BlockBefore

Dodge County, Wisconsin

82 topographic sheets cover 54 settlements here, and 36 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

36 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources tell 2 stories and name 4 people · people the book names include History Of Dodge Count V. (Fox Lake Town, 1880) · I.E Hoy Toavnship (Leroy Town, 1880) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Wisconsin within the United States
Dodge County within Wisconsin

What the record shows

  • 594 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 36 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 33 buildings and 3 districts.
  • 7 of the 36 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 54 populated places in this county; 54 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 2 public-domain county histories, 1880, supply 278,703 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

2 accounts

Among them: Disasters On Horicon Lake; A Beaver Dam Murder. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From The History of Dodge County, Wisconsin, Containing ... Its Early Settlement, Growth ... an Extensive and Minute Sketch of Its Cities ... War Record, Biographical Sketches, published 1880 - Horicon City

Disasters On Horicon Lake

While Horicon Lake was a navigable body of water, two appalling calamities occurred upon it, recollections of which will ever remain fresh in the minds of the people of Dodge County. The firsi of these took place about four or five miles from the village of Horicon in July, 1857, a scow, containing a crew of seventeen men engaged in rafting logs from Chester bridge, being struck by lightning during a terrible hurricane.

Read the rest of this passage

From The History of Dodge County, Wisconsin, Containing ... Its Early Settlement, Growth ... an Extensive and Minute Sketch of Its Cities ... War Record, Biographical Sketches, published 1880 - Mayville City

A Beaver Dam Murder

The history of Beaver Dam is comparatively free from crime. In September, 1858, occurred, probably, the only deliberate murder that the local press has been called upon to chronicle. James M. Conklin, a disreputable character, and Simon Malone, having been engaged in a protracted family quarrel over the use of a well located on the line dividing their respective premises, the feud culminated in Conklin's insulting, and ill-treating members of Malone's family, after which he proceeded to a saloon on Front street, and, while standing at the bar drinking, having remarked in the presence of Malone that he would " drive the red-mouthed Irishman out of town,' the latter deliberately drew a revolver and shot Conklin in the back, the ball passing through his lungs, resulting in death within the next forty-eight hours.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

36

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Beaumont Hotelbuilding198887002238
W. H. Boller Meat Market and Residencebuilding199494000997
Central State Hospital Historic Districtdistrict199191001395
Martin K. Dahl Housebuilding197575000062
Dodge County Historical Museumbuilding198181000039
Fountain Innbuilding200909000797
Fox Lake Railroad Depotbuilding197878000093
Willard Greenfield Farmsteadbuilding199292001557
Ferdinand C. Hartwig Housebuilding198282000662
Hollenstein Wagon and Carriage Factorybuilding197979000070
Horicon State Bankbuilding2018100002090
Hotel Rogersbuilding198989000120
John Hustis Housebuilding198383003371
Hutchinson Memorial Librarybuilding199090001705
Solomon and Josette Juneau Housebuilding2024100005282
Kliese Housebarnbuilding200808000257
Main Street Historic Districtdistrict199595000443
Meissner Storebuilding2024100010954
Neosho Village Hallbuilding2018100002976
Paramount Knitting Company Millbuilding201110001229
Schoenicke Barnbuilding197979000071
Ferdinand Schulze Housebuilding199695001503
St. Andrew's Churchbuilding201009001295
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Churchbuilding198080004480
St. Mark's Episcopal Churchbuilding198080000132
Swan House and Vita Spring Pavilionbuilding198080000133
Swan House and Vita Spring Pavilionbuilding198080000133
Van Brunt Memorial Schoolbuilding2020100004987
Daniel C. Van Brunt Housebuilding198181000040
Waupun Public Librarybuilding197979000072
Weyenberg Shoe Factorybuilding200000001452
White Limestone Schoolbuilding197676000057
Widmer' s Cheese Cellarsbuilding2025100012094
Williams Free Librarybuilding197474000079
Wisconsin State Prison Historic Districtdistrict199291001994
Zirbel-Hildebrandt Farmsteadbuilding200707001271

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

163 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 163 of them, burning about 5,634 acres. 5 started naturally and 23 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined56
Debris and open burning55
Arson/incendiarism23
Equipment and vehicle use13
Recreation and ceremony6
Natural5
Power generation/transmission/distribution2
Railroad operations and maintenance2
Fireworks1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Three of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
14 April 2003Arson/incendiarism1,100 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
2 April 1994Arson/incendiarism1,015 acresHoricon National Wildlife RefugeSOMMERS
5 April 2006Debris and open burning612 acresLeopold Wetland Management DistrictCOTTONWOOD WF
10 April 2014Debris and open burning364 acresHoricon National Wildlife RefugePETERS WF
18 April 2002Natural360 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
1 December 2002Arson/incendiarism325 acresHoricon National Wildlife RefugePEACHY-MILLIGAN WILDFIRE
21 September 2005Debris and open burning280 acresHoricon National Wildlife RefugeDNR CLARK'S DITCH
24 April 2003Debris and open burning250 acresHoricon National Wildlife RefugeI-9 IMPOUNDMENT

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1951 to 2026

60 of 621 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 621 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 53 injuries and about $58,422,950 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind281
Hail197
Tornado69
Flash Flood22
Funnel Cloud21
Flood18
Lightning8
Heavy Rain5

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1980Tornado (F2)not stated16 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide8 hurt, $3,710,000no account filed
June 1977Tornado (F3)not stated6 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
April 1974Tornado (F3)not stated6 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
July 2011Thunderstorm WindBeaver Dam5 hurtWind gusts up to 40 mph (35 knots) accompanied a gust front through Southeast Wisconsin. The gusty winds snapped the tether holding a hot-air balloon causing it to roll along the ground. A passenger on the balloon suffered minor injuries, while 4 spectators on the ground were also injured.
April 1980Tornado (F3)not stated4 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 1966Tornado (F2)not stated3 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 2004Heavy RainWaupun2 hurtno account filed
May 2025Tornado (EF2)North Lowell1 hurt, $2,500,000Extensive damage path from this tornado which started southwest of Juneau, went through the north side of downtown Juneau, to the south of Horicon, hitting the Horicon Hills Golf Club, before ending east of Horicon along Highway 33. The most intense damage was in the city of Juneau where about 10 structures hit EF-2 levels of damage. The one minor injury from this tornado occurred in downtown Juneau where a man was sleeping in his bedroom when the roof blew off and a tree fell into the house. The Clearview facility had windows blown out and one housing building lost it's roof. Another residential building, which looked like a motel, lost a long section of its roof, but was poorly attached to the frame of the building. An empty silo was buckled on the east end of Home Rd with one cow having a two by four impaled into its back. At the Horicon Hill Golf Club, 165 trees were either uprooted or damaged extensively. Numerous golf carts were tipped or displaced and the main club house sustained extensive roof damage.
June 1984Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
June 1997Thunderstorm WindWatertown1 hurt, $10,000no account filed
June 2004Tornado (F3)Waupun$8,000,000This tornado was a continuation of the tornado that moved east-southeast from Markesan (Green Lake Co.) through the southwest corner of Fond du Lac County (civil Town of Alto). In Dodge County it maintained its F3 strength (175-200 mph) as it moved east-southeast through the city of Waupun and through rural areas of northern Dodge County to a point 2 miles southeast of Lomira, where it dissipated just west of U.S. Highway 41. Many homes and vehicles in the Dodge County portion of Waupun were damaged. Toward Lomira, several dozens of agricultural buildings and homes were damage. Numerous trees were uprooted from Waupun to near Lomira, and some crop damage was noted. Estimated damage in Waupun was about $3M, and $2.5M in the civil Towns of Lomira and Le Roy. Average path width was about 300 yards.
June 2008Flash FloodWatertown$6,570,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding across much of south-central Dodge County. Water depths on road surfaces reached 3 feet or more and there were gravel washouts. Some farm fields remained flooded into early July. The breakdown for residential home losses were: 75 with minor damage, and 7 destroyed (total of $4.065 million). The breakdown for business losses were: 12 with minor damage, 6 with major damage, and 2 destroyed (total of $1.1 million). Crop losses were estimated at 8 million. Public sector damage was about $1.4 million. There were several roads and bridges that sustained damage.
May 2025Tornado (EF2)Horicon$3,400,000Tornado began southwest of Mayville just west of Highway 28 which was also captured on video as a potential multi-vortex tornado. Some of the more intense damage occurred shortly after the tornado developed and crossed County Rd TW on into southwest Mayville in an industrial area. A farmhouse on Cty RW lost a portion of its roof and some farm sheds. The tornado then moved through the industrial area in southwest Mayville. The Mayville Engineering Company was hit on its northwest corner. The winds from the tornado breached a large garage door on the west side which then pushed the large north end wall down. The tornado then went through the Gleason Reel Corporation and destroyed the southern portion of the building. It then went through a neighborhood near the St. John/Graceland cemetary before crossing Main St/Rock River. The tornado then went through the east side of Mayville near the Mayville Golf Course. It then continued to the northeast through mainly rural areas before ending NW of Theresa.
April 2006HailAshippun$3,170,000no account filed
June 1978Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
April 1974Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
June 2004Flash FloodRandolph$2,000,000no account filed
June 2008Flash FloodReeseville$1,900,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding across much of central Dodge County. Water depths on road surfaces reached 3 feet or more and there were gravel washouts. Some farm fields remained flooded into early July. The Rock and Crawfish Rivers set all-time crest records in June, 2008. The breakdown for residential home losses were: 8 with minor damage, and 3 destroyed (total of $1 million for home losses). The breakdown for business losses were: 3 with minor damage, and 5 with major damage (total of $100 thousand). Crop losses were estimated at 8 million. Public sector damage was about $184 thousand. There were a couple roads and bridges that sustained damage.
May 2025Tornado (EF1)Dodge Co Arpt$1,200,000Tornado began on the north end of the Dodge County Airport, damaging 5 airport hangars and one airplane. The tornado continued east and went through the far south side of Horicon near River Bend Park, causing mainly tree damage along the rest of its path along with some minor barn and housing damage.
June 2008Flash FloodLebanon$1,200,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding over parts of southeastern Dodge County. Water depths on road surfaces reached 3 feet or more and there were gravel washouts. Some farm fields remained flooded into early July. The breakdown for residential home losses was: 10 with minor damage (total of $1 million). The breakdown for business losses was: 1 with minor damage (total of $100 thousand). Crop losses were estimated at 5 million. Public sector damage was about $100 thousand. There were a couple roads that sustained damage.
June 2000Tornado (F2)Horicon$1,110,000no account filed
June 2001Tornado (F1)Fox Lake$700,000A tornado spun up 4 miles north of Fox Lake in northwest Dodge County, and moved southeast through the grounds of the Fox Lake State Correctional Institute, before dissipating 4 miles east of Fox Lake. At the Correctional Institute, the tornado bent several fence sections, cut off power, burst two water mains, and smashed windows in the recreation hall. Security guards reported a "lifting" force and "popping ears" as the tornado passed overhead. Northeast and east of Fox Lake, the tornado destroyed 2 barns, severely damaged a third barn, and damaged 1 home, 3 silos, and 2 pole sheds. Although the maximum path width was 75 yards, the average path width was closer to 40 yards.
June 2008Flash FloodAlderley$462,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding across much of southeastern Dodge County. Water depths on road surfaces reached 3 feet or more and there were gravel washouts. Some farm fields remained flooded into early July. The breakdown for residential home losses was: 8 with minor damage (total of $200 thousand for home losses). The breakdown for business losses was: 1 with minor damage (total of $78 thousand). Crop losses were estimated at 8 million. Public sector damage was about $184 thousand. There were several roads and bridges that sustained damage.
May 1989Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1989Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 1972Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1963Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2008Tornado (EF1)South Randolph$200,000This Dodge County tornado started in Columbia County, about 6 miles southeast of Cambria, and crossed into Dodge County where Beaver Creek crosses the county line. It moved east-northeast to point where CTH FW makes its closest approach to Rakes Bay. It then dissipated over the middle of Rakes Bay. In Dodge County, a home was damaged, a barn was severely damaged, and the top part of a silo was knocked off. Many large trees were uprooted and branched broken off. Also, some corn and soybean fields were damaged. The starting and ending locations for the Dodge County segment, with respect to lat/long pairs of numbers, were 43.49473/-89.00625 and 43.50617/-88.96057. DI#1 (SBO), DOD5. Wind speeds estimated at 95 mph. Average path width of the Dodge County segment was about 50 yards.
August 2007Flash FloodWatertown$200,000Heavy rain from thunderstorms resulted in scattered flash flood conditions in the Watertown to Rubicon area. Fast-flowing water depths of 1 to 2 feet were reported, as well as basement flood damage in about 50 homes. Several homes had water flowing in through windows as well as through wall cracks. There were reports of soil erosion and some crop damage. A resident on north side of Watertown picked up 1.84 of rain in 28 minutes, and a total of 3.22 inches from 4 pm to 520 pm.
September 1994HailBeaver Dam$200,000Severe thunderstorms deposited hail up to the size of golf balls over parts of Dodge County. About 100 vehicles received hail damage in Beaver Dam, nearly 50 of them on one auto dealer's lot.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindBeaver Dam$200,000no account filed
August 2018Tornado (EF2)Nasbro$169,000Tornado was 1 of 19 tornadoes that occurred across central to east central Wisconsin on the afternoon of August 28th. This was the strongest tornado of the event and went just north of the Village of Brownsville. The worst damage was to a Canadian National Railway communications tower which was crumpled over. Widespread straight line winds caused significant tree and crop damage across the county as well.
May 2009Thunderstorm WindFarmersville$165,000A microburst generated a 100 yard wide swath of tree and structural damage from just southeast of the Village of Farmersville northeast to Knowles. Wind gusts were estimated at 78 knots (90 mph). Damage included...2 barns down killing 7 cows, 4 sheds and 1 greenhouse destroyed, and 5 homes affected (minor damage). Also, about 150 trees were toppled or damaged. Heavy rainfall between 1.50 inches and 2.60 inches caused ponding of water on roads in the area.
May 2001HailWatertown$150,000no account filed
June 1997Thunderstorm WindJuneau$150,000no account filed
May 2025Tornado (EF1)Reeseville$135,000Track started southwest of Lowell and ended south of Juneau. Damage was mainly to about 30 trees, but there was barn damage along Fairwood Rd near the onset of the tornado and some roofing panels lofted from the Animix facility south of Juneau near the end of the tornado path.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindDanville$120,000Straight line wind damage collapsed the roofs of three old barns and partially collapsed the roof of a pole barn. Many large tree branches snapped and some whole trees downed. Many power lines down. Some fields of corn were laid over on an angle.
August 2007Flash FloodBeaver Dam$100,000Heavy rain from thunderstorms resulted in scattered flash flood conditions in the Beaver Dam to Horicon area. Fast-flowing water depths of 1 to 2 feet were reported, as well as basement flood damage in about 20 homes. Sandbagging occurred in Beaver Dam. There were reports of soil erosion and some crop damage.
September 2006Flash FloodWatertown$100,000no account filed
June 1997Thunderstorm WindRichwood$100,000no account filed
June 1997Thunderstorm WindIron Ridge$100,000no account filed
June 1996Flash FloodReeseville$100,000no account filed
April 2026Thunderstorm WindFox Lake$80,000Widespread reports of tree and powerline damage across the county. A barn 3 miles north of Lowell had the north wall blown in, while the barn door in the south end was torn off and blown into a field. There was a greater concentration of uprooted and snapped trees southeast of Neosho and near Ashippun, extending to the Washington County line. Some structural damage reported to small buildings.
November 2013Thunderstorm WindHustisford$75,600A squall line produced an estimated 100 mph downburst just east of Hustisford.|An equipment building had its roof removed with some walls collapsed. A calf shed was destroyed with large items within the shed displaced. The town hall had minor damage to its roof and the flag pole was bent. A wooden power pole was snapped and some shingles were removed from a home. About a dozen trees were downed with some being snapped and some uprooted. One tree fell on a home and some corn was damaged.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindJuneau$75,000Powerful thunderstorms winds knocked down large trees, and blew a barn down south-southwest of Juneau. A maximum wind gust of 71 knots (82 mph) was measured at the Dodge County Airport (KUNU) just north of Juneau.
August 2001LightningFarmersville$75,000no account filed
July 2007LightningMayville$60,000Lightning struck a barn on Morris Rd., resulting in a fire that destroyed the structure, as well as a 1994 vehicle parked inside. An adjacent small shed also had a small fire that was quickly extinguished.
April 2002Thunderstorm WindWatertown$55,000no account filed
June 2017Thunderstorm WindMayville$50,000Numerous trees and power lines down throughout Mayville. Some trees uprooted, others snapped. A large tree on a house and trees down on vehicles. City Works Department using front end loaders to clear the streets from fallen trees.
May 2011LightningBeaver Dam$50,000A house was damaged in the 500 block of west Burnett Street in Beaver Dam by lightning that struck a nearby tree and traveled through the ground into the house. The resulting fire caused $50,000 in damage to the structure. Two firefighters were injured (indirectly-related) when a portion of the ceiling collapsed in the home.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindRandolph$50,000Trees down. Some structural damage.
July 2005Thunderstorm WindWaupun$50,000Barn blown down.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindRandolph$50,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

30 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 30 workings inside this county. 7 still produce and 23 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction13
Stone, Crushed/Broken8
Iron3
Stone3
Calcium2
Iron, Copper, Lead1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Mayville MineIron, Copper, LeadPast Producer1892, 1928
Mayville White Lime QuarryCalciumProducer
Western Lime-Knowles QuarryCalciumProducer
City of Watertown QuarryStoneUnknown
Farmersville QuarryStoneUnknown
Iron Ridge MineIronPast Producer1849, 1914
Iron Ridge MineIronPast Producer1849
Mayville MineIronPast Producer1892
Watertown QuarryStoneUnknown
Budde-Miller QuarriesStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
C C Linck Garage QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Farmersville QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Helen H Westphal QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Kohloff QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Martin Kaddatz Gravel QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Miller QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Sherwood QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Allen Rudolph PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bartosch PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bohnert PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dodge County Hwy. Dept.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Horicon PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
J Madigan PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kranich PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Linck-Henes Construction Co., Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Merget PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Multhauf PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Roll PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sanitary Transfer & Landfll Inc PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Schmidt PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown

The townships, in 1880

278,703 words

The History of Dodge County, Wisconsin, Containing ... Its Early Settlement, Growth ... an Extensive and Minute Sketch of Its Cities ... War Record, Biographical Sketches devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 24 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

215,853 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 6 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

The History of Dodge County, Wisconsin, Containing ... Its Early Settlement, Growth ... an Extensive and Minute Sketch of Its Cities ... War Record, Biographical Sketches (1880)

ChapterLength
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 1 of those read)172,041 words in 11 parts
Chapter 18,232 words
Chapter 213,023 words
Chapter 39,533 words
Chapter 10: Watertoayn4,385 words
Villages8,639 words

The people it describes

4 named

Everyone The History of Dodge County, Wisconsin, Containing ... Its Early Settlement, Growth ... an Extensive and Minute Sketch of Its Cities ... War Record, Biographical Sketches stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1880.

Every populated place in the county

54

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.