BlockBefore

Hennepin County, Minnesota

126 topographic sheets cover 72 settlements here, and 192 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

192 National Register listings published here, 4 of them National Historic Landmarks · the county-history sources tell 5 stories and name 382 people · people the book names include General Deschii'Tion -Kiust Settlkment (Corcoran City, 1881) · To Wnship Histor Y. (Minneapolis City, 1895) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Minnesota within the United States
Hennepin County within Minnesota

What the record shows

  • 1,462 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 192 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 145 buildings, 26 districts, 16 structures, 4 sites and 1 object.
  • 50 of the 192 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 72 populated places in this county; 72 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 5 public-domain county histories, 1881 to 1914, supply 1,298,636 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

5 accounts

Among them: Oki'Icial Roster; Biographical; Chapter Lii. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of Hennepin County and the City of Minneapolis, Including the Explorers and Pioneers of Minnesota, published 1881 - Medina City

Oki'Icial Roster

David Ari'liilialil was liniii in Nova Scotia, in 1S4-"). and moved with his iiarents to Hennepin county. He enlisted in 1861, in Second fnited States Shariishooters, afterwards attached to Fii-st Minnesota Regt., and served three years; was wounded at Cold Harbor, and remaiiie<l for six monllis ill the hosiiilal at .Mexaiidria.

Read the rest of this passage

From History of Hennepin County and the City of Minneapolis, Including the Explorers and Pioneers of Minnesota, published 1881 - Medina City

Biographical

Da\'id Archibald was born in Xova Scotia, in 1845, and moved with his parents to Hennepin county. He enlisted in 1861. in Second I'nited States Sharpshooters, afterwards attached to First ilinnesota Regt.. and served three years; was wounded at Cold Harbor, and remained for six months in the hospital at Alexandria.

Read the rest of this passage

From Vol. 2: History of Minneapolis and Hennepin County, Minnesota / Edited by Judge Isaac Atwater, Col. John H. Stevens, published 1895 - Minneapolis City

Chapter Lii

Hassan heavily timbered. - Marshes. - Settled since 1854. - Irish settlers. - Sawmill built. - Progress of settlement. - First town meeting held in 1869. - Officers chosen. - School. - First marriage. - Territorial road. - Post office. - Episcopal Church. - Grass¬ hoppers. - Indian massacre. - Beauty of landscape characterizing Greenwood.

Read the rest of this passage

From Vol. 2: History of Minneapolis and Hennepin County, Minnesota / Edited by Judge Isaac Atwater, Col. John H. Stevens, published 1895 - Minneapolis City

Military History Of The Couxty

The outbreak comnieticed at the village of Acton, by the murder of several defenseless settlers, on the 17th day of August, 1862. This was followed by a general and preconcert¬ ed massacre of settlers all along our widely extended and exposed frontier, from the Sauk Valley to the Iowa line. The center of this cyclone of butchery and assassination was at Fort Ridgely and New Ulm, upon which points there were planned general assults.

Read the rest of this passage

From Vol. 2: History of Minneapolis and Hennepin County, Minnesota / Edited by Judge Isaac Atwater, Col. John H. Stevens, published 1895 - Minneapolis City

Corcoran, Napre Orove And Plymoeth

Old settlers still tell the stor3" of the Indian scare - that of 1858 - at the time of the final battle between the Chippewas and Dakotas, in Eden Prairie and Shakopee, so often alluded to in this history. On their return, after being defeated by the Dakotas, the Chippewa war partj^ was in almost a starving condition.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

192

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Aaron Carlson Corporation Factorybuilding2020100005672
Abbott Hospitalbuilding201111000323
Advance Thresher/Emerson-Newton Implement Companybuilding197777000736
Ames-Florida Housebuilding197979003714
Architects and Engineers Buildingbuilding198484001414
George W. Baird Housebuilding198080002067
Bardwell-Ferrant Housebuilding198484001416
Riley Lucas Bartholomew Housebuilding197878001545
Basilica of St. Mary-Catholicbuilding197575000985
Bennett-McBride Housebuilding197777000737
Fredrika Bremer Intermediate Schoolbuilding197878001536
Bridge No. 90646structure201615001016
Charles H. Burwell Housebuilding197474001025
Butler Brothers Companybuilding197171000437
Buzza Company Buildingbuilding201211001039
Cahill Schoolbuilding197070000297
Calhoun Beach Clubbuilding200303001335
Calvary Baptist Churchbuilding2021100006586
Calvary Lutheran Churchbuilding2022100007577
Cameron Transfer and Storage Company Buildingbuilding201414000390
Cappelen Memorial Bridgestructure197878001537
Cappelen Memorial Bridgestructure197878001537
Elbert L. Carpenter Housebuilding197777000738
Eugene J. Carpenter Housebuilding197777001566
Cedar Avenue Bridgestructure198989001845
Cedar Avenue Bridgestructure198989001845
Cedar Square Westdistrict201010001090
Loren L. Chadwick Cottagesbuilding198484001417
Chamber of Commercebuilding199595000821
Chamber of Commerce Buildingbuilding197777000741
Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railroad Grade Separationdistrict200505000508
Milwaukee Chicago St. Paul and Pacific Depotbuilding196969000072
Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Depot, Freight House and Train Sheddistrict197878001542
Christ Church Lutheranbuilding200101000654
Church of St. Stephen (Catholic)building199191001058
Church of the Incarnation and Rectorybuilding2022100007352
Amos B. Coe Housebuilding198484001418
Coliseum Building and Hallbuilding2022100007557
Como-Harriet Streetcar Line and Trolleystructure197777000739
Como-Harriet Streetcar Line and Trolleystructure197777000739
Country Club Historic Districtdistrict198282002958
Crane Island Historic Districtdistrict199191001005
John R. Cummins Farmhousebuilding198282002957
B. O. Cutter Housebuilding197676001058
Dayton's Department Storebuilding2019100004147
District No. 107 Schoolbuilding2018100003081
East Lake Branch Librarybuilding200000000542
Eitel Hospitalbuilding200707001313
Excelsior Commercial Historic Districtdistrict2021100007070
Excelsior Public Schoolbuilding198080002068
Farmers and Mechanics Savings Bankbuilding198484001419
Farmers and Mechanics Savings Bankbuilding200606000094
Fire Station No. 19building198282002960
First Church of Christ Scientistbuilding198686001340
First Congregational Churchbuilding197979001249
First National Bank-Soo Line Buildingbuilding200808000402
First Presbyterian Church of Oak Grove Cemeterydistrict201414000956
Woodbury Fisk Housebuilding198383003654
Flour Exchange Buildingbuilding197777000740
Fort Snelling National Cemeterydistrict201616000060
Foshay Towerbuilding197878001538
Lawrence A. and Mary Fournier Housebuilding199595000618
Fowler Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding197676001062
Franklin Branch Librarybuilding200000000545
Gethsemane Episcopal Churchbuilding198484001424
Peter Gideon Farmhousebuilding197474001019
Glen Lake Children's Campbuilding199999000932
John G. and Minnie Gluek House and Carriage Housebuilding199090000103
Grace Evangelical Lutheran Churchbuilding199796001557
Graeser Roadside Parking Areadistrict2025100012382
Grain Belt Beer Signobject201616000511
Great Northern Implement Companybuilding197777000745
Great Northern Railroad Depotbuilding198181000322
Jonathan Taylor Grimes Housebuilding197676001056
Hagel Family Farmdistrict200606001182
Healy Block Residential Historic Districtdistrict199393000417
Hennepin County Librarybuilding197878001546
Hennepin Theatrebuilding199695001548
Edwin H. Hewitt Housebuilding197878001539
Hiawatha Golf Coursedistrict2023100008905
Hinkle-Murphy Housebuilding198484001438
Hollywood Theaterbuilding201413001145
Hopkins Commercial Historic Districtdistrict2022100007369
Interlachen Bridgestructure198989001840
J.I. Case Buildingbuilding2021100006558
Harry W. Jones Housebuilding197676001060
Lake Harriet Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding201414000217
Lake Street Sash and Door Companybuilding201616000440
Lakewood Cemetery Memorial Chapelbuilding198383003657
Laurel Apartmentsbuilding2020100005245
Arthur and Edith Lee Housebuilding201414000391
Harry F. Legg Housebuilding197676001061
Lincoln Bank Buildingbuilding201212000846
Linden Hills Branch Librarybuilding200000000540
Little Sisters of the Poor Home for the Agedbuilding197878001540
Lock and Dam No. 2site200303000522
John Lohmar Housebuilding197777000742
Long Meadow Bridgestructure201313000324
Lumber Exchange Buildingbuilding198383000903
MINNEHAHA (steamboat)structure2021100007073
Charles J. Martin Housebuilding197878001541
Masonic Templebuilding197575000987
Maternity Hospitalbuilding198080002069
McLeod and Smith Inc. Headquartersbuilding201616000277
Milwaukee Avenue Historic Districtdistrict197474001021
Minneapolis Armorybuilding198585002491
Minneapolis Brewing Companydistrict199090000988
Minneapolis City Hall-Hennepin County Courthosebuilding197474001022
Minneapolis Fire Department Repair Shopbuilding200505000447
Minneapolis Pioneers and Soldiers Memorial Cemeterydistrict200202000612
Minneapolis Public Library, North Branchbuilding197777000743
Minneapolis Warehouse Historic Districtdistrict198989001937
Minneapolis YMCA Central Buildingbuilding199595001375
Minnehaha Grange Hallbuilding197070000914
Minnehaha Historic Districtdistrict196969000369
Minnesota Linseed Oil Companybuilding201313000325
Minnesota Soldiers' Home Historic Districtdistrict198989000076
Minnetonka Beach Water Towerstructure2019100004758
Minnetonka Town Hall (Additional Documentation)building202186003815
Moline, Milburn and Stoddard Companybuilding197575000986
Elisha and Lizzie Morse Jr. Housebuilding199576001057
Frieda and Henry J. Neils Housebuilding200404000531
New Main-Augsburg Seminarybuilding198383003653
George R. Newell Housebuilding197777000744
Noerenberg Estate Barnbuilding201515000527
Nokomis Knoll Residential Historic Districtdistrict199999000938
North East Neighborhood Housebuilding200101000749
Northrop Mall Historic Districtdistrict2018100001973
Northrup. King & Company Complexbuilding2021100006005
Northstar Centerbuilding201616000441
Northwestern Knitting Company Factorybuilding198383000904
Northwestern National Life Insurance Company Home Officebuilding201212000414
Ogden Apartment Hotelbuilding199291001956
Floyd B. Olson Housebuilding197474001023
Oskam, Hendrik and Marrigje (Marri), Housebuilding2025100011339
Osseo Water Towerstructure2017100001023
Dr. Oscar Owre Housebuilding198484001446
Charles and Grace Parker Housebuilding199292000699
Peavey Plazasite201312001173
Peavey-Haglin Experimental Concrete Grain Elevatorstructure197878001547
Pence Automobile Company Buildingbuilding200707001314
Phi Gamma Delta Fraternity Housebuilding200505001040
Pillsbury A Millbuilding196666000402
Plymouth Buildingbuilding201413001146
Gideon H. Pond Housebuilding197070000296
Prospect Park Residential Historic Districtdistrict201515000213
Prospect Park Water Tower and Tower Hill Parksite199797001426
William Gray Purcell Housebuilding197474001024
Queene Avenue Bridgestructure198989001847
Elizabeth C. Quinlan Housebuilding201212000428
Rand Towerbuilding199484003937
Ripley Memorial Hospitalbuilding198080002069
Roosevelt Branch Librarybuilding200000000543
Schmid Farmhouse Ruinsite201515000849
Sears, Roebuck and Company Mail-Order Warehouse and Retail Storebuilding200505000745
Anne C. and Frank B. Semple Housebuilding199898000151
Sam S. Shubert Theatrebuilding199595001230
H. Alden Smith Housebuilding197676001063
Lena O. Smith Housebuilding199191001472
Sound 80building2020100005399
St. Olafs Norwegian Lutheran Churchbuilding2022100007534
Station 13 Minneapolis Fire Departmentbuilding200303001340
Station 28 Minneapolis Fire Departmentbuilding199393001235
Stevens Square Historic Districtdistrict199393000594
Stewart Memorial Presbyterian Churchbuilding197878001543
Strutwear Knitting Company Buildingbuilding201515000791
Summer Branch Librarybuilding200000000539
Swinford Townhouses and Apartmentsbuilding199090001552
The Woman's Club of Minneapolisbuilding2022100007357
Thirty-sixth Street Branch Librarybuilding200000000541
Thompson Flatsbuilding2019100003916
Thompson Summer Housebuilding199897001652
Tifereth B' nai Jacob Synagogue-First Church of God in Christbuilding2024100011012
Swan Turnblad Housebuilding197171000436
Twin City Rapid Transit Company Steam Power Plantstructure199494001385
United States Post Officebuilding201010000130
University of Minnesota Old Campus Historic Districtdistrict198484001463
Horatio P. Van Cleve Housebuilding197676001064
George W. and Nancy B. Van Dusen Housebuilding199595000607
Walker Branch Librarybuilding200000000544
Washburn A Millbuilding197171000438
Washburn A Mill Complexdistrict198383004388
Washburn Park Water Towerstructure198383003663
Washburn-Fair Oaks Mansion Districtdistrict197878001544
Wayzata Section Housebuilding2021100006584
Wesley Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding198484001469
Westminster Presbyterian Churchbuilding199898000716
White Castle Building No. 8building198686002868
Malcolm Willey Housebuilding198484001472
Theodore Wirth House-Administration Buildingbuilding200202000611
Allemarinda and James Wyer Housebuilding197777000735
Zinsmaster Baking Company Buildingbuilding2020100005246

Wildfire, 1998 to 2020

106 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 106 of them, burning about 634 acres. None started naturally and 27 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Recreation and ceremony45
Arson/incendiarism27
Missing data/not specified/undetermined17
Railroad operations and maintenance10
Debris and open burning5
Other causes1
Smoking1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
26 March 2007Railroad operations and maintenance87 acresMinnesota Department of Natural ResourcesLAKE SARAH
6 November 2012Debris and open burning77 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
4 April 2012Arson/incendiarism60 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
21 May 2015Debris and open burning50 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
7 May 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined46 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
26 April 2000Debris and open burning30 acresMinnesota Valley National Wildlife RefugeWK2A
12 May 1998Missing data/not specified/undetermined30 acresMinnesota Valley National Wildlife RefugeNOON
12 April 2003Arson/incendiarism30 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1951 to 2026

60 of 1,242 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 1,242 reports for this county, causing 16 deaths, 323 injuries and about $1,047,013,200 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail577
Thunderstorm Wind494
Flash Flood52
Heavy Rain49
Tornado31
Lightning19
Funnel Cloud18
Flood2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 1965Tornado (F4)not stated6 killed, 50 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
July 1951Tornado (F3)not stated5 killed, 40 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
April 1984Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 52 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
May 2011Tornado (EF1)St Louis Park1 killed, 48 hurt, $166,000,000A strong EF-1 tornado touched down approximately 3/4 of a mile south-southwest of the intersection of Interstate 394 and Highway 100 in St. Louis Park, Minnesota. It traveled north-northeast through Golden Valley, and across North Minneapolis, before moving into Anoka County. ||Damage was widespread along the path and caused damage to businesses near the intersection of Interstate 394, and Highway 100. As it crossed Highway 100, it began to damage numerous residences along Cedar Lake Road before moving into Theodore Wirth Park. The tornado moved across Wirth Park, and into the City of North Minneapolis, between Glenwood Avenue and 16th Avenue. ||Most of the damage at this point was EF-0 and was confined to downed trees and roof damage. It strengthened to EF-1 as it moved into North Minneapolis. The tornado tracked across Penn Avenue and Broadway, then to Lowry Avenue and Logan Avenue, then to 42nd Avenue to Lyndale Avenue before crossing the Mississippi River. Damage along this path was extensive to garages, with sheds and roofs removed.||A male was killed as a tree fell on his car while he was driving in North Minneapolis. City officials stated that more than 600 buildings would require major repairs, and 35 homes were so badly damaged they could not be reoccupied.
September 2005Thunderstorm WindCountywide1 killed, $130,000,000A large storm swept across most of northern Hennepin County, accompanied by large hail and a brief tornado. An NWS damage survey, spotter reports, video, and radar imagery indicate the storm had a very strong rear flank downdraft which was reported to have been sustained as long as 10 minutes in some locations. The wind and hail were responsible for virtually all damage (see separate reports for the hail), and a tornado was on the ground only briefly in Brooklyn Park (see separate tornado entry for Hennepin County). Tens of thousands of trees were downed, including some snapped a few feet off the ground. Many roads were blocked. Some neighborhoods were without power for more than one week, as power crews had a massive number of repairs to make. At the height of the storm, XCEL Energy estimated over 200,000 customers in the western half of the Twin Cities metropolitan area were without power. many cities declared a state of emergency. The property damage report of 130 Million dollars covers all wind and hail reports from this storm in Hennepin County on 9-21-05.In Rogers, part of an apartment complex roof ripped off, and a roof from a nearby home was torn off and blown into another home, where it pushed a wall in. In Hassan Township, numerous trees were toppled, including some on houses, causing major damage. A garage was torn away from a house, and a construction trailer was destroyed. In Dayton, a barn was destroyed and numerous trees felled. Champlin also had many trees downed. A roof was blown off an apartment building in Osseo, and numerous trees were down on homes and businesses. In Maple Grove, many trees were toppled and windows blown out. A small transmission line went down along with 100 feeder lines. New Hope and Golden Valley also had downed trees. Many trees in Robbinsdale and Crystal were also toppled, especially in the north and northeast parts of Robbinsdale and Crystal. Several hangars at the Crystal airport had metal siding and roofs off. A gust of 68 mph was measured at the Crystal airport at 1813 CST. Hundreds of trees were felled in Brooklyn Center, and tile from the roofs of a hotel and restaurant were blown off.Perhaps the most severe damage occurred in Brooklyn Park. City officials estimated at least 10,000 trees were downed, and a local nursery owner estimated 20,000 trees. Hundreds of trees landed on houses and businesses. The roof was partially torn off Signature Design Center. Over 90% of the city lost power.In Minneapolis, most trees were felled in the northern part of the city, namely the Camden, Shingle Creek, Lind-Bohanon, and Victory neighborhoods. A 45 year old man in the north part of Minneapolis died after getting out of his car. He was heading for shelter when a large branch landed on him.
September 2006Tornado (F2)Rogers1 killed, $30,000,000A tornado touched down on the western edge of Sylvan Lake and moved quickly northeast. It produced F0 damage to some farms and rural residences in Hassan Township before strengthening and entering the northwest corner of Rogers. It gained F2 status briefly as it moved through a residential neighborhood in Rogers, where it took the life of a 10 year old girl in a home. A home weather station 2/3 mile southeast of the tornado at this point measured 65 mph inflow winds. The tornado crossed Interstate 94 and entered another neighborhood, where F1 damage was produced. One house with significant damage had a home weather station in the back yard. Once the data were retrieved, its peak gust was found to have reached 105 mph. The tornado then moved into the northern tip of Dayton, alternating between F0 and F1 damage, then exited Hennepin County, crossed the Mississippi River and entered the city of Ramsey in Anoka County (see separate entry). The maximum width in Hennepin County was 100 yards, although its maximum width in Anoka County was only 25 yards.
June 1984Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killedno account filed
May 1965Tornado (F4)not stated88 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
June 1981Tornado (F3)not stated23 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
June 1952Tornado (F2)not stated5 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 2007Thunderstorm WindPlymouth5 hurtA National Weather Service damage survey confirmed that the swath of damage in Plymouth was produced by a thunderstorm downburst. Several thousands of trees, many over one foot in diameter, were toppled across Plymouth. Five people received minor injuries and were treated at a nearby hospital. Two of the injuries occurred when two construction trailers were rolled near Highway 55 and Interstate 494. Many utility poles were also snapped in half. The roof was partially blown off a business one half mile southwest of the 494/55 intersection. Minor roof and siding damage to homes and businesses were also reported, and several chimneys were toppled. Xcel Energy reported that 14,000 people were left without power for several hours after the storm.
April 2008LightningMinneapolis/St Paul3 hurtAn isolated thunderstorm produced a lightning bolt that injured three construction workers at the Minneapolis International Airport. All three were alert when rescue workers arrived. Two refused medical treatment and one person was taken to Hennepin County Medical Center with minor injuries. Information provided by Minneapolis Star Tribune newspaper.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindMaple Plain3 hurtThree young girls injured at YMCA camp when tree blown over onto tent. Barn also blown down in vicinity. Estimated windspeed.
June 2006Thunderstorm WindHopkins2 hurtLarge branches blown down, newspaper boxes and construction signs blown over in Uptown near 26th and Hennepin. Numerous trees down in the Lake Calhoun, Lake of the Isles, and Lake Harriet areas, with a few roads blocked. Several small sailboats were tipped over on Lake Calhoun. A large tree fell onto the roof of a home in the 2300 block of Humboldt Ave. South. Twenty inch diameter branches were felled at Highway 169 and Excelsior Blvd in Hopkins. Two people were injured at Cedar Lake when a tree fell on them. About 30,000 electric customers lost power in the western metro according to Xcel Energy. Some information provided by Star Tribune newspaper.
August 2005LightningCountywide1 hurtIn Eden Prairie, a man standing next to the paving machine that he operated was injured when lightning struck the nearby tarmac around 3:02 PM CDT. He was briefly knocked unconscious, but was fully conscious when emergency personnel transported him to the hospital for non-serious injuries. An apartment building in Eden Prairie was also struck by lightning.Three homes in Bloomington east of Nicollet Avenue caught fire after being struck by lightning. A home near the intersection of 56th Street and Nicollet Avenue in south Minneapolis suffered an electrical fire after being struck by lightning. A home on Troy Lane in Maple Grove was also struck by lightning. The resulting fire damaged the roof and rafters.
September 2005Tornado (F1)Maple Plain1 hurtA 30 yard wide tornado touched down in Independence near the intersection of county roads 11 and 90, then crossed Lake Sarah. Around the lake numerous boats and docks were damaged. On the southern edge of the lake a home sustained structural damage and an attached garage was destroyed along Woodhill Lane. Several 2 to 3 foot diameter trees and power lines were downed nearby. On the northern edge of the lake a small airplane hangar was blown away and hundreds of 1 to 2 foot diameter trees were knocked down along Lake Sarah Heights Drive and Sunset Lane. A tractor trailer was blown over on its side in the same neighborhood. Next the tornado moved northeast into extreme southeast Greenfield where it damaged ten homes in the Country Circle area just north of Highway 55. Two homes suffered significant damage including one home that had damage to exterior walls on the second story and another home that lost an attached garage. One man inside a damaged home was cut on the nose by flying glass. Finally the tornado moved into southwest Corcoran where it destroyed a barn near the intersection of County Road 19 and Pioneer Trail. On the same property a three-season porch, chimney, heated 4-stall garage, fences, and two ice fishing houses were also lost. The tornado lifted nearby after being on the ground for 3 miles.
June 1996LightningHopkins1 hurtno account filed
August 1996Thunderstorm WindBrooklyn Park1 hurtno account filed
May 1998HailBloomington$450,000,000Severe damage to automobile dealership. Damage estimate for entire county.
June 2001HailSt Bonifacius$25,000,000Many vehicles and structures damaged. Damage estimate is for all wind and hail damage in Hennepin County from the storm that occurred from 1630 to 1708.
July 1987Tornado (F3)not stated$25,000,000no account filed
August 2006HailDayton$20,000,000Vehicles, homes and businesses damaged. Damage total includes all storm reports from August 24 in Hennepin County.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindSt Louis Park$17,800,000Widespread trees and power lines were blown down between Uptown, Powderhorn and Longfellow neighborhoods in south Minneapolis. Some of the trees were in excess of two feet in diameter.
May 2001HailMinneapolis$10,000,000Reported at 60th and Penn. Ave. Damage estimate pertains to all of the hail reports across Hennepin County. Numerous buildings and vehicles damaged.
August 2023HailMinneapolis$5,000,000In the Bryn Mawr nieghborhood the hail was mostly golf ball size, with a few 2.5 to 3 inch stones.
August 2023HailMinneapolis$5,000,000A picture was shared on social media of hail next to a baseball. The hail was slightly smaller than the baseball.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindMsp$5,000,000no account filed
June 2014FloodBrooklyn Park$4,000,000Several sources in Hennepin County compiled a summary of flood related damages and locations for the flood of June 2014. In Minneapolis a 100-yard mudslide occurred at the edge of the Fairview-University of Minnesota Hospital. No structural damage occurred and engineers determined that there was no threat to the hospital. Debris from this mudslide did flow into the Mississippi River and caused problems downstream at the locks and dams. In Edina and St. Louis Park, flood waters approached Methodist Hospital due to the swollen Minnehaha Creek. Several streets along Minnehaha Creek were flooded from the headwaters near Woodland, downstream to the Mississippi River. Numerous homes and businesses along the Minnehaha Creek were sandbagged due to the potential of being flooded. In addition, area lakes had a no wake zone for boats due to very high lake levels. Local officials indicated that in the city of Edina, 48 homes had flood damage, both from creek and other flooding, as well as from sewer backups.||The record rainfall on Thursday, June 19 caused Lake Minnetonkas water level to reach an all-time high of 930.77 feet above sea level, breaking the previous record of 930.66 feet set on June 3, 2014.||In addition to the high lake levels in Hennepin County, 40 homes in the city of Mound were uninhabitable due to flood-related sewage backups near Lake Minnetonka.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindBloomington$3,000,000Thousands of trees down. Several houses received major damage. Estimated windspeed.
July 1986Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
July 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
May 1979Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
August 2023HailGolden Vly$2,000,000A picture was shared on social media of 2 inch hail.
August 2023HailMinneapolis$2,000,000A picture on social media showed the hail slightly larger than 2 inches.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindRogers$2,000,000A storm survey revealed that damaging straight line winds caused sporadic tree damage and a six mile long string of transmission lines to be destroyed. The worst damage was concentrated in the southern part of the Crow-Hassan County Park, north of County Road 109. ||Due to the downed high voltage lines, multiple roads were closed including |Hennepin County Road 116 near Fletcher, Hennepin County Rd 101 near Brockton, Bechtold Road, Park Drive, Trailhaven Road and Valley Drive. At one point there was no way to go south through the City of Rogers via any city street or county road.
August 2009Tornado (EF1)Minnetrista$1,000,000A damage survey determined that an EF1 tornado touched down in the northeast side of Minnetrista, or on the west side of the intersection of County Road 110, and 151. The tornado tracked east-northeast for approximately nine miles to the east side of County Road 101, or at Garland and 25th which is in the southwest portion of Plymouth. Numerous trees were snapped and dozens of other trees fell on homes and vehicles. Boats were tossed and roofs were partially removed from two homes and a business.
June 2014Flash FloodFlying Cloud Arpt$750,000Several rounds of heavy rainfall, combined with saturated soils, caused a mudslide on Burr Ridge Lane in Eden Prairie. The mudslide partially damaged a home, but due to the extreme unstable soil conditions near the home, the home was demolished.
June 2013LightningWoodland$750,000A lightning strike caused a house fire in Minnetonka, Minnesota. The house was a total loss but no one was hurt.
August 2020HailRockford$500,000There were numerous reports of very large hail, up to tennis ball size, that occurred from Rockford, east-southeast along Highway 55, toward Medina, and eastward to Plymouth. The largest hailstone was measured in the town of Loretto where the 2.5-inch diameter hail fell around 2325 LST. Damage was reported to roofs and cars.
August 2020HailEden Prairie$500,000Numerous sources from social media pictures to trained spotters reported and measured very large hail for nearly 35 minutes from the Carver, Hennepin County line east to Eden Prairie, and Bloomington. The largest hailstone was measured at 1.25 inches in diameter and fell in West Bloomington. Radar suggested larger hail was possible, but there were no pictures or observations to indicate any larger hailstones. Many roofs and cars were damaged.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindOsseo$500,000The Maple Grove hospital had structural damage to their building. Pavers from an upper roof blew off and penetrated a roof below. This caused rain to seep into patient rooms and to the 1st floor imaging and PCC. In addition, multiple large trees and large tree limbs were blown down around Maple Grove, with a concentrated area at Berkshire and Dallas Lane. Some trees fell on vehicles.
July 2013Flash FloodEdina$500,000Several local officials, trained spotters and the general public observed flash flooding across southern Hennepin County due to 2, to locally 5.2 inches of rain that fell between 4 AM CST to 8 AM CST. Flooding was widespread along area creeks and streams, especially around Lake Harriet where local bike paths and low areas around golf courses were under one to two feet of water during the height of the storm. Kings Highway along Lake Harriet was also closed for a short period of time due to flood waters. An official rainfall report (CoCoRaHS) of 5.15 inches fell west of Eden Prairie Shopping Mall, and the Flying Cloud Airport received 4.53 inches in 3 hours.
August 2009Tornado (EF0)Richfield$500,000A National Weather Service Storm Survey determined that an EF-0 Tornado tracked from near East 53rd Street and Park Avenue in South Minneapolis, to near the Convention Center in Downtown Minneapolis. Most of the damage was confined to large trees blown down, or damage to roofs and buildings/houses as the trees fell on the structures. Most of the eyewitnesses reported swirling above, and strong winds at the surface. At the widest and strongest portion of the tornado, wind speeds were estimated between 75 and 85 mph.
September 2005LightningCountywide$500,000A lightning strike started a fire that cauased $500,000 damage to a home in Minnetrista. Lightning related house fires were also reported in Eden Prairie and Mound.
September 2021Thunderstorm WindRichfield$250,000Several trees were blown down or uprooted in Richfield. There was also significant tree damage in the Fort Snelling cemetery. At least 50 mature trees were damage or uprooted in the cemetery adjacent to the MSP airport.
September 2021Thunderstorm WindMsp Intl Arpt$250,000A 64 mph wind gust was measured by the ASOS at Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport. At MSP Airport, the force of the winds was so strong that two Boeing 737 airplanes belonging to Sun Country Airlines slid into each other and slammed into jet bridges, despite being secured with wheel chocks. There were reports of storm-related damage to other structures, vehicles, and equipment at the airport.
August 2020Tornado (EF0)Robbinsdale$250,000An NWS Survey indicated a brief EF-0 tornado that moved across the City of Crystal, Minnesota. The tornado started near Memory Lane Park, between 43rd and 44th Avenue North and Jersey Avenue North. A large tree was uprooted at this location. This tornado moved eastward between 43rd and 44th Avenue and damaged several large trees, up to 4 feet in diameter, along its path. The tornado lifted near Douglas Drive North. Some roof damage occurred, but the majority of the trees and large limbs fell on power lines, roads, and yards. ||There was also damage on 45th Avenue North, but the damage was consistent with downburst winds and more sporadic. The majority of the damage in the broad area of New Hope, Crystal, North Minneapolis, and Robbinsdale was from downburst winds.
September 2019Tornado (EF1)Minnetrista$250,000This is the continuation of the Carver County tornado that moved into Hennepin County northeast of Timber Creek Golf Course. The storm survey determined an EF1 tornado occurred in Hennepin County where trees, crops, and a few machine sheds or outbuildings were damaged or blown down. ||The path length in Hennepin County was 2.5 miles, making the tornado total path length of 3.87 miles. The maximum width in Hennepin County was 210 yards, with a maximum wind speed of 90 mph. ||This tornado was also confirmed by the MPX radar in real time given the Tornado Debris Signature sampled by the radar.
September 2015LightningMsp Intl Arpt$250,000A lightning strike destroyed the cross atop St. Helenas Catholic Church which crashed to the ground and caused more damage to the marble steps.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindSt Bonifacius$250,000A severe squall line that moved out of Carver County, and into Hennepin County produced significant tree, power pole and power line damage. Reports of numerous large trees were toppled or uprooted from the Hennepin, Carver County line, near Saint Bonifacius, to 4 miles northeast of Minnetrista, then east-northeast toward Maple Plain, Spring Lake and Orono. Numerous trees had diameters of over 12 inches. One of the hardest hit areas was near Saint Bonifacius, where a barn and silo were damaged. The Spirit of the Lakes Festival had several tents blown down, with lots of reports of wires and sparking.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindRobbinsdale$250,000A large bow echo surged across eastern Hennepin County causing numerous downed trees and power lines. Some of the trees were 12 inches in diameter. There were also several measured reports of severe wind gusts from private weather stations in Hennepin County. One measured wind gust was 58 knots. In addition, the Spirit of the Lakes Festival had shelters and tents blown down. The Spring Park City Hall had a tree blown down. At one point, 33,000 Xcel Energy customers were out of power in Hennepin County.
August 2011Flash FloodCrystal Arpt$250,000Due to excessive runoff from very heavy rainfall, significant street flooding occurred near Brooklyn Blvd, and Regent Avenue. Several of the smaller creeks in the area also had flooded and were out of their banks. Several residential streets were also flooded near Osseo, Minnesota. Plus, several homes around 75th Street and Kentucky Avenue in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota had flood waters reach the first floor of their houses.
July 2010HailSt Bonifacius$250,000Several trained spotters reported numerous dime, up to baseball size hail from west of Minnetrista, southeast to Minnetrista, St. Bonifacius and Mound.
June 1979Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1966Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2015LightningCrystal Arpt$200,000Fire damaged a home in Brooklyn Park early Monday morning. The fire was reported about 1 a.m. (12 am LST). No injuries were reported. The fire destroyed the attic and damaged parts of the second floor. The roof was also destroyed.
July 2011LightningBrooklyn Park$200,000Lightning struck a home in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota and caused the main gas line to explode.
June 2001LightningBloomington$200,000Lightning struck an apartment building and ignited a fire.
May 2014LightningPlymouth$150,000Lightning struck a Plymouth home the afternoon of Saturday, May 31st. The lightning bolt started a fire, and caused extensive damage to the attic and roof.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindMedina$150,000Numerous trees were blown down around Medina which caused property damage to several homes.

Mines and quarries

27 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 27 workings inside this county. 26 still produce and 1 is closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction26
Bentonite1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
North Central Aggregate PitBentoniteProducer
Anderson No 609 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Barton Pit No 704Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Barton Pit No 707Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Barton Pit No 708Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Barton Pit No 725Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Barton Pit No 730Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bursch Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bury and Carlson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Chas M Freidheim S&G PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Edina PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Giese Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Glenn PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gottchalk Pit No 706Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hedberg Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Highway 18 Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hopkins PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Johnson Pit No 724Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Landers Pit and Mill No 710Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Liychik Pit No 701Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mapco S and G PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Number 85 Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Osseo MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Osseo PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Roeder Pit No 703Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Shakopee MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Shakopee PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

The townships, in 1881

1,298,636 words

History of Hennepin County and the City of Minneapolis, Including the Explorers and Pioneers of Minnesota devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 14 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The people it describes

382 named

Everyone History of Hennepin County and the City of Minneapolis, Including the Explorers and Pioneers of Minnesota stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1881.

Every populated place in the county

72

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.