BlockBefore

Daviess County, Indiana

57 topographic sheets cover 26 settlements here, and 11 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

11 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources tell 1 story and name 9 people · people the book names include Biographical Magness J. Carxahax (Washington Township, 1915) · M.Vdi.Son Tow.Nsii 11' (Barr Township, 1915) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Indiana within the United States
Daviess County within Indiana

What the record shows

  • 363 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 11 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 9 buildings and 2 districts.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 26 populated places in this county; 26 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 2 public-domain county histories, 1886 and 1915, supply 179,661 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

1 accounts

Among them: Black Oak. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of Daviess County, Indiana : Its People, Industries and Institutions ... with Biographical Sketches of Representative Citizens and Genealogical Records of Many of the Old Families, published 1915 - Barr Township

Black Oak

Cannelbnrg is an incorporated town with a population cif three luuitlret^l, by the census of I'JlD. It s[)rang into existence on acc(_junt of the e.\tensi\e operations of the iJuckeye Cannel-Coal C_'ompan\' in the early se\'- enties. The town w.as laid out by .\. J. Shot well, I. ( '. Harris and Anthon\- .\loois, who composed ihe co,-|l c,im])any.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

11

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Beulah A. M. E. Church & Dunbar Schoolbuilding2026100012760
Magnus J. Carnahan Housebuilding199191001167
Daviess County Courthousebuilding200808000916
Thomas Faith Housebuilding199494000227
Robert C. Graham Housebuilding198383000120
Jefferson Elementary Schoolbuilding199797000597
McCall Family Farmsteaddistrict201313000721
Dr. John A. Scudder Housebuilding199595001104
Union Church and Cemetery, Oldbuilding200505000605
Washington Commercial Historic Districtdistrict199090001780
Dr Nelson Wilson Housebuilding200808000566

Wildfire, 2003 to 2007

9 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 9 of them, burning about 27 acres. None started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning3
Equipment and vehicle use2
Missing data/not specified/undetermined2
Recreation and ceremony1
Arson/incendiarism1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
23 September 2007Missing data/not specified/undetermined10 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
18 September 2007Equipment and vehicle use5.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
13 April 2006Equipment and vehicle use3.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
19 March 2005Debris and open burning3.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
28 February 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined2.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
21 November 2007Recreation and ceremony2.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
4 March 2006Arson/incendiarism1.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
9 March 2005Debris and open burning1.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2026

60 of 317 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 317 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 39 injuries and about $38,864,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind153
Hail60
Flood40
Flash Flood35
Tornado27
Funnel Cloud2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
November 2005Tornado (F3)Washington31 hurt, $11,600,000An F3 tornado touched down near Washington, Indiana on the afternoon of 15 November 2005, and proceeded northeast for 12 miles, lifting at Crane Naval Base in Martin County. The tornado was up to 1/4 mile wide at times. The worst damage occurred 4 miles northeast of Montgomery. K&K Industries sits at that site. Abe Knepp, the owner, is also a chaplain for Daviess County Emergency Management, and was monitoring law enforcement radio traffic while at work. His decision to send his 120 employees home early likely saved several lives, as the plant was destroyed by the tornado 30 minutes after it was cleared. 123 homes and 20 businesses sustained damage in Daviess County. Despite the amount of damage, only one of the 31 reported injuries was considered serious.
June 1990Tornado (F4)not stated6 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
April 2006Thunderstorm WindCountywide1 hurt, $300,000Widespread straight line wind damage occurred throughout Daviess County. One of the damaged strcutures was a home that was still being rebuilt from the 15 November 2005 tornado in the area. Near West Boggs Lake, three campers were rolled by the high winds. One person inside one of the campers was rushed to the hospital with head injuries.
April 1998Thunderstorm WindWashington1 hurt, $5,000Thunderstorms brought down trees and power lines in Glendale Wildlife Area. Tree fell on camper causing slight injury.
June 2008FloodPlainville$20,000,000Flooding occurred along the White River in Daviess County, including near Edwardsport, due to heavy rain and a breach in a levee. A levee just downstream of Elnora blew out and sandbags were scattered more than a half mile downstream.
March 2025Tornado (EF1)Hudsonville$800,000The tornado had peaked at EF2 intensity when first tracking through Gibson County and Pike County in far southwestern Indiana, before crossing the East Fork White River and continuing roughly the last half of its overall track within Daviess County and Martin County. The tornado skipped northeast through these two counties, ending south-southwest of the Indian Springs community. The most significant damage was to a farm at County Road 100 South and County Road 1025 East in Daviess County, which sustained damage consistent with winds around 100 mph. Several metal farm outbuildings were damaged, a piece of a wooden 2-by-4 beam was thrown southeast and driven through the windshield of a semi truck, and two large grain bins were completely destroyed when torn apart, with their debris thrown at least a mile northeast.||Other portions of the tornado's path displayed mainly snapped and uprooted trees, and minor superficial home damage to roofs and siding. Widespread straight line wind damage also occurred to the west and east of the tornado's circulation from thunderstorm outflow winds and the forward flank downdraft to the east of tornado path. This straight line damage continued through Loogootee. The tornado continued further into central Martin County, producing sporadic damage in rural areas northeast of Loogootee, before doing more significant damage to two farmsteads near Killion Mill Road and additional damage near Wadsworth Lane. Maximum winds were estimated at 110 mph for this Daviess-Martin County segment of the tornado's track.
June 2023Tornado (EF1)Odon$300,000A supercell thunderstorm spawned this second tornado of the day just northeast of the intersection of County Roads 1100 East and 1575 North. The weak tornado then tracked in an east to east-southeasterly direction occasionally downing trees. Scores of hardwood trees were snapped, many at mid trunk, on a hilltop just west of US Highway 231. The tornado continued across the highway and soon after into northwestern Martin County, before ending within the grounds of Crane Naval Support Activity about one mile west-southwest of the southwest corner of Lake Greenwood.
April 2025Flash FloodThomas$250,000Numerous roads closed due to flash flooding. US 231 had water flowing over it. River flooding later in the week would inundate dozens of structures.
June 1990Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1971Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1970Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2008Flash FloodElnora$200,000Breaches in sections of the levee just south of Elnora and heavy rain caused flash flooding in Daviess County. Extensive crop flooding occurred along with flooding that occurred to houses.
May 2023Thunderstorm WindEpsom$100,000Thunderstorm downburst winds breached the wall of a barn, dislodging the remaining walls and blowing them outward from the concrete block foundation, with roofing sections then carried by the wind.
January 2013Thunderstorm WindEpsom$100,000Cornelius Farms lost a machine shed containing combines, a planter, a bean drill, and other farm equipment. Debris was strewn out into a field east of the farm.
November 2013Tornado (EF2)Maysville$100,000At 1520EST, this EF-2 tornado touched down 2.8 miles west-southwest of Washington. The tornado moved into the southwest side of Washington, with property damage in the city of Washington. An entire home was knocked off of its foundation near the intersection of Fourth and Sycamore Streets. The tornado lifted at 1523EST in Washington.
April 2006Flash FloodWashington$100,000Portions of Washington were flooded with several feet of water. At least 30 people required evacuation from their homes by fire department personnel with boats.
March 2006FloodPlainville$100,000no account filed
March 2006FloodHudsonville$100,000no account filed
June 1996Thunderstorm WindWashington$100,000no account filed
March 2017Tornado (EF2)Black Oak$65,000This EF-2 tornado was on the ground intermittently throughout the 1.52 mile path. The maximum wind associated with this tornado was approximately 125 mph. Early on, a swath of trees were snapped at elevated heights. Later, two very large trees were snapped and a metal power line truss collapsed.
April 2017Tornado (EF1)Cannelburg$65,000A brief EF1 tornado occurred shortly after 6 PM EDT, east of the city of Washington, near Cannelburg in Daviess County, Indiana, about 50 miles northeast of Evansville.||The tornado caused roof damage to a home, destroyed two barns and two outbuildings, a silo, and snapped two wooden power poles. No injuries or fatalities were reported.
January 2012Thunderstorm WindGraham$50,000A house and turkey barns were destroyed in this location due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. Only one wall of the house was left standing.
March 2011Flash FloodMaysville$50,000An emergency management official reported a break on the Unit 8 Bennington levee on the White River, northwest of Washington. At least 49 homes, around U.S. Highways 150 and 50 near Maysville, in Daviess County were evacuated and about 8,000 acres were under water.
May 2002Flash FloodOdon$50,000Water across state road 58
May 2002Flash FloodWashington$50,000Water covered SR 257
May 2002Flash FloodCountywide$50,000no account filed
May 2024Thunderstorm WindWashington$40,000Straight line wind damage to trees was observed through eastern Daviess County. There was a localized area of more intense damage southwest of Washington.
March 2017Tornado (EF2)South Washington$40,000The parent storm was moving southeast at 60 mph through southwest Daviess County, with a brief spin-up occurring along the line. This EF-2 tornado, with winds of approximately 113 mph, did damage that included walls blown out of a garage that was attached to a home, along with the destruction of a pole barn.
March 2017Tornado (EF1)Cannelburg$35,000This EF-1 tornado, with winds estimated at 110 mph, produced damage at this location that included moving an unattached, not anchored garage off it's foundation a few feet. Also, a camper was lifted and blown approximately 30 yards, hitting the house and then destroyed.
June 2006Thunderstorm WindEpsom$30,000A roof was blown off of a machine shed, and grain bins were destroyed on a farm near Epsom.
April 2025Flash FloodOdon$25,000Water was flowing through a field onto a farm. Rainfall reports within the warning were as high as 4 inches.
July 2025Flash FloodWashington$25,000Photos and videos showed street and parking lot flooding that encroached on homes. This includes State Rd 57 from E National Highway to Blockade St and SE 3rd St in downtown Washington.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindBlack Oak$25,000Half of a hog barn was removed due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts near County Roads 100 South and 350 East.
September 2002Tornado (F2)Washington$25,000no account filed
May 1998Thunderstorm WindCannelburg$25,000no account filed
May 1986Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
January 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1969Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
December 1967Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
October 1967Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1959Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
February 1956Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2013Thunderstorm WindWashington$20,000Roof damage was reported in downtown Washington due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. One of the roofs was only 2 years old and debris from it flew three blocks. Some damage to old trees and structurally unsound out-buildings and canopys were also noted. Thunderstorm wind damage was observed from Southwest 5th Street to Northeast 21st Street.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindWashington$20,000A 65 to 70 mph thunderstorm wind gust was reported in this location with a wall cloud. Shingles were also reported to be blown off homes.
February 2008FloodPlainville$20,000Flooding occurred along the White River in Daviess County due to heavy rain and snow melt.
July 2004Thunderstorm WindPlainville$20,000A garage roof was removed, and a chimney and home roof were damaged.
April 1998Flash FloodCountywide$20,000no account filed
July 2009Thunderstorm WindCornettsville$18,000The Washington Times-Herald reported a barn, built in 1938, was destroyed and trees were downed at 6764N County Road 200E due to thunderstorm wind gusts. A path of downed corn was also noted approximately a mile north of location of the destroyed barn. Downed limbs were also reported throughout the area.
March 2008FloodPlainville$15,000Flooding occurred along the White River in western Daviess County due to heavy rain. Flooding continued until April 8th at 1630.
March 2008FloodPlainville$15,000Flooding occurred along the White River in western Daviess County due to heavy rain and snow melt.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindPlainville$15,000A tree fell on a house in Plainville and caused roof and gutter damage. Another tree fell on a garage damaging two sides of the building. This damage was due to damaging thunderstorm winds.
July 1995Thunderstorm WindCountywide$15,00058 mph winds were recorded at Oden. Numerous trees and power lines were blown down across the county.
July 1995Thunderstorm WindWashington$15,000A 60 mph wind gust was reported at Washington where several trees and power lines were blown down.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindOdon$13,000Trees and power lines were downed throughout the northern half of the county due to thunderstorm wind gusts.
January 2008Thunderstorm WindWashington$12,000Damaging thunderstorm winds caused a semi truck to overturn on State Route 57.
June 2025Flash FloodElnora$10,000Rainfall, reported as great as 5.19 inches south of Plainville, with bias-corrected radar estimates approaching 7.00 inches between Plainville and Odon, produced flash flooding. Immediately west of the intersection of Indiana Route 58 and County Road 900 East in Odon, flowing water rose up to a car wash and over a gas station parking lot.
August 2025Flash FloodBlack Oak$10,000A picture indicated flooding along US Highway 50 west of Montgomery. The nearest rainfall report was 2.59 inches, but radar estimates were higher at this location.
March 2024Flash FloodMaysville$10,000Water noted flowing over a bridge within Washington.
February 2019Flash FloodOdon$10,000A vehicle was observed in the water with water coming into the vehicle due to flash flooding from heavy rainfall.

Mines and quarries

6 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 6 workings inside this county. 2 still produce and 4 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Iron4
Stone1
Sand and Gravel, Construction1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Daviess County Highway Dept.StoneProducer
Mize DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence

The townships, in 1886

179,661 words

History of Knox and Daviess County, Indiana : from the Earliest Time to the Present; with Biographical Sketches, Reminiscences, Notes, Etc. ; Together with an Extended History of the Colonial Days of Vincennes, and Its Progress Down to the Formation of the State Government devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 9 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

392,682 words

2 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 27 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Knox and Daviess County, Indiana : from the Earliest Time to the Present; with Biographical Sketches, Reminiscences, Notes, Etc. ; Together with an Extended History of the Colonial Days of Vincennes, and Its Progress Down to the Formation of the State Government (1886)

ChapterLength
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 1 of those read)3,498 words
Chapter 2 (1 of 2 so headed)4,490 words
Chapter 36,892 words
Chapter 4 (1 of 2 so headed)2,540 words
Chapter 5 (1 of 2 so headed)1,570 words
Chapter 75,438 words
Chapter 8 (1 of 2 so headed)13,229 words
Chapter 98,287 words
Chapter 1016,028 words in 2 parts
Chapter 115,690 words
Chapter 126,211 words
Biographical sketches105,242 words in 7 parts
Chapter 2 (2 of 2 so headed)3,582 words
Chapter 4 (2 of 2 so headed)6,711 words
Chapter 5 (2 of 2 so headed)5,657 words
Chapter 624,185 words in 2 parts
Chapter 8 (2 of 2 so headed)2,965 words

History of Daviess County, Indiana : Its People, Industries and Institutions ... with Biographical Sketches of Representative Citizens and Genealogical Records of Many of the Old Families (1915)

The people it describes

9 named

Everyone History of Knox and Daviess County, Indiana : from the Earliest Time to the Present; with Biographical Sketches, Reminiscences, Notes, Etc. ; Together with an Extended History of the Colonial Days of Vincennes, and Its Progress Down to the Formation of the State Government stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1886.

Every populated place in the county

26

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.