BlockBefore

Coles County, Illinois

61 topographic sheets cover 29 settlements here, and 24 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

24 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources name 10 people · people the book names include John Jefferson Adams (Pleasant Grove Township, 1879) · Mrs. Diantha F. Benefiel (Paradise Township, 1879) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Illinois within the United States
Coles County within Illinois

What the record shows

  • 407 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 24 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 15 buildings, 7 structures, 1 site and 1 district.
  • 2 of the 24 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 29 populated places in this county; 29 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 1 public-domain county history, 1879, supplies 145,877 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

24

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Airtight Bridgestructure198181000211
Blakeman Bridgestructure198181000212
Alexander Briggs Housebuilding198080001341
Burgess-Osborne Memorial Auditoriumbuilding2018100002149
Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Shiloh Encampment Sitesite201413001110
Coles County Courthousebuilding197878001118
Fifteenth Street and Oklahoma Avenue Brick Streetstructure199999001357
Fifteenth Street and Oklahoma Avenue Brick Streetstructure199999001357
Harrison St. Bridgestructure198181000213
Health Education Buildingbuilding199595000993
Illinois Central Railroad Depotbuilding200202000098
Lumpkin Heights and Elm Ridge Subdivision Historic Districtdistrict2017100001921
McFarland Housebuilding199191001690
Old Mainbuilding198181000214
Pemberton Hall and Gymnasiumbuilding198282002521
Railway Express Agency Buildingbuilding199494000974
Richard Roytek Housebuilding201111000030
Dr. Hiram Rutherford House and Officebuilding198282002523
Sixth, Seventh, and Tenth Street Stone Arch Bridgesstructure200101000869
Starr Hotelbuilding199494000975
Stone Quarry Bridgestructure198181000215
U. S. Post Officebuilding197979000818
Unity Churchbuilding198282002522
Will Rogers Theatre and Commercial Blockbuilding198484001066

Wildfire, 2015 to 2019

2 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 2 of them, burning about 1 acre. None started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
24 March 2015Debris and open burningunder an acreIllinois Division of Forestry Resources1303241
27 March 2019Debris and open burningunder an acreIllinois Division of Forestry Resources2019-63

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

60 of 419 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 419 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 43 injuries and about $27,881,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind211
Hail116
Flash Flood41
Tornado39
Flood9
Lightning3

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 2008FloodCooks Mills1 killed, $250,000Numerous roads were flooded due to heavy rain ranging from 5 to 7 inches across Coles County. Basements flooded in numerous homes throughout the county. On June 5th, a 72 year old male, drown while attempting to cross a bridge flooded by the Kaskaskia River, about 2 miles north of Cooks Mills. Coles County was declared a disaster area as a result of the extensive flooding.
December 1971Tornado (F1)not stated24 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 1986Thunderstorm Windnot stated5 hurtno account filed
March 1998Tornado (F2)Mattoon3 hurt, $3,000,000A tornado touched down 1 mile southwest of Mattoon and travelled to the northeast. It damaged 4 homes in the initial touchdown area and then crossed a set of railroad tracks turning over 4 empty 30-ton coal cars. After crossing the railroad tracks, the tornado hit a self-storage facility, where six of the ten buildings in the complex were destroyed. The tin and steel girder buildings were not bolted down to the cement slabs, so they were lifted up, "wadded up" into a big pile, and deposited downstream about 200 yards. Further to the northeast, it damaged or destroyed numerous homes and businesses before lifting. It remained aloft for several blocks, then touched down again, tearing off treetops and damaging several roofs in the area. It lifted again and touched down a final time about a block away. Damage in this area was to tree tops and roofs. Overall, the tornado was on the ground for 1.5 miles and it either damaged or destroyed 120 homes and businesses. Damage is estimated between $2.5 and $3 million. Two people sustained minor injuries and one 9 year old child was seriously injured when a picture frame blew off the wall, hit her in the back, and cut her, causing her left lung to partially collapse.
July 1958Tornado (F3)not stated3 hurt, $25,000no account filed
March 1986Thunderstorm Windnot stated3 hurtno account filed
August 2012Thunderstorm WindMattoon2 hurt, $40,000Numerous trees were blown down and a few power poles were snapped along Route 16 west of Mattoon. Two people were injured when they were hit by falling tree branches as they were trying to take shelter from the storm. A semi and trailer were blown over on Route 16 2 miles west of Mattoon. Many corn fields sustained wind damage as well.
September 2003Tornado (F1)Mattoon1 hurt, $10,000,000A tornado touched down 4 miles north northeast of Mattoon near a printing plant. It then traveled east damaging several buildings at the plant. Almost 500,000 square feet of the roof was damaged or destroyed. Contents in the buildings including electronic equipment and over 5 million pounds of paper were damaged. With over 400 employees in the plant at the time of the tornado, only one person suffered minor injuries but didn't need immediate medical attention. After hitting the plant, the tornado damaged some outbuildings at a nearby farm before lifting and dissipating. Damage to the plant was estimated around $10 million.
March 1974Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
July 2009LightningMattoon1 hurtAn employee at WMCI radio in Mattoon was injured when lightning struck the radio station tower. The employee was indoors, working on radio transmission equipment.
April 1994Tornado (F1)Cooks Mills$5,000,000A tornado touched down three miles north of Cooks Mills and lifted five miles NE of Cooks Mills. Some farm equipment was damaged, as well as, four high voltage power lines. Damage is estimated between $620,000 and $700,000.
June 1999Flash FloodCentral Portion$3,000,000no account filed
April 2018Flash FloodMattoon$2,000,000A steady, but moderate to heavy rain, moved into the southern parts of Coles County shortly after 7 am CDT. Thunderstorms caused the rain to intensify between 9:00 and 10:00 am CDT, when nearly 2.00 inches of rain was measured. Total rainfall ranged from 4.00 to 6.00 inches in about a nine hour period. Flash flooding rapidly developed in Mattoon, Charleston and other surrounding areas, where numerous streets were flooded and had to be closed. Illinois Route 16 was closed in several spots as well as parts of I-57 between milepost 184 and 192. Five houses in Mattoon were flooded, resulting in the evacuation of 11 people, where the water was 3 to 5 feet deep, mainly due to the flooding of Kickapoo Creek. Numerous water rescues were also conducted by local officials for people trapped in vehicles. Lakeland College just south of Mattoon cancelled classes due to all of the road closures from the flooding.
June 2008Tornado (EF1)Trilla$275,000The tornado formed in an open field 2.5 miles west southwest of Lerna, and was moving to the east northeast around 45 MPH. The tornado damaged a barn and blew down several trees southwest of Lerna. As the tornado moved through Lerna, it caused roof, window and siding damage to 9 homes, and roof damage to a school. Numerous trees were also blown down in Lerna. The tornado continued across open fields and forested areas before it dissipated 2.5 miles east northeast of Lerna. The tornado was rated EF1 with highest estimated winds of 95 MPH.
January 2013Thunderstorm WindAshmore$250,000Strong thunderstorm winds snapped 64 power poles along Illinois Route 16 near Ashmore. 30 poles were snapped west of Ashmore and 34 east of town. The John Deere Implement Company suffered roof damage to three of its buildings on the southwest side of Ashmore. In addition, three empty grain bins and several outbuildings were damaged north of town.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindMattoon$250,000Widespread tree and power line damage occurred in and around Mattoon. In addition, several buildings in town sustained roof damage, a cinder block wall partly collapsed at a tire dealership, and numerous vehicles were damaged at a car dealership by flying debris.
May 1989Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
November 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1986Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1995Thunderstorm WindCharleston$200,000Thunderstorm winds damaged two barns and blew part of the roof off of a mall, causing damage to five buisnesses. Also, several downed trees damaged two homes and numerous power lines were blown down. Numerous trees were blown down and several windows were broken by flying debris at Eastern Illinois University. Damage was estimated around $200 thousand.
April 1997Thunderstorm WindLerna$126,000A line of severe thunderstorms moved across Coles County causing a lot of damage. Three miles southeast of Lerna a machine shed, a small storage shed, and a grain bin were destroyed. Also, a motor home, several vehicles, and a house roof sustained minor damage. Numerous trees and tree limbs were blown down as well. At the same time in the Bushton, Fairgrange, and Charleston areas, several trees were blown down, with one causing minor damage to a building. Also, a barn roof and a grain bin were destroyed. As the storms moved further east, winds blew down numerous trees and tree limbs in the Ashmore area. One tree fell onto a house causing $1,000 in damage and several trees in the local cemetery fell, damaging some grave markers. Also, two large barns were destroyed 2 miles south of Ashmore and numerous homes and other farm buildings sustained minor damage. No injuries were reported and damage was estimated around $125,950.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindMattoon$125,000Numerous trees, tree branches, and power poles were blown down throughout Mattoon.
June 2018LightningCharleston$100,000Lightning struck a business on the north side of Charleston, causing extensive fire and smoke damage.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindOakland$75,000Several small tree branches were blown down and shingles were blown off roofs.
June 2016Thunderstorm WindMattoon$75,000Empty semi trailers were pushed over and numerous trees and power lines were blown down.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindCharleston$75,000Two homes on North 6th Street sustained significant structural damage due to a large 4-foot diameter tree falling on them.
May 2008Thunderstorm WindAshmore$70,000Seventeen power poles were blown down near the intersection of state highway 16 and 49.
August 2012Thunderstorm WindMattoon$65,000Numerous trees and power poles were blown down across Mattoon. Electricity was knocked out to many residents for about 2 hours. Power lines were blown down and blocked Lake Mattoon Road.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindMattoon$60,000A tree was blown onto a garage on 22nd Street and several trees and tree branches were blown down along Western Avenue.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindOakland$60,000A pole barn was damaged and shingles were torn off homes nearby.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide$60,000A line of severe thunderstorms moved southeast across Coles County. It caused considerable damage. Numerous trees, power poles, and power lines were blown down throughout the county. One tree fell onto a house in Mattoon damaging the roof and front porch. Also, the thunderstorm winds peeled about a third of the roof off the high school gym in Mattoon. No injuries were reported and damage to the high school was estimated around $60,000.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindMattoon$50,000A substation was damaged by strong winds.
April 1999Tornado (F0)Campbell$50,000A tornado touched down on the southwest side of Janesville (Cumberland County side of town). It hopped and skipped along a northeast path through town causing scattered damage. Three homes sustained moderate damage and an above ground pool was destroyed. A front porch on one of the homes was destroyed. Several trees were blown down as well. The tornado lifted on the northeast side of town (in Coles County). No injuries were reported and damage was estimated around $100,000.
May 2009Thunderstorm WindEtna$45,000A mobile home was blown off its foundation on the west side of Lake Mattoon. Another mobile home was damaged on the east side of Lake Mattoon and several trees were blown down in the area.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindCharleston$40,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindMattoon$40,000Numerous trees were blown onto power lines near East County Road 1000N and Dole Road.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindCharleston$40,000Numerous power lines were blown down and a few trees were snapped in half.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindLerna$40,000A mobile home was destroyed.
August 2012Thunderstorm WindLerna$35,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down in Lerna.
June 2016Thunderstorm WindMattoon$32,000Several power lines were blown down just west of Mattoon.
August 2012Thunderstorm WindCharleston$30,000Several tree limbs were blown down across Charleston. A power pole was knocked down as well.
May 2008Thunderstorm WindOakland$30,000Numerous trees and tree limbs were blown down. The roof was blown off an outbuilding.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindOakland$30,000Numerous trees, tree limbs, and power lines were blown down.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindCharleston$30,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindDorans$30,000A mobile home was blown over along US-45 2 miles north of Mattoon.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindLerna$28,000Several trees were blown down in Lerna. One tree fell on a car, while two others fell on houses, causing roof damage.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindMattoon$25,000Several large tree branches were blown down in Mattoon.
July 2016Thunderstorm Wind(Mto)Mattoon/Chrlstn$25,000Power lines were blown down near the Coles County Airport.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindCharleston$25,000Several trees were blown down.
September 2015Thunderstorm WindMattoon$25,000Several tree branches were blown down around Mattoon. One tree fell onto a house.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindMattoon$25,000Numerous tree branches and power lines were blown down on the west side of Mattoon.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindMattoon$25,000Several tree limbs were blown down in Mattoon.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindMattoon$25,000The roof was damaged at Central Illinois Transmission in Mattoon. There were also several trees and power lines blown down in the area.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindOakland$25,000Numerous trees were blown down in Oakland, causing power outages from Oakland to Ashmore.
April 1974Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1972Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1960Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2018Thunderstorm WindHutton$24,000Powerlines were blown down.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindLerna$20,000Numerous tree limbs and power lines were blown down in Lerna.

Mines and quarries

12 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 12 workings inside this county. 4 still produce and 8 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken6
Sand and Gravel, Construction6

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Charleston City EngStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Charleston Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Charleston QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Coles Cty Hwy DeptStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Diepholz DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hood & Son S&G PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lang QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Martinis Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Matton Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mattoon City EngStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Pinnell Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed Limestone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer

The townships, in 1879

145,877 words

The History of Coles County, Illinois ... Map of Coles County; History of Illinois ... History of Northwest ... Constitution of the United States, Miscellaneous Matters, &c., &c devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 12 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

329,259 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 1 chapter in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

The History of Coles County, Illinois ... Map of Coles County; History of Illinois ... History of Northwest ... Constitution of the United States, Miscellaneous Matters, &c., &c (1879)

ChapterLength
The whole text329,259 words in 21 parts

The people it describes

10 named

Everyone The History of Coles County, Illinois ... Map of Coles County; History of Illinois ... History of Northwest ... Constitution of the United States, Miscellaneous Matters, &c., &c stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1879.

Every populated place in the county

29

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.