BlockBefore

DeKalb County, Illinois

54 topographic sheets cover 26 settlements here, and 19 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

19 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources tell 2 stories and name 1 person · people the book names include Major Evans Wharry S Reminisexce (Shabbona Township, 1907) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Illinois within the United States
DeKalb County within Illinois

What the record shows

  • 287 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 19 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 16 buildings, 2 structures and 1 district.
  • 11 of the 19 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 26 populated places in this county; 26 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 3 public-domain county histories, 1868 to 1907, supply 164,751 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

2 accounts

Among them: Toavn Of Franklin; Neighboring Indian Incidents. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of DeKalb County, Illinois, published 1868 - Franklin Township

Toavn Of Franklin

A terrible tornado passed through the northern portion of the town of Franklin on one Sunday in May, 1853. It prostrated immense trees, fences, buildings, and everything that stood in its course. The first house struck was Mr. John Youngs'. It was a large building, but in an instant it was lifted up, shattered to splinters, and considerable parts of it carried off' so far that they were never found.

Read the rest of this passage

From Portrait and Biographical Album of DeKalb County, Illinois : Containing Full-page Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens of the County : Together with Portraits and Biographies of All the Governors of Illinois, and of the Presidents of the United States : Also Containing a History of the County, from Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time, published 1885 - Shabbona Township

Neighboring Indian Incidents

Through the research of John F. Steward the lost battleground, where three hundred Fox Indian warriors, with women and children, were besieged by 1,300 French and Indian allies, 1730, and killed, was located on Fox river near Piano. Mr. Steward made trips to Europe, examined the maps mi record, and believes that he has positively located the scene of this eventful affair.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

19

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Ashelford Hallbuilding199595000990
Adolphus W. Brower Housebuilding197979003160
Chicago and Northwestern Depotbuilding197878003101
President John Williston Cook Mansionbuilding2025100012171
Egyptian Theatrebuilding197878003100
Ellwood Mansionbuilding197575002075
Elmwood Cemetery Gatesstructure197878003102
Elmwood Cemetery Gatesstructure197878003102
Joseph F. Glidden Housebuilding197373002159
George H. Gurler Housebuilding197979003158
Haish Memorial Librarybuilding198080004319
William W. Marsh Housebuilding197878003103
Nisbet Homestead Farmbuilding198484001069
North Grove Schoolbuilding201212000026
Rollo Congregational United Church of Christbuilding2019100004311
Sandwich City Hallbuilding197979003159
Shabbona Hotelbuilding2021100006489
Sycamore Historic Districtdistrict197878003104
von KleinSmid Mansionbuilding198585000979

Wildfire, 2018

1 fire

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1 of them, burning about 10 acres. None started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Equipment and vehicle use1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
25 September 2018Equipment and vehicle use10 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesDAVIS RD/SHABBONA RD FIELD FIRE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1957 to 2026

60 of 485 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 485 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 31 injuries and about $15,588,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind314
Hail88
Tornado28
Flash Flood27
Flood15
Heavy Rain5
Funnel Cloud4
Lightning4

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 2015Tornado (EF3)Fairdale2 killed, 11 hurt, $8,000,000This is the third segment of the Rochelle-Fairdale EF-4 tornado. At its strongest, peak winds were estimated to be 200 mph. The tornado entered the county just southwest of Fairdale before directly hitting the small community. Peak winds were estimated at 165 mph in Dekalb County, rating this section of the tornado a high end EF-3. Approximately 71 homes in the community had been damaged, 17 of which had been completely destroyed with all walls collapsed or removed from the buildings. Some homes that were only nailed to the foundation were swept clean. Two fatalities and 11 injuries occurred in Fairdale. A 67-year-old woman and her neighbor, a 69-year-old woman, were both killed in their homes. The tornado began to shift north (left) at this point during its lifecycle as it left Fairdale. Several homes were heavily damaged with large sections of the roofs removed along Wheeler road and dozens of trees were snapped and uprooted. A few trees were debarked. The second story was ripped off of a home near the intersection of McNeal Road and Irene Road. A two-story rebar reinforced cinder block silo was destroyed. The tornado continued into Boone County just east of Irene Road. (Tornado 2c of 7).
August 1998Thunderstorm WindKirkland12 hurtno account filed
September 2008FloodNew Lebanon3 hurt, $15,000Flooding continued across parts of southern and central DeKalb County into the morning of September 14th. A car drove into flood waters on Rimsnider Road near Hinckley during the evening of September 13th. The car was swept away by fast flowing flood waters. A man, woman and small child (along with their pets) in the car, were able to get out of the car but were trapped on a small piece of land by water. Several hours later, they were rescued.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindSandwich2 hurtno account filed
June 1975Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 2007Thunderstorm WindSandwich1 hurt, $10,000Vehicles damaged by blown over shelters, one minor injury.
April 1997Thunderstorm WindSycamore1 hurtno account filed
September 2008Flash FloodFairdale$3,000,000Flash flooding or significant flooding was reported across much of DeKalb County, including street closures due to flooding, basement flooding and creek, stream and river flooding. Extensive flooding was reported in the Evergreen mobile home park near Sycamore. Street flooding was reported in Waterman, Hinckley and Shabbona.
August 2007FloodDe Kalb$1,000,000After flash flooding from heavy rainfall on the evening of August 23rd, significant flooding continued across parts of central DeKalb County as rivers and streams overflowed their banks and flood waters took days to subside. During the morning of August 24th, Route 30 and 1st Street were impassable. A mobile home park was evacuated due to flood waters and Highway 64 was flooded with two feet of standing water. Flood waters inundated the Northern Illinois University campus and surrounding areas. Levees on campus were overtopped as water levels rose. Students from NIU helped sandbag in an attempt to hold back floodwaters. Roads and streets were closed due to flooding throughout DeKalb county and most schools were closed on the following Friday. Rescue workers evacuated residents from the Evergreen Village Mobile home Park on the east side of Sycamore as floodwaters inundated the entire area. Further downstream large areas flooded along the Kishwaukee River in the New Milford area. Campgrounds were inundated as well as streets and secondary roads. During the morning of August 24, Bethany Road was the only road crossing over the Kishwaukee River that was open to traffic. All other east-west road crossings had been closed. In total some 400 to 600 residents were displaced due to the flooding of the Kishwaukee River. The South Branch Kishwaukee River at DeKalb crested at 15.34 feet, the second highest crest on record. Storm total rainfall amounts included 4.85 inches in DeKalb, 3.50 inches in Waterman and 2.62 inches in Genoa.
July 2007Flash FloodDe Kalb$750,000Torrential rainfall led to flash flooding in parts of DeKalb. Numerous roads were closed with four feet of standing water. Several people had to be rescued from cars in high water. Numerous basements were flooded and a retail store on Sycamore Street was flooded. A dorm on the Northern Illinois University Campus was evacuated. Rainfall amounts ranged from 3 to 5 inches across DeKalb. The highest amount was 5.00 inches at 13th and Scyamore Street, before the gage overflowed.
May 2014Thunderstorm WindMalta$500,000An approximately seven mile swath of damage occurred on the south side of Dekalb which was consistent with 60 mph to occasionally 100 mph winds. Damage began near the intersection of Malta Road and Nelson Road and concluded near Lynch Road just south of Gurler Road. A warehouse on Harvestore Drive had a portion of the roof torn off along with a broken window. Some mobile homes in the parking lot were rolled or overturned.
August 2007Flash FloodDe Kalb$500,000Kishwaukee River flooding houses and apartments.
August 2007Flash FloodDe Kalb$500,000Extensive flooding of buildings at the Northern Illinois Univeristy campus.
September 2006Thunderstorm WindWaterman$200,000Six, 75 foot tall power transmission poles were blown down and several trees were also blown down. Corn fields were flattened by wind.
July 2010Flash FloodNew Lebanon$100,000Very heavy rain fell across north central De Kalb County during the early morning hours of July 24th producing widespread flooding and flash flooding. Street and basement flooding was reported. A trailer park in Sycamore was evacuated with almost 8 inches of rainfall reported in Sycamore. Many roads were flooded and closed in Sycamore. Route 72 was flooded in Kirkland. Storm total rainfall of 5.46 inches was measured two miles southwest of Genoa.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindDe Kalb$100,000A tree was blown down near Peace Road and Fairview Drive. Trees were blown down on multiple houses near 4th Street and Route 23. A large section of a roof was blown off of a house near 4th Street and Route 23. A 20 by 40 foot tent was blown down on the NIU campus. Tree limbs and power lines were blown down in many areas.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindFairdale$100,000The roof of a one story house was completely blown off and the east wall of the house was also blown down on Irene Road, about 2 miles south of Route 72. Trees were also blown down.
May 2014Thunderstorm WindDe Kalb$50,000A roof was partially torn off the oasis on I-88.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindShabbona$50,000Boats were tossed onto other boats at Shabbona Lake State Park. Large trees were snapped at the trunk or uprooted. Power poles were down near the state park office.
November 2013Thunderstorm WindHart$50,000Two older trees were blown down on the north side of the Oak Club of Genoa Golf Course and many trees were uprooted. In Genoa, house siding was damaged by the winds. A 100 year old oak tree cracked at the base and landed on a neighbors garage.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindDe Kalb$50,000A thunderstorm produced significant wind damage on the Northern Illinois University Campus with a peak wind gust of 69 mph. Trees and tree limbs were blown down. Several buildings sustained roof damage. A trailer was overturned on the west side of the campus. Tree limbs were also blown down across other parts of DeKalb.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindSandwich$40,000Three to six inch diameter tree limbs were blown down with numerous power lines blown down on Route 34 between Davis and Main Streets. A restaurant lost part of its roof. Storefront windows in downtown Sandwich were shattered. A car was damaged by a large tree limb.
April 2010Thunderstorm WindMalta$25,000A barn was destroyed.
June 1977Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
April 1967Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1959Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 2018LightningSandwich$20,000A house near the intersection of Fourth and DeKalb Streets was struck by lightning. The house's tower burst apart, exposing the third floor attic and other elements. Pieces of the roof, glass windows and electric outlets were blown across the street. Everyone in the home escaped with no injuries reported.
June 2013Tornado (EF1)Shabbona$20,000A National Weather Service storm survey determined an EF-1 tornado with maximum winds around 95 mph occurred near Shabbona. The maximum damage occurred along approximately a mile long path where the tornado snapped numerous utility poles and around 80 percent of the large hardwood trees. Along the remainder of the path there was minor tree damage and minor shingle peeling, but for the most part the tornado did not intersect any structures.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindSandwich$20,000Sandwich Police reported numerous trees and power lines blown down. One tree fell on a vehicle, but the occupant was not harmed.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindWaterman$15,000Winds estimated to 70 mph caused several trees to snap. One large oak tree fell onto a house and car, but damage to property was minimal. The press box at DeKalb High School was blown over. The building was secured by pilings set in concrete, which were pulled out of the ground. Power lines were downed near Normal Road and 10th Street. A tree limb fell onto a home and damaged the gas meter. Portions of a corn field were flattened in Waterman.
March 2007Thunderstorm WindDe Kalb$15,000At South Pointe off Gurler Road, a large portion of a roof was blown off including the roof liner, insulation and roofing. Two trees were blown down onto Gurler Road.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindRollo$10,000A large grain bin was dented by strong winds. Multiple large trees were blown down.
May 2011LightningSandwich$10,000A house on 3rd street in Sandwich was struck by lightning.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindMalta$10,000A semi truck was blown over near mile marker 86 on Interstate 88.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindKirkland$10,000Numerous trees, tree limbs and power lines were blown down in Kirkland. A construction trailer was overturned near Route 72 and Malta Road.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindSycamore$10,000Three utility poles were snapped off at their base. A large steel flagpole was bent over. Multiple trees and power lines were blown down.
March 2007Thunderstorm WindDe Kalb$10,000A large tree was blown down at Route 23 and Lucerne Lane, two blocks north of Interstate 88. Several branches were blown down from this location north to Route 38. A tree was blown down at Route 23 and Hillcrest. At Hopkins Park on Royal Drive, 19 trees were blown down along with numerous large limbs. In a wooded area south of the Park, another 9 trees were blown down. Across from Hopkins Park, a utility pole was blown down at Route 23 across from Hopkins Park. Two pine trees across from Ranger Road were snapped. Trees were blown down in Greenwood Acres just southwest of Route 23 and Bethany Road. A building under construction collapsed at Route 23 and Mercantile Road in Sycamore.
September 2006Thunderstorm WindWaterman$10,000A tree was blown down onto a car. Numerous tree limbs also blown down.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindHinckley$5,000Several utility poles and power lines were blown down along East Chicago Road.
April 2015Tornado (EF1)Fairdale$5,000This tornado was identified from a storm chaser video and survey. Heavy damage to two small outbuildings occurred on Paulson Road. Maximum winds speeds were estimated to be 110 mph. The tornado continued into Boone County. (Tornado 4a of 7).
June 2013Thunderstorm WindWilkinson$5,000Winds were estimated to 60 mph near Bethany Road and 1st Street. Small newly planted trees were blown down. Powerlines were also blown down in the city of DeKalb.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindWilkinson$5,000A corn silo collapsed three miles north of Route 64 and 1st Street.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindDe Kalb$5,000Numerous trees, tree limbs and power lines were blown down from the north side of Dekalb southeast to the Dekalb airport.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindDe Kalb$5,000Trees, tree limbs, and power lines were blown down in many areas of De Kalb, with wind gusts estimated as high as 70 mph. Gutter damage was reported on a house on the northwest side of De Kalb.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindSandwich Arpt$5,000An airplane was flipped over at the Sandwich Airport.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindDe Kalb$5,000Utility poles blown down on Normal Street.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindSandwich$4,000Four utility poles and ten spans of electrical wire were blown down at the Sandwich Fairgrounds. Several trees suffered minor damage and three large oak trees were blown down.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindDe Kalb$3,000A large tree was blown down into a parking lot at the corner of South Fourth Street and Grove Street. Another tree was blown down blocking 10th Street just south of East Lincoln Highway. Numerous tree limbs and power lines were also blown down.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindSandwich$2,000Many power lines were blown down along with tree damage reported.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindShabbona$2,000Trees and power lines were blown down.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindRollo$2,000A Sheriff reported trees and power lines down in the area around Shabbona Road and Sleepy Hollow Road.
August 2006Thunderstorm WindGenoa$2,000Tree limbs and power lines were blown down.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindKirkland$1,000A tree was blown down which took down a power line and some phone lines.
March 2017Thunderstorm WindSandwich$1,000Power poles were blown down by the high school. A home weather station observed a wind gust of 73 mph.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindDe Kalb$1,000Trees and power lines were blown down in De Kalb. A tree was blown down on a house on North 12th Street.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindSandwich$1,000A trampoline was thrown over a garage and two fences were destroyed.
May 2014Thunderstorm WindMalta$1,000A power pole snapped and a pole barn received roof damage near Nelson Road and Malta Road.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindWilkinson$1,000Trees were blown down near Coltonville Road and 1st Street. Another tree was blown down near Bethany Road and 1st Street. The falling trees knocked down power lines.
April 2010Thunderstorm WindHart$1,000Trees were blown down along Route 72 on the west side of Genoa. Powerlines were also blown down.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindDe Kalb$500A large metal light pole was split and toppled at a gas station near Hillcrest Avenue and 1st Street.

Mines and quarries

13 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 13 workings inside this county. 5 still produce and 8 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction7
Stone, Crushed/Broken3
Vermiculite2
Perlite1
Stone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Mica Pellets Inc. PlantPerlite, VermiculiteProducer
Sycamore City PitStonePast Producer
Mica Pellets Inc. Vermiculite PlantVermiculiteProducer
Ault QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sears Limestone Quarry & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenPlant
Unnamed Limestone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Clinton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Floit Sand & Gravel Co.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Long PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Purdy PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tyrrell PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Weidner PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
West Lake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

The townships, in 1868

164,751 words

History of DeKalb County, Illinois devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 15 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

581,984 words

2 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 9 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of DeKalb County, Illinois (1868)

Portrait and Biographical Album of DeKalb County, Illinois : Containing Full-page Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens of the County : Together with Portraits and Biographies of All the Governors of Illinois, and of the Presidents of the United States : Also Containing a History of the County, from Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time (1885)

ChapterLength
The whole text441,878 words in 28 parts

The people it describes

1 named

Everyone History of DeKalb County, Illinois stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1868.

Every populated place in the county

26

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.