BlockBefore

McCracken County, Kentucky

63 topographic sheets cover 68 settlements here, and 34 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

34 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Kentucky within the United States
McCracken County within Kentucky
Explore by year 1889 1910

What the record shows

  • 1,192 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 34 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 22 buildings, 10 districts and 2 objects.
  • 8 of the 34 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 68 populated places in this county; 68 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

21 photographs, 2020

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

It's rare that one sees a public restroom as grand as this one, in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
It's rare that one sees a public restroom as grand as this one, in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Statue of Confederate Gen. Lloyd Tilghman in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Statue of Confederate Gen. Lloyd Tilghman in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
One of several panoramic "Wall to Wall murals," as they're called, created by artist Robert Dafford and his team, that line the floodwall in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
One of several panoramic "Wall to Wall murals," as they're called, created by artist Robert Dafford and his team, that line the floodwall in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
A colorful example, called "Elated," by Ted Storm, at the National Quilt Museum, which promotes the growth of the artform in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
A colorful example, called "Elated," by Ted Storm, at the National Quilt Museum, which promotes the growth of the artform in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Swans and a few ducks glide across a lagoon in Bob Noble Park in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Swans and a few ducks glide across a lagoon in Bob Noble Park in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The Chief Paduke statue in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
The Chief Paduke statue in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The McCracken County Public Library in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
The McCracken County Public Library in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
One of several panoramic "Wall to Wall murals," as they're called, created by artist Robert Dafford and his team, that line the floodwall in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
One of several panoramic "Wall to Wall murals," as they're called, created by artist Robert Dafford and his team, that line the floodwall in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
This is the 1809 Hotel Metropolitan in Paducah, Kentucky, that served as a welcome hostel for black visitors to the city before, during, and after the U.S. Civil War, when slavery and then rigid racial segregation prevailed in many parts of the mid-South
This is the 1809 Hotel Metropolitan in Paducah, Kentucky, that served as a welcome hostel for black visitors to the city before, during, and after the U.S. Civil War, when slavery and then rigid racial segregation prevailed in many parts of the mid-South
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
"Wacinton," one of Hungarian-born artist Peter Toth's "Whispering Giants" hand-chisled carvings
"Wacinton," one of Hungarian-born artist Peter Toth's "Whispering Giants" hand-chisled carvings
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Ticket booth "staffed" by a mannequin at the Columbus Theatre in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Ticket booth "staffed" by a mannequin at the Columbus Theatre in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Facade of the Columbia Theatre in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Facade of the Columbia Theatre in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
City Hall in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
City Hall in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
An intricate example, called "Incommunicato," by Esterita Austin, at the National Quilt Museum, which promotes the growth of the artform in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
An intricate example, called "Incommunicato," by Esterita Austin, at the National Quilt Museum, which promotes the growth of the artform in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The Carson Center for the Performing Arts in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
The Carson Center for the Performing Arts in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Vintage advertising sign for "Finkel's Fair Stores" on the side of a building in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Vintage advertising sign for "Finkel's Fair Stores" on the side of a building in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The Iron Horse Memorial in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
The Iron Horse Memorial in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
One of several panoramic "Wall to Wall murals," as they're called, created by artist Robert Dafford and his team, that line the floodwall in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
One of several panoramic "Wall to Wall murals," as they're called, created by artist Robert Dafford and his team, that line the floodwall in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
One of several panoramic "Wall to Wall murals," as they're called, created by artist Robert Dafford and his team, that line the floodwall in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
One of several panoramic "Wall to Wall murals," as they're called, created by artist Robert Dafford and his team, that line the floodwall in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The castlelike entrance to Bob Noble Park in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
The castlelike entrance to Bob Noble Park in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
One of several panoramic "Wall to Wall murals," as they're called, created by artist Robert Dafford and his team, that line the floodwall in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
One of several panoramic "Wall to Wall murals," as they're called, created by artist Robert Dafford and his team, that line the floodwall in Paducah, a Kentucky city at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee rivers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

34

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Artelia Anderson Hallbuilding198383002824
Anderson-Smith Housebuilding198484001824
Angles, Thebuilding197676002147
California Apartmentsdistrict201616000011
Confederate Monument in Paducahobject199797000678
Grace Episcopal Churchbuilding197676002148
Home of the Friendlessbuilding200000000860
Hotel Irvin Cobbbuilding197878003065
Hotel Metropolitanbuilding200201001251
Jefferson Street-Fountain Avenue Residential District (Boundary Increase)district201212000451
Jefferson Street-Fountain Avenue Residential Districtdistrict198282002735
Kenmil Placebuilding200909000008
Lincoln Schoolbuilding198888000895
Lower Town Neighborhood Districtdistrict198282002736
Market Housebuilding197373002255
Masonic Templebuilding200202001470
Nashville, Chattanooga, and St. Louis Railway Office and Freight Housebuilding197979003118
Paducah Coca-Cola Bottling Plantbuilding201313000564
Paducah Downtown Commercial Districtdistrict198282002737
Paducah Downtown Commercial District (Boundary Increase)district198585000952
Paducah Market House Districtdistrict197878003066
Paducah Northside Historic Districtdistrict2022100008325
People's First National Bank and Trust Company Buildingbuilding198080001655
Pettit Buildingbuilding2019100003681
Saint Mary Academy Complexbuilding198787000449
Shawnee Steam Plantdistrict201616000504
St. Francis DeSales Roman Catholic Churchbuilding197979003119
Augusta Tilghman High Schoolbuilding199595000300
Lloyd Tilghman Memorialobject199797000679
Tilghman-Woolfolk Housebuilding199898000940
Union Station Schoolbuilding201111000539
Wallace Park Neighborhood Historic Districtdistrict201212000047
Westminster Presbyterian Churchbuilding2017100001426
Mayor David A. Yeiser Housebuilding197373002130

Digitised newspapers

17 issues

Sampled issues, machine-read from the Library of Congress scan and published page by page, so every headline and column is searchable text.

The Paducah Evening Sun

Paducah, Ky., 1906 to 1929. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

The Paducah Sun

Paducah, Ky., 1898 to 1906. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

Paducah Sun

Paducah, Ky., 1??? to 1902. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

The Paducah Daily Sun

Paducah, Ky., 1896 to 1898. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

The Sunday Chat

Paducah, Ky., 1901 to 19??. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

Bird's-eye views and land ownership maps

1

Drawn when these were printed as single large sheets: the town seen from the air, and the county divided into its farms with every owner named. Each opens the original at the Library of Congress.

Bird's-eye view, 1889 - Bird's eye view of Paducah, Kentucky 1889
Bird's-eye view (1889) - Bird's eye view of Paducah, Kentucky 1889. Library of Congress.

Photographs from libraries nationwide

4 of 6 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 6 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Motel Rock-A-Bye, Hi-Ways 60-62-68, Paducah, Ky., Boston Public Library - undated
Motel Rock-A-Bye, Hi-Ways 60-62-68, Paducah, Ky.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Dance at Paducah, KY., U.S.O., Boston Public Library - undated
Dance at Paducah, KY., U.S.O.. Miller, Jack, 1924-1948, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Hotel Ritz, Paducah, Kentucky, Boston Public Library - undated
Hotel Ritz, Paducah, Kentucky. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Airport obstruction chart, OC 628, Barkley Regional Airport, Paducah, Kentucky, Boston Public Library - undated
Airport obstruction chart, OC 628, Barkley Regional Airport, Paducah, Kentucky. United States. National Ocean Service, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

37 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 672 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 37 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-04-06, scale 1:16500
1950-04-06, scale 1:16500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-04-06, scale 1:16500
1950-04-06, scale 1:16500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-04-06, scale 1:16500
1950-04-06, scale 1:16500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-04-06, scale 1:16500
1950-04-06, scale 1:16500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-02-21, scale 1:23600
1952-02-21, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-02-21, scale 1:23600
1952-02-21, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-02-21, scale 1:23600
1952-02-21, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-02-21, scale 1:23600
1952-02-21, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-04-06, scale 1:24000
1957-04-06, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-04-06, scale 1:24000
1957-04-06, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-04-06, scale 1:24000
1957-04-06, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-04-06, scale 1:24000
1957-04-06, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-03-15, scale 1:18000
1965-03-15, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-03-15, scale 1:18000
1965-03-15, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-03-15, scale 1:18000
1965-03-15, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-03-15, scale 1:18000
1965-03-15, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-03-01, scale 1:24000
1968-03-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-03-01, scale 1:24000
1968-03-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-03-01, scale 1:24000
1968-03-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-03-01, scale 1:24000
1968-03-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-01, scale 1:125000
1969-09-01, scale 1:125000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-01, scale 1:125000
1969-09-01, scale 1:125000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-05-13, scale 1:118347
1971-05-13, scale 1:118347. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-06-22, scale 1:120000
1971-06-22, scale 1:120000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-06-22, scale 1:120000
1971-06-22, scale 1:120000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-08-17, scale 1:119561
1971-08-17, scale 1:119561. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-09-19, scale 1:123776
1972-09-19, scale 1:123776. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-09-19, scale 1:65538
1972-09-19, scale 1:65538. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-09-19, scale 1:65538
1972-09-19, scale 1:65538. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-03-05, scale 1:24000
1975-03-05, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-03-05, scale 1:24000
1975-03-05, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-03-05, scale 1:24000
1975-03-05, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-03-05, scale 1:24000
1975-03-05, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-04-07, scale 1:80000
1978-04-07, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-04-07, scale 1:80000
1978-04-07, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-04-07, scale 1:80000
1978-04-07, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-04-07, scale 1:80000
1978-04-07, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

23 stations, 4 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

71 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 73-1Paducah city, comprising parts of Magisterial Districts 1, 2, and 3: Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Washington; W. bank of Tennessee River (City limits); Tennessee; 4th
  • 73-2Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Magisterial District line, Washington; 4th, Adams, 5th; Jackson; 7th
  • 73-3Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Kentucky Ave.; 7th; Ohio; 9th
  • 73-4Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Kentucky Ave.; 9th; Jackson, 13th, Tennessee, Tennessee extended; Illinois Central Railroad
  • 73-5Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Kentucky Ave.; Illinois Central Railroad; Coxey, Mayfield Rd., 2lst; A, Guthrie Ave., B, 17th
  • 73-6Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Kentucky Ave.; 17th, B, Guthrie; A; 21st
  • 73-7Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Kentucky Ave.; 21st; C, Unnamed street, Mississippi, Schmidt, Turner; 27th, Jackson, 25th
  • 73-8Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Jackson; 27th, Turner, Schmidt, Mayfield Rd., Division, Division extended; Illinois Central Railroad; City limits
  • 73-9Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Mississippi, Unnamed street, C.; 21st, Mayfield Rd., Coxey; Illinois Central Railroad; Division extended, Division, Mayfield Rd., Schmidt
  • 73-10Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Tennessee extended, Tennessee; Cross Creek, Island Creek; City limits; Illinois Central Railroad
  • 73-11Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Jackson; 9th; Tennessee; 13th
  • 73-12Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Ohio, 7th, Jackson, 5th, Adams; 4th; Tennessee; 9th
  • 73-13Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Tennessee; 3rd, Norton, 4th; Husband; 6th
  • 73-14Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Tennessee extended, Tennessee; 6th; Caldwell; Cross Creek
  • 73-15Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Caldwell; 8th, Bachman, 9th, Elizabeth, 6th; Broad; Cross Creek
  • 73-16Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Caldwell; 6th; Elizabeth; 9th, Bachman, 8th
  • 73-17Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Husbands, 4th, Norton, 3rd, Tennessee; City limits; Elizabeth, Broad; 6th
  • 73-18Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Broad, Elizabeth; City limits; Clements; Bridge
  • 73-19Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Island Creek, Cross Creek, Broad; Bridge; Reeder; City limits
  • 73-20Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Clements; Powell; Locust Dr., Benton Rd., Husbands Rd.; City limits, Reeder, Bridge
  • 73-21Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Clements; City limits; City limits; Sowell, Main, Gilson, Powell
  • 73-22Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 1 Bounded by Husbands Rd., Benton Rd., Locust Dr.; Gilson, Main, Sowell; City limits; City limits
  • 73-23Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by 13th, Flournoy, 14th; Park Ave.; 24th, Mildred, Langstaff Ave.
  • 73-24Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by City limits, Cairo Rd., Atkins Ave., 13th; Langstaff Ave., Mildred, 24th; Park Ave., Hinkleville Rd.; City limits
  • 73-25Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by Hinkleville Rd., Park Ave.; 21st; Monroe; 34th, Paducah and Illinois Railroad, City limits
  • 73-26Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by Park Ave.; 16th; Monroe; 21st
  • 73-27Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by Park Ave.; 14th; Monroe; 16th
  • 73-28Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by Park Ave., 13th, Clay; 12th; Monroe; 14th
  • 73-29Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by Madison; 8th; Jefferson; 12th
  • 73-30Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2, excluding Palmer Hotel Bounded by Madison, 7th, Monroe; 4th; Broadway; 7th, Jefferson, 8th
  • 73-31Palmer Hotel (In Paducah city, Magisterial District 2)
  • 73-32Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2, excluding Irvin Cobb Hotel Bounded by Broadway; 4th; Washington, Magisterial District line; 7th
  • 73-33Irvin Cobb Hotel (In Paducah city, Magisterial District 2)
  • 73-34Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by Jefferson; 7th; Kentucky Ave.; 12th
  • 73-35Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by Monroe; 12th; Kentucky Ave.; 16th, Broadway, 16th
  • 73-36Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by Monroe; 16th, Broadway, 16th; Kentucky Ave.; 21st
  • 73-37Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2, excluding Ritz Hotel Bounded by Monroe; 21st; Kentucky Ave.; 28th
  • 73-38Ritz Hotel (In Paducah city, Magisterial District 2)
  • 73-39Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by Kentucky Ave.; 25th; Jackson; 28th
  • 73-40Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by Monroe; 28th; Jackson, Paducah and Illinois Railroad, City limits; Paducah - Lovelaceville Rd., Buckner Lane Rd., 32nd
  • 73-41Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 2 Bounded by City limits; Paducah and Illinois Railroad, 34th, Monroe, 32nd, Buckner Lane Rd., Paducah - Lovelaceville Rd.; City limits; City limits
  • 73-42Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 3 Bounded by City limits; Terrell, North, Faxon; 13th; Atkins Ave., City limits
  • 73-43Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 3 Bounded by City limits; Flournoy; 13th; Faxon, North, Terrell
  • 73-44Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 3 Bounded by City limits; Burnett; 14th; Flournoy
  • 73-45Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 3 Bounded by City limits; Boyd, Trimble, 12th; Clay, 13th, Park Ave., 14th; Burnett
  • 73-46Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 3 Bounded by 7th; Campbell, 8th; Madison; 12th, Clay, 12th, Trimble, Boyd
  • 73-47Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 3 Bounded by City limits; Harrison; 8th; Campbell, 7th, Boyd, Boyd extended
  • 73-48Paducah city - That part in Magisterial District 3 Bounded by City limits; Washington; 4th, Monroe, 7th, Madison, 8th; Harrison
  • 73-49Magisterial District 1, outside Paducah city: Woodlawn - Tyler, unincorporated: Woodlawn - Tyler, unincorporated - That part Bounded by U.S. Hwy. 60/62; Georgia, Georgia extended, Illinois Central Railroad, Earth Levee Flood Wall; Dewey Lane; Oaks Rd., State Hwy. 284
  • 73-50Woodlawn - Tyler, unincorporated - That part Bounded by State Hwy. 284; Oaks Rd.; Dewey Lane, Roosevelt Ave., Estes Rd.; Butler Rd., Hovekamp Rd., Yarbrough Lane
  • 73-51Magisterial District 1 - That part east of Clarks River, U.S. Hwy. 68 and State Hwy. 131
  • 73-52Magisterial District 1 - That part west of Clarks River outside Paducah city and the unincorporated place of Woodlawn - Tyler, including Owens Island and all other islands in this enumeration district (See separate map for boundaries of Woodlawn - Tyler)
  • 73-53Magisterial District 1 - That part east of Clarks River, west of U.S. Hwy. 68 and State Hwy. 131 (Remainder of Magisterial District 1 is in Paducah city)
  • 73-54Loneoak, unincorporated, comprising parts of Magisterial Districts 2 and 3: Loneoak, unincorporated - That part in Magisterial District 2, east of U.S. Hwy. 45
  • 73-55Loneoak, unincorporated - That part in Magisterial District 2, west of U.S. Hwy. 45
  • 73-56Loneoak, unincorporated - That part in Magisterial District 3
  • 73-57AN/A
  • 73-57BN/A
  • 73-58Magisterial District 2 - That part south of Krebs Station Rd., east of Illinois Central Railroad and U.S. Hwy. 45
  • 73-59Magisterial District 2 - That part west of U.S. Hwy. 45 and east of Massack - Melber Rd., outside the unincorporated place of Loneoak (See separate map for boundaries of Loneoak)
  • 73-60Magisterial District 2 - That part west of Massack - Melber Rd. (Remainder of Magisterial District 2, is in Paducah city and the unincorporated place of Loneoak)
  • 73-61Magisterial District 3, outside Paducah city and Loneoak, unincorporated: Magisterial District 3 - That part outside Paducah city Bounded by County line; Magisterial District line, City limits; State Hwy. 358; Massac Creek
  • 73-62Magisterial District 3 - That part Bounded by County line; Massac Creek; State Hwy. 305, U.S. Hwy. 60; Grahamville - Lamont Rd., State Hwy. 305, Metropolis Lake, Little Boyou Creek
  • 73-63Magisterial District 3 - That part Bounded by County line; Little Boyou Creek, Metropolis Lake, State Hwy. 305, Grahamville - Lamont Rd.; Illinois Central Railroad; Boyou Creek
  • 73-64Magisterial District 3 - That part Bounded by County line; Boyou Creek; State Hwy. 358; County line
  • 73-65Magisterial District 3 - That part Bounded by State Hwy. 358; Boyou Creek, Illinois Central Railroad, Grahamville - Lamont Rd.; U.S. Hwy. 60; County line
  • 73-66Magisterial District 3 - That part Bounded by U.S. Hwy. 60, State Hwy. 305; Camelia - West Paducah Rd.; State Hwy. 286; County line
  • 73-67Magisterial District 3 - That part Bounded by State Hwy. 305; Middle Fork Massac Creek; Magisterial District line; County line, State Hwy. 286, Camelia - West Paducah Rd.
  • 73-68Magisterial District 3 - That part Bounded by State Hwy. 358; Magisterial District line; U.S. Hwy. 60; Middle Fork Massac Creek
  • 73-69Magisterial District 3 - That part Bounded by U.S. Hwy. 60; Magisterial District line; U.S. Hwy. 62; Middle Fork Massac Creek
  • 73-70Magisterial District 3 - That part outside the unincorporated place of Loneoak Bounded by U.S. Hwy. 62; Magisterial District line; Magisterial District line, City limits, Magisterial District line; Middle Fork Massac Creek (See separate map for boundaries of Loneoak) (Remainder of Magisterial District 3 is in Paducah city and the unincorporated place of Loneoak)

Wildfire, 1997 to 2018

81 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 81 of them, burning about 658 acres. None started naturally and 2 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined39
Recreation and ceremony20
Debris and open burning9
Railroad operations and maintenance6
Smoking3
Arson/incendiarism2
Equipment and vehicle use2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
9 January 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined172 acresKentucky Division of Forestrynot named
1 November 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined95 acresKentucky Division of ForestryOGDEN LANDING ROAD
7 March 2007Railroad operations and maintenance50 acresKentucky Division of Forestrynot named
15 November 1999Missing data/not specified/undetermined35 acresKentucky Division of Forestrynot named
26 November 1997Arson/incendiarism30 acresKentucky Division of Forestrynot named
19 December 1997Arson/incendiarism21 acresKentucky Division of Forestrynot named
26 November 1997Debris and open burning20 acresKentucky Division of Forestrynot named
30 December 1999Railroad operations and maintenance20 acresKentucky Division of Forestrynot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2025

60 of 529 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 529 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 26 injuries and about $44,232,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind219
Hail76
Flash Flood74
Flood70
Heavy Rain39
Tornado28
Lightning14
Funnel Cloud8
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
March 2011FloodRowlandtown1 killed, 4 hurt, $50,000no account filed
March 2019FloodRagland1 killedA prolonged major river flood that peaked in February subsided in March. Information on the February crest height and the total property damage estimate is contained in the February report. The flood damaged about 50 homes in McCracken County. Levee and flood wall gates were installed in the Paducah area. This action along with heavy rainfall in west Kentucky and backwater from the Ohio and Tennessee Rivers caused widespread flooding in the southeast part of McCracken County. Smaller rivers and creeks such as the Clarks River had nowhere to drain and kept rising with each successive round of heavy rain. One fatality occurred due to a vehicle that drove into Clarks River floodwaters. A male, age 59, drove around a barricade and into floodwaters off Highway 787 near the Marshall County line. His girlfriend escaped the vehicle, but he did not. His body was recovered and CPR was administered but to no avail. Countywide, a damage assessment indicated 35 residences sustained minor damage and 15 sustained major damage. Numerous roads were closed around the county, especially in the flood plain west of Paducah and the Clarks River basin in eastern McCracken County. Some of the largest state roads that were closed included Highway 131 south of Reidland, Highway 305 in West Paducah, and Highway 284 between Reidland and Paducah. A Red Cross shelter was opened in Paducah. The City of Paducah declared a state of emergency and installed most of the floodgates in the floodwall. The city's convention center was inaccessible for over a week due to its location outside the floodwall. A makeshift barrier was installed around the convention center to prevent flooding.
February 2012Tornado (EF2)Ragland5 hurt, $150,000The tornado continued into McCracken County from Ballard County. Six to eight residences were heavily damaged or destroyed. The residences were a mix of mobile homes and houses. The steeple was blown off a church. Numerous barns and sheds were destroyed or damaged, with debris carried several hundred yards and deposited in trees. There were several injuries, including one serious injury. Two semi-trailers were flipped on their side. A few stationary vehicles were moved 50 to 75 yards. The tornado exited the county when it crossed the Ohio River into Massac County, IL.
January 1999Tornado (F1)(Pah)Barkley Arpt Pa2 hurt, $500,000The tornado formed near the Ballard/McCracken County line, just east of Kevil. It tracked northeast for about a mile through the Lone Lake subdivision. In the Lone Lake subdivision, three mobile homes were blown off their foundations, and two other mobile homes were severely damaged. Three garages, two cars, and a camper were destroyed. Closer to the beginning of the tornado track along the Ballard County line, two barns were destroyed, and four houses received minor damage. Top winds in this tornado were estimated near 100 MPH.
April 1995Thunderstorm WindWoodville2 hurt, $200,000A severe thunderstorm moving northeast from Ballard County clipped northwest McCracken County. The storm overturned and destroyed a mobile home, causing minor injuries to two of its occupants. Many outbuildings were damaged, roofs were blown off two barns, and some utility poles were snapped or blown over. Several residences sustained minor roof damage. The affected area in McCracken County was about one square mile.
January 1996Tornado (F1)Paducah2 hurt, $75,000no account filed
June 1966Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $25,000no account filed
May 2003HailMassac1 hurt, $20,000,000no account filed
March 2019Tornado (EF2)Cammelia1 hurt, $1,300,000This multi-county tornado entered McCracken County from Ballard County near the community of Lovelaceville. The tornado tracked within a couple of miles either side of U.S. Highway 62 for most of its path in McCracken County. The tornado intermittently reached EF-2 intensity from the Ballard County line to about two miles southeast of Barkley Regional Airport. A total of 25 dwellings were damaged along the path in McCracken County. Five businesses were damaged, and 20 residences were damaged. The damage was categorized as minor for 14 of the residences, major for one, and five were destroyed. Major structural damage included partial loss of roofs or walls. Minor damage to homes included the loss of shingles. Dozens of barns, outbuildings, garages, or grain bins were destroyed. A church, located on U.S. Highway 62 near Highway 305, lost much of the roof structure as well as a large part of a second story exterior wall. This is where the tornado reached its maximum intensity, with estimated peak winds near 125 mph. A total of 40 pre-schoolers were inside a day care facility in the church, but none were directly injured. At least ten vehicles sustained damage in this area near the church. The only injury occurred on U.S. Highway 62 near the church, where a grain bin was blown on top of a pickup truck traveling eastbound. During the final few miles of its track, the tornado weakened as it moved through the western part of the city of Paducah. In the western part of Paducah, the tornado moved across U.S. Highway 60 and the city's main shopping mall. The tornado dissipated shortly after crossing Interstate 24 between exits 3 and 4. The roofs of the shopping mall and a nearby strip mall were damaged. Several businesses in the mall area and along Interstate 24 sustained minor damage, mostly to roofs. Windows were blown out of vehicles and buildings. A moving semi truck was lifted along Interstate 24 and was blown into the median in a jack-knife position. Along the entire track, dozens of utility poles were down, causing extensive power outages for nearly 10,000 customers. Hundreds of trees were snapped or uprooted. Video of the tornado was captured by personnel at the Paducah National Weather Service office, which the tornado missed by about two miles.
November 2013Tornado (EF2)Woodville1 hurt, $350,000The tornado began very close to the Ballard County line. The most intense damage in McCracken County was rated EF-2 at a uranium enrichment plant just west of Grahamville. At that location, three metal roll-up doors on the main processing building were blown in. Some wall panels on the large processing building were blown out. The tops of three steel power transmission towers within the plant grounds were bent over. A few power lines were snapped. Cooling tower shrouds were blown off. Some siding on a cooling tower was damaged. One sport utility vehicle was shoved 30 yards into a ditch. An off-duty employee of the plant was seriously injured when tornado debris, including another car, was blown into his vehicle. Elsewhere in the county, an abandoned mobile home was demolished, though the undercarriage remained. Many houses had damage to shingles and siding. Some metal roofs were slightly damaged. A wooden fence was ripped from the ground. Chain link fences were blown over. Trees were uprooted or snapped off, some striking homes. A church foyer was destroyed. Road signs were bent. The average path width was 100 yards in McCracken County. The tornado continued east across the Ohio River into Massac County, Illinois, where it strengthened to EF-3 intensity. The total path length of this tornado was 42 miles. The parent supercell tracked from southeast Missouri across the Mississippi River through the Paducah area, then east to the Kentucky Lake area of western Kentucky.
September 2006Thunderstorm Wind(Pah)Barkley Arpt Pa1 hurt, $100,000Downburst winds up to 75 MPH affected a narrow corridor along and just north of U.S. Highway 62. The damage path began just southwest of Barkley Regional Airport, where several barns and sheds were unroofed. Minor roof damage occurred to a few homes. The damage became more significant along the western outskirts of Paducah, where numerous trees and large limbs were blown down. The emergency management director estimated over 100 trees were down. Numerous homes lost varying amounts of roofing, but the damage to structures was mostly minor. Trees fell on a few vehicles and structures, including a fire station. Vinyl siding was blown off at least one house. Most of the significant damage ended near the intersection of U.S. Highways 62 and 45 in Paducah, where a woman inside a store required treatment for cuts due to flying glass. On the south side of Paducah, the roof was partially blown off a restaurant.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindPaducah1 hurt, $85,000A thunderstorm produced damaging winds in downtown Paducah. Two buildings were unroofed in Paducah, including part of an old warehouse and an accounting office. The roof of the accounting office was blown into a street. The roof debris struck a vehicle driven by a 75-year-old man, who was slightly injured and treated at a local hospital. The strong winds blew down a monument at the courthouse square. Bricks falling from the roof of an old hotel landed on vehicles below.
April 2011LightningMaxon1 hurt, $10,000A trained spotter was taking shelter during a tornado warning with two other individuals. After the storm, while coming out of their place of shelter, lightning struck a few feet above her. The lightning sent showers of sparks and burned a hole in the building she was standing beside. The lightning threw her ten feet from a sidewalk onto a gravel drive, causing some scratches and bruises.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindReidland1 hurt, $10,000Thunderstorm winds gusted to 43 MPH at the Paducah National Weather Service. Although very few trees were brought down, one large tree landed on a passing vehicle in Reidland. Shortly after the dead 40-foot tree crushed her moving vehicle, fire broke out in the car. The female driver was extricated from the vehicle by firefighters within 30 minutes. She was not seriously injured, but required hospitalization for extensive bruising.
January 2000Flash FloodBarkley Arpt1 hurt, $10,000Repeated episodes of heavy rain from thunderstorms dumped up to an inch per hour during the pre-dawn hours. At the Paducah National Weather Service office, close to 4 inches of rain fell in about 4 hours. Creeks and streams rose very rapidly over their banks. In southern McCracken County, a vehicle caught in creek floodwaters was swept off the road. The driver was rescued from the creek by someone in the neighborhood. Flash flooding of Cross Creek, which runs through the city of Paducah, damaged fences and yards. A number of homes in Paducah were flooded, mainly in poor drainage areas.
January 2022FloodTyler1 hurtIsland Creek rose out of its banks on the south side of Paducah. The flooding was due to a combination of heavy rain on the 9th and backwater from the rising Ohio River. A street intersection in the flood plain was the site of a mishap involving a school bus. The bus drove into the flooded area, possibly due to the removal of barricades by an unauthorized person. The bus listed to one side, and one student was injured. This incident occurred on the 11th.
May 2011FloodPaducah$10,000,000Major flooding continued on the Ohio River from April. At the Paducah river gage, the flood crest of 55.03 feet around noon on May 5 was over three feet higher than the 1997 flood. This was still several feet lower than the record crest set in 1937. The activation of the New Madrid Floodway by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers spared McCracken County from an even higher crest that would have inundated even larger areas of the county. With the detonation of the Mississippi River levee at Birds Point, Missouri, the Ohio River stopped rising or rose much more slowly at the Paducah gage. The flood gates were installed in the floodwall protecting the city of Paducah. Low-lying areas outside of the levee and floodwall protection system were flooded, displacing hundreds of residents. Preliminary estimates were that between 200 and 500 homes were flooded, some beyond repair. Many of the homes were located in the Clarks River floodplain, where water was nearly up to the second floor of one home. Ohio River backwater worsened flooding along the Clarks River, which empties into the Ohio between Reidland and Paducah. A mobile home was nearly completely submerged. Over a dozen water rescues were conducted. Water marks along tree lines were at least ten feet high in many locations near the Clarks River. Besides flooding numerous homes, the river submerged a small airport and a car-racing track. Many state roads were closed, making travel around the county difficult. The bridge carrying U.S. Route 45 over the Ohio River was closed due to water over the approaches. At the peak of the flooding, at least 60 roads were closed in McCracken County. Floodwaters crept toward U.S. Highway 60 in the city of Paducah outside the levee, but very few structures were affected on Route 60. The main exception was a major grocery store next to the levee, which was forced to close. A convention center located on the river side of the floodwall was saved by the construction of a makeshift levee.
June 2013Flash FloodLone Oak$1,500,000A major flash flood produced millions of dollars in damage in McCracken County. The flooding started out as significant street flooding two to three feet deep in the usual problem spots in the city of Paducah. The railroad underpass at U.S. Highways 62 and 45 in Paducah was closed. The flooding steadily increased to include low-lying sections of numerous roads throughout the county, some of which were impassable. At least three vehicles drove into floodwaters, becoming completely submerged and requiring assistance from rescue boats. Numerous other vehicles stalled out in floodwaters. The swift water rescue team rescued about 30 people from flooded cars and buildings. Creeks and streams rose far outside of their banks, inundating homes and businesses. An apartment complex in Paducah was flooded by up to several feet from Crooked Creek, along with roads and parking lots. Twenty to thirty residents of the apartment complex were evacuated. Perkins Creek flooded the business strip near the Interstate 24 exit to U.S. 60. A couple of hotels were flooded, and restaurants were inaccessible. Seventy units of one hotel were damaged. Water rescue teams evacuated three residences that were surrounded by water, stranding the occupants. Street and road flooding became widespread across the county, making travel very difficult or impossible. Vehicles were flooded in parking lots on the south side of Paducah. Several county roads were washed out or heavily damaged. A rainfall amount of 4.68 inches was measured in just three hours at the National Weather Service office at Barkley Regional Airport.
March 2023Tornado (EF2)Hardmoney$1,300,000An EF-2 tornado began at 11:08 AM CST just west of the intersection of Old Mayfield Road and McNeil Road. Traveling north-northeast, the tornado paralleled Old Mayfield Road, doing significant roof, siding, and fascia damage to numerous homes and a few businesses. A few homes had most of their roofing structures completely removed. Several outbuildings were completely destroyed. County emergency management officials assessed the damage and found four homes were destroyed and 68 homes were damaged. Numerous wooden power poles were snapped or tilted by tornadic winds. After crossing Hardmoney Road, the tornado did damage to homes, trees, and outbuildings along Michael Drive West before dissipating around 11:10 AM CST. Dozens of trees were uprooted or snapped, and dozens more suffered major tree limb damage. Additionally, strong straight-line inflow winds of 80 to 90 mph caused tree damage and minor structural damage along Michael Drive East. Peak winds were estimated near 125 mph.
July 2015Flash FloodMelber$1,200,000Major flash flooding occurred as a result of persistent thunderstorms that dumped up to 5.5 inches of rain in four hours. The heaviest rainfall amounts occurred over the city of Paducah, where serious flooding of streets and low-lying areas took place. A state of emergency was declared by the city and county government leaders. Floodwaters affected about 133 private residences and 29 businesses. Among the flooded buildings were three apartment complexes, the sheriff's department, an ambulance building, and the county jail. The vast majority of the flooded buildings remained habitable, but nearly a dozen were uninhabitable until minor repairs could be made. Water overwhelmed several neighborhoods, and the county emergency management agency used boats to check on residents. The Red Cross opened a shelter for those displaced residents. Numerous vehicles were stranded on flooded streets and parking lots. The Paducah Police Department responded to 15 water-related incidents or rescues in four hours. The county sheriff's department handled numerous other incidents outside the Paducah city limits. Since the flash flooding occurred during the early morning commute, there was a high impact on traffic. Flash flooding of Perkins Creek inundated access roads and parking lots of hotels and restaurants near exit 4 along Interstate 24. A hotel was evacuated as water rose out of the parking lot into the first floor. The flooding affected underground power lines, knocking out traffic signals at the congested exit 4 interchange. About 1,000 customers experienced power outages in the area near exit 4. Numerous basements throughout Paducah were flooded. The rainfall total at a rain gage in downtown Paducah along the Ohio River was 5.44 inches, which fell within a period of four hours. At the NWS office at Barkley Regional Airport, the total was 2.9 inches.
February 2019FloodRagland$1,000,000A prolonged major river flood damaged about 50 homes in McCracken County. At Paducah, the Ohio River crested at 53.27 feet on the 25th. This was tied with the 1950 flood for the second worst flood since the Flood of 1937. Since 1937, only the flood crest of 2011 was higher. The flood crest reached 60.60 feet in the winter of 1937. Levee and flood wall gates were installed in the Paducah area. This action along with heavy rainfall in west Kentucky and backwater from the Ohio and Tennessee Rivers caused widespread flooding in the southeast part of McCracken County. Smaller rivers and creeks such as the Clarks River had nowhere to drain and kept rising with each successive round of heavy rain. A damage assessment indicated 35 residences sustained minor damage and 15 sustained major damage. Numerous roads were closed around the county, especially in the flood plain west of Paducah and the Clarks River basin in eastern McCracken County. Some of the largest state roads that were closed included Highway 131 south of Reidland, Highway 305 in West Paducah, and Highway 284 between Reidland and Paducah. A Red Cross shelter was opened in Paducah. The City of Paducah declared a state of emergency and installed most of the floodgates in the floodwall. The city's convention center was inaccessible for over a week due to its location outside the floodwall. A makeshift barrier was installed around the convention center to prevent flooding.
March 2017Thunderstorm Wind(Pah)Barkley Arpt Pa$600,000Widespread damaging winds around 75 mph occurred across much of western and central McCracken County, including the cities of Paducah and Lone Oak. A wind gust to 75 mph was measured by the automated observing system at Barkley Regional Airport. A wind gust to 68 mph was measured at a fire station in Grahamville. Numerous buildings sustained minor roof damage, including a few historic landmarks in downtown Paducah. A metal wall panel was blown off a large storage building in Paducah. A large tree fell through the kitchen and bedroom of a house. Several outbuildings and sheds were destroyed, including one that was blown onto a road near Barkley Regional Airport. Trees and signs were blown down areawide, including some large uprooted trees. Numerous power outages lasted through the morning. Some roads were blocked by downed trees and power lines. A large tree was down on a vehicle in Paducah, destroying the vehicle. A power pole and power lines were down on a car in Lone Oak.
June 2019Tornado (EF1)Cammelia$500,000This tornado tracked from Ballard County east-northeast across McCracken County. The tornado stayed mainly over rural farm country of southwest McCracken County until it crossed the Lone Oak and Hendron communities near Paducah. The tornado finally dissipated as it crossed the south side of Paducah, a few miles northwest of Reidland. Although there was some minor roof damage to homes along the path, almost all of the damage was done to large, mature trees. Hundreds of trees were snapped or uprooted (50/50). Several sheds and outbuildings were damaged. Grain bins and barns were damaged on farms in rural southwest parts of the county. On the south side of Paducah, windows were blown out of a strip mall, signage to a business was destroyed, and there was roof damage to a former church. The two main areas of significant damage were along Gum Springs Road (near Lone Oak) and in the Hendron area. A large swath of straight-line damaging winds (up to 110 mph) paralleled the track about one-half mile south from the inception of the tornado until about Interstate 24, where they merged over the Hendron area and became a single smaller path to the south side of Paducah. Peak winds in the tornado were also estimated near 110 mph.
January 2023HailReidland$150,000Hail up to the size of golf balls was reported in the Reidland area. Numerous houses in a subdivision near exit 16 off Interstate 24 sustained roof damage. The vast majority of the hailstones were smaller than quarters. Copious amounts of hail covered the ground in some places, especially along Interstate 24 around exit 16. There was enough hail to cause a vehicle accident near exit 16. Small drifts of hail were still visible along the interstate into the early afternoon hours.
March 2018FloodRagland$150,000Moderate flooding continued on the Ohio River from late February. At the Paducah river gage, the river crested at 51.43 feet on the 2nd. Flood stage is 39 feet. This crest was just several inches lower than the Flood of March, 1997. A number of homes were evacuated in the county, including an area along Highway 1420 west of Paducah. This area is affected by backwater flooding of Massac Creek, which prompted the closure of Highways 1420 and 305. Numerous other roads were flooded and closed, mainly county roads. The floodgates were installed in the floodwall protecting the city of Paducah. Parks, roads, and boat ramps that were not protected by the floodwall were inundated.
June 2014Flash FloodWest Paducah$150,000Widespread flash flooding occurred in Paducah. Between 4.8 and 5.5 inches of rain was measured in less than two hours. Numerous vehicles were stranded on flooded streets. Some people were rescued from stranded cars by police and fire personnel. A railroad underpass on a major city street was impassable. Garages and basements were flooded. Several apartments and at least one home were flooded. In the downtown Paducah area, the courthouse and jail were flooded.
July 2023Flash FloodOaks$150,000no account filed
August 2025Flash FloodPaducah$125,000A wide area of flooding developed near Baptist Hospital in Paducah, with water flooding the main entrance of the hospital. Multiple cars were pictured stranded in roughly 6-8 inches of water. Several vehicles were stuck in the water at 28th and Jefferson, and additional stuck vehicle reports came in from Broadway St and Jackson St. Hourly rainfall rates peaked at 1.5-2 an hr over that Midtown portion of Paducah.
June 2011Flash FloodWoodlawn$120,000In Paducah, several vehicles were stranded beneath a railroad overpass on U.S. Highway 62. Vehicles were stalled out on at least one other flooded roadway. One of the vehicles was a van with three children inside. A tow truck successfully pulled the van out of the water. Numerous other traffic issues occurred in Paducah due to water on the roadways. There was minor flooding of several residences in Paducah. Water was deep enough to enter vehicles on U.S. Highway 62 in Paducah. A lot of overflow was reported in places that don't normally flood near the Ballard County line. On the west side of Paducah, flash flooding of a creek damaged a small bridge, floated two vehicles, and entered an apartment.
June 2019Thunderstorm Wind(Pah)Barkley Arpt Pa$100,000Strong damaging winds struck parts of McCracken County, mainly around the city of Paducah. A semi was blown over on the Interstate 24 bridge across the Ohio River. On the north side of Paducah, about 175 feet of a 400-foot tall broadcasting tower was knocked down. Large trees were down in the city of Paducah, and bricks were blown off an historic building downtown. Just outside the city, several trees were blown down in Lone Oak. At the Barkley Regional Airport west of Paducah, a trailer was shifted off its foundation.
October 2013Tornado (EF1)Melber$100,000Peak winds were estimated near 100 mph. The damage began as trees were snapped just east of Melber on County Road 1820. Further northeast, a home near U.S. Highway 45 suffered damage as the garage was blown in and the porch was lifted up and damaged. This caused some damage to an interior wall inside the home. Numerous trees were snapped or uprooted, and tree limbs were broken off. Other homes near U.S. Highway 45 received shingle, siding, and gutter damage. Just south of St. Johns on the east side of Route 45, a camper was blown over and a few more homes had minor roof damage. Trees and tree limbs were blown down.
April 2009Thunderstorm WindWoodville$100,000A swath of damaging winds occurred in western McCracken County, from the Ballard County line east to the Paducah city limits. Two storage sheds were destroyed at a farm center on U.S. Route 60 at the Ballard County line. Dog kennels were blown across a field. A power pole was snapped. A few miles west of the Heath community, a 15-by-18 foot section of roof was blown off a church and into a road. A neighboring tobacco barn was destroyed, and shingles were blown off a house roof. Off Highway 358 a couple miles west of Grahamville, a major TVA electrical transmission line went down, along with four large wood electrical towers. An awning in front of a business was destroyed. Numerous tree limbs were blown across roads from the Ballard County line east to near Heath. A wind gust to 60 mph was measured at the National Weather Service office at Barkley Regional Airport. On the west side of the city of Paducah, sheds were blown across a road from a home improvement store. Winds remained strong across the rest of McCracken County, but just below severe levels. A gust to 56 mph was measured in Reidland.
June 2004Thunderstorm WindWest Paducah$100,000A microburst with winds up to 75 MPH affected an area on the west side of Paducah 1.8 miles long and 0.7 mile wide. The damage path was entirely along Kentucky Highway 305, beginning about 2 miles west of Interstate 24 and ending about 100 yards west of exit 3 on the interstate. Small sheds and outbuildings were destroyed, siding and roofs were damaged, and trees were uprooted or snapped. A pontoon boat was blown into a motor home, damaging both. A flatbed trailer was extensively damaged by a tree that fell on it. Three utility poles were broken, and 10 spans of wire between poles were knocked down by trees. Kentucky Highway 305 and a set of railroad tracks were closed due to trees and power lines down.
June 2000Thunderstorm WindLone Oak$100,000The path of most concentrated damage began near the southwest corner of the county and extended east across Lone Oak and Hendron to the "Littleville" section of Paducah. Dozens of homes were damaged by trees falling on them. The greatest concentration of downed trees appeared to be just south of Paducah, near the Hendron community. A large section of roofing was blown off a building near the south city limit of Paducah. Storm doors and shingles were blown off some buildings. The Paducah Power System reported 1,500 customers without power, but it was restored to nearly all customers within 24 hours.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindLivingston$100,000Widespread damaging winds estimated up to 75 mph resulted in extensive damage. Numerous trees were blown down, some of which fell on houses and vehicles.
February 2018Tornado (EF1)St Johns$85,000This EF-1 tornado began just south of Kentucky Highway 999 and moved northeast for about two miles. A barn was destroyed. Debris from the barn damaged a nearby house and was embedded into a small trailer over 100 yards away. Some debris was buried up to three feet deep. Another outbuilding was destroyed. As the tornado crossed Highway 999, it damaged the roofs of two homes. A garage between the two homes had windows broken, and the west side of the building was pushed out. Numerous trees were snapped and uprooted along the path of the tornado. There was an eyewitness account of the tornado. Peak winds were estimated near 100 mph.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindMassac$80,000A microburst with winds near 70 mph began near Lone Oak and extended northward to the western edge of Paducah, ending at exit 3 on Interstate 24. The most significant tree damage occurred in the vicinity of U.S. Highway 62, where dozens of trees were uprooted or snapped. Other large trees were uprooted between U.S. 60 and U.S. 62 near the western city limits of Paducah. Near the end of the damage path, a billboard was blown down at exit 3 on Interstate 24. Also at exit 3, the canopy of a former gas station was extensively damaged. The damage path width averaged 500 yards, but was up to 1000 yards wide near U.S. 62.
April 2024Tornado (EF1)Woodville$75,000A brief EF-1 tornado struck just east of the Woodville community in far Western McCracken County, KY. The tornado moved parallel along the south side of Woodville Road. The most severe damage was to a house that had a portion of its roof removed. A couple more homes suffered facia and siding damage. About a dozen trees had large limbs downed. Peak winds were estimated at 90 mph.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindPaducah$75,000Widespread damaging winds occurred over the county. Numerous trees and power lines were down. Some roads were blocked by downed trees and power lines, especially Highway 2187 on the south side of Paducah. The roof was partially torn off a downtown office building in Paducah, and windows were blown out. A power pole was down in Paducah. Thousands of people lost power. Some of the power outages lasted through the following day. The peak wind gust at the National Weather Service at Barkley Regional Airport was 62 mph.
July 2016Thunderstorm Wind(Pah)Barkley Arpt Pa$75,000Numerous trees were blown down across the county, including the city of Paducah. At least a couple of trees landed on houses. Other trees landed on power lines and across roadways. A wind gust to 66 mph was measured by the automated observing system at Barkley Regional Airport, adjacent to the National Weather Service office. A trained spotter on the south side of Paducah measured a wind gust to 67 mph. A utility company reported 7,000 people were without power in the city of Paducah.
June 2007Thunderstorm WindLone Oak$75,000In the community of Hendron, an unoccupied mobile home was rolled over and destroyed. In the same area, a carport was destroyed, and numerous large trees and power lines were blown down. One tree punched a hole in the roof of a mobile home. Other trees were down across roads. The apparent microburst damage was about one-half mile long by 50 yards wide. Spottier damage in the form of isolated downed trees occurred east and west of the microburst. In Lone Oak, a large tree was blown down across a high dollar-value house. The tree came through the roof into the living room. In Woodlawn and Reidland, isolated trees and power lines were down. Tree tops were blown 50 to 75 feet in the Reidland area.
May 1996Thunderstorm WindWest Paducah$75,000no account filed
June 2011Thunderstorm WindMaxon$70,000A National Weather Service employee estimated a wind gust to 60 mph along U.S. Highway 60 just west of Paducah. At least a dozen trees were blown down in the Paducah area. One tree landed across a roadway. Another tree landed on a house in Paducah. Large tree limbs were blown down on the south side of Paducah. Some limbs were down on cars. Widespread power outages were reported. At the Paducah high school, a fence was damaged at the tennis courts. Track and field equipment was damaged.
March 1997Flash FloodPaducah$70,000no account filed
October 2014Thunderstorm WindPaducah$60,000Three buildings lost their roofs in a densely populated neighborhood on the north side of Paducah. One building was residential, and the other two buildings were commercial.
May 2011Thunderstorm Wind(Pah)Barkley Arpt Pa$60,000Severe thunderstorms produced widespread wind gusts around 70 mph across McCracken County. A wind gust to 70 mph was measured by the automated observing system at Barkley Regional Airport. A trained spotter measured a wind gust to 70 mph in the Reidland/Farley area. At least five or six trees were uprooted in the Lone Oak area, along with numerous large limbs. One tree landed on a house. Shingles were blown off a few homes. A roof in the Reidland area sustained extensive loss of shingles. Between Lone Oak and Reidland south of Interstate 24, numerous trees and limbs were down. At least a few trees landed across roads, including U.S. Highway 45. A tree landed on power lines.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindAvondale Hgts$60,000On U.S. Highway 60 about a mile west of Interstate 24, a 30-foot radio tower on top of a fire station was blown down. Further east on U.S. 60 in the city of Paducah, a few trees were blown down and some siding was blown off houses. Windows were blown out of a couple businesses in downtown Paducah. One of the downed trees was a large oak tree that was uprooted. An awning on a house was destroyed, and a fence was blown down. In and near downtown Paducah, large tree limbs were blown down. A four-inch limb landed on a house.
March 2024Thunderstorm WindRowlandtown$50,000A small area of enhanced straight line wind damage from a downburst blew power lines onto a home and downed trees on Strathmoor Blvd in Paducah. The downburst also removed a metal roof from a building on N 8th St. Numerous other powerlines were downed in the area as well.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindLone Oak$50,000A tree fell through the roof of an apartment in Reidland. A tree limb fell on a power line near Hendron.
August 2023LightningAvondale Hgts$50,000A fire in a small retail complex on the far west side of Paducah was likely started by a lightning strike. Very heavy damage was reported at an olive oil company.
December 2018Thunderstorm WindCecil$50,000A damage survey conducted by the National Weather Service determined that a microburst affected a small area off Interstate 24, just east of exit 3. The damage started four miles west-northwest of downtown Paducah, just east of Interstate 24 on Highway 305. Peak winds of up to 80 mph stripped metal siding or roofing from at least three businesses and one home. An hvac unit atop a large big-box retail store was dislodged. Metal fencing was blown off a business. Several trees or tree limbs were broken. Two power poles were blown over. The damage ended just north of the intersection of Highways 305 and 1420, about 3.5 miles northwest of downtown Paducah. Most of the damage was along and north of Highway 305 and east of I-24.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindReidland$50,000Numerous trees were blown down across eastern McCracken County. A few of the trees landed on roads and power lines. Highway 450 was closed by downed trees. Shingles and gutters were blown off at least a few homes near U.S. Highway 68. A few utility poles were snapped on Highway 1954.
January 2013Thunderstorm WindLone Oak$50,000Several large trees up to three feet in diameter were blown down across portions of the south side of Paducah. A tree landed on a day care facility. At least a few homes had some shingles blown off. A couple of miles south of Lone Oak, there was damage at a nursery. Tree limbs were blown down, and a barn and greenhouse were damaged.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindAvondale Hgts$50,000Four telephone poles were snapped along a side street in the city. An off-duty meteorologist estimated wind gusts up to 80 mph on the west side of the city, with debris flying in the air. Trees were blown down throughout the city, including at least one that fell on a car and another that fell on a building.
April 2011Hail(Pah)Barkley Arpt Pa$50,000A swath of large hail from quarter to half-dollar size extended from Lone Oak through the Barkley Airport area. Hailstones up to half-dollar size fell at the Paducah National Weather Service office. Vehicles were dented.
April 2011Thunderstorm Wind(Pah)Barkley Arpt Pa$50,000A wind gust to 59 mph was measured by automated equipment at Barkley Regional Airport. The strong winds damaged the dome of a steeple-like structure atop a church in downtown Paducah. A large tree limb fell on a house in Paducah. Some trees were blown down in the Reidland area.
January 2008Thunderstorm Wind(Pah)Barkley Arpt Pa$50,000The roof was blown off of a mobile home near the Ohio River west of Paducah. A nearby house was struck by a falling tree. A large tree limb fell on a house in Paducah, causing considerable damage. A power pole was snapped in Paducah. A fence was blown down in Reidland. Eight trees were blown down southwest of Barkley Regional Airport near the Ballard County line. A wind gust to 64 mph was measured at Barkley Regional Airport west of Paducah.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindTyler$50,000A dozen trees were down on the south side of Paducah. One house was destroyed and another was heavily damaged when a 4-foot diameter hackberry tree was uprooted.
March 2007Thunderstorm WindWoodville$50,000Two vacant single-wide mobile homes were destroyed. Both were blown away from their foundations and overturned. Another mobile home sustained minor damage. A camper was blown a short distance into a boat. Numerous shingles were blown off a house. A flag pole was bent. A few trees were down. Peak winds were estimated near 95 MPH. A National Weather Service damage survey indicated the damage appeared to be caused by a gustnado, a shallow circulation that does not extend to the base of a thunderstorm. The damage pattern was convergent.
April 2004Thunderstorm WindHeath$50,000Trees were blown down at many locations across the county. Power lines landed on several houses. A tree landed on a house in West Paducah, and another tree landed on apartments in Paducah. A utility pole grazed a mobile home in the Lone Oak area. An off-duty National Weather Service employee estimated wind gusts to 60 MPH on Interstate 24 in Paducah.

Mines and quarries

2 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 2 workings inside this county. 1 still produces and 1 is closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Fire Clay (Refractory)1
Sand and Gravel, Construction1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Federal Mine DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Massac Creek Clay BedFire Clay (Refractory)Prospect

Every populated place in the county

68

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of McCracken County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

1 structure

The vanished settlements of McCracken County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.