BlockBefore

Rock Island County, Illinois

100 topographic sheets cover 32 settlements here, and 29 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

29 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark · the county-history sources tell 3 stories and name 4 people · people the book names include General Gaines Makes A Demonstration (Moline Township, 1908) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Illinois within the United States
Rock Island County within Illinois

What the record shows

  • 628 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 29 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 20 buildings, 8 districts and 1 site.
  • 4 of the 29 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 32 populated places in this county; 32 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 3 public-domain county histories, 1885 and 1908, supply 67,049 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

3 accounts

Among them: William A Meese; Historic Rock Island C O'U N T Y; The Illinois Soldiers. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From Historic Rock Island County;, published 1908 - Moline Township

William A Meese

in covered boats, and while distracting the attention of the Indians, ojK'ned fire on them from the water, at the same time that his Menominee allies attacked their village from the banks in the rear. Those who snrvived the slaughter removed to the Mississippi River. On arriving there they foimd that country inhabited liy the Sauteaux, a branch of the ("hippewa tribe.

Read the rest of this passage

From Historic Rock Island County;, published 1908 - Moline Township

Historic Rock Island C O'U N T Y.

While Black Hawk and his Indians were dancing over their scalps, sex'eral boats passed down the river, among them a large boat, "carrying big guns." These boats were the "Governor Clark'' and the contractor's and sutler's barges from Pi-airi(> du Cliieii, wliieh garrison Campboll's cxiu'dition \\as intending to strengthen, but \\liich had been attacked by the British under Colonel McKay, on the seventeenth, two days ])revious.

Read the rest of this passage

From Historic Rock Island County;, published 1908 - Moline Township

The Illinois Soldiers

Governor Reynolds in defending his position in calling out the militia said: "If I did not act. and the inhabitants were murdered after being informed of their situation, I would be condemned from Dan to Beersheba; and if I levied by raising troops, when there was no necessity for it, I would also be responsible." Governor Reynolds knew that the settlers had applied to the Indian agent and the military officers of the United States and had obtained no relief, and lie says: "I considered it my duty to call on the volluiteers to move the Indians to the west side of the Mississippi." It was but seventeen years after the close of thc^ war of 1S12 and these same Sacs and Foxes had fought the Americans in that war.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

29

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Arsenal Courts Historic Districtdistrict2020100004851
Best Buildingbuilding2018100002328
Black Hawk Museum and Lodgebuilding198585002402
Black's Storebuilding197676000727
Broadway Historic Districtdistrict199898001046
Chippiannock Cemeterydistrict199494000437
Connor Housebuilding198888001227
John Deere Housebuilding200302001756
Denkmann-Hauberg Housebuilding197272000466
Downtown Rock Island Historic Districtdistrict2020100004433
Fort Armstrong Hotelbuilding198484000327
Fort Armstrong Theatrebuilding198080001407
Garfield Elementary Schoolbuilding2017100000848
LeClaire Hotelbuilding199494000025
Lincoln Schoolbuilding198585001910
Lock and Dam No. 15 Historic Districtdistrict200404000175
Moline Downtown Commercial Historic Districtdistrict200707000856
Old Main, Augustana Collegebuilding197575000673
Peoples National Bank Building-Fries Buildingbuilding199999001381
Potter Housebuilding198989000364
Rock Island Arsenaldistrict196969000057
Rock Island Lines Passenger Stationbuilding198282002596
Rock Island National Cemeterysite199797000560
Sala Apartment Buildingbuilding200303000782
Skelly Service Stationbuilding2024100010701
Stauduhar Housebuilding198282002597
United States Housing Corporation (U.S.H.C.) Historic Districtdistrict2024100010709
Robert Wagner Housebuilding199090000721
Weyerhaeuser Housebuilding197575000674

Wildfire, 2008 to 2020

68 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 68 of them, burning about 295 acres. 2 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined31
Debris and open burning22
Smoking6
Power generation/transmission/distribution4
Equipment and vehicle use3
Natural2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
1 April 2015Debris and open burning195 acresNeal Smith National Wildlife RefugeGAMEFARM FIRE
14 December 2020Debris and open burning40 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesCB-2
14 December 2020Debris and open burning20 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesCB-1
27 April 2018Debris and open burning10 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources18-063
16 August 2008Missing data/not specified/undetermined2.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesMM15
6 June 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined2.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources17-090
12 April 2018Debris and open burning2.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources18-057
24 April 2018Debris and open burning2.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesCONT BURN DITCHES

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

60 of 629 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 629 reports for this county, causing 4 deaths, 25 injuries and about $16,824,370 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind301
Hail152
Flood71
Tornado41
Flash Flood38
Heavy Rain14
Lightning8
Funnel Cloud4

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1999LightningMilan2 killedA man and woman fishing along the Rock River just east of the U.S. 67 bridge in Milan were struck and killed by lightning. The couple were fishing underneath a tree when the storm rolled in.
April 2019FloodRock Is1 killedThe Mississippi River remained above its major flood stage of 18 feet through the month of April. The river crested at 20.68 feet on April 8th. Preliminarily this would be the 10th highest crest of record.|On April 29, a man drowned when his car went off Illinois 92 between 18th and 31st Avenues in Rock Island, and into a ditch flooded with water from the Mississippi River. The car was overturned in 6 to 8 feet of water in a normally dry ditch.
April 1999FloodRock Is1 killedTwo to three inches of rain fell in one hour to cause localized flooding of streets and houses from 3rd Street andRiver Drive in Davenport to 9th Street and 17th Avenue in Rock Island. A fatality occurred when a 39 year old male drove from dry ground into the flooded intersection of 5th Avenue and 40th Street in Rock Island. The victims car began floating and became lodged underneath a railroad viaduct, at which time he left his vehicle and was swept away. The water depth underneath the railroad viaduct was estimated at six to seven feet.
March 2016Tornado (EF2)Barstow10 hurt, $750,000An EF-2 tornado tracked north then curved to the east through upper Rock Island county. An estimated 40 homes were damaged with the most severe damage to a neighborhood in rural East Moline where 10 homes were completely destroyed. Ten people reported minor injuries. The maximum wind with this tornado were estimated at 130 mph.
April 1981Tornado (F1)not stated4 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
June 2010Thunderstorm WindPort Byron3 hurt, $20,000A roof was torn from a building and tossed onto nearby power poles, causing one of the poles to fall and smash the attached transformers into a passing van and setting the van on fire. The occupants of the van escaped without major injury.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindIlliniwek Park3 hurt, $20,000Several vehicles at a campground suffered damage from falling tree limbs.
April 1973Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
March 1990Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
June 2010LightningMilan1 hurtFour adults were shocked by a nearby lightning strike at the KOA campground in Rock Island, IL at 454 pm CDT June 23. The Boy Scout leaders were attempting to hold down an awning when the lightning struck. One person complained about a difficulty hearing and was transported to a hospital.
March 2002Thunderstorm WindCoal Vly1 hurtWindow blown out of a residence. Flying debris injured a woman.
May 1974Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
February 1997Flash FloodCountywide$550,000no account filed
June 2008Flash FloodIllinois City$500,000Heavy rain resulted in flash flooding across much of Rock Island County during the evening of June 12. In Andalusia, IL, ten inches of flood waters covered all the streets in town. The town received about 3.5 inches of rain in an hour. In Moline, IL, flash flood waters about two feet deep stranded some concert goers in the parking lot of the I Wireless Center. Also, the 500 block of 1st Street and the 500 to 1100 blocks of 4th Street were closed due to sink holes. In downtown Rock Island, IL, most of the streets were flooded with the flood waters about 1 foot deep. Near Illinois City, IL, County Road 59 was washed out downhill from the Loud Thunder Forest Preserve entrance. In Milan, IL, flash flooding forced the closure of numerous roads, including Route 67 and 4th Street W between 1st Avenue and 10th Avenue.
April 2003HailOak Grove$500,000no account filed
July 2010FloodRock Is$400,000no account filed
March 2006Thunderstorm Wind(Mli) Quad City Arpt$300,000Measured gust from KMLI ASOS that was confirmed by FAA backup equipment. A Hampton Inn under construction on the northeast side of the airport was demolished and a nearby interstate highway sign was blown over.NWS survey concluded a microburst occurred on the west edge of the airport. Considerable damage was done to a group of homes, outbuildings, power lines, and trees just outside the airport perimeter. The wind gust of 107 mph bested the old record wind gust of 81 mph at KMLI which was set on 21 August 1987.
May 2010FloodRock Is$250,000Heavy rains during the second week of May resulted in moderate flooding on the Rock River.||At Joslin, the river level surpassed the moderate flood stage level of 14 feet on May 15 around 10 am. It crested around 14.5 feet around 1 pm May 16. It fell below the moderate flood stage level around 1 pm May 17.||At Moline, the river level surpassed the moderate flood stage level of 13 feet on May 15 around 7 am. It crested around 13.3 feet around 7 am May 16. It fell below the moderate flood stage level around 1 am May 18.
June 2009FloodSilvis Hgts$250,000Heavy rains during the middle of the month resulted in the Rock River at Joslin going above the moderate flood stage level of 14 feet on June 22nd around 12 am. It crested around 14.73 feet around 830 pm on June 23. It fell below the moderate flood stage level around 5 pm June 24.
August 1997Thunderstorm WindIllinois City$250,00091 mph wind gust reported. Roof at the high school was damaged causing water damage to the gymnasium floor. Cost for the new roof and floor $250,000.
April 2011FloodIllinois City$250,000no account filed
July 2010FloodIllinois City$250,000no account filed
August 1979Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1978Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2003Thunderstorm WindCountywide$200,000Also reported by emergency manager. Southwest part of lower Rock Island county from the Mississippi River to just west of Reynolds. Power lines down with corn flattened.
May 1995Tornado (F3)Rapids City$200,000Port Byron, Hillsdale, and Cordova were the hardest hit communities from this tornado. The Gerald Smeltzly farm sustained $50.000 of damage and the Jimmy Franks farm received $30.000 of damage. Most out buildings received heavy damage while both homes received moderate damage. A tree branch was blown through the bedroom wall of the Smeltzly home protruding into the home at least a foot.
May 2009FloodRock Is$166,670Heavy rains during the last week of April resulted in the Rock River at Joslin and Moline going above their respective moderate flood stage levels during the first few days of May.||The Rock River at Joslin surpassed its moderate flood stage level of 14 feet on May 1 around 6 pm. It crested around 14.5 feet around 12 am May 3. It fell back below its moderate flood stage level around 6 pm on May 4.||The Rock River at Moline surpassed its moderate flood stage level of 13 feet on May 2 around 3 pm. It crested around 13.14 feet around 3 pm May 3. It fell back below its moderate flood stage level around 9 am on May 4.
July 2010FloodSilvis Hgts$125,000no account filed
July 2017FloodSilvis Hgts$100,000Heavy rainfall of 3 to over 12 inches over significant areas from 20 to 22 July in southern Wisconsin and Northern Illinois moved downstream causing the Rock River to rise well above major flood stage levels just downstream of Freeport down to the Mississippi at Moline. ||Moline rose above major flood stage level of 14.0 feet on July 23rd, 2017 at approximately 2 PM CST. It crested around 15.4 feet at approximately 100 AM CST on July 26th, 2017 and fell below 16.5 feet at approximately 1230 PM CST on July 31st, 2017.
July 2017Thunderstorm Wind(Mli) Quad City Arpt$100,000A wind gust of 71 mph was measured by the Moline Airport ASOS site.
July 2017FloodJoslin$100,000Heavy rainfall of 3 to over 12 inches over significant areas from 20 to 22 July in southern Wisconsin and Northern Illinois moved downstream causing the Rock River to rise well above major flood stage levels just downstream of Freeport down to the Mississippi at Moline. ||Joslin rose above major flood stage level of 16.5 feet on July 23rd, 2017 at approximately 2 PM CST. It crested around 18.3 feet at approximately 500 AM CST on July 25th, 2017 and fell below 16.5 feet at approximately 145 AM CST on July 31st, 2017.
September 2008Flash FloodRock Is$100,000Heavy rains caused flash flooding of parts of Milan, IL and areas just west of the Quad City Airport on September 13.||During the early morning hours, areas mainly north of 10th St in Milan were affected by the flood waters.||During the early evening, flood waters about a foot deep covered Interstate 280 just west of mile marker 15 near the Quad City Airport forcing its closure.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindIllinois City$100,000Lock & Dam 16; unconfirmed gust of 90 knots (104 mph)
June 2011Thunderstorm WindCoal Vly$50,000Wind gusts estimated to be 75 mph blew down a tree onto a car and house in Coal Valley, IL around 530 am CDT June 9.
June 2009Flash FloodMilan$50,000Heavy rain resulted in flash flooding of some streets just west of the Quad City Airport in Milan, IL during the early evening of June 19.
March 2006Thunderstorm WindSilvis$50,000A screen door was blown off with damage to a carport. Severe damage occurred to a car wash.
March 2006Flash FloodMoline$50,000Thunderstorms trained across the Quad City Metro area and produced rainfall rates exceeding 1 inch per 30 minutes. Spotters, amateur radio, and the media reported numerous roads flooded out or cars floating. By 2015 CST KWQC-TV was reporting cars floating in parts of Rock Island. AT 2030 CST two reports indicated 11th Street and 14th Avenue in Rock Island was under water with 11th Street flooded in other spots.KMLI ASOS reported 1.78 inches of rain for 12 March 2006 of which 1.66 inches fell during the 1800-2400 CST time period. At the same time, the KDVN ASOS reported 1.05 inches of rain for 12 March 2006. The heaviest rain occurred during the 1900-2300 CST time period in a narrow band in between the two ASOS sites. The highest know rainfall amount occurred in central Davenport where 3.50 inches of rain fell. The closeness of the heavy rainband to the KDVN 88D resulted in a severe underestimation of the rainfall. Rainfall estimates from the distant KILX and KLOT 88D sites indicate 3-4 inches of rain fell.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindAndalusia$50,000Trees & power lines down
July 2003Thunderstorm WindPort Byron$50,000Numerous power lines down
August 2001LightningRock Is$50,000Lightning struck the roof area of a home, and the resulting fire caused extensive damage. No one was home at the time of the fire, and there were no directly-related injuries. One firefighter was treated for heat exhaustion.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindPort Byron$50,000The early morning wind event near Port Byron, Illinois was not reported until the following day. Thunderstorms that occurred at about the time of the event did not appear severe on radar. After conducting a post storm survey, it appeared that a small microburst type event occurred as one of the thunderstorms collapsed.
May 2013Tornado (EF0)Andalusia$40,000An EF1 tornado touched down in Andalusia, IL around 445 pm CDT and traveled north-northeast. This weak tornado crossed the Mississippi River into Scott County and moved through eastern sections of Buffalo, IA. Wind speeds were estimated to be 95 mph. Some large trees were snapped and uprooted along the path. Some of the fallen trees fell onto houses.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindPort Byron$30,000Trees down
May 2001Thunderstorm WindPort Byron$30,000High winds caused damage in the Oak Grove Cemetery. Numerous tree limbs and a few trees were downed, damaging a few headstones. Reported by newspaper.
June 2009Flash FloodMoline$25,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding of some streets in Moline, IL during the early evening of June 19.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindMoline$25,000Wind gusts estimated to be 65 mph blew down several trees and power lines in Moline, IL at 7:47 pm June 12.
July 2007Flash FloodMoline$25,000Three to six inches of rain fell in a short amount of time during the early morning hours of July 4th in Moline, IL resulting in flash flooding. About 20 to 30 people were rescued from stalled vehicles around 4:30 AM. A police car was also caught in flood waters at South Park Mall. In addition, street flooding forced the closure of the access road to the Cloverleaf Mobile Home Park off of 38th Street.
July 2007Flash FloodBlackhawk State Park$25,000Three to four inches of rain fell in a short amount of time during the early morning hours of July 4th in Rock Island, IL resulting in flash flooding. Several residences reported flooded basements. Time estimated.
May 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1959Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 2003HailReynolds$20,000North side of Illinois 94
July 2003HailRock Is$20,000Cracked windshield on squad car
January 2017FloodFruitland$15,000Seasonably heavy rainfall upstream combined with a rare ice jam that impacted the river for several days. Major flood conditions resulted for a small segment of the Rock River at Moline for less than 12 hours. Local reports indicate ice and water impacted some local roads and numerous homes and structures near the Rock River.||Some water damage was reported to some homes.
March 2006Thunderstorm WindMoline Quad City Arp$10,000Limb from a tree went through the window of the Quality Inn.
April 2006HailIllinois City$10,000Muscatine spotter relayed report
March 2006Thunderstorm WindMoline$10,000Many trees were downed across the city. Trinity Medical Center on 7th Street lost all electrical power for several hours. Limited power was available for the facility through emergency generators.
June 2006LightningMoline$10,000Lightning strike at 2728 13th Avenue; discovered an hour later.
September 2010Thunderstorm WindTaylor Ridge$5,000Wind gusts estimated to be 65 mph blew a power pole down across a road about 2 miles northwest of Taylor Ridge, IL around 950 pm CDT September 5.
April 2006HailIllinois City$5,000quarter size hail covering the ground to a depth of 2-3 inches.
April 2006Tornado (F1)Illinois City$5,000Crossed into Mercer County

Mines and quarries

14 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 14 workings inside this county. 7 still produce and 7 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken9
Sand and Gravel, Construction4
Clay1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Tradewater Shale ExposureClayProspect
Albany-Cordova Plant #1 DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Barstow Plant No. 1 DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Big Island Plant #51 DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
General Pit No. 3 Milan PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Allied Stone Plant #30Stone, Crushed/BrokenPlant
Bettendorf Stone Co. QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Cordova Quarry Butler Co.Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Cordova Quarrycollision Stone Co.Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Hillside Plt & Quay Midway StoneStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Milan Quarry, Inc.Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Rock Island City Eng.Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Rock River Stone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
U. S. Army EngineersStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer

The townships, in 1908

67,049 words

Historic Rock Island County; History of the Settlement of Rock Island County from the Earliest Known Period to the Present Time ... Embracing References of Importance, and Including a Biography of Rock Island County's Well-known Citizens devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 6 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

Shape and position in the county TownshipSettlements in it LengthSections
Andalusia TownshipAndalusia1,160 words1
Cordova TownshipCordova465 words0
Hampton TownshipBabcock, Barstow, Carbon Cliff, Cedar Brook, Glendale, Hampton, Rapids City, Silvis807 words2
Moline TownshipMoline45,071 words53
Port Byron TownshipPort Byron187 words0
Rock Island TownshipRock Island19,359 words19

The county's history books

610,274 words

2 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 2 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

Portrait and Biographical Album of Rock Island County, Illinois : Containing Full-page Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens of the County, Together with Portraits and Biographies of All the Governors of Illinois, and of the Presidents of the United States; Also Containing a History of the County, from Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time (1885)

ChapterLength
The whole text369,182 words in 24 parts

Historic Rock Island County; History of the Settlement of Rock Island County from the Earliest Known Period to the Present Time ... Embracing References of Importance, and Including a Biography of Rock Island County's Well-known Citizens (1908)

ChapterLength
The whole text241,092 words in 16 parts

The people it describes

4 named

Everyone Historic Rock Island County; History of the Settlement of Rock Island County from the Earliest Known Period to the Present Time ... Embracing References of Importance, and Including a Biography of Rock Island County's Well-known Citizens stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1908.

Every populated place in the county

32

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Rock Island County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.