BlockBefore

St. Joseph County, Indiana

57 topographic sheets cover 37 settlements here, and 101 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

101 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark · the county-history sources tell 1 story and name 24 people · people the book names include History Of St. Joseph Countt (Portage Township, 1880) · History Of St. Joseph Countt (Clay Township, 1880) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Indiana within the United States
St. Joseph County within Indiana

What the record shows

  • 442 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 101 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 74 buildings, 24 districts, 2 structures and 1 site.
  • 8 of the 101 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 37 populated places in this county; 37 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 2 public-domain county histories, 1880 and 1907, supply 109,392 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

1 accounts

Among them: History Of St. Joskph County. S25. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of St. Joseph County, Indiana :, published 1880 - Penn Township

History Of St. Joskph County. S25

Philip Manchester, sec. 4; was l)orn in Washington county, Penn., iSej)!. 28, ISOS, and is a son of Benjamin and Agnes (Doddridge) Manchester, the former a native of Rhode Island, and the latter of Pennsylvania. Mrs. M's brothers and sisters were captured by the Indians during the troubles early in this century.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

101

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
All American Bank Buildingbuilding198585001202
Battell Park Historic Districtdistrict199695001541
Beiger Housebuilding197373000042
Bergan, W.N.-J.C. Lauber Co. Buildingbuilding199999000180
Berteling Buildingbuilding198585001203
Blackstone-State Theaterbuilding198585001204
Cathedral of St. James and Parish Hallbuilding198585001205
Central High School & Boys Vocational Schoolbuilding198585001206
Chapin Park Historic Districtdistrict198282000073
Horatio Chapin Housebuilding198080000064
Children's Dispensarybuilding199797001541
Citizens Bankbuilding198585001207
Colonial Gardens Commercial Historic Districtdistrict199797001540
Commercial Buildingbuilding198585001209
Dille-Probst Housebuilding199494000224
Dodge Housebuilding197878000052
East Washington Street Historic Districtdistrict199999000182
Edgewater Place Historic Districtdistrict2026100012559
Maurice Egan Housebuilding199999000175
Eller-Hosford Housebuilding198383000101
Ellis-Schindler Housebuilding199090001926
Evergreen Hilldistrict200101000410
Farmers Security Bankbuilding198585001210
Federal Buildingbuilding201515000482
Fire House No. 3building199999000177
Fire House No. 7building199999000170
Former First Presbyterian Churchbuilding198585001211
Hager Housebuilding198585001212
Haven Hubbard Homedistrict201313000091
Hinkle, W. R., and Co.building198585001213
Martin Hoban Housebuilding199999000171
Hoffman Hotelbuilding198585001214
Howard Park Historic Districtdistrict199999000169
I & M Buildingbuilding198585001215
I and M Electric Co. Buidling-Transformer House and Garagebuilding199999000173
J. M. S. Buildingbuilding198585001216
James A. Judie Housebuilding198383000146
Kamm and Schellinger Brewerybuilding197979000042
Kelley-Fredrickson House and Office Buildingbuilding198484001619
John G. Kerr Companybuilding198585001217
Knights of Columbus-Indiana Clubbuilding198585001218
Knights of Pythias Lodgebuilding198585001219
La Salle Street Bridgestructure199999000181
LaSalle Annexbuilding198585001220
LaSalle Hotelbuilding198585001221
Lakeville High Schoolbuilding199191001166
Chauncey N. Lawton Housebuilding198383000116
Leeper Parkdistrict200000000679
Samuel Leeper Jr. Housebuilding198585000600
Lowell Heights-Olivet African Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding2023100008665
Marquette Schoolbuilding201313000726
Charles McCormick Buildingbuilding199999000178
Merrifield-Cass Housebuilding198383000147
Mishawaka Carnegie Librarybuilding199898001048
Mishawaka Fire Station No. 4building2017100001614
Mishawaka Reservoir Caretaker's Residencebuilding199898001053
Morey Housebuilding198585001222
Morey-Lampert Housebuilding198585001223
Muessel-Drewry's Brewerydistrict200000001543
New Carlisle Historic Districtdistrict199292001653
Normain Heights Historic Districtdistrict200202000203
North Liberty Commercial Historic Districtdistrict201414000077
North Liberty Parkdistrict200707000211
North Pumping Stationbuilding199796001538
Northside Boulevard Riverwallsite200606000877
O'Brien Electric Priming Companybuilding198383003756
Old Courthouse (Second St. Joseph County Courthouse)building197070000007
Joseph D. Oliver Housebuilding197373000043
Palace Theaterbuilding198585001226
Palais Royale Buildingbuilding198383000102
Second St. Joseph Hotelbuilding198585001227
Jeremiah H. Service Housebuilding200000000216
Singer Manufacturing-South Bend Lathe Co. Historic Districtdistrict199999000174
Sommerer Housebuilding199999000172
Sons of Israel Synagoguebuilding201313000427
South Bend Brewing Associationbuilding200101000987
South Bend City Cemeterydistrict2018100003189
South Bend Remedy Companybuilding198585001228
South Bend Remedy Company Buildingbuilding200101000993
South Michigan Street Historic Districtdistrict199797001556
St. Adalbert Church Complexbuilding2025100011864
St. Casimir Parish Historic Districtdistrict199796001543
St. Joseph County Infirmarybuilding200000000670
St. Joseph Schoolbuilding199999000179
St. Joseph's Parish Squarebuilding2022100007740
St. Patrick's Farmdistrict201313001015
Stephenson Underwear Millbuilding199595000197
Studebaker Clubhouse and Tree Signbuilding198585002430
Summers-Longley House-Buildingbuilding198585001229
Taylor's Field Historic Districtdistrict2026100012558
Third St. Joseph County Courthousebuilding198585001230
Tippecanoe Placebuilding197373000044
Tower Buildingbuilding198585001244
University of Notre Dame: Main and South Quadranglesdistrict197878000053
Walker Field Shelterhousebuilding200606000876
Walkerton Historic Districtdistrict2021100007175
Water Street/Darden Road Bridgestructure198585000599
Martin Wenger Farmhousebuilding200000000715
Wertz-Bestle Farmbuilding200101000356
West LaSalle Avenue Historic Districtdistrict201313000727
West Washington Historic Districtdistrict197575000049

Storms, 1950 to 2026

60 of 707 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 707 reports for this county, causing 6 deaths, 138 injuries and about $48,096,873 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind453
Hail182
Tornado34
Flash Flood12
Lightning12
Flood10
Heavy Rain4

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1965Tornado (F3)not stated3 killed, 27 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
October 2001Tornado (F3)Crumstown1 killed, 2 hurt, $3,000,000This tornado touched down just southwest of Crumstown in St Joseph county Indiana and moved northeast into Berrien county Michigan (see Storm Data for Michigan, Extreme Southwest for more information on the end portion of this tornado). In St Joseph county Indiana the most significant damage was across Crumstown, where F3 damage with a path width up to 3/4 mile occurred. The tornado then moved to near the Michiana Regional Airport and across the Indiana Turnpike causing F0-F1 damage. Two men were injured northwest of South Bend. One man later died from his injuries. The tornado moved into Berrien county Michigan 6 miles NNW of South Bend.
August 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killed, 1 hurtno account filed
September 2016FloodSouth Bend1 killedStreet and some basement flooding reported in South Bend. A 53 year old female was electrocuted by flood waters that had entered her basement. She stepped into water of unknown depth and was electrocuted by a box fan that was plugged in and sitting in the water. First responders could not reach her immediately until the scene was safe. They were able to revive her, but she died a few days later with cause of death being electrocution.
April 1962Tornado (F3)not stated49 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 1965Tornado (F4)not stated27 hurtno account filed
July 1991Thunderstorm Windnot stated15 hurtno account filed
September 1984Thunderstorm Windnot stated4 hurtno account filed
June 2010Thunderstorm WindSouth Bend2 hurtA tree fell down on house at 600 block of 28th St and 2 people were injured.
September 2001LightningMishawaka2 hurtTwo men were struck by lightning while working on a car in Mishawaka.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindSouth Bend1 hurt, $500,000SEVERAL REPORTS OF HIGH WINDS AND WIND DAMAGE. ONE WOMAN WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN A LARGE TREE FELL ON HER CAR.
May 2006LightningSouth Bend1 hurt, $30,000A woman, in the basement of her home, was indirectly struck by lightning while standing next to her dryer. She was transported to the hospital, suffering minor injuries. The time of the incident has been esitmated. In Mishawaka, a fire was started from a bolt of lightning striking a detatched garage, destroying it. Damage was estimated at $30,000. The time of this fire was not available.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindGlenwood1 hurtLocal media reported a tree was blown down onto a van. The female driver was extricated from the van, suffering from minor injuries.
August 2014LightningNutwood1 hurtLocal media reported a 51 year old man was struck by lightning while working outside prior to the arrival of a thunderstorms. The gentleman complained of a headache and sore shoulders, but suffered no serious injuries and was able to call for help on his own.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindTwin Branch Jct1 hurtA tree limb fell onto a man at the AM General Hummer plant in Mishawaka. He was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
August 2001LightningMishawaka1 hurtA Mishawaka man was indirectly hit by lightning while sitting on a vinyl chair on his apartment balcony. Lightning apparently hit a gutter on an overhang above him.
July 1991Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
October 1991Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
August 1989Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
August 2016Flash FloodNorth Liberty$5,100,000Emergency management officials reported widespread flooding and flash flooding across portions of the county from North Liberty into the South Bend/Mishawaka area to the state line. The most extensive, and in some cases life threatening, flash flooding occurred in the city of South Bend where over a dozen roads were closed due to a foot or more of water flowing over the roads. Several homes were impacted by flood waters with basement/foundation damage to at least 2 homes that required evacuation/rescue of the homeowners. Many others were displaced across the city and outlying county areas. The flood waters lifted a local media outlets car off the road and onto a rail along the road, allowing the occupants to escape before it flipped over. Rainfall reports of 4 to 8 inches were recorded in a short period of time as precipitable waters of over 2.2 inches advected into the area. Many roads remained closed for several days as flood waters were slow to recede. Damage totals were $5,100,000. Under FEMA guidelines, a total of 845 homes were affected. Of those 300 suffered significant damage and 180 were deemed catastrophic.
September 1985Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
June 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
October 2001Tornado (F2)Mishawaka$1,300,000no account filed
February 2018FloodNorth Liberty$1,100,000Extensive flooding occurred across the county as all area waterways exceeded their limited, reaching record levels in some spots. Residents had to be evacuated along many of the rivers with numerous homes and businesses suffering varying degrees of damage. In addition, numerous roads were closed due to high water for several days including portions of US 331, 20 and 6 as well as several state routes. Washouts were reported in some areas. Damage estimates totaled at least 1.1 million dollars.
June 2008HailIndian Vlg$1,000,000Numerous reports of hail as large as baseballs were received in the city of South Bend. Numerous vehicles suffered mainly dents and scratches but some broken windows were reported. Damage estimates across the area are at least one million dollars in property damage and at least $250,000 in crop damage.
June 2008LightningIndian Vlg$1,000,000Lightning struck the corner of one of the apartment buildings in the Indiana Lakes Apartment complex. At least four apartments, all on the third floor, were destroyed. Eight apartments on the second floor suffered extensive water damage and many on the first floor have both smoke and water damage. Luckily, a firewall prevented the fire from spreading to adjacent areas. Damage is estimated at one million dollars for structure and contents. No injuries were reported.
October 2006LightningMishawaka$750,000A fire, started by lightning, destroyed a Methodist church in Mishawaka. Several hours passed before the fire could be brought under control. Those inside the church at the time of the strike were able to escape without injury. Damage is estimated at $750,000.
September 2008FloodChain O Lakes$500,000Law enforcement and emergency management officials reported several roads closed due to high water over them from rainfall amounts of 6 to locally as high as 11 inches, which was in the Grainger area. No injuries were reported. Exact damage figures were not available.
July 2005Thunderstorm WindWalkerton$350,000A path of damage was reported starting in the Walkerton area, continuing through North Liberty and Lakeville before ending near the Elkhart county line. A tree fell onto a unoccupied truck in Walkerton with trees and power lines down in this city as well. The most concentrated damage extended from North Liberty to Lakeville where winds were estimated to 75 mph. Numerous large maple trees and power lines were blown down across this area. Several homes, vehicles and other buildings in these areas suffered damage as a result of falling trees. A few of the homes were nearly destroyed.
October 2001Tornado (F1)Osceola$300,000no account filed
November 2003LightningSouth Bend$250,000South Bend Fire Chief reported lightning struck a 16 unit apartment building in the Park Jefferson complex setting it on fire and destroying it.
October 2001Tornado (F0)Westfield$250,000Tornado touched down on the north side of Wanatah in Laporte county and moved northeast into St Joseph county 4 miles east of Rolling Prairie. One woman was killed 4 miles east of Laporte in her mobile home where F2 damage occurred. Most damage was F1 with an average path width of 600 yards.
June 1989Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
November 1965Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 2024LightningMishawaka$225,000Lightning strike at Autumn Lakes Apartments resulting in a large fire. 22 apartment units were damaged. No known injuries.
August 1998Thunderstorm WindSouth Bend$150,000THE DOORS WERE BLOWN OFF A SQUAD CAR. NUMEROUS TREES AND POWER LINES WERE DOWN ACROSS TOWN AND ESPECIALLY ACROSS THE EASTERN THIRD OF THE COUNTY. ONE TREE FELL ONTO A HOME ALONG AUTEN ROAD WHICH CAUSED MODERATE STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE HOME.
August 2007LightningSouth Bend$120,000Two (2) separate bolts of lightning struck 2 South Bend residences during the morning hours. A house was struck, causing a fire that destroyed the top floor. The 2 occupants of the house were able to escape without injury. Damage is estimated at $80,000. Lightning struck an apartment, causing significant damage to a kitchen and two bathrooms. A woman and her 4 sons were able to escape unharmed. Damage is estimated at $40,000.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindTwin Branch Jct$100,000Drone footage of eight power poles snapped or bent at the base on Harrison Rd between Beacon Dr and Cedar Wood Ln.
July 2006Heavy RainSouth Bend$100,000A 100 foot by 30 foot section of a flat roof at the AJ Wright Factory collapsed as a result of torrential rainfall. The building was unoccupied at the time. Work was suspended that day as a result of the damages. In addition, heavy rain flooded the Steel Warehouse, where a tank used to store hydrochloric acid was knocked loose. The tank was nearly empty with no leakage of any of the contents occurring.
May 2000LightningOsceola$100,000A power line down caused by lightning set a church on fire.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindMishawaka$50,000Numerous tree damage reports from Mishawaka. There is roof damage and significant shingle loss from a building at Smith and 8th. There are trees down blocking EB Mishawaka and Liberty Rd.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindGranger$50,000Numerous reports of trees down and branches down in an area from Mishawaka High School to Granger. Some instances of property damage, including shingles blown off a church.
April 2008Thunderstorm WindSportsman Arpt$50,000Local broadcast media reported a large 100 year old tree being blown down by thunderstorm winds, destroying the second story of a residence. Damage is estimated at $50,000.
May 2006Thunderstorm WindGranger$50,000Trees and power lines were blown down in Granger, along State Road 23. Damage amounts are estimated.
August 1998Thunderstorm WindSouth Bend$50,000SEVERAL POWER POLES SNAPPED OFF BY HIGH WINDS.
November 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide$50,000WIDESPREAD DAMAGE TO TREES AND POWER LINES WERE REPORTED ACROSS THE COUNTY.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindIndian Vlg$25,000Numerous large tree limbs down in the Arlington Heights Subdivision. One residence sustained roof damage.
September 2024Tornado (EF0)Indian Vlg$25,000The combination of video relayed by local media and an NWS storm survey concluded that a weak tornado occurred. The tornado began in the vicinity of the east side of the Meier store parking lot. Medium sized tree branches were downed near the beginning of the tornado path. The tornado tracked east and affected the La-Z-Boy Furniture store and the Potbelly restaurant where some large tree branches were downed. The tornado crossed North Main Street with some additional medium sized tree limbs downed near Raising Cane`s restaurant. The tornado then dissipated over an adjacent|field to the west of the St. Joseph Health System medical facility. Maximum sustained winds were estimated at around 70 mph.
March 2023Thunderstorm WindNorth Liberty$25,000A building collapsed in North Liberty. This building was damaged by a fire in February.
June 1969Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1968Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1958Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2024Thunderstorm WindSouth Bend$20,000Large trees uprooted or downed. Healthy branches of 6 to 12 inches in diameter. One tree snapped, landing on a vehicle.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindRoseland$20,000Tree down at Kenilworth Rd and Elizabeth Street. A car then struck the tree. Injuries unknown.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindMishawaka$20,000Trees and powerlines down on a house.
March 2023HailLakeville$20,000Photo on Twitter shows approximately golf ball sized hail at Lakeville High School. Several vehicles were damaged.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindPlainfield$20,000A tree was down at the intersection of US 20 and Smilax Rd. A vehicle struck the downed tree. No injuries reported.
June 2021Tornado (EF1)Woodland$20,000NWS storm survey confirms EF-1 tornado with path length 1 mile and maximum width of 100 yards. Estimated peak wind 100 mph. Duration 2 minutes. Many healthy trees were snapped or uprooted along the damage path and a barn lost its roof.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindNutwood$20,000The local newspaper reported numerous trees down with some structural damage east of US 31 as well as south of Kern Road, near the Southlawn Cemetery. A large tree was uprooted, falling onto a house, causing extensive roof damage to one side of the home. At least one vehicle was damaged from a downed tree. Damage is estimated at $20,000.
May 2007Thunderstorm WindSouth Bend$20,000Numerous trees, tree limbs, power lines and poles were blown down in and around the South Bend/Mishawaka area. A spire from the basilica on the Notre Dame campus was knocked off.

Mines and quarries

14 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 14 workings inside this county. 10 still produce and 4 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction12
Stone2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Futa Marl QuarryStoneProducer
South Bend S & G Corp.StoneProducer
Albert Rupple PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bendix PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bills Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dry Island Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mc Carthy PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Saint Joseph Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
South Bend Sand & Gravel MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPlant
South Bend Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
St. Joseph Co. Hwy. Dept.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
St. Joseph Materials Co.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
St. Joseph Materials Co., Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Steenburg PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

The townships, in 1907

109,392 words

A History of St. Joseph County, Indiana devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 11 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

627,722 words

2 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 33 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of St. Joseph County, Indiana : (1880)

A History of St. Joseph County, Indiana (1907)

ChapterLength
Chapter 14: Military History756 words
Chapter 1: Topography11,375 words
Chapter 2: Early History25,349 words in 2 parts
The State of Indiana46,589 words in 3 parts
Chapter 4: The St. Joseph County Pioneers17,938 words in 2 parts
Chapter 5: Organization of St. Joseph County15,870 words
Chapter 6: County Business23,341 words in 2 parts
Chapter 7: Public Improvements29,713 words in 2 parts
Chapter 8: The Townships18,109 words in 2 parts
Chapter 9: The Towns9,405 words
Chapter 10: The City of Mishawaka14,679 words
The City of South Bend163,481 words in 11 parts

The people it describes

24 named

Everyone A History of St. Joseph County, Indiana stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1907.

Every populated place in the county

37

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.