BlockBefore

Dane County, Wisconsin

178 topographic sheets cover 125 settlements here, and 238 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

238 National Register listings published here, 11 of them National Historic Landmarks · the county-history sources tell 1 story and name 12 people · people the book names include Capt. Bryant To Gov. Randall (Oregon Village, 1880) · By Hon, John T. Clark (Madison City, 1877) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Wisconsin within the United States
Dane County within Wisconsin

What the record shows

  • 2,589 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 238 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 186 buildings, 40 districts, 9 sites and 3 structures.
  • 32 of the 238 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 125 populated places in this county; 125 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 5 public-domain county histories, 1874 to 1906, supply 600,557 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

1 accounts

Among them: Chapter. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From A History of Madison, the Capital of Wisconsin : Including the Four Lake Country : to July, 1874, with an Appendix of Notes on Dane County and Its Towns, published 1874 - Madison City

Chapter

Village and Town Elections 1846-49 - Water Power - Celebra¬ tion, July 4, 1846 - Public Cemetery - Dr. C. B. Chapman's and J. T. Clark's Reminiscences - Hope Lodge I. O. O. F. - Knapp's Account of Capitol Grounds - L. J. Farwell's Arrival - First Bell in Madison - Organization of Baptist Church 1847 - Trial of Gross for Murder - Growth of Village, 1848 - State Historical Society, 1849 - State University.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

238

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Agricultural Chemistry Buildingbuilding198585001356
Agricultural Dean's Housebuilding198484003627
Agricultural Engineering Buildingbuilding198585001404
Agricultural Heating stationbuilding198585000570
Agriculture Hallbuilding198585000571
American Exchange Bankbuilding198080000115
American Tobacco Company Warehouses Complexbuilding200303000580
Francis Marian Ames Farmsteadbuilding199292001555
Badger State Shoe Companybuilding198989000232
Bascom Hill Historic Districtdistrict197474000065
Robert M. Bashford Housebuilding197373000075
Baskerville Apartment Buildingbuilding198888002006
Bedrud-Olson Farmsteadbuilding199999000429
Belleville Illinois Central Railroad Depotbuilding201616000831
Bellevue Apartment Buildingbuilding198787000433
Belmont Hotelbuilding199089002311
Bernard-Hoover Boathousebuilding198181000036
Biederstaedt Grocerybuilding198282000647
James B. Bowen Housebuilding198282000648
Harold C. Bradley Housebuilding197272000047
Judge Arthur B. Braley Housebuilding198080000116
Brittingham Park Boathousebuilding198282000649
Brown-Sewell Housebuilding200303000307
Cambridge Public School and High Schoolbuilding199898000708
Camp Randallsite197171000036
Cardinal Hotelbuilding198282000650
Chase Grain Elevatorbuilding201010000540
City Marketbuilding197878000085
Bascom B. Clarke Housebuilding198080000117
Jens and Ingeborg Cold Housebuilding200303000169
College Hills Historic Districtdistrict200202001518
William Collins Housebuilding197474000067
John R. Commons Housebuilding198585000572
Coolidge Street-Myrtle Street Historic Districtdistrict2020100005149
Dr. Charles G. Crosse Housebuilding199393000029
Curtis-Kittleson Housebuilding198080000118
Judson C. Cutter Housebuilding197878000086
Henry L. and Sarah Dahle Housebuilding200303001218
Herman B. and Anne Marie Dahle Housebuilding200303001217
Onon B. and Betsy Dahle Housebuilding200808000322
Nathaniel W. Dean Housebuilding198080000119
Depot Hill Historic Districtdistrict202198000222
Christian Dick Blockbuilding200202001572
John Sweet Donald Farmsteadbuilding198484003633
Dowling Apartment Buildingbuilding200202001127
Drohman Cabinbuilding198181000037
Adam Dunlap Farmsteadbuilding200101001242
Dunroven Housebuilding198080000120
East Dayton Street Historic Districtdistrict198888000217
East End Historic Districtdistrict200303000699
East Park Historic Districtdistrict200303000335
East Side Historic Districtdistrict199796001577
East Wilson Street Historic Districtdistrict198686000618
Edwards-Larson Housebuilding2021100007138
Ernest Eggiman Housebuilding199494000599
Edward C. Elliott Housebuilding197878000087
Richard T. Ely Housebuilding197474000068
Fess Hotelbuilding197878003204
Fire Station No. 4building198484003637
First Church of Christ Scientistbuilding198282001841
First Lutheran Churchbuilding198888000728
First National Bankbuilding200707001096
First Unitarian Society Meetinghousebuilding197373000076
Forest Products Laboratorybuilding199595001037
Fourth Lake Ridge Historic Districtdistrict199898000167
Fox Hallbuilding198383004273
Frey Schoolbuilding201111000461
John Fritz Farmsteadbuilding199898000879
Fuhremann Canning Company Factorybuilding200404001003
Garver's Supply Company Factory and Officebuilding2017100001445
Gay Buildingbuilding2025100011844
John and Flora Gilbert Housebuilding200707000933
Eugene A. Gilmore Housebuilding197373000077
Gonstead Clinic of Chiropracticbuilding2023100008271
Grace Episcopal Churchbuilding197676000055
Sereno W. Graves Housebuilding198282000651
Philip H. and Margaret Gray Housebuilding2021100006286
Grimm Book Binderybuilding198686000625
Nicholas Haight Farmsteadbuilding199393001162
Hall, Samuel, Housebuilding199393001445
Hammond Farmsteadbuilding2023100009329
Hauge Log Churchbuilding197474000071
Dr. Charles and Judith Heidelberger Housebuilding2017100001255
Heiney's Meat Marketbuilding198484003642
Henry Mall Historic Districtdistrict199291001986
Hiram Smith Hall and Annexbuilding198585000573
Louis Hirsig Housebuilding197474000072
Hoff Department Storebuilding198989000005
Holy Name Seminarybuilding201515000424
Horticulture and Agricultural Physics and Soil Science Buildingbuilding198585000574
Hotel Lorainebuilding200202001125
Frank W. Hoyt Parkdistrict2018100002815
Samuel Hunt Housebuilding198282000652
Hyer's Hotelbuilding198383003370
Gaute Ingebretson Loft Housebuilding198787000437
Italian Workmen's Clubbuilding2024100010597
Iverson-Johnson Housebuilding198887002501
Jackman Buildingbuilding198080000121
Herbert A. Jacobs Housebuilding197474000073
Herbert and Katherine Jacobs First Housebuilding200303001037
Herbert and Katherine Jacobs Second Housebuilding200303001038
Herbert Jacobs Second Housebuilding197474000074
Jenifer-Spaight Historic Districtdistrict200404001153
Gulbrand and Bertha Jensvold Housebuilding200808000370
Adolph H. Kayser Housebuilding198080000122
Kehl Winerybuilding197676000056
John and Margarethe Kemp Cabinbuilding200808001187
King Street Arcadebuilding2020100005150
Klueter and Company Wholesale Grocery Warehousebuilding2018100003034
Kohl's Food Storebuilding2022100008139
Friederich Kohlmann Housebuilding197474000075
Robert M. LaFollette Housebuilding196666000020
Lake View Sanatoriumbuilding199393000258
Lamb Buildingbuilding198484003645
Robert M. Lamp Housebuilding197878000089
Langdon Street Historic Districtdistrict198686001394
August Cornelius Larson Housebuilding199494000451
Lathrop Hallbuilding198585001503
William T. Leitch Housebuilding197575000061
William Ellery Leonard Housebuilding199393000071
Library Parksite198181000038
Aslak Lie Cabinbuilding198686000622
Lincoln Schoolbuilding198080000123
Lincoln Street Historic Districtdistrict200606000276
Little Norwaybuilding199898000169
Lockwood Barnbuilding198282000653
Longfellow Schoolbuilding199696000239
George A. Lougee Housebuilding197878000090
Luther Memorial Churchbuilding2018100002284
Machinery Rowbuilding198282000654
Madison Brass Worksbuilding201616000738
Madison Candy Companybuilding199797000294
Madison Gas and Electric Company Powerhousebuilding200202001126
Madison Masonic Templebuilding199090001456
Madison Saddlery Companybuilding2022100008333
Madison Vocational School (Additional Documentation)building2019100003545
Madison Waterworksbuilding198080000125
Main Street Historic Districtdistrict2019100003457
John Mann Housebuilding198282000655
Mansion Hill Historic Districtdistrict199797000552
Maple Bluff Boy Scout Cabinbuilding2017100001783
Marquette Bungalows Historic Districtdistrict199797000329
Mazomanie Downtown Historic Districtdistrict199292000406
Mazomanie Town Hallbuilding198080000126
Timothy C. and Katherine McCarthy Housebuilding200202000813
McCormick-International Harvester Company Branch Housebuilding201010000231
McCoy Farmhousebuilding198080000124
McFarland Housedistrict198888002228
Middleton Depot, Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul Railroadbuilding199999000520
Miller Housebuilding197979000339
Simeon Mills Housebuilding198787001386
Mount Horeb Public Schoolbuilding201010000298
Mt. Horeb Opera Blockbuilding198989000068
Jens Naeset Housebuilding198585000577
Nakoma Historic Districtdistrict199898000168
North Hall, University of Wisconsinbuilding196666000021
Northwest Side Historic Districtdistrict199898000221
Old Executive Mansionbuilding197373000078
Old Spring Tavernbuilding197474000077
Old Synagoguebuilding197070000030
Old U.S. Forest Products Laboratorybuilding198585002332
Oregon High Schoolbuilding199898000406
Oregon Masonic Lodgebuilding199292000803
Oregon Water Tower and Pump Housestructure200707001097
Orpheum Theaterbuilding200807001460
Orton Parksite197878000091
Orton Park Historic Districtdistrict198888000221
John George Ott Housebuilding198282000656
Outlet Moundsite200303001022
Ray S. and Theo P. Owen Housebuilding2022100008108
Paoli Co-Operative Creamery Company Plantbuilding2023100008612
Paoli Millsdistrict197979000337
Carrie Pierce Housebuilding197272000048
Plough Innbuilding198080000127
Daniel Pond Farmhousebuilding198080000128
Quisling Towers Apartmentsbuilding198484003648
Ole K. Roe Housebuilding198484003652
Dr. Newman C. Rowley Housebuilding199999000518
Rutland United Brethren in Christ Meeting House and Cemeterybuilding200404001002
Schroeder-Bohrod Housebuilding2023100008790
Frederick Schumann Farmsteadbuilding199393001426
Sherman Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198888000216
Shorewood Historic Districtdistrict200202001432
Simeon Mills Historic Districtdistrict198787001063
Eric and Jerome Skindrud Farmsite199494001156
Adam and Mary Smith Housebuilding199898000434
South Main Street Historic Districtdistrict200000000699
South Schoolbuilding198585002319
Southwest Side Historic Districtdistrict199797001554
St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Churchbuilding198282000657
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Churchbuilding198080000130
State Historical Society of Wisconsinbuilding197272000049
State Office Buildingbuilding198282000658
Halle Steensland Housebuilding198282001843
Steinle Turret Machine Companybuilding200707001272
Breese Stevens Municipal Athletic Fieldstructure201515000502
Stock Pavilionbuilding198585001504
Joseph J. Stoner Housebuilding198080000129
Stoughton High Schoolbuilding200201001476
Stoughton Main Street Commercial Historic Districtdistrict198282001842
Stoughton Main Street Commercial Historic District (Boundary Increase)district199494000387
Stoughton Municipal Power Plant No.1building2022100008010
Stoughton Universalist Churchbuilding198282000659
John J. Suhr Housebuilding198282000660
Sun Prairie Downtown Historic Districtdistrict2019100003955
Sun Prairie Water Towerstructure200000000360
Sunset Hills Historic Districtdistrict201515000356
Sylvan Avenue - Ridge Road Historic Districtdistrict2020100005173
Tenney Buildingbuilding2017100001775
Tenney Park-Yahara River Parkwaysite199999001173
Thompson's Blockbuilding198484003654
Thorstrandbuilding198080000131
Tompkins-Brindler Mound Groupsite200303001023
United States Post Office and Federal Courthousebuilding200202001443
University Heights Historic Districtdistrict198282001844
University Hill Farms Historic Districtdistrict201515000402
University Presbyterian Church and Student Centerbuilding200202001185
University of Wisconsin Armory and Gymnasiumbuilding199393001618
University of Wisconsin Dairy Barnbuilding200202000600
University of Wisconsin Field Housebuilding199898000829
University of Wisconsin Memorial Unionbuilding201515000255
University of Wisconsin Science Hallbuilding199393001616
Wakeley-Giles Commercial Buildingbuilding198888000081
Washburn Observatory and Observatory Director's Residencebuilding198585000575
Waubesa Schoolbuilding199797000806
Waunakee Railroad Depotbuilding197878000092
West Lawn Heights Historic Districtdistrict199898000223
West Madison Depot, Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul Railwaybuilding198585000990
West Schoolbuilding199291001992
Wiedenbeck-Dobelin Warehousebuilding198686003473
Willard and Fern Tompkins Housebuilding2023100009539
Willow Drive Mounds and Habitation Site Complexsite202516000430
Wingra Park Historic Districtdistrict199999001257
Wisconsin Heights Battlefieldsite200201001553
Wisconsin Industrial School for Girlsdistrict199191001391
Wisconsin Memorial Hospital Historic Districtdistrict198888002183
Wisconsin State Capitolbuilding197070000031
Wisconsin Wagon Company Factorybuilding200202001343

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

551 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 551 of them, burning about 1,893 acres. 5 started naturally and 42 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning227
Missing data/not specified/undetermined147
Equipment and vehicle use52
Arson/incendiarism42
Recreation and ceremony31
Smoking18
Misuse of fire by a minor11
Railroad operations and maintenance11
Natural5
Power generation/transmission/distribution4
Other causes3

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
7 April 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined500 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesDEANSVILLE
14 April 2004Debris and open burning88 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
27 April 2000Arson/incendiarism82 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
9 February 2006Smoking81 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
5 November 2008Railroad operations and maintenance75 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
19 April 2001Arson/incendiarism53 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
19 March 1992Debris and open burning53 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
5 November 1999Debris and open burning52 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

60 of 1,306 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 1,306 reports for this county, causing 6 deaths, 78 injuries and about $264,506,030 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail555
Thunderstorm Wind480
Tornado75
Lightning54
Flash Flood47
Flood33
Heavy Rain30
Funnel Cloud29
Dust Devil2
Strong Wind1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 1967Tornado (F3)not stated2 killed, 5 hurt, $25,000no account filed
August 2005Tornado (F3)Fitchburg1 killed, 23 hurt, $34,310,000A strong and destructive tornado spun up at 1715CST about 2.8 miles southeast of the geographic center of Fitchburg (or 2.0 miles north of center of Oregon), about 400 yards southwest of the intersection of CTH MM and Schnieder Rd. It continued east-southeast to the southern edge of Lake Kegonsa and tore through residential neighborhoods about 1/3 to 1/2 mile north of CTH B (Civil Towns of Dunn and Pleasant Springs, and far-northern Stoughton). It moved over the crossing of CTH A with Interstate 90/39, and stayed close to CTH A to its exit point at 1905CST where CTH A crosses into Jefferson County, about 2.8 miles south-southwest of Rockdale. One person was crushed to death in their basement from fireplace and chimney bricks that crashed through the floor. Twenty-three (23) other people were directly injured. In addition, Emergency Management officials received reports of 2 other indirectly-related deaths associated with this strong tornado. In these two cases, the people were already very ill or suffering from a life-ending disease. Injuries they received during the tornado contributed (secondary) to their death, but were not the primary cause of death, based on medical examiner reports. Consequently, these additional two deaths do not appear in the official death tally in the header strip of this event. Numerous homes, businesses, farm buildings, vehicles, power-lines, trees, and other personal effects were either damaged or destroyed along its path that grew to a maximum width of about 600 yards north of Stoughton. As for residential structures, 220 sustained minor damage, 84 had major damage, and 69 were destroyed. As for business structures, 6 sustained minor damage, 1 had major damage, and 1 was destroyed. As for agricultural structures, 5 sustained minor damage, 5 had major damage, and 40 were destroyed. Total estimated damage amounts (directly-related) for private and public sectors combined was $35.06 M, broken down to $34.31 M in property damage and $750 K in crop losses, for the tornado segment in Dane County. This tornado was probably the 3rd most costly tornado in Wisconsin's recorded history (1996 Oakfield tornado and 1984 Barneveld tornadoes were more costly). The $34.31 M in property damage was broken down to private losses (total of 32.29 M) and public losses (total of $2.02 M), per Emergency Manager reports and NWS estimates. The private losses included a total of $25.45 M for residential structures, $1.29 M for businesses, $4.25 M for agricultural structures, $1.00 M for damage to vehicles, boats, and other personal effects, $200 K to agricultural machinery and tools, and $96 K in public road system damage. The public losses making up part of the $34.31 M consisted of $2.02 M in damage to public utility systems. The $750 K in damage attributed to crop losses occurred on an estimated 1,550 acres of land. Additional monetary costs incurred in the public sector (totaling $1.84 M) which are considered indirectly-related damage expenses, and not included in the "direct" totals listed in the header-strip of this event, include: $1.38 M in debris clearance, $308 K in protective measures, and miscellaneous damage/expenses of $144 K. Therefore, the grand total of direct and indirect damage amounts and expenses attributed to this tornado segment in Dane county totaled about $36.89 M.Just south of the tornado, extending out another mile or so, tree and power-line damage resulted from rear-flank downdraft damage - in some cases south to STH 51. This damage is separate from tornado damage, and isn't included in the numbers in previous sentences. Debris from this tornado was lofted by the parent's updraft and carried downstream to scattered locations in the counties of Jefferson, Waukesha, Milwaukee, Walworth, Racine, and Kenosha. This tornado was extensively photographed and video-taped by storm spotters (amateur radio operators, etc.), storm chasers, and private citizens. On occasions, this tornado displayed multiple-vortex characteristics. Due to partial back-building (to the west-southwest) of the supercell's updraft tower, this tornado moved slowly, and was described by some eyewitnesses and spotters as being nearly stationary at times north of Stoughton. The overall slow movement (supercell moved at 12-17 knots, or 10-15 mph), coupled with structures that were not thoroughly reinforced (based on NWS damage survey), allowed the tornado's cyclonic winds to more severely damage buildings in its path. Consequently, although some of the worst damage resembled what would be left by a F4 tornado for well-built homes, this tornado was rated at the top of the F3 category with estimated winds near 174 knots (200 mph). The F3 category has estimated wind speeds of 137-179 knots (158-206 mph). A sampling of newspaper headlines and personal quotes included: "The Sky Just Exploded," "Hard to Believe There Weren't More Deaths," "New Technology Lowers Tornado Deaths," "Counting Losses, Blessings," "It Was Probably The Most Intense Storm In The Country This Year," "It's a Mess Out Here," and "I've Never Experienced Anything Like This." The tornado cut electrical power for 1700 customers in the Stoughton area. The estimated average path length was about 175 yards.
March 1991Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, 5 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
August 2018Flash FloodSpringfield Corners1 killed, $1,000,000The widespread flash flooding of creeks and streets in Middleton, Verona, and the west side of Madison resulted in dozens of flooded or stranded vehicles, over 50 water rescues, and hundreds of citizens stranded in place. One drowning death occurred when a man attempted to escape the flood waters by exiting his vehicle. Many city streets were closed including major thoroughfares. 70 residences in the village of Shorewood Hills suffered water damage with 15 families displaced from their homes. Basement flooding was common in Madison and suburbs to the west and south. Water rescues were also executed just west of Verona on County Highway PD due to flash flooding of the Sugar River. Some rural roads south of Madison and Verona were closed due to flooding from the Sugar River or other creeks, including portions of highway 69. Flood waters at Morey Airport in Middleton tipped over a 500 gallon tank of gasoline and a 1,000 gallon tank of jet fuel. The gas tank leaked and was contained by a containment berm.
August 2007LightningDowntown Madison1 killedLightning struck the golf bag and then a 75-year-old male golfer who was standing under a tree during a thunderstorm. He was instantly killed. He was playing at the Odana Golf Course on the southwest side of Madison.
June 1992Tornado (F3)not stated30 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
July 1997LightningMadison6 hurtAn off-shoot branch of lightning struck 6 people, knocking them off their feet and causing headaches & numb fingers.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide2 hurt, $3,130,000no account filed
August 2018LightningCross Plains2 hurtTwo firefighters responding to a structure fire were indirectly struck by lightning near Cross Plains. Minor injuries occurred.
July 1997Tornado (F1)Waunakee1 hurt, $388,500no account filed
May 1988Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
May 1970Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
July 1999LightningCottage Grove1 hurtno account filed
July 1999LightningMadison1 hurtno account filed
August 2018FloodWaunakee$32,800,000Black Earth Creek crested at 9.73 feet at Black Earth around 2:00 AM on 8/21/18, and at 16.6 feet at Mazomanie around 7:00 AM. The Sugar River and many other creeks and low lying areas continued to flood. The historic flooding resulted in hundreds of citizens rescued, evacuated, or stranded, especially along the highway 14 corridor which parallels Black Earth Creek and then continues into Middleton and Madison. Homes and businesses in Cross Plains, Black Earth, Mazomanie, Middleton, and the west side of Madison were most impacted. Overall, Dane County had 380 homes with affected damage, 857 homes with minor damage, 302 homes with major damage, and 5 homes destroyed. 27 businesses had minor damage and 17 suffered major damage. |A bridge was partially washed out on highway 14 near Black Earth, with highway 14 being closed from Middleton to the Iowa County line due to many washouts and high water. Many other roads in western Dane County were closed due to washouts and high water, including southbound 151 near Mount Horeb and large portions of highway 78. 5000 feet of railroad tracks on the Wisconsin & Southern Railroad were washed out between Mazomanie and Madison.
June 2014Tornado (EF3)Verona$14,000,000A Tornado severely damaged the Country View Elementary school, which will have to be rebuilt. At least 30 homes sustained major damage, 19 of which were rendered uninhabitable. Many trees down. Estimated winds up to 140 mph.
June 2008Flash FloodCamp Randall Stadium$13,540,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding as water reached depths of 3 feet or more and several cars stalled. This was the last of 6 flash floods in Dane County on 3 different days. The first one occurred on June 7th, the next two on June 8th, and the last three on June 12th. In all six cases, damage to homes, businesses, and crops was noted. It was nearly impossible to break down the damages by flash flood event. Therefore, the collective breakdown is provided in this last June 12th flash flood StormData entry for Dane County.||Some farm fields remained flooded into early July. The breakdown for residential home losses were: 2020 minimally affected, 248 with minor damage, 109 with major damage, and 3 destroyed (total of $6.797 million). The breakdown for business losses were: 152 with minor damage, and 3 with major damage (total of $677 thousand). Crop losses were estimated at $64.6 million. Public sector damage was about $6.067 million. Several roads and bridges sustained damage.
July 2006Flash FloodMadison$10,000,000A 1-in-a-100-year flash flood occurred from the west side of Madison to around the Capitol Square after 3 to 5 inches of rain fell within a 90 minute timeframe. There were no reports of injuries or deaths. The heavy rain resulted from slow-moving and back-building thunderstorms that essentially remained nearly stationary over the city of Madison. The hilly terrain and a typical urban setting of a lot of concrete and asphalt enable the runoff water to quickly overwhelm the storm sewers and concentrate water in low-lying areas of the city. Water depths reach to the top of small vehicles - 4 to 5 feet deep in spots. Many roads became impassable due to the flood waters, and many residential homes and businesses on or near the UW-Madison campus had flooded basement and first-floor flooding. Some basement apartment units had water depths of 6 to 8 feet. Nearly all campus buildings had flooding of varying degrees of intensity, and the Camp Randall football field sustained damage. Some campus buildings had flat roofs that quickly flooded as storm drains became plugged - which allowed water to run thru the walls and ceilings of buildings. The buildings that sustained the most damage were the Memorial Union, Computer Sciences, and Veterinary Medicine. Numerous vehicles on or near the campus were damaged or totaled by the flood waters, and some were reported to be floating away. Unofficial rain gages measured 4.5 to 5 inches from just west of West High School up to the Capitol Square. WSR-88D Doppler rainfall estimates were in the 3 to 5 inch rain, therefore it appears the unofficial rain gages were very accurate. Rainfall amounts quickly fell off to 1 to 1.5 inches near the south Beltline (STH14/18/151). It is nearly impossible to assess the monetary value of the flash flood damage, therefore, the amount posted in the header strip of this event is only a ballpark estimate.
September 2013Thunderstorm WindStoughton$7,000,000Large tree uprooted and many smaller trees snapped.
August 2007Flash FloodMazomanie$6,800,000Although general flooding affected all of Dane County, significant flash flooding affected the community areas of Mt. Horeb, Oregon, Sun Prairie, and Dane. At least 798 homes in Dane County sustained water damage to basement contents and/or basement walls, with damage totals of about $3.96 million. Thirteen homes had major water damage and two were destroyed, while 783 had minor damage. At least 10 businesses reported minor water damage totaling about $380,000. Crop losses were an estimated $5 million. Livestock losses were about $200,000, and farm building losses were about $500,000. Additionally, road damages were about $538,000, water control facility damage was about $320,000, public building damage was about $288,000, public utility damage was about $124,000, and other public property damage was about $37,000. Not included in property or crop losses were debris clearance costs of $197,000 and protective measures of $258,000. A bridge on CTH Y just north of Mazomanie was undermined and damaged by the flood waters and will need to be replaced. Water depths on STH 69 south of Verona reached 3 to 4 feet. Several gravel shoulder washouts occurred and crops across the county were damaged. Soil erosion and crop damage was reported. The water level on Lake Mendota rose to within 1 foot of it's record maximum level. The water level on Lake Monona came within 0.02 feet of it's record maxmium level. Rainfall rates were impressive - a spotter near Oregon measured 2.1 of rain between 2000 and 2100CST on August 18th. In Morrisonville, a spotter measured 7.07 overnight through 1700CST on August 19th. Overnight through 0245CST, 4.40 was measured by a coop observer 3NNE Sun Prairie with water overflowing most roads in that area. Also, water was reported in many basements in the Sun Prairie area. A spotter measured 6.39 overnight in DeForest. At a location 1SE Verona, 5.59 fell overnight through 0122CST. The Stoughton coop observer had 6.03 overnight. In Oregon a spotter measured 5.45 overnight. For comparison, locations in Dane County normally receive about 4 to 4.25 inches of rain in the entire month of August.
June 2000Flash FloodCountywide$6,050,000no account filed
April 2006HailMadison$5,550,000Hail size ranged from 1.25 to 3.00 inches in diameter.
April 2006HailMadison$5,550,000Reported near the UW Campus.
April 2006HailMonona$5,550,000Hail size ranged from 1.50 to 3.00 inches in diameter.
April 2006HailMadison$5,550,000no account filed
April 2006HailMadison$5,550,000no account filed
April 2006HailMc Farland$5,550,000no account filed
April 2006HailMadison$5,550,000no account filed
April 2006HailMonona$5,550,000no account filed
April 2006HailRockdale$5,550,000no account filed
April 2006HailCottage Grove$5,550,000no account filed
April 2006HailMt Horeb$5,550,000no account filed
April 2006HailMadison$5,550,000no account filed
June 2014Tornado (EF2)Shorewood Hills$5,000,000Tornado damaged at least 23 homes with some homes losing much of their roofs. Widespread uprooted and snapped trees within this heavily wooded neighborhood. Some large trees landing on homes. A few roofs had been pierced by 2-by-4s. Estimated winds up to 120 mph.
June 1996Flash FloodMadison$4,000,000no account filed
June 2024Tornado (EF1)Marshall$3,000,000An EF-1 rated tornado developed south of Marshall near Highway 73, proceeding northwestward, damaging several farms and large areas of trees, before dissipating on the south side of Waterloo.
June 1984Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
August 2006HailCottage Grove$2,000,000Large hail damage many homes and vehicles, resulting in an estimated 200 claims. Some of the homes that sustained hail damage were just recently repaired due to damage inflicted by the April 13, 2006, hailstorm that dumped hail up to 3 to 4 inches in diameter on a path west to east across Dane County.
June 1996Flash FloodMonona$1,600,000no account filed
June 2004Tornado (F1)Middleton$1,490,000A weak F1 tornado (100-110 mph) spun up just west of the southwest Beltline at a point 2.5 miles SW of Middleton (half-mile north of intersection of CTH S and Pleasant View Rd.). It moved east-southeast across the West Town Mall, through the UW-Madison Research Park, ultimately ending about 1/3 mile east of STH 151/Park St (2.3 miles south of Capitol Square). In the Research Park many windows were blown out of business offices, and damage was inflicted to UW-MSN agricultural buildings. At least 194 residential homes had minor damage (roof/siding), and 11 had major damage (windows/roofs - total of $410K). At least 8 businesses had minor damage, and 1 had major damage (roof partially torn off and 1 wall damaged). Total business damage was about $246K. The UW-Madison Research Park had about $729K in damage. Many vehicles sustained some degree of damage ($100K), and one semi was blown over. At least 1000 large trees were damaged. Estimated total tornado damage is $1.485M. An additional cleanup cost of about $347K was reported. At least 2000 customers lost their electrical power. Average path width was about 150 yards.
July 2017Flash FloodMadison Morey Arpt$1,300,000Severe street flooding due to 3.5-5.0 inches of rain over a few hours. About a dozen or more disabled vehicles due to deep flood waters. A business had its roof collapse due to the heavy weight of the water in Fitchburg on Verona Road.
June 2000Flash FloodCentral Portion$1,270,000no account filed
May 2024Tornado (EF1)Mt Horeb$1,100,000Tornado began near Springdale where it hit a farm. Two sheds were lofted into a nearby woods where numerous trees were damaged and placed in a crisscross manner. The tornado then crossed Highway 18-151 while tracking to the northeast. It hit an outbuilding on County Rd P which caused it to shift off its foundation. Further north, it uprooted or snapped about 20 mature trees at a farmstead on County Rd P. The tornado then went across Cty P and ended near Valley Spring Rd and County Rd J.
August 2018Flash FloodSpringfield Corners$1,000,000Historic flash flooding of Black Earth Creek and various creeks and low lying areas of western Dane County caused significant flooding impacts. This included hundreds of citizens rescued, evacuated, or stranded, especially along the highway 14 corridor which parallels Black Earth Creek. Homes and businesses in Cross Plains, Black Earth, and Mazomanie were most impacted. Approximately one half the village of Mazomanie was flooded by Black Earth Creek. 160 homes in Mazomanie were affected while 100 of them experienced water on the 1st floor of the home. 6-12 homes will likely need to be demolished. A bridge was partially washed out on highway 14 near Black Earth, with highway 14 being closed from Middleton to the Iowa County line due to many washouts and high water. Many other roads in western Dane County were closed due to washouts and high water, including southbound 151 near Mount Horeb and large portions of highway 78. The Black Earth Creek reached record levels of 9.73 feet and 16.6 feet at Black Earth and Mazomanie respectively.
August 2018FloodBelleville$1,000,000The Sugar River rose rapidly in Belleville and flooded Belleville Communitiy Park and some neighborhoods. Nine families were evacuated from the east side of the town. The highway 69 bridge was closed and highway 92 was closed between River St. and County Road PB due to high water from the Sugar River.
August 2018FloodCamp Randall Stadium$1,000,000Sections of the isthmus in Madison, including many streets, experienced sustained flooding due to record high water levels on Lake Mendota and Lake Monona. Much of the flooding was near the Yahara River which connects Lake Mendota to Lake Monona. Additional flooding occurred in lakeshore areas of Lake Mendota, Lake Monona, and Lake Waubesa. Thousands of sandbags were deployed to prevent flood damages. Streets, bike paths, parks, boat launches and piers were closed in the isthmus and other areas in the Yahara Chain of Lakes. This overall flooding continued through the end of August and into early September.
September 2010HailCross Plains$1,000,000Trained spotters reported a 1 to 2 mile-wide swath of damage from hail showers that extended from north of Dodgeville, near Cross Plains, to just east northeast of Monona, dissipating near Interstate 90. Hundreds of vehicles were damaged; many homes had siding, window and screen damage; many trees were stripped of their leaves.
August 2018LightningCross Plains$500,000A home was a complete loss due to a fire from a lightning strike.
October 2018LightningMadison Morey Arpt$440,000A house fire caused by a lightning strike resulted in the total loss of the home.
June 2008Tornado (EF1)Stoughton$429,000This tornado moved from just west of Hults Road on the far western part of Stoughton northeast to a point northwest of the intersection of CTH B and CTH N. Based on the observed damage, it was probably a multiple-vortex tornado. In the Stoughton area, with respect to residential homes, it resulted in very minor damage to 24 homes, minor damage to 21 homes, and major damage to 3 homes. Additionally, 1 church sustained major damage, and 1 tabacco shed was destroyed. Total estimated property damage (roofs, siding, walls, windows) in the Stoughton area was $409,000. In the Civil town of Pleasant Springs, 12 homes sustained minor damage estimated at about $20,000. The starting and ending locations in Dodge County, with respect to lat/long pairs of numbers, were 42.92395/-89.25369 and 42.96431/-89.20166, respectively. DI #2 (FR12), DOD4. Maximum wind speed about 90-95 mph. Average path width about 75 yards.
August 2007LightningFitchburg$350,000Lightning struck a residential home. The resultant fire severely damaged the home.
June 2014Tornado (EF1)Maple Bluff$300,000A tornado snapped and uprooted numerous large trees with some trees landing on homes and cars. Power poles and power lines knocked down. A roof removed from one home and a roof removed from a business. Shingle damage to other homes. Boats and small sailboats sunk or missing. An 80 pound canoe and two kayaks thrown.
October 2017Tornado (EF0)Maple Bluff$250,000An EF0 tornado started near the intersection of S. First St. and Winnebago St. in Madison and tracked over 9 miles to Sun Prairie, paralleling Highway 151 for most of the path. In Madison, approximately, 200 trees were damaged or destroyed. Some of the trees landed on homes, garages, and vehicles. At least three households were displaced due to damage to their homes. The rear wall of a car wash collapsed, and the three-season porch of a home collapsed. A roof was partially torn away from a commercial building. Many power lines were downed with some arcing. In total, four commercial buildings and 12-18 homes sustained some damage. In Sun Prairie, near and east of the intersection of W. Main St. and O'Keeffe Ave., several traffic standards, streets signs, and construction barrels were damaged or knocked down. A truck topper was removed from a truck and a small wood shed was damaged. Several trees and branches were down, including a tree on a house.
August 2006LightningCottage Grove$250,000A home was struck by a lightning bolt, and the resultant fire gutted the home.
August 2001Flash FloodCountywide$250,000Two rounds of thunderstorms with very heavy rains pounded south-central Wisconsin, the first one during the evening hours of August 1st, and the second round during the pre-dawn hours of August 2nd, resulting in flooding or flash flooding in Dane, Iowa, and Sauk Counties. The worst flash flooding occurred in the Black Earth Creek drainage basin of northwest Dane County, especially in the cities of Black Earth and Mazomanie, where at least 10,000 sand-bags were used. Flash flooding also occurred in scattered locations between the village of Roxbury and Middleton. Many roads had gravel shoulder washouts were noted, and numerous homes sustained water damage after water levels reached 2 to 4 feet in depth. Many roads were blocked by fast-flowing water up to 2 to 3 feet deep in spots. The heavy rains damaged the ceiling and light fixtures in Madison Middle School. Also in Madison, a building, containing four radio stations, suffered flood damage to it's contents after water reached a depth of 2.5 feet on the lowest floor. Radio broadcasts were interrupted for a couple hours. Several UW-Madison campus buildings and several other Madison school buildings had water reported in their basements. In DeForest, a construction site was damaged due to a mudslide onto an adjacent road. A 3-mile stretch of a trail between Verona and Fitchburg suffered washout damage. Northwest of Mt. Horeb, a man was saved by a farm couple, after he lost control of his vehicle on a water-covered road near Bohn Creek, and flipped over into the creek. Much tree litter was noted on roads and lawns in and around the city of Madison. Twenty-four hour rainfall amounts in Dane County, ending around 0700CST on August 2nd, ranged from around 3 inches in the eastern part to 9 to over 11 inches in Black Earth. It is unknown how much more than 11 inches fell in Black Earth, since that rain gage over-flowed! In the first round of heavy rains, Mazomanie recorded 2 inches within 20 minutes! Other 24-hour totals in Dane County include 8.7 inches in Mazomanie, 7.89 inches near Waunakee, 7.53 inches west of Middleton, 5.47 inches in McFarland, 5.35 inches in Blue Mounds, and 4 to 6 inches across the city of Madison. For the calendar day of August 2nd, Madison's Truax Field set a new daily rainfall record of 3.40 inches, breaking the old record of .71 inches set back in 1963.
August 1996LightningOregon$250,000no account filed
June 1989Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1989Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1988Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1986Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

70 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 70 workings inside this county. 43 still produce and 27 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction31
Stone, Crushed/Broken30
Stone7
Lead1
Zinc1
Limestone, Dimension1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Brighams MineLead, ZincUnknownGalena
Valley Hites QuarryLimestone, DimensionPast Producer
Bird Street QuarryStoneUnknown
Fess QuarryStoneUnknown
Jensen QuarryStoneUnknown
John Hensen QuarryStoneUnknown
Mickelson QuarryStoneUnknown
Reindahl QuarryStoneUnknown
Swenson QuarryStoneUnknown
Boehnen Inc. Hollefelder QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Carpenter Quarry No. 2Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Endres QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Frank H Raemisch and Sons QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
FreitagStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Haag QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Halverson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Hammersley No. 1 QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Henderson Lime PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
John Hensen QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Kampmeier QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Kapel-Marquardt QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Kaupanger-Ramsey QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Kreuger QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
L. Kelly QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Lingard QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Lunde QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Madison Stone Co Inc Ghost Hill QyStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Middleton-Watson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Milwaukee Street QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Norman Carpenter and SonStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Northwestern StoneStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Paulson Schwenn QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Reilly QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Reindahl QuarriesStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Ringgenberg QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Rucks QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Zander QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Zeigler QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Ziegler QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Anderson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Blooming Grove PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Capitol SandSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Engelhart Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Essers PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Fosdahl PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Francis Nordness PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
General Silica Division PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Haen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hammersly Construction CompanySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hawkinson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Johnson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kruchten PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Madison Airport PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Madison Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Marlin Shalitzly PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Marty PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Marvin Beuthin Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Marxville PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mccarthy PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Norway Grove Gravel PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Norway Grove PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Norway Grove PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pulvermacher PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Schumacher PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Token Creek PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Weiland PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Westport PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Yahara Materials Company Kipley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Yanggen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ziegler PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

The townships, in 1906

600,557 words

History of Dane County devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 9 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

954,668 words

3 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 24 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Dane County, Wisconsin ... Preceded by a History of Wisconsin, Statistics of the State, and an Abstract of Its Laws and Constitution and of the Constitution of the United States (1880)

The History of Agriculture in Dane County, Wisconsin (1905)

History of Dane County (1906)

ChapterLength
The whole text449,277 words in 29 parts

The people it describes

12 named

Everyone History of Dane County stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1906.

Every populated place in the county

125

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Dane County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.