BlockBefore

Mercer County, Illinois

70 topographic sheets cover 34 settlements here, and 12 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

12 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources tell 1 story and name 10 people · people the book names include Mrs Martin Bear (Perryton Township, 1882) · Eighty-Third Regiment, Company D. (Rivoli Township, 1882) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Illinois within the United States
Mercer County within Illinois

What the record shows

  • 476 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 12 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 8 buildings and 4 districts.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 34 populated places in this county; 34 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 2 public-domain county histories, 1882 and 1914, supply 400,447 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

1 accounts

Among them: Iay Island Lilie. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of Mercer County : Together with Biographical Matter, Statistics, Etc., Gathered from Mattter Furnished by the Mercer County Historical Society, Interviews with Old Settlers, County, Township and Other Records, and Extracts from Files of Papers, Pamphlets, and Such Other Sources As Have Been Available : Containing Also a Short History of Henderson County, published 1882 - New Boston Township

Iay Island Lilie

In 1 88 1 during the flood Bay Island was seriously damaged. William Drury of this township owned a large park, in which he kept elk, deer and buffalo. On one occasion an elk killed one of his valuable colts, estimated to be worth about five hundred dollars. Ballard's Hall was finished and ready for use in December, 1 88 1 .

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

12

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Commercial Housebuilding198383000332
Downtown Aledo Historic Districtdistrict201616000328
Gideon Ives Housebuilding200000001332
Keithsburg Historic Districtdistrict198686001004
Lock and Dam No. 17 Historic Districtdistrict200404000177
Mercer County Courthousebuilding198282002589
Mercer County Fairgroundsdistrict199797000380
Mercer County Jailbuilding199797000816
Sherrard Banking Companybuilding199696000092
James S. Thompson Housebuilding200202000846
Verdurettebuilding2021100005658
Levi Willits Housebuilding199595000488

Wildfire, 1999 to 2016

31 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 31 of them, burning about 4,608 acres. None started naturally and 2 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined24
Recreation and ceremony4
Arson/incendiarism2
Debris and open burning1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
23 March 2003Recreation and ceremony1,200 acresPort Louisa National Wildlife RefugeCORNLAND
9 March 2000Missing data/not specified/undetermined832 acresPort Louisa National Wildlife RefugeDESTRUST A
12 April 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined820 acresPort Louisa National Wildlife RefugeDUFFUS
26 March 2003Arson/incendiarism630 acresPort Louisa National Wildlife RefugeHEATH
9 March 2000Missing data/not specified/undetermined282 acresPort Louisa National Wildlife RefugeKUCERA
9 March 2000Missing data/not specified/undetermined232 acresPort Louisa National Wildlife RefugeDSETRUST B
9 March 2000Missing data/not specified/undetermined174 acresPort Louisa National Wildlife RefugeBECK
31 March 1999Missing data/not specified/undetermined100 acresPort Louisa National Wildlife RefugeGRANT

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1952 to 2026

60 of 341 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 341 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 6 injuries and about $34,731,600 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind135
Hail96
Tornado45
Flood35
Flash Flood13
Funnel Cloud8
Heavy Rain6
Lightning3

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1997LightningAledo1 killedno account filed
November 1991Thunderstorm Windnot stated3 hurtno account filed
April 1965Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 1974Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
June 1974Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurtno account filed
April 2003Flash FloodCountywide$10,000,000IL 94 and 17 closed
July 2003Thunderstorm WindCountywide$10,000,000Also reported by spotters. Considerable damage in Viola, Hamlet, North Henderson, and Aledo with numerous trees and power lines down. Large areas of corn flattened.
May 2010Flash FloodEliza$5,000,000Heavy rains resulted in widespread flash flooding of roads and highways across all of Mercer County, especially the eastern half during the morning of May 13.
April 1973Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
April 2003Tornado (F1)Aledo$500,000Damaged farm buildings
April 2003Tornado (F1)Viola$500,000Farm house damaged
April 2003HailNew Boston$500,000no account filed
April 2003HailNew Windsor$500,000no account filed
April 2003HailNew Boston$500,000no account filed
April 2003HailMatherville$500,000no account filed
April 2003HailJoy$350,000no account filed
April 2003Tornado (F1)Viola$300,000House pushed 6 feet off foundation
June 2008Flash FloodKeithsburg$250,000The Pope Creek Levy broke to the north of Jackson Street in Keithsburg, IL around 8:43 am June 14 flooding approximately 25 homes.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindJoy$250,000Numerous trees and power lines were downed in Joy. Westmer High School had considerable roof damage done to the gymnasium. The outer roof of the Frontier Communications Building was peeled off. A mobile home just north of Joy was destroyed.
April 2003Tornado (F0)Viola$250,000House damaged
April 2011FloodEliza$250,000no account filed
August 1978Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2003Heavy RainNew Windsor$150,000no account filed
April 2003HailNew Boston$150,000no account filed
July 2010FloodEliza$125,000no account filed
June 1998Tornado (F2)Seaton$110,000The tornado damaged several rural home sites. Northeast of Seaton damage was noted to farm buildings and a silo. South of Aledo seven power lines poles were snapped, and a farmhouse 4 miles west of Aledo was destroyed. The tornado also damaged or destroyed farm buildings, roofs and chimneys south of Aledo.
September 2016FloodNew Boston$100,000Heavy rainfall of 4 to over 10 inches over significant areas from 21 to 23 September in extreme North Central and Northeast Iowa moved downstream causing the Mississippi River to rise above major flood stage levels. ||Keithsburg rose above its major flood stage level of 17.0 feet on September 30th, 2016 around 10 AM CST. It crested around 17.8 feet on October 2nd, 2016. It fell below major flood stage on October 4th around 4 AM CST.
September 2016FloodNew Boston$100,000Heavy rainfall of 4 to over 10 inches over significant areas from 21 to 23 September in extreme North Central and Northeast Iowa moved downstream causing the Mississippi River to rise above major flood stage levels. ||New Boston rose above its major flood stage level of 18.5 feet on September 30th, 2016. It crested around 19.23 feet at approximately 1 PM CDT on October 2nd, 2016.|It fell below major flood stage on October 4th around 6 pm CST.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindCountywide$100,000Several supercell storms slowed down and transformed into high precipitation supercells across Mercer county. Widespread reports of damage to trees and power lines were received. Illinois Highway 17 was closed between Aledo and Joy due to the number of power lines, poles, and trees down across the road. The road did not open until the following afternoon. Specific locations of severe damage will be given as separate entries.
April 2006Tornado (F1)North Henderson$100,000Rated high F1
May 2003HailSherrard$100,000Covered the ground
May 2003Tornado (F0)New Boston$100,000no account filed
May 2003Tornado (F0)Millersburg$100,000no account filed
August 2003HailSherrard$100,000no account filed
June 2010Flash FloodAledo$50,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding in Aledo, IL during the evening of June 18. Several streets were flooded and Highway 17 had water covering it.
April 2006Tornado (F1)Mannon$50,000Rated F1
April 2006Thunderstorm WindMillersburg$50,000Roof off a barn with damage to the siding. Paint was stripped from the house with damage done to the garage.
April 2003Tornado (F0)Aledo$50,000traveled through open country
May 2003Tornado (F0)Aledo$50,000no account filed
April 2003HailNew Windsor$50,000no account filed
April 2006Thunderstorm WindMatherville$35,000Location is about 2.5 miles south of Reynolds on the Berenger farm. Damage to the siding and roof of the house with damage to several outbuildings.
May 2015Tornado (EF2)Mannon$30,000Official NWS storm survey team found that the tornado moved northeast with peak winds around 115 mph. It damaged mainly trees and outbuildings along its path. The worst damage was near the beginning of the path, where a large machine shed was completely destroyed, 2 garages were destroyed, and a house partially un-roofed. Witnesses described a blinding rain accompanied the tornado.
April 2006Tornado (F2)Matherville$30,000Rated low F2
May 2017Tornado (EF1)Griffin$25,000Tornado was rated a higher end EF-1 with peak winds 105 mph, a path length of 5.73 miles with a max path width of 150 yards. This higher end EF-1 tornado caused damage to numerous farm outbuildings, a few homes and trees across Mercer and Henry counties. One house partially lost a roof while another was impelled by flying debris. Approximately 30 to 40 trees were snapped at the trunks, a couple of dozen were uprooted, with about 50 trees experiencing limb damage. This tornado continued into Henry county.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindSherrard$25,000Wind gusts were estimated to be 60 mph 1 mile west southwest of Sherrard, IL around 607 pm June 27. A power outage was also observed.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindGriffin$25,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph uprooted three mature trees, snapped 6 to 12 inch diameter tree limbs off of healthy trees, and ripped shingles off of some roofs about 2 miles north of New Windsor, IL at 610 am July 21. In addition, the outer rows of some area corn fields were leaning over at a 45 degree angle.
June 2006LightningSherrard$25,000Lightning strike at 441 Highland Drive in the Frye Lake area; half of the house was damaged
July 1987Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1974Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1965Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 2006HailAledo$20,000Window cracked with hole the size of a half dollar; pea to half dollar size hail during the storm.
July 2003LightningKeithsburg$20,000House on fire from lightning strike
April 2006Tornado (F1)Eliza$15,000Entered from Rock Island County
June 1997Thunderstorm WindKeithsburg$15,000Tree blown into house.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindAledo$10,000Trees/limbs and power lines down across the city.
June 2005Thunderstorm WindCountywide$10,000Bow echo crossed the Mississippi River and affected mainly the southern part of Mercer County. The squall line had weakened from earlier so damage was much more sporatic with mainly trees and power lines down. Based on radar data, the following times have been established (all CST); Keithsburg 1153-1203, Seaton 1212-1219, and 1W of New Windsor 1244-1254.
March 2006Thunderstorm WindMatherville$6,000power poles and branches down
March 2006Thunderstorm WindNorth Henderson$6,000power poles and branches down
March 2006HailMannon$5,000Nickel to quarter sized hail.
March 2006Thunderstorm WindMatherville$5,000Trees and power lines down

Mines and quarries

8 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 8 workings inside this county. 2 still produce and 6 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken7
Stone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Mercer County PitStonePast Producer
Limestone ProspectStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Limestone ProspectStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Limestone ProspectStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Limestone ProspectStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Limestone ProspectStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Mercer Co. Stone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Viola Quarry and MillStone, Crushed/BrokenPlant

The townships, in 1914

400,447 words

Past and Present of Mercer County, Illinois devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 15 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

147,903 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 18 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

Past and Present of Mercer County, Illinois (1914)

The people it describes

10 named

Everyone Past and Present of Mercer County, Illinois stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1914.

Every populated place in the county

34

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Mercer County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.