BlockBefore

Madison County, Indiana

54 topographic sheets cover 56 settlements here, and 19 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

“The source of Lick Creek, proper, is what is generally called the Big Lick. Many an incident occurred here which gave much merriment and laughter among the old settlers, then living in this part of the county. It was a great place of resort for the wild game of the woods at that time, especially deer.”

W. A. Hunt The Big Lick - History of Madison County, Indiana, from 1820 to 1874 : Giving a General Review of Principal Events, Statistical and Historical Items, Derived from Official Sources (1874). Machine-read text.

19 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources tell 4 stories and name 32 people · people the book names include M. E. Church, Alexandria (Adams Township, 1874) · John W. Fokrest (Anderson Township, 1874) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Indiana within the United States
Madison County within Indiana

What the record shows

  • 721 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 19 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 11 buildings, 6 districts, 1 structure and 1 site.
  • 3 of the 19 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 56 populated places in this county; 56 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 4 public-domain county histories, 1874 to 1914, supply 70,135 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

4 accounts

Among them: White; Father; The Isonagle Boys Mtirder By George. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of Madison County, Indiana, from 1820 to 1874 : Giving a General Review of Principal Events, Statistical and Historical Items, Derived from Official Sources, published 1874 - Adams Township

White

This murder took place on the 8tli day of April, 1867, two and one-half miles southeast of Anderson, on the east pike leading to Columbus, in a piece of woods where the larger timber had been cut off and a dense undergrowth covered the ground. The facts in regard to the murderer's arrest and execution are about as follows : Tlie parties had lived neighbors and were considered good friends.

Read the rest of this passage

From History of Madison County, Indiana, from 1820 to 1874 : Giving a General Review of Principal Events, Statistical and Historical Items, Derived from Official Sources, published 1874 - Adams Township

Father

The above murder, or rather double murder, occurred in Union township, one and one-half miles north of Chesterfield. The facts of the case are about as follows : Mr. Williamson was a citizen of Delaware county, living a short distance north of Yorktown. It seems that his daughter loved not wisely, but too well, as Mr.

Read the rest of this passage

From History of Madison County, Indiana, from 1820 to 1874 : Giving a General Review of Principal Events, Statistical and Historical Items, Derived from Official Sources, published 1874 - Adams Township

The Isonagle Boys Mtirder By George

This tragedy also occurred in Union township, in the same locality of the one just related. It was also a double murder, and everything considered, it was one of the most dastardly acts ever committed in the country. Unprovoked throughout, two youths stricken down without the slightest cause, and when we consider the surroundings we wonder the more why Stottler was not mad* to pay the full penalty of the law.

Read the rest of this passage

From History of Madison County, Indiana, from 1820 to 1874 : Giving a General Review of Principal Events, Statistical and Historical Items, Derived from Official Sources, published 1874 - Anderson Township

W. A. Hunt The Big Lick

The source of Lick Creek, proper, is what is generally called the Big Lick. Many an incident occurred here which gave much merriment and laughter among the old settlers, then living in this part of the county. It was a great place of resort for the wild game of the woods at that time, especially deer. (My informant states he saw seven one morning before breakfast, a pretty fair sight on an empty stomach indeed,) which would come and sup of the water that oozed from the sides of the low banks, water which seemed everlasting , and many an one was shot down by sporting men who then lived in this vicinity.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

19

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Anderson Bank Buildingbuilding198484001078
Anderson Downtown Historic Districtdistrict200606000307
Anderson High School Wigwambuilding2018100002863
Carnegie Public Librarybuilding198585000603
Central Avenue Schoolbuilding200707000562
Chesterfield Spiritualist Camp Districtdistrict200202000192
Elwood Downtown Historic Districtdistrict200202001175
Fall Creek Meeting Housebuilding199796001544
Gruenewald Housebuilding197676000028
H. Lauter Company Complexbuilding201515000596
Madison County Bridge No. 149structure200808001212
George Makepeace Housebuilding198585000596
Mounds State Parksite197373000022
Paramount Theater Buildingbuilding199191001165
Pendleton Historic Districtdistrict199191000788
Joseph & Lucinda Thawley Housebuilding200909000760
Tower Hotelbuilding199797001180
West Central Historic Districtdistrict198484000515
West Eighth Street Historic Districtdistrict197676000029

Wildfire, 2004

9 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 9 of them, burning about 4 acres. None started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined3
Recreation and ceremony3
Equipment and vehicle use1
Arson/incendiarism1
Debris and open burning1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
10 March 2004Recreation and ceremony1.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
18 April 2004Recreation and ceremony1.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
30 October 2004Recreation and ceremony1.0 acresIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
3 April 2004Arson/incendiarismunder an acreIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
29 April 2004Equipment and vehicle useunder an acreIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
8 April 2004Missing data/not specified/undeterminedunder an acreIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
12 March 2004Debris and open burningunder an acreIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
7 March 2004Missing data/not specified/undeterminedunder an acreIndiana State Fire Marshal's Officenot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2026

60 of 530 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 530 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 15 injuries and about $42,483,700 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind293
Hail148
Tornado32
Flood24
Flash Flood23
Lightning9
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 2011Thunderstorm WindAnderson Muni Arpt1 killed, 3 hurt, $12,000A tree was downed on a vehicle in Mounds State Park, on the east side of Anderson, due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. Four people were in the vehicle with one fatality and three injuries. The deceased was 20-year-old Tiffany Marie Stewart who was killed when the tree fell onto a van she was riding in.
September 2002Tornado (F2)Pendleton2 hurt, $8,000,000no account filed
March 1954Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 2017Thunderstorm WindPendleton2 hurt, $25,000This damaging thunderstorm wind gust was estimated at 65 mph. Two 53-foot trailers were on their side. The driver and passenger of one semi truck with an attached 53-foot trailer on the side sustained minor injuries. Two port-o-lets were blown over. One fiberglass light pole was blown over as well.This occurred near 73rd Street and Layton Avenue.
May 2019Tornado (EF2)Pendleton1 hurt, $150,000NWS Indianapolis found tornado damage started west of Pendleton. The tornado moved through the north side of Pendleton toward Huntsville. In this area, mainly EF-1 damage was found, consisting of many trees blown down and minor roof damage.||Damage to structures in this part of the tornado path was caused primarily from trees falling onto homes and buildings. Saturated ground due to recent rains contributed to the numerous trees blown down.||The EF-2 tornado damage was found northeast of Huntsville. Three homes here suffered EF-2 damage which included roofs blown off two homes. A third home suffered damage when a part of an exterior brick wall collapsed inward to the home. The max wind speed was estimated at 130 mph. ||Thereafter, the tornado continued northeast, crossing Interstate 69 before lifting near 57th street and Main Street in Anderson.
May 1972Tornado (F4)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 1958Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
August 2001Thunderstorm WindChesterfield1 hurt, $10,000no account filed
June 1992Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
May 1989Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
May 2000HailAnderson$15,000,000no account filed
April 2025Tornado (EF2)Moonsville$3,160,000This ninth tornado to impact central Indiana was the fourth of five tornadoes spawned within Madison County and Delaware County. This longer tornado tracked from far east-central Madison County to north-central Delaware County. The circulation's track exhibited an overall curled path from northeasterly to east-northeasterly, which then turned back north-northeastward over the final segment. Spawned near the Moonville community, the tornado caused significant damage to a two-story house and completely destroyed three old and weakly-anchored outbuildings, additionally a large old barn was shifted off its foundation and the northern half of roof was thrown well to the north-northeast. This tornado continued northeast with sporadic damage to numerous structures all the way up to just west of Eaton. Greatest damage occurred at a farm with a large grain operation on North Walnut Street near County Road 800 North, where more than two million dollars of damage was inflicted on various and numerous structures. The tornado's peak wind gusts were 125 mph.
September 2003Flash FloodCountywide$2,500,000no account filed
April 1953Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
July 2003Flash FloodAlexandria$1,000,000no account filed
June 1998Tornado (F1)Elwood$1,000,000no account filed
July 2024Tornado (EF2)Perkinsville$750,000The tornado began in far eastern Hamilton County as an EF0 before skipping across Indiana Route 13 into Madison County and quickly landing in a field at a cemetery south of Perkinsville in Madison county, causing sporadic tree damage. The tornado crossed the White River, snapping and uprooting several trees at a residence south of County Road 300 North where it was rated an EF1. The tornado then moved into a corn field before lifting briefly prior to hitting the Frankton Lapel Administration Building where significant brick wall and roof damage occurred. The roof of a small gymnasium at this building was lifted and thrown approximately 150 yards to the north northeast while the western brick wall collapsed inward. Numerous concrete masonry blocks were thrown from the wall into the top of several school buses that also sustained damage. One bus had a small but long metal support driven through the frame. The tornado was rated EF2 here before it continued into a corn field to the northeast and dissipated.
July 1997Tornado (F2)Anderson$600,000The same supercell that produced the weak tornado in Hamilton county also produced this tornado. This strong tornado initially began as three funnels which merged to one tornadoabout when it touched down on the southwest side of Anderson near exit 22 of Interstate 69. The tornado proceeded east-southeast for 5 miles, damaging 35 homes, five with major damage, and also one business. Over 50 trees were blown down, numerous power lines were blown down, and two grain silos were tipped over before the tornado lifted near Emporia. Due to advance warning and good visibility that day, everyone in the path of the tornado were awareof its approach, and was able to seek shelter and escape injury.
April 2025Tornado (EF1)Fishersburg$400,000This seventh tornado to impact central Indiana was the second of five tornadoes spawned within Madison County and Delaware County. This longer track tornado sliced across west-central and central Madison County, from a field just north of Fishersburg to near the community of Prosperity, about four miles north of Anderson. The circulation tracked to the northeast until after crossing the White River when it tracked in a north-northeasterly direction. At a farm north-northeast of Fishersburg several barns and a grain silo sustained damage, with an L-shaped poll barn destroyed. Wind from the circulation blew in a south-facing garage door, then lifted the roof which collapsed walls. Sporadic damage occurred along the remaining 10.5 miles of the vortex's path. Peak wind gusts were 110 mph.
April 2025Tornado (EF0)Anderson Jessup Arpt$300,000This eighth tornado to impact central Indiana was the third of five tornadoes spawned within Madison County and Delaware County, and the second of three secondary tornadoes to track within these two counties, tracking over east-central Madison County and west-central Delaware County, to the south of the main tornado. This weaker circulation's damage was confined to mostly topped trees and superficial building damage, with overall sporadic damage indicating the circulation skipped along its track. Buildings ascertained mainly roofing or siding damage with less than 20 percent damage to structures. The tornado's damaged was masked to some degree by surrounding large area of strong and outflow winds. The tornado's peak wind gusts were 85 mph.
April 2025Thunderstorm WindEdgewood$250,000A large amount of damage to both home and businesses was caused by thunderstorm wind gusts. Many nearby roads impassable due to the amount of storm debris.
November 1992Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1958Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2025Tornado (EF2)Lapel$200,000This sixth tornado to impact central Indiana was the first of five tornadoes spawned within Madison County and Delaware County, and was also the first of three secondary tornadic circulations, over these two counties, to track parallel to and south of the main tornadic circulations. The tornado quickly formed along the northern end of the rear flank downdraft and moved rapidly in a north-northeasterly direction across southeastern portions of the Lapel Area. A farmhouse and several outbuilding sustained significant damage with debris strewn from west to northeast and deposited down wind for over a mile. Peak wind gusts were 125 mph.
April 2004Tornado (F0)Elwood$175,000A weak and brief F0 tornado spawned by a low-topped suprecell touched down just north of Elwood destroying a barn
August 2020Thunderstorm WindElwood$150,000Over 50 reports of trees and power lines downed by thunderstorm wind gusts. Most of which were in Anderson, Alexandria, and Elwood.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindPendleton$120,000Thunderstorm wind gusts downed several trees and poles which were blocking roads. Structural damage to roofs of houses was also reported.
June 2022Tornado (EF0)Summitville$115,000NWS Survey confirmed an EF0 skipping tornado tracked 0.57 miles through the town of Summitville. The initial touchdown was west of the waste water treatment plant in a grove of trees. At the plant, a poorly secured roof was partially lifted and pieces strewn downwind in a convergent pattern. A 2x4 was planted into the ground from the southeast which was opposite of the general damage direction. The tornado then skipped through town causing tree and roof damage before causing more significant damage along Mill Street. There, several large tree limbs damaged a car and home with insulation splattered across 3 of the 4 sides of the home. Small amounts of mud splatter was also noted through town. Damage then briefly lessened near the school before 2 large and unhealthy oak trees were snapped. The tornado lifted afterwards with no additional damage.
February 2011Tornado (EF1)Ingalls$105,000A small, brief tornado touched down in extreme southern Madison County just west of the town of Ingalls at approximately 12:30 AM EST. The tornado began near County Road 1050 South, just west of County Road 750 West, pushing the roof off of a house. From there the tornado continued north, damaging a large barn up the hill north of the flooding Lick Creek. The tornado also destroyed a pole barn, damaged a home, and a 30 foot long trailer along County Road 1000 South. Further damage to trees occurred across the road from the pole barn before the tornado lifted. Based on the damage to the homes and barns, the tornado produced EF1 intensity damage with maximum winds estimated at just over 100 mph. The tornadoes path was just over a half mile long.
March 2023Thunderstorm WindAnderson Ace Arpt$100,000Thunderstorm winds estimate from onset of thunderstorm. Thunderstorm winds downed numerous power poles and lines were downed across Madison County.
March 2007LightningElwood$100,000Lightning caused a fire which damaged a home near Elwood. No injuries were reported.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindFrankton$100,000Thunderstorm winds blew down grain conveyors at Rydman and Fox Grains causing a fire when the conveyors impacted a utility transformer.
May 2004Tornado (F0)Frankton$75,000An F0 tornado did minor damage to a building in Frankton.
June 2007Thunderstorm WindAnderson$60,000The Madison County Emergency Management Agency reported damage to a church steeple, windows out of a building, a power pole down, a tree on a car, and a tree onto a house.
January 2008Thunderstorm WindAnderson$55,000Two light poles snapped in half and landed on the press box at Denny Field due to damaging thunderstorm winds. Cart corrals were also ripped from their cement bases at a nearby store and whipped into nearby vehicles. The roof of an ATM was blown off due to the winds. Road signs and tree limbs were knocked down in Anderson. Two mobile homes in the area sustained damage.
April 2021Thunderstorm WindAnderson$50,000A brief microburst brought significant damage to a small section of downtown Anderson. At 14th Street and Meridian Avenue a window was blown out. An RV was flipped over in parking lot near the intersection 32nd Street and Scatter Field. Nearby a roof was blown off of a warehouse. On the 1600 block of West 7th Street a tree with about 36 inches in diameter was uprooted and fell onto a home. 2 additional trees nearby were uprooted causing additional structure damage.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindNew Columbus$50,000Numerous power outages reported across southern and central Madison county. Trees and tree limbs downed due to thunderstorm wind gusts.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindElwood$50,000Homes, trees, utility poles and utility lines were downed by thunderstorm winds in Elwood, with the harder hit areas being at portions of SR 28W and North B, C, and D streets. Residential damage occurred at 31st Street. SR 37 between SR 128 and SR 28 was closed due to numerous utility poles and trees blocking the road. In addition to the Elwood area, utility lines and poles were down in neighboring Alexandria.
August 2000Thunderstorm WindAlexandria$50,000A Microburst downed numerous trees some on cars and homes.
July 1999LightningElwood$50,000Lightning caused extensive damage to a home.
April 1993Thunderstorm Windof a building in Peru$50,000The roof was partially blown off a business on North Main Street in Elwood, and trees were downed 2 miles north of Alexandria.
April 1993Thunderstorm WindPeru$50,000The roof was partially blown off a business on North Main Street in Elwood, and trees were downed 2 miles north of Alexandria.
May 2002Flash FloodCountywide$50,000no account filed
August 2007Thunderstorm WindPendleton$45,000A tree that was three feet in diameter fell onto four cars parked at the correctional facility. All four cars were totaled.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindMoonsville$40,000Barn roof was uplifted by thunderstorm wind gusts and collapsed. Debris from barn was blown downwind.
January 2013Thunderstorm WindGimco City$35,000A barn was destroyed and a roof landed on a pickup truck due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
July 2018Tornado (EF1)Moonsville$30,000An EF-1 tornado was observed and recorded via video on Friday afternoon in Moonville in Madison County. Madison County Emergency Management, in coordination with the National Weather Service in Indianapolis, conducted a storm survey and determined a tornado touched down and destroyed a barn, caused roof damage to an adjacent home, produced tree damage, and flipped a storage shed onto its side. The track of the tornado began in a soybean field to the west-southwest of the barn. The maximum winds were estimated at 100 mph.
June 2018HailElwood$30,000The golf ball sized hail stones badly dented cars and punctured four holes in an awning. This report was received via Twitter.
May 2015Flash FloodEdgewood$30,000The Anderson Fire Department worked two water rescues in the area of 8th Street and Raible Avenue due to flash flooding caused by heavy thunderstorm rainfall.
April 2013FloodFrankton$30,000The bridge on County Road 400 West near 925 North was washed out completely due to thunderstorm heavy rainfall. Pipe Creek also flooded in Elwood and other areas of Madison County flooded as well.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindAnderson$28,000Trees and power lines were downed throughout the county due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. Also, a tree fell on a home in Anderson, briefly trapping an individual.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindGimco City$25,000Tree downed by thunderstorm winds onto a car with occupants inside.
May 2015Thunderstorm WindBloomer$25,000A barn and two houses sustained roof damage near the intersection of County Roads 600 West and 100 South due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. Also, three trees were downed...including one on a car.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindWoodlawn Hgts$25,000Roofs were reportedly peeled off of commercial buildings due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
January 2008Thunderstorm WindElwood$25,000Three semitrailers were blown over due to damaging thunderstorm winds.
November 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1977Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

14 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 14 workings inside this county. 7 still produce and 7 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction9
Stone, Crushed/Broken3
Zinc2
Sulfur2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Sphalerite Occurrence Z73Zinc, SulfurOccurrenceSphalerite
Sphalerite Occurrence Z80Zinc, SulfurOccurrenceSphalerite
Lapel Mine & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Lapel QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Pendleton QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Alexander & SonsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Anderson Pit & Mill No. 2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Anderson Pit-Abc Sand & Gravel Co.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Anderson Pit-Aggregates of AndersonSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Anderson Pit-Irving Materials, Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Chesterfield PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Riddle Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rose Hill Gravel Co., Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ryan, Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

The townships, in 1874

70,135 words

History of Madison County, Indiana, from 1820 to 1874 : Giving a General Review of Principal Events, Statistical and Historical Items, Derived from Official Sources devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 11 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

777,201 words

3 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 94 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

Historical Sketches and Reminiscences of Madison County, Indiana (1897)

ChapterLength
Chapter 11,936 words
Chapter 21,066 words
Chapter 32,810 words
Chapter 41,237 words
Chapter 52,483 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 6 of those read)2,622 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 7 of those read)1,859 words
Chapter 94,681 words
Chapter 102,118 words
Chapter 111,577 words
Chapter 121,578 words
Chapter 134,386 words
Chapter 141,126 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 14 of those read)3,145 words
Chapter 173,041 words
Chapter 18880 words
Chapter 19853 words
Chapter 21: Ixteresting Miscellan'y Connecteh with the Eari.y13,294 words
Chapter 225,754 words
Chapter 233,885 words
Chapter 2411,101 words
Chapter 251,996 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 23 of those read)1,919 words
Chapter 281,211 words
Chapter 29: An Eventful Day681 words
Chapter 301,712 words
Chapter 313,257 words
Chapter 329,222 words
Chapter 33: Andkusox Townsllll- I-I!om Its Earliest Settlement2,215 words
Chapter 343,259 words
Chapter 353,635 words
Chapter 362,728 words
Chapter 372,532 words
Chapter 38722 words
Chapter 39419 words
Chapter 40475 words
Chapter 411,860 words
Chapter 42977 words
Chapter 433,015 words
Chapter 4411,991 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 41 of those read)8,257 words
Chapter 465,838 words
Chapter 472,547 words
Chapter 486,396 words
Chapter 493,310 words
Chapter 504,822 words
Chapter 515,156 words
Chapter 5210,992 words
Chapter 534,412 words
Chapter 5412,002 words
Chapter 559,687 words
Chapter 561,971 words
Chapter 573,617 words
Chapter 582,554 words
Chapter 591,099 words
Chapter 602,591 words
Chapter 612,249 words
Chapter 621,994 words
Chapter 635,587 words
Chapter 642,069 words
Chapter 6511,506 words
Chapter 6611,068 words
Chapter 676,075 words
Chapter 681,947 words
Chapter 6922,722 words in 2 parts
Chapter 702,917 words
Chapter 711,200 words
Chapter 727,504 words
Chapter 737,492 words
Chapter 7415,402 words
Chapter 7521,167 words in 2 parts
Chapter 769,897 words
Chapter 776,154 words
Chapter 7813,694 words
Chapter 796,724 words

History of Madison County, Indiana : a Narrative Account of Its Historical Progress, Its People and Its Principal Interests (1914)

ChapterLength
The whole text252,494 words in 16 parts

History of Madison County Indiana (Volume 1) (1914)

The people it describes

32 named

Everyone History of Madison County, Indiana, from 1820 to 1874 : Giving a General Review of Principal Events, Statistical and Historical Items, Derived from Official Sources stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1874.

Every populated place in the county

56

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.