BlockBefore

Putnam County, Indiana

68 topographic sheets cover 40 settlements here, and 33 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

33 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources tell 1 story and name 1 person · people the book names include Ax E.Xterprisixg Spirit (Greencastle Township, 1910) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Indiana within the United States
Putnam County within Indiana

What the record shows

  • 557 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 33 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 14 buildings, 9 districts, 9 structures and 1 site.
  • 8 of them are covered bridges.
  • 2 of the 33 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 40 populated places in this county; 40 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 2 public-domain county histories, 1887 and 1910, supply 39,223 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

1 accounts

Among them: Guarding Against Indians. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From Biographical and Historical Record of Putnam County, Indiana .., published 1887 - Washington Township

Guarding Against Indians

The fashion of carrying tire-arms was made necessary by the presence of roving bauds of Indians, most of whom were ostensibly friendly, but like Indians in all times, treacherous and unreliable. An Indian war was at any time probable, and all the old settlers still retain vivid recollections of Indian massacres, murders, plunder, and frightful rumors of intended raids.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

33

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Bainbridge Historic Districtdistrict2019100003506
Boulders, Thebuilding199393000948
Brick Chapel United Methodist Churchbuilding200303000973
Samuel Brown Housebuilding200606000520
Cloverdale Historic Districtdistrict2018100002496
Cornstalk Covered Bridgestructure2024100010369
Courthouse Square Historic Districtdistrict198484001237
Delta Kappa Epilson Fraternity Housebuilding199696000291
Dick Huffman Covered Bridgestructure2024100010370
Dunbar Covered Bridgestructure2024100010371
East College of DePauw Universitybuilding197575000047
Eastern Enlargement Historic Districtdistrict201111000387
Edna Collings Covered Bridgestructure2024100010372
Forest Hill Cemeterysite201515000598
Richard M. Hazelett Housebuilding200606000304
Alfred Hirt Housebuilding199191000274
Houck Covered Bridgestructure2024100010373
Melville F. McHaffie Farmbuilding198383003600
McKim Observatory, DePauw Universitybuilding197878000051
National Road over Deer Creek Historic Districtdistrict2018100002497
F.P. Nelson Housebuilding198383000092
Northwood Historic Districtdistrict201111000388
James Edington Montgomery O'Hair Housebuilding199291001909
Oakalla Covered Bridgestructure2024100010374
Old Greencastle Historic Districtdistrict201111000389
Pine Bluff Covered Bridgestructure2024100010375
Putnam County Bridge No. 159structure199999000302
Putnamville Presbyterian Churchbuilding198484001242
Roachdale Historic Districtdistrict2020100003187
Rolling Stone Covered Bridgestructure2024100010376
Russellville Historic Districtdistrict2019100003508
Lycurgus Stoner Housebuilding198585002134
William C. Van Arsdel Housebuilding198484001246

Covered bridges

8

Putnam County has 8 covered bridges on the National Register. Each is a listed structure with a federal nomination on file.

Wildfire, 2017

1 fire

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1 of them, burning under an acre. 1 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
11 May 2017Naturalunder an acreHoosier National ForestMAUMEE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1959 to 2026

60 of 350 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 350 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 13 injuries and about $7,364,400 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind177
Hail114
Flash Flood25
Tornado21
Flood8
Lightning4
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1990Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, 1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 1969Tornado (F2)not stated7 hurt, $250,000no account filed
November 1992Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 1999Thunderstorm WindPutnamville1 hurt, $20,000no account filed
December 2015Thunderstorm WindCloverdale1 hurt, $10,000A semi trailer was blown off US Highway 231 at Interstate 70 due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. One injury was reported.
December 1967Tornadonot stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
May 1989Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
September 2003Flash FloodCountywide$1,000,000no account filed
June 2008Flash FloodCommercial Place$500,000Several roads, bridges, and culverts were washed out due to excessive rainfall that caused flash flooding over the county. Mill Creek flooded areas around and south of Cloverdale. There was high water surrounding homes, filling basements, and trapping people inside their cars. Interstate 70 collapsed near the Cloverdale exit. Greencastle had flood related damage while in Russellville and Fillmore vehicles were stuck in high water.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindCommercial Place$350,000Extensive tree and powerline damage reported in Greencastle and across the county. Over 11000 power outages reported due to the storm.
May 1989Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
October 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 2002Tornado (F1)Greencastle$200,000A tornado briefly touched down at the Putnam County Fairground and destroyed 1 horse stable and damaged one other building.
May 2002Flash FloodCountywide$150,000no account filed
April 2025Flash FloodPleasant Garden$100,000Basements flooded due to flash flooding with numerous roads closed across the county. Total rainfall was between 3.25 and 3.5 inches.
July 2003Tornado (F1)Bainbridge$100,000An F1 tornado near Bainbridge destroyed 3 metal barns and did minor to moderate damage to 2 homes.
May 2002Flash FloodCountywide$75,000no account filed
July 2008Thunderstorm WindGreencastle$70,000The area along Washington Street and Bloomington Street saw a lot of tree and utility line damage from thunderstorm winds. Witnesses at the Putnam County Fairgrounds said several chickens were killed as a result of the storm.
May 1996Thunderstorm WindGreencastle$70,000no account filed
June 2023Thunderstorm WindRoachdale Aerodome$50,000Roof damage to a structure and multiple trees downed by thunderstorm wind gusts off of US 231.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindPleasant Garden$50,000An 18 to 24 inch diameter tree downed at the 4000 block of county road 1100s near Reelsville. 3 power poles were snapped near the location. Fire rescue made 12 downed tree calls during the evening with 30 to 40 across the county.
July 2015Tornado (EF1)Groveland$50,000NWS survey revealed EF1 damage with 90 mph winds in the northeast tip of the Heritage Lake area. Tornado damage was embedded in a broad area of downburst damage across northeast Putnam County.
February 2008Thunderstorm WindBainbridge$50,000The Bainbridge Fire Department building was damaged due to damaging thunderstorm winds. The downburst winds lifted the overhang of the roof's west end and completely separated the roof from the walls. Tangled aluminum roof material was tossed northeast and insulation was splattered on the home just east of the firehouse. The department's radio antenna was also destroyed. Just south of the firehouse, across county road 700 North, a barn was destroyed by the high wind.
April 1993Thunderstorm WindGreencastle$50,000Trees were downed 5 miles northwest of Greencastle, and there was some minor damage to homes in the area. South of Fincastle a roof was blown of a barn.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindBainbridge$50,000no account filed
March 1996Thunderstorm WindGreencastle$50,000no account filed
May 2013Tornado (EF0)Barnard$45,000Surveying in the Roachdale area, north of Greencastle, yielded evidence of an EF-0 tornado. It occurred around 2:30 A.M. EDT just south of Roachdale where barn, shed, and tree damage were observed, suggesting rotating winds of up to 85 mph. An irrigation system was also flipped. This tornado was on the ground for approximately one mile in length and 1 to 2 minutes in time.
January 2008Thunderstorm WindGreencastle$45,000A utility pole, a garage, a horse barn, and a camper were damaged in Greencastle due to damaging thunderstorm winds.
February 2008Thunderstorm WindBrick Chapel$30,000Severe thunderstorm winds blew the roof off of a historic barn. The barn was a total loss.
January 2008Thunderstorm WindGreencastle$28,000Part of the roof on a pole barn and a modular home was blown off due to damaging thunderstorm winds. Windows were blown in at a business. A tree fell due to the thunderstorm winds and crushed a truck.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindGroveland$25,000Tree downed onto a home by thunderstorm wind gusts.
August 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1976Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1961Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2025Tornado (EF0)Brunerstown$20,000The episode's fifth and final tornado, an EF0, occurred briefly in far west-central Putnam County. After touching down about 800 feet north of County Road 400 South, the circulation tracked roughly parallel and about 500 feet southeast of a set of railroad tracks, ending about 350 feet west of County Road 800 West. The tornado tracked over an irregular patchwork of woods and farm fields, uprooting or downing numerous trees. Peak wind gusts at 85 mph.
April 2017Thunderstorm WindFox Ridge$20,000Multiple trees were downed across county roads due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. Highway 231 between Greencastle and Highway 40 was closed due to multiple trees and power lines down. One inch hail was also reported.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindBrick Chapel$20,000A tree was downed on a car on State Route 231, three miles south of Highway 36, due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. Multiple power lines were downed in the northern part of the county. Multiple trees were down as well.
February 2008Thunderstorm WindRoachdale$20,000A modular home was blown nearly 10 feet off its foundation and into a carport due to damaging thunderstorm winds.
February 2008Thunderstorm WindBrick Chapel$20,000Three miles north of Greencastle on Route 231 a structure sustained significant damage due to damaging thunderstorm winds. Debris was spread across Route 231 and due to this debris the road was closed.
February 2008Thunderstorm WindFincastle$20,000Damaging thunderstorm winds caused structural damage to trailers at Route 231 and US Route 36. Cars were also overturned and several trees were reported down due to the damaging thunderstorm winds.
February 2008Thunderstorm WindClinton Falls$20,000A carport was blown on its side and metal was ripped from several homes in the Van Bibbler Lake area due to damaging thunderstorm winds.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindCloverdale$20,000no account filed
August 2000Thunderstorm WindGreencastle$20,000no account filed
April 2017Thunderstorm WindCloverdale$15,000Three or four tree were blown down on Down Boy Way in Cloverdale. One of the trees is dead and fell into a mobile home, coming to rest halfway to the floor.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindGroveland$15,000Numerous trees and power poles were downed due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
December 2015Thunderstorm WindCloverdale$15,000A box trailer was reported to be overturned due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. Trees and tree limbs were down too, along with some power outages.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindRussellville$12,000Scattered trees were downed across the northwest quarter of the county due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
March 2008FloodRussellville$12,000Flooding occurred across numerous locations in Putnam County due to heavy rain. High water closed over 18 county roads.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindBrick Chapel$10,000Thunderstorm winds downed roof and siding material off of a barn on US 231 in Brick Chapel.
April 2025Thunderstorm WindCradnick Corner$10,000Several trees downed by thunderstorm wind gusts onto cars.
June 2025FloodDevore$10,000Flooding on roadway on US 231 between Owen County line and Cloverdale.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindRoachdale$10,000Numerous medium to large tree limbs downed by thunderstorm wind gusts across Putnam county with most widespread damage near Roachdale. More than 1600 homes were without power.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindCommercial Place$10,000Trees and power lines downed by thunderstorm wind gusts around Greencastle.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindFincastle$10,000Thunderstorm winds downed several trees along and near US Highway 231 between Fincastle and County Road 900 North. Numerous branches and limbs downed onto Highway 231. Standing water was on Highway 231 immediately south of intersection with US Highway 36.
June 2022Flash FloodRussellville$10,000Thunderstorm heavy rains washed out an approximate 15-foot segment of County Road 900 West at about 1100 North, along and above drain pipes crossing under the road. Relayed by broadcast media via Twitter. Damage at Putnam-Parke County Line.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindPutnamville$10,000Trees reported down all along US Highway 40 near Putnamville due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
August 2019Thunderstorm WindGreencastle$10,000Emergency manager reports multiple trees and tree limbs downed due to thunderstorm wind gusts with some on having fallen on cars.
May 2018Thunderstorm WindBrick Chapel$10,000Power lines were knocked down by downed trees that were blocking the road due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindRoachdale$10,000Trees were downed in Roachdale due to damaging thunderstorm wind gusts. One tree was down on a minivan.

Mines and quarries

17 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 17 workings inside this county. 14 still produce and 3 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken10
Stone2
Sand and Gravel, Construction2
Zinc1
Sulfur1
Clay1
Limestone, Dimension1
Fire Clay (Refractory)1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Indiana State Farm PlantFire Clay (Refractory)Producer
Lone Star Greencastle Qy/Cement PltStone, Crushed/Broken, ClayProducer
Rock Hill QuarryLimestone, DimensionProducer
Sphalerite Occurrence Z78Zinc, SulfurOccurrenceSphalerite
A and C Products Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bainbridge Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hoskins Sand and GravelStoneProducer
Putnam Co. Hwy. Dept.StoneProducer
Cloverdale Stone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Greencastle Pulverizing PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenPlant
Greencastle QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Harris Stone Service IncStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Lone Star Greencastle QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Manhattan QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Putman County Stone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Russellville PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Russellville Stone Co. With MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer

The townships, in 1910

39,223 words

Weik's History of Putnam County, Indiana devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 13 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

503,576 words

2 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 14 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

Biographical and Historical Record of Putnam County, Indiana .. (1887)

ChapterLength
The whole text174,967 words in 12 parts

Weik's History of Putnam County, Indiana (1910)

The people it describes

1 named

Everyone Weik's History of Putnam County, Indiana stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1910.

Every populated place in the county

40

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.