BlockBefore

Macon County, Illinois

53 topographic sheets cover 33 settlements here, and 11 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

“Miss Marilla Robinson, a daughter of Amos and Elizabeth (Hughes) Robinson, both of whom wore natives of N'ermont. Unto, this union were born six sons and four daughters, as follows : Harry D., who is married and lives in Decatur; Sarah E., the widow of William Dailey ; Amos, who was killed at the battle of Fort Donelson in the Civil war; ( )rvis and Orrin, twins, both deceased ; Caroline E., the wife of James Bullard, of Decatur ; Hannaretta, who is now Mrs.”

Charles Counaghan - Past and Present of the City of Decatur and Macon County, Illinois (1903). Machine-read text.

11 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources tell 4 stories and name 651 people · people the book names include David M. Adams (Blue Mound Township, 1880) · Biographical Sketches Martin Albert (Illini Township, 1880) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Illinois within the United States
Macon County within Illinois

What the record shows

  • 423 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 11 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 8 buildings and 3 districts.
  • 3 of the 11 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 33 populated places in this county; 33 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 4 public-domain county histories, 1876 to 1910, supply 814,885 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

4 accounts

Among them: Inlet Pipe; James N. Sampson; Past Axd I'Resext Of Macox Couxty. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of Macon County, Illinois : with Illustrations Descriptive of Its Scenery, and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers, published 1880 - Decatur Township

Inlet Pipe

It was deemed necessary, as a precautionary measure, to connect the reservoir directly with the river, so that if, in case of a long protracted fire or drought, or any other unforeseen emergency, the water should fail to filter into the reservoir fast enough to supply the demand, access to the river could still be had by such connection ; consequently a 24-inch cast iron conduit pipe, provided with a Ludlow Gate, was laid from about the center of the current of the river into the reservoir, resting on the river bed and falling one foot in 110 feet to the reservoir.

Read the rest of this passage

From Past and Present of the City of Decatur and Macon County, Illinois, published 1903 - Decatur Township

James N. Sampson

JAMES N. SAMPSON. James N. Sampson, who is now successfully engaged in farming on section 34, Friends Creek township, has had a rather eventful life. He was born in Gould, Yorkshire, England, in 1851, a son of John and Sarah Sampson, and when an infant lost his father, who died during the great epidemic of cholera in that country.

Read the rest of this passage

From Past and Present of the City of Decatur and Macon County, Illinois, published 1903 - Decatur Township

Past Axd I'Resext Of Macox Couxty

the Black Hawk war the Indians massacred the entire Hall family, near Chillock's Grove, except two daughters who were captured and a boy who escaped and informed the soldiers of what had occurred. The daughters were afterward restored by treaty. A Mr. Alacumsum, who had been nearly killed by the Indians, was being carried by John Woods and three other men to a place of safety, but desiring a drink of water they stopped at a spring and as one of the party, Mr.

Read the rest of this passage

From Past and Present of the City of Decatur and Macon County, Illinois, published 1903 - Decatur Township

Charles Counaghan

Miss Marilla Robinson, a daughter of Amos and Elizabeth (Hughes) Robinson, both of whom wore natives of N'ermont. Unto, this union were born six sons and four daughters, as follows : Harry D., who is married and lives in Decatur; Sarah E., the widow of William Dailey ; Amos, who was killed at the battle of Fort Donelson in the Civil war; ( )rvis and Orrin, twins, both deceased ; Caroline E., the wife of James Bullard, of Decatur ; Hannaretta, who is now Mrs.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

11

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Decatur Downtown Historic Districtdistrict198585001011
Decatur Historic Districtdistrict197676000719
Garfield Schoolbuilding2024100010784
James Millikin Housebuilding197474000765
Roosevelt Junior High Schoolbuilding200202000462
Transfer Housebuilding200202000843
Trobaugh-Good Housebuilding199696000858
Eli Ulery Housebuilding197979000854
Union Churchbuilding199999000588
Wabash Railroad Station and Railway Express Agencybuilding199494000029
West End Historic Districtdistrict200202001444

Storms, 1956 to 2026

60 of 562 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 562 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 85 injuries and about $49,147,250 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind285
Hail150
Tornado78
Flash Flood43
Lightning4
Flood2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1974Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 26 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
April 1996Tornado (F3)Niantic29 hurt, $9,000,000no account filed
April 1996Tornado (F1)Decatur9 hurt, $1,500,000no account filed
August 2003Thunderstorm WindWarrensburg5 hurtDownburst winds blew through portions of Macon County. In Warrensburg, a large tree was blown down. In downtown Decatur, the winds destroyed several booths at the Decatur Celebration and injured 5 people, none seriously.
May 1978Tornado (F2)not stated3 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 2006Tornado (F1)Elwin3 hurtThe tornado snapped power poles and blew down numerous trees along its path. It damaged the roof of several structures and broke a window and signs at a strip mall. Three injuries (direct) were reported due to flying glass.
June 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated3 hurtno account filed
March 1976Tornado (F4)not stated2 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
March 2007Tornado (EF0)Elwin1 hurt, $37,000The tornado touched down 1/2 mile southwest of the intersection of Elwin Road and Rt. 51 and ended 1/2 mile to the north northeast. The tornado caused damage to a house porch and church chimney as well as numerous trees. A two foot diameter tree fell on three cars causing severe damage. One minor injury occurred to an 18 year old female when she was blown to the ground. Maximum wind speed with the tornado was estimated at 80 MPH.
May 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Dec)Decatur Arpt1 hurtA tree was blown onto a house on Bayview Drive. One person sustained a head injury.
May 2006LightningDecatur1 hurtA man was slightly injured by lightning on the east side of Decatur when the car he was riding in was struck.
June 1999Thunderstorm WindBlue Mound1 hurtAs a line of severe storms moved through Macon County, four sheds, several garages and a barn were destroyed. Also, numerous trees and power lines were blown down in Niantic, Elwin, and Mt. Zion areas. In Niantic, a live power line fell onto a person causing minor injuries.
November 1998Thunderstorm WindMacon1 hurtAs a line of thunderstorms moved through the area a 30 foot travel trailer was tipped over in Macon, injuring one person. The man sustained a dislocated hip. Then 4 miles east of Macon, a large tree was blown onto a house causing moderate damage. Also, two machine sheds sustained damage in the area. In Forsyth, a garage and an above ground swimming pool sustained damage from a fallen tree. No damage estimate was available.
August 2014Flash FloodWarrensburg$20,000,000A severe thunderstorm produced 2.00 to 3.00 of rain within one hour in parts of central Macon County, including the cities of Decatur and Mt. Zion. The flash flooding resulted in the closure of numerous streets and viaducts in Decatur, as well as basement flooding to numerous homes and businesses. The flash flooding also impacted several rural roads from Harristown through Decatur to Mt. Zion. The flooding subsided by late evening.
November 1975Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
April 1974Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
May 1995Thunderstorm WindForsyth$1,400,000A downburst occurred in Forsyth damaging 43 homes (one home was destroyed, three homes had major damage, and four businesses had minor damage). There was also some minor damage to a public park. Damage was estimated around $1,400,000.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindMaroa$1,000,000Extensive wind damage occurred across Maroa. The roof of a township building on South Wood Street was blown off and approximately 100 trees were blown down across town. A camper was blown over and crops near town were flattened. In addition, a solar farm on the south side of Maroa was destroyed.
May 2013Tornado (EF1)Decatur$500,000A tornado touched down at 10:03 PM CDT on the northwest side of Decatur near the intersection of Division Street and Summit Avenue. The tornado tracked northeastward through Graceland Cemetery, across Oakland Avenue, and just south of the Decatur Memorial Hospital before dissipating near East Maywood Court at 10:07 PM CDT. Numerous trees and tree branches were blown down along the path of the tornado, with the most significant tree damage occurring in Graceland Cemetery. The Plaza TV shop on Oakland Avenue lost its roof and suffered broken windows and siding damage. Other minor roofing damage occurred along the path of the tornado, with numerous trees and tree branches knocked down for several blocks south of the tornado as well. No injuries were reported.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide$500,000As the bow echo moved through Macon County, the Maroa area sustained considerable damage. A high-tension transmission line was blown down across US 51. Eight structures which carried the line were damaged and a nearby barn and shed were destroyed. No injuries were reported.
December 2015FloodPrairie Hall$400,000An extended period of heavy rain during the late evening of December 26th in Macon County combined with an already saturated ground to produce flash flooding. Rainfall amounts ranged from 3.00 to 3.50 inches in less than six hours, with the heaviest rain in the southern half of the county. Most rural roads and state highways were flooded and impassable. Locations from Blue Mound through Macon toward Dalton City and south toward the county line with Christian and Shelby County were the most impacted. The flooding continued through all of December 27th. Additional rainfall of 2.30 to 2.70 from December 28th into the 29th aggravated the flooding situation significantly, and spread into the central part of the county, resulting in basement flooding in many parts of Decatur. Nearly every road between State Route 48 and 121 in southern Macon County was flooded for about three days. The flood water finally subsided by the afternoon of December 30th.
December 2018Tornado (EF1)Blackland$325,000A tornado touched down 3.2 miles north-northwest of Blue Mound at 5:53 PM CST. The tornado pushed a manufactured home off of its foundation on Zion Chapel Road as it moved to the north-northeast. Several outbuildings were destroyed by the tornado about 1-2 miles northeast of the house damage. Numerous trees were snapped before the tornado dissipated after crossing the Sangamon River near the Lincoln Trail Homestead State Park about 3.3 miles south-southwest of Harristown at 5:59 PM CST.
February 1996Thunderstorm WindDecatur$250,000no account filed
November 1984Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1963Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1963Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 2013Thunderstorm WindArgenta$213,000The roof of a house was severely damaged in Argenta. A large tree fell on a house and several other trees were damaged as well.
May 2011Tornado (EF1)Sangamon$165,000A tornado touched down in eastern Macon County about 6 miles east-northeast of Decatur at 7:35 AM CDT. The tornado travelled 1 mile to the northeast, damaging grain bins and outbuildings before lifting at 7:37 AM CDT.
December 2018Tornado (EF1)Maroa$150,000A tornado touched down a half mile east of IL Highway 51 along East School Road about 2.2 miles south of Maroa at 6:31 PM CST. The tornado destroyed a large outbuilding and snapped off many trees in that area, then moved to the northeast, causing periodic tree damage and some home roofing damage before dissipating as it reached the intersection of East Duroc Road and Sawyer Road 1.4 miles southeast of Maroa at 6:33 PM CST.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindDecatur$140,000Twenty five trees and hundreds of large tree branches were blown down across the city of Decatur.
May 1995Thunderstorm WindDecatur$135,000A Decatur Sanitary District storage building was destroyed by thunderstorm winds. Four detached garages were blown down and three businesses had minor roof damage. Also, numerous trees and power lines were blown down. Damage was estimated around $135,000.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindDecatur$125,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down throughout Decatur.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindOakley$125,000Numerous power poles were blown down along County Highway 24 near Oakley. Two grain bins and a large shed were knocked down and the roof of a house was blown off.
May 2009Thunderstorm WindMt Zion$110,000Damaging winds associated with the rear flank downdraft of a strong thunderstorm created a swath of wind damage across parts of Mt. Zion. Shingle and siding damage occurred to a number of homes in the area. Power poles were broken off, portable sheds and outbuildings were destroyed, and the metal roof of a car wash was peeled back.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindWarrensburg$100,000Several trees were blown down and roof damage occurred.
May 2011Tornado (EF1)Oakley$100,000A tornado touched down in eastern Macon County about 1.7 miles east of Oakley at 7:39 AM CDT. The tornado travelled 1.5 miles to the northeast, damaging grain bins and outbuildings before lifting at 7:42 AM CDT.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindNiantic$95,000A large tree was blown onto a trailer, causing significant damage to the trailer. Two small outbuildings were also destroyed.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindNiantic$90,000Numerous power poles and power lines were blown down. The roof of a machine shed was torn off.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindLong Creek$80,000Shingles were blown off several homes, small sheds were damaged, numerous trees were damaged, and power lines were knocked down in Long Creek.
July 2010Flash FloodNiantic$75,000A thunderstorm produced a heavy downpour with more than 1.50 of rain in 30 minutes across central Macon County, including the city of Decatur. Numerous streets were flooded and the roof of a food pantry collapsed, which damaged the contents of the building.
October 2010Thunderstorm WindDecatur$75,000An outbuilding roof was peeled half way off and the west wall of a church was pushed in and damaged at 2954 West Ash Avenue.
December 2015Thunderstorm WindOakley$65,000Shingles were blown off the roof of a house and two sheds were knocked down.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindCasner$60,000Twelve power poles were blown down along US-36 between Shaw Road and Coffee Pot Circle.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindArgenta$60,000Outbuildings and grain bins were damaged 2 miles south of Argenta.
October 2007Thunderstorm WindDecatur$60,000Trees were blown down on Lake Shore Drive. A hospital roof was damaged, and debris broke car windows.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindNiantic$55,000A camper and barn were damaged due to strong winds. A few trees were blown down as well.
November 2016Thunderstorm WindDecatur$50,000Numerous tree limbs and power lines were blown down on the south side of Decatur.
February 2009LightningForsyth$50,000Lightning struck a house on the west side of Forsyth causing a fire, and extensive damage to the home. There were no injuries, although the family dog had to be rescued by fire personnel.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindDecatur$45,000A shed and 2 large trees were blown down. 3 houses and 2 garages suffered minor damage.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindArgenta$40,000Power poles were blown down.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindMaroa$40,000Power poles were blown down.
December 2015Thunderstorm WindOakley$40,000The roof of a church was partially blown off.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindElwin$40,000Several large trees were blown down and 3 houses suffered minor damage.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindDecatur$40,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down across Decatur.
December 2008Thunderstorm WindMt Zion$40,000A pole barn was blown down.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindEmery$35,000The Topflight Grain Elevator was damaged between Maroa and Forsyth.
August 2014Thunderstorm WindDecatur$35,000Several trees and power lines were blown down across Decatur.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindForsyth$35,000Windows were blown out at the Best Buy store in Forsyth. A piece of roof was torn off Lowes.
July 2018Thunderstorm WindDecatur$32,000A tree was blown over onto a house.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindDecatur$30,000Multiple tree limbs were blown down on Regal Avenue in Decatur.

Mines and quarries

9 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 9 workings inside this county. 2 still produce and 7 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction8
Stone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Macon County PitStonePast Producer
Argenta PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Burgett PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Chastain Construction Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Decatur Dredge No. 2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Decatur Sand & Gravel Dredge No. 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Macon Co. Materials DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mt. Zion Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pit #2 Decatur HydraulicSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

The townships, in 1876

814,885 words

History of Macon County, Illinois, from Its Organization to 1876 devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 14 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

144,497 words

2 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 21 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Macon County, Illinois, from Its Organization to 1876 (1876)

History of Macon County, Illinois : with Illustrations Descriptive of Its Scenery, and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers (1880)

The people it describes

651 named

Everyone History of Macon County, Illinois, from Its Organization to 1876 stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1876.

Every populated place in the county

33

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Macon County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.