churchbuilding199291001323
Gray Housebuilding199291001334
Gray, Louis, Homestead, Barnbuilding199291001194
Rufus Gray Housebuilding199191001294
Gray-Kincaid Housebuilding199291001335
Griffithville Schoolbuilding199291001357
Thomas Jefferson Hale General Merchandise Storebuilding199291001358
Hall, Fred, Housebuilding199191001222
Mary Alice Hammond Housebuilding199291001204
Roy Harper Housebuilding199291001304
Morris Hartsell Farmsteadbuilding199191001340
Hassell Housebuilding199191001205
Brady Hays Homesteadbuilding199191001312
Alfred W. Henson Housebuilding198686002938
Marshall Hickmon Homesteadbuilding199291001317
U. L. Hickmon Hardware Storebuilding199191001316
Ida Hicks Housebuilding199191001180
Hicks-Dugan-Deener Housebuilding198585000835
Hilger, Louis N., Homestead, Livestock Barnbuilding199291001191
Hill Farmbuilding199291001258
Hoag Housebuilding199291001236
Holly Grove Schoolbuilding199291001309
Hoofman Farmstead Barnbuilding199291001188
Arthur W. Hoofman Housebuilding199291001184
Tobe Hoofman Farmsteadbuilding199291001238
Hopewell District No. 45 Schoolbuilding199291001283
Hunt Housebuilding199191001207
Thomas Hunt Housebuilding199291001193
L. D. Hutchinson Housebuilding199291001325
Dr. James Housebuilding199191001241
Jameson-Richards Cafebuilding199191001266
Jameson-Richards Gas Stationbuilding199191001279
Joiner Housebuilding199291001214
Mark P. Jones Housebuilding199191001197
Judsonia Bridgestructure199090000535
Judsonia Bridgestructure199090000535
Judsonia Community Building Historic Districtdistrict199191001234
Judsonia High School Gymnasiumbuilding91001232
C. D. Kelly Housebuilding199191001190
Kerr-Booth Housebuilding200606000076
S. A. Kimbrough Housebuilding199191001252
Henry W. Klotz Sr. Service Stationbuilding199191001273
Henry Klotz Sr. Housebuilding199291001285
Capt. Larned Housebuilding199291001235
Lattimer Housebuilding199191001215
Laws-Jarvis Housebuilding199291001256
Harvey Lea Housebuilding199291001270
Leggett Housebuilding199291001339
Lemay Housebuilding199291001254
Letona Hotelbuilding199191001329
Lightle Housebuilding198282000958
Lightle Housebuilding199191001244
Lightle Housebuilding199291001224
Ben Lightle Housebuilding199191001216
William H. Lightle Housebuilding199191001226
Jim Little Housebuilding199191001315
Livestock and Equipment Barn, Glenn Homesteadbuilding199291001287
Lone Star Schoolbuilding199291001355
Dr. Lovell Housebuilding199291001314
E. D. Maddox Farm Chicken Housebuilding199291001359
Walter Marsh Housebuilding199191001288
Wesley Marsh Housebuilding199291001328
Martindale Corn Cribstructure199291001330
Mason Housebuilding199291001319
Mayfair Hotelbuilding199191001242
McAdams Housebuilding199191001289
Dr. McAdams Housebuilding199191001300
Emmett McDonald Housebuilding199291001368
McRae Jailbuilding199291001344
Methodist Episcopal Church, Southbuilding199291001278
Emmett Miller Housebuilding199291001237
Mills Housebuilding199191001220
Missouri Pacific Railway Caboose #928structure201111000303
Missouri-Pacific Depotbuilding199291001276
Moody Housebuilding199291001277
Moore Housebuilding199191001210
Morris Housebuilding197878000641
Morris Institute Dairy Barnbuilding199291001332
Mount Olive-Bedford Chapel Cemeterysite2019100003997
J. A. Neaville Housebuilding199291001356
New Mt. Pisgah Schoolbuilding199291001331
Nimmo Clubhousebuilding199291001360
Howard O'Neal Barnbuilding199291001286
Austin Pangburn Housebuilding199191001290
Paschall Housebuilding199191001203
Patman Housebuilding199191001292
Pence-Carmichael Farm, Barn and Root Cellarbuilding199291001305
Plummer Housebuilding199291001247
Powell Clothing Storebuilding199191001249
Prince Housebuilding199291001307
Ransom, Edward, Farmstead, Livestock and Equipment Barnbuilding199291001361
Rascoe Housebuilding199291001213
Sam Ray Housebuilding199291001296
J. C. Rhew Co. Packing Shedbuilding199291001343
Rialto Theaterbuilding199191001231
Robertson Drugstorebuilding199191001245
Robertson Housebuilding199191001221
Rock Buildingbuilding199291001195
Porter Rodgers Sr. Housebuilding199191001230
Bob Rogers Housebuilding199191001219
Russell Jailbuilding199291001271
Scott-Davis Housebuilding199291001306
Searcy Commercial Historic Districtdistrict2024100010831
Searcy Confederate Monumentobject199696000458
Searcy Post Officebuilding199291001200
Dean L. C. Sears Housebuilding199291001208
Sellers Housebuilding199191001261
Shue Housebuilding199191001257
John Shutter Housebuilding199191001299
Stanley Simpson Farmstead Picking Shedstructure199191001342
Smith Housebuilding199191001218
A. J. Smith Housebuilding199191001223
Smith-Moore Housebuilding199291001246
Smyrna Methodist Churchbuilding199291001336
Dr. Emmett Snipes Housebuilding199191001243
St. Richard's Catholic Churchbuilding199291001274
Staggs-Huffaker Buildingbuilding199191001250
Stipe Cotton Ginbuilding199291001248
Storm Cellar, William Howell Housebuilding199291001295
Thomas Housebuilding199291001326
Thompson Housebuilding199291001341
John Thrasher Homesteadbuilding199291001362
Titan II ICBM Launch Complex 373-5 Sitesite200000000100
Titus Housebuilding199191001240
Trinity Episcopal Churchbuilding199291001199
Walker Homestead Historic Districtdistrict199291001351
Otha Walker Homesteadbuilding199291001354
Ward-Stout Housebuilding199191001313
Watkins Housebuilding199191001182
Tom Watkins Housebuilding199191001183
William Henry Watson Homesteadbuilding199291001308
Weber Housebuilding199191001272
Albert Whisinant Housebuilding199291001297
White County Courthousebuilding197777000279
Wilburn Housebuilding199191001177
Williams Housebuilding199291001353
Williams, Arthur, Homestead, Feed Storage Shedbuilding199291001321
Jack Wood Housebuilding198989001939
Arthur W. Woodson Housebuilding199191001211
Dalton Woodson Housebuilding199191001212
Avanell Wright Housebuilding199191001291
Jim Wright Farmstead Historic Districtdistrict199191001284

Wildfire, 1997 to 2020

712 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 712 of them, burning about 12,545 acres. 12 started naturally and 170 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning276
Missing data/not specified/undetermined182
Arson/incendiarism170
Equipment and vehicle use49
Smoking15
Natural12
Misuse of fire by a minor4
Recreation and ceremony4

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
14 February 2015Debris and open burning213 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
16 March 2013Missing data/not specified/undetermined150 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionWHITE 1
3 February 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined145 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
3 July 2012Misuse of fire by a minor140 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionBALD KNOB
14 March 2000Debris and open burning135 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
13 March 2005Arson/incendiarism124 acresBald Knob National Wildlife RefugeDITCH 13
10 March 2009Debris and open burning110 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionBALD KNOB
8 November 2010Debris and open burning105 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1952 to 2026

60 of 928 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 928 reports for this county, causing 61 deaths, 454 injuries and about $46,200,700 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind359
Hail263
Flood107
Flash Flood87
Tornado83
Lightning14
Heavy Rain11
Funnel Cloud4

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
March 1952Tornado (F4)not stated50 killed, 325 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
January 1999Tornado (F3)Beebe2 killed, 29 hurtno account filed
May 1961Tornado (F2)not stated2 killed, 6 hurt, $250,000no account filed
January 1999Tornado (F2)Floyd2 killed, 2 hurtno account filed
November 1973Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, 8 hurt, $250,000no account filed
March 1959Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 3 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 2011Thunderstorm WindBald Knob Muni Arpt1 killed, 3 hurt, $30,000A 6 year-old boy was killed when a tree more than 6 feet in diameter fell into a house. The boy's parents and a sibling suffered minor injuries.
January 1999Tornado (F2)Sunnydale1 killed, 2 hurtno account filed
April 2014Tornado (EF2)El Paso1 killed, 1 hurt, $450,000This tornado exited Faulkner County 4.6 miles southeast of Naylor and entered White County 2.2 miles west-northwest of El Paso. The tornado caused massive timber damage along Jack Williams Rd., then caused damage to residences on Arkansas 5 and El Paso Rd. In White County, two houses and a mobile home were destroyed, another house had major damage, two had minor damage, and one was affected. A 55-year-old woman was killed in a mobile home on El Paso Rd. and one other person was injured.
March 1997Tornado (F2)Velvet Ridge14 hurt, $20,000no account filed
December 1982Tornado (F3)not stated7 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
December 1982Tornado (F2)not stated5 hurt, $250,000no account filed
March 1997Tornado (F3)El Paso5 hurt, $50,000no account filed
May 2003Tornado (F3)El Paso5 hurtA strong tornado moved from Lonoke County into White County about 4 miles southeast of El Paso. The tornado moved across Highway 64 where several homes and businesses were destroyed with a number of other buildings suffering significant damage. Two tractor-trailers traveling along Highway 64 were hit by the tornado and overturned. The drivers of both vehicles suffered minor injuries. As the tornado continued moving to the northeast, numerous other homes and other buildings were either damaged or destroyed. A number of vehicles were also damaged or destroyed. Widespread trees and power poles were blown down along the track of the tornado. Some of the downed trees were 3 to 4 feet in diameter.
November 1973Tornado (F1)not stated4 hurt, $250,000no account filed
February 2017Tornado (EF1)Morning Star4 hurt, $50,000This tornado was rated EF1 with winds estimated at 110 MPH. The tornado tracked 1.5 miles and had a width of 120 yards. There were four injuries.
November 2020Tornado (EF1)Romance4 hurt, $40,000The NWS survey revealed an EF1 tornado that started just west of Wayne |Walker Road, rolling a mobile home. Another mobile home was severely damaged off Highland Circle just to the east. Along R. G. Davis Road, a double-wide mobile home was pushed off the block foundation. A mobile home along Reames Road sustained roof damage. Other than damage to mobile homes, several trees were either snapped or uprooted along the path. This tornado lifted just southeast of the intersection of Reames and Blackjack Mountain Road. There were four injuries reported.
May 1960Tornado (F2)not stated3 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
February 2009Thunderstorm WindLetona3 hurt, $750,000Numerous trees and power lines were down. Trees also damaged a number of motor vehicles. One mobile home and two recreational vehicles were overturned. Numerous homes sustained roof damage. There were three injuries.
November 2001Tornado (F2)Antioch3 hurtA strong tornado was spawned in southwest White County. The tornado first touched down about 4.5 miles southwest of Antioch and traveled to the northeast. The most extensive damage was 5 to 6 miles southwest of Searcy where a house had shifted off of its foundation by as much as 10 to 15 feet. Also, a small house and a trailer were destroyed, and another trailer was flipped over. Up to two dozen other structures suffered some damage, mostly roof damage. Numerous trees were also blown down along the path of the tornado. Three people sustained injuries. The tornado eventually dissipated 2.8 miles southwest of Searcy.
March 2010Tornado (EF1)Center Hill2 hurt, $950,000Emergency management reports indicated one home and two mobile homes were destroyed, three homes received major damage, and 16 homes received minor damage. Two chicken houses had roof damage. One business, which repaired cars and farm equipment, was destroyed. A fire station and church suffered damage. Trees and power lines were knocked down. Two people received minor injuries.
December 1982Tornado (F3)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
February 1960Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $25,000no account filed
April 2010LightningJudsonia2 hurtTwo teenagers were injured by lightning in an old storm shelter behind a residence in Judsonia. The victims were a female 13 years old and a male 18 years old. They were sitting on metal chairs when they were injured.
January 1999Tornado (F3)Sunnydale2 hurtno account filed
July 1996LightningPangburn2 hurtno account filed
April 2014Tornado (EF2)Joy1 hurt, $1,400,000An EF2 tornado struck the area around Center Hill. This was the second of five tornadoes produced by the same supercell thunderstorm. According to the American Red Cross, 4 houses and 11 mobile homes were destroyed, 4 mobile homes suffered major damage, 5 houses and 3 mobile homes had minor damage, and 2 houses and 3 mobile homes were affected. Numerous trees were blown down, and vehicles and outbuildings were destroyed. One person was injured.
February 2017Tornado (EF2)Kensett1 hurt, $70,000This tornado was rated EF2 with winds estimated at 115 MPH. There was damage to several homes as well as small shops and outbuildings. Some homes had exterior walls collapsed.
July 2009LightningJudsonia1 hurtA 52 year-old woman was injured by lightning while selling melons at a roadside stand. She was holding onto a metal post supporting a tent-like canopy when the lightning struck.
August 2002LightningSearcy1 hurtno account filed
July 1996LightningRomance1 hurtno account filed
August 1986Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
May 2011FloodHickory Flat$7,000,000Part of U.S. Highway 67/167 was closed due to flooding near Beebe. Arkansas Highway 36 also flooded, making Georgetown accessible only by boat. Part of the Henry Gray Hurricane Lake Wildlife Management Area was closed due to flooding. Flooding in White County continued into June.
March 2008FloodNortons Corner$5,000,000Heavy rain caused the White River at Georgetown to go above major flood level. This was the highest the river had risen since the two major flood reduction reservoirs were built in the middle of the twentieth century. The river was above minor flood level to start the event and continued to rise due to heavy rains. Some surrounding fields had six or seven feet of water in them. The communities of Georgetown and Nimmo were cut off for more than a month, when backwaters from the White River covered Arkansas Highway 36 between West Point and Georgetown. During this time, the only access to the area was by boat. Homes and cabins in the Nimmo community were either cut off by high water or flooded. As many as 30 homes were damaged in Georgetown and Nimmo. Agricultural losses to winter wheat were noted. The flooding continued into April.
December 1982Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
April 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
April 2011FloodHickory Flat$2,250,000Widespread areal flooding occurred. Part of Arkansas Highway 36 was closed from the morning of the 30th through the end of the month.
December 2009FloodRose Bud$2,000,000Flash flooding, which developed early on the morning of the 24th, became widespread areal flooding later in the morning on the 24th and continued into Christmas morning. Flooding occurred on Arkansas Highways 87, 13, 323, 36, 11, and 16. Arkansas Highway 31 was flooded from Beebe to Lonoke, and from Floyd to Romance. Lake Barnett went over its banks, washing over Arkansas Highway 31 and the bridge at Gravel Hill. Two 80 year-old bridges were washed out at Vinity Corner.
December 2009Flash FloodRose Bud$2,000,000Widespread heavy rain led to the development of flash flooding early on the morning of the 24th.
March 2008FloodJudsonia$2,000,000Flooding occurred on the Little Red River at Judsonia due to heavy rain. The river briefly went below flood stage on March 20th through the 22nd, but rose back above flood stage on the morning of the 22nd. Levees protecting the Bald Knob National Wildlife Refuge were overtopped. Numerous county roads were flooded and Arkansas Highway 36 was flooded just east of West Point. Some homes and recreational cabins and trailers were flooded near West Point. It is hard to delineate between the Little Red River flooding and backwater effects from the more substantial White River flooding downstream. While the crest at Judsonia was within minor flood criteria, the impacts were more than minor only a couple of miles downstream. There were some winter wheat losses in the area and pastures were flooded for a prolonged period of time.
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Stony Pt$1,000,000The tornado knocked down or snapped off hundreds of trees. Many houses suffered roof damage, primarily from falling trees. Damage to roofs also occurred at the Beebe schools. Roofs were blown off several outbuildings, a few cars were crushed by falling trees, and quite a few power lines were blown down. The greatest amount of damage occurred in Beebe.
March 2008FloodBradford$500,000While minor river flooding was ongoing at the beginning of the month, the White River at the Augusta gage rose to highest levels since completion of the large flood control reservoirs in the mid twentieth century. Along the White River, about a dozen homes and recreational cabins flooded near Green Tom Lake and along the riverbank at U.S. Highway 64. Numerous county roads in the floodplain were inundated and some winter wheat was lost. The flooding in this reach of the White River continued into April.
December 2009FloodBeebe$400,000Flooding caused water to enter 22 homes in the Windwood Addition. Evacuations were necessary. Nearby, a railroad trestle was washed out on the mainline between Little Rock and St. Louis.
April 2010Tornado (EF1)Beebe$375,000This tornado exited Lonoke County north-northeast of Jacksons Store and entered White County southeast of Beebe. A Red Cross survey indicated the following damage in White County: two houses and one mobile home were destroyed, two houses had major damage, one house and two mobile homes had minor damage, and two other houses were affected. Numerous trees were blown down.
October 2009Flash FloodRose Bud$325,000Arkansas Highways 157, 124, 13, 16, 31, 36, and 87 were flooded, as were numerous county roads.
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Hammonsville$300,000The tornado exited Faulkner County south of Mount Vernon and entered White County west of Hammonsville. In White County, the tornado knocked trees down onto houses, damaged the roofs of houses, destroyed barns and outbuildings, overturned a recreational vehicle and the trailer portion of a tractor-trailer, and blew down hundreds of trees. The tornado finally dissipated north of Joy, after having remained on the ground for more than 50 miles.
October 2009FloodRose Bud$300,000Flash flooding which began on the 29th became widespread areal flooding on the 30th. Water entered 15 homes in the Wildwood Subdivision in Beebe when water overflowed from a swamp. Firefighters had to carry two small children through knee-deep water after the water surrounded their house.
March 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1961Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2014Thunderstorm WindLetona$200,000According to the American Red Cross, two mobile homes were destroyed, two houses and one mobile home suffered major damage, six houses and two mobile homes had minor damage, and one house was affected. In addition, trees and power lines were blown down.
April 2010Tornado (EF1)Kensett$200,000This was the fourth of five tornadoes spawned by the same supercell thunderstorm. Roofs of residences and outbuildings were damaged. Numerous trees were blown down.
April 2008FloodBradford$150,000Major flooding levels were repeated in April at the Augusta gage on the White River. Some homes and cabins were again flooded along U.S. Highway 64. The river crested slightly lower at Augusta in April than the crest in March, so damages were limited to whatever repairs were made between crests. This was the third highest crest since the flood control reservoirs were completed in the mid-twentieth century.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindBeebe$100,000Several metal buildings were damaged.
April 2014Tornado (EF0)Steprock$100,000According to the American Red Cross, the tornado caused major damage to one mobile home, and minor damage to four houses. Most of the damage was due to falling trees. This was the third of five tornadoes produced by the same supercell thunderstorm.
April 2013LightningPangburn$100,000Lightning set fire to a house, burning it to the ground. Three all-terrain vehicles were also destroyed.
April 2010Thunderstorm WindKensett$100,000Four houses sustained roof damage. A porch/carport was blown off one of the houses.Trees were blown down.
December 2009FloodPlainview$100,000The Little Red River at Judsonia went above flood stage Christmas Eve morning, and then went below flood stage the afternoon of Christmas Day. During that time, area residents along River Bend Drive in Searcy watched as large portions of their back yards were washed into the river due to the high water.
April 2008FloodAndrews$100,000Major flooding levels were repeated in April at the Georgetown gage on the White River. The community of Georgetown continued to be cut off by high water over Arkansas Highway 36 until about April 24th. This is the only road into town. Some homes and cabins were again flooded along Arkansas Highway 36 and near the Little Red River at Nimmo Landing. The river crested only slightly higher in March, so damages were limited to whatever repairs were made between crests.
April 2017Tornado (EF1)Conant$80,000A mobile home was shifted off its foundation. Several trees were either snapped or uprooted. Several structures were damaged, with debris lofted upward into the trees.
September 2012Thunderstorm WindJudsonia$75,000Trees and power lines were blown down and roofs were damaged. One tree fell into the roof of a restaurant. An old outbuilding was blown over.

Mines and quarries

45 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 45 workings inside this county. 2 still produce and 43 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction24
Stone14
Clay5
Stone, Crushed/Broken1
Flagstone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Dugout QuarryFlagstoneProducer
Searcy Quarry & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
UnkClayPast Producer
UnkClayPast Producer
UnkClayPast Producer
UnkClayPast Producer
UnkClayPast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
Reeves PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unk Gravel Pits 2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unk Quarries 2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
White Pit No 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

89

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of White County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.