BlockBefore

DuPage County, Illinois

116 topographic sheets cover 69 settlements here, and 50 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

50 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources name 1 person · people the book names include Place. Name Of P. M. (York Township, 1857) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Illinois within the United States
DuPage County within Illinois

What the record shows

  • 1,462 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 50 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 39 buildings, 10 districts and 1 site.
  • 10 of the 50 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 70 populated places in this county; 69 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 1 public-domain county history, 1857, supplies 14,749 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

50

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Adams Memorial Librarybuilding198181000675
Ardmore Avenue Train Stationbuilding198080004525
George Baker Housebuilding201010000038
Orland P. Bassett Housebuilding200404001299
Big Woods Schoolbuilding201616000197
Blanchard Hallbuilding197979000836
Bloomingdale School-Village Hallbuilding199494001263
Butler Schoolbuilding200303000355
Chicago Golf Clubdistrict2020100005231
Robert A. and Mary Childs Housebuilding200000000476
Churchville Schoolbuilding199999000114
William and Helen Coffeen Housebuilding201414001066
Avery Coonley Schoolbuilding200707000477
Dell Rhea's Chicken Basketbuilding200606000375
Downtown Hinsdale Historic Districtdistrict200606000011
Du Page County Courthousebuilding197878003107
Dupage Theatre and Dupage Shoppesbuilding198787002047
Emery, Jr., William H., Housebuilding200404000421
First Church of Lombardbuilding197878001144
Glen Ellyn Downtown North Historic Districtdistrict201313000716
Glen Ellyn Downtown South Historic Districtdistrict201313000717
Glen Ellyn Main Street Historic Districtdistrict198484000204
Grand Theaterbuilding200505000872
Graue Millbuilding197575002077
William L. Gregg Housebuilding198080004526
Hauptgebaudebuilding197676002162
Frank B. Henderson Housebuilding200202000844
Himmelfarb, Samuel and Eleanor House and Studiobuilding2018100002417
Immanuel Evangelical Churchbuilding200101000085
Lake Ellyn Parkdistrict2017100000628
Lilacia Park Historic Districtsite2019100003914
McAuley School District No. 27building198282004890
Naperville Historic Districtdistrict197777001516
Francis Stuyvesant Peabody Estatedistrict199493000836
Francis Stuyvesant Peabody Housebuilding200000001330
John L. Pentecost Housebuilding200303000916
Pine Craigbuilding197575002076
Randecker's Hardware Storebuilding199494001265
Robbins Park Historic Districtdistrict200808001098
Robinwoodbuilding200403001463
Alfred A. Schiller Housebuilding200808000326
William and Jennette Sloane Housebuilding201616000896
Stacy's Tavernbuilding197474002195
Theosophical Society in America Headquartersbuilding2025100011694
Trinity Episcopal Churchbuilding197878003108
Turner Town Hallbuilding199191000573
Villa Avenue Train Stationbuilding198686001480
Wayne Depotbuilding2026100012472
Wayne Village Historic Districtdistrict197878003106
William Whitney Housebuilding198989001731

Wildfire, 2005 to 2014

2 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 2 of them, burning under an acre. 1 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural1
Missing data/not specified/undetermined1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
10 April 2014Missing data/not specified/undeterminedunder an acreIllinois Division of Forestry Resources2014-357
25 June 2005Naturalunder an acreIllinois State Fire Marshal's Officenot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

60 of 970 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 970 reports for this county, causing 7 deaths, 145 injuries and about $48,519,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind496
Hail255
Flood77
Flash Flood63
Tornado46
Lightning19
Heavy Rain9
Funnel Cloud4
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 2015Thunderstorm WindWood Dale2 killed, 19 hurtA tent collapsed during a thunderstorm at the Wood Dale Prairie Fest killing a 35 year old man and injuring 20 other people, three seriously. One of the three seriously injured, an 81 year old woman, died from her injuries in January 2016.
June 2005LightningRoselle1 killed, 1 hurtTwo people were struck by lightning in their backyard. A 15 year old male was taken to the hospital where he died. A 51 year old male recovered from his injuries.
May 2020FloodWinfield1 killedAn 18 year old woman attempted to cross a flooded pedestrian bridge in the Winfield Mounds Forest Preserve and was swept away. A witness said water from the West Branch DuPage River was waist deep over the bridge. The woman's body was found several days later.
May 2013LightningThe Meadows1 killedA 17 year old girl was struck by lightning in O'Brien Park. Police found her unconscious and not breathing, she was pronounced dead at the scene a short time later.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindBloomingdale1 killedA man was struck by a falling tree limb on a golf course and died from his injuries.
May 1988Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killedno account filed
August 2007Thunderstorm WindWest Chicago40 hurt, $500,000The roof of a warehouse above two of four loading docks, gave way. Forty people were injured, seven of which had to go the hospital.
March 1976Tornado (F2)not stated25 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
March 2007Thunderstorm WindCarol Stream11 hurt, $1,000,000A microburst caused significant wind damage in Carol Stream and Glendale Heights. The damage occurred across an area about one half mile long and 250 yards wide, just to the east of Schmale Road near the intersection with North Avenue. |The most severe damage occurred at an apartment complex east of Schmale Road between Willow Woods Drive and Burns Street in Carol Stream. Here a three story apartment building had a substantial portion of its roof entirely peeled off by winds and many windows were blown out. Two other apartment buildings lost significant portions of their roofs, while six other buildings sustained significant roof damage. Many large trees were uprooted around the grounds.|Located adjacent to and to the north of the apartment complex, a church sustained significant damage to its roof. This structure was formally a large discount store. Debris from the apartments was strewn throughout the church's parking lot and onto North Avenue. Further to the north, across North Avenue, a few large trees were uprooted or blown down. There was also significant damage to the roof at a manufacturing company in Glendale Heights. Here a 60 by 80 foot section of roof was peeled off on the southeast corner of the structure. There were also two or three holes about 8 to 10 feet across punched in the roof.|Located to the south of the apartment complex, there was damage to the roof facade on a medical office building located along the south side of St. Charles Road just east of Schmale Road. Further south, there were trees blown down and shingles and small sections of siding peeled up from roofs at two other apartment complexes.
May 1965Tornado (F2)not stated11 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 2021Tornado (EF3)Naperville11 hurtA tornado with peak winds of 140 mph touched down just south of 75th Street, west of Book Road in the western portion of the Springbrook Prairie Forest Preserve. The near continuous damage path started near Plainfield-Naperville Road and Sheppey Court where considerable tree damage occurred. Significant tree damage began just east of Modaff Road with trees snapped and others uprooted along Quall Drive. Significant tree damage occurred near Verdin Lane with trees uprooted, trunks snapped and large tree limbs broken and tossed into homes. Damage to homes in this area appeared to be primarily due to falling trees. Tree damage continued through Killdeer Drive and along Bailey Road. Damage to roofs occurred to some homes in this area. Several utility poles were blown down on Bailey Road, between Lighthouse Drive and Coach Drive. Windows were broken and debris was embedded in stucco on a southside wall of an apartment building on the southeast corner of Bailey Road and Coach Drive. The tornado gradually intensified east of Naper Boulevard. Large trees were snapped just east of Naper Boulevard along Bailey Road. One fell onto a home causing roof damage. Naperville Fire Station #2 was damaged.||The tornado jogged to the northeast and began to increase in width with tree damage continuing through Fender Road, where roof and wall damage occurred to a home from a falling tree. Tree damage continued through Clemson Drive and Wehrli Road. Widespread tree damage occurred near 77th Street where one car was flipped over and a second car was damaged by debris. Roof and siding damage occurred to homes and a garage wall was removed. A garage door was blown in and a wall was destroyed on Siebert Court. The tornado destroyed a home on Princeton Circle. The house completely collapsed with debris deposited to the northeast, though homes on either side remained standing with only minor damage. It is at this location that the tornado reached peak intensity of EF3. In the same block, considerable damage occurred to roofs of several nearby homes. Damage to homes continued along Nutmeg Lane to Shady Grove Court, including the removal of walls on the second floor of at least one home and roofing damage to several others. The tornado increased in width as it moved between 75th and 79th Streets, destroying garages and lifting roofing of an apartment complex along Gladstone Drive. Considerable tree damage also occurred in the Green Valley Forest Preserve as the tornado crossed Greene Road.||The tornado continued east across Route 53 with tree and roof damage noted. More significant damage began again near Woodridge Drive. Several homes were damaged with large trees uprooted or snapped. Multiple fences were also blown down. Damage to homes continued near Evergreen Lane and James Court where several homes suffered significant roof and second story damage. The tornado crossed Interstate 355 where a large portion of a traffic sign on southbound Interstate 355 was ripped off two steel posts. The missing section of the traffic sign was found in a pond in the Lake Ridge Club, between 79th Street and 81st Street, east of Madison Street in Burr Ridge, nearly 6 miles from its original location.||Significant damage occurred to homes and apartment buildings east of Interstate 355 between Country Club Drive and Egerton Drive. Some roofs were completely removed. Tree and roof damage continued along Pine Drive and Britten Street. The tornado began to increase in width again as it crossed Lemont Road where a warehouse building was damaged. Tree and roof damage continued through Highland Avenue, Plainfield Road, Bailey Road and Cass Avenue. At least one apartment building suffered significant roof damage along Lakeview Drive. East of Cass Avenue, the tornado produced mainly tree damage, crossing Interstate 55, then Route 83 and then moving east along 83rd Street. Damage occurred to several dozen homes in Burr Ridge. The tornado crossed into Cook County near 83rd Street.||In Naperville, 231 structures reported some level of damage. One home was completely destroyed, 19 were declared uninhabitable and 143 sustained major damage. In Woodridge, 640 structures were damaged, including 31 homes that were uninhabitable and 157 that sustained major damage. In Darrien, 2 homes were damaged and 1 was uninhabitable. In Burr Ridge, 50 homes were damaged. A total of 11 people were injured, including a woman who was 6 months pregnant and was critically injured. She lost her unborn baby as the result of her injuries.
March 1976Tornado (F3)not stated3 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
April 1955Tornado (F1)not stated3 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
June 2014LightningWarrenville3 hurt, $500,000Lightning struck a home on Seneca Drive in unincorporated Wheaton sparking a fire and causing extensive damage. It is believed that a second lightning strike hit near an aerial truck that three fire fighters were working on causing minor injuries to the fire fighters who were treated and released from the hospital a few hours later.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindElmhurst3 hurt, $100,000Numerous trees, tree limbs and power lines were blown down. A woman was seriously injured when a tree fell on her car on Prairie Avenue. Another tree fell on car, injuring the driver at York Street and St. Charles Road. A tree was blown down onto a city vehicle on Fairview, where the driver was injured. Two other people were injured when they entered their flooded basements.
August 1971Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 2010Thunderstorm WindNaperville2 hurtTree limbs were blown down. A man was injured when a tree fell on his car. A woman was injured by a falling tree limb.
June 1992Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
June 2010Thunderstorm WindBrandywine1 hurt, $200,000A semi trailer was flipped over on Interstate 88, just east of Route 83. The driver was taken to the hospital with non life threatening injuries. Three office buildings on Jorie Boulevard sustained roof damage. One of the building's air conditioning units was flung across the parking lot. An Oak Brook fire station near Jorie Boulevard and Kensington Road also sustained roof damage. Trees and tree limbs were also blown down.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindBloomingdale1 hurt, $25,000At least ten trees were blown down, some onto homes. One home lost part of its roof and one person was injured.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindCloverdale1 hurt, $25,000A tree fell onto a house along Army Trail Road. One person was injured.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindWheaton1 hurtA tree fell onto a moving car with a tree limb breaking through the windsheild and injuring a passenger who was transported to a hospital with minor injuries.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindElmhurst1 hurtOne hundred trees were blown down or damaged. A man was injured by a falling tree limb.
May 1997Thunderstorm Wind(Dpa)Dupage Co Arpt1 hurtA 73 mph wind gust was reported at Du Page Airport in West Chicago. Trees and limbs were blown down throughout the county causing power outages. Some trees or limbs fell on cars and roofs of houses. At Carol Stream winds peeled off part of the roof of a Pizza Hut, an apartment building and ice skating rink. The roof debris damaged cars. In Naperville a woman was injured by flying glass at a hotel at I-88 and Naperville Road. Wind damaged the roof of a house in Willowbrook.
August 2003Thunderstorm WindRoselle1 hurtno account filed
August 1998Thunderstorm WindCarol Stream1 hurtno account filed
November 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
September 2008Flash FloodWoodridge$8,000,000Flash flooding or significant flooding was reported across most of Dupage County, including street closures due to flooding, basement flooding and creek, stream and river flooding. A few of the more extensive flooding reports included the West Branch of the Dupage River in and near Warrenville, in Addison where 1,800 people had to be evacuated, along Salt Creek in Villa Park and 300 houses were affected by flooding in Carol Stream. Numerous vehicles were also reported stalled or abandoned in flood waters.
April 2013Flash FloodMunger$6,500,000Widespread flooding was reported over much of DuPage County. Dozens of homes were underwater in Towers of Four Lakes Village requiring emergency crews to rescue people trapped inside. Numerous roadways were covered with flowing water causing several cars to stall. Lower levels of several apartment buildings were flooded. Retention ponds were overflowing. Roosevelt Road was closed between Wegner Drive and Joliet Street due to high water. Portions of Route 53 were closed between 75th Street and Royce Road. Numerous basements were flooded near Elmhurst, Lisle, and Naperville. Some residents had to be rescued in Lisle. The Glen Ellyn Public Library building's sub-basement flooded under five feet of water and also received extensive damage on the first floor. In Lombard, basements as well as first floors were flooded. Approximately 30 streets in Lombard were completely submerged.||Du Page county received the most rainfall during this evening with several sites reporting over seven inches of rain. Observers measured 7.34 inches near Naperville, 7.26 inches near Elmhurst, 7.12 inches near Aurora, and 7.01 inches near Lisle.
July 2010Flash FloodMunger$5,640,000Very heavy rain fell across north central Dupage County during the early morning hours of July 24th producing widespread flooding and flash flooding. Widespread street and basement flooding was reported. North Avenue at Interstate 290 was flooded with a car stuck in the water. Lake Ellyn overflowed its banks with six inches or more of water covering nearby streets. The Village Links Golf Course was flooded with waist high water and a mail truck was submerged in the flood waters. In Elmhurst, Interstate 290 was closed near York Street with two cars floating in water at least four feet deep; Route 83 was flooded and closed under the Union Pacific tracks with several cars floating in the water; Robert Plamer Drive was flooded and closed below the railroad tracks and all roads near Memorial Hospital were impassible. In Lombard, the Main Street viaduct was flooded with stranded cars in the flood waters and 15 residents were evacuated by boat along Finley Road. In Villa Park, significant flooding occurred near Wildwood and Monterey Avenues. Salt Creek quickly rose out of its banks and flooded nearby areas. In the Graue Mill Condominiums, 250 residents were evacuated after four feet of water surrounded the community when Salt Creek overflowed its banks. Storm total rainfall amounts included 7.26 inches one mile northwest of Villa Park; 7.19 inches near Carol Stream; 7.08 inches one mile northwest of Glen Ellyn; 7.01 inches two miles west of Elk Grove Village; 6.98 inches in Oak Brook; 6.92 inches one mile northwest of Lombard; 6.52 inches near Wheaton; 5.57 inches two and a half miles north of West Chicago; 4.51 inches two miles southwest of Burr Ridge; 4.40 inches one mile southeast of Westmont and 3.45 inches in Lisle.
July 1996Flash FloodSouth And Central$4,400,000no account filed
July 1972Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
September 2008Flash FloodMunger$2,000,000Flash flooding was reported across many areas of Dupage County. Street and yard flooding was reported near Wheaton. A retention pond overflowed on Bartlett Road in Bartlett. Major street and parking lot flooding was reported around Route 53 and North Avenue in Lombard. Route 53 was closed south of Butterfield Road and North of Morton Arboretum because the east branch of the Dupage River had overflowed its banks. A dam at the end of Lake Ellyn in Glen Ellyn overflowed and flooded numerous streets. Rainfall totals included 6.40 inches in Carol Stream, 5.69 inches two miles north of Wheaton.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindLombard$1,500,000Numerous trees, tree limbs and power lines blown down. A garage door was blown in by the high winds, a roof was partially blown off, some trees fell onto houses. In Villa Park, at least 1,500 trees were either destroyed or heavily damaged and 2,000 structures in Villa Park were damaged.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindGlendale Heights$1,500,000Part of the roof of a car dealership was torn off. Thirty cars were damaged. The dealership was at North Avenue and Route 53. There was no other damage in the area.
December 2008Flash FloodWoodridge$1,000,000A combination of melting snow and heavy rain caused flash flooding across much of Dupage County. Basement flooding was reported in Naperville, Addison and Elmhurst. Many streets were closed due to flooding in Wheaton, Westmont, Glen Ellyn, Downers Grove, Carol Stream, Naperville, Villa Park, Lisle, Warrenville, and Willowbrook. Stormtotal rainfall amounts included 2.19 inches near Downers Grove, 1.95 inches near Westmont, 1.95 inches near Wheaton, 1.82 inches near Lisle and 1.66 inches near Carol Stream.
June 2011Tornado (EF1)The Meadows$500,000A National Weather Service storm survey confirmed an EF1 tornado touched down near Sunnydale Park and lifted near 55th and Main in Downers Grove. Most of the damage was to trees. Many mature hardwood trees had been snapped or knocked down. A fence was blown down at Downers Grove High School. An estimated 35 homes were damaged by falling trees.
May 2018Flash FloodItasca$300,000Widespread flooding was reported in Addison, particularly on the west side with major roads flooded. Approximately 100 homes suffered flood damage and as many as 20 vehicles needed to be towed due to flood damage. In Villa Park, a section of southbound Ardmore at North Avenue was closed due to flooding. Addison Road was closed from North Avenue to Armitage Avenue and the fire department had to perform one water rescue. In Elmhurst, a flood prone underpass in downtown was flooded. Route 83 was closed between St. Charles Road and North Avenue. About 6 inches of standing water was reported across all lanes of traffic of North Avenue. Storm total rainfall amounts included 3.08 inches one mile east southeast of Roselle; 2.99 inches one mile north northwest of Lombard; 2.86 inches one mile northwest of Villa Park and 1.64 inches two miles southeast of Elmhurst.
July 2011LightningNaperville$300,000A home in the 5400 block of Switch Grass Lane was uninhabitable after suffering fire damage caused by lightning.
October 2006Flash FloodGlen Ellyn$300,000Widespread flooing across all of Dupage County. Underpasses were flooded and buildings took on water at many locations. Water one foot deep was reported on Army Trail Road in Addison. Water one foot deep was reported at York and Diversy Roads in Elmhurst. Knee deep water was reported at Fairview and Victor in Downers Grove. Water as high as bumpers was reported at Park Street and 53rd in Westmont. Nine inches of standing water at Benton and Charles in Naperville. Midwest Road in Oak Brook was closed with bumper high water. In Glen Ellyn, three cars were stalled in high water on Lambert Road, 5.00 inches of rain was measured one quarter mile east of the College of Dupage. In Woodridge, 3.95 inches of rain was measured. Four miles south of Glen Ellyn, 3.69 inches of rain was measured. Two miles west of Oak Brook, 3.38 inches of rain was measured and 3.31 inches of rain was measured in Darien.
August 2008Tornado (EF1)Bloomingdale$250,000A second, brief tornado touched down in Bloomingdale, near an apartment complex on Century Point Lane. There was roof and window damage at two apartment buildings. Significant damage was done to roofs of houses and to trees from Cardinal Drive east across Bloomingdale Road through Norton Lane and into the area around Sterling Drive.
June 1976Tornado (F4)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1967Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1966Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 1959Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2011LightningNaperville$200,000A home in the 2500 block of Freeland Court was uninhabitable due to fire damage caused by lightning.
June 2010LightningHighland Hills$200,000Lightning struck a house on South Vista Avenue causing the roof and second floor to catch fire. Three people inside the house escaped without injury. The house was declared uninhabitable.
August 2011LightningFour Lakes$150,000Lightning struck a house on Augustana Drive causing a fire in the attic and roof. The house was left unihabitable until repairs could be made.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindAddison$150,000Apartment buildings suffered roof damage. Two houses were damaged by fallen trees and one multi-family house had it's roof completely torn off.
February 2009Flash FloodIngalton$100,000Heavy rain fell across much of Dupage County causing flash flooding. Widespread street flooding was reported. In Wheaton, Main Street was closed due to flooding between Roosevelt Road and Illinois Street. In Warrenville, Winfield Road was closed due to flooding between Butterfield and Warrenville Roads. In Glendale Heights, Bloomingdale Road was closed due to flooding at Army Trail Road. North of Carol Stream, a sewer cap burst at the corner of Mohican and Pocahantas causing flooding. In Naperville, a man and child had to be rescued from their swamped vehicle after they tried to drive through floodwaters beneath a railroad overpass at Naper Boulevard. Around the same time, three vehicles and their occupants became stuck in floodwater in the Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Railway underpass near the intersection of North Aurora and Frontenac roads. Motorists were also reported stranded in floodwater in the 1000 block of East Gartner Road and Prairie Avenue and Julian Street. Basement flooding was also reported in Naperville. Rainfall totals included 2.16 inches in Carol Stream, 2.10 inches near Lisle and 2.02 inches in Oak Brook.
June 2007LightningWheaton$100,000A multi-family apartment was damaged by fire after a lightning strike near Naperville and Butterfield Roads.
October 2001Flash FloodCountywide$100,000no account filed
June 2014LightningBolingbrook$75,000A home on Schillinger Court caught fire after it was struck by lightning. The home was deemed uninhabitable due to the damage.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindBensenville$60,000High winds blew over several bleachers, blew down a fence along with many downed trees in Redmond Park. Numerous trees and tree limbs were blown down in parts of Bensenville. Some of the trees fell onto cars.
August 2015Tornado (EF0)Downers Grove$50,000A brief EF-0 tornado touched down in DuPage county in Downers Grove. Maximum winds were estimated at 70 mph, with a path length of 0.25 miles and path width of 50-75 yards. A few hardwood trees snapped, one snapped a power pole and caused minor garage damage. Also a car parked underneath pole was crushed.
July 2011Flash FloodMunger$50,000Thunderstorms produced torrential rainfall across northeast Dupage County with rainfall rates between 2 and 4 inches per hour which caused flash flooding. Chicago O'Hare Airport measured 6.78 inches of rain during a 3 hour period between 1251 am CDT and 351 am CDT, with 3.19 inches falling between 151 am CDT and 251 am CDT. This extreme rainfall which fell across northeast Dupage County caused street, parking lot and basement flooding in some areas. Retention ponds, creeks and small streams quickly overflowed their banks. A Bensenville man was rescued after his vehicle became stuck when he drove into a flooded construction zone. Storm total rainfall amounts included 8.20 inches at Chicago O'Hare Airport; 3.68 inches in Villa Park; 3.60 inches in Glen Ellyn; 3.48 inches in Carol Stream; 2.86 inches in Oak Brook and 2.79 inches in Westmont.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindHinsdale$50,000At least 50 trees were blown down with damage to hundreds of other trees. Tree limbs fell onto houses and cars. A transmission line that supplies electricity to the southern half of the city was also blown down, in addition to numerous other power lines.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindNaperville$50,000Thunderstorm winds lifted a section of roofing off of a business. Part of the debris landed on the roof of a dentist office next door, which punctured the roof and caused flooding of the dentist office.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindDarien$50,000A 12 to 15 inch diameter tree was blown down. The roof of a 32-unit apartment building was torn off.
October 2010Thunderstorm Wind(Dpa)Dupage Co Arpt$50,000Three planes were flipped over and damaged.

Mines and quarries

18 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 18 workings inside this county. 7 still produce and 11 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction7
Stone6
Stone, Crushed/Broken4
Vermiculite1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Zonolite Chicago PlantVermiculitePlant
Elmhurst Portable Plant #1Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Elmhurst Underground No. 1Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed Limestone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed Limestone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Downers Grove City PitStonePast Producer
Dupage City Hwy. Dept. PitStonePast Producer
Glen Ellyn City PitStonePast Producer
Naperville City Eng. PitStonePast Producer
Village of Lombard PitStonePast Producer
Wheaton City PitStonePast Producer
Ajax PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bartlett Plant & PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Curtis S&G PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
East Riverdale Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPlant
M M Erb Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mallard Lake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Warrenville Plant & PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

The townships, in 1857

14,749 words

History Of Dupage County (1857) devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 6 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

46,671 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 1 chapter in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History Of Dupage County (1857) (1857)

ChapterLength
The whole text46,671 words in 3 parts

The people it describes

1 named

Everyone History Of Dupage County (1857) stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1857.

Every populated place in the county

70

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of DuPage County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.