BlockBefore

Delaware County, Indiana

53 topographic sheets cover 39 settlements here, and 47 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

47 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources name 18 people · people the book names include Elder John Buckles (Niles Township, 1881) · Dr. John E. Van Buskirk (Perry Township, 1881) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Indiana within the United States
Delaware County within Indiana

What the record shows

  • 552 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 47 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 34 buildings, 12 districts and 1 structure.
  • 2 of the 47 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 39 populated places in this county; 39 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 6 public-domain county histories, 1881 to 1924, supply 195,703 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

47

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Beech Grove Cemeterydistrict199999000734
Boyce Blockbuilding198484001015
Otto Carmichael Housebuilding200099001596
Cincinnati, Richmond, & Muncie Depotbuilding199797000304
City Hallbuilding198888002114
Felt's Farmbuilding197575000015
Fire Station No. 1building198988002126
First Baptist Churchbuilding198888002125
Forest Park Elementary Schoolbuilding2023100009020
Garner, Job-Miller, Jacob W., Housebuilding198686001264
Goldsmith C. Gilbert Historic Districtdistrict198888002113
Hamilton Township Schoolhouse No. 4building198484000487
Hathaway-Parker Housebuilding2022100007444
Martin Hofherr Farmbuilding199292000677
Eli Hoover House and Confectionarybuilding198888002128
J. C. Johnson Housebuilding198282000032
Margaret and George Riley Jones Housebuilding198484001017
Judson Buildingbuilding198888002127
Dr. Samuel Vaughn Jump Housebuilding198282000033
Emily Kimbrough Historic Districtdistrict198080000032
Emily Kimbrough Historic District (Boundary Increase)district198989000779
Kirby Historic Districtdistrict199999001110
Alva Kitselman Housebuilding199494001105
William Henry Luick Farmhousebuilding199494000588
Grace Keiser Maring Librarybuilding200505001011
Masonic Templebuilding198484001020
Meeks Avenue Historic Districtdistrict199999001105
Minnetrista Boulevard Historic Districtdistrict201212000184
Moore-Youse-Maxon Housebuilding198484001022
Mount Zion Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding200808000915
Muncie Public Librarybuilding197676000019
Muncie Trade Schoolbuilding2019100004363
Old West End Historic Districtdistrict198686002721
Peacock Apartmentsbuilding198888002119
Richwood Evangelical Lutheran Churchbuilding200404001314
Riverside Historic Districtdistrict199999000733
Roberts Hotelbuilding198282000034
Francis T. Roots Buildingbuilding198585000605
F.D. Rose Buildingbuilding198484001023
Shaffer Chapel A. M. E. Churchbuilding2025100011477
W. W. Shirk Buildingbuilding198888002116
Walnut Street Historic Districtdistrict198988002112
West Washington Street Bridgestructure200808000187
Westwood Historic Districtdistrict199292000186
Wilson Junior High Schoolbuilding200101000992
Wysor Heights Historic Districtdistrict198888001217
YWCAbuilding198988002117

Storms, 1954 to 2026

60 of 448 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 448 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 5 injuries and about $31,226,630 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind236
Hail117
Flash Flood36
Tornado25
Flood23
Lightning9
Heavy Rain1
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 1998LightningMuncie1 killedMan fatally struck by lightning while fishing at Prairie Creek Reservoir during pre-dawn hours.
September 1961Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 2008Thunderstorm WindMuncie1 hurt, $45,000A man was seriously injured and suffered head and neck injuries when a tree fell on his van. A tree also fell on the man's mobile home. Two other motorists had trees fall on their vehicles as well. A semi was also overturned due to the damaging thunderstorm winds.
September 2011Thunderstorm WindMorningside1 hurt, $28,000A large tree damaged 9 cars and injured 1 person in McCulloch Park between East Highland Avenue and McCulloch Boulevard. The injury was believed to be minor. The large tree was downed due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
August 2005LightningMuncie1 hurtCoby A. Harmon, 30, of Muncie, was struck and killed by lightning early Saturday morning in the parking lot of a local bar. His body was discovered shortly after 10:30 a.m. Saturday morning.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindMuncie1 hurtno account filed
May 2000HailCowan$15,000,000no account filed
July 2024Thunderstorm WindCross Rds$4,500,000Thunderstorm winds blew trees limbs over 100 feet and lifted a 4.5-ton air-conditioner unit off of its base, tipping it on its side and blowing components 35 feet.
March 2024Tornado (EF2)Selma$4,000,000The tornado started northwest of Selma northwest of Truitt Rd damaging roofs|on homes. It then moved east southeast through Selma damaging a|number of homes, uprooting and snapping trees, and knocking over|some utility poles. Highest wind intensity in Selma, indicated by|extensive damage to a couple homes, was estimated at 120 mph, or|EF2 on the Enhanced Fujita Scale. Maximum path width through Selma|was about 125-175 yards.
September 2002Tornado (F2)Muncie$3,000,000no account filed
April 1996Thunderstorm WindMuncie$250,000no account filed
February 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1989Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
November 1965Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2025Tornado (EF1)Devon Park$200,000This tenth tornado to impact central Indiana was the last of five tornadoes spawned within Madison County and Delaware County, and the last of three secondary tornadoes to track within these two counties, tracking to the south of the main tornado. The tornado tracked between the Anthony area and the Delaware County Airport, approaching the Shideier community before ending. Sporadic damage along the track indicates the circulation was not continually on the ground as the tornado was likely embedded within the parent storm's rear flank downdraft. The tornado was strongest at its onset where it destroyed a barn by collapsing its walls, and at the track's end where it completely destroyed a farm outbuilding. Peak wind gusts were 100 mph.
August 2000LightningYorktown$200,000no account filed
August 2000Thunderstorm WindMuncie$200,000no account filed
June 2011LightningMayfield$150,000A Muncie church fire that left a firefighter dead on June 15 was caused by a lightning strike. Muncie Fire Department officials announced the cause of the fire on Tuesday. Officials say a lightning strike at 10:45 a.m. that morning sparked the fire. Firefighter Scott Davis, 40, died fighting the blaze. Two other firefighters were injured fighting the fire at Tabernacle of Praise.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindMuncie$125,000no account filed
August 2010LightningMayfield$120,000A split-level home was reportedly struck by lightning on East Gilbert Street in Muncie. Lightning struck near the bedroom window and the house started smoking. According to the Muncie fire department, the house was pretty well destroyed.
March 2023Thunderstorm WindDelaware Co Arpt$110,000Thunderstorm winds gusted as high as 67 mph at the KMIE Delaware County Airport ASOS. County EMA reported multiple trees and power lines down across Delaware County, while a roof was partially blown off a house in Albany.
June 2008LightningMuncie$100,000Lightning struck a church and caught the church on fire.
October 1996Thunderstorm WindMuncie$100,000no account filed
November 2017Tornado (EF2)Eaton$90,000A long track, EF2 tornado, with winds estimated at 134 mph, started northeast of Eaton in Delaware County then traveled into Blackford County and then into Ohio. Mainly tree damage in Delaware County until the Delaware-Blackford County border, where a Quonset hut was collapsed. Several tractors and a vintage Harley Davidson were inside and heavily damaged. Winds in this location before pushing into Blackford County were estimated at 120 mph. More significant damage was done farther north along the path.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindMorningside$80,000Widespread minor tree damage across the town of Muncie due to thunderstorm wind gusts. One large tree limb was snapped and broke into a house with another large tree uprooted into a house.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindSmithfield$60,000Thunderstorm winds downed multiple trees and damaged a school roof and baseball field dugouts.
August 2016Flash FloodMayfield$60,000Muncie Fire Department blocked roads east of Madison Street and south of Memorial Drive through 18th Street due to flash flooding from heavy thunderstorm rainfall. Water rescues were occurring on the south side of Muncie. No reports of any injuries.
April 2025Flash FloodWest Muncie$50,000Street flooding and flowing water over the roads throughout Muncie. Rain amounts varied from 1.5 to 2.6 inches.
September 2024Tornado (EF0)Cammack$50,000The landspout occurred at the northern end of the small Cammack neighborhood within the north side of the Yorktown area, specifically immediately east of the northern end of Cammack Street. Here the narrow vortex tracked to the east-northeast, quasi-parallel, yet across the longitudinal axis of a 200 by 80 foot pole barn. The landspout both began and ended at approximately 1839 EST.||The barn sustained damage to portions of its west side where the wall collapsed inwards; although little to no damage occurred to the frame/structure of the building. |Primarily sheet metal was blown inward into the building and outward back to the west, while remaining parts of the metal building were not damaged. No other damage was found to adjacent properties.
November 2017Thunderstorm WindMuncie$50,000The Muncie Fieldhouse had brick facade damage at the top of the building due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. It punctured a large hole in the roof and ruptured sprinkler pipes as big as four inches wide.
June 2015Flash FloodMuncie$50,000Cars were stalled and water rescues were performed in Muncie due to heavy thunderstorm rainfall.
August 2006LightningMuncie$50,000A house fire was started by a lightning strike. The home suffered fire damage in the attic and rear portion, with smoke and water damage throughout.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindEaton$50,000Law enforcement reported an overturned trailer on Interstate 69 at the 51mile marker. Also numerous trees and power lines down including one on a house that caused roof and porch damage.
May 2002Flash FloodCountywide$50,000no account filed
May 2002Flash FloodMuncie$50,000no account filed
March 2026Thunderstorm WindYorktown$40,000Thunderstorm wind gusts downed multiple trees and powerlines. A pole barn was also damaged.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindMorningside$40,000An estimated 60 mph thunderstorm wind gust was observed in Muncie. Multiple trees and branches were reported down across the city, with at least one onto a home. Roof damage to a home was also reported. A few power poles and lines were downed as well.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindBethel$40,000Thunderstorm winds damaged the roof of Wes-Del High School and brought down tree limbs and utility lines in the immediate area. Other tree and utility line damage of a scattered nature was reported to the north from Gaston to Eaton and Shideler to Albany.
March 2019Thunderstorm WindEaton$35,000Three homes sustained damage with one having the roof blown off due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. Some vehicles also sustained damage.
April 2025LightningDaleville$30,000A vehicle was struck by lightning on Interstate 69. No injuries were reported but the vehicle was a total loss after catching in fire.
December 2021Thunderstorm WindSelma Arpt$30,000Numerous reports of trees and or power lines blown down by thunderstorm wind gusts across southeast Delaware County. A tree fell into a house in Selma.
February 2019Flash FloodSelma$30,000Water was reported to be flowing over numerous roads in eastern Delaware County, with at least one report of a car stalling, due to flash flooding from heavy rainfall.
July 2019Flash FloodMorningside$30,000A car was stuck in high water in front of the Dollar General in this location due to heavy thunderstorm rainfall. There was a water rescue just east of where the entire roadway is flooded. There was another water rescue from a car near the area.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindDaleville$25,000Thunderstorm wind gusts caused tree damage and roof damage to a pole barn.
July 2025Flash FloodMuncie Reese Arpt$25,000Car stalled in floodwaters at Memorial Ave and Port Ave. Several reports of water covering intersections to over a foot deep in and near Muncie.
July 2022Flash FloodWest Muncie$25,000Multiple road closures across much of the county with most severe flooding in Muncie. Several cars stalled in the floodwaters with rescues needed. 24 rainfall amounts were highest in Muncie and Yorktown with reports of 6.00 and 6.26 inches at each location.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindMuncie$25,000Report of partial collapse of an unoccupied metal warehouse structure.
March 2020Flash FloodDaleville$25,000Eighteen inches of water was flowing over the intersection of Tillotson and Euclid avenues. There were several water rescues that occurred in Muncie as well as numerous road closures between Anderson and Muncie due to rapidly rising waters.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindGaston$25,000The thunderstorm winds blew two semi trucks over and caused numerous trees and power lines to fall.
May 1963Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1960Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1957Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
November 2017Tornado (EF1)Muncie$20,000Brief EF1 tornado within the heart of Muncie, with winds estimated at 95 mph, destroyed a garage, removed roof panels from a couple houses, snapped numerous trees, and uprooted a large tree then deposited it north of another large tree that was north of it.||A large bow echo on radar producing widespread straight line wind damage spun up this small, brief EF1 tornado.
December 2013Flash FloodMuncie Reese Arpt$20,000Multiple water rescues were reported from across the county for motorists stranded in flooded roadways. Multiple road closures including U.S. Highway 35 at County Road 300 South.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindMuncie$20,000Roof damage occurred to the Muncie Mall on the east side due to damaging thunderstorm wind gust. Water damage was occurring too.
March 2008FloodDelaware Co Arpt$20,000Flooding occurred along the White River in Delaware County, including near Muncie, due to heavy rain. Multiple County Roads were closed with high water near the White River. On the 19th, one woman had to be rescued from her car after she drove into flood waters. No injuries were reported.
March 2007FloodMuncie$20,000Heavy rain caused flooding on roadways in Muncie. Flooding affected a few homes and trailer parks. State Road 32 was closed by high water.
August 2003Tornado (F0)Albany$20,000Distinct right moving supercell produced a weak tornado near Albany. The tornado continued northeast into Jay county in the Northern Indiana CWA. A barn was destroyed and a couple of homes recieved minor damage, otherwise there was only damage to trees.
March 2022Thunderstorm WindDesoto$18,000Thunderstorm winds blew poles down at intersection of County Roads 650 East and 500 North.

Mines and quarries

15 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 15 workings inside this county. 7 still produce and 8 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction9
Stone, Crushed/Broken4
Limestone, Dimension1
Stone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Buchanon Flagstones Co.LimestoneLimestone, DimensionPast Producer
Delaware County Highway Dept.StoneProducer
Eaton QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
J and K Limestone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Muncie PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Muncie QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Irving Bros. Stone & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
J and K Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Knotts Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Muncie Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Oakville PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Royertown PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Shick Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Shirey Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Tuck PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown

The townships, in 1908

195,703 words

A Twentieth Century History of Delaware County, Indiana devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 10 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

1,132,055 words

4 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 88 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Delaware County, Indiana : with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers (1881)

ChapterLength
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 1 of those read)2,720 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 2 of those read)8,026 words
Chapter 43,034 words
Chapter 54,351 words
Arch Hology3,703 words
Chapter 3: Geology of Delaware County2,439 words
Chapter 1: Advent of Civilization2,284 words
Chapter 3: William Jj Ackson's Narrative of Pioneer Incidents. - Harness-Shop2,860 words
Chapter 4: Thomas S. Neely's Reminiscences - Early Merchants and Their10,473 words
Muncie's Antecedents Some Account of Tecumseh and His Prophet Brother3,507 words
Public Buildings14,262 words
Early Normal Schools Prof. E. Tucker6,789 words
Chapter 13: Horticultural Society608 words
Chapter 14: Increase of Property1,008 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 15 of those read)9,643 words
Chapter 19: Medical Societies2,152 words
Chapter 20: Statistics Population of the State, by Counties, in 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 188038,947 words in 3 parts
Center Township12,587 words
Methodist Episcopal Church7,202 words
Chapter 3: First Universalist Church3,477 words
Chapter 4: First Baptist Church1,455 words
Chapter 6: Protestant Episcopal - Grace Mission Church707 words
Friends' Church1,501 words
Chapter 12: Woman's Foreign Missionary Society578 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 25 of those read)13,911 words
City Library. '1,464 words
Masonic3,010 words
Muncie Lodge, No. 483574 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 29 of those read)3,382 words
Muncie Commandery, No. 184,188 words
Muncie Encampment, No. 30,1. O. O. F542 words
Independent Order of Red Men549 words
Chapter 10: Knights of Honor6,052 words
Tiil8,596 words
Chapter 16: Hotels1,219 words
Chapter 17: Banks the Muncie National Bank652 words
Chapter 18: Musical Associations, Etc Muncie Musical Association872 words
The Muncie Fire Department2,880 words
Chapter 22: Gas Works5,672 words

A Twentieth Century History of Delaware County, Indiana, Volume 2 (1908)

ChapterLength
The whole text223,023 words in 15 parts

A Twentieth Century History of Delaware County, Indiana (1908)

ChapterLength
Chapter 1: Delaware County a Part of the French Empire1,460 words
Chapter 2: Indian Inhabitants - American Conquest2,431 words
Chapter 32,289 words
Chapter 4: Public Survey of Delaware County - First Occupants of Land2,423 words
Chapter 5: The Record of Tpie Original Possessors of Delaware County's Soil1,549 words
Chapter 6: A Study of Origins and Sources - Prominent Pioneer5,109 words
Chapter 7: The County As a Civil Organization3,250 words
Chapter 8: The Courts: Bench and Bar4,616 words
Chapter 9: Early Transportation and Communication3,003 words
Chapter 10: Turnpikes and Railroads5,337 words
Chapter 11: Beginning of Centers of Population3,734 words
Chapter 12: Muncie6,257 words
Chapter 13: The Putnam Diary2,429 words
Chapter 14: Muncie and Vicinity at the Beginning of the Last Quak I Er Century5,274 words
Chapter 15: Natural Gas2,293 words
Chapter 16: Natural Gas Makes a City of Muncie8,232 words
Chapter 17: Progress and Change in the Smaller Centers2,877 words
Chapter 18: Chronology of the Last Quarter Century10,824 words
Chapter 19: City and Country in the Twentieth Century; the9,676 words
Chapter 20: Education in Delaware County15,249 words
Chapter 21: The Delaware County Press4,693 words
Chapter 22: Medical History of Delaware County3,435 words
Chapter 23: Banking and Finance1,968 words
Chapter 24: Military History of Delaware County41,393 words in 3 parts
Chapter 25: Church Organizations of Delaware County17,495 words in 2 parts
Chapter 26: The Spread of Culture Through Organization7,745 words
Chapter 27: Fraternal and Social Organizations7,014 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 28 of those read)2,970 words

History Of Delaware County Indiana (1924)

The people it describes

18 named

Everyone A Twentieth Century History of Delaware County, Indiana stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1908.

Every populated place in the county

39

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.