BlockBefore

Kane County, Illinois

89 topographic sheets cover 145 settlements here, and 86 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

86 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark · the county-history sources name 6 people · people the book names include By J. A. Spill Ard (Elgin Township, 1875) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Illinois within the United States
Kane County within Illinois

What the record shows

  • 2,211 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 86 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 66 buildings, 17 districts, 2 structures and 1 site.
  • 21 of the 86 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 145 populated places in this county; 145 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 2 public-domain county histories, 1875 and 1908, supply 66,851 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

86

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Abraham Lincoln Schoolbuilding2022100007585
Arcada Theater Buildingbuilding199494000977
Aurora Broadway Historic District (Additional Documentation)district2023100008483
Aurora College Complexbuilding198484001126
Aurora Elks Lodge No. 705building198080001369
Batavia Institutebuilding197676000712
William Beith Housebuilding198383003575
Campana Factorybuilding197979000841
Campana Factory (Boundary Decrease)building197979003760
Camptown Town Hallbuilding198080001378
Central Geneva Historic Districtdistrict197979000845
Central Geneva Historic District (Boundary Increase)district201716000897
Chicago, Burlington, & Quincy Roundhouse and Locomotive Shopbuilding197878001154
Chicago, Burlington, and Quincy Railroad Depotbuilding197979000842
City Buildingbuilding197979000847
Copley Hospitalbuilding2019100003648
Col. Ira C. Copley Mansionbuilding197878001155
Country Tea Roombuilding199999000164
George M. Crego Farmdistrict2022100007994
Dundee Township Historic Districtdistrict197575000666
Durant Housebuilding197676000714
Dutch Millstructure197979000843
Elgin Academybuilding197676000713
Elgin Downtown Commercial District (Additional Documentation)district201414001067
Elgin Historic Districtdistrict198383000318
Elgin National Watch Company Observatorybuilding199494000976
Elgin Tower Buildingbuilding200202000542
Elizabeth Placebuilding200808000398
Fabyan Villabuilding198484001128
Fire Barn 5building199191001002
First Methodist Church of Bataviabuilding198282002546
First Universalist Churchbuilding198080001374
Sam and Ruth Van Sickle Ford Housebuilding16000056
Fox River Housebuilding197676000710
GAR Memorial Buildingbuilding198484001130
Garfield Farm and Taverndistrict197878001156
Geneva Country Day Schoolbuilding198989001111
Gifford-Davidson Housebuilding198080001375
Graham Buildingbuilding198282002543
Gray-Watkins Millbuilding197979000846
Gridley, Mrs., A. W., Housebuilding199392001850
Healy Chapelbuilding198585000361
Hobbs Buildingbuilding2021100006645
Holy Cross Churchbuilding199999000587
Hotel Arthurbuilding200504001300
Hotel Aurorabuilding198282002544
Hotel Bakerbuilding197878001157
Joel H. Hubbard Housebuilding201111000244
Hunt Housebuilding198282000397
International Corset Company Buildingbuilding2024100011203
International Harvester Showroom and Warehousebuilding2022100005050
International Harvester Showroom and Warehousebuilding2022100005050
Keystone Buildingbuilding198080001370
LaSalle Street Auto Row Historic Districtdistrict199696000856
Larkin Home for Childrenbuilding2018100003264
Library Hallbuilding197373000709
Mary A. Todd Schoolbuilding2022100007584
Masonic Templebuilding198282002545
Memorial Washington Reformed Presbyterian Churchbuilding198080001376
Middle Avenue Historic Districtdistrict201616000735
Robert and Elizabeth Muirhead Housebuilding201615000965
North Geneva Historic Districtdistrict198282002549
North Geneva Historic District (Boundary Decrease and Additional Documentation)district201716000898
Oaklawn Farmdistrict197979000848
Old Second National Bankbuilding197979000840
Paramount Theatrebuilding198080001371
Ora Pelton Housebuilding198282002548
Potter and Barker Grain Elevatorstructure201616000899
Pure Oil Stationbuilding201313000186
Riverbank Laboratoriesdistrict200303001204
Ephraim Smith Housebuilding198080001377
Spring-Douglas Historic Districtdistrict200000000410
St. Charles Hospitalbuilding201010000312
St. Charles Municipal Buildingbuilding199191000087
St. Mary's Church of Gilbertsbuilding199292001018
Stearns-Wadsworth Housebuilding198282002547
Stolp Island Historic Districtdistrict198686001487
Stolp Woolen Mill Storebuilding198383000319
William A. Tanner Housebuilding197676000711
Teeple Barnbuilding197979000844
United Methodist Church of Bataviabuilding198383000320
Andrew Weisel Housebuilding198282002550
West Side Historic Districtdistrict198686001484
Louise White Schoolbuilding198080001373
Judge Isaac Wilson Housebuilding198585000978
Wing Park Golf Coursesite200909000027

Wildfire, 2003 to 2020

29 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 29 of them, burning about 208 acres. 1 started naturally and 2 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning10
Missing data/not specified/undetermined9
Recreation and ceremony4
Arson/incendiarism2
Equipment and vehicle use2
Power generation/transmission/distribution1
Natural1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
26 March 2003Recreation and ceremony75 acresIllinois State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
7 April 2014Arson/incendiarism50 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources2014-340
14 April 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined30 acresIllinois State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
1 June 2014Power generation/transmission/distribution15 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources2014-0548
10 November 2013Equipment and vehicle use10 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources2013-1070
7 April 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined5.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources14-177
28 May 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined5.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources2014-536
6 April 2014Debris and open burning2.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources2013-300

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

60 of 907 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 907 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 12 injuries and about $33,031,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind540
Hail222
Tornado42
Flood36
Flash Flood29
Lightning16
Heavy Rain16
Funnel Cloud6

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 2006LightningElgin1 killed, 1 hurtTwo men were struck by lightning on a golf course after taking cover under trees. One of the men died from his injuries two days later.
August 1956Tornado (F1)not stated3 hurt, $25,000no account filed
August 2012Thunderstorm WindGeneva2 hurtTwo injuries occurred when a wind gust estimated to near 60 mph slammed part of a picnic table into two people. One person was struck in the head and knocked unconscious. Her injuries required a three-hour brain surgery. The other person injured was a minor, and no details were released.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindGeneva1 hurt, $20,000Several trees and tree limbs were blown down along Chalmers Street. One large tree was completely uprooted. Other tree limbs and power lines were blown down across the east side of Geneva. A van on Nebraska Street lost its back window when hit by a tree limb and a man in his 20s was hit in the head by the tree limb, requiring 20 stitches.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindCountywide1 hurt, $7,000no account filed
June 2024Thunderstorm WindCampton Hills1 hurtA tree fell on a child in Campton Hills resulting in one injury.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindHenpeck1 hurtA construction trailer was blown over on Rockport Road. One person was injured.
July 2003LightningElgin1 hurtA 28 year old man was critically injured after being struck by lightning while working on a roof.
September 1997LightningCarpentersville1 hurtA 43 year old man suffered minor injuries when he was struck by lightning while changing a tire in a school parking lot.
July 1996Flash FloodSouth And Central$14,500,000no account filed
August 2007FloodAlgonquin$5,000,000Significant flooding occurred along the Fox River throughout Kane County, In East Dundee, Richardson Subdivision was particularly hit hard by the flooding. In South Elgin, some of the hardest hit areas included South River Street, North Water Street, Arthur Avenue, Josephine Avenue, Ross Avenue, and Mavis Avenue. 10 Families were evacuated in Elgin as flood waters continued to rise on August 24th. Bike paths and other green space along the river were inundated. Another area affected included the Valley View Subdivision in St Charles. Kane County officials estimated that flooding damaged more than 600 homes and businesses, and forced at least 80 residents from their homes. Flooding also occurred to 15 homes along the rivers west bank in Montgomery. Reports indicated that floodwaters affected backyards, garages, and basements of homes just south of the Ashland Avenue Bridge.
September 2008Flash FloodHampshire$3,000,000Flash flooding began during the predawn hours and continued into the early afternoon hours across many locations in Kane County. In Geneva, basement flooding was reported in the Emergency Operations Center, and the intersection of Route 25 and Fabyan Parkway was closed. Near Elburn, Empire Road was flooded east of Hampton Road, the intersection of Route 64 and Route 47 was flooded under the train tracks. Residential flooding was reported in Lily Lake. In Elgin, numerous roads and intersections were closed including, Randall and Big Timber Roads, Canyon and Valley Creek, Mark and Mildred Roads, and Jewett and Orange Streets. Flooding was also reported along Beckman Trail, the 300 block of Wilcox, the 400 block of Commonwealth and the 100 block of Brookside. Between Elburn and Maple Park, Keslinger and Schneider Roads were flooded. In Blackberry township, Main and Bunker Streets were flooded. Blackberry Creek overflowed its banks in Aurora. Storm total rainfall from early morning through early afternoon included 7.90 inches 7 miles northwest of St. Charles, 6.33 inches in St. Charles and 4.87 inches in Batavia.
September 2008Flash FloodElgin Arpt$3,000,000Flash flooding or significant flooding was reported across most of Kane County, including street closures due to flooding, basement flooding and creek, stream and river flooding. A few of the more extensive flooding reports included a wall of a retention pond that was washed away in South Elgin, flooding along the Fox River in Batavia, eight cars were pulled out of flood waters along Route 56 and in residential areas in Elgin near Popular Creek. Numerous other vehicles were abandoned in flood waters.
April 1955Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
July 2023LightningGeneva$700,000Lightning struck a townhouse in St Charles causing a fire to break out. The fire spread into the next townhouse severely damaging both buildings. Two firefighters were injured while battling the fire. The exact extent of their injuries is unknown, but both of them were released from the hospital within the next day. Damages were estimated at more than $700,000.
July 2017Flash FloodRichardson$500,000Thunderstorms produced torrential rain which caused widespread flooding and flash flooding across northern portions of Kane County. Numerous cars were stuck in water near Route 47 and Route 72 near Pingree Grove. Many roads in Elgin and west of Elgin were flooded and impassable. Basement flooding was also reported in many areas with 76 homes suffering water damage. Two day storm total rainfall amounts included 7.31 inches one mile south of Elgin; 5.00 inches one east of Carpentersville; 4.60 inches in Gilberts and 4.08 inches two miles northeast of Elgin.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindSt Charles$500,000Wind gusts were estimated to 70 mph in St. Charles. High winds tore portions off the roof at St. Charles North High School. Roof debris, light poles, tree limbs and a crushed portable toilet littered the school grounds. About ten heating, ventilation and cooling units on the roof were either damaged or blown completely off the roof. Damage was also reported inside the school. A 150 year old oak tree was uprooted near Oxmoor Court. The falling tree broke a skylight on a house. Trees, tree limbs and power lines were blown down across many parts of St. Charles.
July 2011LightningScraper Moecherville$300,000Lightning sparked a fire at the Parks and Recreation administration building.
August 2007Flash FloodBig Rock$250,000The Aurora Airport measured 3.22 inches in 84 minutes. Significant flooding was reported at the intersections of Patricia and Snow Streets as well as Main Street and Highway 47. Businesses and basements flooded in Big Rock, along with water over roads.
July 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1967Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1965Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1958Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 2007Thunderstorm WindAurora$200,000A maintenance building and two condo buildings were damaged by high winds. Ten large trees were also uprooted.
June 2010LightningGilberts$175,000Lightning struck a house on Manchester Lane causing a fire. The house was uninhabitable.
September 2014Thunderstorm WindUnida$100,000Numerous trees and large tree limbs were reported down across portions of Elgin. Approximately a mile northeast of Elgin, trees were uprooted and snapped. Two to three foot diameter trees fell onto homes and cars. Some roads were impassable.
July 2011LightningSt Charles$100,000Lightning struck a house on Jackson Street which started a fire in the attic and on the second floor. Damage to the house was estimated at $75,000 and at $25,000 to its contents.
August 2010Flash FloodScraper Moecherville$100,000Flooding of low lying areas and some streets was reported across southern Kane County. Signficant flooding occurred in the Ogden Gardens neighborhood on Aurora's East side, on Parkside Avenue north of East New York Street. Sandbags were placed around at least one house and several houses suffered basement flooding. Storm total rainfall of 2.98 inches was measured in Aurora.
October 2010Tornado (EF1)Virgil$100,000The tornado that was northwest of Elburn touched down in a corn field about one mile north of Route 38, west of Francis Road. The tornado closely followed Francis Road and was on the ground for about of a mile. At the max width, the tornado was about 20 yards wide. The path touched three farmsteads and one home. The first farmstead that was affected sustained high end EF0 damage. An old garage and a small barn were leveled on the property, the roof was damaged on another building, and the trees on the property also sustained damage. There were several tree branches down around the property, and the trunk of a healthy pine tree was completely snapped. The second farmstead affected was located about a half mile up Francis Road. A temporary storage structure on the property was not constructed with any sort of wood or metal covering, but a heavy duty tarp-like material, heavily secured to the metal skeleton. The tarp was torn away from most of the metal structure, but still remained attached at one end. Several other buildings on the property, which were permanent, remained undamaged. The third and final farmstead affected was the most heavily affected area along the tornado's path. The farmstead was located about a quarter mile up Francis Road. Two large barns and one grain bin were completely destroyed on this property, and a telephone pole was completely snapped at the base.
July 2010Flash FloodElgin Arpt$100,000Very heavy rain fell across north central Kane County during the early morning hours of July 24th. Some street flooding was reported in St. Charles. Basement flooding was reported in several areas in addition to flooding along creeks and rivers. Storm total rainfall amounts included 6.74 inches in St. Charles; 6.47 inches in Elgin; 4.93 inches one mile north of Geneva and 3.20 inches in Elburn.
June 2011LightningSugar Grove$95,000A house was struck by lightning on Carol Street causing extensive structural damage.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindBaldmound$60,000A barn caught fire on Bliss Road after a power line was blown down.
May 2014HailKaneville$50,000Hail 1.50 inches to 2.00 inches was reported across portions of Sugar Grove. There were reports of broken house windows.
August 2012Thunderstorm WindAurora$50,000Wind gusts were estimated to 70 mph in Aurora. A 14 inch diameter maple tree was blown down onto a garage. Part of a roof was ripped off of an apartment complex with water causing damage to 96 units.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindGeneva$50,000Extensive tree and power line damage across Geneva.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindAurora$50,000Two businesses were damaged by winds. The roof was torn off a body shop. A tractor semi-trailer was overturned. The damage occurred on the east side of Aurora near Interstate 88.
July 2011LightningElgin$35,000A church on Division Street was struck by lightning which broke a hole in the steeple tower. Much of the damage was from heavy rain which entered through the hole.
July 2006Thunderstorm WindElgin$30,000Trees, tree limbs and power lines were blown down across many areas of Elgin. A tree fell onto a car on West Chicago Street.
June 2014LightningSt Charles$25,000Lightning caused a fire to a residence in unincorporated St Charles.
August 2009Tornado (EF1)Elburn$25,000A tornado touched down just north of Route 38. At this location, a field of corn was flattened in a covergent manner towards the northwest. Damage was rated EF0 with winds near 65 mph and a path width of 20 yards. The tornado moved northwest and intensified as it moved along Route 47 where it snapped off and uprooted multiple large hardwood and softwood trees. The damage at this location was blown in a convergent pattern to the northwest. EF1 damage was observed with winds estimated near 105 mph and a path width of 40 yards. The tornado continued to the northwest maintaining its strength causing more tree damage along Route 47. Several trees were snapped off and consistently blown in the same direction to the northwest. Several cars were damaged by falling tree limbs. Damage was rated EF1 at this location with winds near 105 mph and a path width of 40 yards. Several residences along Route 47 continued to receive damage to many trees on their property even as the tornado was weakening. The last of the damage observed was in a corn field just to the west of Route 47. Here corn was flattened and twisted before the the tornado lifted with the damage rated EF0 with winds near 65 mph.
September 2007Thunderstorm WindElgin$25,000Extensive tree damage with some roads closed was reported on the west side of Elgin. One foot diameter tree limbs were blown down. Part of a roof was blown off a business on Fleetwood.
August 2006LightningSt Charles$25,000Lightning struck a house on Barb Hill Drive, which caused $20,000 in damage to the house and another $5,000 to the contents.
May 1991Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1960Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1956Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2017Thunderstorm WindElgin$20,000Wind gusts were estimated between 70 mph and 80 mph. Hundreds of trees suffered damaged on the east side of Elgin. Some trees were uprooted with large branches on cars. Several roads were closed due to downed power lines.
August 2012LightningMoecherville$20,000Lightning struck an apartment complex on the 500 block of Hartford Avenue in North Aurora causing a small fire.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindAurora$20,000A large tree was blown down and crushed a car at the corner of Jackson Street and Parker Avenue.
August 2025Flash FloodPrestbury$15,000An estimated 20 structures were flooded in southern Kane County, specifically in the Aurora and Montgomery areas, amounting to roughly $15,000 in damages.
July 2006Thunderstorm WindSt Charles$15,000A tree was blown down onto power lines. The tree brought down wires between five utility poles and snapped two other poles.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindPingree Grove$10,000Twenty utility poles were snapped at the base.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindGilberts$10,000A portion of a new gas station under construction was blown down near Route 20 and Nesler Road.
June 2012Thunderstorm WindGeneva$10,000Several trees were blown down, including some that fell on top of vehicles and power lines.
November 2010Thunderstorm WindGeneva$10,000A three-sided store directory was blown off its foundation. Awnings were blown off two stores and four panels of a fence were destroyed.
April 2010LightningFox River Estates$10,000Lightning struck a home on Fox Glen Drive and started a fire in the attic.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindMaple Park$10,000A semi truck was blown over near mile marker 101 on Interstate 88.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindVirgil$10,000A tree was blown down onto a police car at Route 64 and Meredith Road.
March 2007Thunderstorm WindMarywood$10,000A utility shed and a farmhouse were damaged at Farnsworth and Indian Trail roads.
January 2005Thunderstorm WindSugar Grove$10,000A farm house was damaged at Rt. 47 and Kadeka Rd. 400 feet of cedar fence was torn down. 3 foot diameter trees were snapped off and a 20 foot tall tree was uprooted.
July 2003LightningBatavia$10,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

40 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 40 workings inside this county. 19 still produce and 21 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction31
Stone, Crushed/Broken7
Iron1
Stone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Elgin City PitStonePast Producer
Smith Chemical PlantIronProducer
Aurora QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Big Rock QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Fox River QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Fox River QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Hendrickson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Riverbank Stone and Lime Quarry No1Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Riverbank Stone and Lime Quarry No2Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Algonquin PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bald Mound Pit, Site #5Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Carpentersville Pit #25Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dundee North Road Mat'Ls CorpSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dundee Pit Meyer MaterialSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dundee Pit Road Mat'Ls CorpSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dundee S & G PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Elburn Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPlant
Elburn PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Elgin PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Feltes Pit No. 6Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Feltes Plant No. 7 & PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Fox Valley Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hammond Plant & PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Harker PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Highland Avenue PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hoffman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kane County Hwy. Dept. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kane County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kane Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kaneville Plant & PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPlant
Kuglee PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kugler PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mc Graw Pit Meyer MaterialSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Meyer PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nichols PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Probst PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Schuetz PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
South Elgin Plant & PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Steffen Brothers PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Van Acker Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPlant

The townships, in 1908

66,851 words

History of Kane County, Ill. devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 15 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

Shape and position in the county TownshipSettlements in it LengthSections
Batavia TownshipBatavia, Heaton Park, Heritage West, Mooseheart, Randall Hills, Tanglewood, Woodland Hills248 words0
Big Rock TownshipBig Rock514 words0
Blackberry TownshipBald Mound, Blackberry Acres, Blackberry Woods, Donny Hill Meadows, Elburn, La Fox, Native Prairie, Nottingham Woods, Rombury Oaks, Still Meadows, Tanner Woods, Timbercrest, Willow Creek, Windenoak1,749 words0
Burlington TownshipBurlington, Salina1,488 words1
Campton TownshipAppaloosa West, Briar Gate, Brookside, Burning Tree, Campton Hills, Campton Pines, Deer Run, Dillonfield, Empire Hills, Fair Oaks, Far View, Forest Hills, Foxfield, Happy Hills, Hastings, Hedgerow, High Point, Homeward Hill, Indian Creek, Kings Mill, Lily Lake, Mary Meadows, Oak Openings, Silver Glen Meadows, Split Rail Farm, Sunset Villa, The Knolls, Wasco, Weybridge, Wideview1,023 words0
Dundee TownshipCarpentersville, East Dundee, Sleepy Hollow, West Dundee4,451 words1
Elgin TownshipAlmora, Almora Heights, Clintonville, Elgin, Hidden Hill, Highland Haven, Illinois Park, South Elgin, Weldwood Oaks, West Highland Acres, Wildwood Valley, Williamsburg Green, Youngsdale46,673 words79
Geneva TownshipGeneva, Spring Green, Wenmoth Acres2,983 words1
Hampshire TownshipAllens Corners, Hampshire, Henpeck1,484 words0
Kaneville TownshipKaneland Estates, Kaneville, Pine View, Troxel921 words0
Plato TownshipBowes, Bowes Bend, Chippewa, Hidden Lakes, McQueen, North Plato, Plato Center, Plato Corners, Silent Meadow, Tamara Heights, Udina109 words0
Rutland TownshipBinnie Hills, Binnie Lakes, Freeman, Gilberts, Pingree Grove, Starks, The Landings689 words0
St. Charles TownshipBakers Acres, Bonnie Valley, Coleman, Crane Road Estates, Crane Woods Estates, Dunham Castle, Evanswood, Farmington, Ferson Creek Woods, Five Island Park, Fox River Estates, Fox River Heights, Hawkins Glen, Knoll Creek West, Lake Charlotte, Longview Estates, Mallard Lake North, Mallard Lake South, Middlecreek, Novak Park, Pheasant Run, Rainbow Hills, Redgate Ridge, River Grange Lakes, Saint Charles, Surrey Woods, Thornley, Valley View, Wayne, Wildrose, Wildrose Valley3,815 words1
Sugar Grove TownshipPrestbury, Sugar Grove89 words0
Virgil TownshipMaple Park, Meredith, Richardson, The Meadows of Virgil, Virgil615 words0

The county's history books

225,958 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 21 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Kane County, Ill. (1908)

The people it describes

6 named

Everyone History of Kane County, Ill. stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1908.

Every populated place in the county

145

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.