BlockBefore

Carroll County, Indiana

27 topographic sheets cover 40 settlements here, and 37 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

37 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Indiana within the United States
Carroll County within Indiana

What the record shows

  • 357 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 37 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 17 buildings, 12 structures, 5 districts and 3 sites.
  • 2 of them are covered bridges.
  • 1 of the 37 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 40 populated places in this county; 40 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 2 public-domain county histories, 1882 and 1916, supply 14,088 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

37

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Adams Millbuilding198484000278
Adams Mill Covered Bridgestructure199695001537
American House Hotelbuilding2018100002859
Barnett-Seawright-Wilson Housebuilding198080000054
Baum-Shaeffer Farmbuilding199898001102
Burlington Township No. 9 Schoolbuilding2019100004727
Burris House and Potawatomi Springbuilding197777000018
Camden First Baptist Churchbuilding2023100008659
Camden Masonic Templebuilding200303001313
Camden Paint Creek Concrete Arch Bridgestructure2025100011479
Carroll County Courthousebuilding200303001317
Carroll County Infirmarybuilding2018100003177
Carrollton Bridgestructure200303000539
Deer Creek Valley Rural Historic Districtdistrict200202001557
Delphi City Hallbuilding199898001525
Delphi Courthouse Square Historic Districtdistrict201010000120
Delphi Lime Kilnssite200202000693
Delphi Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding201515000592
Delphi Residential Historic Districtdistrict2024100011037
District School No. 3building198888000374
Foreman-Case Housebuilding199090000811
Franklin Street Stone Arch Bridgestructure2021100006203
Lancaster Covered Bridgestructure2021100006206
Little Rock Creek Stone Arch Bridgestructure2021100006207
Lockport Wabash River Bridgestructure2025100011480
Meridian Line Road Iron Truss Bridgestructure2025100011870
Niewerth Buildingbuilding198484001001
North Street Viaductstructure2023100009295
Fred and Minnie Raber Farmdistrict199292001169
South Delphi Historic Districtdistrict2024100010027
Sycamore Rowsite2023100009297
Sycamore Rowsite2023100009297
Andrew Thomas Housebuilding198484000485
Wabash and Erie Canal Culvert #100structure200202000194
Wagoner-Ayres Housebuilding2024100010377
Washington Street Stone Arch Bridgestructure2021100006209
Wilson Bridgestructure200101000623

Covered bridges

2

Carroll County has 2 covered bridges on the National Register. Each is a listed structure with a federal nomination on file.

Wildfire, 2007 to 2008

7 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 7 of them, burning about 9 acres. 1 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined3
Recreation and ceremony2
Natural1
Debris and open burning1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
6 April 2008Recreation and ceremony7.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
16 March 2008Recreation and ceremony1.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
22 May 2007Missing data/not specified/undeterminedunder an acreIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
15 May 2007Naturalunder an acreIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
5 February 2008Missing data/not specified/undeterminedunder an acreIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
13 September 2007Missing data/not specified/undeterminedunder an acreIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
8 August 2007Debris and open burningunder an acreIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2026

60 of 245 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 245 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 5 injuries and about $24,764,900 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind141
Hail51
Tornado20
Flash Flood18
Flood11
Lightning3
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 2003Flash FloodCountywide2 killed, $7,000,000no account filed
March 1976Tornado (F4)not stated2 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
June 2010Tornado (EF1)Yoeman2 hurt, $400,000Numerous structures were damaged along the path of this tornado, including several homes, a church, and at least 13 barns. Some of the more significant damage occurred at US Highway 421 and County Road 875 N, with the church receiving roof damage and a boat storage facility having a structure destroyed. This tornado also caused some minor damage to the facility that hosts the transmitter for the NOAA Weather Radio that serves the Lafayette area, WXK-74. The generator on site was damaged. Numerous trees were downed as well. Based on the damage, it appears this was an EF1 tornado with winds near 100 mph. A couple of minor injuries were reported by WLFI.
May 1977Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
January 2008FloodYoeman$12,000,000Record flooding occurred along the Tippecanoe River downstream of Oakdale Dam in Carroll County due to heavy rain and snow melt. At least 330 homes in Carroll County met preliminary qualifications to be considered destroyed.
February 2008FloodYoeman$750,000Flooding occurred along the Tippecanoe River downstream of Oakdale Dam in Carroll County due to heavy rain and snow melt.
February 2008FloodPittsburg$500,000Flooding occurred along the Tippecanoe River in Carroll County, including west of Delphi, due to heavy rain and snow melt.
June 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 2009FloodFlora$125,000Between Flora and Delphi, Indiana several roads and bridges were badly damaged by flood water. Damage cost is grossly estimated.
May 2009LightningFlora$100,000Abundant lightning strikes associated with a squall line apparently started a house fire at approximately 2223 EST in Flora, Indiana. Three occupants apparently were unable to escape and perished in the fire.
June 2021Tornado (EF1)Pyrmont$97,500A National Weather Service damage survey found the first tornado of the episode was an EF1 with maximum winds of 95 mph and a path length of 2.17 miles, which included both Tippecanoe and Carroll Counties. Upon the tornado crossing into Carroll County, a farm on the east side of County Line Road had a barn roof lifted and the west wall collapsed. The tornado continued on a northeast path to just north of the intersection of county road 700 S and 800 W where another farm was hit with the roof and sides of two barns thrown to the north and west. This appears to be where this tornado ended. Damage at both of these locations was consistent with an EF1 and winds up to 95|mph.
June 2001LightningFlora$70,000no account filed
June 2010Tornado (EF1)Deer Creek$60,000A trained spotter reported a tornado silhouetted by lightning in this location. This tornado touched down near County Road 700 N and 500 E in eastern Carroll County around 1:25 AM EDT. Two hog barns were destroyed in the path of this tornado before continuing on into Cass County. Based on the damage observed, this appeared to be a high EF1 tornado with winds approaching 110 mph.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindLexington$50,000A hog barned was damaged by a locally stronger thunderstorm wind gust.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindDelphi$50,000Emergency manager reports numerous power lines were knocked down due to thunderstorm wind gusts. Trees and tree limbs of unknown size were also snapped.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindBurlington$40,000Tree downed by thunderstorm wind gusts onto a house. Other trees in the yard snapped.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindSharon$30,000Thunderstorm winds removed the roof from a large metal garage and deposited it a short distance away.
November 2013Tornado (EF1)Owasco$30,000At 1454EST, this EF-3 tornado touched down 5 miles south-southeast of Lafayette. This EF-3 tornado impacted the Subaru and Voest Alpine plants southeast of Lafayette. Both sustained significant damage consistent with a low end EF-3 rating. Property and tree damage then continued northeast to the north of Dayton. The tornado crossed through the far northwest corner of Clinton County causing mainly EF-0 tree damage. Then, the tornado moved into southwest Carroll county. A hog farm sustained damage to several outbuildings in extreme southwest Carroll County. Additional damage was found in Cutler. Much of the damage across Carroll County ranged between EF-0 and EF-1. This tornado crossed into Cass County near State Route 18 at 1517EST, continuing for nearly an additional 10 miles. The total path length including Cass County is 39 miles. The tornado lifted 4 miles southwest of Grissom Air Reserve Base at 1527EST.
January 2008Flash FloodYoeman$30,000Flash Flooding closed several roads adjacent to the Tippecanoe River, including State Route 18, due to heavy rain and snow melt. A few people had to be rescued off the roofs of their houses.
February 2008Flash FloodYoeman$30,000Flash flooding occurred downstream of Oakdale Dam in Carroll County due to heavy rain and snow melt. Numerous homes were destroyed and evacuations occurred.
June 1996LightningDelphi$30,000no account filed
March 2025Thunderstorm WindDelphi$25,000A few structures sustained minor damage caused by thunderstorm winds across the county with a centralized location near Delphi.
June 2021Tornado (EF0)Carrollton$25,000A National Weather Service damage survey found the second tornado of the event was spawn from the same supercell. The storm had continued moving northeast across large expanses of corn and bean fields as well as wooded areas. No additional damage could be found from the ground until just east of county road 500 E along 100 S where the second tornado began and brushed the corner of a wooded lot and home. This tornado was an EF0 with winds of 70 to 74 mph and a path length of 2.35 miles. The damage was primarily snapping of the tops of trees along its path. The first damage found included several trees that were snapped towards the top with large limbs broken and brought down to the northeast, but a few large limbs were convergent into the path of this tornado and pointing southeast. Marks on the ground indicated some of the larger limbs had been pulled southeast. This tornado again appeared to dissipate but quickly start again multiple times along its path. This is consistent with spotter and|eyewitness reports. Several points surveyed showed mainly tree damage and some minor shingle or siding damage to homes. This tornado ended just south of county road 100 N about halfway between 600 E and SR 18 in Carroll County.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindBringhurst$25,000Tv media received a photograph from a viewer of metal roofing removed from a small barn by thunderstorm wind gusts. The viewer also reported small limbs down.
April 2006Tornado (F0)Radnor$25,000A weak tornado touched down near Americus and moved eastward, lifting shortly after entering Carroll County. Damage was confined to farm outbuildings.
August 1975Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1963Tornado (F3)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1956Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 2025Thunderstorm WindDelphi$20,000Dozens of trees downed by thunderstorm wind gusts near Delphi and points to the northeast.
June 2012Thunderstorm WindPyrmont$20,000Trees and power lines were reported down at several spots across Carroll county due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. Time and location was estimated from radar data.
July 2011Flash FloodNorth Delphi$20,000Several culverts were washed out on County Roads between Delphi and the Tippecanoe River due to over 5 inches of thunderstorm rainfall.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindYoeman$20,000Trees, home siding, and roofing material were reported to have fallen on Pirates Roost Road.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindFlora$17,000Numerous reports of a downed transformer, downed power lines, and downed trees around the Flora area due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. A roof was also blown off a chicken coop. Power was out in Flora at the time of observation.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindBurlington$15,000A barn roof was torn off, multiple large trees were downed, and a power line was down due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
March 2009Thunderstorm WindFlora$15,000Thunderstorm winds blew the roof off of a building and downed trees and utility lines. Estimated damage cost is very rough.
November 2005Thunderstorm WindFlora$15,000A pole barn was destroyed.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindPatton$15,000Highway department reported trees and power lines down from just north of Patton to Burrows. Also, law enforcement roof and barn damage near Delphi.
August 2014Thunderstorm WindHarley$12,000Trees were downed from Delphi to Frankfort due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. Duke Energy reported numerous service calls because of this.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindWheeling$12,000A semi-trailer was reported to be blown into a ditch due to thunderstorm wind gusts.
July 2021Flash FloodRadnor$10,000Water was estimated to be 6 to 8 inches deep on State Road 18 between County Roads 300 East and 350 East. Water was also estimated to be 5 to 6 inches and deep flowing across County Road 350 East just south of State Road 18.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindBurrows$10,000Tstm winds took out 6 power lines and power substation.
September 1999Thunderstorm WindRadnor$10,000no account filed
May 2019Thunderstorm WindPyrmont$9,000A patio door was blown into a family room of a home due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. Trees and utility lines were blown down as well. A swing set was overturned.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindYoeman$9,000Numerous power lines and trees were reported to be down on roadways in the Oakdale Dam area due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindDelphi$9,000Numerous power lines and trees were downed on roadways due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindYoeman$9,000Partial roof damage to a church was reported in Yeoman. Tree limbs were also reported down in town and to the northwest of town.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindSleeth$8,000Numerous trees were knocked down due to thunderstorm winds as the bow echo pushed across the area. Power lines due to trees laying on them.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindDeer Creek$7,500A roof was reportedly blown off a barn due to thunderstorm wind gusts.
August 2016Tornado (EF1)Carrollton$7,000This EF-1 tornado, with maximum wind speeds of 110 mph, caused several barns to sustain partial wall and roof damage. One garage slid off its foundation. Tree damage throughout the path. The path continued into northwest Howard County.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindBringhurst$7,000Trees and power lines were reported down due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindRockfield$7,000Several trees were reported down near Borrows and Lockport due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindBurlington$6,000Numerous trees and power lines were down on roadways due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindCutler$6,000Several large trees were reported down with one blocking State Route 75 due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
June 2004Flash FloodCountywide$6,000no account filed
December 2021Thunderstorm WindFlora$5,000Numerous trees and power lines down by thunderstorm wind gusts across Carroll County.
May 2019Flash FloodBurlington$5,000County Dispatch reported several roads in Burlington had water flowing over them with a focus on the south side of town due to heavy thunderstorm rainfall.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindPittsburg$5,000A spotter reported trees down on Tecumseh Bend Road due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindFlora$5,000Trees were reported down in the county due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindDelphi$5,000Trees were downed in Delphi due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindNorth Delphi$5,000Trees were downed in this location due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.

Mines and quarries

7 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 7 workings inside this county. 5 still produce and 2 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction4
Lead, Zinc1
Sulfur1
Stone1
Stone, Crushed/Broken1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Carroll County Highway Dept.StoneProducer
Delphi Limestone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sphalerite Occurrence Z55Lead, Zinc, SulfurOccurrenceSphalerite
Munson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rider Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Vianco PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wallace PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

The townships, in 1882

14,088 words

History of Carroll County, Indiana : With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers ... devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 13 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

611,246 words

2 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 56 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Carroll County, Indiana : With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers ... (1882)

ChapterLength
Biographical sketches (1 of 2 so headed)14,384 words
Introdrctouv Cnnsidlirations - What I Iv7,008 words
Sk|;t'( Lles of Tjik Puincipai. Chieks of Tiik Mlami.so.n Tiik Wa6,392 words
Chapter 6: 0 R I a T E N O N.s ( W E a .s.)7,283 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 4 of those read)1,552 words
Chapter 13: Nichola.s Con.spira(2,957 words
Chapter 14: C 0 N S P I R a C V6,196 words
Chapter 2: St. Claik's Expedition3,831 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 8 of those read)4,566 words
Battle of7,397 words
Gen. Hopkins' Expedition10,041 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 11 of those read)1,825 words
The State of Indiana5,034 words
Benevolent Institution.s5,882 words
Physical Geography17,714 words in 2 parts
Early Purchases of Land4,892 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 16 of those read)8,102 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 17 of those read)2,848 words
Piuxeeh Remixiscences-Contixi-Ed4,452 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 19 of those read)1,627 words
Organization6,421 words
After Proceedings3,169 words
Chapter 6: County Buildings1,900 words
Chapter 7: Earl.y Judiciary1,534 words
Chapter 8: The First Court House3,684 words
New Jail Building4,037 words
Chapter 12: Agricultrhe3,659 words
Chapter 13: Societies and Fairs2,755 words
Chapter 14: Early School System2,546 words
Chapter 15: Institutes and Normal!5,481 words
The Temperance Movement3,827 words
Railroads23,136 words in 2 parts
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 32 of those read)7,822 words
Chapter 56,346 words
Chapter 9: The Seventy-Second at Murfreesboro2,442 words
Company a at Rottenwood5,315 words
Chapter 12: Eighty-Sixth Regiment1,319 words
Chapter 13824 words
Chapter 14: One Hundred and Thirty-Fifth Re(iiment-(onb512 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 39 of those read)6,683 words
Thllil^te to Our Dead Hekoe.s15,606 words
Puulir Schools in Delphi22,453 words in 2 parts
Biographical sketches (2 of 2 so headed)108,977 words in 7 parts

History of Carroll County Indiana (1916)

Every populated place in the county

40

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.