BlockBefore

McHenry County, Illinois

94 topographic sheets cover 71 settlements here, and 13 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

13 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources tell 2 stories and name 2 people · people the book names include History Of Mo Henry Ooctnty (Richmond Township, 1885) · Mc Henry Village (Marengo Township, 1885) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Illinois within the United States
McHenry County within Illinois

What the record shows

  • 1,277 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 13 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 11 buildings and 2 districts.
  • 6 of the 13 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 71 populated places in this county; 71 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 2 public-domain county histories, 1885 and 1922, supply 225,552 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

2 accounts

Among them: Wolf Scalps; History Of Mo Hknbt Oountv. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of McHenry County, Illinois : Together with Sketches of Its Cities, Villages and Towns : Educational, Religious, Civil, Military, and Political History : Portraits of Prominent Persons, and Biographies of Representative Citizens, Also a Condensed History of Illinois .., published 1885 - Nunda Township

Wolf Scalps

A few years prior to 1850 the county gave a bounty of $15 for each wolf's scalp that had been taken within the limits of the county. This was a bonanza for the hunters, and not only was this county scoured in search of the valuable prey, but adjoining counties robbed of wolves, which were brought alive across the line into this county where they were killed and bounty claimed on the scalps.

Read the rest of this passage

From History of McHenry County, Illinois : Together with Sketches of Its Cities, Villages and Towns : Educational, Religious, Civil, Military, and Political History : Portraits of Prominent Persons, and Biographies of Representative Citizens, Also a Condensed History of Illinois .., published 1885 - Coral Township

History Of Mo Hknbt Oountv

Illinois (Second Board of Trade Regiment) Infantry, and was commissioned Lieutenant of Company I. At the battle of Kenesaw Mountain he was shot through the body, and left by the Surgeons on the field for dead, but through the care of his comrade, William Johnson, recovered. He was married Jan. 1, 1866, to Mary A.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

13

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Colby-Petersen Farmdistrict2020100004853
Count's Housebuilding198282002587
Lucein Boneparte Covell Housebuilding198988003246
Christian Geister Housebuilding200707000453
Charles H. Hibbard Housebuilding197979003113
Memorial Hallbuilding199393000839
Old McHenry County Courthousebuilding197474002183
Col. Gustavius A. Palmer Housebuilding198585001127
Orson Rogers Housebuilding197979003114
George Stickney Housebuilding197979003115
Terwilliger Housebuilding197979003116
Woodstock Opera Housebuilding197474002184
Woodstock Square Historic Districtdistrict198282000399

Wildfire, 2003 to 2019

35 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 35 of them, burning about 251 acres. 1 started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning20
Missing data/not specified/undetermined12
Smoking1
Arson/incendiarism1
Natural1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
1 November 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined80 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources12_4168
3 April 2012Debris and open burning49 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesDEFIANCW
11 April 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined20 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources14-192
26 April 2014Debris and open burning12 acresSavanna District, Upper Mississippi National Wildlife RefugeHACKMATACK PETERSON TRACT
31 March 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined12 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources14-166
28 April 2015Debris and open burning10 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources15-382
5 April 2013Missing data/not specified/undetermined10 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources13-129
13 May 2013Missing data/not specified/undetermined6.0 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources13-197

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2026

60 of 654 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 654 reports for this county, causing 7 deaths, 123 injuries and about $39,752,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind351
Hail192
Tornado26
Lightning23
Flood21
Heavy Rain19
Flash Flood17
Funnel Cloud5

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1965Tornado (F4)not stated6 killed, 75 hurtno account filed
October 1958Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, $2,500,000no account filed
April 1967Tornado (F4)not stated40 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
April 1967Tornado (F4)not stated3 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
July 1992Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
January 2008Tornado (EF3)Chemung1 hurt, $2,000,000A tornado touched down at 330 pm CST about 1.2 miles north of Poplar Grove in Boone County and ended at 348 pm about 3.2 miles north northeast of Harvard in McHenry County. The tornado crossed the Boone McHenry County line near Hunter Road, about 2.1 miles west northwest of Chemung. The tornado crossed Hunter Road into McHenry County and continued to track northeast across Ryan Road as an EF0 and caused mainly minor tree damage. It crossed White Oaks Road then it uprooted a hardwood tree and snapped off pine trees at their base along Maxon Road. This damage continued to be EF0 damage with winds estimated to 80 mph. The tornado intensified as it moved toward the town of Lawrence, where it produced the worst damage in McHenry County. Significant damage occurred in the town of Lawrence, particularly at a house that had more than half of its roof ripped off and garage blown down. The tornado then moved across the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad where it blew 12 railroad freight cars off of the track. The train was moving at the time the tornado hit it, so as the main engine stopped, the remaining cars on the track continued along it and slammed into the front part of the train. This caused a few more cars to derail, including one containing hazardous materials that caused the evacuation of the town of Lawrence. The damage in Lawrence was rated as EF2 with winds up to 110 mph. As the tornado moved east of Lawrence it once again started to weaken with some tree damage and shingles off of a few houses on the northeast side of town. It then ran along Oak Grove Road for a stretch where it produced EF1 damage with a hardwood tree snapped at its base and knocked over an old, weakly structured barn. The tornado headed across farm fields and headed for Highway 14 where it damaged a metal barn and sheared a few trees. As it crossed Highway 14, it flipped a semi-trailer and injured the driver at a truck stop weigh station. It continued across Oak Grove Road where it lifted. The maximum width of the tornado in McHenry County was around 50 yards. One injury was reported in McHenry County.
October 1959Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 2024LightningMarengo1 hurtAn employee of Nichols Farm and Orchard in Marengo was injured when he was struck by lightning. It's believed that lightning struck a tree and then traveled through the man who was nearby. He was transported to the hospital with minor to moderate injuries.
July 2017FloodMc Cullom Lake$3,900,000Heavy rain fell across McHenry County and southeast Wisconsin between July 11th and July 13th which lead to major flooding along the Fox River. The river gage at the McHenry Lock & Dam crested at 7.60 feet on July 22nd, the second highest crest on record. Flood stage at the McHenry Lock & Dam is 4 feet. The river gage at the Algonquin Tailwater measured a record crest of 13.15 feet on July 24th. Flood stage at the Algonquin Tailwater is 9.5 feet. There were 557 homes affected with some amount of water from the river flooding.
August 2007Flash FloodWoodstock$500,000Intersection of Route 47 and 120 closed due to two feet of standing water. Willow and Clay Streets closed due to waist deep water. Police conducting rescues from stranded vehicles. Basement flooding was reported throughout Woodstock, and as many as 10 properties were flooded as a creek overflowed its banks in McHenry, IL.
August 2007FloodUnion$500,000Flooding continued from heavy rain and flash flooding from earlier on August 7th. Boot Creek overflowed at Hemmingson Road. Picnic tables floating near a car barn in three feet of water. Water flowing over the railway station platform. Many streets are closed due to flooding in Union. Marengo measured 5.10 inches of rain and Woodstock measured 4.35 inches of rain.
June 2008FloodSpring Grove$250,000no account filed
August 1978Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1963Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2006Thunderstorm WindCrystal Lake$200,000Extensive tree damage was reported across Crystal Lake. Numerous trees, tree limbs and power lines were blown down. One home on Crystal Beach Avenue was deemed uninhabitable because of tree damage.
August 1996LightningWoodstock$200,000no account filed
July 2011LightningFox River Grove$175,000Lightning started a fire which destroyed the rood of a 2200 square foot home on Glenhurst Court.
July 2011LightningFox River Grove$175,000Lightning started a fire which destroyed the roof of a 2200 square foot home on Glenhurst Court.
April 2014Thunderstorm WindMarengo$100,000Large grain augers were ripped from the top of grain bins, shingles were peeled off roofs, irrigation systems were blown over, and barns were blown down. A tree branch was reportedly lodged into the side of a house.
July 2007LightningMarengo$100,000Lightning struck a two-story house starting a fire which caused signficant damage.
June 2009Tornado (EF1)Woodstock$75,000A tornado touched down near Highway 14 and Davis Road. At this location, several pine trees had large branches sheared and topped off with two of the trees partially uprooted. At this point the tornado was rated EF0 with winds estimated near 85 mph and a path width of 20 yards. The tornado continued northeast, crossing Highway 14, into a neighborhood where it increased in intensity and produced damage to structures and trees. Damage in the area was to a garage adjacent to a main house. This well built and fairly new garage was lifted and turned off of its foundation, which was securely bolted to a concrete finish. Damage at this location was rated EF1 with winds estimated near 100 mph and a path width of 75 yards. The tornado proceeded to move northeast through the neighborhood where it uprooted four old but healthy soft and hard wood trees. Just to the northeast of this neighborhood is a commercial district where the tornado produced damage to two buildings. Damage occurred to the roof of one building with the other building sustaining damage to one of its exterior walls. The wall was partially collasped but it was an older structure. EF1 damage was produced at this point with winds estimated near 100 mph and a path width of 30 yards. The tornado weakened as it moved northeast, producing damage to trees near and along Lake Road. The tornado appeared to have lifted with no other damage evident beyond this point.
October 2006HailMarengo$75,000Walnut size hail dented houses and cars in Marengo.
June 2014LightningOakwood Hills$65,000Lightning struck a house and caused a fire in the attic on Ned Drive.
September 2018LightningCoral$50,000A large barn in the 20000 block of Beck Road was burned to the ground after being struck by lightning.
September 2018LightningHuntley$50,000A house in the 12000 block of Illinois Street was left uninhabitable after an attic fire was started by lightning.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindHuntley$50,000In the Meadowbrook neighborhood, there were numerous houses with the siding ripped off. Multiple trees were uprooted or snapped at the base. One house on Waterford Lake had the chimney blown off.
June 2009LightningCrystal Lake$50,000Lightning struck a house along Canterbury Drive and started a fire in the bathroom. The house was declared uninhabitable.
July 2008HailAlgonquin$50,000Extensive siding damage to homes was reported from wind blown hail.
August 2007Flash FloodUnion$50,000Railway Museum flooded and evacuated, a trailer park and campground area was also flooded and evacuated. Water rose one foot in 20 minutes.
July 2007LightningLake In The Hills$50,000Lightning struck a house causing a fire in the attic, which sustained extensive damage. The rest of the house was uninhabitable.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindTerre Cotta$30,000Large tree limbs and power lines were blown down north of Crystal Lake on Fox Trail and at Route 31 and Half Mile Road. Power lines were blown down in Bull Valley. Trees were also blown down in the Squaw Creek Ridge subdivision north of Hillside Road. Trees came down on two houses.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindCrystal Lake$30,000An 80 foot tall tree was blown down near Everett Avenue. The tree severely damaged a garage with minor damage to its contents, including two motorcycles and a pickup truck. Numerous tree limbs were blown down across Crystal Lake.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindWoodstock$30,000A 90 foot tall, 45 inch diameter tree was blown onto a house, causing significant damage to the roof, attic, a bathroom and a bedroom.
April 2010Thunderstorm WindMarengo$25,000A barn was blown down.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindLawrence$25,000A barn was blown down with debris scattered across Lawrence Road. A 2-by-4 was stuck in the ground like a spear.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindHarvard$20,000Numerous 12-inch diameter trees and power lines were blown down. Some trees were snapped. One tree fall onto a house.
July 2006LightningCrystal Lake$20,000A home on Sadle Ridge Road was struck by lightning, which started a fire in the attic.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindWonder Lake$15,000A large limb was dislogded from a tree and broke through the siding of a house going into the master bedroom. No one was injured.
September 2018Thunderstorm WindHuntley$10,000Hundreds of trees were blown down or damaged in southern McHenry County from Huntley to Cary including Lake In The Hills and Algonquin. There were at least 50 reports of power lines blown down and another 50 reports of trees or tree limbs blocking roads.
June 2011LightningWonder Lake$10,000Lightning struck a house in the 5300 block of East Wonder Lake Road and started a fire in the attic.
July 2011LightningWoodstock$10,000Lightning knocked ornamental stonework from the bell tower of the Woodstock Opera House.
July 2011LightningRichmond$10,000Lightning struck a village pump house on Valley Drive melting wiring and destroying the water pump.
July 2011LightningRingwood$10,000Lightning struck a 40-foot oak tree which then fell onto a car, blowing out the rear window and heavily damaging the trunk and vinyl roof of the convertible. The tree also caused some damage to the roof and gutter of a garage.
July 2011LightningRichmond$10,000A lightning strike ignited a fire in the steeple of a former church on Hill Road. There was slight damage to the roof and some water damage.
April 2010Thunderstorm WindCrystal Lake$10,000Numerous trees, tree limbs, utility poles and power lines were blown down in many areas of Crystal Lake.
September 2001LightningMarengo$10,000no account filed
September 2018LightningHighland Shrs$5,000Lightning struck the attic of a duplex in the 600 block of Schubert Street with only very minor damage reported.
March 2012LightningWoodstock$5,000Lightning struck a satellite dish on the roof of a building of condos, which started a fire in the attic. Only minor damage was reported and the condo remained habitable.
May 2011HailCrystal Lake$5,000Walnut size hail was reported at the intersection of Main Street and Route 14 causing damage to cars.
April 2010Thunderstorm WindHuntley$5,000A gust to 59 mph was measured in Huntley. Tree limbs, utility poles and power lines were blown down.
June 2008LightningLake In The Hills$5,000A house was struck by lightning on Heavens Gate Street.
July 2007Thunderstorm WindHuntley$5,000A tree was blown down on a car at Route 20 and Harmony Road.
April 2006HailMarengo$5,000Quarter size hail dented siding on a house and a vehicle.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindCary$3,000A light pole was blown down in a parking lot along Northwest Highway. The light pole struck four parked cars.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindWoodstock$2,000Utility poles were snapped at Kimball Avenue and Bunker Street.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindMc Henry$2,000Downed trees caused damage to fences in some parts of McHenry. A Chevrolet Traverse had its windshield smashed.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindMarengo$2,000Trees and power lines were blown down near Route 23 and Route 176. Some roads were impassible because of debris.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindCary$1,000Tree limbs and power lines were blown down. Some limbs were partially blocking roads. One tree limb was tangled in power lines.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindMchenry$1,000Trees and power lines were blown down.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindAlgonquin$1,000Trees and power lines were blown down.

Mines and quarries

30 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 30 workings inside this county. 19 still produce and 11 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction30

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Algonquin Pit #5Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Algonquin Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Anderson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Big Hollow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cary Plant & Portable MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cole PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Crystal Lake Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
D & Z Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPlant
Frams Material Co. DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gavers Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPlant
Green Valley East Gate PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Griebel Trucking Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Harvard Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Huntley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Island Lake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Jacobs PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Metcalf Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
North PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pistakee PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Possum Run Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPlant
Raven PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Reed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Reiland Pit, DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rocky Road PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rose Farm PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Steward Wells PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Union PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
West PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Woodstock PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

The townships, in 1922

225,552 words

History of McHenry County, Illinois devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 14 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

246,032 words

2 books written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 42 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of McHenry County, Illinois : Together with Sketches of Its Cities, Villages and Towns : Educational, Religious, Civil, Military, and Political History : Portraits of Prominent Persons, and Biographies of Representative Citizens, Also a Condensed History of Illinois .. (1885)

History of McHenry County, Illinois (1922)

The people it describes

2 named

Everyone History of McHenry County, Illinois stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1922.

Every populated place in the county

71

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of McHenry County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.