BlockBefore

Madison County, Illinois

137 topographic sheets cover 100 settlements here, and 40 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

40 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark · the county-history sources tell 2 stories and name 11 people · people the book names include Conrad A. Ambrosius (Collinsville Township, 1882) · General Business (Venice Township, 1882) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Illinois within the United States
Madison County within Illinois

What the record shows

  • 1,998 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 40 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 30 buildings, 7 districts, 2 structures and 1 site.
  • 7 of the 40 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 100 populated places in this county; 100 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 2 public-domain county histories, 1882 and 1912, supply 67,079 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

2 accounts

Among them: City Court Of Alton; Wood River Fort, 1812-1814. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of Madison County, Illinois ... With Biographical Sketches .., published 1882 - Alton Township

City Court Of Alton

The Alton City Court was organized in 1859, and its first session was held on the 11th of April of that year. The name Was changed in 1874 from the Alton City Court to the City Court of Alton. It has jurisdiction of all chancery and common law causes, except murder. Henry W. Billings was the first judge.

Read the rest of this passage

From History of Madison County, Illinois ... With Biographical Sketches .., published 1882 - Alton Township

Wood River Fort, 1812-1814

Susan Paddock, of Fort Russell, kindly furnished us with the above correct sketch of the old Wood River Fort as it was when the families of this vicinity fled to it on the night of the massacre. It was situated on a little rise of ground near the barn now owned by William Gill, who resides in section 10.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

40

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Alton Chapter Housebuilding198080001388
Alton Gas & Electric Power Housebuilding2019100004309
Alton National Cemeterysite201111000245
Berlemann Housebuilding198080001391
Bethalto Village Hallbuilding198787002049
Brooks Catsup Bottle Water Towerstructure200202000847
John Carney Housebuilding198383000327
Chain of Rocks Bridgestructure200606001091
Christian Hill Historic Districtdistrict197878001165
Daniel Dove Collins Housebuilding200202001385
Collinsville City Hall and Fire Stationbuilding200404000865
Collinsville Masonic Temple Lodge #712 A.F. & A.M.building200505000430
Collinsville Township High Schoolbuilding2023100009253
Edwardsville Chapter Housebuilding198080001392
Emmert-Zippel Housebuilding199696000511
Glen Carbon Grade Schoolbuilding201414000507
Glen Carbon Village Hall and Firehousebuilding2018100002326
Benjamin Godfrey Memorial Chapelbuilding197979000856
Granite City YMCAbuilding2017100001564
Guertler Housebuilding197474000767
Haskell Playhousebuilding197474000768
Hotel Stratfordbuilding200099001709
William W. Jarvis Housebuilding198887002514
LeClaire Historic Districtdistrict197979000855
Madison County Sheriff's House and Jailbuilding198080001394
Marine Chapter Housebuilding198080001397
Middletown Historic Districtdistrict202278001166
Middletown Historic District (Boundary Increase)district198282002583
Miners Institute Buildingbuilding198585001913
Mount Lookoutbuilding198080001389
Narodni Sinbuilding200202001353
Post Housebuilding198080001390
Salem Baptist Churchbuilding201313001004
St. Louis Street Historic Districtdistrict198383000328
State Bank Buildingbuilding201009000233
Benjamin Stephenson Housebuilding198080001395
Lyman Trumbull Housebuilding197575000667
Upper Alton Historic Districtdistrict197878001167
John Weir Housebuilding198383000329
Yakel House and Union Brewerydistrict198282002585

Wildfire, 2001 to 2016

17 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 17 of them, burning about 20 acres. None started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined12
Debris and open burning3
Equipment and vehicle use2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
13 February 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined10 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesREZY RD
12 November 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined1.5 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesMANSHOLT
23 March 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined1.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources14068
27 February 2014Debris and open burning1.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources14047
21 May 2008Missing data/not specified/undetermined1.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesHATFIELD
21 May 2008Missing data/not specified/undetermined1.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesALLIANCE
29 January 2008Missing data/not specified/undetermined1.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesRUPPERT
6 November 2001Missing data/not specified/undeterminedunder an acreIllinois State Fire Marshal's Officenot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1950 to 2026

60 of 839 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 839 reports for this county, causing 6 deaths, 69 injuries and about $98,082,266 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind417
Hail310
Tornado67
Flash Flood27
Flood10
Lightning5
Heavy Rain2
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
December 2021Tornado (EF3)Mitchell6 killed, 1 hurt, $5,000,000The tornado began on the south side of I-270 around three-quarters of a mile west of the I-270/I-255 interchange at 8:27 PM CST. Damage in this area consisted of several downed highway signs and a bent light pole. The tornado moved northeast and intensified rapidly after crossing I-255, striking an Amazon warehouse. The west-facing walls of the warehouse collapsed inward, which was followed by multiple structural failures as the tornado moved through the complex, including the collapse of additional walls and the loss of a large segment of the roof. This was the worst damage along the entire tornado track rated EF-3. Cars in the rear of the building were strewn eastward and power lines and several large high tension towers were also destroyed. There was one person injured and 6 fatalities at the Amazon facility. The tornado weakened as it moved northeast across Sand Road, where it destroyed an unanchored mobile home and an outbuilding, snapped trees, and downed power poles. Damage in this area was rated EF-1. Further northeast, the tornado crossed South University Drive where it snapped a power pole and downed additional trees. It then crossed into the Sunset Hills Country Club subdivision. Throughout a portion of the subdivision, there were downed trees, snapped branches, and superficial home damage consisting of missing shingles or small portions of roof covering. The tornado weakened further as it moved northeast, and lifted just west of Butler Boulevard at 8:35 PM CST. Noteworthy is debris from the Amazon warehouse was found along the entire track of this storm, tens of miles to the northeast of the warehouse. Overall, the tornado was rated EF3 with a path length of 4.22 miles and max path width of 300 yards. Six deaths and one injured were reported.
April 1981Tornado (F4)not stated32 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
June 1960Tornado (F2)not stated17 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 1983Tornado (F3)not stated3 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
June 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated3 hurtno account filed
February 1960Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
October 1955Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 2001Tornado (F1)Granite City1 hurt, $5,000,000The 6th and last tornado spawned by the Heavy Precipitation Supercell that moved across the NWS St. Louis, County Warning Area, formed on the east side of Granite City and moved east into south Pontoon Beach. The tornado first damaged an apartment complex near Worthen Park. Two buildings were destroyed with 4 others suffering major to minor damage. Several cars in the parking lot were damaged by flying debris. One person was injured by flying glass. The tornado caused intermittent damage as it moved east across the Legacy Golf Course. Trees were downed and 3 homes suffered roof damage. In southern Pontoon Beach, one house was destroyed as the attached garage was blown away and the entire roof blown off. About 20 other homes/businesses were damaged before the tornado dissipated.
May 1958Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
December 1957Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
March 2026Tornado (EF1)Moro1 hurtA brief tornado moved through the communities of Moro and Midway, IL early in the morning of March 11, 2026. This tornado produced wind damage indicative of maximum wind speeds of approximately 110 miles per hour. Damage to trees, homes, and grain bins was observed. One injury was also reported.
March 2021Thunderstorm WindFormosa Jct1 hurtThunderstorm winds caused a delivery truck to be blown into a car on the other side of the road causing a collision. The delivery truck driver was taken to the hospital for minor injuries. Also, several large trees, tree branches and power lines were blown down.
February 2014Thunderstorm WindAlton1 hurtThunderstorm winds blew a utility pole down in Alton. The pole fell onto an occupied car. One passenger sustained minor injuries. In Bethalto, several large tree limbs and a two foot diameter tree were blown down.
February 2011Tornado (EF2)Chinatown1 hurtIt was determined that a tornado touched down on Weathervane Road on the west side of Troy at approximately 11:45 PM. It was there that the tornado was at its strongest, an EF2, as it completely removed the roof from a well constructed home. One occupant received a serious head laceration and was treated at a local hospital. The tornado moved eastward at 60 mph, with a damage swath of 100 to 200 yards wide. Numerous trees, power lines, and roofs sustained minor to moderate damage along its path. The tornado continued to near the intersection of North Dewey Street and East Market Street, where it lifted at approximately 11:48 PM. The path length was 2.7 miles long.
April 1999Tornado (F1)New Douglas1 hurtno account filed
August 1996LightningCollinsville1 hurtno account filed
June 2019FloodClifton Terrace$24,800,000The Mississippi River at Alton, IL remained at it's highest levels between the evening of June 2nd and the evening of June 12th. America's Central Port in Granite City sustained at least $11.25 million in damage from the river flooding. Overall, Madison County sustained at least $24.8 million from this river flood event.
November 1988Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
December 1950Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
August 2005Thunderstorm WindAlton$1,000,000no account filed
April 1998Tornado (F1)Granite City$800,000no account filed
July 1999Thunderstorm WindGranite City$600,000no account filed
May 1990Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1978Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
February 1959Tornado (F4)not stated$250,000no account filed
October 1959Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
January 1950Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2023Thunderstorm WindSt Jacob$200,000Thunderstorm winds blew off part of an outbuilding about a mile south of St. Jacob. Further east, about a quarter of a roof on a large horse barn was blown off. One of the horses was killed by the flying debris. Thirty five other horses busted out of their fences and stalls as they ran scared from the storm. The roof debris was thrown about a 100 yards to the east.
February 1999HailEdwardsville$200,000no account filed
April 2024Thunderstorm WindTroy$100,000Thunderstorm winds caused downed trees and downed power poles and power lines. Some trees fell into houses in Marine, and a tree was snapped in half at Rustic Acres Jellystone Park. Communities within the damage path were Troy, Marine, Hamel, Worden, Williamson, Livingston, and New Douglas.
April 2024Tornado (EF1)Midway$100,000A tornado touched down near Cooper Road, 4.3 miles northeast of Bethalto, damaging the roof on two farm buildings. Then it tracked to the east-northeast crossing Illinois Route 159. In this location, it caused considerable damage to two out buildings as well as trees and fences. It continued to the east northeast for another 2.7 miles before crossing Prairietown Road, causing minor roof damage to a house and major damage to an outbuilding, before lifting and dissipating. Overall, the tornado was rated EF1 (max wind speed of 95 mph) with a path length of 3.14 miles and a max path width of 75 yards. No deaths or injuries were reported.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindMilton$100,000Thunderstorm winds blew over a large oak tree onto a business causing around $100,000 in damage. Also, the tree fell onto 2 garages destroying them and damaging 3 vehicles inside them.
August 2000Thunderstorm WindEdwardsville$100,000A late night thunderstorm produced wind gusts around 70 mph causing widespread wind damage in Edwardsville. Most of the damage was due to downed trees and power lines. The storm carved a west path from North Main Street south to Goshen Road. Quite a few roofs and vehicles were damaged by downed trees and limbs.
June 2008FloodClifton Terrace$50,000The Mississippi River at Alton, IL crested at 33.08 feet on 6/30/2008. This is the seventh highest crest ever recorded. There was some flooding of a few downtown businesses in Alton, and Highway 100 had to be closed, otherwise damage was minimal.
May 2001Tornado (F0)Highland$50,000A small tornado formed near Highland High School causing minor damage, but a lot of shook up people. The tornado passed over the school gymnasium ripping 6 air conditioner units off their bases. Minor damage also occurred to the roof of the gym and to the ceiling of the second story classrooms. The tornado then crossed Route 160 causing some minor damage to farm outbuildings.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindHighland$50,000A billboard sign built to withstand wind gusts to 60 mph was blown over. Numerous trees in the area were also knocked down.
January 1993Thunderstorm WindFosterburg$50,000A line of showers and thunderstorms produced wind damage to single house, blowing off part of the roof. Wind estimates were 40 to 50 mph.
August 1999Thunderstorm WindPontoon Beach$50,000no account filed
July 1999Thunderstorm WindHighland$50,000no account filed
March 2023Thunderstorm WindDorsey$30,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a machine shed as well as a smaller shed near Dorsey, Illinois.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindMaryland Place$30,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread damage between Granite City, Pontoon Beach, Glen Carbon and Troy. Numerous tree limbs were blown down as well as power lines. Also, several large trees were blown down. In Glen Carbon, some of the fallen trees blocked roads in the Oakdale Lake Drive area. Just east southeast of Troy a large tree fell onto a driveway.
April 1984Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1976Tornado (F3)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1973Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
December 1950Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 2025Tornado (EF0)Black Jack$20,000The tornado crossed into Madison County where it lifted the roof off of a farm outbuilding near the intersection of Rose Road and Cedar Road. It dissipated shortly after at approximately 10:33 PM. In Madison County the tornado was rated EF-0 with a path length of 0.91 miles and a maximum path width of 25 yards.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindAlton$20,000Widespread wind damage between Alton and Edwardsville. In Alton, the soffit on a house was partially torn off. Numerous trees, tree limbs and power lines were blown down in Alton, Bethalto, Wood River, Glen Carbon and Edwardsville.
May 2006Tornado (F0)(Aln)Stl Rgnl Arpt A$20,000A brief tornado destroyed a 60 foot by 105 foot barn along Buchta Road west of Illinois Route 159. Witnesses reported seeing a funnel about 50 feet in the air coming across the property. The building was lifted completely off the ground and then dropped.
April 2001Thunderstorm WindMarine$20,000no account filed
February 2023Thunderstorm WindSt Jacob$15,000A wide swath of damaging winds from St. Jacob eastward through Highland to the county line. Numerous trees, tree limbs, road signs and powerlines were blown down.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindWood River$15,000The 86 mph wind gust caused some damage to the St. Louis Regional Airport's administration building. The winds partially caved in the building's 80 foot long, 25 foot high door. It will cost about $15,000 to repair the door, if that is possible, and between $100,000 and $125,000 to replace, if necessary. In Wood River, numerous trees, power poles and power lines were blown down. A few of the trees landed on the roofs of houses. Some of the houses sustained minor to moderate roof damage because of this. Also, a dugout on the softball field at East Alton-Wood River High School had its roof blown off. No injuries were reported.
June 2000Thunderstorm WindHighland$15,000Local law enforcement reported scattered trees and power lines down across the city. One vehicle was seriously damaged by a downed tree.
May 1996Thunderstorm WindCollinsville$15,000no account filed
May 1996Thunderstorm WindEdwardsville$15,000no account filed
March 2025Tornado (EF1)Fairmont$10,000The tornado exited St. Charles County and passed into Alton in Madison County, IL at approximately 7:49 PM. In Alton, the tornado caused tree damage and minor damage to homes and farm outbuildings. It then dissipated at about 7:53 PM. In Madison County the tornado had a path length of 2.46 miles and a maximum path width of 430 yards. It was rated an EF1.
April 2024Tornado (EF0)Marine$10,000A tornado touched down on Loos Road, about 1.7 miles northwest of Marine. In this location it blew down several tree limbs, metal canopy off a roof and blew shed doors down. It then tracked to the east northeast crossing Illinois Route 4, then crossed Pocahontas Road. It snapped off a large pine tree before lifting and dissipating on Brothers Lane just west of Buffalo Road. Overall, the was rated EF0 (max wind speed of 74 mph) with a path length of 4.37 miles and a max path width of 100 yards. No deaths or injuries were reported.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindAlton$10,000Thunderstorm winds blew down several trees near the intersection of 4th Street and Henry Street. Also a large tree was blown over into the front yard, narrowly missing the house. Numerous tree limbs and power lines were blown down around town, including in Oakwood Cemetery.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindGlen Carbon$10,000Thunderstorm winds blew down numerous tree limbs around town.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindMadison$10,000Thunderstorm winds blew a large tree down onto an unoccupied car in Granite City, causing major damage.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindSt Jacob$10,000Thunderstorm winds blew down numerous tree limbs around town.

Mines and quarries

24 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 24 workings inside this county. 6 still produce and 18 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction7
Stone, Crushed/Broken7
Stone3
Fire Clay (Refractory)2
Silica, Aluminum, Iron, Titanium1
Aluminum, Iron, Silica, Titanium1
Clay1
Sulfur1
Thorium1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
(Facility) Shell Oil Wood River RefinerySulfurPlant
Alton Brick Co.Clay Shale PitClayPast Producer
Madison County FireclayAluminum, Iron, Silica, TitaniumProspect
Madison PlantThoriumProducer
Southwestern Illinois Area UndercSilica, Aluminum, Iron, TitaniumProspect
Madison County FireclayFire Clay (Refractory)Occurrence
Southwestern Illinois Area UnderclayFire Clay (Refractory)Occurrence
Collinsville PitStonePast Producer
Madison County PitStonePast Producer
Wood City PitStonePast Producer
Alton DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Alton MineStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Barker DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
City Plant & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPlant
Dredge & Mill #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Highland PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Limestone ProspectStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Limestone ProspectStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Lohr QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mississippi Lime and Material QuarrStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Reliance QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Reliance Quarry Inc. Alton QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
St. Charles & Traveler DredgesSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Twin River Loading DockSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

The townships, in 1882

67,079 words

History of Madison County, Illinois ... With Biographical Sketches .. devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 10 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

813,299 words

2 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 89 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Madison County, Illinois ... With Biographical Sketches .. (1882)

ChapterLength
Biographical sketches (1 of 2 so headed)35,233 words in 3 parts
Chapter 3: Geography, Agiilcvltueal Resomces and Railroad Facilities9,576 words
Chapter 4: Geology of Madisox Couytt3,016 words
Chapter 5: Antiquities5,431 words
Chapter 52,608 words
Chapter 639,389 words in 3 parts
Chapter 89,770 words
Chapter 9: Civil History63,005 words in 4 parts
Chapter 10: The Bexcir and Bar17,066 words in 2 parts
Chapter 11: Tee Press20,376 words in 2 parts
Chapter 12: Pa Triotism22,167 words in 2 parts
Chapter 13: The Common Schools11,590 words
Chapter 14: Ecclesiastical History71,832 words in 5 parts
Biographical sketches (2 of 2 so headed)189,152 words in 12 parts

Centennial History of Madison County, Illinois, and Its People, 1812 to 1912 (1912)

ChapterLength
Chapter 75: Wood River Township3,535 words
Chapter 1: Primeval Inhabitants2,531 words
Chapter 2: Under the Fleur De Lis5,282 words
Chapter 3: English Occupation (1765-77)1,278 words
Chapter 4: The American Occupation3,314 words
Chapter 5: County Government1,726 words
Chapter 6: The Edwards Administrations5,659 words
Chapter 7: The Anti-Slavery Contest8,979 words
Chapter 8: Early Glimpses of the County1,655 words
Chapter 9: Killing of Love Joy7,550 words
Chapter 10: Political and Legislative5,259 words
Chapter 11: Political and Judicial Representatives1,336 words
Chapter 12: Means of Transportation5,763 words
Chapter 13: A Century of Newspaperdom8,976 words
Chapter 14: Higher Education5,291 words
Chapter 15: Early Days in Madison County9,452 words
Chapter 16: Early-Day Tragedies5,278 words
Chapter 17: The John Adams Journal1,889 words
Chapter 18: Agriculture and Horticulture5,666 words
Chapter 19: Advance Guard of Civilization6,422 words
Chapter 20: Flora and Fauna1,336 words
Chapter 21: Legend of the Piasau1,782 words
Chapter 22: A "spectator" of 18371,234 words
Chapter 23: The Census Figures988 words
Chapter 24: The Coal Mining Industry2,445 words
Chapter 25: Hon Joseph Conway1,449 words
Chapter 26: Slavery and Slave Holders773 words
Chapter 27: Affairs of Honor2,335 words
Chapter 28: Noted Fugitive Slave Case2,914 words
Chapter 29: Casualties in the County2,202 words
Chapter 30: Schools of Madison County1,821 words
Chapter 31: Politics in the County5,093 words
Chapter 32: First State Institution2,969 words
Chapter 33: Archaeology of the County4,828 words
Chapter 34: Literature and Authors2,044 words
Chapter 35: The Germanic Element2,908 words
Chapter 36: Various War Times17,040 words in 2 parts
Chapter 37: Public Improvements1,674 words
Chapter 38: Libraries of the County3,258 words
Chapter 39: The Alton School Case2,273 words
Chapter 404,628 words
Chapter 41: Music in Madison County2,393 words
Chapter 42: Public Monuments in the County2,291 words
Chapter 43: To Alton's Early Credit2,576 words
Chapter 44: Progress of Education3,110 words
Chapter 45: Pioneer Churches of the County9,012 words
Chapter 46: A Look Backward6,504 words
Chapter 47: Murder of Jacob Barth2,296 words
Chapter 48: Resources and Manufactures2,734 words
Chapter 49: Medical Practice and Practitioners26,336 words in 2 parts
Chapter 50: Bench and Bar of Madison County17,681 words in 2 parts
Chapter 51: Banking and Finance6,314 words
Chapter 52: Official Centennial Roster509 words
Chapter 53: Alhambra Township2,245 words
Chapter 54: Alton Township7,811 words
Chapter 55: Chouteau Townspiip3,753 words
Chapter 56: Collinsville Township2,889 words
Chapter 57: Edward Sville Township3,706 words
Chapter 58: Fort Russell Township2,431 words
Chapter 59: Fosterburg Township1,389 words
Chapter 60: Godfrey Township3,624 words
Chapter 61: Hamel Township1,322 words
Chapter 62: Helvetia Township1,860 words
Chapter 63: History of Highland11,483 words
Chapter 64: Jarvis Township4,013 words
Chapter 65: Leef Township1,038 words
Chapter 66: Marine Township2,986 words
Vi I1,672 words
Chapter 68: Nameoki and Venice Townships4,851 words
Chapter 69: New Douglas Township1,687 words
Chapter 70: Olive Township1,602 words
Chapter 71: Omph-Ghent Township1,475 words
Chapter 72: Pin Oak Township1,634 words
Chapter 73: St. Jacob Township2,113 words
Chapter 74: Saline Township2,913 words

The people it describes

11 named

Everyone History of Madison County, Illinois ... With Biographical Sketches .. stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1882.

Every populated place in the county

100

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.