BlockBefore

Elkhart County, Indiana

61 topographic sheets cover 26 settlements here, and 39 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

39 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources tell 2 stories and name 1 person · people the book names include Clarissa W. Ellis (Elkhart Township, 1905) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Indiana within the United States
Elkhart County within Indiana

What the record shows

  • 318 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 39 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 26 buildings, 10 districts, 2 structures and 1 site.
  • 3 of the 39 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 26 populated places in this county; 26 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 3 public-domain county histories, 1881 to 1916, supply 165,876 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

2 accounts

Among them: Clarissa W. Ellis; History Of Elkhakt Countt. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of Elkhart County, Indiana : Together with Sketches of Its Cities ... and Biographies of Representative Citizens : History of Indiana, Embracing Accounts of the Pre-historic Races .., published 1881 - Elkhart Township

Clarissa W. Ellis

the Jeffersonville Soldiers' Hospital, as a result of the disease contracted in that service she died July 24, 1865. The patriotic record of the family during the Civil war culminated in the gallant young Frank Baldwin, who was killed at the battle of Stone River. Only a short time previous to this engagement he had been promoted to lieutenant in recognition of his personal bravery on the field of battle.

Read the rest of this passage

From History of Elkhart County, Indiana : Together with Sketches of Its Cities ... and Biographies of Representative Citizens : History of Indiana, Embracing Accounts of the Pre-historic Races .., published 1881 - Jackson Township

History Of Elkhakt Countt

Catharina J., Mark B., Lafayette H. and one who died young. Mark B. enlisted in the Union army during the Eebellion, and was killed in the battle of Jonesboro, Georgia. He was a worthy young man, and his loss was severely felt in the family circle. Mr. Thompson's patriotism was manifested by sending three boys to the army during the Eebellion, and by carrying on the farm alone at the age of 60.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

39

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Baugo Township Gymnasiumbuilding201616000903
Beardsley Avenue Historic Districtdistrict200303000979
Albert R. Beardsley Housebuilding197878000030
Dr. Havilah Beardsley Housebuilding200000000716
Emmanuel C. Bickel Housebuilding197979000014
Bonneyville Millsbuilding197676000020
Bridge Street Bridgestructure200909000755
Bristol-Washington Township Schoolbuilding199191001164
Charles Gerard Conn Mansionbuilding200707001278
Frank and Katharine Coppes Housebuilding199090001783
Dierdorff Farmsteadbuilding201111000122
Downtown Nappanee Historic Districtdistrict199090000324
Elcona Country Clubdistrict2026100012504
Elkhart County Courthousebuilding198080000034
Elkhart Downtown Commercial Historic Districtdistrict199797001178
Fort Wayne Street Bridgestructure200505001018
Solomon Fowler Mansionbuilding200303000974
Goshen Carnegie Public Librarybuilding198383000028
Goshen Historic Distriictdistrict198383000029
Green Blockbuilding198080000035
William and Helen Koerting Housebuilding200909001128
Lerner Theatrebuilding198080000036
Log Cabin Inn Tourist Campbuilding2019100004041
Arthur Miller Housebuilding199292000184
Mark L. and Harriet E. Monteith Housebuilding198585003124
Morehous Residential Historic Districtdistrict201111000706
Nappanee West Park and Pavilionbuilding199494000231
Nappaness Eastside Historic Districtdistrict200303001321
Richard and Susan Pletcher Housebuilding2020100005508
Joseph and Sarah Puterbaugh Farmbuilding199595000198
Joseph J. Rohrer Farmdistrict199090000330
H. & A. Selmer Inc. Factorybuilding2018100002860
St. John of the Cross Episcopal Church, Rectory and Cemeterybuilding198080000037
St. John's Lutheran Churchbuilding199494001349
Stahly-Nissley-Kuhns Farmdistrict199090001793
State Street-Division Street Historic Districtdistrict199999000255
William N. Violett Housebuilding198484001026
Violett-Martin House and Gardenssite200707000978
Young Women's Christian Associationbuilding199191000257

Storms, 1954 to 2026

60 of 556 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 556 reports for this county, causing 63 deaths, 514 injuries and about $23,440,950 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind365
Hail128
Tornado35
Flood13
Lightning7
Flash Flood6
Heavy Rain2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1965Tornado (F4)not stated31 killed, 252 hurtno account filed
April 1965Tornado (F4)not stated31 killed, 252 hurtno account filed
June 2005Thunderstorm WindCountywide1 killed, $30,000Widespread damage was reported across Elkhart county ahead of a bow echo that raced east affecting locations south of US 20 and north of US 6. A 50 year old man was outside preparing to place his truck into shelter when the storm struck, blowing part of a barn roof off and onto the gentleman. Family members pulled him from the debris and he was rushed to the hospital where he subsequently died of multiple injuries a few hours later. A survey team was sent to the scene the next day. The damage was confirmed to be from straight line winds. Numerous reports of wind gusts in the 65 to 70 mph range were received, with the Goshen ASOS unit recording a 69 mph gust at 415 pm EST. A maintenance hanger door was damaged by the strong winds. Trees were reported down in and around Nappanee, Goshen and Benton where a 1.5 foot diameter tree was blown down. A RV was flipped over near Millersburg at the intersection of county road 34 and State Route 13. Numerous reports of funnel clouds were received. Some pictures taken by local resident showed large dust plumes being stirred up by the strong winds, but no tornadoes could be confirmed.
October 2001Tornado (F0)Elkhart3 hurt, $936,000Tornado touched down southeast of Mishawaka and traveled northeast through the west side of Osceola before moving into Elkhart county northeast of Osceola. F2 damage occurred between Mishawaka and Osceola. The tornado then skipped as it went into Elkhart county causing F0 damage in the Cobus Green mobile home park before lifting.
April 1964Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
November 1998Thunderstorm WindNappanee1 hurt, $5,000ONE MAN WHILE DRIVING ALONG U.S. HIGHWAY 6 WAS SLIGHTLY INJURED WHEN A LARGE TREE LIMB FELL ONTO HIS CAR. THE VEHICLE SUSTAINED EXTENSIVE DAMAGE.
June 1954Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
June 2017LightningElkhart1 hurtLocal media reported lightning struck a tree, injuring a person standing next to it.
August 2001LightningElkhart1 hurtA 24-year old male was struck by lightning at Flexco Products at 2415 Bryant Street in Elkhart.
September 1986Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
October 2007Tornado (EF3)Nappanee$11,000,000The tornado continued northeast out of Kosciusko County into the southeast side of Nappanee where the most extensive damage occurred. The width of the tornado decreased to one quarter mile and intensified just south of US-6 and County Road 7 as wind speeds increased to around 165 mph, in the upper range of the EF3 rating. The tornado went through an area populated by homes, restaurants, convenience stores and 3 RV plants, all of which sustained varying degrees of damage. Local officials reported that 459 buildings were damaged. Of these, 352 were homes with 52 of those being destroyed or uninhabitable. 81 businesses were damaged and 26 destroyed. A few minor injuries were also reported, mainly from people trapped in some of the houses and a few businesses. The tornado continued into the Blackstone subdivision where numerous homes were damaged or destroyed. The tornado continued to west of New Paris near the intersection of County Roads 46 and 17 where it lifted. Numerous vehicles of all varieties sustained severe damage. Damage is estimated around $11 million.
October 1988Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
July 2006Flash FloodCountywide$1,500,000Thunderstorms continued to develop and move from west to east for several hours across mainly the southern part of Elkhart County. While many locations saw 2 to 4 inches of rain, which did cause some localized urban issues, a narrow band of much heavier rain set up from Wakarusa east into Millersburg. By the end of the event an off duty NWS employee reported 8.17 inches in his gauge with another employee only a few miles south of him reporting 4.50 inches and spotters reporting 6.65 inches west of Goshen. The heavy rainfall resulted in many roads in this narrow band being closed as water flowed over them for several hours. Some roads had minor washouts with extensive erosion along many of the ditch banks. At least 24 businesses in Elkhart suffered damage with a few of these having to suspend operations until the water could recede and clean up commence. Damage was reported approaching 1.5 million dollars, assessed from a combination of actual property loss, as well as loss production and income. Luckily, no evacuations were needed, but there were some rescues of people from vehicles that became stranded in the flood waters. This included a police car along State Route 119.
February 2018Flood(Ekm)Elkhart Muni Ar$1,200,000Extensive flooding occurred across the county as all area waterways exceeded their limited, reaching record levels in some spots. Residents had to be evacuated along many of the rivers with numerous homes and businesses suffering varying degrees of damage. In addition, numerous roads were closed due to high water for several days including portions of US 6, State Routes 19 and 106. Damage estimates totaled at least 1.2 million dollars.
July 2024Tornado (EF1)Elkhart$500,000A survey of damage confirmed a brief tornado, embedded within an area of straight line wind damage. The tornado touched down southeast of Hawthorne Elementary School and proceeded quickly east-southeast. Numerous trees were uprooted, partially due to the wet ground conditions, as well as several snapped tree limbs and trunks. The greatest damage occurred in the area of Mather Ave, between Carlton Ave and Naomi St.
June 2010Tornado (EF1)Goshen$500,000A survey of damage in Goshen indicated a circulation touched down near the Parkside Elementary School, causing varying degrees of damage to trees at the school and to the east northeast as it moved through the southern parts of town. The circulation passed over the Aggregate Industries storage facilities, ripping the roof and portions of the metal shell away (DI:WHB; DOD:4). Several trucks in the building suffered damage as the roof struck them while being picked up. The tornado quickly dissipated after striking the facility. Debris from the building was found over a half mile away at the Elkhart County Fairgrounds. Damage for the building and contents is estimated at $500,000.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindGoshen$500,000The roof was blown off a nursing home, and two houses also lost their roofs. Several large trees were downed.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindElkhart$300,000There were 30 homes with trees down on them around the city of Elkhart.
June 2010Tornado (EF1)Wakarusa$300,000A survey of damage indicated a circulation touched down northwest of Wakarusa and worked east southeast, passing north of the town. The circulation skipped along its nearly 12 mile track, producing varying degrees of tree damage, including tree topping, uproots and snapping large limbs. The greatest damage occurred at the Ultimaster plant on State Route 19, where a portion of a second story wall and roof was ripped away. Tree and corn damage continued as the circulation approached New Paris, where it finally dissipated. Despite its track, the maximum width was only around 50 yards with maximum estimated winds of around 100 mph. Damage is estimated at $300,000.
August 1998Tornado (F1)Dunlap$300,000THIS TORNADO LIKELY FORMED ALONG THE LEADING EDGE OF THE BOW ECHO WHICH PASSED THROUGH BERRIEN AND ST. JOSEPH COUNTIES EARLIER. IT TOUCHED DOWN ON TOP OF THE FORD DEALERSHIP ALONG HIGHWAY 33 TEARING OFF A LARGE PART OF THE ROOF AND ONE WALL. NEXT IT THREW A FORD AEROSTAR VAN INTO A POWER POLE AND PICKED UP AN RV TOSSING IT OVER 50 YARDS AWAY ACROSS THE HIGHWAY INTO A DITCH. NEXT IT CROSSED A STREET AND HIT A MANUFACTURED HOME DEALERSHIP SHIFTING SEVERAL HOMES OFF THEIR FOUNDATIONS, TEARING A LARGE PART OF THE OFFICE ROOF OFF AND FLIPPING A MOVING VAN OVER. IT THEN PROCEEDED DOWN ALONG HIGHWAY 33 FOR APPROXIMATELY ANOTHER 200 YARDS TEARING OFF PARTS OF ROOFS AND AIR CONDITIONING UNITS BEFORE LIFTING.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindGoshen$300,000NUMEROUS TREES AND POWER LINES DOWN. SIDING RIPPED OFF HOUSES.
January 2008FloodForaker$250,000Around one dozen roads were closed across the county, as well in Elkhart and Goshen as a result of either a foot or more of standing water on roadsway, or rising river levels. No mandatory evacuations were put in place. Several city and county parks were partially under water with damage to sidewalks and some retaining walls. No exact damage figures are available, but are estimated at $250,000.
August 1998Thunderstorm WindElkhart$250,000EXTENSIVE TREE AND POWER LINE DAMAGE OCCURRED ACROSS THE ENTIRE COUNTY. SEVERAL BUILDINGS AND CARS IN DOWNTOWN GOSHEN SUSTAINED MINOR TO MODERATE STRUCTURAL DAMAGE DUE TO LARGE TREES AND LIMBS CRASHING DOWN. BUSINESSES ON THE EAST SIDE OF GOSHEN ALONG HIGHWAY 33 SUSTAINED DAMAGE. THE HOLIDAY INN HAD PART OF ITS ROOF BLOWN OFF. LOCAL BANK HAD ITS STEEL BANK SIGN FLATTENED.
July 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1965Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1965Tornado (F4)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1962Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1998Tornado (F0)Bristol$200,000THIS WAS THE SAME TORNADO WHICH BEGAN IN NILES EARLIER. DAMAGE WAS EXTENSIVE TO TREES AND POWER LINES FROM THE ELKHART/CASS COUNTY LINE TO THE TOWN OF BRISTOL. SOME HOMES SUFFERED MAINLY MINOR DAMAGE TO SIDING...ROOFS AND GUTTERS. SOME OUTBUILDINGS HOWEVER WERE COMPLETELY DESTROYED.
September 2005LightningGoshen$100,000Lightning struck a residence on County Road 31 Thursday evening, sparking a fire in the attic. Fire crews extinguished this fire, but another area ignited several hours later, eventually spreading through the remainder of the house, causing a total loss of the house.
July 2005Thunderstorm WindCountywide$100,000Numerous trees, tree limbs and power lines were blown down across the county, including Wakarusa, Goshen, Elkhart, Nappanee and Bristol. A few trees and tree limbs were blown down onto houses and vehicles. A trailer park in Bristol suffered damage as trees fell onto vehicles and mobile homes. Debris from the mobile homes was then thrown at other residences, causing additional damage. A 65 mph wind gust was observed west of Nappanee, with the Goshen airport reporting a 59 mph wind gust.
May 2002LightningWakarusa$100,000Lightning struck a dairy barn in Wakarusa causing a fire that destroyed it. Seven horses and 13 cows were killed.
June 2010Tornado (EF0)Millersburg$75,000A survey of damage within a larger area of straight line wind damage revealed a circulation touched down roughly a mile northwest of the intersection of US 33 and US 6. Several trees were damaged as the circulation began moving southeast. Patches of corn were also flattened as it moved towards and crossed US 6. A barn was struck by the winds, blowing off the front door and causing a shift in the whole building's walls. The circulation then flipped several sections of 2 different center pivots. Maximum winds are estimated around 85 mph with a maximum width of around 50 yards. Damage is estimated at around $100,000.
May 2006Thunderstorm WindBristol$75,000One of a series of 7 50-foot power poles were struck by high winds, causing a cascade effect with the other 6 falling shortly thereafter, onto State Route 15, just south of Bristol. Occupants of 5 vehicles were trapped for a few hours while power lines were de-energized. A car was reported to have been set on fire as a result of the live wires. One of the drivers reported seeing the pole begin to fall, which resulted in him speeding up to avoid the pole. However a pole immediately ahead of him began falling as well, causing him to swerve into a corn field. Less than a mile away form the downed poles, a dump truck loaded with dirt rolled over in a ditch. It is unknown if this is due to strong winds or attempting to avoid the upcoming downed poles. A tree fell onto a car a mile east of the downed poles, crushing the roof and windshield. No injuries were reported with any of the accidents.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindElkhart Midway Arpt$50,000Report on Twitter of numerous trees and limbs down in the Brookside Mobile Home park.
June 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Ekm)Elkhart Muni Ar$50,000Large tree down onto a home.
March 2023Thunderstorm WindBenton$50,000A trained spotter reported several power flashes and power outages in the area.
March 2023Thunderstorm WindNew Paris$50,000A metal barn was partially destroyed. Metal was thrown into nearby trees.
June 2010Tornado (EF1)Benton$50,000An off duty NWS employee witnessed a circulation touch down in an open field on West Lincoln Street, west of County Road 33 and move east southeast. The tornado's main structural impact occurred to a barn on the 15000 block of County Road 42. The owner of the barn witnessed the roof being picked up and carried into a nearby neighbor's yard (DI: SBO DOD: 6). The circulation then proceeded across the Timber Ridge Golf Course and began to turn more southeastward, causing extensive damage to over 200 trees on the course and then striking a large grove of 40 year old pine trees at a residence in the 12000 block of County Road 44. The final signs of the circulation were then found over an open field northwest of County Road 46 and State Route 13. Maximum winds are estimated at 100 mph.
October 2001Tornado (F0)(Ekm)Elkhart Muni Ar$50,000Tornado touched down near intersection of Douglas and Bittersweet Roads in eastern St Joseph county and skipped northeast into extreme northwest Elkhart county where it crossed the Indiana Toll Road before lifting. Damage included a Toll Road administration building and 2 storage facilities. 9 cars were also damaged in the parking lot.
October 2000Thunderstorm WindCountywide$50,000Scattered trees were blown down across the county. A large tree fell onto a car in Goshen heavily damaging it. Another large tree was downed across C.R. 12 blocking both lanes of travel. Two Stone Lake residences suffered major structural damage to their homes when a 150 foot Oak tree was felled in the storm. The first house had its roof smashed by a large limb while the second house had its entire back wall cave in when the rest of the tree fell onto it.
August 1998Thunderstorm WindDunlap$50,000SEVERAL HOME ROOFS DAMAGED.
November 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide$50,000NUMEROUS TREES AND POWER LINES WERE BLOWN DOWN. ONE MOBILE HOME WAS CRUSHED WHEN A LARGE TREE TOPPLED ONTO IT.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindGoshen$40,000A large tree was uprooted, falling onto a house in the 1200 block of S Eighth St in Goshen. The tree fell onto the back of the home and destroyed a wooden staircase leading to an upper residence and a porch roof. In addition, a portion of a fence was broken and the top of the tree fell onto a parked truck in the residence next door. AmeriGas on Lincolnway East in Goshen had part of its rook ripped off. Damage estimated at $40K total for both structure and vehicle damage. Trees were also reported down around the county.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindBenton$35,000Photo on Twitter of a large barn with one wall collapsed and a partial roof collapse. Trusses are still standing on one-quarter of the roof. Barn door in the photo is open or missing.
July 2024LightningMiddlebury$35,000Local media confirms a small engine shop was destroyed by fire, likely caused by a lightning strike.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindSimonton Lake$30,000Numerous reports of trees and powerlines down in and around Simonton Lake. Additionally, a home lost some siding and Wakeside Marina sustained damage sustained damage to the north side of the building.
March 2023Thunderstorm WindBenton$30,000A two foot diameter tree was down. Powerlines down. Rail car tops were flipped over.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindNappanee$25,000Large tree down onto a home in Nappanee.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindWakarusa$25,000A trained spotter reported several trees down near Wakarusa. In addition, a barn suffered extensive roof damage near the intersection of County Roads 42 and 103.
March 2006Thunderstorm WindElkhart$25,000Trees and power lines were reported down throughout the county.
May 2004Thunderstorm WindGoshen$25,000Law enforcement reported a roof blown off a barn near Goshen. Trees and power lines were down countywide with over 10,000 homes without power. 2 homes were damaged and 3 barns damaged.
October 1967Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1999Thunderstorm WindMillersburg$20,000Many trees and power lines were blown down in town.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindGoshen$15,000Report that a barn was blown over.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindMillersburg$15,000One fatality when thunderstorm winds blew over an Amish Buggy at the intersection of SR 13 and CR 43.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindGoshen$15,000Barn blown over near the intersection of CR 33 and CR 34.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindJamestown$15,000Tree down on house. Reported via Facebook.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindElkhart$15,000A local newspaper reported a large tree fell into the center of a home in Penton Court. Damage is estimated at $15,000.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindElkhart$15,000Newspaper reported a large tree fell onto a SUV occupied by a mother and son, near the intersection of Johnson St and Sunset Ave. The driver's side of the vehicle was damaged but no serious injuries were reported. Damage is estimated at $15,000.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindNappanee Muni$10,000Powerlines down on CR50 between CR 13 and CR 15.

Mines and quarries

16 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 16 workings inside this county. 11 still produce and 5 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction15
Stone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Elkhart Co. Hwy. Dept. - Own CrewsStoneProducer
Christner Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Elkhart County Gravel, Inc. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Elkhart County Highway DepartmentSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Elkhart Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Fidler Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Goshen Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hunterlake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Indiana Highway Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
L-Bob Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Miller PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Northside Realty PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pit No. 3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Poyser PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Replogle PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Riegsecker PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown

The townships, in 1916

165,876 words

A Standard History of Elkhart County, Indiana : an Authentic Narrative of the Past, with Particular Attention to the Modern Era in the Commercial, Industrial, Educational, Civic and Social Development devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 8 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

Shape and position in the county TownshipSettlements in it LengthSections
Baugo TownshipJamestown3,191 words1
Clinton TownshipMillersburg2,944 words0
Elkhart TownshipGoshen, Waterford Mills67,768 words31
Harrison TownshipSouthwest6,432 words1
Jackson TownshipBainter Town, New Paris18,451 words7
Locke TownshipLocke25,549 words7
Olive TownshipWakarusa13,383 words1
Union TownshipForaker, Nappanee28,158 words4

The county's history books

820,118 words

3 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 46 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Elkhart County, Indiana : Together with Sketches of Its Cities ... and Biographies of Representative Citizens : History of Indiana, Embracing Accounts of the Pre-historic Races .. (1881)

ChapterLength
Chapter 15: The Churches I103,124 words in 7 parts
Biographical sketches17,421 words in 2 parts
Chapter 3: Pioneers' Association9,863 words
Chapter 436,222 words in 3 parts
Chapter 9: The Republic Must Be Guarded1,629 words
Chapter 10: County Institutions .ind Officials3,877 words
Chapter 11: A 3eilitary History14,641 words
Topographical and Industrial166,905 words in 11 parts

A Twentieth Century History and Biographical Record of Elkhart County, Indiana (1905)

A Standard History of Elkhart County, Indiana : an Authentic Narrative of the Past, with Particular Attention to the Modern Era in the Commercial, Industrial, Educational, Civic and Social Development (1916)

The people it describes

1 named

Everyone A Standard History of Elkhart County, Indiana : an Authentic Narrative of the Past, with Particular Attention to the Modern Era in the Commercial, Industrial, Educational, Civic and Social Development stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1916.

Every populated place in the county

26

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.